Golf Roundup

All the hot news from the cool greens.

All the hot news from the cool greens.

Gisborne Park

JAYDEN Bright has taken little time to reproduce the form that won him the 2012 senior club champion title.

Bright won the men’s net on Saturday with a 1-over par 73-7-66.

The former Poverty Bay-East Coast junior representative returned to “official” play in March, having not posted an 18-hole score since August of 2014.

He shot 82 on March 28, 77 on March 29 then last weekend’s 73, which featured one birdie, two bogeys and 15 pars.

Dave Harrison made a rare foray into sub-80 territory in topping the men’s stableford on Sunday. A back-nine 1-over 37 helped the Scotsman to 79-13-66, for 42 points.

The men’s Handicap Cup finals are on Sunday and the feature match is looking to be a generational duel between 10-year-old Zach Rolls and veteran Mike Hutton to decide the junior title.

mangapapa School student Rolls warmed up with 96-27-69 on Sunday while Hutton carded 98-24-74.

Anthony Pahina has filled one of the senior final berths. The other is to be decided by Pete Koorey and Cliff Nepe.

Sunday — Men’s stableford: D Harrison 42, B Huhu 42, T File 41, T Donovan 39, D Craven 39, Z Rolls 39, K Kingi 37.

Twos: K Kingi.

Women’s stableford: W Morrissey.

Drawn two: S Paku.

Saturday — Men’s net: J Bright 66, C Brown 68, R Walford 71, A Nairne 72, K Kingi 72.

Women’s stableford: B Walker.

Drawn twos: M Marino.

Wednesday (March 30) — Women’s net: J Foot 89-14 -75.

Tuesday (March 29) — Veteran men’s stableford: B Huhu 41, R McGann 40, M Hutton 38, C Palmer 37, J Rosewarne 37, P Mitchell 37, D Tarry 37, W Donnelly 37, A Maynard 36 on c/b.

Twos: J Rosewarne, B Atkins, P Koorey, R Walford, W McHugh.

Monday (March 28) — Men’s stableford: T Donovan 39, J Glassford 37, B Reynolds 35 on c/b.

Twos: T Donovan 2.

The men’s Handicap Cup finals are on SUNDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 8.30am: A Pahina v winner of P Koorey v C Nepe, M Hutton v Z Rolls.

Poverty Bay

CLIFF Poole dodged a few bullets, then fired a deadly one of his own, to advance to the final of the Reynolds Cup men’s matchplay.

The defending champion ousted Roger Kelly in dramatic extra-hole fashion in their semifinal clash on Saturday.

Poole sank a wedge from about 50 metres out on the 19th (par-5 first) for birdie-4 to sink his left-handed opponent.

Kelly had put his fourth shot to about 8-foot but could only watch as Poole produced perfection under sudden-death pressure.

Poole won the first two holes but Kelly, getting four shots, won the fourth, eighth and ninth holes to be 1-up at the turn. The back-nine wasn’t so pretty but his only par on that side — on the 17th to go 1-up — could not have come at a better time.

Poole responded as a champion should. He snaked a 12-footer for par on the 18th to send it to extra holes then pulled a rabbit out of the hat on 19.

Kelly was left scratching his head in bemusement, particularly as he actually beat Poole off the stick — shooting 87 to his 88.

Poole faces Dave Pirimona in the final, which will not be played on the originally scheduled date this Saturday, as Poole is leading the Poverty Bay team into the first round of the endeavour men’s pennants at Te Puia Springs.

Pirimona beat Nigel Jones in his semi.

Saturday — Men’s stableford, division 1: D Griffin 42, V Richardson 40, S Jeune 38, R Morley 38.

Division 2: C Christie 38, A Destry 36, D Mettrick 34.

Twos: D Pirimona.

Approach: D Griffin.

Thursday (March 31) — Men’s stableford, division 1: J Osborne 41, M Thomas 40, A White 39, M Mulrooney 38, C Dean 36

Division 2: B Hall 41, G Kemp 41, C Sowerby 40, F Brown 37, B Proudfoot 37.

Twos: B Hall

Approach: B Hall.

Tolaga Bay

JOHNNY Hale’s services were not required at the E.R. Black interclub at Tahunga on Sunday, so he won the medal on his home track instead.

Hale’s 85-23-62 was four clear of the field.

SUNDAY — Medal: J Hale 62, D Maitai 66, K Solomon 66, F Waihi 68, C O’Sullivan 69.

Tolaga Bay’s team for the opening round of the endeavour men’s interclub pennants at Te Puia Springs on Saturday are — W Robinson, P Stevenson, T Reedy, M Grant, R Mackey, Joe Lincoln.

Patutahi

CHRIS Beattie is the 2016 men’s shootout champion.

Beattie knocked out Sel Pohatu to be the last man standing in the 19-man net elimination event on Saturday.

The club membership draw was won by Eddie Brown junior.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: M Farmer 84-18-66, 40; B Wallace 79-11-68, 38; G Tattersfield 85-17-68, 38; A Blakeman 80-11-69, 37 on c/b.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: A Blakeman 21, C Parker 20, R Hindmarsh 20.

Junior division: D Somerton 22, B McKenzie 20, S Pittar 19.

Tahunga

PATUTAHI cousins Regan Hindmarsh and Calypso Stills-Hindmarsh led the way as their club won the E.R.Black interclub title at Tahunga on Sunday.

The duo racked up 50 points in Patutahi’s Canadian foursomes stableford team total of 218 — an average of nearly 40 a couple.

Tom Hindmarsh and Vicky Stevens also racked up plenty of points, 48 — a successful return to Stevens’ former home club.

The other Patutahi pairs were George Brown and Helen Pomana, Wayne Baty and Andrea Haisman, and mother and son Kelly and Reef Pohatu.

Patutahi finished 12 points ahead of Tahunga (206), with Waikohu third on 198.

Mahia were fourth on 196, Tolaga Bay fifth on 186, Poverty Bay sixth on 184, Gisborne Park sixth on 182 and Te Puia Springs seventh on 179.

Gisborne Park

JAYDEN Bright has taken little time to reproduce the form that won him the 2012 senior club champion title.

Bright won the men’s net on Saturday with a 1-over par 73-7-66.

The former Poverty Bay-East Coast junior representative returned to “official” play in March, having not posted an 18-hole score since August of 2014.

He shot 82 on March 28, 77 on March 29 then last weekend’s 73, which featured one birdie, two bogeys and 15 pars.

Dave Harrison made a rare foray into sub-80 territory in topping the men’s stableford on Sunday. A back-nine 1-over 37 helped the Scotsman to 79-13-66, for 42 points.

The men’s Handicap Cup finals are on Sunday and the feature match is looking to be a generational duel between 10-year-old Zach Rolls and veteran Mike Hutton to decide the junior title.

mangapapa School student Rolls warmed up with 96-27-69 on Sunday while Hutton carded 98-24-74.

Anthony Pahina has filled one of the senior final berths. The other is to be decided by Pete Koorey and Cliff Nepe.

Sunday — Men’s stableford: D Harrison 42, B Huhu 42, T File 41, T Donovan 39, D Craven 39, Z Rolls 39, K Kingi 37.

Twos: K Kingi.

Women’s stableford: W Morrissey.

Drawn two: S Paku.

Saturday — Men’s net: J Bright 66, C Brown 68, R Walford 71, A Nairne 72, K Kingi 72.

Women’s stableford: B Walker.

Drawn twos: M Marino.

Wednesday (March 30) — Women’s net: J Foot 89-14 -75.

Tuesday (March 29) — Veteran men’s stableford: B Huhu 41, R McGann 40, M Hutton 38, C Palmer 37, J Rosewarne 37, P Mitchell 37, D Tarry 37, W Donnelly 37, A Maynard 36 on c/b.

Twos: J Rosewarne, B Atkins, P Koorey, R Walford, W McHugh.

Monday (March 28) — Men’s stableford: T Donovan 39, J Glassford 37, B Reynolds 35 on c/b.

Twos: T Donovan 2.

The men’s Handicap Cup finals are on SUNDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 8.30am: A Pahina v winner of P Koorey v C Nepe, M Hutton v Z Rolls.

Poverty Bay

CLIFF Poole dodged a few bullets, then fired a deadly one of his own, to advance to the final of the Reynolds Cup men’s matchplay.

The defending champion ousted Roger Kelly in dramatic extra-hole fashion in their semifinal clash on Saturday.

Poole sank a wedge from about 50 metres out on the 19th (par-5 first) for birdie-4 to sink his left-handed opponent.

Kelly had put his fourth shot to about 8-foot but could only watch as Poole produced perfection under sudden-death pressure.

Poole won the first two holes but Kelly, getting four shots, won the fourth, eighth and ninth holes to be 1-up at the turn. The back-nine wasn’t so pretty but his only par on that side — on the 17th to go 1-up — could not have come at a better time.

Poole responded as a champion should. He snaked a 12-footer for par on the 18th to send it to extra holes then pulled a rabbit out of the hat on 19.

Kelly was left scratching his head in bemusement, particularly as he actually beat Poole off the stick — shooting 87 to his 88.

Poole faces Dave Pirimona in the final, which will not be played on the originally scheduled date this Saturday, as Poole is leading the Poverty Bay team into the first round of the endeavour men’s pennants at Te Puia Springs.

Pirimona beat Nigel Jones in his semi.

Saturday — Men’s stableford, division 1: D Griffin 42, V Richardson 40, S Jeune 38, R Morley 38.

Division 2: C Christie 38, A Destry 36, D Mettrick 34.

Twos: D Pirimona.

Approach: D Griffin.

Thursday (March 31) — Men’s stableford, division 1: J Osborne 41, M Thomas 40, A White 39, M Mulrooney 38, C Dean 36

Division 2: B Hall 41, G Kemp 41, C Sowerby 40, F Brown 37, B Proudfoot 37.

Twos: B Hall

Approach: B Hall.

Tolaga Bay

JOHNNY Hale’s services were not required at the E.R. Black interclub at Tahunga on Sunday, so he won the medal on his home track instead.

Hale’s 85-23-62 was four clear of the field.

SUNDAY — Medal: J Hale 62, D Maitai 66, K Solomon 66, F Waihi 68, C O’Sullivan 69.

Tolaga Bay’s team for the opening round of the endeavour men’s interclub pennants at Te Puia Springs on Saturday are — W Robinson, P Stevenson, T Reedy, M Grant, R Mackey, Joe Lincoln.

Patutahi

CHRIS Beattie is the 2016 men’s shootout champion.

Beattie knocked out Sel Pohatu to be the last man standing in the 19-man net elimination event on Saturday.

The club membership draw was won by Eddie Brown junior.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: M Farmer 84-18-66, 40; B Wallace 79-11-68, 38; G Tattersfield 85-17-68, 38; A Blakeman 80-11-69, 37 on c/b.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: A Blakeman 21, C Parker 20, R Hindmarsh 20.

Junior division: D Somerton 22, B McKenzie 20, S Pittar 19.

Tahunga

PATUTAHI cousins Regan Hindmarsh and Calypso Stills-Hindmarsh led the way as their club won the E.R.Black interclub title at Tahunga on Sunday.

The duo racked up 50 points in Patutahi’s Canadian foursomes stableford team total of 218 — an average of nearly 40 a couple.

Tom Hindmarsh and Vicky Stevens also racked up plenty of points, 48 — a successful return to Stevens’ former home club.

The other Patutahi pairs were George Brown and Helen Pomana, Wayne Baty and Andrea Haisman, and mother and son Kelly and Reef Pohatu.

Patutahi finished 12 points ahead of Tahunga (206), with Waikohu third on 198.

Mahia were fourth on 196, Tolaga Bay fifth on 186, Poverty Bay sixth on 184, Gisborne Park sixth on 182 and Te Puia Springs seventh on 179.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald on 869-0633 or email

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you agree with the Government’s new guideline for police, to not prosecute drug users when a therapeutic approach would be more beneficial or there is no public interest in prosecution?