Braemar Dancing Competition results

IN FLIGHT: Danielle Bell performing in the lyrical 12 years and over section at the Braemar Dancing Competitions, held over Queen’s Birthday Weekend at the War Memorial Theatre in Gisborne. Picture by Paul Rickard

The Braemar Dancing Club competition at Queen’s Birthday Weekend attracted entries from much of the North Island, including 19 dancers from Hawke’s Bay.

Both adjudicators, Karen McGrory (ballet and modern) and Matthew Watts (tap) were formerly of Gisborne. Both learned to dance in Gisborne and competed in local competitions.

Full results —

National Performing Arts nomination: Giorgia Hart.

Hip-hop group: Dancefit Studios 1; Dancefit Studios 2.

Restricted ballet u/12: Charlotte McDiarmid 1; Kayla Leach 2; Rebekah Newlands and Kaycee Andrew 3; Grace Wootton and Hannah Andrew VHC; Esmae Fourie, Zebrina Cowley and Neena Jairam HC; Billy Vroon and Elsie Fourie C. Encouragement Award Hannah Andrew.

National Dance 12-14: Alice Sparks 1; Isabelle Evans 2; Emma Davis and Summer Campbell 3; Jeremy Auckram VHC; Billie Kahn, Eilish Cairns and Ella Saunders HC; Piper Vroon C.

Barefoot 10-12: Alana Perrett 1; Emily Sutherland 2; Sophie Lydon 3; Kayla Leach and Charlie Ireland VHC; Hannah Andrew HC, Rebekah Newlands and Norah Alexander C; Encouragement Award Norah Alexander.

Demi Character 14/o: Briana Turfrey 1; Maia Browne 2; Holly McKay 3; Grace Worters and Georgia Worters VHC; Danielle Bell and Giorgia Hart HC.

Contemporary u/14: Emily Sutherland 1.

Contemporary 14/over: Maia Browne 1; Austin Rice and Holly McKay 2; Tyla Bermingham and Briana Turfrey 3; Giorgia Hart VHC; Erika Balestie-Diaz, Georgia Shanks and Hannah Story HC; Ophelia Ross, Breeann Cairns, Danielle Bell and Grace Worters C.

National 8-10: Charlotte McDiarmid 1; Ashleigh Brown 2; Sophie Chandra 3; Kylah Loftus VHC; Grace Wootton and Kaycee Andrew HC; Bella Barclay, Esmae Fourie and Porshia Gooch C. Encouragement Award Esmae Fourie.

Classical u/8: Arielle Duytshoff 1; Isla Carew 2; Emma Lu 3; Maya Perrett VHC; Elsie Fourie HC; Shaliz Scott, Billy Vroon and Emileen Fourie C. Encouragement Award Billy Vroon.

Dance Duo u/12: Rebekah Newlands and Charlie Ireland 1; Neena Jairam and Zebrina Cowley 2; Charlotte McDiarmid and Grace Wootton 3.

Lyrical 12/o: Austin Rice 1; Maia Browne 2; Holly McKay 3; Briana Turfrey VHC; Grace Worters HC; Georgia Worters C.

Barefoot u/8: Emma Lu 1; Isla Carew 2; Arielle Duytshoff 3; Maya Perrett VHC; Billy Vroon HC. Encouragement Award Maya Perrett.

Restricted ballet 12/o: Giorgia Hart 1; Emma Davis 2; Ella Saunders 3.

Impromptu ballet u/12: Emily Sutherland 1; Charlie Ireland 2; Kylah Loftus 3; Norah Alexander VHC; Rebekah Newlands and Sophie Lydon HC; Charlotte McDiarmid C. Encouragement Award Isla Carew.

Impromptu ballet 12/o: Georgia Worters 1; Briana Turfrey 2; Danielle Bell 3; Giorgia Hart VHC; Michaela Miller and Jeremy Auckram HC; Billie Kahn and Alice Sparks C.

Dance duo open: Georgia and Grace Worters 1.

Classical 12-14: Isabelle Evans 1; Alice Sparks 2; Emma Davis 3; Billie Kahn VHC; Summer Campbell HC; Eilish Cairns C.

National 14/o: Maia Brown 1; Danielle Bell 2; Michaela Miller 3; Holly McKay VHC; Briana Turfrey HC; Giorgia Hart, Georgia Worters, Grace Worters C.

Barefoot 8-10: Charlotte McDiarmid 1; Catalina Camero 2; Neena Jairam 3; Kylah Loftus and Ashleigh Brown VHC; Kaycee Andrew and Sophie Chandra HC; Grace Wootton, Porshia Gooch, Zebrina Cowley and Bella Barclay C. Encouragement Award Sophie Chandra.

Demi character u/8: Arielle Duyshoff 1; Emma Lu 2; Isla Carew 3; Maya Perrett VHC.

Classical 14/o: Holly McKay 1; Grace Worters 2; Maia Browne 3; Danielle Brown and Georgia Worters VHC; Michaela Miller HC; Grace Worters, Briana Turfrey and Giorgia Hart C.

National u/8: Isla Carew 1; Maya Perrett 2; Arielle Duytshoff 3; Shaliz Scott VHC; Emileen Fourie C.

Demi character 8-10: Ashleigh Brown 1; Charlotte McDiarmid 2; Kylah Loftus 3; Grace Wootton and Porshia Gooch VHC. Encouragement Award Grace Wootton.

National 10-12: Alana Perrett 1; Emily Sutherland 2; Rebekah Newlands 3; Norah Alexander VHC; Sophie Lydon and Hannah Andrew HC; Kayla Leach and Charlie Ireland C.

Ballet group dance: Nadine Antoinette School of Dance 1.

Classical 8 & u10: Kaycee Andrew 1; Ashleigh Brown 2; Porshia Gooch 3; Kylah Loftus and Charlotte McDiarmid VHC; Sophie Chandra, Grace Wootton and Neena Jairam HC; Esmae Fourie, Zebrina Cowley and Bella Barclay C. Encouragement Award Bella Barclay.

Barefoot 12-14: Isabelle Evans 1; Alice Sparks 2; Summer Campbell 3; Ella Saunders VHC; Eilish Cairns, Emma Davis and Piper Vroon HC; Jeremy Auckram, Ruby Holder and Billie Kahn C.

Demi character 10-12: Alana Perrett 1; Sophie Lydon 2; Emily Sutherland 3; Charlie Ireland VHC; Rebekah Newlands and Norah Alexander HC; Hannah Andrew and Kayla Leach C.

Variation 13/o: Maia Browne 1; Briana Turfrey 2; Holly McKay 3; Grace Worters VHC; Georgia Worters HC.

Junior variation 13/o: Isabelle Evans 1; Danielle Bell 2.

Classical 10-12: Emily Sutherland 1; Alana Perrett 2; Charlie Ireland 3; Norah Alexander and Sophie Lydon VHC; Hannah Andrew and Kayla Leach HC.

Demi character 12-14: Isabelle Evans 1; Ella Saunders 2; Summer Campbell 3; Jeremy Auckram VHC; Piper Vroon, Alice Sparks and Eilish Cairns HC; Billie Kahn and Emma Davis C.

Barefoot 14/o: Holly McKay 1; Maia Browne 2; Briana Turfrey 3; Georgia Worters VHC; Giorgia Hart HC; Danielle Bell and Grace Worters C.

Championship classical 8-12: Emily Sutherland 1; Alana Perrett 2; Norah Alexander 3; Charlie Ireland VHC; Porshia Gooch and Ashleigh Brown HC; Kylah Loftus C.

Championship classical 12/o: Holly McKay 1; Briana Turfrey 2; Maia Browne 3; Isabelle Evans VHC; Michaela Miller HC; Danielle Bell and Alice Sparks C.

Hip-hop 14/o: Giorgia Hart 1; Hannah Story 2; Maggie Preston 3; Lucy Allan VHC; Sofia Zame HC; Charli Udall C.

Restricted modern open: Emily Sutherland 1; Lucy Hazlet 2; Ashleigh Brown 3; Sophie Beale VHC; Rex Moran HC; Paige Donovan C. Encouragement Award Rex Moran.

Musical theatre u/14: Catalina Camero 1; Sophie Beale 2.

Modern/jazz duo open: Ophelia Ross and Lucy Hazlet 1; Erika Balestie-Diaz and Grace Francois 2; Olivia Caccioppoli and Anna Young 3; Sophie Beale and Mya Wallace VHC.

Tap duo u/12: Felicity Partington and Mollie Douglas 1; Kohe and Taine Poole 2; Bella and Bree Barclay 3; Charlotte Gray and Lily Loftus VHC.

Slow tap 10/u12: Mya Dickson 1; Taine Poole 2; Norah Alexander 3. Encouragement Award Norah Alexander.

Tap solo u/8: Charlotte Gray 1; Kohe Poole 2; Lily Loftus 3. Encouragement Award Lily Loftus.

Tap solo 14/o: Letisha White 1; Giorgia Hart 2; Lily Ward 3.

Waltz tap 12-14: Isabelle Evans 1; Alice Sparks 2; Jessie Dickson 3; Cameron Greer VHC; Chloe Ward HC.

Waltz tap u/10: Kylah Loftus 1; Felicity Partington 2; Kayla Bailey 3; Hunter Greer VHC. Encouragement Award Hunter Greer.

Modern/jazz u/10: Catalina Camero 1; Ella Dolman 2; Rex Moran 3; Ashleigh Brown VHC. Encouragement Award Ella Dolman.

Impromptu modern/jazz u/13: Ella Dolman 1.

Impromptu modern/jazz 14/o: Sofia Zame 1; Giorgia Hart 2; Georgia-Toni Hintz 3; Lucy Allan VHC; Sian Scragg HC; Sarah Williams C.

Modern /jazz group: Dancefit Studios “Boys” 1; Sophie Jean Dance Company “Frenimies” 2; Sophie Jean Dance Company “Torn” 3; Dancefit Studios “Can you do this” VHC.

Tap solo 8-10: Kayla Bailey 1; Kylah Loftus 2; Felicity Partington 3; Hunter Greer VHC; Bella Barclay HC. Encouragement Award Hunter Greer.

Waltz tap 10-12: Norah Alexander 1.

Speed tap 12/o: Letisha White 1; Lily Ward 2; Jessie Dickson 3; Giorgia Hart VHC.

Speed tap u/12: Mya Dickson 1; Kayla Bailey 2.

Modern/jazz 10-12: Emily Sutherland 1.

Modern/jazz 14/o: Maia Browne 1; Hannah Story 2; Giorgia Hart 3; Lucy Allan and Austin Rice VHC; Sofia Zame HC; Charli Udall C.

Modern/jazz 12/u14: Sophie Beale 1.

Tango tap open: Letisha White 1.

Tap solo 12/u14: Isabelle Evans 1; Cameron Greer 2; Jessie Dickson 3; Alice Sparks VHC; Chloe Ward HC.

Musical theatre 14/o: Maia Browne 1; Maggie Preston 2; Giorgia Hart 3; Charli Udall VHC; Georgia-Toni Hintz, Ophelia Ross HC; Lucy Allan, Sian Scragg, Sarah Williams and Sofia Zame C.

Restricted tap open: Charlotte Gray and Taine Poole 2; Kohe Poole and Norah Alexander 3; Lily Loftus, Hunter Greer and Bella Barclay VHC. Encouragement Award Bella Barclay.

Song and dance open: Kylah Loftus 1; Grace Francois 2.

Tap duo open: Giorgia Hart and Kylah Loftus 1; Olivia McLeod and Ophelia Ross 2; Mya and Jessie Dickson 3; Lily Ward and Jessie Dickson, Anna Young and Olivia Caccioppoli, Norah Alexander and Alice Sparks VHC; Amicee Miller and Tyler Thomas HC.

Hip-hop u/14: Sophie Beale 1; Catalina Camero 2; Paige Donovan 3.

Waltz tap 14/o: Letisha White 1; Lily Ward 2; Giorgia Hart 3.

Slow tap u/10: Kylah Loftus 1; Kayla Bailey 2; Felicity Partington 3; Charlotte Gray and Hunter Greer VHC; Bella Barclay, Lily Loftus and Kohe Poole C. Encouragement Award Kohe Poole.

First solo stage appearance: Aubrey Rewi-Wetini, Bree Barclay, Chloe Stevens, Elke Higgins, Evie Starck and Gabriel Hicks Merit Award.

Slow tap 14/o: Letisha White 1; Lily Ward 2; Giorgia Hart 3.

Tap solo 10-12: Mya Dickson 1; Taine Poole 2; Norah Alexander 3.

Slow tap 12-14: Isabelle Evans 1; Jessie Dickson 2; Cameron Greer 3; Alice Sparks and Chloe Ward VHC.

Impromptu tap u/12: Kylah Loftus 1; Felicity Partington 2; Charlotte Gray 3; Bella Barclay, Norah Alexander and Kayla Bailey VHC. Encouragement Award Kayla Bailey.

Impromptu tap 12/o: Letisha White 1; Giorgia Hart 2; Chloe Ward and Alice Sparks 3.

Tap troupe: Nikki’s Dance Studio “Elites” 1; Nikki’s Dance Studio “Completes” 2.

Championship modern/jazz 12/o: Maia Browne 1; Giorgia Hart 2; Sian Scragg 3; Sarah Williams VHC; Lucy Allan and Sofia Zame HC; Georgia-Toni Hintz, Maggie Preston and Charli Udall C.

Championship modern/jazz 8-12: Catalina Camero 1.

Championship tap 8-12: Kylah Loftus 1; Kayla Bailey 2; Mya Dickson 3; Felicity Partington VHC.

Championship tap 12/o: Letisha White 1; Giorgia Hart 2; Isabelle Evans 3; Lily Ward, Alice Sparks and Jessie Dickson VHC; Chloe Ward and Cameron Greer HC.

2019 Braemar Scholarships (local competitors)

Ballet: Isabelle Evans and Kylah Loftus.

Modern/jazz/hip-hop scholarship Sofia Zame.

Tap: Giorgia Hart.

Celia Manson Memorial: Giorgia Hart.

Special Awards (local only)

Competitor deserving of encouragement, tap: Norah Alexander.

Competitor deserving of encouragement, modern: Sian Scragg.

Competitor deserving of encouragement, ballet: Jeremy Auckram.

Special Awards

Best groomed competitor, ballet: Holly McKay.

Most promising tap dancer: Kylah Loftus.

Presentation and Grooming tap 12/o: Cameron Greer.

Best groomed competitor u/10, tap: Felicity Partington.

Best all-round dancer (local): Giorgia Hart.

Best choreography in festival teachers award: Dancefit Studios.

Juvenile tap award u/10: Kylah Loftus.

Junior tap award 10/u12: Norah Alexander.

Intermediate tap award 12 and u14: Isabelle Evans.

Senior tap award 14/o: Letisha White.

Petite ballet award u/8: Arielle Duytshoff and Isla Carew.

Juvenile ballet award 8 /u10: Charlotte McDiarmid.

Junior ballet award 10/u12: Alana Perrett.

Intermediate ballet award 12/u14: Isabelle Evans.

Senior ballet Award 14/o: Maia Browne.

The Braemar Dancing Club competition at Queen’s Birthday Weekend attracted entries from much of the North Island, including 19 dancers from Hawke’s Bay.

Both adjudicators, Karen McGrory (ballet and modern) and Matthew Watts (tap) were formerly of Gisborne. Both learned to dance in Gisborne and competed in local competitions.

Full results —

National Performing Arts nomination: Giorgia Hart.

Hip-hop group: Dancefit Studios 1; Dancefit Studios 2.

Restricted ballet u/12: Charlotte McDiarmid 1; Kayla Leach 2; Rebekah Newlands and Kaycee Andrew 3; Grace Wootton and Hannah Andrew VHC; Esmae Fourie, Zebrina Cowley and Neena Jairam HC; Billy Vroon and Elsie Fourie C. Encouragement Award Hannah Andrew.

National Dance 12-14: Alice Sparks 1; Isabelle Evans 2; Emma Davis and Summer Campbell 3; Jeremy Auckram VHC; Billie Kahn, Eilish Cairns and Ella Saunders HC; Piper Vroon C.

Barefoot 10-12: Alana Perrett 1; Emily Sutherland 2; Sophie Lydon 3; Kayla Leach and Charlie Ireland VHC; Hannah Andrew HC, Rebekah Newlands and Norah Alexander C; Encouragement Award Norah Alexander.

Demi Character 14/o: Briana Turfrey 1; Maia Browne 2; Holly McKay 3; Grace Worters and Georgia Worters VHC; Danielle Bell and Giorgia Hart HC.

Contemporary u/14: Emily Sutherland 1.

Contemporary 14/over: Maia Browne 1; Austin Rice and Holly McKay 2; Tyla Bermingham and Briana Turfrey 3; Giorgia Hart VHC; Erika Balestie-Diaz, Georgia Shanks and Hannah Story HC; Ophelia Ross, Breeann Cairns, Danielle Bell and Grace Worters C.

National 8-10: Charlotte McDiarmid 1; Ashleigh Brown 2; Sophie Chandra 3; Kylah Loftus VHC; Grace Wootton and Kaycee Andrew HC; Bella Barclay, Esmae Fourie and Porshia Gooch C. Encouragement Award Esmae Fourie.

Classical u/8: Arielle Duytshoff 1; Isla Carew 2; Emma Lu 3; Maya Perrett VHC; Elsie Fourie HC; Shaliz Scott, Billy Vroon and Emileen Fourie C. Encouragement Award Billy Vroon.

Dance Duo u/12: Rebekah Newlands and Charlie Ireland 1; Neena Jairam and Zebrina Cowley 2; Charlotte McDiarmid and Grace Wootton 3.

Lyrical 12/o: Austin Rice 1; Maia Browne 2; Holly McKay 3; Briana Turfrey VHC; Grace Worters HC; Georgia Worters C.

Barefoot u/8: Emma Lu 1; Isla Carew 2; Arielle Duytshoff 3; Maya Perrett VHC; Billy Vroon HC. Encouragement Award Maya Perrett.

Restricted ballet 12/o: Giorgia Hart 1; Emma Davis 2; Ella Saunders 3.

Impromptu ballet u/12: Emily Sutherland 1; Charlie Ireland 2; Kylah Loftus 3; Norah Alexander VHC; Rebekah Newlands and Sophie Lydon HC; Charlotte McDiarmid C. Encouragement Award Isla Carew.

Impromptu ballet 12/o: Georgia Worters 1; Briana Turfrey 2; Danielle Bell 3; Giorgia Hart VHC; Michaela Miller and Jeremy Auckram HC; Billie Kahn and Alice Sparks C.

Dance duo open: Georgia and Grace Worters 1.

Classical 12-14: Isabelle Evans 1; Alice Sparks 2; Emma Davis 3; Billie Kahn VHC; Summer Campbell HC; Eilish Cairns C.

National 14/o: Maia Brown 1; Danielle Bell 2; Michaela Miller 3; Holly McKay VHC; Briana Turfrey HC; Giorgia Hart, Georgia Worters, Grace Worters C.

Barefoot 8-10: Charlotte McDiarmid 1; Catalina Camero 2; Neena Jairam 3; Kylah Loftus and Ashleigh Brown VHC; Kaycee Andrew and Sophie Chandra HC; Grace Wootton, Porshia Gooch, Zebrina Cowley and Bella Barclay C. Encouragement Award Sophie Chandra.

Demi character u/8: Arielle Duyshoff 1; Emma Lu 2; Isla Carew 3; Maya Perrett VHC.

Classical 14/o: Holly McKay 1; Grace Worters 2; Maia Browne 3; Danielle Brown and Georgia Worters VHC; Michaela Miller HC; Grace Worters, Briana Turfrey and Giorgia Hart C.

National u/8: Isla Carew 1; Maya Perrett 2; Arielle Duytshoff 3; Shaliz Scott VHC; Emileen Fourie C.

Demi character 8-10: Ashleigh Brown 1; Charlotte McDiarmid 2; Kylah Loftus 3; Grace Wootton and Porshia Gooch VHC. Encouragement Award Grace Wootton.

National 10-12: Alana Perrett 1; Emily Sutherland 2; Rebekah Newlands 3; Norah Alexander VHC; Sophie Lydon and Hannah Andrew HC; Kayla Leach and Charlie Ireland C.

Ballet group dance: Nadine Antoinette School of Dance 1.

Classical 8 & u10: Kaycee Andrew 1; Ashleigh Brown 2; Porshia Gooch 3; Kylah Loftus and Charlotte McDiarmid VHC; Sophie Chandra, Grace Wootton and Neena Jairam HC; Esmae Fourie, Zebrina Cowley and Bella Barclay C. Encouragement Award Bella Barclay.

Barefoot 12-14: Isabelle Evans 1; Alice Sparks 2; Summer Campbell 3; Ella Saunders VHC; Eilish Cairns, Emma Davis and Piper Vroon HC; Jeremy Auckram, Ruby Holder and Billie Kahn C.

Demi character 10-12: Alana Perrett 1; Sophie Lydon 2; Emily Sutherland 3; Charlie Ireland VHC; Rebekah Newlands and Norah Alexander HC; Hannah Andrew and Kayla Leach C.

Variation 13/o: Maia Browne 1; Briana Turfrey 2; Holly McKay 3; Grace Worters VHC; Georgia Worters HC.

Junior variation 13/o: Isabelle Evans 1; Danielle Bell 2.

Classical 10-12: Emily Sutherland 1; Alana Perrett 2; Charlie Ireland 3; Norah Alexander and Sophie Lydon VHC; Hannah Andrew and Kayla Leach HC.

Demi character 12-14: Isabelle Evans 1; Ella Saunders 2; Summer Campbell 3; Jeremy Auckram VHC; Piper Vroon, Alice Sparks and Eilish Cairns HC; Billie Kahn and Emma Davis C.

Barefoot 14/o: Holly McKay 1; Maia Browne 2; Briana Turfrey 3; Georgia Worters VHC; Giorgia Hart HC; Danielle Bell and Grace Worters C.

Championship classical 8-12: Emily Sutherland 1; Alana Perrett 2; Norah Alexander 3; Charlie Ireland VHC; Porshia Gooch and Ashleigh Brown HC; Kylah Loftus C.

Championship classical 12/o: Holly McKay 1; Briana Turfrey 2; Maia Browne 3; Isabelle Evans VHC; Michaela Miller HC; Danielle Bell and Alice Sparks C.

Hip-hop 14/o: Giorgia Hart 1; Hannah Story 2; Maggie Preston 3; Lucy Allan VHC; Sofia Zame HC; Charli Udall C.

Restricted modern open: Emily Sutherland 1; Lucy Hazlet 2; Ashleigh Brown 3; Sophie Beale VHC; Rex Moran HC; Paige Donovan C. Encouragement Award Rex Moran.

Musical theatre u/14: Catalina Camero 1; Sophie Beale 2.

Modern/jazz duo open: Ophelia Ross and Lucy Hazlet 1; Erika Balestie-Diaz and Grace Francois 2; Olivia Caccioppoli and Anna Young 3; Sophie Beale and Mya Wallace VHC.

Tap duo u/12: Felicity Partington and Mollie Douglas 1; Kohe and Taine Poole 2; Bella and Bree Barclay 3; Charlotte Gray and Lily Loftus VHC.

Slow tap 10/u12: Mya Dickson 1; Taine Poole 2; Norah Alexander 3. Encouragement Award Norah Alexander.

Tap solo u/8: Charlotte Gray 1; Kohe Poole 2; Lily Loftus 3. Encouragement Award Lily Loftus.

Tap solo 14/o: Letisha White 1; Giorgia Hart 2; Lily Ward 3.

Waltz tap 12-14: Isabelle Evans 1; Alice Sparks 2; Jessie Dickson 3; Cameron Greer VHC; Chloe Ward HC.

Waltz tap u/10: Kylah Loftus 1; Felicity Partington 2; Kayla Bailey 3; Hunter Greer VHC. Encouragement Award Hunter Greer.

Modern/jazz u/10: Catalina Camero 1; Ella Dolman 2; Rex Moran 3; Ashleigh Brown VHC. Encouragement Award Ella Dolman.

Impromptu modern/jazz u/13: Ella Dolman 1.

Impromptu modern/jazz 14/o: Sofia Zame 1; Giorgia Hart 2; Georgia-Toni Hintz 3; Lucy Allan VHC; Sian Scragg HC; Sarah Williams C.

Modern /jazz group: Dancefit Studios “Boys” 1; Sophie Jean Dance Company “Frenimies” 2; Sophie Jean Dance Company “Torn” 3; Dancefit Studios “Can you do this” VHC.

Tap solo 8-10: Kayla Bailey 1; Kylah Loftus 2; Felicity Partington 3; Hunter Greer VHC; Bella Barclay HC. Encouragement Award Hunter Greer.

Waltz tap 10-12: Norah Alexander 1.

Speed tap 12/o: Letisha White 1; Lily Ward 2; Jessie Dickson 3; Giorgia Hart VHC.

Speed tap u/12: Mya Dickson 1; Kayla Bailey 2.

Modern/jazz 10-12: Emily Sutherland 1.

Modern/jazz 14/o: Maia Browne 1; Hannah Story 2; Giorgia Hart 3; Lucy Allan and Austin Rice VHC; Sofia Zame HC; Charli Udall C.

Modern/jazz 12/u14: Sophie Beale 1.

Tango tap open: Letisha White 1.

Tap solo 12/u14: Isabelle Evans 1; Cameron Greer 2; Jessie Dickson 3; Alice Sparks VHC; Chloe Ward HC.

Musical theatre 14/o: Maia Browne 1; Maggie Preston 2; Giorgia Hart 3; Charli Udall VHC; Georgia-Toni Hintz, Ophelia Ross HC; Lucy Allan, Sian Scragg, Sarah Williams and Sofia Zame C.

Restricted tap open: Charlotte Gray and Taine Poole 2; Kohe Poole and Norah Alexander 3; Lily Loftus, Hunter Greer and Bella Barclay VHC. Encouragement Award Bella Barclay.

Song and dance open: Kylah Loftus 1; Grace Francois 2.

Tap duo open: Giorgia Hart and Kylah Loftus 1; Olivia McLeod and Ophelia Ross 2; Mya and Jessie Dickson 3; Lily Ward and Jessie Dickson, Anna Young and Olivia Caccioppoli, Norah Alexander and Alice Sparks VHC; Amicee Miller and Tyler Thomas HC.

Hip-hop u/14: Sophie Beale 1; Catalina Camero 2; Paige Donovan 3.

Waltz tap 14/o: Letisha White 1; Lily Ward 2; Giorgia Hart 3.

Slow tap u/10: Kylah Loftus 1; Kayla Bailey 2; Felicity Partington 3; Charlotte Gray and Hunter Greer VHC; Bella Barclay, Lily Loftus and Kohe Poole C. Encouragement Award Kohe Poole.

First solo stage appearance: Aubrey Rewi-Wetini, Bree Barclay, Chloe Stevens, Elke Higgins, Evie Starck and Gabriel Hicks Merit Award.

Slow tap 14/o: Letisha White 1; Lily Ward 2; Giorgia Hart 3.

Tap solo 10-12: Mya Dickson 1; Taine Poole 2; Norah Alexander 3.

Slow tap 12-14: Isabelle Evans 1; Jessie Dickson 2; Cameron Greer 3; Alice Sparks and Chloe Ward VHC.

Impromptu tap u/12: Kylah Loftus 1; Felicity Partington 2; Charlotte Gray 3; Bella Barclay, Norah Alexander and Kayla Bailey VHC. Encouragement Award Kayla Bailey.

Impromptu tap 12/o: Letisha White 1; Giorgia Hart 2; Chloe Ward and Alice Sparks 3.

Tap troupe: Nikki’s Dance Studio “Elites” 1; Nikki’s Dance Studio “Completes” 2.

Championship modern/jazz 12/o: Maia Browne 1; Giorgia Hart 2; Sian Scragg 3; Sarah Williams VHC; Lucy Allan and Sofia Zame HC; Georgia-Toni Hintz, Maggie Preston and Charli Udall C.

Championship modern/jazz 8-12: Catalina Camero 1.

Championship tap 8-12: Kylah Loftus 1; Kayla Bailey 2; Mya Dickson 3; Felicity Partington VHC.

Championship tap 12/o: Letisha White 1; Giorgia Hart 2; Isabelle Evans 3; Lily Ward, Alice Sparks and Jessie Dickson VHC; Chloe Ward and Cameron Greer HC.

2019 Braemar Scholarships (local competitors)

Ballet: Isabelle Evans and Kylah Loftus.

Modern/jazz/hip-hop scholarship Sofia Zame.

Tap: Giorgia Hart.

Celia Manson Memorial: Giorgia Hart.

Special Awards (local only)

Competitor deserving of encouragement, tap: Norah Alexander.

Competitor deserving of encouragement, modern: Sian Scragg.

Competitor deserving of encouragement, ballet: Jeremy Auckram.

Special Awards

Best groomed competitor, ballet: Holly McKay.

Most promising tap dancer: Kylah Loftus.

Presentation and Grooming tap 12/o: Cameron Greer.

Best groomed competitor u/10, tap: Felicity Partington.

Best all-round dancer (local): Giorgia Hart.

Best choreography in festival teachers award: Dancefit Studios.

Juvenile tap award u/10: Kylah Loftus.

Junior tap award 10/u12: Norah Alexander.

Intermediate tap award 12 and u14: Isabelle Evans.

Senior tap award 14/o: Letisha White.

Petite ballet award u/8: Arielle Duytshoff and Isla Carew.

Juvenile ballet award 8 /u10: Charlotte McDiarmid.

Junior ballet award 10/u12: Alana Perrett.

Intermediate ballet award 12/u14: Isabelle Evans.

Senior ballet Award 14/o: Maia Browne.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you support the parking plan change the council is seeking, to reduce parking requirements for new business developments in the inner harbour?