Trial season ends on a high at Tolaga Bay

CENTRE CHAMPIONS: The Poverty Bay Dog Trial Centre champions for the season were decided last Sunday on Mangaheia Station at Tolaga Bay. From left, short head and yard centre winners Leo Edginton and Kim; long head winners Henry Gaddum and Tau; the straight hunt title holder Tim Lamont and Jade; and the zigzag hunt centre title holder Ruie Bridge and Cash. Picture by Donna Halley

THE Poverty Bay dog trial season ended on a high in the Tolaga Bay Dog Trial Club and Centre championship trial on Mangaheia Station last weekend, with the titles shared around.

Consistency paid off for Henry Gaddum and Tau when they recorded a couple of 95-point scores in the Tolaga Bay championships and centre championship run-off to take out the long head centre title.

Sam Shaw and Stream were close behind.

Leo Edginton and Kim dropped points in the run-off but a 92.50 in the Tolaga Bay event was enough to see them through to the centre short head and yard title.

Ruie Bridge and Cash produced a consistent effort with two good scores to take out the centre zigzag hunt championship.

Tim Lamont and Jade produced the best work in event four, the straight hunt, to take that centre crown, but it was close, with Ant Hughes and Bully less than a point behind them.

“The sheep worked well and the courses looked great with all the major sponsors advertising,” said trial spokeswoman Donna Halley.

“Our thanks to the judges, liberators and cooks.

“It was a successful run-off to decide the centre titles and it was great to see some of the younger competitors having success.

“Thanks to our major sponsors Ovation, Boehringer Ingleheim, Eastland Vets and PGG Wrightsons.”

Results —

Poverty Bay Centre 2019 Champion Huntaway: Brad McHardy May, 18 points.

Poverty Bay Centre 2019 Champion Heading Dog: Leo Edginton Kim, 30 points.

Detailed results for Tolaga Bay —

Event one, long head, judge Hamish Henricksen (78 runs): Henry Gaddum Tau 95 1, Howard Ingles Lou 94.5 2, Rob Jeffery Strike 94 3, Sam Shaw Stream 93.5 4, Rob O’Sullivan Buster 92.75 5. 1st intermediate Jeffery and Strike. 1st maiden Shaw and Zoe 83.

Event two, short head and yard, judge Bo Milner (77 runs): Leo Edginton Kim 92.5 1, David Shield Clyde 91 2, John Macpherson Face 90.5 3, Howard Ingles Pip 89.25 4, Annie Flood Jinny 89 5. 1st intermediate Macpherson and Face.

Event three, zig zag hunt, judge David Shield (112 runs): Rob O’Sullivan Gus 94.5 1, Ruie Bridge Cash 94.25 2, Colin Bayliss Bully 94 3, Sam Shaw Shade 93.75 4, Ned George Pitch 93.5 5. 1st intermediate Jono McIntyre Cobber 93.25. 1st maiden Scott McNeil Kyza 90.

Event four, straight hunt, judge Simon Prouting, (100 runs): Andrew Savage Ruby 96 1, John Macpherson Jagg 95.6 2, Sam Shaw Shade 95.5 3, Tim Lamont Jade 95 4, Ant Hughes Bully 94.5 5. 1st intermediate Jay Mutton Fluke 94.4. 1st maiden Mutton and Fluke.

Poverty Bay Centre championships run-off —

Event one, long head, judge Hamish Henricksen: Henry Gaddum Tau 95 and 95 190 1, Sam Shaw Stream 93.50 93 186.50 2, Rob O’Sullivan Buster 92.75 83 175.75 3, Noddy Halley Lad 92.50 81 173.50 4, Rob Jeffery Strike 94 77 171 5.

Event two, short head and yard, judge Bo Milner: Leo Edginton Kim 92.50 88 180.50 1, Noddy Halley Lad 88 82 170 2, Rod Mead Gum 88.25 75 163.25 3, John Macpherson Face 90.50 54 144.50 4, Annie Flood Jinny 89 55 144 5.

Event three, zigzag hunt judge David Shield: Ruie Bridge Cash 94.25 93 187.25 1, Ned George Pitch 93.50 92.50 186 2, Sam Shaw Shade 93.75 90.50 184.25 3, Colin Bayliss Bully 94 69.50 163.50 4, Rob O’Sullivan Gus 94.50 46 140.50 5.

Event four, straight hunt, judge Simon Prouting: Tim Lamont Jade 95 95.50 190.50 1, Ant Hughes Bully 94.50 95.10 189.60 2, Andrew Savage Ruby 96 93.50 189.50 3, Sam Shaw Shade 95.50 91.50 187 4, John Macpherson Jagg 95.60 90 185.60 5.

THE Poverty Bay dog trial season ended on a high in the Tolaga Bay Dog Trial Club and Centre championship trial on Mangaheia Station last weekend, with the titles shared around.

Consistency paid off for Henry Gaddum and Tau when they recorded a couple of 95-point scores in the Tolaga Bay championships and centre championship run-off to take out the long head centre title.

Sam Shaw and Stream were close behind.

Leo Edginton and Kim dropped points in the run-off but a 92.50 in the Tolaga Bay event was enough to see them through to the centre short head and yard title.

Ruie Bridge and Cash produced a consistent effort with two good scores to take out the centre zigzag hunt championship.

Tim Lamont and Jade produced the best work in event four, the straight hunt, to take that centre crown, but it was close, with Ant Hughes and Bully less than a point behind them.

“The sheep worked well and the courses looked great with all the major sponsors advertising,” said trial spokeswoman Donna Halley.

“Our thanks to the judges, liberators and cooks.

“It was a successful run-off to decide the centre titles and it was great to see some of the younger competitors having success.

“Thanks to our major sponsors Ovation, Boehringer Ingleheim, Eastland Vets and PGG Wrightsons.”

Results —

Poverty Bay Centre 2019 Champion Huntaway: Brad McHardy May, 18 points.

Poverty Bay Centre 2019 Champion Heading Dog: Leo Edginton Kim, 30 points.

Detailed results for Tolaga Bay —

Event one, long head, judge Hamish Henricksen (78 runs): Henry Gaddum Tau 95 1, Howard Ingles Lou 94.5 2, Rob Jeffery Strike 94 3, Sam Shaw Stream 93.5 4, Rob O’Sullivan Buster 92.75 5. 1st intermediate Jeffery and Strike. 1st maiden Shaw and Zoe 83.

Event two, short head and yard, judge Bo Milner (77 runs): Leo Edginton Kim 92.5 1, David Shield Clyde 91 2, John Macpherson Face 90.5 3, Howard Ingles Pip 89.25 4, Annie Flood Jinny 89 5. 1st intermediate Macpherson and Face.

Event three, zig zag hunt, judge David Shield (112 runs): Rob O’Sullivan Gus 94.5 1, Ruie Bridge Cash 94.25 2, Colin Bayliss Bully 94 3, Sam Shaw Shade 93.75 4, Ned George Pitch 93.5 5. 1st intermediate Jono McIntyre Cobber 93.25. 1st maiden Scott McNeil Kyza 90.

Event four, straight hunt, judge Simon Prouting, (100 runs): Andrew Savage Ruby 96 1, John Macpherson Jagg 95.6 2, Sam Shaw Shade 95.5 3, Tim Lamont Jade 95 4, Ant Hughes Bully 94.5 5. 1st intermediate Jay Mutton Fluke 94.4. 1st maiden Mutton and Fluke.

Poverty Bay Centre championships run-off —

Event one, long head, judge Hamish Henricksen: Henry Gaddum Tau 95 and 95 190 1, Sam Shaw Stream 93.50 93 186.50 2, Rob O’Sullivan Buster 92.75 83 175.75 3, Noddy Halley Lad 92.50 81 173.50 4, Rob Jeffery Strike 94 77 171 5.

Event two, short head and yard, judge Bo Milner: Leo Edginton Kim 92.50 88 180.50 1, Noddy Halley Lad 88 82 170 2, Rod Mead Gum 88.25 75 163.25 3, John Macpherson Face 90.50 54 144.50 4, Annie Flood Jinny 89 55 144 5.

Event three, zigzag hunt judge David Shield: Ruie Bridge Cash 94.25 93 187.25 1, Ned George Pitch 93.50 92.50 186 2, Sam Shaw Shade 93.75 90.50 184.25 3, Colin Bayliss Bully 94 69.50 163.50 4, Rob O’Sullivan Gus 94.50 46 140.50 5.

Event four, straight hunt, judge Simon Prouting: Tim Lamont Jade 95 95.50 190.50 1, Ant Hughes Bully 94.50 95.10 189.60 2, Andrew Savage Ruby 96 93.50 189.50 3, Sam Shaw Shade 95.50 91.50 187 4, John Macpherson Jagg 95.60 90 185.60 5.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you support the school children who have been striking for action on climate change?