Golf Roundup

All the on fire news from the cool greens.

All the on fire news from the cool greens.

Patutahi

GEORGE Brown and Helen Pomana combined talents to win the Canadian foursomes section at Patutahi’s open opening tournament on Sunday.

The home-course pair posted 43 points, heading off Waikohu’s Justin Baty and Ella Wynard by one point, with Poverty Bay’s Basil Payne and Gay Young third on 41.

Lyall Anania (39 points) and Rocky Pardoe (42) won the men’s stableford divisions.

TUESDAY — Women’s net, 18 holes: M Philip 95-27-68, M Brown 92-21-71.

9-holers: A Wright 33.

SUNDAY — Patutahi open opening day, senior men’s stableford, 0-15: L Anania 78-11-67, 39; T Green 80-11-69, 37; C Parker 84-14-70, 36; T Brown 85-14-71, 35.

Junior men’s stableford: R Pardoe 81-17-64, 42; J Ash 83-17-66, 41; M Farmer 85-19-66, 40; D Skudder 87-21-66, 40.

Canadian foursomes stableford: G Brown/H Pomana 43, J Baty/E Wynyard 42, B Payne/G Young 41, R and K Pohatu 40, T and A Hindmarsh 40, H Humble/J Blair 40.

Long drives: G Young (women), R Hindmarsh (men, 0-15), B Johnson (men, 15+).

Approaches: T Hindmarsh (men, 0-15), T Rata (men, 16+).

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior men’s division: M Stock 24, T Hindmarsh 24, T Green 22, M Pohatu 21, R Nichol 19.

Junior division: J Graham 23, C Barrie 22, P Johnston 20, J Tietjen 20, t Coutts 20.

Waikohu

POUA Puia and Jasmine Ward were clearcut winners of the Canadian mixed foursomes section as Waikohu officially opened its season on Saturday.

The Puia-Ward duo posted 49 stableford points in the club’s open opening day tournament.

They were three ahead of clubmates Mike Miller and Georgina Roberts, whose efforts included two twos.

Frank Ngatoro’s best round since June of 2014 — 81-18-63, for 43 points — won him the men’s stableford. His round ranged from birdies on the second and fifth holes to a triple-bogey 8 on the 14th.

SATURDAY — Waikohu open opening day, Canadian foursomes stableford: P Puia/J Ward 49, M Miller/G Roberts 46, W Baty/A Haisman 43, A and J Coker 42, DJ Baty/M Tuapawa 38, T Brown/T Karaitiana 37, L Green/V Grace 37.

Men’s stableford: F Ngatoro 43, T Reeves 40, A Ruru 37, G Brown 37, R Mackey 36, B McKenzie 36, G Watson 35.

Twos: F Ngatoro, W Robinson, G Brown, M Miller/G Roberts 2, R Nichol/K Johnson, B Payne/G Young.

Long drives: W Baty (men), J Coker (women).

Best second shots: T Reeves (men), B Payne/G Young (Canadian foursomes).

Approaches: Frank Ngatoro (men), L Green/V Grace (Canadian foursomes).

The course is closed on Saturday and Sunday.

Gisborne Park

ANTHONY Pahina posted a couple of hot rounds in January, went off the boil then came storming back with a career-best and victorious performance on Sunday.

Pahina shot even-par 72-11-61 to win the men’s stableford with 47 points.He birdied three of the first five holes in a front nine holes of 2-under 34 and shot 37 for the back nine.

Thomas Donovan was also in top form over the weekend.

His 1-under 71-7-64, for 44 points, on Saturday featured four birdies between the eighth and 13th holes and won the men’s stableford. Donovan had to settle for second behind Pahina on Sunday but still posted an impressive score — 73-7-66, for 42 points.

Willie Donnelly turned on a Jekyll-Hyde performance in the veteran men’s stableford last Tuesday.

Donnelly fired an an incredible 4-under 32, including five birdies, on the front nine but contrasted that performance with a back nine of 45, lowlighted by a quadruple-bogey 8 on the 15th.

His 77-13-64, for 44 points, however, was good enough to win the competition.

Noeleen Grace also ran hot last week as she and Francie Hutton won the women’s hidden partners stableford on Wednesday.

The pair totalled 79 points, with Grace contributing 43 of those from her 81-15-66.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: A Pahina 47, T Donovan 42, S Phillips 40, K Kingi 38, Z Boyle 37, J Glassford 37 on c/b.

Approach: Z Boyle

Men’s best second shot: S Phillips.

Womens net: J Kerr 69.

Women’s stableford: P Shaw 42.

Women’s best third shot: K McDonald.

Twos: J Kerr, P Joseph, A Pahina, W Donnelly.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: T Donovan 44, P Nepia 37, G Sharp 37, S Phillips 37, E Morley 36, K Kingi 35, B Huhu 35.

Women’s stableford: B Walker 36.

WEDNESDAY (Feb 17) — Women’s hidden partners stableford: N Grace/F Hutton 79.

Twos: F Brown.

TUESDAY (Feb 16) — Veteran men’s stableford: W Donnelly 45, E Parkin 42, P Hogan 42, R Moiser 41, B Atkins 40, G Sharp 38.

Twos: W McHugh, A Nairne, R Moiser, W Donnelly.

COMING UP: SATURDAY/SUNDAY, men’s and women’s handicap cups.

Poverty Bay

NEW member Glenn Burnside introduced himself in grand style with a victory double.

Burnside won the division 2 stableford last Thursday with 82-16-66, for 42 points, and repeated his success on Saturday with 84-16-68, for 40.

Five birdies propelled Pete Kerekere to the division 1 honours in the men’s stableford on Sunday. The 2015 Poverty Bay Open champion shot 70-1-69, for 39 points.

Colin Simpson was top of the “Sunday School” class, thanks to a consistent 84-18-66, for 42 points.

Not only did he win the division 2 club stableford, he also collected top dollar among his fellow “Sunday Schoolers” .

WEDNESDAY — Women’s Russian Roulette: M Allan/M Shanks 102.

TUESDAY — Women’s par: T Lewis +4 on c/b.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: P Kerekere 39, R Gibson 38, P Anderson 38, A White 37.

Division 2: C Simpson 42, J Green 41, K Daniels 41, B Talbot 40.

Twos: P Kerekere, K White, J Situ, K Daniels, C Taewa, G Morley.

Approach: J Situ.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: B Morrissey 37, F Ball 35, T Goldsmith 35, R Morley 35.

Division 2: G Burnside 40, D Bush 36, C Christie 36, N Jones 36.

Twos: G Morley, G Burnside, N Udy, V Richardson, C Jeffrey

Approach: K White.

THURSDAY (Feb 18) — Men’s stableford, division 1: G Burnside 42, A Destry 35, M Mulrooney 35.

Division 2: R Owen 39, S Willock 38, D Bush 36, M Reynolds 36.

Twos: R Skuse.

Approach: F Ball.

Te Puia Springs

IAN Sykes emerged from the pack to win the net competition on Sunday.

Sykes carded 80-15-65 while Jim Devery (67) was second and Mark Higham (68) third on countback.

SUNDAY — I Sykes 80-15-65, J Devery 82-15-67, M Higham 77-9-68, P Ngarimu 82-14-68, P Savage 90-22-68, J Forrester 89-20-69, I Ngarimu 92-23-69, H Rasmussen 85-15-70.

Twos: R Tibble.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, par round.

Tolaga Bay

MARK Watts was in a league of his own in the men’s stableford on Sunday.

Wattie had 14 pars and four bogeys in his 72-11-61, for 43 points.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: M Watts 43, Joe Lincoln 38, S Kemp 36, J Hale 35, C O’Brien 35.

FRIDAY — Twilight stableford: W Robinson 19, R Mackey 19, P Stevenson 17, B Duncan 16.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, open opening day, mixed pairs and men’s stableford sections, tee-off at 12 noon.

Patutahi

GEORGE Brown and Helen Pomana combined talents to win the Canadian foursomes section at Patutahi’s open opening tournament on Sunday.

The home-course pair posted 43 points, heading off Waikohu’s Justin Baty and Ella Wynard by one point, with Poverty Bay’s Basil Payne and Gay Young third on 41.

Lyall Anania (39 points) and Rocky Pardoe (42) won the men’s stableford divisions.

TUESDAY — Women’s net, 18 holes: M Philip 95-27-68, M Brown 92-21-71.

9-holers: A Wright 33.

SUNDAY — Patutahi open opening day, senior men’s stableford, 0-15: L Anania 78-11-67, 39; T Green 80-11-69, 37; C Parker 84-14-70, 36; T Brown 85-14-71, 35.

Junior men’s stableford: R Pardoe 81-17-64, 42; J Ash 83-17-66, 41; M Farmer 85-19-66, 40; D Skudder 87-21-66, 40.

Canadian foursomes stableford: G Brown/H Pomana 43, J Baty/E Wynyard 42, B Payne/G Young 41, R and K Pohatu 40, T and A Hindmarsh 40, H Humble/J Blair 40.

Long drives: G Young (women), R Hindmarsh (men, 0-15), B Johnson (men, 15+).

Approaches: T Hindmarsh (men, 0-15), T Rata (men, 16+).

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior men’s division: M Stock 24, T Hindmarsh 24, T Green 22, M Pohatu 21, R Nichol 19.

Junior division: J Graham 23, C Barrie 22, P Johnston 20, J Tietjen 20, t Coutts 20.

Waikohu

POUA Puia and Jasmine Ward were clearcut winners of the Canadian mixed foursomes section as Waikohu officially opened its season on Saturday.

The Puia-Ward duo posted 49 stableford points in the club’s open opening day tournament.

They were three ahead of clubmates Mike Miller and Georgina Roberts, whose efforts included two twos.

Frank Ngatoro’s best round since June of 2014 — 81-18-63, for 43 points — won him the men’s stableford. His round ranged from birdies on the second and fifth holes to a triple-bogey 8 on the 14th.

SATURDAY — Waikohu open opening day, Canadian foursomes stableford: P Puia/J Ward 49, M Miller/G Roberts 46, W Baty/A Haisman 43, A and J Coker 42, DJ Baty/M Tuapawa 38, T Brown/T Karaitiana 37, L Green/V Grace 37.

Men’s stableford: F Ngatoro 43, T Reeves 40, A Ruru 37, G Brown 37, R Mackey 36, B McKenzie 36, G Watson 35.

Twos: F Ngatoro, W Robinson, G Brown, M Miller/G Roberts 2, R Nichol/K Johnson, B Payne/G Young.

Long drives: W Baty (men), J Coker (women).

Best second shots: T Reeves (men), B Payne/G Young (Canadian foursomes).

Approaches: Frank Ngatoro (men), L Green/V Grace (Canadian foursomes).

The course is closed on Saturday and Sunday.

Gisborne Park

ANTHONY Pahina posted a couple of hot rounds in January, went off the boil then came storming back with a career-best and victorious performance on Sunday.

Pahina shot even-par 72-11-61 to win the men’s stableford with 47 points.He birdied three of the first five holes in a front nine holes of 2-under 34 and shot 37 for the back nine.

Thomas Donovan was also in top form over the weekend.

His 1-under 71-7-64, for 44 points, on Saturday featured four birdies between the eighth and 13th holes and won the men’s stableford. Donovan had to settle for second behind Pahina on Sunday but still posted an impressive score — 73-7-66, for 42 points.

Willie Donnelly turned on a Jekyll-Hyde performance in the veteran men’s stableford last Tuesday.

Donnelly fired an an incredible 4-under 32, including five birdies, on the front nine but contrasted that performance with a back nine of 45, lowlighted by a quadruple-bogey 8 on the 15th.

His 77-13-64, for 44 points, however, was good enough to win the competition.

Noeleen Grace also ran hot last week as she and Francie Hutton won the women’s hidden partners stableford on Wednesday.

The pair totalled 79 points, with Grace contributing 43 of those from her 81-15-66.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: A Pahina 47, T Donovan 42, S Phillips 40, K Kingi 38, Z Boyle 37, J Glassford 37 on c/b.

Approach: Z Boyle

Men’s best second shot: S Phillips.

Womens net: J Kerr 69.

Women’s stableford: P Shaw 42.

Women’s best third shot: K McDonald.

Twos: J Kerr, P Joseph, A Pahina, W Donnelly.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: T Donovan 44, P Nepia 37, G Sharp 37, S Phillips 37, E Morley 36, K Kingi 35, B Huhu 35.

Women’s stableford: B Walker 36.

WEDNESDAY (Feb 17) — Women’s hidden partners stableford: N Grace/F Hutton 79.

Twos: F Brown.

TUESDAY (Feb 16) — Veteran men’s stableford: W Donnelly 45, E Parkin 42, P Hogan 42, R Moiser 41, B Atkins 40, G Sharp 38.

Twos: W McHugh, A Nairne, R Moiser, W Donnelly.

COMING UP: SATURDAY/SUNDAY, men’s and women’s handicap cups.

Poverty Bay

NEW member Glenn Burnside introduced himself in grand style with a victory double.

Burnside won the division 2 stableford last Thursday with 82-16-66, for 42 points, and repeated his success on Saturday with 84-16-68, for 40.

Five birdies propelled Pete Kerekere to the division 1 honours in the men’s stableford on Sunday. The 2015 Poverty Bay Open champion shot 70-1-69, for 39 points.

Colin Simpson was top of the “Sunday School” class, thanks to a consistent 84-18-66, for 42 points.

Not only did he win the division 2 club stableford, he also collected top dollar among his fellow “Sunday Schoolers” .

WEDNESDAY — Women’s Russian Roulette: M Allan/M Shanks 102.

TUESDAY — Women’s par: T Lewis +4 on c/b.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: P Kerekere 39, R Gibson 38, P Anderson 38, A White 37.

Division 2: C Simpson 42, J Green 41, K Daniels 41, B Talbot 40.

Twos: P Kerekere, K White, J Situ, K Daniels, C Taewa, G Morley.

Approach: J Situ.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: B Morrissey 37, F Ball 35, T Goldsmith 35, R Morley 35.

Division 2: G Burnside 40, D Bush 36, C Christie 36, N Jones 36.

Twos: G Morley, G Burnside, N Udy, V Richardson, C Jeffrey

Approach: K White.

THURSDAY (Feb 18) — Men’s stableford, division 1: G Burnside 42, A Destry 35, M Mulrooney 35.

Division 2: R Owen 39, S Willock 38, D Bush 36, M Reynolds 36.

Twos: R Skuse.

Approach: F Ball.

Te Puia Springs

IAN Sykes emerged from the pack to win the net competition on Sunday.

Sykes carded 80-15-65 while Jim Devery (67) was second and Mark Higham (68) third on countback.

SUNDAY — I Sykes 80-15-65, J Devery 82-15-67, M Higham 77-9-68, P Ngarimu 82-14-68, P Savage 90-22-68, J Forrester 89-20-69, I Ngarimu 92-23-69, H Rasmussen 85-15-70.

Twos: R Tibble.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, par round.

Tolaga Bay

MARK Watts was in a league of his own in the men’s stableford on Sunday.

Wattie had 14 pars and four bogeys in his 72-11-61, for 43 points.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: M Watts 43, Joe Lincoln 38, S Kemp 36, J Hale 35, C O’Brien 35.

FRIDAY — Twilight stableford: W Robinson 19, R Mackey 19, P Stevenson 17, B Duncan 16.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, open opening day, mixed pairs and men’s stableford sections, tee-off at 12 noon.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Are you pleased that New Zealand history will be taught in all schools and kura from 2022?