Golf Roundup

All the sizzling results from the cool greens.

All the sizzling results from the cool greens.

File picture

Gisborne Park

HANK Nyenhuis is no stranger to three-digit numbers. Scores of 100-plus to his name are more common than a who’s who of international cricket batting greats.

But lately the retiree has been defying that reputation with a surge of two-digit scores that reached a possible peak last Tuesday.

Following January rounds 98, 97 and 95, the former Wattie’s man carded 92-30-62 to win the veteran men’s stableford with 46 points, four clear of the chasing pack.

Evan Parkin’s run of form continues. Following on from his personal-best 75 last month, Parkin won the men’s stableford on Saturday with 78-12-66 for 42 points, and repeated that number on Tuesday.

Tony File (net 68), Anne Richardson (40 points) — despite an 11 on the 10th — and Jacque Akuhata (38 points) were the other weekend winners.

Electrinet Park results, Sunday — Men’s net: T File 68, R Grace 70, G Hill 71, H Geyer 71, S Phillips 71.

Twos: H Geyer, J Charles, G McKinnon, A Pahina, G Hill.

Women’s stableford: A Richardson 107-36-71, 40 on c/b.

Drawn twos: R Walford.

Saturday — Men’s stableford: E Parkin 42, H Schreiber 42, G Sharp 40, D Harrison 38, B Huhu 37, E Morley 37 on c/b.

Twos: S Phillips.

Women’s stableford: J Akuhata 38.

WEDNESDAY (Feb 10) — Women’s par: K McDonald 79-8-71, +3.

Approach on 13: J Kerr.

Tuesday (Feb 9) — Veteran men’s stableford: H Nyenhuis 46, R Moiser 41, P Mitchell 40, A Lewington 38, W Donnelly 37.

Twos: P Mitchell, M Kennedy.

COMING UP: SATURDAY/SUNDAY, Feb 27-28, men’s and women’s handicap cup qualifying rounds.

Patutahi

BUTCH McKenzie proved his win the previous weekend was no one-off in the net competition on Sunday.

McKenzie had a scorching back-nine of 3-over 38 as he posted a men’s net-winning 81-18-63.

He and Regan Hindmarsh featured prominently in the prizegiving. Both had twos and struck the jackpot — Hindmarsh’s 1-over 71-5-66 featuring an eagle-2 on the 327-metre 17th.

It was also a successful day for Andrea Haisman, who won the women’s stableford with 90-24-66, for 40 points.

Her round featured a two in an impressive back-nine of 41 and she combined with Wayne Baty to win the Peter Edwards trophy mixed pairs title.

The club’s open opening day is on Sunday, teeing off at 11am.

TUESDAY — Women’s net: A Wright 97-30-67, M Alley 87-18-69, M Brown 91-21-70.

9-holers, putting: B Elvy 15.

SUNDAY — Men’s net: B McKenzie 81-18-63, N Gupwell 78-15-63, R Pardoe 82-17-65, L Maynard 84-20-64, D Skudder 86-21-65, Regan Hindmarsh 71-5-66.

Women’s net: A Haisman 90-24-66, S Gray 87-16-71.

Twos: R Hindmarsh, B McKenzie, A Haisman.

Jackpot: R Hindmarsh, B McKenzie.

Eagle on 17: R Hindmarsh.

Peter Edwards pairs winners: A Haisman/W Baty.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: T Hindmarsh 23, S Pohatu 22, T Green 21, C Brown 21 on c/b.

Junior division: T Tietjen 21, J Graham 21, I Foxley 21, G Maude 21.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Patutahi open opening day tournament, 11am tee-off, Canadian mixed pairs and men’s sections, entry includes meals and twos, contact George Brown 027-370-9869 for more information.

Poverty Bay

CRICKETING dad Pete Stewart enjoyed a winning knock in his first round in over a month on Sunday.

Stewart shot 3-over 75-11-64, for 44 points, to win the division 1 men’s stableford. It was his best round at the Bay since a 74 in April of 2011.

Don Wright overcame disaster on the second hole — a triple-bogey 6 — to win division 2 with 82-15-67.

Frank Ball racked up his first sub-80 score of the year in winning the division 1 men’s stableford on Saturday with 78-11-67, for 41 points.

Division 2 honours went to Nigel Jones (38).

Last Thursday’s competition honours went to Spud Murphy (76-7-69, for 39) and Steve Williams (97-27-70, for 38).

Those efforts, however, faded in comparison to Englishman Robin Wells’ Monday performance of 78-19-59 His best round at the Bay included an eagle-3 on the fifth.

Mary Allan slipped under 90 for the first time in nearly a year in winning the women’s stableford on Tuesday with 88-20-68, for 42 points.

The Wednesday LGU winners were Gay Young (silver), Janice Bell (bronze 1), Louise Shepherd (bronze 2) and Lois Gregory (9-holers).

Wednesday — LGU, silver division: G Young 88-17-71.

Bronze 1: J Bell 97-27-70.

Bronze 2: L Shepherd 109-29-80.

9-holers: L Gregory 62-24-38.

Twos: M Colebourne.

Tuesday — Women’s stableford: M Allen 42.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: P Stewart 44, D Patumaka 41, J Kerekere 40, G Morley 40.

Division 2: D Wright 42, L Gunther 40, K Gunness 39, B Brown 37, R Johnstone 37.

Twos: D Patumaka, T Sweeney, N Jones, K White, G Morley.

Approach: T Sweeney.

Saturday — Men’s stableford, division 1: F Ball 41, J Kerekeere 38, V Richardson 36.

Division 2: N Jones 38, N McGregor 38, W Thompson 35.

Twos: N Udy.

Approach: J Kerekere.

Thursday (Feb 11) — Men’s stableford, division 1: I Murphy 39, C Dean 39, A White 37, M Higham 36.

Division 2: S Williams 38, G Burnside 38, D Bush 37, C Christie 36.

Twos: F Ball, D Bush.

Approach: D Bush.

Tahunga

TAHUNGA’S AGM is being held on Friday March 4 at 1pm and will be followed by a working bee.

The club’s open opening day is on Saturday, March 5, teeing off at 11am.

Te Puia Springs

ROLY Smith and Miriana Waitoa are the winners of the third annual Peter Rouse Memorial open titles.

Smith won the men’s net with 76-17-59 while Waitoa shot 87-19-68 to top the women.

The tournament pays tribute to Poverty Bay-East Coast great and Te Puia Spings legend Peter Rouse, who died in a farm bike accident in 2012.

His presence continues to be strongly felt at the Springs four years on simply by looking at the clubhouse walls, which are adorned with the name P.D.Rouse on various honours boards, along with other pieces of memorabilia.

SUNDAY — Peter Rouse Memorial open tournament, men’s net: R Smith 76-17-59, A Forrester 80-19-61, W Rasmussen 90-28-62, J Devery 78-15-63, D Cook 78-14-64, P Ngarimu 78-14-64, P Mullooly 79-15-64, G Summersby 89-25-64, D Maitai 83-17-66, K Toheriri 80-13-67, H Rasmussen 82-15-67, J Forrester 87-20-67.

Women’s net: M Waitoa 87-19-68, A Cook 101-32-69, G Roberts 85-15-70.

Twos: D Matai, A Higham, G Summersby 2.

Approach: P Mullooly.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, meeting (10am) followed by bisque bogey haggle.

Tolaga Bay

RANGI Mackey won the Sunday medal competition with 66, highlighting his round with a two.

SUNDAY — Medal: R Mackey 66, W Robinson 69, M Watts 70, J Hale 71.

Twos: R Mackey.

FRIDAY — Twilight nine-hole stableford: T Reedy 20, M Watts 16, W Robinson 14, B Duncan 14.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, stableford.

Waikohu

KAHU Tamanui and Val Grace were the Sunday competition winners.

Waikohu’s open opening day is on Saturday, teeing off at 11.30am.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: K Tamanui 37, J Baty 36, L Green 36, C Ruru 35, A Coker 35.

Women’s stableford: V Grace 35, E Wynyard 32, M Tuapawa 30.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, Waikohu open opening day, Canadian mixed foursomes and men’s sections, 11.30am tee-off; SUNDAY, no club competition.

Gisborne Park

HANK Nyenhuis is no stranger to three-digit numbers. Scores of 100-plus to his name are more common than a who’s who of international cricket batting greats.

But lately the retiree has been defying that reputation with a surge of two-digit scores that reached a possible peak last Tuesday.

Following January rounds 98, 97 and 95, the former Wattie’s man carded 92-30-62 to win the veteran men’s stableford with 46 points, four clear of the chasing pack.

Evan Parkin’s run of form continues. Following on from his personal-best 75 last month, Parkin won the men’s stableford on Saturday with 78-12-66 for 42 points, and repeated that number on Tuesday.

Tony File (net 68), Anne Richardson (40 points) — despite an 11 on the 10th — and Jacque Akuhata (38 points) were the other weekend winners.

Electrinet Park results, Sunday — Men’s net: T File 68, R Grace 70, G Hill 71, H Geyer 71, S Phillips 71.

Twos: H Geyer, J Charles, G McKinnon, A Pahina, G Hill.

Women’s stableford: A Richardson 107-36-71, 40 on c/b.

Drawn twos: R Walford.

Saturday — Men’s stableford: E Parkin 42, H Schreiber 42, G Sharp 40, D Harrison 38, B Huhu 37, E Morley 37 on c/b.

Twos: S Phillips.

Women’s stableford: J Akuhata 38.

WEDNESDAY (Feb 10) — Women’s par: K McDonald 79-8-71, +3.

Approach on 13: J Kerr.

Tuesday (Feb 9) — Veteran men’s stableford: H Nyenhuis 46, R Moiser 41, P Mitchell 40, A Lewington 38, W Donnelly 37.

Twos: P Mitchell, M Kennedy.

COMING UP: SATURDAY/SUNDAY, Feb 27-28, men’s and women’s handicap cup qualifying rounds.

Patutahi

BUTCH McKenzie proved his win the previous weekend was no one-off in the net competition on Sunday.

McKenzie had a scorching back-nine of 3-over 38 as he posted a men’s net-winning 81-18-63.

He and Regan Hindmarsh featured prominently in the prizegiving. Both had twos and struck the jackpot — Hindmarsh’s 1-over 71-5-66 featuring an eagle-2 on the 327-metre 17th.

It was also a successful day for Andrea Haisman, who won the women’s stableford with 90-24-66, for 40 points.

Her round featured a two in an impressive back-nine of 41 and she combined with Wayne Baty to win the Peter Edwards trophy mixed pairs title.

The club’s open opening day is on Sunday, teeing off at 11am.

TUESDAY — Women’s net: A Wright 97-30-67, M Alley 87-18-69, M Brown 91-21-70.

9-holers, putting: B Elvy 15.

SUNDAY — Men’s net: B McKenzie 81-18-63, N Gupwell 78-15-63, R Pardoe 82-17-65, L Maynard 84-20-64, D Skudder 86-21-65, Regan Hindmarsh 71-5-66.

Women’s net: A Haisman 90-24-66, S Gray 87-16-71.

Twos: R Hindmarsh, B McKenzie, A Haisman.

Jackpot: R Hindmarsh, B McKenzie.

Eagle on 17: R Hindmarsh.

Peter Edwards pairs winners: A Haisman/W Baty.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: T Hindmarsh 23, S Pohatu 22, T Green 21, C Brown 21 on c/b.

Junior division: T Tietjen 21, J Graham 21, I Foxley 21, G Maude 21.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Patutahi open opening day tournament, 11am tee-off, Canadian mixed pairs and men’s sections, entry includes meals and twos, contact George Brown 027-370-9869 for more information.

Poverty Bay

CRICKETING dad Pete Stewart enjoyed a winning knock in his first round in over a month on Sunday.

Stewart shot 3-over 75-11-64, for 44 points, to win the division 1 men’s stableford. It was his best round at the Bay since a 74 in April of 2011.

Don Wright overcame disaster on the second hole — a triple-bogey 6 — to win division 2 with 82-15-67.

Frank Ball racked up his first sub-80 score of the year in winning the division 1 men’s stableford on Saturday with 78-11-67, for 41 points.

Division 2 honours went to Nigel Jones (38).

Last Thursday’s competition honours went to Spud Murphy (76-7-69, for 39) and Steve Williams (97-27-70, for 38).

Those efforts, however, faded in comparison to Englishman Robin Wells’ Monday performance of 78-19-59 His best round at the Bay included an eagle-3 on the fifth.

Mary Allan slipped under 90 for the first time in nearly a year in winning the women’s stableford on Tuesday with 88-20-68, for 42 points.

The Wednesday LGU winners were Gay Young (silver), Janice Bell (bronze 1), Louise Shepherd (bronze 2) and Lois Gregory (9-holers).

Wednesday — LGU, silver division: G Young 88-17-71.

Bronze 1: J Bell 97-27-70.

Bronze 2: L Shepherd 109-29-80.

9-holers: L Gregory 62-24-38.

Twos: M Colebourne.

Tuesday — Women’s stableford: M Allen 42.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: P Stewart 44, D Patumaka 41, J Kerekere 40, G Morley 40.

Division 2: D Wright 42, L Gunther 40, K Gunness 39, B Brown 37, R Johnstone 37.

Twos: D Patumaka, T Sweeney, N Jones, K White, G Morley.

Approach: T Sweeney.

Saturday — Men’s stableford, division 1: F Ball 41, J Kerekeere 38, V Richardson 36.

Division 2: N Jones 38, N McGregor 38, W Thompson 35.

Twos: N Udy.

Approach: J Kerekere.

Thursday (Feb 11) — Men’s stableford, division 1: I Murphy 39, C Dean 39, A White 37, M Higham 36.

Division 2: S Williams 38, G Burnside 38, D Bush 37, C Christie 36.

Twos: F Ball, D Bush.

Approach: D Bush.

Tahunga

TAHUNGA’S AGM is being held on Friday March 4 at 1pm and will be followed by a working bee.

The club’s open opening day is on Saturday, March 5, teeing off at 11am.

Te Puia Springs

ROLY Smith and Miriana Waitoa are the winners of the third annual Peter Rouse Memorial open titles.

Smith won the men’s net with 76-17-59 while Waitoa shot 87-19-68 to top the women.

The tournament pays tribute to Poverty Bay-East Coast great and Te Puia Spings legend Peter Rouse, who died in a farm bike accident in 2012.

His presence continues to be strongly felt at the Springs four years on simply by looking at the clubhouse walls, which are adorned with the name P.D.Rouse on various honours boards, along with other pieces of memorabilia.

SUNDAY — Peter Rouse Memorial open tournament, men’s net: R Smith 76-17-59, A Forrester 80-19-61, W Rasmussen 90-28-62, J Devery 78-15-63, D Cook 78-14-64, P Ngarimu 78-14-64, P Mullooly 79-15-64, G Summersby 89-25-64, D Maitai 83-17-66, K Toheriri 80-13-67, H Rasmussen 82-15-67, J Forrester 87-20-67.

Women’s net: M Waitoa 87-19-68, A Cook 101-32-69, G Roberts 85-15-70.

Twos: D Matai, A Higham, G Summersby 2.

Approach: P Mullooly.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, meeting (10am) followed by bisque bogey haggle.

Tolaga Bay

RANGI Mackey won the Sunday medal competition with 66, highlighting his round with a two.

SUNDAY — Medal: R Mackey 66, W Robinson 69, M Watts 70, J Hale 71.

Twos: R Mackey.

FRIDAY — Twilight nine-hole stableford: T Reedy 20, M Watts 16, W Robinson 14, B Duncan 14.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, stableford.

Waikohu

KAHU Tamanui and Val Grace were the Sunday competition winners.

Waikohu’s open opening day is on Saturday, teeing off at 11.30am.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: K Tamanui 37, J Baty 36, L Green 36, C Ruru 35, A Coker 35.

Women’s stableford: V Grace 35, E Wynyard 32, M Tuapawa 30.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, Waikohu open opening day, Canadian mixed foursomes and men’s sections, 11.30am tee-off; SUNDAY, no club competition.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or by email

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Are you pleased that New Zealand history will be taught in all schools and kura from 2022?