Golf Roundup

All the sizzling results from the balmy greens.

All the sizzling results from the balmy greens.

File picture

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Gisborne Park

BARRY Cox couldn’t break 80 in 2014. He’s done it twice in 2015.

Cox ran away with the Tuesday veteran men’s Christmas tournament stableford last week with ???? for 47 points.

It came nearly 10 months after his previous sub-80 effort.

Cox led a procession of big stableford numbers.

Roger McGann slipped under 90 for the first time since the same day Cox broke 80 in Feburary. His 89 for 44 points, earned him runner-up honours, followed by four players on 43 — Leo Lexmond, Thomas Donovanm, Evan Parkin and Tuki Sweeney.

Lexmond went a couple of places better in the course backwards tournament on Sunday.

He won the men’s net with 61 while Francie Hutton’s 69 was best of the women.

Jean Foot proved her equal-best round of the year (83 on December 13) was no fluke by repeating it to win the women’s net last Wednesday with 83-16-67

Electrinet Park results, Sunday — Course backwards tournament, men’s net: L Lexmond 61, H Nyenhuis 62, W Chung 63, L Green 65, C Brown 66, M Poi 66, R Callaghan 66, R Grace 66, C Nepe 66, K Kingi 67 on c/b.

Women’s net: F Hutton 69, K Tamanui 70, K McDonald 72, N Grace 73, M Marino 73.

Twos: T McDonald, R Joseph, J Collier.

Saturday — Men’s stableford: P Hogan 41, P Simpson 39, H Geyer 38.

Wednesday — Womens net: J Foot 83-16-67, S Paku 90-22-68

Putting: F Hutton 28.

TUESDAY (Dec 15) — Veteran men’s Christmas tournament stableford: B Cox 47, R McGann 44, L Lexmond 43, T Donovan 43, E Parkin 43, T Sweeney 43, D Tarry 42, R Moiser 40, K Bloomfield 39, J Rosewarne 39, S Molmann 39, C Palmer 39, H White 38, B Symes 38, A Nairne 38, G Sharp 37, E Morley 37, H Nyenhuis 37.

Twos: C Aramakutu, G Sharp, T Donovan, E Morley, H White, B Cox.

Approach: B Symes.

Most golf: M Hutton.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Dec 27, Tairawhiti Maori tournament.

Te Puia Springs

KNOX Toheriri topped men and women to win the Chaffey Cup club prize giving curtain raiser at the weekend.

Two nines of 37 gave Toheriri 74-16-58, for 44 points.

He was one point clear of Georgina Roberts, whose name was an echo at the annual prize giving that followed.

SUNDAY — Chaffey Cup stableford: K Toheriri 44, G Roberts 43, H Rasmussen 41, A Cook 39, J Devery 39, P Ngarimu 39, D Cook 38, J Forrester 37, W Rasmussen 37.

Club prize giving, women, senior club champion, Handicap Cup, Ecletic Cup, Putting Tankard, Presidents Trophy runner-up, Morrow Cup runner-up, silver: G Roberts.

Intermediate club champion, Presidents Trophy, Eclectic Putting Tankard runner-up, bronze: M Waitoa.

Junior club champion, Captains Trophy, Handicap Cup runner-up: F Walker.

Morrow Cup, Captains Trophy: P Summersby.

Junior club champion runner-up, Summer Cup: A Cook.

Intermediate club champion runner-up: R Ngatai.

Summer Cup runner-up: I Ngarimu.

Men, Summer Cup: J Forrester.

Summer Cup runner-up: W Mannering.

Men, senior club champion: A Higham from J Wyllie.

Intermediate club champion: K Waitoa from D Cook.

Junior club champion: J Puha from N Truman.

Busby Tray: P Ngarimu/J Devery from D Cook/I Sykes

Makarika Cup: I Sykes from J Puha.

Musgrave Cup: J Devery from J Puha.

Men and women, Jo Hale Memorial Trophy: D Cook from G Roberts, P Ngarimu.

Chaffey Cup.: K Toheriri.

Mixed, McDowell Cup: D Cook/R Ngatai from G Roberts/H Rasmussen.

Patutahi

DAVE Quinn produced the round of the day to win the men’s overall net in the Christmas hams tournament on Saturday.

Quinn, a regular nine-hole player, shot 89-29-60.

Waikohu’s Val Grace won the women’s overall net with 93-30-62.

Gisborne Park member Mason Emery’s 43 points earned him the men’s overall stableford while Materoa Philip (41) topped with women.

Shayde Skudder had four birdies in his men’s gross-winning 72.

Skylah Pohatu (81) carded the low round out of the women.

Other rounds of note came from Poverty Bay’s Willie Mortleman (78-14-64, 42pts) and Tahunga’s Tennant McNeil (86-22-64, 42pts).

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: T Green 42, R Nichol 41, W Koia 41.

Women’s stableford: A Stills Hindmarsh 38 om c/b.

SATURDAY — Christmas Hams tournament, overall net, men: D Quinn 89-29-60.

Women: V Grace 93-30-62.

Overall stableford, men: M Emery 85-22-63, 43.

Women: M Philip 93-27-66, 41.

Gross, men: Shayde Skudder 72.

Women: S Pohatu 81.

Men’s stableford, 0-12: T Sweeney 39, W Mackey 39, S Pohatu 39, G Brown 39, H Maxwekk 38, D Situ 37, Regan Hindmarsh 37, E Brown jr 36.

13-18: W Mortleman 42, S Mohlmann 42, Sel Skudder 41, B Talbot 41, A Pahina 40, B Wallace 39, P Malloy 39, W Baty 39, W Koia 39.

19+: T McNeil 42, S Pittar 40, J Tietjen 40, C Barrie 40, F Waihi 40, K Donovan 40.

Women’s stableford: J MacKinnon 40, N Grace 40, P Sutton 39, S Robertson 39, H Humble 39, M Brown 39, M Alley 38, G Young 38, K Green 37 on c/b.

Long drives, women: G Young.

Men: T Teneti (0-12), A Pahina (13-18), M Smith (19+).

Approaches, men: Regan Hindmarsh (0-12), P Malloy (12-18), D Fergus (19+).

Twos: T Donvan (eagle 2 on third hole), M Philip, K Kingi, T Teneti, D Skudder, G Roberts.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, 0-18: S Skudder 23, P Varey 22, T Brodie 20, J Pohatu 20 on c/b.

19+: G Maude 23, D Quinn 23, D Tarry 23, A Nimmo 22.

Tolaga Bay

SEAN Kemp compiled 45 points for a comfortable win in the stableford on Sunday.

SUNDAY — Stableford: S Kemp 45, J Crow 42, M Watts 41, P Stevenson 40, Taine Lincoln 38.

Two: W Robinson.

FRIDAY — Twilight stableford: J Crow 22, P Stevenson 21, W Robinson 19, R Pomana 16.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, club day.

Waikohu

THE slogan of an old TV personality summed up the club Christmas stableford-winning effort on Saturday . . . “nice one Stu”.

Stu Amor racked up 45 points to top the field, with Tama Brown second on 42 on countback from Larry Green.

SATURDAY — Club Christmas stableford, men: S Amor 45, T Brown 42, L Green 42, P Puia 40, A Coker 37, D Gordon 37.

Women: E Wynyard 41, K Peters 34, V Grace 33, M Tuapawa 31.

Twos: T Brown.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Jan 11, Summer Cup round 1.

Poverty Bay

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Jan 3, New Year open tournament, start sheet at pro shop.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Gisborne Park

BARRY Cox couldn’t break 80 in 2014. He’s done it twice in 2015.

Cox ran away with the Tuesday veteran men’s Christmas tournament stableford last week with ???? for 47 points.

It came nearly 10 months after his previous sub-80 effort.

Cox led a procession of big stableford numbers.

Roger McGann slipped under 90 for the first time since the same day Cox broke 80 in Feburary. His 89 for 44 points, earned him runner-up honours, followed by four players on 43 — Leo Lexmond, Thomas Donovanm, Evan Parkin and Tuki Sweeney.

Lexmond went a couple of places better in the course backwards tournament on Sunday.

He won the men’s net with 61 while Francie Hutton’s 69 was best of the women.

Jean Foot proved her equal-best round of the year (83 on December 13) was no fluke by repeating it to win the women’s net last Wednesday with 83-16-67

Electrinet Park results, Sunday — Course backwards tournament, men’s net: L Lexmond 61, H Nyenhuis 62, W Chung 63, L Green 65, C Brown 66, M Poi 66, R Callaghan 66, R Grace 66, C Nepe 66, K Kingi 67 on c/b.

Women’s net: F Hutton 69, K Tamanui 70, K McDonald 72, N Grace 73, M Marino 73.

Twos: T McDonald, R Joseph, J Collier.

Saturday — Men’s stableford: P Hogan 41, P Simpson 39, H Geyer 38.

Wednesday — Womens net: J Foot 83-16-67, S Paku 90-22-68

Putting: F Hutton 28.

TUESDAY (Dec 15) — Veteran men’s Christmas tournament stableford: B Cox 47, R McGann 44, L Lexmond 43, T Donovan 43, E Parkin 43, T Sweeney 43, D Tarry 42, R Moiser 40, K Bloomfield 39, J Rosewarne 39, S Molmann 39, C Palmer 39, H White 38, B Symes 38, A Nairne 38, G Sharp 37, E Morley 37, H Nyenhuis 37.

Twos: C Aramakutu, G Sharp, T Donovan, E Morley, H White, B Cox.

Approach: B Symes.

Most golf: M Hutton.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Dec 27, Tairawhiti Maori tournament.

Te Puia Springs

KNOX Toheriri topped men and women to win the Chaffey Cup club prize giving curtain raiser at the weekend.

Two nines of 37 gave Toheriri 74-16-58, for 44 points.

He was one point clear of Georgina Roberts, whose name was an echo at the annual prize giving that followed.

SUNDAY — Chaffey Cup stableford: K Toheriri 44, G Roberts 43, H Rasmussen 41, A Cook 39, J Devery 39, P Ngarimu 39, D Cook 38, J Forrester 37, W Rasmussen 37.

Club prize giving, women, senior club champion, Handicap Cup, Ecletic Cup, Putting Tankard, Presidents Trophy runner-up, Morrow Cup runner-up, silver: G Roberts.

Intermediate club champion, Presidents Trophy, Eclectic Putting Tankard runner-up, bronze: M Waitoa.

Junior club champion, Captains Trophy, Handicap Cup runner-up: F Walker.

Morrow Cup, Captains Trophy: P Summersby.

Junior club champion runner-up, Summer Cup: A Cook.

Intermediate club champion runner-up: R Ngatai.

Summer Cup runner-up: I Ngarimu.

Men, Summer Cup: J Forrester.

Summer Cup runner-up: W Mannering.

Men, senior club champion: A Higham from J Wyllie.

Intermediate club champion: K Waitoa from D Cook.

Junior club champion: J Puha from N Truman.

Busby Tray: P Ngarimu/J Devery from D Cook/I Sykes

Makarika Cup: I Sykes from J Puha.

Musgrave Cup: J Devery from J Puha.

Men and women, Jo Hale Memorial Trophy: D Cook from G Roberts, P Ngarimu.

Chaffey Cup.: K Toheriri.

Mixed, McDowell Cup: D Cook/R Ngatai from G Roberts/H Rasmussen.

Patutahi

DAVE Quinn produced the round of the day to win the men’s overall net in the Christmas hams tournament on Saturday.

Quinn, a regular nine-hole player, shot 89-29-60.

Waikohu’s Val Grace won the women’s overall net with 93-30-62.

Gisborne Park member Mason Emery’s 43 points earned him the men’s overall stableford while Materoa Philip (41) topped with women.

Shayde Skudder had four birdies in his men’s gross-winning 72.

Skylah Pohatu (81) carded the low round out of the women.

Other rounds of note came from Poverty Bay’s Willie Mortleman (78-14-64, 42pts) and Tahunga’s Tennant McNeil (86-22-64, 42pts).

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: T Green 42, R Nichol 41, W Koia 41.

Women’s stableford: A Stills Hindmarsh 38 om c/b.

SATURDAY — Christmas Hams tournament, overall net, men: D Quinn 89-29-60.

Women: V Grace 93-30-62.

Overall stableford, men: M Emery 85-22-63, 43.

Women: M Philip 93-27-66, 41.

Gross, men: Shayde Skudder 72.

Women: S Pohatu 81.

Men’s stableford, 0-12: T Sweeney 39, W Mackey 39, S Pohatu 39, G Brown 39, H Maxwekk 38, D Situ 37, Regan Hindmarsh 37, E Brown jr 36.

13-18: W Mortleman 42, S Mohlmann 42, Sel Skudder 41, B Talbot 41, A Pahina 40, B Wallace 39, P Malloy 39, W Baty 39, W Koia 39.

19+: T McNeil 42, S Pittar 40, J Tietjen 40, C Barrie 40, F Waihi 40, K Donovan 40.

Women’s stableford: J MacKinnon 40, N Grace 40, P Sutton 39, S Robertson 39, H Humble 39, M Brown 39, M Alley 38, G Young 38, K Green 37 on c/b.

Long drives, women: G Young.

Men: T Teneti (0-12), A Pahina (13-18), M Smith (19+).

Approaches, men: Regan Hindmarsh (0-12), P Malloy (12-18), D Fergus (19+).

Twos: T Donvan (eagle 2 on third hole), M Philip, K Kingi, T Teneti, D Skudder, G Roberts.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, 0-18: S Skudder 23, P Varey 22, T Brodie 20, J Pohatu 20 on c/b.

19+: G Maude 23, D Quinn 23, D Tarry 23, A Nimmo 22.

Tolaga Bay

SEAN Kemp compiled 45 points for a comfortable win in the stableford on Sunday.

SUNDAY — Stableford: S Kemp 45, J Crow 42, M Watts 41, P Stevenson 40, Taine Lincoln 38.

Two: W Robinson.

FRIDAY — Twilight stableford: J Crow 22, P Stevenson 21, W Robinson 19, R Pomana 16.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, club day.

Waikohu

THE slogan of an old TV personality summed up the club Christmas stableford-winning effort on Saturday . . . “nice one Stu”.

Stu Amor racked up 45 points to top the field, with Tama Brown second on 42 on countback from Larry Green.

SATURDAY — Club Christmas stableford, men: S Amor 45, T Brown 42, L Green 42, P Puia 40, A Coker 37, D Gordon 37.

Women: E Wynyard 41, K Peters 34, V Grace 33, M Tuapawa 31.

Twos: T Brown.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Jan 11, Summer Cup round 1.

Poverty Bay

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Jan 3, New Year open tournament, start sheet at pro shop.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.