Golf Roundup

All the news from the greens.

All the news from the greens.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Gisborne Park

IT wasn’t good but it was good enough.

Jo Kerr concurred with that after she and Lynne Holmberg collected a second major pairs title last week.

Kerr, a joint member of Poverty Bay and Gisborne Park, and Bay member Holmberg won the overall gross at the Marino Transport Ladies 27-hole Open Foursomes last Wednesday.

They added it to the Poverty Bay women’s foursomes gross title they won in 2015.

Like that victory, it was a case of struggling early and finishing strongly.

Park duo Carney Pipi and Lil McFlinn won the 27-hole net while Ann Ward and Viv Bell (Poverty Bay) won the 18-hole gross and golden girls Wiki Morrissey and Shirley Paku (Park) the 18-hole net.

The men’s handicap cup champions emerged from the miserable Sunday morning weather.

Pete Koorey beat Anthony Pahina 5 and 4 in the division 1 final while Mangapapa School student Zach Rolls downed veteran Mike Hutton on the 19th in the division 2 final.

A story on Zach’s win is to follow in The Herald.

Electrinet Park results, Sunday — Men’s net: J Bright 67, T Donovan 79.

Twos: J Bright 2.

Men’s Handicap Cup matchplay finals, division 1: P Koorey def A Pahina.

Division 2: Z Rolls def M Hutton.

Women’s Handicap Cup final: K Hay def W Morrissey.

Flight: B Walker def M Marino.

Saturday — Women’s national teams, LGU and putting, silver division: W Morrissey 88-14-74.

Bronze: N Grace 99-19-80.

Putting: M Marino 29.

National team representatives: W Morrissey, B Walker, C Pipi, J Foot, N Grace (reserve).

Wednesday (April 6) — Marino Transport Ladies 27-hole Open Foursomes, 27-hole gross: J Kerr/L Holmberg from T McDonald/J Akuhata

27-hole net: C Pipi/L McFlinn from A Cook/R Ngatai.

18-hole gross: A Ward/V Bell from B Walker/N Grace.

18-hole net: W Morrissey/S Paku from K Johnson/D Murphy.

9-hole gross: J Coker/J Pohatu from M Francois/G Young.

9-hole net: K Crosby/J Smith from J Mackinnon/L Poananga.

Approaches: M Colebourne/M Shanks (silver division), V Kyle/M Fergus (bronze).

Best third shots: J Kerr/L Holmberg (silver), K Crosby/J Smith (bronze).

Twos: M Colebourne/M Shanks.

Te Puia Springs

A BACK-NINE bogey blitz anchored Wayne Rasmussen’s winning effort in round 2 of the Jo Hale Memorial trophy on Sunday.

Rasmussen peeled off seven consecutive bogeys on the back nine, interrupted by a birdie, in posting 85-25-60.

SUNDAY — Jo Hale Memorial Trophy, round 2, men’s net: W Rasmussen 85-25-60, D Young 80-17-63, K Waitoa 78-14-64, J Forrester 83-19-64, J Devery 80-14-66, P Ngarimu 82-15-67.

Women’s district teams’ net (these players are to compete in the district final at Poverty Bay on May 2): P Summersby 98-29-69, G Roberts 86-15-71, R Ngatai 104-26-78, A Cook 112-32-80.

The team to play in the Endeavour men’s interclub at Tahunga on Saturday are — D Cook, I Sykes, R Tibble, D Young, R Smith, P Harrison.

The East Coast open men’s amateur and handicap tournament is at Te Puia Springs on Saturday/Sunday, April 30-May 1. Entry forms and fees must be in by Tuesday, April 26. For further information contact club secretary Amos Forrester at (06) 864-5452 or amos@iqit.co.nz or club captain James Forrester (06) 864-5770.

Coming up: SUNDAY, first round of president’s competition, Jo Hale and putting (women), haggle (men)

Poverty Bay

STEADY Eddie golf in what he described as “diabolical” conditions earned Jim McGregor the Willock Cup matchplay title on Sunday.

McGregor, off a 15-handicap, proved far too good for Warwick Thompson (22), overcoming at times heavy rain to win the match on the 12th.

The Low Bros Cup final was decided the day before, Brian Morrissey beating Phil Grogan.

The Reynolds Cup top 16 final is yet to be played. Defending champion Cliff Poole faces Dave Pirimona in a match that has been rescheduled due to Poole’s pennants commitments.

Pirimona probably wishes they had met on Saturday as he won the division 2 stableford with 82-15-67, for 42 points.

June MacKinnon piled on the points to win the Ryman Healthcare veteran women’s open stableford on Friday with 91-24-67, for 43 points.

TUESDAY/WEDNESDAY — Nancy McCormick women’s 36-hole foursomes net: M Shanks/P Gayford 140.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: G Morley 40, B Morgan 38, B Morrissey 38.

Division 2: R Johnstone 39, R Skuse 38, B Talbot 38.

Twos: B Morrissey.

Approach: P Grogan.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: B Morrissey 36, G Morley 36.

Division 2: D Pirimona 42, D Griffin 39.

Twos: J Kerekere.

Approach: J Kerekere.

FRIDAY — Ryman Healthcare veteran women’s open, stableford: J MacKinnon 43, L Daniels 39, A Ward 39, T Allan 38, S Spence 37, M Colebourne 37, N Grace 37, D Murphy 37, A Thomas 36, W Morrissey 36.

9-holers: J Roe-Mason 15, L Gregory 15, R Rouse 13, J Ngarimu 13.

Approach: K Willis.

Longest putt: L McFlinn.

Thursday (April 7) — Men’s stableford, division 1: I Murphy 41, R Third 41, C Dean 39, D Watts 37, V Richardson 37.

Division 2: B Proudfoot 40, C Christie 39, R Foster 39, M Reynolds 37, F Brown 37.

Twos: M Armstrong, R Third, C Christie, I Murphy, F Ball.

Approach: D Bush.

Tolaga Bay

COUNTBACK decided the men’s stableford honours on Sunday.

Walter Robinson and John Hale posted 39 points each but the nod went Robinson’s way.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: W Robinson 39, J Hale 39, T Reedy 38, C O’Sullivan 37, R Pomana 36.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, medal and putting.

Waikohu

TAMA Brown racked up 42 points to win the stableford on Sunday.

SUNDAY — Stableford: Tama Brown 42, DJ Baty 40, A Coker 35, V Grace 31, L Green 30.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, first round of men’s cup competition, club competition for women.

Patutahi

THE Friday meat pack nine-hole stableford has become one of the club’s most popular competitions, and the scoring is matching the playing numbers.

Selwyn Pohatu had four birdies in his 34-5-29, for 24 points, to win the senior division last week. Kelvyn Donovan went even better in winning the junior division with 25 points.

Story of the day, though, was 31-handicapper Carl Newman nearly beating former Poverty Bay-East Coast representative golfer Hamish Douglas off the stick. The pair were level after seven holes but Douglas sneaked home by two shots — 44 to Newman’s 46.

TUESDAY — Women’s net: S Robertson 91-14-77, M Brown 99-21-78, J Ewart 103-21-82.

9-holers’ putting: G Brooks 18.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: W Baty 75-10-65, 41; G Brown 77-11-66, 40; B McKenzie 83-17-66, 40.

Women’s stableford: K Utting 110-34-76, 31.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: S Pohatu 24, T Hindmarsh 22, R Nichol 22, J Blair 21, B Williams 20.

Junior division: K Donovan 25, G Maude 22, R Burgess 22, C Newman 22, D Dods 21.

Men’s pennants

DEFENDING champions Tahunga started the 2016 Endeavour men’s interclub pennants series the way they finished in 2015.

Tahunga racked up 16 points to end the first round tied with Mahia at the top of the table.

Hosts Te Puia Springs, Waikohu and Gisborne Park are on 12 apiece, Poverty Bay and Patutahi 10 and Tolaga Bay eight.

Tahunga have a great chance to continue their momentum as they host round 2 this Saturday.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Gisborne Park

IT wasn’t good but it was good enough.

Jo Kerr concurred with that after she and Lynne Holmberg collected a second major pairs title last week.

Kerr, a joint member of Poverty Bay and Gisborne Park, and Bay member Holmberg won the overall gross at the Marino Transport Ladies 27-hole Open Foursomes last Wednesday.

They added it to the Poverty Bay women’s foursomes gross title they won in 2015.

Like that victory, it was a case of struggling early and finishing strongly.

Park duo Carney Pipi and Lil McFlinn won the 27-hole net while Ann Ward and Viv Bell (Poverty Bay) won the 18-hole gross and golden girls Wiki Morrissey and Shirley Paku (Park) the 18-hole net.

The men’s handicap cup champions emerged from the miserable Sunday morning weather.

Pete Koorey beat Anthony Pahina 5 and 4 in the division 1 final while Mangapapa School student Zach Rolls downed veteran Mike Hutton on the 19th in the division 2 final.

A story on Zach’s win is to follow in The Herald.

Electrinet Park results, Sunday — Men’s net: J Bright 67, T Donovan 79.

Twos: J Bright 2.

Men’s Handicap Cup matchplay finals, division 1: P Koorey def A Pahina.

Division 2: Z Rolls def M Hutton.

Women’s Handicap Cup final: K Hay def W Morrissey.

Flight: B Walker def M Marino.

Saturday — Women’s national teams, LGU and putting, silver division: W Morrissey 88-14-74.

Bronze: N Grace 99-19-80.

Putting: M Marino 29.

National team representatives: W Morrissey, B Walker, C Pipi, J Foot, N Grace (reserve).

Wednesday (April 6) — Marino Transport Ladies 27-hole Open Foursomes, 27-hole gross: J Kerr/L Holmberg from T McDonald/J Akuhata

27-hole net: C Pipi/L McFlinn from A Cook/R Ngatai.

18-hole gross: A Ward/V Bell from B Walker/N Grace.

18-hole net: W Morrissey/S Paku from K Johnson/D Murphy.

9-hole gross: J Coker/J Pohatu from M Francois/G Young.

9-hole net: K Crosby/J Smith from J Mackinnon/L Poananga.

Approaches: M Colebourne/M Shanks (silver division), V Kyle/M Fergus (bronze).

Best third shots: J Kerr/L Holmberg (silver), K Crosby/J Smith (bronze).

Twos: M Colebourne/M Shanks.

Te Puia Springs

A BACK-NINE bogey blitz anchored Wayne Rasmussen’s winning effort in round 2 of the Jo Hale Memorial trophy on Sunday.

Rasmussen peeled off seven consecutive bogeys on the back nine, interrupted by a birdie, in posting 85-25-60.

SUNDAY — Jo Hale Memorial Trophy, round 2, men’s net: W Rasmussen 85-25-60, D Young 80-17-63, K Waitoa 78-14-64, J Forrester 83-19-64, J Devery 80-14-66, P Ngarimu 82-15-67.

Women’s district teams’ net (these players are to compete in the district final at Poverty Bay on May 2): P Summersby 98-29-69, G Roberts 86-15-71, R Ngatai 104-26-78, A Cook 112-32-80.

The team to play in the Endeavour men’s interclub at Tahunga on Saturday are — D Cook, I Sykes, R Tibble, D Young, R Smith, P Harrison.

The East Coast open men’s amateur and handicap tournament is at Te Puia Springs on Saturday/Sunday, April 30-May 1. Entry forms and fees must be in by Tuesday, April 26. For further information contact club secretary Amos Forrester at (06) 864-5452 or amos@iqit.co.nz or club captain James Forrester (06) 864-5770.

Coming up: SUNDAY, first round of president’s competition, Jo Hale and putting (women), haggle (men)

Poverty Bay

STEADY Eddie golf in what he described as “diabolical” conditions earned Jim McGregor the Willock Cup matchplay title on Sunday.

McGregor, off a 15-handicap, proved far too good for Warwick Thompson (22), overcoming at times heavy rain to win the match on the 12th.

The Low Bros Cup final was decided the day before, Brian Morrissey beating Phil Grogan.

The Reynolds Cup top 16 final is yet to be played. Defending champion Cliff Poole faces Dave Pirimona in a match that has been rescheduled due to Poole’s pennants commitments.

Pirimona probably wishes they had met on Saturday as he won the division 2 stableford with 82-15-67, for 42 points.

June MacKinnon piled on the points to win the Ryman Healthcare veteran women’s open stableford on Friday with 91-24-67, for 43 points.

TUESDAY/WEDNESDAY — Nancy McCormick women’s 36-hole foursomes net: M Shanks/P Gayford 140.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: G Morley 40, B Morgan 38, B Morrissey 38.

Division 2: R Johnstone 39, R Skuse 38, B Talbot 38.

Twos: B Morrissey.

Approach: P Grogan.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: B Morrissey 36, G Morley 36.

Division 2: D Pirimona 42, D Griffin 39.

Twos: J Kerekere.

Approach: J Kerekere.

FRIDAY — Ryman Healthcare veteran women’s open, stableford: J MacKinnon 43, L Daniels 39, A Ward 39, T Allan 38, S Spence 37, M Colebourne 37, N Grace 37, D Murphy 37, A Thomas 36, W Morrissey 36.

9-holers: J Roe-Mason 15, L Gregory 15, R Rouse 13, J Ngarimu 13.

Approach: K Willis.

Longest putt: L McFlinn.

Thursday (April 7) — Men’s stableford, division 1: I Murphy 41, R Third 41, C Dean 39, D Watts 37, V Richardson 37.

Division 2: B Proudfoot 40, C Christie 39, R Foster 39, M Reynolds 37, F Brown 37.

Twos: M Armstrong, R Third, C Christie, I Murphy, F Ball.

Approach: D Bush.

Tolaga Bay

COUNTBACK decided the men’s stableford honours on Sunday.

Walter Robinson and John Hale posted 39 points each but the nod went Robinson’s way.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: W Robinson 39, J Hale 39, T Reedy 38, C O’Sullivan 37, R Pomana 36.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, medal and putting.

Waikohu

TAMA Brown racked up 42 points to win the stableford on Sunday.

SUNDAY — Stableford: Tama Brown 42, DJ Baty 40, A Coker 35, V Grace 31, L Green 30.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, first round of men’s cup competition, club competition for women.

Patutahi

THE Friday meat pack nine-hole stableford has become one of the club’s most popular competitions, and the scoring is matching the playing numbers.

Selwyn Pohatu had four birdies in his 34-5-29, for 24 points, to win the senior division last week. Kelvyn Donovan went even better in winning the junior division with 25 points.

Story of the day, though, was 31-handicapper Carl Newman nearly beating former Poverty Bay-East Coast representative golfer Hamish Douglas off the stick. The pair were level after seven holes but Douglas sneaked home by two shots — 44 to Newman’s 46.

TUESDAY — Women’s net: S Robertson 91-14-77, M Brown 99-21-78, J Ewart 103-21-82.

9-holers’ putting: G Brooks 18.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: W Baty 75-10-65, 41; G Brown 77-11-66, 40; B McKenzie 83-17-66, 40.

Women’s stableford: K Utting 110-34-76, 31.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: S Pohatu 24, T Hindmarsh 22, R Nichol 22, J Blair 21, B Williams 20.

Junior division: K Donovan 25, G Maude 22, R Burgess 22, C Newman 22, D Dods 21.

Men’s pennants

DEFENDING champions Tahunga started the 2016 Endeavour men’s interclub pennants series the way they finished in 2015.

Tahunga racked up 16 points to end the first round tied with Mahia at the top of the table.

Hosts Te Puia Springs, Waikohu and Gisborne Park are on 12 apiece, Poverty Bay and Patutahi 10 and Tolaga Bay eight.

Tahunga have a great chance to continue their momentum as they host round 2 this Saturday.

Make that a double

IT’S the sound you never want to not hear. Nothing quite compares with club failing to connect with ball.

And if you think suffering the indignity of one air shot is bad enough, try two. And if you think from there it couldn’t get any worse, you’d be wrong.

Mark Karalus was left bemused and a little lighter in his wallet after enduring a nightmare series of shots — well, he actually only hit the ball once — at the Poverty Bay course on Sunday morning.

Left-handed Karalus sliced his ball into trees on the 15th. He found a ball but his swing was restricted by a tree.

He proceeded to miss the ball — “by a mile” according to one of his playing four — then missed it again. It was third time lucky although he only progressed the ball a short distance.

At this point, insult was added to his injured pride. He discovered that said ball was actually not his and that he had missed then hit that of playing partner Lee “Pikey” Hewson.

Karalus argued that seeing as the ball was not his, the two air shots did not count therefore the obligatory air-shot whiskey shout was void.

That drew a unanimous reaction of “not a chance sunshine” from the trio of unsympathetic witnesses.

To his credit, Karalus accepted the verdict and later delivered a tray of double whiskeys to the table on the 19th. The actual penalty for his indiscretion is two strokes for hitting a wrong ball.

When a player hits the wrong ball in strokeplay, he must go back to the correct ball and play the hole out with a two-stroke penalty (rule 15-3a)

It does not matter how many times he hits the wrong ball as long as he goes back and plays the right one before hitting off the next tee.

Failure to do this in a tournament results in disqualification. In matchplay, the penalty is loss of hole (rule 15-3b).

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Should the district apply to the Provincial Growth Fund for it to back a feasibility study for reinstatement of the rail line to Gisborne?