Golf Roundup

All the results from the tee-offs.

All the results from the tee-offs.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz


Gisborne Park

STEVE Phillips will tee off at the Gisborne Thistle AFC tournament this Sunday on a single-figure handicap.

The former Irish Rover Thistle footballer has had a successful start to 2016.

Last Tuesday he was second in the veteran men’s stableford with 78-10-68, for 40 points.

Last weekend he did the double, winning the men’s stableford on Saturday with 77-10-67, for 41 points, and the par competition on Sunday with 75-10-65 (+6).

Those rounds saw his handicap drop from 10.1 to 8.1 from today.

Jacque Akuhata (net 70) and Jean Foot (37 points) won the women’s competitions over the weekend.

Sunday — Men’s par: S Phillips +6, A Pahina +5, B Watene +5, J Glassford +4, J Charles +4, M Hutton +3, B Reynolds +2.

Men’s best second shot: B Reynolds.

Women’s net: J Akuhata 89-19-70, K McDonald 79-9-70.

Women’s best third shot: J Akuhata.

Twos: B Watene, S Phillips.

Approach: M Hutton.

Saturday — Men’s stableford: S Phillips 41, E Parkin 40, K Kingi 38, A Nairne 38.

Women’s stableford: J Foot 37 on c/b.

Wednesday (Jan 6) — Women’s net-minus-stableford: M Marino 69-40-29, K McDonald 70-39-31.

Tuesday (Jan 5) — Veteran men’s stableford: J Rosewarne 42, S Phillips 40, M Kennedy 40, E Parkin 37, B Atkins 37, B Huhu 37, P Koorey 37.

Twos: D Craven.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Gisborne Thistle AFC open tournament.

Patutahi

Cecil Brown travelled route 66 to reach golfing glory on Sunday.

Brown shot 86-20-66 although it took a photo finish to decide the winner, with Nikora Gupwell and Tony Green also posting 66s.

SUNDAY — Men’s net: C Brown 66, N Gupwell 66, T Green 66, S Pohatu 67, G Brown 67.

Women’s net: M Winiata 72.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior men: B Wallace 22, S Pohatu 20, C Parker 20 on c/b.

Junior men: J Graham 23, A Nimmo 21, I Foxley 21, G Tattersfield 21 on c/b.

SUNDAY (Jan 3) — Stableford: R Pohatu 41, S Skudder 41, Andrew (PB) 41, K Donovan 40.

THURSDAY (Dec 24) — Meat pack nine-hole stableford: R Nichol 25, M Stock 23, S Skudder 22, A Nimmo 22, J Blair 22.

Poverty Bay

BRIAN Kane capped his summer holiday return home by showing up the locals in the men’s stableford last Thursday.

Royal Wellington member Kane, the son of Poverty Bay golfing identity the late Tom Kane, shot 77-12-65, for 43 points to win division 1 of the competition.

It more than made up for his 91 two days prior, a struggle lowlighted by pick-ups on the third and fourth holes (information passed on by sister Odette Thompson, who was playing with him).

Kane’s Thursday’s performance also turned the tables on brother-in-law and 20-handicapper Warwick Thompson, who thrashed him by six shots off the stick on the Tuesday, but was 10 shots worse in the second leg of their battle for golfing bragging rights.

Another Brian — Hall — won division 2 of the Thursday stableford with 88-21-67, for 42 points. Golf’s fickle nature saw Hall follow up a birdie-2 on the sixth with quadruple bogey-8 on the seventh.

Kenny White collected a wad of $5 notes from Sunday School regulars with his division 2 men’s stableford-winning 43 points.

White’s 79-14-65, including two chip-ins, ended a sub-80 drought dating back to October of 2014.

Paul Rickard’s 37 points was enough to win division 1.

Saturday’s stableford winners were Jim McGregor (div 1, 37pts) and Bob Proudfoot (div 2, 39pts).

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: P Rickard 37, A Higham 37, C Palmer 37.

Division 2: K White 43, R Foster 40, R Fletcher 39.

Twos: A Higham, T Goldsmith.

Approach: A White.

Saturday — Men’s stableford, division 1: J McGregor 37, P Clayton 37, G Morley 36.

Division 2: B Proudfoot 39, W Thompson 39, B Morgan 38, R Skuse 38.

Twos: G Morley, D Wright, D Mettrick, J McGregor.

Approach: W Thompson.

THURSDAY (Jan 7) — Men’s stableford, division 1: B Kane 43, M Jefferson 42, G Clapham 41, T Goldsmith 39, R Young 39.

Division 2: B Hall 42, P Graham 39, R Foster 37, B Simpson 36, A Hayward 36.

Twos: M Mulrooney, B Hall, B Simpson, M Higham, A Kirkpatrick

Approach: M Higham.

Tolaga Bay

MARTIN Paenga experienced the highs and lows of the game on his way to winning the stableford on Sunday.

Paenga had a 10 on the par-5 first and a birdie-3 on the 16th in his 91-23-68.

SUNDAY — Stableford: M Paenga 38, P Stevenson 35, M Watts 35, J Hale 35.

FRIDAY (Jan 8) — Twilight stableford: W Robinson 18, B Duncan 17, J Crow 17.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, cross-country competition.

Te Puia Springs

NELSON Truman went into the opening round of the Summer Cup having not broken 90 in nearly a year. On Sunday he shattered it.

Truman’s 83-29-54, for 48 points, was his lowest score since an 81 in April of 2013.

Hot on the Springs stalwart’s heels was new member Ratu Tibble — whose official handicap is pending — on 47 points from his 79 off the stick.

Aomihi Cook made her first round of the year a goodie, carding 93-33-60, for 44 points. It was her best gross score since a 92 in January of 2012.

SUNDAY — Summer Cup, round 1, stableford: N Truman 48, R Tibble 47, A Cook 44, R Ngatai 38, P Harrison 35.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Summer Cup, round 2 (net), meeting at 10.30am.

Waikohu

AARON Coker won the club rally competition on Sunday with a modest 36-point haul.

Sunday — Club rally stableford: A Coker 36, T Brown 33, DJ Baty 33, E Wynyard 32, L Green 32, M Brown 32

Twos: M Brown.

COMING UP: TONIGHT, meeting at clubhouse, 7.30pm; SUNDAY, Summer Cup round 1.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz


Gisborne Park

STEVE Phillips will tee off at the Gisborne Thistle AFC tournament this Sunday on a single-figure handicap.

The former Irish Rover Thistle footballer has had a successful start to 2016.

Last Tuesday he was second in the veteran men’s stableford with 78-10-68, for 40 points.

Last weekend he did the double, winning the men’s stableford on Saturday with 77-10-67, for 41 points, and the par competition on Sunday with 75-10-65 (+6).

Those rounds saw his handicap drop from 10.1 to 8.1 from today.

Jacque Akuhata (net 70) and Jean Foot (37 points) won the women’s competitions over the weekend.

Sunday — Men’s par: S Phillips +6, A Pahina +5, B Watene +5, J Glassford +4, J Charles +4, M Hutton +3, B Reynolds +2.

Men’s best second shot: B Reynolds.

Women’s net: J Akuhata 89-19-70, K McDonald 79-9-70.

Women’s best third shot: J Akuhata.

Twos: B Watene, S Phillips.

Approach: M Hutton.

Saturday — Men’s stableford: S Phillips 41, E Parkin 40, K Kingi 38, A Nairne 38.

Women’s stableford: J Foot 37 on c/b.

Wednesday (Jan 6) — Women’s net-minus-stableford: M Marino 69-40-29, K McDonald 70-39-31.

Tuesday (Jan 5) — Veteran men’s stableford: J Rosewarne 42, S Phillips 40, M Kennedy 40, E Parkin 37, B Atkins 37, B Huhu 37, P Koorey 37.

Twos: D Craven.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Gisborne Thistle AFC open tournament.

Patutahi

Cecil Brown travelled route 66 to reach golfing glory on Sunday.

Brown shot 86-20-66 although it took a photo finish to decide the winner, with Nikora Gupwell and Tony Green also posting 66s.

SUNDAY — Men’s net: C Brown 66, N Gupwell 66, T Green 66, S Pohatu 67, G Brown 67.

Women’s net: M Winiata 72.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior men: B Wallace 22, S Pohatu 20, C Parker 20 on c/b.

Junior men: J Graham 23, A Nimmo 21, I Foxley 21, G Tattersfield 21 on c/b.

SUNDAY (Jan 3) — Stableford: R Pohatu 41, S Skudder 41, Andrew (PB) 41, K Donovan 40.

THURSDAY (Dec 24) — Meat pack nine-hole stableford: R Nichol 25, M Stock 23, S Skudder 22, A Nimmo 22, J Blair 22.

Poverty Bay

BRIAN Kane capped his summer holiday return home by showing up the locals in the men’s stableford last Thursday.

Royal Wellington member Kane, the son of Poverty Bay golfing identity the late Tom Kane, shot 77-12-65, for 43 points to win division 1 of the competition.

It more than made up for his 91 two days prior, a struggle lowlighted by pick-ups on the third and fourth holes (information passed on by sister Odette Thompson, who was playing with him).

Kane’s Thursday’s performance also turned the tables on brother-in-law and 20-handicapper Warwick Thompson, who thrashed him by six shots off the stick on the Tuesday, but was 10 shots worse in the second leg of their battle for golfing bragging rights.

Another Brian — Hall — won division 2 of the Thursday stableford with 88-21-67, for 42 points. Golf’s fickle nature saw Hall follow up a birdie-2 on the sixth with quadruple bogey-8 on the seventh.

Kenny White collected a wad of $5 notes from Sunday School regulars with his division 2 men’s stableford-winning 43 points.

White’s 79-14-65, including two chip-ins, ended a sub-80 drought dating back to October of 2014.

Paul Rickard’s 37 points was enough to win division 1.

Saturday’s stableford winners were Jim McGregor (div 1, 37pts) and Bob Proudfoot (div 2, 39pts).

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: P Rickard 37, A Higham 37, C Palmer 37.

Division 2: K White 43, R Foster 40, R Fletcher 39.

Twos: A Higham, T Goldsmith.

Approach: A White.

Saturday — Men’s stableford, division 1: J McGregor 37, P Clayton 37, G Morley 36.

Division 2: B Proudfoot 39, W Thompson 39, B Morgan 38, R Skuse 38.

Twos: G Morley, D Wright, D Mettrick, J McGregor.

Approach: W Thompson.

THURSDAY (Jan 7) — Men’s stableford, division 1: B Kane 43, M Jefferson 42, G Clapham 41, T Goldsmith 39, R Young 39.

Division 2: B Hall 42, P Graham 39, R Foster 37, B Simpson 36, A Hayward 36.

Twos: M Mulrooney, B Hall, B Simpson, M Higham, A Kirkpatrick

Approach: M Higham.

Tolaga Bay

MARTIN Paenga experienced the highs and lows of the game on his way to winning the stableford on Sunday.

Paenga had a 10 on the par-5 first and a birdie-3 on the 16th in his 91-23-68.

SUNDAY — Stableford: M Paenga 38, P Stevenson 35, M Watts 35, J Hale 35.

FRIDAY (Jan 8) — Twilight stableford: W Robinson 18, B Duncan 17, J Crow 17.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, cross-country competition.

Te Puia Springs

NELSON Truman went into the opening round of the Summer Cup having not broken 90 in nearly a year. On Sunday he shattered it.

Truman’s 83-29-54, for 48 points, was his lowest score since an 81 in April of 2013.

Hot on the Springs stalwart’s heels was new member Ratu Tibble — whose official handicap is pending — on 47 points from his 79 off the stick.

Aomihi Cook made her first round of the year a goodie, carding 93-33-60, for 44 points. It was her best gross score since a 92 in January of 2012.

SUNDAY — Summer Cup, round 1, stableford: N Truman 48, R Tibble 47, A Cook 44, R Ngatai 38, P Harrison 35.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Summer Cup, round 2 (net), meeting at 10.30am.

Waikohu

AARON Coker won the club rally competition on Sunday with a modest 36-point haul.

Sunday — Club rally stableford: A Coker 36, T Brown 33, DJ Baty 33, E Wynyard 32, L Green 32, M Brown 32

Twos: M Brown.

COMING UP: TONIGHT, meeting at clubhouse, 7.30pm; SUNDAY, Summer Cup round 1.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Are you pleased that New Zealand history will be taught in all schools and kura from 2022?