Golf Roundup

All the hot news from the cool greens.

All the hot news from the cool greens.

Te Puia

FORMER All Black Joe Stanley won’t win the East Coast Open but he will be part of the tournament this weekend.
Stanley, a mate of Poverty Bay club player Mark Barker, is among the 70-strong field for the two-day matchplay tournament sponsored by Te Puia Springs Hotel.

Barker said after regularly trying to get “Smokin’ Joe” to play at the open, the 27-test All Black had finally relented.
With an index of 19.5, Titirangi member Stanley is in the bottom division.

At the top end of the field, defending open champion Andrew Higham will be back.

Among his main challengers will be fellow Poverty Bay-East Coast representatives William Brown and Peter Kerekere, teenager Tini Hawea and PBEC masters rep Simon Jeune.

The field for the East Coast Open (play starts at 7.45am each day): Willie Brown, Peter Kerekere, Andrew Higham, Te Raumati Hawea, Sam Clemens, Simon Jeune, Edward Brown Jnr, Matt Watts, Regan Hindmarsh, Steve Lyall, Shane Page, Allan White, Donald Betham, Greg Overend, Glenn Morley, Graeme McLellan, Aubrey Nepia, Tony Short, Dougal Watts, Jason Devery, Brian Morrissey, Phil Jones, Neil Mackie, Peter Stewart, Ross Simpson, Mark Norman, Des Wehipeihana, Tony Green, Willie Donnelly, Steve Stirrat, Walter Robinson, Mark Browne, Ike Ashworth, Walter Mackey, Knox Toheriri, Steve Satherley, Don Wright, Dick Cook, Richard Owen, Neil Bell, George Chaffey, Jim Devery, Neville Carson, Mark Barker, Jon De Groen, Roy Skuse, Duncan Bush, Andrew Smith, Colin Christie, Glen McKinnon, Alan Destry, Dylan Young, Ratu Tibble, Rangi Mackey, Greg Hawea, Nigel Jones, John Collier, Ray Marsh, Bruce Wehipeihana, Roly Smith, Andy Jefferd, Leighton Dunlop, Murray Brown, Warwick Thompson, Joe Stanley, Mason Emery, Tennant McNeil, Jeff Turner, Les Gunther, John Puha.

SUNDAY — Jo Hale Memorial, men, Round 3 (net): K Waitoa 71-13-58, D Cook 77-13-64, P Ngarimu 81-15-66, I Sykes 83-15-68, P Harrison 93-24-69, J Devery 83-14-69.

Twos: D Young, K Waitoa.

Jo Hale Memorial, women, LGU, Round 2 of presidents competition (net): R Ngatai 95-26-69, G Roberts 84-15-69.

Tolaga Bay

DION Milner fell just short of lowering the course record in the men’s stableford on Sunday.

The man known to most as “Coastie” shot 2-under-66 — one shot shy of the men’s record he jointly holds with Joel Lincoln.

Lincoln was marking Milner’s card and knew he was on track but didn’t say anything to the former Poverty Bay-East Coast representative, who has been as low as a 1-handicap but now bats off a clearly comfortable 9.

Milner had a chance to go 3-under on the 16th but missed a 4-foot putt then dashed his chances on the 17th with his only bogey of the round.

Coastie’s consolation was a runaway victory in the men’s stableford, with a 47-point haul.

Milner shot the record in June 2002. Lincoln equalled it in September 2003.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: D Milner 47, W Robinson 43, K Solomon 42, T Lincoln 39, J Hale 38, M Brooker 38.
Twos: D Milner, R Mackey, M Watts.

Patutahi

SIMON Pittar, Selwyn Pohatu and Calypso Stills-Hindmarsh topped their divisions in the voucher day stableford on Monday.

Stills-Hindmarsh won the women’s division with 41 points, Pittar the junior men’s division with 40 and Pohatu the senior men’s division with 39.

TUESDAY — Women’s nine-hole stableford: B Elvy 55-19-17, J Spence 65-25-15.

MONDAY — Voucher Day stableford, men’s stableford, senior division: S Pohatu 76-9-67, 39; L Maynard 89-19-70, 36; W Koia 88-16-72, 34; R Nichol 89-16-73, 33.

Junior men: S Pittar 40, P Malloy 39, B McKenzie 38.

Women: C Stills-Hindmarsh 41.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: B Williams 23, T Hindmarsh 21, R Nichol 21 on c/b from M Pohatu.

Junior division: J Graham 21, J Tietjen 20, S Fookes 20.

Gisborne Park

POVERTY Bay took home the Judy O’Rourke trophy in the annual PB versus Gisborne Park women’s challenge.
The trophy was held as part of a Poverty Bay association day open tournament last Wednesday.

The visiting club team posted 265 points to win the trophy played for in memory of O’Rourke, a stalwart member of Gisborne Park, who also played for Poverty Bay women’s representative teams over many years.

Noeleen Grace enjoyed a double helping of victory at the weekend. She won the women’s stableford on Saturday with 39 points and the Sunday Trophy shootout stableford on Sunday with 36.

John Collier (net 68) and Bo Huhu (37pts) were the men’s competition winners over the weekend.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s net: J Collier 68, M Emery 69, D Craven 70, T Buckingham 71 on c/b.
Approach: R Walford.

Women’s best third shot: W Morrissey.

Men’s best second shot: T Buckingham.

Women’s Sunday Trophy shootout (stableford): N Grace 36.

Twos: N Grace, R Walford, R Grace.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: B Huhu 37, S Phillips 37, T Buckingham 34, M Hutton 34, E Parkin 32.

Women’s stableford: N Grace 39.

Twos: W Morrissey, M Hutton.

WEDNESDAY (April 20) — Women’s Judy O’Rourke (Poverty Bay v Gisborne Park) and Association Day Open tournament, Judy O’Rourke winners (team stableford): Poverty Bay 265pts.

Individual stableford: S Spence 38, J Bell 37, G Roberts 36.

TUESDAY (April 19) — Veteran men’s stableford: D Maloy 41, M Hutton 38, R Walford 38, C Brown 37, B Cox 37, W Donnelly 37.

Twos: B Atkins.

Poverty Bay

A DEADLY chip-and-putt game helped Cliff Poole retain the Reynolds Cup men’s matchplay title in a rescheduled final on Saturday.

Poole defeated Dave Pirimona 2 and 1 and ended up breaking 80 for the first time on his home course this year.

The champion was surprised with his score as he struggled to make the longer holes in regulation off the championship blue tees.

But his strength is his adept short game, which was on song , particularly in the pressure last few holes.

Pirimona, getting one shot off his 13-handicapper opponent, won the 15th (his shot hole) to be 1-down. He had a great chance to square the match on 16, only to three-putt for bogey-5 while Poole made what he described as a “miraculous half” after tree trouble.

Pirimona had problems on the par-4 17th and his fate was sealed when Poole chipped close for three.

Wednesday — LGU, Primo Cup

Silver: Gay Young 86-16-70.

Bronze I: June MacKinnon 89-23-66.

Bronze II: Odette Thompson 107-30-77

Bronze III: Jo Tietjen 111-38-73.

9-holers: L Plowman 60-21-39 on c/b.

Tuesday (April 26) — Bisque Par: Judy Smith +7, Letty Poananga +5.

Monday ­— National teams event at Poverty Bay — Poverty Bay team: Viv Bell, Jan Utting, Marg Colebourne, June MacKinnon.

Tuesday (April 19) — Three Blind Mice: Leigh Fletcher.

SATURDAY — Stableford, first division: T Goldsmith 39, B Morrissey 39, B Payne 37, P Butler 37.

Second division: C Christie 39, N Jones 39, R Kelly 39, B Proudfoot 38, S Olsen 37.

Twos: B Morrissey, W Brown.

Nearest pin: M Armstrong.

THURSDAY (April 21) — Stableford, division 1: I Murphy 38, A Kirkpatrick 37, G Clapham 37, A White 37.

Division 2: F Brown 41, R Skuse 40, M McGregor 38, V Powdrell 36, D Mettrick 36, M Dodgshun 36.

Twos: R Third, F Brown, M Mulrooney.

Approach: R Third.

Tahunga


PATUTAHI’S Jan Ewart made no race of the Iza Stephenson Trophy at the Tahunga women’s open day on Saturday.
Ewart shot 84-23-61 to win the overall net title and silverware by six shots.

The open also featured the latest round of the Poverty Bay women’s interclub pennants. Ewart’s performance anchored Patutahi’s win on the day while the hosts were second.

Waikohu hold the overall lead heading into the final round at Poverty Bay next week.

Tahunga is enticing visitors to its Farmlands Community Golf Day tomorrow, with country hospitality and a $1000 prize as bait.

All proceeds go to the club, and it’s not too late to enter. Just turn up with the $25 entry fee (no eftpos available).

Entry covers morning tea, lunch and an evening meal (with the prize-giving).

Among the prizes up for grabs is one worth $1000 — a Mystery Break Weekend for two for the best approach on the sixth hole.

Players are to assemble at 10am, with a shotgun start set for 11am.

The format will be American foursomes (rules will be provided).

SATURDAY — Tahunga women’s open, Iza Stephenson Trophy net: J Ewart 61, R Hiko 67, E Wynyard 67.

Stableford, 0-22: K Green 38, J MacKinnon 35.

23-40: J Winiata 39, K Johnson 39.

Approaches: Ngapera McRoberts (0-22), M Pickles (23-40).

Long drives: K Green (0-22), J Winiata (23-40).

All-in approach: J MacKinnon.

Twos: J MacKinnon.

Te Puia

FORMER All Black Joe Stanley won’t win the East Coast Open but he will be part of the tournament this weekend.
Stanley, a mate of Poverty Bay club player Mark Barker, is among the 70-strong field for the two-day matchplay tournament sponsored by Te Puia Springs Hotel.

Barker said after regularly trying to get “Smokin’ Joe” to play at the open, the 27-test All Black had finally relented.
With an index of 19.5, Titirangi member Stanley is in the bottom division.

At the top end of the field, defending open champion Andrew Higham will be back.

Among his main challengers will be fellow Poverty Bay-East Coast representatives William Brown and Peter Kerekere, teenager Tini Hawea and PBEC masters rep Simon Jeune.

The field for the East Coast Open (play starts at 7.45am each day): Willie Brown, Peter Kerekere, Andrew Higham, Te Raumati Hawea, Sam Clemens, Simon Jeune, Edward Brown Jnr, Matt Watts, Regan Hindmarsh, Steve Lyall, Shane Page, Allan White, Donald Betham, Greg Overend, Glenn Morley, Graeme McLellan, Aubrey Nepia, Tony Short, Dougal Watts, Jason Devery, Brian Morrissey, Phil Jones, Neil Mackie, Peter Stewart, Ross Simpson, Mark Norman, Des Wehipeihana, Tony Green, Willie Donnelly, Steve Stirrat, Walter Robinson, Mark Browne, Ike Ashworth, Walter Mackey, Knox Toheriri, Steve Satherley, Don Wright, Dick Cook, Richard Owen, Neil Bell, George Chaffey, Jim Devery, Neville Carson, Mark Barker, Jon De Groen, Roy Skuse, Duncan Bush, Andrew Smith, Colin Christie, Glen McKinnon, Alan Destry, Dylan Young, Ratu Tibble, Rangi Mackey, Greg Hawea, Nigel Jones, John Collier, Ray Marsh, Bruce Wehipeihana, Roly Smith, Andy Jefferd, Leighton Dunlop, Murray Brown, Warwick Thompson, Joe Stanley, Mason Emery, Tennant McNeil, Jeff Turner, Les Gunther, John Puha.

SUNDAY — Jo Hale Memorial, men, Round 3 (net): K Waitoa 71-13-58, D Cook 77-13-64, P Ngarimu 81-15-66, I Sykes 83-15-68, P Harrison 93-24-69, J Devery 83-14-69.

Twos: D Young, K Waitoa.

Jo Hale Memorial, women, LGU, Round 2 of presidents competition (net): R Ngatai 95-26-69, G Roberts 84-15-69.

Tolaga Bay

DION Milner fell just short of lowering the course record in the men’s stableford on Sunday.

The man known to most as “Coastie” shot 2-under-66 — one shot shy of the men’s record he jointly holds with Joel Lincoln.

Lincoln was marking Milner’s card and knew he was on track but didn’t say anything to the former Poverty Bay-East Coast representative, who has been as low as a 1-handicap but now bats off a clearly comfortable 9.

Milner had a chance to go 3-under on the 16th but missed a 4-foot putt then dashed his chances on the 17th with his only bogey of the round.

Coastie’s consolation was a runaway victory in the men’s stableford, with a 47-point haul.

Milner shot the record in June 2002. Lincoln equalled it in September 2003.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: D Milner 47, W Robinson 43, K Solomon 42, T Lincoln 39, J Hale 38, M Brooker 38.
Twos: D Milner, R Mackey, M Watts.

Patutahi

SIMON Pittar, Selwyn Pohatu and Calypso Stills-Hindmarsh topped their divisions in the voucher day stableford on Monday.

Stills-Hindmarsh won the women’s division with 41 points, Pittar the junior men’s division with 40 and Pohatu the senior men’s division with 39.

TUESDAY — Women’s nine-hole stableford: B Elvy 55-19-17, J Spence 65-25-15.

MONDAY — Voucher Day stableford, men’s stableford, senior division: S Pohatu 76-9-67, 39; L Maynard 89-19-70, 36; W Koia 88-16-72, 34; R Nichol 89-16-73, 33.

Junior men: S Pittar 40, P Malloy 39, B McKenzie 38.

Women: C Stills-Hindmarsh 41.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: B Williams 23, T Hindmarsh 21, R Nichol 21 on c/b from M Pohatu.

Junior division: J Graham 21, J Tietjen 20, S Fookes 20.

Gisborne Park

POVERTY Bay took home the Judy O’Rourke trophy in the annual PB versus Gisborne Park women’s challenge.
The trophy was held as part of a Poverty Bay association day open tournament last Wednesday.

The visiting club team posted 265 points to win the trophy played for in memory of O’Rourke, a stalwart member of Gisborne Park, who also played for Poverty Bay women’s representative teams over many years.

Noeleen Grace enjoyed a double helping of victory at the weekend. She won the women’s stableford on Saturday with 39 points and the Sunday Trophy shootout stableford on Sunday with 36.

John Collier (net 68) and Bo Huhu (37pts) were the men’s competition winners over the weekend.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s net: J Collier 68, M Emery 69, D Craven 70, T Buckingham 71 on c/b.
Approach: R Walford.

Women’s best third shot: W Morrissey.

Men’s best second shot: T Buckingham.

Women’s Sunday Trophy shootout (stableford): N Grace 36.

Twos: N Grace, R Walford, R Grace.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: B Huhu 37, S Phillips 37, T Buckingham 34, M Hutton 34, E Parkin 32.

Women’s stableford: N Grace 39.

Twos: W Morrissey, M Hutton.

WEDNESDAY (April 20) — Women’s Judy O’Rourke (Poverty Bay v Gisborne Park) and Association Day Open tournament, Judy O’Rourke winners (team stableford): Poverty Bay 265pts.

Individual stableford: S Spence 38, J Bell 37, G Roberts 36.

TUESDAY (April 19) — Veteran men’s stableford: D Maloy 41, M Hutton 38, R Walford 38, C Brown 37, B Cox 37, W Donnelly 37.

Twos: B Atkins.

Poverty Bay

A DEADLY chip-and-putt game helped Cliff Poole retain the Reynolds Cup men’s matchplay title in a rescheduled final on Saturday.

Poole defeated Dave Pirimona 2 and 1 and ended up breaking 80 for the first time on his home course this year.

The champion was surprised with his score as he struggled to make the longer holes in regulation off the championship blue tees.

But his strength is his adept short game, which was on song , particularly in the pressure last few holes.

Pirimona, getting one shot off his 13-handicapper opponent, won the 15th (his shot hole) to be 1-down. He had a great chance to square the match on 16, only to three-putt for bogey-5 while Poole made what he described as a “miraculous half” after tree trouble.

Pirimona had problems on the par-4 17th and his fate was sealed when Poole chipped close for three.

Wednesday — LGU, Primo Cup

Silver: Gay Young 86-16-70.

Bronze I: June MacKinnon 89-23-66.

Bronze II: Odette Thompson 107-30-77

Bronze III: Jo Tietjen 111-38-73.

9-holers: L Plowman 60-21-39 on c/b.

Tuesday (April 26) — Bisque Par: Judy Smith +7, Letty Poananga +5.

Monday ­— National teams event at Poverty Bay — Poverty Bay team: Viv Bell, Jan Utting, Marg Colebourne, June MacKinnon.

Tuesday (April 19) — Three Blind Mice: Leigh Fletcher.

SATURDAY — Stableford, first division: T Goldsmith 39, B Morrissey 39, B Payne 37, P Butler 37.

Second division: C Christie 39, N Jones 39, R Kelly 39, B Proudfoot 38, S Olsen 37.

Twos: B Morrissey, W Brown.

Nearest pin: M Armstrong.

THURSDAY (April 21) — Stableford, division 1: I Murphy 38, A Kirkpatrick 37, G Clapham 37, A White 37.

Division 2: F Brown 41, R Skuse 40, M McGregor 38, V Powdrell 36, D Mettrick 36, M Dodgshun 36.

Twos: R Third, F Brown, M Mulrooney.

Approach: R Third.

Tahunga


PATUTAHI’S Jan Ewart made no race of the Iza Stephenson Trophy at the Tahunga women’s open day on Saturday.
Ewart shot 84-23-61 to win the overall net title and silverware by six shots.

The open also featured the latest round of the Poverty Bay women’s interclub pennants. Ewart’s performance anchored Patutahi’s win on the day while the hosts were second.

Waikohu hold the overall lead heading into the final round at Poverty Bay next week.

Tahunga is enticing visitors to its Farmlands Community Golf Day tomorrow, with country hospitality and a $1000 prize as bait.

All proceeds go to the club, and it’s not too late to enter. Just turn up with the $25 entry fee (no eftpos available).

Entry covers morning tea, lunch and an evening meal (with the prize-giving).

Among the prizes up for grabs is one worth $1000 — a Mystery Break Weekend for two for the best approach on the sixth hole.

Players are to assemble at 10am, with a shotgun start set for 11am.

The format will be American foursomes (rules will be provided).

SATURDAY — Tahunga women’s open, Iza Stephenson Trophy net: J Ewart 61, R Hiko 67, E Wynyard 67.

Stableford, 0-22: K Green 38, J MacKinnon 35.

23-40: J Winiata 39, K Johnson 39.

Approaches: Ngapera McRoberts (0-22), M Pickles (23-40).

Long drives: K Green (0-22), J Winiata (23-40).

All-in approach: J MacKinnon.

Twos: J MacKinnon.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Are you pleased that New Zealand history will be taught in all schools and kura from 2022?