Golf Roundup

All the hot results from the cool greens.

All the hot results from the cool greens.

Gisborne Park

REBECCA Walford took full advantage of the run on a drying Park course in the Electrinet Park Christmas tournament on Sunday.

Walford’s 86-22-64 — her second-best round of the year — won the women’s net.

Noeleen Grace was Mrs Consistency in topping the stableford, She had 14 bogeys and four pars in her 87-22-65, for 44 points.

Te Puia Springs golfer John Wyllie continued his memorable year by winning the section 1 men’s net with a 1-under 71-6-65. The star of the Poverty Bay-East Coast team at the Freyberg masters interprovincial last month shot 3-under 33 for the front nine holes.

John Fricker went oh-so-close to slipping under 80 for the first time since March of 2010. He won the section 2 men’s net with 80-15-65. His previous sub-80 was 79 at the Park.

Other section winners were Tony Green and a trio veterans — Bruce Symes, Simon Pittar and Ron Moiser.

Geoff Sharp headed a list of hot scores in the Tuesday veterans’ stableford last week. Sharp won with 91-28-63, for 45 points — his lowest round at Park since a 90 in January of 2013.

SUNDAY — Electrinet Park Christmas tournament, women’s division, net: R Walford 64, L McFlinn 67.

Stableford: N Grace 44, M Alley 43, K McLatchie 41, B Woods 40, S Pohatu 40.

Men’s division, section 1, net: J Wyllie 65, C Keelan 68.

Stableford: T Green 40, C Brown 40, T Pointon 39, B Atkins 38, J Glassford 38.

Section 2, net: J Fricker 65, S Fonoti 67.

Stableford: B Symes 41, H Robin 41, S Mohlmann 40, W Karaka 38, J Blair 38.

Section 3, net: S Pittar 66, G Sharp 68.

Stableford: R Moiser 42, R Bredenbeck 41, R Pohatu 40, M Emery 40, L Lexmond 38.

Approaches: R Kelso (men), T McDonald (women).

Men;s best second shot: W Chung.

Women’s best third shot: B Woods.

Twos: R Kelso, D Harrison, C Keelan, B Symes, B Watene, D Coulter, J Foot, J MacKinnon.

Tuesday (Nov 25) — Veteran men’s stableford: G Sharp 45, W McHugh 44, H White 43, M Hutton 43, S Mohlmann 42, A Nairne 41, R Moiser 40, E Parkin 39, P Koorey 39.

Twos: B Symes, B Morrissey, E Parkin, M Hutton, H White.

Patutahi

JAN Ewart piled on 50 points to win the women’s stableford on Sunday as the course continued to be at the mercy of the players.

Ewart’s 84-27-57 was highlighted by two birdies and overshadowed Anne Wright’s excellent 93-30-63, for 44.

Gary Watson led the men’s assault. He won with 85-26-59, for 45 points — his best round at Patutahi according to the New Zealand handicap website.

Heni Hindmarsh left a trail of fire as she burned her way to 29 points, courtesy of a 44 off a 40-handicap in the Friday meat pack nine-hole stableford.

TUESDAY — Women’s eight-hole competition, gross: A Haisman 37.

Net: M Marino 26.

Chipping: N Hokianga.

Putting: L Haisman.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: G Watson 85-26-59, 45; S Pohatu 74-10-64, 43; S Skudder 83-18-65, 42; A Borell 92-25-67, 41.

Women’s stableford: J Ewart 84-27-57, 50; A Wright 93-30-63, 44.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, 0-9: T Coutts 22, B Wallace 22, D Te Momo 20.

10+: H Hindmarsh 29, D Skudder 22, B Tietjen 22, L Green 22.

Poverty Bay

A 22-MONTH drought ended for Mark Barker on Sunday.

Known for talking the talk, left-handed Barker walked it as he officially broke 80 at the Bay for the first time since January 8 of 2010.

Barker shot 78-14-64 and won the men’s stableford with 44 points.

Des Malcolm produced his best round since April of 2013 and his first sub-90 since December of last year to win the men’s stableford last Thursday.

Malcolm carded 85-23-62, for 46 points, and followed it up with a 40-point runner-up effort on Saturday.

John Leahy took the Saturday honours with his equal-best score of the year — 91-27-64, for 44 points.

Such is the scoring at the moment that players needed at least 40 points to be in the prizes in the Thursday, Saturday and Sunday competitions.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: M Barker 44, D Malcolm 40, K Travers 39.

Approach: C Evans.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: J Leahy 44, V Richardson 42, H Johanson 42, D Pirimona 41, D Bush 41, W Thompson 41.

Twos: J Leahy, R Morley.

Approach: R Morley.

THURSDAY (Nov 27) — Men’s stableford: D Malcolm 46, J Osborne 42, I Kirkpatrick 41, M Armstrong 41.

Approach: M Smith.

Te Puia Springs

CYNTHIA Colbert made 13 a winning number in the Christmas tournament on Saturday.

Colbert, playing only her 13th round of the year, carded 88-27-61, for 43 points, to win the women’s stableford.

Tolaga Bay’s Rangi Mackey is more used to winning stableford and net prizes. He added gross to the list by shooting 75 off the stick, the lowest round of the day.

Nehe Dewes (79-19-60) won the net and Raana Walker (42 points) the stableford.

Roseanne Taiapa (79) won the women’s gross and Aomihi Cook (101-37-64) the net.

Cook continued her winning ways on Sunday with an astounding 49 points. Her round of 97-38-59 was only her second round under 100 this year and was five points clear of runner-up Frances Walker in the club stableford.

SUNDAY — Club stableford: A Cook 49, F Walker 44, J Forrester 42, I Ngarimu 41, M Puke 39, P Ngarimu 37, C Colbert 37, R Walker 36, J Devery 36 from G Roberts.

Approaches: P Ngarimu (men), R Ngatai (women).

SATURDAY — Te Puia Springs Christmas tournament, men’s division, gross: R Mackey.

Net: N Dewes.

Stableford: R Walker 42, J Forrester 41, H Robin 41, R Fletcher 39, R Pohatu 39, R Grace 38, C Aramakutu 38, K Donovan 38, J Puha 38, I ruru 36, I Sykes 35, C Rock 35, P Harrison 34.

Women’s section, gross: R Taiapa.

Net: A Cook.

Stableford: C Colbert from G Reedy 41, T Aramakutu 40, R Ngatai 38, E Wynyard 38, M Waitoa 37, I Ngarimu 36, N Grace 34, M Puke 34, M Philip 34, L Fletcher 32, R Walford 31.

Twos: W Morrissey, N Mackie, T Aramakutu, L Fletcher, J Forrester, T Green 2.

Long drives: C Aramakutu (men), S Pohatu (women).

Approaches, men: J Forrester, N Mackie, J Bowers.

Appoaches, women: M Waitoa, I Ngarimu, S Pohatu.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Oates and Henry trophies interclub against Tolaga Bay.

Tolaga Bay

CHAPPIE O’Sullivan ended the weekend as he started it, triumphantly.

O’Sullivan won the nine-hole twilight stableford on Friday with 27 points. He carried that form into the stableford on Sunday to win with 86-27-59, for 45 points.

SUNDAY — Stableford: Chappie O’Sullivan 86-27-59, 45; J Hale 87-23-64, 40; R Mackey 80-15-65, 40; C O’Brien 100-34-66, 38; S Robertson 94-21-73, 37.

Twos: J Hale.

Friday — Nine-hole stableford: Chappie O’Sullivan 27.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Christmas and closing day tournament, two-tee start from 8am and 12.30pm, all are welcome.

Waikohu

Poua Puia averaged 1½ putts a hole to win the stableford-minus-putts competition on Sunday.

Puia had 27 putts in his 86-22-64, for 42 points, and a total score of 15.

Trotak won the final round and with it the overall title in the mercantile ambrose nine-hole series on Friday.

Their score of 31 saw them leapfrog Tumatauenga into first place overall on 123.

Tumatauenga finished on 122 and 43 Letternames were third on 119.

SUNDAY — Stableford-minus-putts: P Puia 42-27-15, E Wynyard 37-28-9, T Brown 37-29-8, M Tuapawa 33-30-3, D Cowie 36-34-2.

FRIDAY — Mercantile ambrose nine-hole series, final round: Trotak 31, Barking Mad 30, 43 Letternames 29, Tumatauenga 28, Burgalars 28, Makato 27, Deno Diggers 26.

Overall results: Trotak 123, Tumatauenga 122, 43 Letternames 119, Barking Mad 117, Deno Diggers 115, Burgalars 114, Mafa 111, Makato 104.

COMING UP: Sunday, free day.

Gisborne Park

REBECCA Walford took full advantage of the run on a drying Park course in the Electrinet Park Christmas tournament on Sunday.

Walford’s 86-22-64 — her second-best round of the year — won the women’s net.

Noeleen Grace was Mrs Consistency in topping the stableford, She had 14 bogeys and four pars in her 87-22-65, for 44 points.

Te Puia Springs golfer John Wyllie continued his memorable year by winning the section 1 men’s net with a 1-under 71-6-65. The star of the Poverty Bay-East Coast team at the Freyberg masters interprovincial last month shot 3-under 33 for the front nine holes.

John Fricker went oh-so-close to slipping under 80 for the first time since March of 2010. He won the section 2 men’s net with 80-15-65. His previous sub-80 was 79 at the Park.

Other section winners were Tony Green and a trio veterans — Bruce Symes, Simon Pittar and Ron Moiser.

Geoff Sharp headed a list of hot scores in the Tuesday veterans’ stableford last week. Sharp won with 91-28-63, for 45 points — his lowest round at Park since a 90 in January of 2013.

SUNDAY — Electrinet Park Christmas tournament, women’s division, net: R Walford 64, L McFlinn 67.

Stableford: N Grace 44, M Alley 43, K McLatchie 41, B Woods 40, S Pohatu 40.

Men’s division, section 1, net: J Wyllie 65, C Keelan 68.

Stableford: T Green 40, C Brown 40, T Pointon 39, B Atkins 38, J Glassford 38.

Section 2, net: J Fricker 65, S Fonoti 67.

Stableford: B Symes 41, H Robin 41, S Mohlmann 40, W Karaka 38, J Blair 38.

Section 3, net: S Pittar 66, G Sharp 68.

Stableford: R Moiser 42, R Bredenbeck 41, R Pohatu 40, M Emery 40, L Lexmond 38.

Approaches: R Kelso (men), T McDonald (women).

Men;s best second shot: W Chung.

Women’s best third shot: B Woods.

Twos: R Kelso, D Harrison, C Keelan, B Symes, B Watene, D Coulter, J Foot, J MacKinnon.

Tuesday (Nov 25) — Veteran men’s stableford: G Sharp 45, W McHugh 44, H White 43, M Hutton 43, S Mohlmann 42, A Nairne 41, R Moiser 40, E Parkin 39, P Koorey 39.

Twos: B Symes, B Morrissey, E Parkin, M Hutton, H White.

Patutahi

JAN Ewart piled on 50 points to win the women’s stableford on Sunday as the course continued to be at the mercy of the players.

Ewart’s 84-27-57 was highlighted by two birdies and overshadowed Anne Wright’s excellent 93-30-63, for 44.

Gary Watson led the men’s assault. He won with 85-26-59, for 45 points — his best round at Patutahi according to the New Zealand handicap website.

Heni Hindmarsh left a trail of fire as she burned her way to 29 points, courtesy of a 44 off a 40-handicap in the Friday meat pack nine-hole stableford.

TUESDAY — Women’s eight-hole competition, gross: A Haisman 37.

Net: M Marino 26.

Chipping: N Hokianga.

Putting: L Haisman.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: G Watson 85-26-59, 45; S Pohatu 74-10-64, 43; S Skudder 83-18-65, 42; A Borell 92-25-67, 41.

Women’s stableford: J Ewart 84-27-57, 50; A Wright 93-30-63, 44.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, 0-9: T Coutts 22, B Wallace 22, D Te Momo 20.

10+: H Hindmarsh 29, D Skudder 22, B Tietjen 22, L Green 22.

Poverty Bay

A 22-MONTH drought ended for Mark Barker on Sunday.

Known for talking the talk, left-handed Barker walked it as he officially broke 80 at the Bay for the first time since January 8 of 2010.

Barker shot 78-14-64 and won the men’s stableford with 44 points.

Des Malcolm produced his best round since April of 2013 and his first sub-90 since December of last year to win the men’s stableford last Thursday.

Malcolm carded 85-23-62, for 46 points, and followed it up with a 40-point runner-up effort on Saturday.

John Leahy took the Saturday honours with his equal-best score of the year — 91-27-64, for 44 points.

Such is the scoring at the moment that players needed at least 40 points to be in the prizes in the Thursday, Saturday and Sunday competitions.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: M Barker 44, D Malcolm 40, K Travers 39.

Approach: C Evans.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: J Leahy 44, V Richardson 42, H Johanson 42, D Pirimona 41, D Bush 41, W Thompson 41.

Twos: J Leahy, R Morley.

Approach: R Morley.

THURSDAY (Nov 27) — Men’s stableford: D Malcolm 46, J Osborne 42, I Kirkpatrick 41, M Armstrong 41.

Approach: M Smith.

Te Puia Springs

CYNTHIA Colbert made 13 a winning number in the Christmas tournament on Saturday.

Colbert, playing only her 13th round of the year, carded 88-27-61, for 43 points, to win the women’s stableford.

Tolaga Bay’s Rangi Mackey is more used to winning stableford and net prizes. He added gross to the list by shooting 75 off the stick, the lowest round of the day.

Nehe Dewes (79-19-60) won the net and Raana Walker (42 points) the stableford.

Roseanne Taiapa (79) won the women’s gross and Aomihi Cook (101-37-64) the net.

Cook continued her winning ways on Sunday with an astounding 49 points. Her round of 97-38-59 was only her second round under 100 this year and was five points clear of runner-up Frances Walker in the club stableford.

SUNDAY — Club stableford: A Cook 49, F Walker 44, J Forrester 42, I Ngarimu 41, M Puke 39, P Ngarimu 37, C Colbert 37, R Walker 36, J Devery 36 from G Roberts.

Approaches: P Ngarimu (men), R Ngatai (women).

SATURDAY — Te Puia Springs Christmas tournament, men’s division, gross: R Mackey.

Net: N Dewes.

Stableford: R Walker 42, J Forrester 41, H Robin 41, R Fletcher 39, R Pohatu 39, R Grace 38, C Aramakutu 38, K Donovan 38, J Puha 38, I ruru 36, I Sykes 35, C Rock 35, P Harrison 34.

Women’s section, gross: R Taiapa.

Net: A Cook.

Stableford: C Colbert from G Reedy 41, T Aramakutu 40, R Ngatai 38, E Wynyard 38, M Waitoa 37, I Ngarimu 36, N Grace 34, M Puke 34, M Philip 34, L Fletcher 32, R Walford 31.

Twos: W Morrissey, N Mackie, T Aramakutu, L Fletcher, J Forrester, T Green 2.

Long drives: C Aramakutu (men), S Pohatu (women).

Approaches, men: J Forrester, N Mackie, J Bowers.

Appoaches, women: M Waitoa, I Ngarimu, S Pohatu.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Oates and Henry trophies interclub against Tolaga Bay.

Tolaga Bay

CHAPPIE O’Sullivan ended the weekend as he started it, triumphantly.

O’Sullivan won the nine-hole twilight stableford on Friday with 27 points. He carried that form into the stableford on Sunday to win with 86-27-59, for 45 points.

SUNDAY — Stableford: Chappie O’Sullivan 86-27-59, 45; J Hale 87-23-64, 40; R Mackey 80-15-65, 40; C O’Brien 100-34-66, 38; S Robertson 94-21-73, 37.

Twos: J Hale.

Friday — Nine-hole stableford: Chappie O’Sullivan 27.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Christmas and closing day tournament, two-tee start from 8am and 12.30pm, all are welcome.

Waikohu

Poua Puia averaged 1½ putts a hole to win the stableford-minus-putts competition on Sunday.

Puia had 27 putts in his 86-22-64, for 42 points, and a total score of 15.

Trotak won the final round and with it the overall title in the mercantile ambrose nine-hole series on Friday.

Their score of 31 saw them leapfrog Tumatauenga into first place overall on 123.

Tumatauenga finished on 122 and 43 Letternames were third on 119.

SUNDAY — Stableford-minus-putts: P Puia 42-27-15, E Wynyard 37-28-9, T Brown 37-29-8, M Tuapawa 33-30-3, D Cowie 36-34-2.

FRIDAY — Mercantile ambrose nine-hole series, final round: Trotak 31, Barking Mad 30, 43 Letternames 29, Tumatauenga 28, Burgalars 28, Makato 27, Deno Diggers 26.

Overall results: Trotak 123, Tumatauenga 122, 43 Letternames 119, Barking Mad 117, Deno Diggers 115, Burgalars 114, Mafa 111, Makato 104.

COMING UP: Sunday, free day.

Golf Roundup is compiled and edited by Chris Taewa. If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.