HP48Hours filmmaking contest finalists

The 26 Gisborne entries for the two-day mayhem known as the HP48Hours filmmaking competition have been narrowed down to 12 finalists and 38 category nominees.

Those in the running for the national cut are:

Toy Cars by Cinema Brown

Ren and Zinger: Best Friends Forever by Cowps Productions

The Not So Expendables by Illucid Productions

Tony’s Last Day Again by Kaiti Hill

A Desire to Kill by Kratos

Kelvin by Ma am

Jaron Avner’s Revenger’s Disemble by Shot Lads

Area 4130 by Squad

Rock the Night by Team Indeed

Merry Christmas Boys by The Muppets

Foiled Again by The Underground

The Journey by Time’s Up

Category nominees

Best SFX

A Desire to Kill by Kratos

Tony’s Last Day Again by Kaiti Hill

Kelvin by Ma am

Jaron Avner’s Revenger’s Disemble by Shot Lads

Merry Christmas Boys by The Muppets

Best use of character

Foiled Again by The Underground

Area 4130 by Squad

Tony’s Last Day Again by Kaiti Hill

The Journey by Time’s Up

The Not So Expendables by Illucid Productions

Best female director

Collision by The Amateurs (Bea Grant)

Area 4130 by Squad

Foiled Again by The Underground

Controlled by We Are Funny We Swear (Rata Jamieson)

Best school team

The Not So Expendables by Illucid Productions (Gisborne Boys’ High School)

Area 4130 by Squad (Havelock North High School)

Kelvin by Ma am (Campion College)

Controlled by We Are Funny We Swear (Ilminster Intermediate)

Foiled Again by The Underground (Campion College)

The public can view the top 12 films at the Dome Cinema on September 29. Tickets can be bought online through Eventfinda. The national final will be held on November 11.

The 26 Gisborne entries for the two-day mayhem known as the HP48Hours filmmaking competition have been narrowed down to 12 finalists and 38 category nominees.

Those in the running for the national cut are:

Toy Cars by Cinema Brown

Ren and Zinger: Best Friends Forever by Cowps Productions

The Not So Expendables by Illucid Productions

Tony’s Last Day Again by Kaiti Hill

A Desire to Kill by Kratos

Kelvin by Ma am

Jaron Avner’s Revenger’s Disemble by Shot Lads

Area 4130 by Squad

Rock the Night by Team Indeed

Merry Christmas Boys by The Muppets

Foiled Again by The Underground

The Journey by Time’s Up

Category nominees

Best SFX

A Desire to Kill by Kratos

Tony’s Last Day Again by Kaiti Hill

Kelvin by Ma am

Jaron Avner’s Revenger’s Disemble by Shot Lads

Merry Christmas Boys by The Muppets

Best use of character

Foiled Again by The Underground

Area 4130 by Squad

Tony’s Last Day Again by Kaiti Hill

The Journey by Time’s Up

The Not So Expendables by Illucid Productions

Best female director

Collision by The Amateurs (Bea Grant)

Area 4130 by Squad

Foiled Again by The Underground

Controlled by We Are Funny We Swear (Rata Jamieson)

Best school team

The Not So Expendables by Illucid Productions (Gisborne Boys’ High School)

Area 4130 by Squad (Havelock North High School)

Kelvin by Ma am (Campion College)

Controlled by We Are Funny We Swear (Ilminster Intermediate)

Foiled Again by The Underground (Campion College)

The public can view the top 12 films at the Dome Cinema on September 29. Tickets can be bought online through Eventfinda. The national final will be held on November 11.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you agree with Prime Minister Jacinda Ardern pushing Australia on sending 150 refugees from Manus Island to New Zealand?