Golf roundup

All the sizzling news from the cool greens.

All the sizzling news from the cool greens.

Poverty Bay

JASON Phillips celebrated his 40th birthday early by winning the Awapuni Shootout pairs title for the third time on Sunday.

Phillips (off a 22-handicap) combined with Chris Taewa (12) for the 27-hole net event comprising nine holes of Canadian foursomes, nine of four-ball best-ball and nine of ambrose.

The pair also won the title in 2007 when it was run as a 54-hole tournament over two days.

It has since been reduced to 54 holes and players compete for the Tom Shaw Memorial Tray in honour of the man who instigated the tournament.

The winners posted a net total of 94.15, finishing well clear of Poverty Bay-East Coast representatives William Brown and Peter Kerekere.

Brown was vying for a third consecutive Awapuni Shootoout title, having won it last year with course superindendent Jimmy Walker and with Kerekere in 2014.

Another two low-handicappers, Eddie Brown junior and Thomas Donovan Brown were third overall on Sunday. A feature of their play was a display of huge driving, Brown jr smashing his tee shot off the 294-metre 14th to within a few feet of the flag, and Donovan sinking the putt for eagle-2.

Jimmy Situ and Ann Ward won the mixed pairs title and also received a silver tray.

Tuppence Murphy is the 2016 Oman Cup women’s matchplay champion. Murphy defeated Mary Allan on the 18th hole of the final.

Ross Morley’s 19th-hole beer tasted sweet after Reynolds Cup qualifying on Saturday. Morley shot 78-10-68, struck the jackpot of two twos and won the approach.

Wednesday — Oman Cup women’s matchplay final: T Murphy def M Allan on the 18th.

Count 6 women’s team stableford, 9-holers: L Shields,/J Roe-Mason,/L Gregory 17.

18-holers: P Zame/L McLaughlin/G Young 49.

Tuesday — Women’s Irish net: J Williams from P Gayford.

Twos: K Crosby.

SUNDAY — Tom Shaw Memorial Awapuni Shootout 27-hole pairs net, overall: J Phillips/C Taewa from W Brown/P Kerekere, E Brown jr/T Donovan.

Mixed pairs section: A Ward/J Situ.

SATURDAY — Reynolds Cup qualifying round, twos: R Morley 2, D Griffin, W MacLellan, A Kirkpatrick, B Morgan, G Morley.

Approach: R Morley.

Jackpot: R Morley.

THURSDAY (March 10) — Men’s stableford, division 1: V Richardson 39, R Skuse 38, M Mulrooney 36, A White 36, I Murphy 36.

Division 2: S Williams 36, V Powdrell 36, D Mettrick 35, R Foster 35.

Twos: I Murphy.

Approach: I Murphy.

The Eastland Helicopter Rescue Trust Charity Golf Tournament is at Poverty Bay TOMORROW. Report at 12 noon for 12.30 shotgun start.

The draw is

No.1 tee: Old Colonial Catering, Endeavour Chartered Accountants.

No.2: Gisborne Financial Service 1, BDO.

No.3: Top Girls.

No.4: The Gisborne Herald.

No.5: Eastech, Civil Project Solutions.

No.6: PGG Wrightsons, Fruitfed Supplies.

No.7: Cedenco, Antz Army.

No.8: Gisborne Scaffolding, Ocean Dental.

No.9: Westpac, Gisborne Financial Services 2.

No.10: The AMFs, Hihi Wines 1.

No.11: Gary Bates.

No.12: Rick’s Rebels, Larrys Lads.

No.16: Hihi Wines 2, Activate Tairawhiti.

No.17: Stroke of Luck, JJRM.

No.18: MTF.

Gisborne Park

CLIFF Nepe and Carney Pipi pipped Ray Grace and Mihi Marino to win the Lunken Cup mixed pairs title on Sunday.

Nepe and Pipi posted net 65.5 to head off the Grace/Marino combination by a shot, with Butch Atkins and Karen McDonald (67) third.

Rising young golfer Zach Rolls will get his first taste of matchplay competition in the men’s Handicap Cup competition this weekend.

Ten-year-old Zach is playing Mason Emery. Currently playing off a 29-handicap, Mangapapa School student Zach will receive seven shots from his opponent.

Left-hander Zach, who lists fellow leftie Phil Mickelson, Jason Day and Ricki Fowler among his favourite players, is a highly promising golfer, who warmed up for the match by shooting 92 at the Park last weekend.

Father Stephen said he was “quite excited” about this weekend’s match.

Barry Cox took full advantage of his 14 shots and an opponent off his game to win the Tuesday veteran men’s matchplay title last week.

Cox, off 17, beat 3-handicapper Butch Atkins 4 and 3 in the final.

Atkins was back to his best three days later, shooting 3-under 69 to clean up the Friday haggle.

A week is clearly a long time in golf. Last Tuesday, Wayne McHugh celebrated his best round in over a year — 82-17-65, for 43 points — in winning the veteran men’s stableford. This week it was back to Earth with a thud — 96, for 28 points.

Sunday — Lunken Cup mixed pairs net: C Nepe/C Pipi 65.5, R Grace/M Marino 66.5, B Atkins/K McDonald 67.

Saturday — Men’s net: H Schreiber 68, E Morley 68, K Kingi 70, B Reynolds 71, G Sharp 72 on c/b.

Wednesday (March 9) — Women’s net: B Walker 85-13-72.

Twos: K McDonald, B Walker, M Marino.

Tuesday (March 8) — Veteran men’s stableford: W McHugh 43, R McGann 42, E Morley 38, C Palmer 37, E Parkin 37, K Shaw 37.

Twos: P Hogan.

Veteran men’s matchplay championship: B Cox def B Atkins.

The Handicap Cup men’s matchplay is on SUNDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 8.30: R Walford v P Koorey, D Harrison v A Pahina. 8.36: M Hutton v P Simpson, Z Rolls v M Emery.

9am: C Nepe v W Donnelly, B Reynolds v J Charles.

Patutahi

GARTH Tattersfield was Mr Consistency as he posted his best round at Patutahi since joining the country club a couple of seasons ago.

Tattersfield shot 81-18-63, his round comprising seven pars and 11 bogeys to win the men’s 15+ net on Sunday.

Helen Pomana enjoyed two successes over the week.

She won the senior division of the meat pack nine-hole stableford on Friday with 22 points, then followed it up with 82-14-68 on Sunday to win the women’s net.

TUESDAY — Women’s net: J Ewart 89-21-68, A Wright 102-29-73, M Brown 93-20-73.

9-holers’ putting: N Hokianga 17, J Spence 18.

SUNDAY — Men’s net, 0-14: L Anania 76-11-65, B Wallace 77-12-65, R Hindmarsh 71-5-66.

15+: G Tattersfield 81-18-63, B McKenzie 82-17-65, L Maynard 85-20-65.

Women’s net: H Pomana 82-14-68, A Stills-Hindmarsh 99-30-69.

Twos: R Nichol 2.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: H Pomana 22, C Parker 22, M Stock 20, H Brown 20 on c/b.

Junior division: B Tietjen 22, K Donovan 21, L Maynard 21, G Maude 20 on c/b.

Tahunga

BEN Johnson made his first official round at Tahunga for 2016 a memorable one.

Johnson won the men’s stableford with 77-18-59, for 47 points — his lowest round for over three years.

He also won the all-in approach and had a two.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: B Johnson 77-18-59, 47; T Sherratt 83-19-64, 42/

Best second shot: T Sherratt.

All-in approach: B Johnson.

Twos: B Johnson.

Waikohu

POVERTY Bay member Miggles Shanks was the pick of the bunch at the Waikohu women’s open tournament on Saturday.

Shanks won the 0-19 division gross with 86 off the stick.

Honours were shared around several courses.

Georgina Roberts, a former Waikohu member now at Te Puia Springs, won the 0-19 net with 72 while Wairoa’s Kodee Green won the stableford with 35 points.

June MacKinnon (Poverty Bay) topped the 20+ division gross with 95; Kelly Utting (Patutahi) the net with 69; and Vicki Stevens (Patutahi) the stableford with 34 points.

SUNDAY — Stableford: T Ritchie 39, L Green 38, E Wynyard 36, A Coker 35, K Tamanui 35, T Smith 35.

Twos: L Green, K Tamanui.

SATURDAY — Waikohu women’s open, 0-19 division, gross: M Shanks 86.

Net: G Roberts 72.

Stableford: K Green 35, T Duncan 34, J Pohatu 34, E Wynyard 34, B Walker 32, J Coker 32, H Pomana 32, N McRoberts 32.

20+ division, gross: J MacKinnon 95.

Net: K Utting 69.

Stableford: V Stevens 34, M Tuapawa 33, J Underhill 33, A Ward 32, L Poananga 32, V Grace 32.

Twos: F Wesche, C Pipi, E Wynyard, V Stevens, D Kirkpatrick.

Long drives: J Pohatu, R Waerea.

Best second shots: J Pohatu, A Lincoln.

Approaches: T Duncan, V Stevens.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, committee meeting 10am; men’s handicap singles, round 2; Isaac Cup women’s drawn pairs net.

Te Puia Springs

HOLIDAYS agree with Dick Cook’s golf game.

Recently returned from a cruise to Tonga, Cook easily won the stableford on Sunday with 74-14-60, for 42 points, including a two on the 14th.

The Te Puia Springs women’s open tournament is on Saturday. There are gross, net and stableford sections.

The open, which tees off at 11am, will also feature round 2 of the Poverty Bay women’s pennants.

SUNDAY — Stableford: D Cook 42, J Devery 39, A Forrester 37, P Ngarimu 36, R Tibble 36, R Walker 35, G Summersby 34.

Twos: D Cook, A Forrester, F Walker.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, Te Puia women’s open and Poverty Bay women’s pennants (net round), 11am tee-off (note change of time), for more information contact Cynthia Colbert ((06) 864-6882) or Aomihi Cook ((06) 864-4711); SUNDAY, meeting 10.30am, presidents competition (women) round 1, Jo Hale Memorial (men and women) round 1.

Tolaga Bay

WALTER Robinson did the Friday-Sunday double.

He won the twilight nine-hole stableford with 21 points and followed it up on Sunday with an 18-hole stableford-winning 77-12-65.

SUNDAY — Stableford: W Robinson 39, R Pomana 38, M Watts 38, Joe Lincoln 38, F Waihi 38.

Friday — Twilight nine-hole stableford: W Robinson 21, P Stevenson 16, B Duncan 16.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, committee meeting 10am, followed by medal and putting.

Poverty Bay

JASON Phillips celebrated his 40th birthday early by winning the Awapuni Shootout pairs title for the third time on Sunday.

Phillips (off a 22-handicap) combined with Chris Taewa (12) for the 27-hole net event comprising nine holes of Canadian foursomes, nine of four-ball best-ball and nine of ambrose.

The pair also won the title in 2007 when it was run as a 54-hole tournament over two days.

It has since been reduced to 54 holes and players compete for the Tom Shaw Memorial Tray in honour of the man who instigated the tournament.

The winners posted a net total of 94.15, finishing well clear of Poverty Bay-East Coast representatives William Brown and Peter Kerekere.

Brown was vying for a third consecutive Awapuni Shootoout title, having won it last year with course superindendent Jimmy Walker and with Kerekere in 2014.

Another two low-handicappers, Eddie Brown junior and Thomas Donovan Brown were third overall on Sunday. A feature of their play was a display of huge driving, Brown jr smashing his tee shot off the 294-metre 14th to within a few feet of the flag, and Donovan sinking the putt for eagle-2.

Jimmy Situ and Ann Ward won the mixed pairs title and also received a silver tray.

Tuppence Murphy is the 2016 Oman Cup women’s matchplay champion. Murphy defeated Mary Allan on the 18th hole of the final.

Ross Morley’s 19th-hole beer tasted sweet after Reynolds Cup qualifying on Saturday. Morley shot 78-10-68, struck the jackpot of two twos and won the approach.

Wednesday — Oman Cup women’s matchplay final: T Murphy def M Allan on the 18th.

Count 6 women’s team stableford, 9-holers: L Shields,/J Roe-Mason,/L Gregory 17.

18-holers: P Zame/L McLaughlin/G Young 49.

Tuesday — Women’s Irish net: J Williams from P Gayford.

Twos: K Crosby.

SUNDAY — Tom Shaw Memorial Awapuni Shootout 27-hole pairs net, overall: J Phillips/C Taewa from W Brown/P Kerekere, E Brown jr/T Donovan.

Mixed pairs section: A Ward/J Situ.

SATURDAY — Reynolds Cup qualifying round, twos: R Morley 2, D Griffin, W MacLellan, A Kirkpatrick, B Morgan, G Morley.

Approach: R Morley.

Jackpot: R Morley.

THURSDAY (March 10) — Men’s stableford, division 1: V Richardson 39, R Skuse 38, M Mulrooney 36, A White 36, I Murphy 36.

Division 2: S Williams 36, V Powdrell 36, D Mettrick 35, R Foster 35.

Twos: I Murphy.

Approach: I Murphy.

The Eastland Helicopter Rescue Trust Charity Golf Tournament is at Poverty Bay TOMORROW. Report at 12 noon for 12.30 shotgun start.

The draw is

No.1 tee: Old Colonial Catering, Endeavour Chartered Accountants.

No.2: Gisborne Financial Service 1, BDO.

No.3: Top Girls.

No.4: The Gisborne Herald.

No.5: Eastech, Civil Project Solutions.

No.6: PGG Wrightsons, Fruitfed Supplies.

No.7: Cedenco, Antz Army.

No.8: Gisborne Scaffolding, Ocean Dental.

No.9: Westpac, Gisborne Financial Services 2.

No.10: The AMFs, Hihi Wines 1.

No.11: Gary Bates.

No.12: Rick’s Rebels, Larrys Lads.

No.16: Hihi Wines 2, Activate Tairawhiti.

No.17: Stroke of Luck, JJRM.

No.18: MTF.

Gisborne Park

CLIFF Nepe and Carney Pipi pipped Ray Grace and Mihi Marino to win the Lunken Cup mixed pairs title on Sunday.

Nepe and Pipi posted net 65.5 to head off the Grace/Marino combination by a shot, with Butch Atkins and Karen McDonald (67) third.

Rising young golfer Zach Rolls will get his first taste of matchplay competition in the men’s Handicap Cup competition this weekend.

Ten-year-old Zach is playing Mason Emery. Currently playing off a 29-handicap, Mangapapa School student Zach will receive seven shots from his opponent.

Left-hander Zach, who lists fellow leftie Phil Mickelson, Jason Day and Ricki Fowler among his favourite players, is a highly promising golfer, who warmed up for the match by shooting 92 at the Park last weekend.

Father Stephen said he was “quite excited” about this weekend’s match.

Barry Cox took full advantage of his 14 shots and an opponent off his game to win the Tuesday veteran men’s matchplay title last week.

Cox, off 17, beat 3-handicapper Butch Atkins 4 and 3 in the final.

Atkins was back to his best three days later, shooting 3-under 69 to clean up the Friday haggle.

A week is clearly a long time in golf. Last Tuesday, Wayne McHugh celebrated his best round in over a year — 82-17-65, for 43 points — in winning the veteran men’s stableford. This week it was back to Earth with a thud — 96, for 28 points.

Sunday — Lunken Cup mixed pairs net: C Nepe/C Pipi 65.5, R Grace/M Marino 66.5, B Atkins/K McDonald 67.

Saturday — Men’s net: H Schreiber 68, E Morley 68, K Kingi 70, B Reynolds 71, G Sharp 72 on c/b.

Wednesday (March 9) — Women’s net: B Walker 85-13-72.

Twos: K McDonald, B Walker, M Marino.

Tuesday (March 8) — Veteran men’s stableford: W McHugh 43, R McGann 42, E Morley 38, C Palmer 37, E Parkin 37, K Shaw 37.

Twos: P Hogan.

Veteran men’s matchplay championship: B Cox def B Atkins.

The Handicap Cup men’s matchplay is on SUNDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 8.30: R Walford v P Koorey, D Harrison v A Pahina. 8.36: M Hutton v P Simpson, Z Rolls v M Emery.

9am: C Nepe v W Donnelly, B Reynolds v J Charles.

Patutahi

GARTH Tattersfield was Mr Consistency as he posted his best round at Patutahi since joining the country club a couple of seasons ago.

Tattersfield shot 81-18-63, his round comprising seven pars and 11 bogeys to win the men’s 15+ net on Sunday.

Helen Pomana enjoyed two successes over the week.

She won the senior division of the meat pack nine-hole stableford on Friday with 22 points, then followed it up with 82-14-68 on Sunday to win the women’s net.

TUESDAY — Women’s net: J Ewart 89-21-68, A Wright 102-29-73, M Brown 93-20-73.

9-holers’ putting: N Hokianga 17, J Spence 18.

SUNDAY — Men’s net, 0-14: L Anania 76-11-65, B Wallace 77-12-65, R Hindmarsh 71-5-66.

15+: G Tattersfield 81-18-63, B McKenzie 82-17-65, L Maynard 85-20-65.

Women’s net: H Pomana 82-14-68, A Stills-Hindmarsh 99-30-69.

Twos: R Nichol 2.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: H Pomana 22, C Parker 22, M Stock 20, H Brown 20 on c/b.

Junior division: B Tietjen 22, K Donovan 21, L Maynard 21, G Maude 20 on c/b.

Tahunga

BEN Johnson made his first official round at Tahunga for 2016 a memorable one.

Johnson won the men’s stableford with 77-18-59, for 47 points — his lowest round for over three years.

He also won the all-in approach and had a two.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: B Johnson 77-18-59, 47; T Sherratt 83-19-64, 42/

Best second shot: T Sherratt.

All-in approach: B Johnson.

Twos: B Johnson.

Waikohu

POVERTY Bay member Miggles Shanks was the pick of the bunch at the Waikohu women’s open tournament on Saturday.

Shanks won the 0-19 division gross with 86 off the stick.

Honours were shared around several courses.

Georgina Roberts, a former Waikohu member now at Te Puia Springs, won the 0-19 net with 72 while Wairoa’s Kodee Green won the stableford with 35 points.

June MacKinnon (Poverty Bay) topped the 20+ division gross with 95; Kelly Utting (Patutahi) the net with 69; and Vicki Stevens (Patutahi) the stableford with 34 points.

SUNDAY — Stableford: T Ritchie 39, L Green 38, E Wynyard 36, A Coker 35, K Tamanui 35, T Smith 35.

Twos: L Green, K Tamanui.

SATURDAY — Waikohu women’s open, 0-19 division, gross: M Shanks 86.

Net: G Roberts 72.

Stableford: K Green 35, T Duncan 34, J Pohatu 34, E Wynyard 34, B Walker 32, J Coker 32, H Pomana 32, N McRoberts 32.

20+ division, gross: J MacKinnon 95.

Net: K Utting 69.

Stableford: V Stevens 34, M Tuapawa 33, J Underhill 33, A Ward 32, L Poananga 32, V Grace 32.

Twos: F Wesche, C Pipi, E Wynyard, V Stevens, D Kirkpatrick.

Long drives: J Pohatu, R Waerea.

Best second shots: J Pohatu, A Lincoln.

Approaches: T Duncan, V Stevens.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, committee meeting 10am; men’s handicap singles, round 2; Isaac Cup women’s drawn pairs net.

Te Puia Springs

HOLIDAYS agree with Dick Cook’s golf game.

Recently returned from a cruise to Tonga, Cook easily won the stableford on Sunday with 74-14-60, for 42 points, including a two on the 14th.

The Te Puia Springs women’s open tournament is on Saturday. There are gross, net and stableford sections.

The open, which tees off at 11am, will also feature round 2 of the Poverty Bay women’s pennants.

SUNDAY — Stableford: D Cook 42, J Devery 39, A Forrester 37, P Ngarimu 36, R Tibble 36, R Walker 35, G Summersby 34.

Twos: D Cook, A Forrester, F Walker.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, Te Puia women’s open and Poverty Bay women’s pennants (net round), 11am tee-off (note change of time), for more information contact Cynthia Colbert ((06) 864-6882) or Aomihi Cook ((06) 864-4711); SUNDAY, meeting 10.30am, presidents competition (women) round 1, Jo Hale Memorial (men and women) round 1.

Tolaga Bay

WALTER Robinson did the Friday-Sunday double.

He won the twilight nine-hole stableford with 21 points and followed it up on Sunday with an 18-hole stableford-winning 77-12-65.

SUNDAY — Stableford: W Robinson 39, R Pomana 38, M Watts 38, Joe Lincoln 38, F Waihi 38.

Friday — Twilight nine-hole stableford: W Robinson 21, P Stevenson 16, B Duncan 16.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, committee meeting 10am, followed by medal and putting.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Should the district apply to the Provincial Growth Fund for it to back a feasibility study for reinstatement of the rail line to Gisborne?