Lytton High School 2017 achievers

TOP STUDENTS: Maddy Notting (left) and Heneriata Poutu will share the Stichbury Cup as Lytton High School’s joint dux for 2017. Picture by Liam Clayton

Heneriata Poutu and Maddy Notting were named as joint dux at the Lytton High School senior prizegiving. Heneriata plans to stay in Gisborne next year to do conservation work, while Maddy is off to Otago University to study for a Bachelor of Science in psychology.

Academic Awards

Year 11

Rubin Karere, applied mathematics; Hannah Avisenis, art; Benjamin McGregor, building; Bailee Bristowe, catering; Ava-Grace Williams, fashion; Bree Baker, freedom writers English; Moko Epiha, high performance sport; Turoto Ngatoko-Biddle, internal English; Sam Kernohan, literacy portfolio; Merlin Parsons, Lytton Fit; Lyon Campbell, Maori art; Dale Hapi, numeracy; Joel Mauheni, numeracy portfolio; Manaia Hutana, physical education; Kayla Duckitt, investigative science; Ashleigh Stitchbury, outdoor living; Teana Ropoama, kaiology science; Huntin Hooper, sports; Isaiah Booth, sports (Semester Course), Kiara Swannell, sports science; Eneti Lloyd, te reo Maori; Garron Bright, trades academy (NZTA Year 1 Trophy); Ruqaiyah Nisha, Te Puawai - vocational skills; Cherokee Torez, Te Puawai - vocational skills (semester B Course); Conor White, mini motorbike, financial management; Jayde Lodge, Japanese, Te Puawai - vocational skills (semester A Course); Mat Hatten, architecture, external English; Morgan Kibble, business studies, music; Emma Niven, hairdressing, media; Marshall Walker, innovation technology, minecraft technology, programming; Grace Lewin, biology science, movers and shakers science, highest number of internal excellence credits in Level 1, runner up to top student in year 11; Liam Williams, economics, progressive mathematics, chemistry and physics science, social science, highest number of provisional excellence credits in Level 1, top student in year 11.

Year 12

Amy Blandford, 1st equal art; Stan Bodle, building, top technical student (Key Hay Homes Cup); Liam Koevoet, commercial design; Sasha Drain, engineering; Rachel Leach, 1st equal in Te Puawai-vocational skills; Taylor Te Aho-Rangi, 1st equal in Te Puawai-vocational skills; Maia Kingi-Thomas, tourism; Olivia Anderson, 1st equal trades academy (NZTA year 2 trophy); Wiremu Reedy, 1st equal trades academy (NZTA year 2 trophy); Vivienne Dahm Pareanga, catering; Annetony Nepe-Lloyd, childcare; Kat Rose, fashion; Honey Mokomoko, financial management; Johnny Taewa, game design; Ashley Honig, history; Shona Young, Japanese, top language student (Waka Aroha in Memory of Gen Fuji); Maia Rickard, physical education; Jaiah Heaps-Hapi, sports (Semester Course); Dana Lucas, survival of the fittest; Mikaela Grant, university entrance literacy; Tim Waehling, photography, Leisuan Mataio, Maori art; Te Rata Ritchie, performance music; Niamh Karere, classical English, digital media; Keri Mankelow Ngatoro, business studies, te reo Maori; Kahurangi Ngata, architecture, 1st equal art, young enterprise team member; Amy Roux, inquiry mathematics, skills mathematics, outdoor living; Takoda Ackerley, genetics, digital technology, freedom writers English, cell biology, highest number of internal excellence credits in level 2, runner up to top student in year 12; Ian Roux, academic English, electrical physics, mechanical physics, physics of waves, organic chemistry, external chemistry, progressive mathematics, highest number of provisional excellence credits in level 2, top student in year 12 (Beverly Dickinson Cup).

Year 13

Piripi Barber, te reo Maori; Malachai Jansen, building; Tianna Henry, creative writing; Elenoa Seruwaqa, outdoor living, Paige Sweeney, performance music, general excellence in music (Monk Cup); Moelani Tureia-Siataga, survival of the fittest; Tyra Alexander, Te Puawai - vocational skills; Taughri Keelan, innovation technology; Rutvi Patel, inquiry mathematics, skills mathematics; Lauryn Matenga Houia, physical education, high performance sport; Caleb Nelson, digital technology, electrical physics; Ramari Nepe, classical English, financial management, media; Kaleb Hare, calculus, commercial design, game design; Tabitha Edwards, childcare, photography, tourism, outstanding progress in art (Archer Cup & Notting Trophy).

Prefects 2017

Jarhna Houghton, Ahi Waata-Amai, Carlos Babbington, Heavyn Rangihuna, Whakarerenga Williams, Lachlan Vause, Ezra Mauheni-Kimura, Jack Sanders.

Sports Leader: Moelani Tureia-Siataga.

Art and Cultural Leader: Paige Sweeney.

Community Leader: Tianna Henry

Deputy Head Students: Piripi Barber, Tia Akurangi.

Head Students: Sean Grimson, Lauryn Matenga-Houia.

Prefects 2018

Madyson Hintz, Chevy Babbington, Maia Rickard, Rachel Leach, Casey Akuhata-Brown, Harry Win-Hewetson, Olivia Anderson, Tim Waehling, Ruby Westrupp, Taylor Te Aho-Rangi, Ashley Honig, Stanley King, Keri Mankelow-Ngatoro, Matt McVey, Lee Devery.

Scholarships

CACTUS

Morgan Hodgetts, Ruby Westrupp, Keri Mankelow-Ngatoro; Hawaiki Voyage scholarship, Tom Tuahine, Tharin Cox-Peratiaki, Ahipene Patuwai Kaihe, Dale Hapi; Hawaii Cultural and Leadership Exchange.

Other scholarships

Heavyn Rangihuna, NZ School of Tourism scholarship; Faenza Williams-Fonohema, MacDiarmid Institute Discovery Camp scholarship; Ian Roux, MacDiarmid Institute Nano Camp scholarship; Ashley Honig, New Zealand Community Trust First Foundation scholarship; Kalisi Maliukaetau and Rutvi Patel, Hine Materoa scholarships; Cassia Randell, Dorothy Clarke scholarship; Moelani Tureia-Siataga, Clarke Charitable Trust scholarship; Ramari Nepe, University of Waikato, DV Bryant Trust Residential scholarship; Mikaere Tibble, University of Otago Maori and Pacific People’s Entrance scholarship.

Awards of Merit

Daniel Hare, Kaleb Hare, Tia Akurangi, Hamish Pardoe, Heneriata Poutu, Rutvi Patel, award of merit for contribution to school life.

Awards of Merit and Other

Tianna Henry, award of merit for contribution to school life, (Karen Grantham Memorial Award); Ezra Mauheni-Kimura, award of merit for contribution to school life, (service to the community, Dunstan and Kinge Trophy); Sean Grimson, award of merit for contribution to school life, (contribution to school life, Para Trophy); Jack Sanders, award of merit for contribution to school life, (diligence, enthusiasm and contribution, Gen Fuji Memorial Cup), (Principal award for service to the school community).

Highest Cultural Awards

Mat Hatten, outstanding cultural performance of the year by a senior boy; Petiata Koria, excellence in overall contribution; Kaiya Collier, endeavour in kapa haka (Moeau Trophy); Chevy Babbington, outstanding contribution to kapa haka (Christine Martin Memorial); Ahi Waata-Amai, award of merit for contribution to school life, most outstanding performer, (Jeff Hape Memorial Trophy), best cultural performance of the year by a senior girl (The Parker Family Trophy), cultural person of the year (LHS Cup).

Highest Sports Awards

Jack Sanders, most conscientious senior boy in sport; Keri Mankelow-Ngatoro, most conscientious senior girl in sport (Endeavour Cup); Franciele Meireles da Rosa, Most outstanding individual sporting achievement (McIldowie Cup); Genesis Bartlett-Tamatea, sportsman of the year (Alan Dunsmore Cup); Ruby Westrupp and Maia Rickard, sportswomen of the year (Bagley Cup).

Top Academic Awards

Sean Grimson, Innovation technology, design and visual communication, physics of waves, most conscientious graphics student (Peter Webster Cup), top boy in year 13 (Frank Wise Memorial Award), Proxime Accessit, runner up to Dux (Houghton Cup).

Top girls in year 13 (Isobel Wise Memorial Award) and joint dux (Stichbury Cup) —

Heneriata Poutu: animal and plant behaviour, aqueous systems, mechanical physics, Thermochemistry, provisional level 3 endorsement in te reo Maori, 2nd highest number of internal excellence credits at level 3, highest number of provisional excellence credits at level 3.

Maddy Notting: Evolution, academic English, geography, statistics, history, Liz Curtis Memorial Cup for creative writing, Manu Pullyn Cup for social sciences, highest number of internal excellence credits at level 3, NCEA level 3 endorsement, Otago University scholarship.

Heneriata Poutu and Maddy Notting were named as joint dux at the Lytton High School senior prizegiving. Heneriata plans to stay in Gisborne next year to do conservation work, while Maddy is off to Otago University to study for a Bachelor of Science in psychology.

Academic Awards

Year 11

Rubin Karere, applied mathematics; Hannah Avisenis, art; Benjamin McGregor, building; Bailee Bristowe, catering; Ava-Grace Williams, fashion; Bree Baker, freedom writers English; Moko Epiha, high performance sport; Turoto Ngatoko-Biddle, internal English; Sam Kernohan, literacy portfolio; Merlin Parsons, Lytton Fit; Lyon Campbell, Maori art; Dale Hapi, numeracy; Joel Mauheni, numeracy portfolio; Manaia Hutana, physical education; Kayla Duckitt, investigative science; Ashleigh Stitchbury, outdoor living; Teana Ropoama, kaiology science; Huntin Hooper, sports; Isaiah Booth, sports (Semester Course), Kiara Swannell, sports science; Eneti Lloyd, te reo Maori; Garron Bright, trades academy (NZTA Year 1 Trophy); Ruqaiyah Nisha, Te Puawai - vocational skills; Cherokee Torez, Te Puawai - vocational skills (semester B Course); Conor White, mini motorbike, financial management; Jayde Lodge, Japanese, Te Puawai - vocational skills (semester A Course); Mat Hatten, architecture, external English; Morgan Kibble, business studies, music; Emma Niven, hairdressing, media; Marshall Walker, innovation technology, minecraft technology, programming; Grace Lewin, biology science, movers and shakers science, highest number of internal excellence credits in Level 1, runner up to top student in year 11; Liam Williams, economics, progressive mathematics, chemistry and physics science, social science, highest number of provisional excellence credits in Level 1, top student in year 11.

Year 12

Amy Blandford, 1st equal art; Stan Bodle, building, top technical student (Key Hay Homes Cup); Liam Koevoet, commercial design; Sasha Drain, engineering; Rachel Leach, 1st equal in Te Puawai-vocational skills; Taylor Te Aho-Rangi, 1st equal in Te Puawai-vocational skills; Maia Kingi-Thomas, tourism; Olivia Anderson, 1st equal trades academy (NZTA year 2 trophy); Wiremu Reedy, 1st equal trades academy (NZTA year 2 trophy); Vivienne Dahm Pareanga, catering; Annetony Nepe-Lloyd, childcare; Kat Rose, fashion; Honey Mokomoko, financial management; Johnny Taewa, game design; Ashley Honig, history; Shona Young, Japanese, top language student (Waka Aroha in Memory of Gen Fuji); Maia Rickard, physical education; Jaiah Heaps-Hapi, sports (Semester Course); Dana Lucas, survival of the fittest; Mikaela Grant, university entrance literacy; Tim Waehling, photography, Leisuan Mataio, Maori art; Te Rata Ritchie, performance music; Niamh Karere, classical English, digital media; Keri Mankelow Ngatoro, business studies, te reo Maori; Kahurangi Ngata, architecture, 1st equal art, young enterprise team member; Amy Roux, inquiry mathematics, skills mathematics, outdoor living; Takoda Ackerley, genetics, digital technology, freedom writers English, cell biology, highest number of internal excellence credits in level 2, runner up to top student in year 12; Ian Roux, academic English, electrical physics, mechanical physics, physics of waves, organic chemistry, external chemistry, progressive mathematics, highest number of provisional excellence credits in level 2, top student in year 12 (Beverly Dickinson Cup).

Year 13

Piripi Barber, te reo Maori; Malachai Jansen, building; Tianna Henry, creative writing; Elenoa Seruwaqa, outdoor living, Paige Sweeney, performance music, general excellence in music (Monk Cup); Moelani Tureia-Siataga, survival of the fittest; Tyra Alexander, Te Puawai - vocational skills; Taughri Keelan, innovation technology; Rutvi Patel, inquiry mathematics, skills mathematics; Lauryn Matenga Houia, physical education, high performance sport; Caleb Nelson, digital technology, electrical physics; Ramari Nepe, classical English, financial management, media; Kaleb Hare, calculus, commercial design, game design; Tabitha Edwards, childcare, photography, tourism, outstanding progress in art (Archer Cup & Notting Trophy).

Prefects 2017

Jarhna Houghton, Ahi Waata-Amai, Carlos Babbington, Heavyn Rangihuna, Whakarerenga Williams, Lachlan Vause, Ezra Mauheni-Kimura, Jack Sanders.

Sports Leader: Moelani Tureia-Siataga.

Art and Cultural Leader: Paige Sweeney.

Community Leader: Tianna Henry

Deputy Head Students: Piripi Barber, Tia Akurangi.

Head Students: Sean Grimson, Lauryn Matenga-Houia.

Prefects 2018

Madyson Hintz, Chevy Babbington, Maia Rickard, Rachel Leach, Casey Akuhata-Brown, Harry Win-Hewetson, Olivia Anderson, Tim Waehling, Ruby Westrupp, Taylor Te Aho-Rangi, Ashley Honig, Stanley King, Keri Mankelow-Ngatoro, Matt McVey, Lee Devery.

Scholarships

CACTUS

Morgan Hodgetts, Ruby Westrupp, Keri Mankelow-Ngatoro; Hawaiki Voyage scholarship, Tom Tuahine, Tharin Cox-Peratiaki, Ahipene Patuwai Kaihe, Dale Hapi; Hawaii Cultural and Leadership Exchange.

Other scholarships

Heavyn Rangihuna, NZ School of Tourism scholarship; Faenza Williams-Fonohema, MacDiarmid Institute Discovery Camp scholarship; Ian Roux, MacDiarmid Institute Nano Camp scholarship; Ashley Honig, New Zealand Community Trust First Foundation scholarship; Kalisi Maliukaetau and Rutvi Patel, Hine Materoa scholarships; Cassia Randell, Dorothy Clarke scholarship; Moelani Tureia-Siataga, Clarke Charitable Trust scholarship; Ramari Nepe, University of Waikato, DV Bryant Trust Residential scholarship; Mikaere Tibble, University of Otago Maori and Pacific People’s Entrance scholarship.

Awards of Merit

Daniel Hare, Kaleb Hare, Tia Akurangi, Hamish Pardoe, Heneriata Poutu, Rutvi Patel, award of merit for contribution to school life.

Awards of Merit and Other

Tianna Henry, award of merit for contribution to school life, (Karen Grantham Memorial Award); Ezra Mauheni-Kimura, award of merit for contribution to school life, (service to the community, Dunstan and Kinge Trophy); Sean Grimson, award of merit for contribution to school life, (contribution to school life, Para Trophy); Jack Sanders, award of merit for contribution to school life, (diligence, enthusiasm and contribution, Gen Fuji Memorial Cup), (Principal award for service to the school community).

Highest Cultural Awards

Mat Hatten, outstanding cultural performance of the year by a senior boy; Petiata Koria, excellence in overall contribution; Kaiya Collier, endeavour in kapa haka (Moeau Trophy); Chevy Babbington, outstanding contribution to kapa haka (Christine Martin Memorial); Ahi Waata-Amai, award of merit for contribution to school life, most outstanding performer, (Jeff Hape Memorial Trophy), best cultural performance of the year by a senior girl (The Parker Family Trophy), cultural person of the year (LHS Cup).

Highest Sports Awards

Jack Sanders, most conscientious senior boy in sport; Keri Mankelow-Ngatoro, most conscientious senior girl in sport (Endeavour Cup); Franciele Meireles da Rosa, Most outstanding individual sporting achievement (McIldowie Cup); Genesis Bartlett-Tamatea, sportsman of the year (Alan Dunsmore Cup); Ruby Westrupp and Maia Rickard, sportswomen of the year (Bagley Cup).

Top Academic Awards

Sean Grimson, Innovation technology, design and visual communication, physics of waves, most conscientious graphics student (Peter Webster Cup), top boy in year 13 (Frank Wise Memorial Award), Proxime Accessit, runner up to Dux (Houghton Cup).

Top girls in year 13 (Isobel Wise Memorial Award) and joint dux (Stichbury Cup) —

Heneriata Poutu: animal and plant behaviour, aqueous systems, mechanical physics, Thermochemistry, provisional level 3 endorsement in te reo Maori, 2nd highest number of internal excellence credits at level 3, highest number of provisional excellence credits at level 3.

Maddy Notting: Evolution, academic English, geography, statistics, history, Liz Curtis Memorial Cup for creative writing, Manu Pullyn Cup for social sciences, highest number of internal excellence credits at level 3, NCEA level 3 endorsement, Otago University scholarship.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you support the $6 million proposal for Rugby Park, which includes synthetic turf, an athletics track, additional sportsfield, all-weather sports pavilion and conference/function centre?