Plaudits to Waingake for outstanding job

Club put a lot of effort into running the trial and Noddy Halley and team deserve big thank you.

Club put a lot of effort into running the trial and Noddy Halley and team deserve big thank you.

READY TO GO: Leo Edginton and are looking forward to the dog trial test against Australia on Aratiatia Station in Taupo this weekend. The New Zealand team they are part of have prepared well for it. File pictures
TOP QUALIFER: Te Karaka dog triallist Allen Irwin goes into today's championship finals at the TUX South Island titles near Balclutha as the top qualifier in the straight hunt and he also has a dog in the zigzag hunt final. File picture
Colin Bayliss and Bully took out the zig zag hunt.
Henry Gaddum and Tau won the short head and yard.

THE Waingake Dog Trial Club has been congratulated for the outstanding job done in staging the Club and Poverty Bay Centre championships last weekend.

The club put a lot of effort into running the trial and Noddy Halley and his team deserve a big thank you from all the competitors.

The long head lambs worked exceptionally well on what is now a very good course.

On the short head and yard course the short hill required a lot of careful work to prepare the sheep for driving and yarding, and unfortunately many of these lambs failed to be yarded. It was there that Henry Gaddum’s Tau had his first open win.

The zig zag course was rather tricky in places, but it worked well for some dogs.

There was a very high standard of work on the short, steep straight huntaway course where Sam Shaw put up another top performance to have two consecutive wins with Shade.

With one trial left this season — next weekend at Tolaga Bay — Merv Utting’s Prince is the leading heading dog with 23 points, while Merv’s Fern is close behind on 22.

Bob Bryson’s Rex is further back on 19 points.

Leo Edginton’s Gavin leads the huntaways with 21 points, with Colin Bayliss’s Pearl on 19 and Allen Irwin’s Dan on 15.

Results

Event one, long head, 70 runs (judge Mike Moody), open: Kevin O’Connor (Kotemaori), Jo, 98; Tim Hunter (Masterton), Doll, 97.5; John Macpherson, Scott, 97; Bob Bryson, Brad, 96.5; Dave Wallace (Tutira), Slug, 96.25. 1st Intermediate: Tim Hunter, Doll, 97.5. 1st Maiden: Henry Hindmarsh, Gin 85.

Event two, short head and yard, 77 runs (judge Peter Campbell), open: Henry Gaddum, Tau, 95.5; Merv Utting, Prince, 95; Merv Utting, Fern, 94.75; Scott McRae (Northland), Cory, 94.5; Annie Flood, Jinny, 93.25. Intermediate: Henry Gaddum, Tau, 95.5. Maiden: Andrew Savage, Bill, 91.5.

Event three, zig zag hunt, 120 runs (judge Scott McRae), open: Leo Edginton, Gav, 96.75; Henry Gaddum, Gus, 96.5; Allen Irwin, Charlie, 96.25; Henry Macdonald (Wairoa), Bud, 96.1; Colin Bayliss, Bully, 96. Intermediate: Henry Macdonald, Bud, 96. Maiden: Henry Macdonald, Bud, 96.1.

Event four, straight hunt, 119 runs, (judge Tony Commins), open: Sam Shaw, Shade, 98.75; Allen Irwin, Dan, 98.5; Merv Utting, Bess, 98.25; Hamish Thatcher, Quest, 98; Guy Thompson, Diesel, 97.75. 1st Intermediate: Merv Utting, Bess, 98.25. 1st Maiden: Taka Broughton, Kate, 96.5.

Poverty Bay championships

It was a very hot April day for these finals on Sunday, April 2.

There was some delay while waiting for the sun to allow everyone to see the long head course clearly, but the first run by Leo Edginton and Skip turned out to be the winner.

The ewe lambs worked well here for everyone.

It was a different scenario on the short head and yard course, where the ewe lambs were more challenging to yard and two dogs failed here.

However there were two very good runs by Henry Gaddum and Merv Utting.

The straight hunt sheep climbed well, but some work had to be done to keep them on line. Allen Irwin’s Dan showed his exceptional hunting skills and won the day, with Sam Shaw’s Shade close behind.

On the zig zag course some clever competitor skills were needed to keep the sheep on line and Colin Bayliss’s experience proved to be a winner here with Bully.

Results

Event one, long head, (judge Mike Moody): Leo Edginton, Skip, 96.5; Henry Gaddum, Tau, 94; Noddy Halley, Spike, 92.5; Bob Bryson, Brad, 92; John Macpherson, Scott, 87.75.

Event two, short head and yard (judge Peter Campbell): Henry Gaddum, Tau, 94.5; Merv Utting, Prince, 94.25; Noddy Halley, Spike, 84.75; Merv Utting, Fern, 68.75; Annie Flood, Jinny, 62.5.

Event three, zig zag hunt (judge Scott McRae): Colin Bayliss, Bully, 95.5; Allen Irwin, Charlie, 91.5; Leo Edginton, Gav, 91; Henry Gaddum, Gus, 89.5; Noddy Halley, Punga, 35.

Event four, straight hunt (judge Tony Commins): Allen Irwin, Dan, 97.5; Sam Shaw, Shade, 97.25; Guy Thompson, Diesel, 96; Merv Utting, Bess, 95.5; Hamish Thatcher, Quest, 94.

THE Waingake Dog Trial Club has been congratulated for the outstanding job done in staging the Club and Poverty Bay Centre championships last weekend.

The club put a lot of effort into running the trial and Noddy Halley and his team deserve a big thank you from all the competitors.

The long head lambs worked exceptionally well on what is now a very good course.

On the short head and yard course the short hill required a lot of careful work to prepare the sheep for driving and yarding, and unfortunately many of these lambs failed to be yarded. It was there that Henry Gaddum’s Tau had his first open win.

The zig zag course was rather tricky in places, but it worked well for some dogs.

There was a very high standard of work on the short, steep straight huntaway course where Sam Shaw put up another top performance to have two consecutive wins with Shade.

With one trial left this season — next weekend at Tolaga Bay — Merv Utting’s Prince is the leading heading dog with 23 points, while Merv’s Fern is close behind on 22.

Bob Bryson’s Rex is further back on 19 points.

Leo Edginton’s Gavin leads the huntaways with 21 points, with Colin Bayliss’s Pearl on 19 and Allen Irwin’s Dan on 15.

Results

Event one, long head, 70 runs (judge Mike Moody), open: Kevin O’Connor (Kotemaori), Jo, 98; Tim Hunter (Masterton), Doll, 97.5; John Macpherson, Scott, 97; Bob Bryson, Brad, 96.5; Dave Wallace (Tutira), Slug, 96.25. 1st Intermediate: Tim Hunter, Doll, 97.5. 1st Maiden: Henry Hindmarsh, Gin 85.

Event two, short head and yard, 77 runs (judge Peter Campbell), open: Henry Gaddum, Tau, 95.5; Merv Utting, Prince, 95; Merv Utting, Fern, 94.75; Scott McRae (Northland), Cory, 94.5; Annie Flood, Jinny, 93.25. Intermediate: Henry Gaddum, Tau, 95.5. Maiden: Andrew Savage, Bill, 91.5.

Event three, zig zag hunt, 120 runs (judge Scott McRae), open: Leo Edginton, Gav, 96.75; Henry Gaddum, Gus, 96.5; Allen Irwin, Charlie, 96.25; Henry Macdonald (Wairoa), Bud, 96.1; Colin Bayliss, Bully, 96. Intermediate: Henry Macdonald, Bud, 96. Maiden: Henry Macdonald, Bud, 96.1.

Event four, straight hunt, 119 runs, (judge Tony Commins), open: Sam Shaw, Shade, 98.75; Allen Irwin, Dan, 98.5; Merv Utting, Bess, 98.25; Hamish Thatcher, Quest, 98; Guy Thompson, Diesel, 97.75. 1st Intermediate: Merv Utting, Bess, 98.25. 1st Maiden: Taka Broughton, Kate, 96.5.

Poverty Bay championships

It was a very hot April day for these finals on Sunday, April 2.

There was some delay while waiting for the sun to allow everyone to see the long head course clearly, but the first run by Leo Edginton and Skip turned out to be the winner.

The ewe lambs worked well here for everyone.

It was a different scenario on the short head and yard course, where the ewe lambs were more challenging to yard and two dogs failed here.

However there were two very good runs by Henry Gaddum and Merv Utting.

The straight hunt sheep climbed well, but some work had to be done to keep them on line. Allen Irwin’s Dan showed his exceptional hunting skills and won the day, with Sam Shaw’s Shade close behind.

On the zig zag course some clever competitor skills were needed to keep the sheep on line and Colin Bayliss’s experience proved to be a winner here with Bully.

Results

Event one, long head, (judge Mike Moody): Leo Edginton, Skip, 96.5; Henry Gaddum, Tau, 94; Noddy Halley, Spike, 92.5; Bob Bryson, Brad, 92; John Macpherson, Scott, 87.75.

Event two, short head and yard (judge Peter Campbell): Henry Gaddum, Tau, 94.5; Merv Utting, Prince, 94.25; Noddy Halley, Spike, 84.75; Merv Utting, Fern, 68.75; Annie Flood, Jinny, 62.5.

Event three, zig zag hunt (judge Scott McRae): Colin Bayliss, Bully, 95.5; Allen Irwin, Charlie, 91.5; Leo Edginton, Gav, 91; Henry Gaddum, Gus, 89.5; Noddy Halley, Punga, 35.

Event four, straight hunt (judge Tony Commins): Allen Irwin, Dan, 97.5; Sam Shaw, Shade, 97.25; Guy Thompson, Diesel, 96; Merv Utting, Bess, 95.5; Hamish Thatcher, Quest, 94.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you agree with Prime Minister Jacinda Ardern pushing Australia on sending 150 refugees from Manus Island to New Zealand?