Golf roundup

Gisborne Park

LONE soldier Chris Palmer gave his two-man opposition a fright before bowing out of contention as the Kiri Te Kanawa Retirement Village Te Kanawa Cup men’s pairs finalists were found on Sunday.

Palmer, playing by himself, was beaten 2 and 1 by Rob Taylor and Chum Aramakutu.

The winners advanced to a cup decider against Anthony Pahina and Geoff Hill, who defeated Chic Brown and Mason Emery also on the 17th.

The 73-year-old Palmer went into the handicap match without the back-up of partner Pat Hogan, who went to the All Blacks-Lions test match in Auckland.

Palmer trailed 3-down after nine holes but picked up his game on the back nine to close the deficit to 1-down playing the 17th.

The match ended on a disappointing note, Palmer missing a two-foot putt to stay alive.

Pahina and Hill expected a tougher challenge against a pair they had met and beaten earlier in the competition. That match — which only went 14 holes — was declared null and void as there had been a mix-up in the draw.

This time, Pahina said it was “pretty close” all the way “but we managed to get through”.

He now has the chance to capture his biggest club honour since getting back into the game seriously about three seasons ago.

The Te K Cup final is on Sunday as is the Fletcher Cup subsidiary final between Butch Atkins and Wayne McHugh and brothers Selwyn and Quentin Peneha.

Also to be decided is the Benson Cup women’s pairs. Jean Foot and Francie Hutton face Rebecca Walford and Freida Brown.

Meanwhile, Palmer confirmed information in a hole-in-one story in Golf Roundup last week.

The story on Butch Atkins completing a clean sweep of aces on the Park’s four par-3 holes referred to it being understood that Palmer had also achieved the feat.

Palmer could not be contacted at the time but yesterday said he had indeed done it with aces in the 1970s and 1980s . . . “and I haven’t been close since”.

Electrinet Park results, Saturday — Men’s stableford: D Craven 82-12-70, 38; E Parkin 87-16-71, 37 on c/b.

Twos: J Hayes, D Craven.

TUESDAY (July 4) — Veteran men’s stableford: A Nairne 40, B Reynolds 39, E Parkin 38, B Atkins 38, C Palmer 37, R Walford 37 on c/b.

Twos: C Brown, C Palmer.

The finals of the Kiri Te Kanawa Retirement Village Te Kanawa Cup and Fletcher Cup men’s pairs are on SUNDAY. The draw is — Te Kanawa Cup, No.1 tee, 9.30am: G Hill/A Pahina v R Taylor/C Aramakutu.

Fletcher Cup, No.1 tee, 9.40am: B Atkins/W McHugh v S Peneha/Q Peneha.

The final of the Electrinet Park Benson Cup women’s pairs is on SUNDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 10am: J Foot/F Hutton v R Walford/F Brown.

Poverty Bay

NEIL Mackie and Paul Mullooly remain in the hunt for a first Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs title after a dramatic end to their pairs quarterfinals on Saturday.

The duo pulled off a skin-of-their-teeth escape in beating George Brown and Don Griffin on the first hole of a sudden death playoff.

In a handicap match in which there was never more than one hole between the pairs, Brown sank a 15-foot downhill putt for par and to win the 18th hole to send it to extra time.

“They had us cold on 19,” Mackie admitted. “George was pin-high, 15-foot left for three. Don hit the shot of the day to be about three-and-a-half-feet away for birdie.”

Up stepped Mullooly. He sank a 25-foot putt for par, getting a shot, and Brown and Griffin missed their attempts for the half.

“Much to our surprise we were shaking hands in our favour,” said Mackie.

Standing between them and the final are Duncan Bush and Colin Christie.

The 2012 champions eliminated James Situ and Andy Hayward 2 and 1, with Christie anchoring their performance and Bush finishing the job.

Christie fired 87 off a 20-handicap that will be reduced to 18 for this weekend’s semifinal.

The reigning champions were reunited for the semifinals although only one of them was playing.

Roy Skuse and Bill Allen won the 2016 title but Allen was unavailable for the early rounds of this year’s competition, so Skuse joined forces with Bernie Rothschild.

They progressed to the last four with a 2 and 1 win over father and son Vance and Nick Richardson.

Skuse had a right knee replacement in April and is using a cart to get around the course. On Saturday, he had Allen sitting alongside him for moral support.

Allen got to witness some good golf including Vance slotting a 30-foot birdie putt only for Skuse to half with a 20-foot par putt, getting a shot.

Skuse and Vance also halved the sixth hole in birdie-2s.

Skuse and Rothschild booked a semifinal date with 26th qualifiers Keith Daniels and Lee Pollitt, who got rid of second seeds Alan Destry and Mark Stewart.

“I couldn’t believe it,” Daniels said of their 2 and 1 win.

While Daniels kept the ship steady, fellow 19-handicapper “Polly” threw a couple of jarring uppercuts with birdies on the 10th and 14th holes.

It is their first BG Cup venture together. They were meant to play last year but Daniels had to pull out after cutting off the tip of his left index finger while chopping a pumpkin.

Barns-Graham and Bryan Cup semifinals are on Saturday and finals are on Sunday.

Wednesday — LGU, silver division: J Utting 89-16-73 on c/b.

Best net: J Utting.

TuesdaY — Women’s South African net: G Young/Lesley Daniels 332.

Twos: P Gayford.

SUNDAY — Bryan Cup quarterfinals: J Kerekere/N McGregor def J Pittar/T Sherratt, S Liley/R Foster def R Fletcher/G Kemp, L Gunther/C Bauld def D Mettrick/B Jopson, D Pirimona/S Palmer def B Read/M Smith.

Men’s stableford, division 1: S Andreassen 39, G Morley 35, P Anderson 33.

Division 2: P Rickard 41, K Travers 40, C Simpson 35.

Twos: P Grogan, K White, J. Kerekere, L Gunther.

Approach: L Gunther.

SATURDAY — Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs, quarterfinals: P Mullooly/N Mackie def D Griffin/G Brown, D Bush/C Christie def J Situ/A Hayward, B Rothschild/R Skuse def V Richardson/N Richardson, L Pollitt/K Daniels def A Destry/M Stewart.

Bryan Cup men’s pairs, round 3: J Pittar/T Sherratt def R Wells/P Bayly, J Kerekere/N McGregor def K White/N Udy, S Liley/R Foster def B Brown/R Gibson, L Gunther/C Bauld def J.Williams/C Dean, D Mettrick/B Jopson def D Jenkins/R Foon, D Pirimona/S Palmer def B Morrissey/B Bell, B Read/M Smith def J Vaughan/G Burnside, R Fletcher/G Kemp def V Powdrell/J Rouse.

Twos: V Richardson, R Skuse, T Goldsmith, C Dean.

Approach: V Richardson.

THURSDAY (July 6) — Men’s stableford, division 1: A Kikpatrick 38, F Ball 37, P Mullooly 37, N Mackie 37.

Division 2: J Pittar 41, R Kelly 40, J Williams 37, B Hall 37.

Twos: D. Bush, C. Christie, C. Dean.

Approach: V Richardson.

The semifinals of the Barns-Graham and Bryan Cup men’s pairs is on SATURDAY. The draw is — Bryan Cup, No.1 tee, 11.45am: J Kerekere/N McGregor v S Liley/R Foster. 11.52: L Gunther/C Bauld v D Pirimona/S Palmer.

Barns-Graham Cup, No.1 tee, 12 noon: P Mullooly/N Mackie v D Bush/C Christie. 12.07: B Rothschild/R Skuse v L Pollitt/K Daniels.

Others wanting a game, contact pro shop for tee time.

Tolaga Bay

ARGUABLY the best 9-handicapper golfer in the district will face a pretty handy 13-handicapper in the final of the Bartam Cup men’s matchplay.

Former Poverty Bay-East Coast national interprovincial representative Dion Milner and Trent Higgs will contest this Sunday’s trophy decider.

Milner not only beat Joe “Crow” Crawford in the semifinals last weekend, he did in style with a men’s stableford-winning 69-9-60, for 44 points.

Higgs booked a place in final by beating Mark Watts.

Walter Robinson provided the shot of the day, sinking his second for eagle on the 328-metre ninth hole.

He plays John Hale in the Bartram Cup plate final.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: D Milner 44, T Sharp 38, T Higgs 37, M Grant 35, J Crawford 35.

Twos: W Robinson (eagle on 9), T Higgs.

SUNDAY — Bartram Cup and plate finals, meeting at 10am.

Waikohu

TAMA Brown and Ella Wynyard won battles of the sexes to clinch the Coates and McLean Trophy matchplay crowns on Sunday.

Brown beat Cheryl Te Rito in the Coates final while Wynyard defeated Larry Green in the McLean final.

Green had a weekend of mixed matchplay success.

He and Tipi Ruru were beaten by Kahu Tamanui and Tom Smith in the men’s pairs final but Green downed Smith in the men’s handicap singles final.

SUNDAY — Coates and McLean trophies matchplay, Coates Trophy final: T Brown def C Te Rito.

McLean Trophy final: E Wynyard def L Green.

12-hole stableford: V Grace 27, M Tuapawa 26.

SATURDAY — Men’s pairs matchplay final: K Tamanui/T Smith def L Green/T Ruru.

Men’s handicap singles final: L Green def T Smith.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, course backwards.

Patutahi

SELWYN Pohatu is the Te Kani Pere Cup men’s matchplay champion.

Following a couple of postponements because of the weather, the final was played on Sunday.

Pohatu comfortably beat Butch McKenzie and his 76-11-65, for 40 points, also won the men’s stableford.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: S Pohatu 40, T Green 37.

Twos: S Pohatu, G Brown, T Green.

Jackpot: G Brown.

Gisborne Park

LONE soldier Chris Palmer gave his two-man opposition a fright before bowing out of contention as the Kiri Te Kanawa Retirement Village Te Kanawa Cup men’s pairs finalists were found on Sunday.

Palmer, playing by himself, was beaten 2 and 1 by Rob Taylor and Chum Aramakutu.

The winners advanced to a cup decider against Anthony Pahina and Geoff Hill, who defeated Chic Brown and Mason Emery also on the 17th.

The 73-year-old Palmer went into the handicap match without the back-up of partner Pat Hogan, who went to the All Blacks-Lions test match in Auckland.

Palmer trailed 3-down after nine holes but picked up his game on the back nine to close the deficit to 1-down playing the 17th.

The match ended on a disappointing note, Palmer missing a two-foot putt to stay alive.

Pahina and Hill expected a tougher challenge against a pair they had met and beaten earlier in the competition. That match — which only went 14 holes — was declared null and void as there had been a mix-up in the draw.

This time, Pahina said it was “pretty close” all the way “but we managed to get through”.

He now has the chance to capture his biggest club honour since getting back into the game seriously about three seasons ago.

The Te K Cup final is on Sunday as is the Fletcher Cup subsidiary final between Butch Atkins and Wayne McHugh and brothers Selwyn and Quentin Peneha.

Also to be decided is the Benson Cup women’s pairs. Jean Foot and Francie Hutton face Rebecca Walford and Freida Brown.

Meanwhile, Palmer confirmed information in a hole-in-one story in Golf Roundup last week.

The story on Butch Atkins completing a clean sweep of aces on the Park’s four par-3 holes referred to it being understood that Palmer had also achieved the feat.

Palmer could not be contacted at the time but yesterday said he had indeed done it with aces in the 1970s and 1980s . . . “and I haven’t been close since”.

Electrinet Park results, Saturday — Men’s stableford: D Craven 82-12-70, 38; E Parkin 87-16-71, 37 on c/b.

Twos: J Hayes, D Craven.

TUESDAY (July 4) — Veteran men’s stableford: A Nairne 40, B Reynolds 39, E Parkin 38, B Atkins 38, C Palmer 37, R Walford 37 on c/b.

Twos: C Brown, C Palmer.

The finals of the Kiri Te Kanawa Retirement Village Te Kanawa Cup and Fletcher Cup men’s pairs are on SUNDAY. The draw is — Te Kanawa Cup, No.1 tee, 9.30am: G Hill/A Pahina v R Taylor/C Aramakutu.

Fletcher Cup, No.1 tee, 9.40am: B Atkins/W McHugh v S Peneha/Q Peneha.

The final of the Electrinet Park Benson Cup women’s pairs is on SUNDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 10am: J Foot/F Hutton v R Walford/F Brown.

Poverty Bay

NEIL Mackie and Paul Mullooly remain in the hunt for a first Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs title after a dramatic end to their pairs quarterfinals on Saturday.

The duo pulled off a skin-of-their-teeth escape in beating George Brown and Don Griffin on the first hole of a sudden death playoff.

In a handicap match in which there was never more than one hole between the pairs, Brown sank a 15-foot downhill putt for par and to win the 18th hole to send it to extra time.

“They had us cold on 19,” Mackie admitted. “George was pin-high, 15-foot left for three. Don hit the shot of the day to be about three-and-a-half-feet away for birdie.”

Up stepped Mullooly. He sank a 25-foot putt for par, getting a shot, and Brown and Griffin missed their attempts for the half.

“Much to our surprise we were shaking hands in our favour,” said Mackie.

Standing between them and the final are Duncan Bush and Colin Christie.

The 2012 champions eliminated James Situ and Andy Hayward 2 and 1, with Christie anchoring their performance and Bush finishing the job.

Christie fired 87 off a 20-handicap that will be reduced to 18 for this weekend’s semifinal.

The reigning champions were reunited for the semifinals although only one of them was playing.

Roy Skuse and Bill Allen won the 2016 title but Allen was unavailable for the early rounds of this year’s competition, so Skuse joined forces with Bernie Rothschild.

They progressed to the last four with a 2 and 1 win over father and son Vance and Nick Richardson.

Skuse had a right knee replacement in April and is using a cart to get around the course. On Saturday, he had Allen sitting alongside him for moral support.

Allen got to witness some good golf including Vance slotting a 30-foot birdie putt only for Skuse to half with a 20-foot par putt, getting a shot.

Skuse and Vance also halved the sixth hole in birdie-2s.

Skuse and Rothschild booked a semifinal date with 26th qualifiers Keith Daniels and Lee Pollitt, who got rid of second seeds Alan Destry and Mark Stewart.

“I couldn’t believe it,” Daniels said of their 2 and 1 win.

While Daniels kept the ship steady, fellow 19-handicapper “Polly” threw a couple of jarring uppercuts with birdies on the 10th and 14th holes.

It is their first BG Cup venture together. They were meant to play last year but Daniels had to pull out after cutting off the tip of his left index finger while chopping a pumpkin.

Barns-Graham and Bryan Cup semifinals are on Saturday and finals are on Sunday.

Wednesday — LGU, silver division: J Utting 89-16-73 on c/b.

Best net: J Utting.

TuesdaY — Women’s South African net: G Young/Lesley Daniels 332.

Twos: P Gayford.

SUNDAY — Bryan Cup quarterfinals: J Kerekere/N McGregor def J Pittar/T Sherratt, S Liley/R Foster def R Fletcher/G Kemp, L Gunther/C Bauld def D Mettrick/B Jopson, D Pirimona/S Palmer def B Read/M Smith.

Men’s stableford, division 1: S Andreassen 39, G Morley 35, P Anderson 33.

Division 2: P Rickard 41, K Travers 40, C Simpson 35.

Twos: P Grogan, K White, J. Kerekere, L Gunther.

Approach: L Gunther.

SATURDAY — Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs, quarterfinals: P Mullooly/N Mackie def D Griffin/G Brown, D Bush/C Christie def J Situ/A Hayward, B Rothschild/R Skuse def V Richardson/N Richardson, L Pollitt/K Daniels def A Destry/M Stewart.

Bryan Cup men’s pairs, round 3: J Pittar/T Sherratt def R Wells/P Bayly, J Kerekere/N McGregor def K White/N Udy, S Liley/R Foster def B Brown/R Gibson, L Gunther/C Bauld def J.Williams/C Dean, D Mettrick/B Jopson def D Jenkins/R Foon, D Pirimona/S Palmer def B Morrissey/B Bell, B Read/M Smith def J Vaughan/G Burnside, R Fletcher/G Kemp def V Powdrell/J Rouse.

Twos: V Richardson, R Skuse, T Goldsmith, C Dean.

Approach: V Richardson.

THURSDAY (July 6) — Men’s stableford, division 1: A Kikpatrick 38, F Ball 37, P Mullooly 37, N Mackie 37.

Division 2: J Pittar 41, R Kelly 40, J Williams 37, B Hall 37.

Twos: D. Bush, C. Christie, C. Dean.

Approach: V Richardson.

The semifinals of the Barns-Graham and Bryan Cup men’s pairs is on SATURDAY. The draw is — Bryan Cup, No.1 tee, 11.45am: J Kerekere/N McGregor v S Liley/R Foster. 11.52: L Gunther/C Bauld v D Pirimona/S Palmer.

Barns-Graham Cup, No.1 tee, 12 noon: P Mullooly/N Mackie v D Bush/C Christie. 12.07: B Rothschild/R Skuse v L Pollitt/K Daniels.

Others wanting a game, contact pro shop for tee time.

Tolaga Bay

ARGUABLY the best 9-handicapper golfer in the district will face a pretty handy 13-handicapper in the final of the Bartam Cup men’s matchplay.

Former Poverty Bay-East Coast national interprovincial representative Dion Milner and Trent Higgs will contest this Sunday’s trophy decider.

Milner not only beat Joe “Crow” Crawford in the semifinals last weekend, he did in style with a men’s stableford-winning 69-9-60, for 44 points.

Higgs booked a place in final by beating Mark Watts.

Walter Robinson provided the shot of the day, sinking his second for eagle on the 328-metre ninth hole.

He plays John Hale in the Bartram Cup plate final.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: D Milner 44, T Sharp 38, T Higgs 37, M Grant 35, J Crawford 35.

Twos: W Robinson (eagle on 9), T Higgs.

SUNDAY — Bartram Cup and plate finals, meeting at 10am.

Waikohu

TAMA Brown and Ella Wynyard won battles of the sexes to clinch the Coates and McLean Trophy matchplay crowns on Sunday.

Brown beat Cheryl Te Rito in the Coates final while Wynyard defeated Larry Green in the McLean final.

Green had a weekend of mixed matchplay success.

He and Tipi Ruru were beaten by Kahu Tamanui and Tom Smith in the men’s pairs final but Green downed Smith in the men’s handicap singles final.

SUNDAY — Coates and McLean trophies matchplay, Coates Trophy final: T Brown def C Te Rito.

McLean Trophy final: E Wynyard def L Green.

12-hole stableford: V Grace 27, M Tuapawa 26.

SATURDAY — Men’s pairs matchplay final: K Tamanui/T Smith def L Green/T Ruru.

Men’s handicap singles final: L Green def T Smith.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, course backwards.

Patutahi

SELWYN Pohatu is the Te Kani Pere Cup men’s matchplay champion.

Following a couple of postponements because of the weather, the final was played on Sunday.

Pohatu comfortably beat Butch McKenzie and his 76-11-65, for 40 points, also won the men’s stableford.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: S Pohatu 40, T Green 37.

Twos: S Pohatu, G Brown, T Green.

Jackpot: G Brown.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.