Gizzy girls to face off in semis

STILL IN THE HUNT: Hannah King advanced to the semifinals of the under-16 girls’ division at the National Scholastic Surfing Championships in Raglan.
Picture by Cory/NZ Surfing Magazine

GISBORNE’S Hannah King and Daizee Rawls will be teammates and adversaries in their next round of the National Scholastic Surfing Championships in Raglan.

The pair were second in their round 1 heats of the under-16 girls’ division at Manu Bay yesterday.

King posted 9.0 out of a possible 20 for her two best waves to finish behind Taranaki’s Natasha Gouldsbury (12.85).

Rawls scored 6.2 in a heat won by Piha’s Liv Haysom with 9.75.

The Gisborne girls will face each other in the semifinal heats expected to be run tomorrow.

Noah Collier placed third with a 7.15 total in his u18 boys’s round 2 heat.

Hue Cowie (10.75) was second and Louis Evans (5.1) fourth in the same u16 boys’ requalifying heat, and were eliminated.

Asia Braithwaite (11.7) was second in her u14 girls’ heat and advanced to the semifinals.

The heat was won by Christchurch’s Ava Henderson, whose 18.4 was the highest score of the day of all surfers.

Stella Smith (12.36) was second in the u18 girls’ requalifying round.

Three Gisborne surfers were involved in the boys’ longboard heats.

Geordie Sawyer (5.55) was second in his heat and moved straight to the semifinals.

Moss Patea-Taylor (3.55) and Jay Ryan-Emerre (4.55) were third and face a requalifying round.

Gisborne were sitting sixth in the team standings led by Auckland.

Yesterday’s waves were up to one metre and clean although there were big lulls in between sets.

GISBORNE’S Hannah King and Daizee Rawls will be teammates and adversaries in their next round of the National Scholastic Surfing Championships in Raglan.

The pair were second in their round 1 heats of the under-16 girls’ division at Manu Bay yesterday.

King posted 9.0 out of a possible 20 for her two best waves to finish behind Taranaki’s Natasha Gouldsbury (12.85).

Rawls scored 6.2 in a heat won by Piha’s Liv Haysom with 9.75.

The Gisborne girls will face each other in the semifinal heats expected to be run tomorrow.

Noah Collier placed third with a 7.15 total in his u18 boys’s round 2 heat.

Hue Cowie (10.75) was second and Louis Evans (5.1) fourth in the same u16 boys’ requalifying heat, and were eliminated.

Asia Braithwaite (11.7) was second in her u14 girls’ heat and advanced to the semifinals.

The heat was won by Christchurch’s Ava Henderson, whose 18.4 was the highest score of the day of all surfers.

Stella Smith (12.36) was second in the u18 girls’ requalifying round.

Three Gisborne surfers were involved in the boys’ longboard heats.

Geordie Sawyer (5.55) was second in his heat and moved straight to the semifinals.

Moss Patea-Taylor (3.55) and Jay Ryan-Emerre (4.55) were third and face a requalifying round.

Gisborne were sitting sixth in the team standings led by Auckland.

Yesterday’s waves were up to one metre and clean although there were big lulls in between sets.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you support the new identity and wellbeing focus of Trust Tairawhiti (formerly Eastland Community Trust)?