Golf roundup

All the cool news from the blistering greens.

All the cool news from the blistering greens.

File picture

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Gisborne Park

A “MARSTERLY” performance led the way as golfers dominated golf course in the Electrinet Park Christmas tournament on Sunday.

Norm Marsters turned arsonist and burned his way to 82-21-61 to win the division 3 men’s net with the round of the day.

Div 3 produced the hottest scoring, with Tony Leggett earning the distinction of the day’s most consistent player — his stableford-winning 85-22-63, for 45 points, featured 14 bogeys and was his first taste of sub-90 since July of last year.

Horst Schreiber (86-23-63, for 45pts) would have won on most other days but had to settle for runner-up to Leggett on countback.

Straight-driving veteran Chris Palmer and teenage clubmate Matthew Watts flew the Poverty Bay flag high. Watts won the division 1 net with 2-over 74-8-66 while Palmer won division 2 with 79-15-64.

Ray Callaghan (42pts) and Anthony Pahina (41pts) won their division stablefords.

Blanche Walker came agonisingly close to breaking 80 officially for the first time since a 77 in August 2009. Walker won the division 1 women’s net with 80-12-68.

Jacque Akuhata (40pts) won the div 1 stableford.

The div 2 women were in the zone. Barbara Woods (66) won the net and Francie Hutton (43pts) the stableford.

Hutton’s husband Mike reeled off a sensational score a day too early. His men’s stableford-winning 85-24-61, for 47 points, on Saturday was his best score since an 84 in November of 2007.

He slipped into the prizes at the Christmas tournament the next day with 35 points.

Scoring was also impressive at the women’s Christmas tournament last Wednesday.

Best on the day were Sue Maisey, whose section 2 gross-winning 86 was her best round since March of 2013; Shirley Paku’s section 2 net-winning 89-22-67; and Kristal Tamanui’s section 3 gross-winning 95-28-67.

Elecrtrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Park Christmas tournament, men, division 1, net: M Watts 66.

Stableford: R Callaghan 42, T Donovan 41, C Brown 40, B Atkins 40, G Hill 40, M Poi 39, J Glassford 39, W Chung 39, W Donnelly 35 on c/b.

Division 2, net: C Palmer 64.

Stableford: A Pahina 41, E Parkin 40, J Charles 39, D Harrison 39, R Grace 38, R Pohatu 38, P Nepia 38, J Fricker 38, S Fonoti 37.

Division 3, net: N Marsters 61.

Stableford: T Leggett 45, H Schreiber 45, T Buckingham 40pts, H Nyenhuis 39, L Sadlier 39, L Lexmond 37, A Hulley 37, H Geyer 36, M Hutton 35.

Women, division 1, net: B Walker 68.

Stableford: J Akuhata 40, N Grace 37, K McDonald 36, T Aramakutu 35.

Division 2, net: B Woods 66,

Stableford: F Hutton 43, M Alley 42, T Ford 42, A Richardson 37on c/b.

Approaches: B Morrissey (men), R Walford (women).

Men’s best second shot: B Atkins.

Women’s best third shot: T McDonald.

Twos: B Atkins, W Donnelly, P Koorey, K McDonald, B Morrissey.

SATURDAY — Women’s putting: B Walker 33.

Men’s stableford: M Hutton 47, G Hill 41.

Twos: N Grace.

WEDNESDAY (Nov 25) — Women’s Christmas tournament, section 1 (0-18), gross: K McDonald 81.

Net: B Walker net 70.

Stableford: J Morley 38.

Section 2 (19-25), gross: S Maisey 86.

Net: S Paku 67.

Stableford: J Akuhata 39.

Section 3 (26+), gross Winner: K Tamanui 95 on c/b.

Net: B Woods 69.

Stableford: D Brown 39 on c/b.

Stableford (all sections): P Gayford 39, N Grace 38, A Richardson 38, T Ford 38, J McKinnon 37, J Foot 37, W Morrissey 37, L McFlinn 37, P Joseph 36, M Alley 36, J Alderson 35, L Daniels 35, K Hay 35, R Walford 34, P Zame 34, A Witters 33, J Utting 32, J Pohatu 32, J Kerr 32, I McKinnon 32, P Dymock 32, L Poananga 31, V Fletcher 31, J Steele 31, K Green 31.

Approaches: J Foot (0-18), A Ward (19-25), V Harnett (26+).

Best third shot on 18: K McDonald (0-18), J MacKinnon (19-25), K Tamanui (26+).

Twos: N Grace, J Foot, S Maisey.

TUESDAY (Nov 24) — Veteran men’s stableford: E Parkin 40, R McGann 39, B Cox 39, P Mitchell 38, C Brown 37, W McHugh 37, B Atkins 36, E Morley 36, A Nairne 36, C Aramakutu 36.

Twos: B Cox, C Brown.

Waikohu

DJ Baty’s best score since taking up game properly this year has lasted just eight days.

Junior golfer Baty posted 89-28-61 on November 21. He lowered that by two shots on Sunday in winning the stableford with 87-28-59, for 47 points.

SUNDAY — Stableford: DJ Baty 47, A Coker 41, J Baty 39, T Ritchie 36, U Chambers 35.

FRIDAY — Twilight mercantile competition: Mokopuna 30, Justus 29, Trotak 28, Greenies 28, Hiway (2) 24.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, free day.

Patutahi

LORRAINE Haisman ended a run of century-plus scores in emphatic fashion on Tuesday.

Haisman won the women’s net-minus-stableford with 91-26-64, for 42 points and an overall score of 23.

It equalled her best round of the year.

Anahera Stills Hindmarsh is fast closing in on her career-first sub-100 round.

Stills-Hindmarshh won the women’s stableford on Sunday with 101-36-65, for 42 points, a personal best effort since gaining her first official handicap in April of last year.

TUESDAY — Womens net-minus-stableford: L Haisman 65-42-23, M Alley 67-40-27, P Sutton 68-39-29.

9-holers’ putting: A Dolman 14, B Elvy 15.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: R Hindmarsh 71-6-65, 41; M Farmer 87-21-66, 40; D Dods 94-27-67, 39; W Baty 80-13-67, 39.

Women’s stableford: A Stills-Hindmarsh 101-36-65, 42; M Winiata 93-23-70, 36.

Twos: S Gray.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: S Pohau 21, T Green 20, M Stock 19.

Junior division: M Smith 22, A Nimmo 22, H Humble 21, J Graham 21 on c/b.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Dec 13, AGM, 10.30am.

Poverty Bay

KEN White put together his best round in over a year on Sunday to win the men’s stableford.

White shot 80-15-65, for 43 points.

It was not the greatest of timing for his equal-lowest score of the year – he shot 80 at Gisborne Park in January.

Many of his Sunday School cohorts were away at Mahia competing against the host club and Wairoa for the Wharerata Shield, so White missed out on a few orange notes from them.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: K White 43, P Anderson 40.

Twos: P Mountcastle, A Reedy.

Approach: D Pirimona.

SATURDAY — Approach: M Hunt.

Twos: M Watts, D Mettrick.

THURSDAY (Nov 26) — Men’s stableford: F Ball 41, J Leahy 39, B Clarke 37, C Dean 37, V Richardson 37, D Mettrick 37.

Two’s: C Dean, C Poole, D Mettrick.

Approach: M Mulrooney.

Te Puia Springs

CLUB stalwart Nelson Truman posted his lowest score since a February purple patch to earn one of the top prizes at Te Puia’s Christmas tournament on Saturday.

Truman carded 90-29-61 to win the men’s net.

Tolaga Bay’s Taine Lincoln won the gross with 8-over 74, despite a triple-bogey on the first quadruple-bogey on the seventh.

Opotiki’s Henry Maxwell equalled Lincoln’s gross to win the stableford with 74-12-62, for 40 points.

The host course dominated the women’s section. Georgina Roberts (84) won the gross, Pauline Summersby (64) the net and Aomihi Cook (39pts) the stableford.

SUNDAY — Net: J Forrester 61, N Dewes 61, G Roberts 66, P Harrison 66, D Cook 67.

Twos: D Cook, J Devery.

SATURDAY — Te Puia Springs Christmas tournament, men’s gross: Taine Lincoln 74.

Net: N Truman 61.

Stableford: H Maxwell 40, R Walker 39, R White, 38, J Devery 38, DJ Baty 38, L Green 38, P Harrison 37, P Ngarimu 37, J Baty 36, N Mackie 36, M Emery 36, W Mackey 35, R Mackey 34, J Stock 34, K Kingi 33, C Aramakutu 33, J Lincoln 32, C O’Sullivan 32.

Women’s gross: G Roberts 84.

Net: P Summersby 64.

Stableford: A Cook 39, F Walker 37, C Colbert 34, R Walford 32, M Tuapawa 32, V Grace 32, L Poananga 31, G Reedy 29.

Twos: W Mackey, P Harrison, N Mackie, P Ngarimu, K Kingi.

Approaches: J Forrester, K Kingi.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Te Puia Springs v Tolaga Bay Henry/Oates trophy annual interclub, to be held at Tolaga’s Christmas tournament.

Tolaga Bay

WALTER Robinson is in good touch for this Sunday’s Christmas tournament and interclub clash with Te Puia Springs.

Robinson had just bogeys and pars on his card in winning the men’s stableford on Sunday with 74-12-62, for 42 points.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: W Robinson 42, F Waihi 39, R Tuapawa 39, D Maitai 37, J Hale 35.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Tolaga Bay Christmas tournament, tee-off from 8am and 12 noon, men’s and women’s section only, no mixed section; FRIDAY, Dec 4, women’s Christmas tournament, report at 9am for 9.30am tee-off, netball and stableford sections.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Gisborne Park

A “MARSTERLY” performance led the way as golfers dominated golf course in the Electrinet Park Christmas tournament on Sunday.

Norm Marsters turned arsonist and burned his way to 82-21-61 to win the division 3 men’s net with the round of the day.

Div 3 produced the hottest scoring, with Tony Leggett earning the distinction of the day’s most consistent player — his stableford-winning 85-22-63, for 45 points, featured 14 bogeys and was his first taste of sub-90 since July of last year.

Horst Schreiber (86-23-63, for 45pts) would have won on most other days but had to settle for runner-up to Leggett on countback.

Straight-driving veteran Chris Palmer and teenage clubmate Matthew Watts flew the Poverty Bay flag high. Watts won the division 1 net with 2-over 74-8-66 while Palmer won division 2 with 79-15-64.

Ray Callaghan (42pts) and Anthony Pahina (41pts) won their division stablefords.

Blanche Walker came agonisingly close to breaking 80 officially for the first time since a 77 in August 2009. Walker won the division 1 women’s net with 80-12-68.

Jacque Akuhata (40pts) won the div 1 stableford.

The div 2 women were in the zone. Barbara Woods (66) won the net and Francie Hutton (43pts) the stableford.

Hutton’s husband Mike reeled off a sensational score a day too early. His men’s stableford-winning 85-24-61, for 47 points, on Saturday was his best score since an 84 in November of 2007.

He slipped into the prizes at the Christmas tournament the next day with 35 points.

Scoring was also impressive at the women’s Christmas tournament last Wednesday.

Best on the day were Sue Maisey, whose section 2 gross-winning 86 was her best round since March of 2013; Shirley Paku’s section 2 net-winning 89-22-67; and Kristal Tamanui’s section 3 gross-winning 95-28-67.

Elecrtrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Park Christmas tournament, men, division 1, net: M Watts 66.

Stableford: R Callaghan 42, T Donovan 41, C Brown 40, B Atkins 40, G Hill 40, M Poi 39, J Glassford 39, W Chung 39, W Donnelly 35 on c/b.

Division 2, net: C Palmer 64.

Stableford: A Pahina 41, E Parkin 40, J Charles 39, D Harrison 39, R Grace 38, R Pohatu 38, P Nepia 38, J Fricker 38, S Fonoti 37.

Division 3, net: N Marsters 61.

Stableford: T Leggett 45, H Schreiber 45, T Buckingham 40pts, H Nyenhuis 39, L Sadlier 39, L Lexmond 37, A Hulley 37, H Geyer 36, M Hutton 35.

Women, division 1, net: B Walker 68.

Stableford: J Akuhata 40, N Grace 37, K McDonald 36, T Aramakutu 35.

Division 2, net: B Woods 66,

Stableford: F Hutton 43, M Alley 42, T Ford 42, A Richardson 37on c/b.

Approaches: B Morrissey (men), R Walford (women).

Men’s best second shot: B Atkins.

Women’s best third shot: T McDonald.

Twos: B Atkins, W Donnelly, P Koorey, K McDonald, B Morrissey.

SATURDAY — Women’s putting: B Walker 33.

Men’s stableford: M Hutton 47, G Hill 41.

Twos: N Grace.

WEDNESDAY (Nov 25) — Women’s Christmas tournament, section 1 (0-18), gross: K McDonald 81.

Net: B Walker net 70.

Stableford: J Morley 38.

Section 2 (19-25), gross: S Maisey 86.

Net: S Paku 67.

Stableford: J Akuhata 39.

Section 3 (26+), gross Winner: K Tamanui 95 on c/b.

Net: B Woods 69.

Stableford: D Brown 39 on c/b.

Stableford (all sections): P Gayford 39, N Grace 38, A Richardson 38, T Ford 38, J McKinnon 37, J Foot 37, W Morrissey 37, L McFlinn 37, P Joseph 36, M Alley 36, J Alderson 35, L Daniels 35, K Hay 35, R Walford 34, P Zame 34, A Witters 33, J Utting 32, J Pohatu 32, J Kerr 32, I McKinnon 32, P Dymock 32, L Poananga 31, V Fletcher 31, J Steele 31, K Green 31.

Approaches: J Foot (0-18), A Ward (19-25), V Harnett (26+).

Best third shot on 18: K McDonald (0-18), J MacKinnon (19-25), K Tamanui (26+).

Twos: N Grace, J Foot, S Maisey.

TUESDAY (Nov 24) — Veteran men’s stableford: E Parkin 40, R McGann 39, B Cox 39, P Mitchell 38, C Brown 37, W McHugh 37, B Atkins 36, E Morley 36, A Nairne 36, C Aramakutu 36.

Twos: B Cox, C Brown.

Waikohu

DJ Baty’s best score since taking up game properly this year has lasted just eight days.

Junior golfer Baty posted 89-28-61 on November 21. He lowered that by two shots on Sunday in winning the stableford with 87-28-59, for 47 points.

SUNDAY — Stableford: DJ Baty 47, A Coker 41, J Baty 39, T Ritchie 36, U Chambers 35.

FRIDAY — Twilight mercantile competition: Mokopuna 30, Justus 29, Trotak 28, Greenies 28, Hiway (2) 24.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, free day.

Patutahi

LORRAINE Haisman ended a run of century-plus scores in emphatic fashion on Tuesday.

Haisman won the women’s net-minus-stableford with 91-26-64, for 42 points and an overall score of 23.

It equalled her best round of the year.

Anahera Stills Hindmarsh is fast closing in on her career-first sub-100 round.

Stills-Hindmarshh won the women’s stableford on Sunday with 101-36-65, for 42 points, a personal best effort since gaining her first official handicap in April of last year.

TUESDAY — Womens net-minus-stableford: L Haisman 65-42-23, M Alley 67-40-27, P Sutton 68-39-29.

9-holers’ putting: A Dolman 14, B Elvy 15.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: R Hindmarsh 71-6-65, 41; M Farmer 87-21-66, 40; D Dods 94-27-67, 39; W Baty 80-13-67, 39.

Women’s stableford: A Stills-Hindmarsh 101-36-65, 42; M Winiata 93-23-70, 36.

Twos: S Gray.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: S Pohau 21, T Green 20, M Stock 19.

Junior division: M Smith 22, A Nimmo 22, H Humble 21, J Graham 21 on c/b.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Dec 13, AGM, 10.30am.

Poverty Bay

KEN White put together his best round in over a year on Sunday to win the men’s stableford.

White shot 80-15-65, for 43 points.

It was not the greatest of timing for his equal-lowest score of the year – he shot 80 at Gisborne Park in January.

Many of his Sunday School cohorts were away at Mahia competing against the host club and Wairoa for the Wharerata Shield, so White missed out on a few orange notes from them.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: K White 43, P Anderson 40.

Twos: P Mountcastle, A Reedy.

Approach: D Pirimona.

SATURDAY — Approach: M Hunt.

Twos: M Watts, D Mettrick.

THURSDAY (Nov 26) — Men’s stableford: F Ball 41, J Leahy 39, B Clarke 37, C Dean 37, V Richardson 37, D Mettrick 37.

Two’s: C Dean, C Poole, D Mettrick.

Approach: M Mulrooney.

Te Puia Springs

CLUB stalwart Nelson Truman posted his lowest score since a February purple patch to earn one of the top prizes at Te Puia’s Christmas tournament on Saturday.

Truman carded 90-29-61 to win the men’s net.

Tolaga Bay’s Taine Lincoln won the gross with 8-over 74, despite a triple-bogey on the first quadruple-bogey on the seventh.

Opotiki’s Henry Maxwell equalled Lincoln’s gross to win the stableford with 74-12-62, for 40 points.

The host course dominated the women’s section. Georgina Roberts (84) won the gross, Pauline Summersby (64) the net and Aomihi Cook (39pts) the stableford.

SUNDAY — Net: J Forrester 61, N Dewes 61, G Roberts 66, P Harrison 66, D Cook 67.

Twos: D Cook, J Devery.

SATURDAY — Te Puia Springs Christmas tournament, men’s gross: Taine Lincoln 74.

Net: N Truman 61.

Stableford: H Maxwell 40, R Walker 39, R White, 38, J Devery 38, DJ Baty 38, L Green 38, P Harrison 37, P Ngarimu 37, J Baty 36, N Mackie 36, M Emery 36, W Mackey 35, R Mackey 34, J Stock 34, K Kingi 33, C Aramakutu 33, J Lincoln 32, C O’Sullivan 32.

Women’s gross: G Roberts 84.

Net: P Summersby 64.

Stableford: A Cook 39, F Walker 37, C Colbert 34, R Walford 32, M Tuapawa 32, V Grace 32, L Poananga 31, G Reedy 29.

Twos: W Mackey, P Harrison, N Mackie, P Ngarimu, K Kingi.

Approaches: J Forrester, K Kingi.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Te Puia Springs v Tolaga Bay Henry/Oates trophy annual interclub, to be held at Tolaga’s Christmas tournament.

Tolaga Bay

WALTER Robinson is in good touch for this Sunday’s Christmas tournament and interclub clash with Te Puia Springs.

Robinson had just bogeys and pars on his card in winning the men’s stableford on Sunday with 74-12-62, for 42 points.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: W Robinson 42, F Waihi 39, R Tuapawa 39, D Maitai 37, J Hale 35.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Tolaga Bay Christmas tournament, tee-off from 8am and 12 noon, men’s and women’s section only, no mixed section; FRIDAY, Dec 4, women’s Christmas tournament, report at 9am for 9.30am tee-off, netball and stableford sections.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.