Golf roundup

All the hot results from the cool greens.

All the hot results from the cool greens.

Te Puia Springs

HE will never be the king of Te Puia Springs but Brian Morrissey certainly has a place on East Coast great Peter Rouse’s round table.

Morrissey extended his rule over the second 16 for a third consecutive year at the Te Puia Springs Hotel East Coast open championship on Sunday.

The straight-hitting 73-year-old defeated fellow Poverty Bay club member Dougal Watts 1-up in the Ruatoria handicap matchplay final.

Having won the championship title in 2000, Morrissey has racked up more than a handful of second 16 honours, and doesn’t look like easing off the accelerator.

Waikanae club member Neil Bell won the Tokomaru Bay third 16, denying the host club’s Jim Devery in the final.

Te Puia did pick up a title via the Waipiro Bay fourth 16 — Dylan Young going one better than last year in beating Colin Christie (Poverty Bay) in the final.

Former All Black Joe Stanley’s first taste of Te Puia ended one match short of perfection. He lost to Gisborne Park’s Mason Emery in the final of the Tikitiki bottom 8.

The open title was won by Poverty Bay’s Simon Jeune, who defeated defending champion Andrew Higham (Te Puia). More on Jeune in tomorrow’s Herald.

SUNDAY — Te Puia Springs Hotel East Coast men’s amateur open and handicap tournament, championship 16, final: Simon Jeune (Poverty Bay) def Andrew Higham (Te Puia Springs).

Third: William Brown (Waikohu).

Flight: Graeme McLellan (Miramar) from Steve Lyall (Mir).

Plate: Shane Page (Mir) from Regan Hindmarsh (Patutahi).

Consolation: Aubrey Nepia (Mir).

Ruatoria 2nd 16, final: Brian Morrissey (PB) def Dougal Watts (PB).

Third: Walter Robinson (Tolaga Bay).

Flight: Clive Deans (PB) from Tony Green (Pat).

Plate: Pete Stewart (PB) from John Ewens (Linton Camp).

Consolation flight: Mark Norman (PB).

Tokomaru Bay 3rd 16, final: Neil Bell (Waikanae) def Jim Devery (Te Puia Springs).

Third: Bart Watene (Gisborne Park).

Flight: George Chaffey (Te P) from Dick Cook (Te P).

Plate: Roy Skuse (PB) from Mark Barker (PB).

Consolation flight: Kahu Waitoa (Te P).

Waipiro Bay 4th 16, final: Dylan Young (Te P) def Colin Christie (PB).

Third: John Collier (Gis Park).

Flight: Peter Ngarimu (Te P) from Nigel Jones (PB).

Plate: Rangi Mackey (Tol Bay) from Roly Smith (Te P).

Consolation flight: Alan Destry (PB).

Tikitiki bottom 8, final: Mason Emery (Gis Park) def Joe Stanley (Titirangi).

Third: John Puha (Te P).

Flight: Tennant McNeil (Tahunga) from Murray Brown (Royal Auckland).

Consolation flight: Warwick Thompson (PB).

Stableford (over two days): Peter Harrison (Te P) from Raana Walker (Te P).

Twos: D Young, G Overend 2, B Morrissey, R Skuse, G McLellan, P Kerekere 2, N Mackie, M Browne, W Brown 2, A White, N Carson, J Ewens, W Donnelly, P Stewart, I Sykes 2, J de Groen, G Chaffey, A Higham 2, T Green, S Lyall, C Dean, T Short, L Dunlop, M Norman, M Watts 2, N Jones, S Jeune.

Gisborne Park

WIKI Morrissey warmed up for the Hawke’s Bay-Poverty Bay district final of the national teams’ competition with a winning performance on Sunday.

Morrissey won the Women’s Sunday Trophy Shootout net with 83-14-69, which included a two.

That success was converted to the fairways of Poverty Bay the next day. Morrissey and her Park teammates won the district final (see page 31).

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: J Glassford 34, K Kingi 33, M Hutton 33, B Huhu 33.

Approach: B Huhu

Womens Sunday Trophy Shootout, net: W Morrissey 83-14-69.

Stableford: F Brown 36.

Twos: W Morrissey.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: E Parkin 37, M Hutton 33, K Kingi 32, B Huhu 31 on c/b.

Twos: K Kingi.

WEDNESDAY (April 27) — Nancy McCormick women’s foursomes net: N Grace/B Walker 72.5

Women’s net: T Ford 94-19-75.

TUESDAY (April 26) — Veteran men’s par: E Morley +3, W McHugh +3, W Donnelly +2, R Walford +1, M Kennedy +1, C Birch +1, B Atkins +1.

Twos: B Atkins.

Poverty Bay

One of the best rounds of his golfing career earned Pete Anderson a lucrative “pay-day” on Sunday.

Anderson’s 72-7-65 featured 16 pars — including the first 11 holes — a birdie on 17 and bogey on the 12th.

His 43 points won the division 1 men’s stableford, but, more importantly, secured him the “Sunday School” jackpot of $200 for having two points or more for each hole, plus $85 for best team net and individual stableford.

It was a “re-Pete” of sorts.

Three days earlier, Pete Graham collected the pro’s competition jackpot although for the more conventional achievement of scoring two twos.

That, on top of his 40 points in the division 2 men’s stableford, the approach and a clean-up of the “Thursday Farmers Club” had Graham’s wallet bulging to an even greater extent than Anderson’s.

Ken White and Jimmy Situ crafted their best rounds for some time to take weekend competition honours.

Situ won the division 1 men’s stableford on Saturday with 78-11-67, for 41 points.

White posted 81-15-66, for 42 points, to top the division 2 on Sunday.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: P Anderson 43, P Rickard 40, C Taewa 39.

Division 2: K White 42, P Grogan 41, M Armstrong 39.

Twos: P Grogan, M Callaghan, T Sweeney.

Approach: T Sweeney.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: J Situ 41, D Griffin 39, C Poole 38.

Division 2: R Kelly 37, J Leahy 37, B Proudfoot 37, K White 36

Twos: B Proudfoot, P Anderson

Approach: P Anderson.

THURSDAY (April 28) — Men’s stableford, division 1: I Murphy 39, M Mulrooney 38, M Thomas 37 P Butler 37.

Division 2: N McGregor 41, P Humphreys 40, P Graham 40, J Leahy 39.

Twos: P Graham 2, C Dean, M Dodgshun, D Griffin.

Approach: P Graham.

Jackpot: P Graham.

Coming up: SUNDAY, Captain’s Cup mixed pairs; TUESDAY/WEDNESDAY, Kahlenberg Cup women’s pairs, medal for others on Tuesday, stableford for others on Wednesday, Juliet Rickard Memorial Jug for 9-holers on Wednesday; SATURDAY, May 14, Enterprise Cars men’s open foursomes, enter at pro shop.

Tolaga Bay

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Bon Irving and Captain’s trophies, 10am tee-off.

Mahia

TIM Powdrell made just his fifth round for the year a winning one on Sunday.

Powdrell defeated Bernie Crowley in a Carter Cup round 2 match and easily won the stableford with 88-22-66, for 42 points.

SUNDAY — Carter Cup men’s matchplay, round 2: D Carroll def D Bremner, G Pitman def J Robertson, T Powdrell def B Crowley, A Steel def P Mildon, T Hema def R Bremner, P Bremner def C Taurima, F Daley def D Adams.

Men’s stableford: T Powdrell 42, G Pitman 38, Wade Wesche 37, B Crowley 36.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, Na Puteputi tournament, 18-hole stableford, men’s and women’s sections, 12 noon tee-off, entries to Elaine Westwood ((06) 837-5746) or Mareaea Wesche ((06) 838-7006).

Patutahi

KELLY Utting went into the weekend with a trail of 100-plus scores to her name on the NZ Golf handicap website.

On Sunday she ended that with 98-34-64, for 43 points, to win the women’s stableford.

Course convener Chris Parker showed how much he knows his track with a senior men’s stableford-winning performance. Parker carded 78-14-64, for 42 points, to beat Tom Hindmarsh on countback.

TUESDAY — Women’s net: V Stevens 103-30-73, P Sutton 101-27-64, J Ewart 95-21-74.

SUNDAY — Senior men’s stableford: C Parker 78-14-64, T Hindmarsh 77-13-64, 42.

Junior men’s stableford: M Pohatu 82-16-66, 40; P Malloy 85-16-69, 37; M Farmer 87-17-70, 36.

Twos: C Parker.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: A Hayward 20, T Hindmarsh 20, M Stock 19, R Pardoe 19.

Junior division: B Tietjen 21, J Tietjen 20, A Nimmo 19, A Stills-Hindmarsh 19.

Women’s stableford: K Utting 98-34-64, 43; A Haisman 94-25-69, 38.

Waikohu

COMING UP: SUNDAY, men’s and women’s cup competition, meeting at 10am.

Seniors

Kim Shaw joined the Gisborne East Coast Senior Golfers’ Society on Tuesday.

Several hours later he was celebrating his first GEC title.

Shaw won the Hamilton Trophy on his home Gisborne Park course.

His winning score was 97-31-66, which put him 6-up on the card for the par competition.

Dave Mettrick (87-18-69, +4) was second on countback from Poverty Bay clubmate Alan Destry (85-17-68, +4).

Others in the mix were John Aitchison (+2), Peter Koorey, Ray Farmer and Arthur Bacon (all on +1), and Evan Parkin, Colin Christie, Mike Orford and Brian Morrissey (square).

A separate competition was held for non-members. Paul Mitchell (88-17-71, +3) won on countback from Dave Tarry (94-25-69, +3), with Wayne McHugh (91-19-72, sq) third.

Willie Donnelly and Paul Mitchell had twos on the day.

The GEC committee is working on this year’s seniors open tournament.

A few initiatives have been identified for this year and will be announced in due course.

Players are asked to reserve playing days in their diary. The event is match play so multiples of eight are needed to make the event work.

Last year the open struggled to get six groups and failed largely because to late entries. There has to be a cut off somewhere.

The committee is also working with the Poverty Bay women to secure an earlier start time for Senior events on The Bay course. They are constantly being told the start time of 11.30 is too late.

Those who would like to receive the GEC Seniors Society newsletter or who have information or news to go in it, contact John Fricker at pbseniors@outlook.com

COMING UP: MONDAY, May 23, invitation day at Poverty Bay, 10am tee-off; Croskery Tankard four-ball best-ball stableford, round 1 at Poverty Bay on Tuesday, Sept 13 (11.30am tee-off), round 2 at Patutahi on Wednesday, Sept 21 (10.30am tee-off), round 3 at Gisborne Park on Tuesday, Sept 27 (10am tee-off).

Te Puia Springs

HE will never be the king of Te Puia Springs but Brian Morrissey certainly has a place on East Coast great Peter Rouse’s round table.

Morrissey extended his rule over the second 16 for a third consecutive year at the Te Puia Springs Hotel East Coast open championship on Sunday.

The straight-hitting 73-year-old defeated fellow Poverty Bay club member Dougal Watts 1-up in the Ruatoria handicap matchplay final.

Having won the championship title in 2000, Morrissey has racked up more than a handful of second 16 honours, and doesn’t look like easing off the accelerator.

Waikanae club member Neil Bell won the Tokomaru Bay third 16, denying the host club’s Jim Devery in the final.

Te Puia did pick up a title via the Waipiro Bay fourth 16 — Dylan Young going one better than last year in beating Colin Christie (Poverty Bay) in the final.

Former All Black Joe Stanley’s first taste of Te Puia ended one match short of perfection. He lost to Gisborne Park’s Mason Emery in the final of the Tikitiki bottom 8.

The open title was won by Poverty Bay’s Simon Jeune, who defeated defending champion Andrew Higham (Te Puia). More on Jeune in tomorrow’s Herald.

SUNDAY — Te Puia Springs Hotel East Coast men’s amateur open and handicap tournament, championship 16, final: Simon Jeune (Poverty Bay) def Andrew Higham (Te Puia Springs).

Third: William Brown (Waikohu).

Flight: Graeme McLellan (Miramar) from Steve Lyall (Mir).

Plate: Shane Page (Mir) from Regan Hindmarsh (Patutahi).

Consolation: Aubrey Nepia (Mir).

Ruatoria 2nd 16, final: Brian Morrissey (PB) def Dougal Watts (PB).

Third: Walter Robinson (Tolaga Bay).

Flight: Clive Deans (PB) from Tony Green (Pat).

Plate: Pete Stewart (PB) from John Ewens (Linton Camp).

Consolation flight: Mark Norman (PB).

Tokomaru Bay 3rd 16, final: Neil Bell (Waikanae) def Jim Devery (Te Puia Springs).

Third: Bart Watene (Gisborne Park).

Flight: George Chaffey (Te P) from Dick Cook (Te P).

Plate: Roy Skuse (PB) from Mark Barker (PB).

Consolation flight: Kahu Waitoa (Te P).

Waipiro Bay 4th 16, final: Dylan Young (Te P) def Colin Christie (PB).

Third: John Collier (Gis Park).

Flight: Peter Ngarimu (Te P) from Nigel Jones (PB).

Plate: Rangi Mackey (Tol Bay) from Roly Smith (Te P).

Consolation flight: Alan Destry (PB).

Tikitiki bottom 8, final: Mason Emery (Gis Park) def Joe Stanley (Titirangi).

Third: John Puha (Te P).

Flight: Tennant McNeil (Tahunga) from Murray Brown (Royal Auckland).

Consolation flight: Warwick Thompson (PB).

Stableford (over two days): Peter Harrison (Te P) from Raana Walker (Te P).

Twos: D Young, G Overend 2, B Morrissey, R Skuse, G McLellan, P Kerekere 2, N Mackie, M Browne, W Brown 2, A White, N Carson, J Ewens, W Donnelly, P Stewart, I Sykes 2, J de Groen, G Chaffey, A Higham 2, T Green, S Lyall, C Dean, T Short, L Dunlop, M Norman, M Watts 2, N Jones, S Jeune.

Gisborne Park

WIKI Morrissey warmed up for the Hawke’s Bay-Poverty Bay district final of the national teams’ competition with a winning performance on Sunday.

Morrissey won the Women’s Sunday Trophy Shootout net with 83-14-69, which included a two.

That success was converted to the fairways of Poverty Bay the next day. Morrissey and her Park teammates won the district final (see page 31).

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: J Glassford 34, K Kingi 33, M Hutton 33, B Huhu 33.

Approach: B Huhu

Womens Sunday Trophy Shootout, net: W Morrissey 83-14-69.

Stableford: F Brown 36.

Twos: W Morrissey.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: E Parkin 37, M Hutton 33, K Kingi 32, B Huhu 31 on c/b.

Twos: K Kingi.

WEDNESDAY (April 27) — Nancy McCormick women’s foursomes net: N Grace/B Walker 72.5

Women’s net: T Ford 94-19-75.

TUESDAY (April 26) — Veteran men’s par: E Morley +3, W McHugh +3, W Donnelly +2, R Walford +1, M Kennedy +1, C Birch +1, B Atkins +1.

Twos: B Atkins.

Poverty Bay

One of the best rounds of his golfing career earned Pete Anderson a lucrative “pay-day” on Sunday.

Anderson’s 72-7-65 featured 16 pars — including the first 11 holes — a birdie on 17 and bogey on the 12th.

His 43 points won the division 1 men’s stableford, but, more importantly, secured him the “Sunday School” jackpot of $200 for having two points or more for each hole, plus $85 for best team net and individual stableford.

It was a “re-Pete” of sorts.

Three days earlier, Pete Graham collected the pro’s competition jackpot although for the more conventional achievement of scoring two twos.

That, on top of his 40 points in the division 2 men’s stableford, the approach and a clean-up of the “Thursday Farmers Club” had Graham’s wallet bulging to an even greater extent than Anderson’s.

Ken White and Jimmy Situ crafted their best rounds for some time to take weekend competition honours.

Situ won the division 1 men’s stableford on Saturday with 78-11-67, for 41 points.

White posted 81-15-66, for 42 points, to top the division 2 on Sunday.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: P Anderson 43, P Rickard 40, C Taewa 39.

Division 2: K White 42, P Grogan 41, M Armstrong 39.

Twos: P Grogan, M Callaghan, T Sweeney.

Approach: T Sweeney.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: J Situ 41, D Griffin 39, C Poole 38.

Division 2: R Kelly 37, J Leahy 37, B Proudfoot 37, K White 36

Twos: B Proudfoot, P Anderson

Approach: P Anderson.

THURSDAY (April 28) — Men’s stableford, division 1: I Murphy 39, M Mulrooney 38, M Thomas 37 P Butler 37.

Division 2: N McGregor 41, P Humphreys 40, P Graham 40, J Leahy 39.

Twos: P Graham 2, C Dean, M Dodgshun, D Griffin.

Approach: P Graham.

Jackpot: P Graham.

Coming up: SUNDAY, Captain’s Cup mixed pairs; TUESDAY/WEDNESDAY, Kahlenberg Cup women’s pairs, medal for others on Tuesday, stableford for others on Wednesday, Juliet Rickard Memorial Jug for 9-holers on Wednesday; SATURDAY, May 14, Enterprise Cars men’s open foursomes, enter at pro shop.

Tolaga Bay

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Bon Irving and Captain’s trophies, 10am tee-off.

Mahia

TIM Powdrell made just his fifth round for the year a winning one on Sunday.

Powdrell defeated Bernie Crowley in a Carter Cup round 2 match and easily won the stableford with 88-22-66, for 42 points.

SUNDAY — Carter Cup men’s matchplay, round 2: D Carroll def D Bremner, G Pitman def J Robertson, T Powdrell def B Crowley, A Steel def P Mildon, T Hema def R Bremner, P Bremner def C Taurima, F Daley def D Adams.

Men’s stableford: T Powdrell 42, G Pitman 38, Wade Wesche 37, B Crowley 36.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, Na Puteputi tournament, 18-hole stableford, men’s and women’s sections, 12 noon tee-off, entries to Elaine Westwood ((06) 837-5746) or Mareaea Wesche ((06) 838-7006).

Patutahi

KELLY Utting went into the weekend with a trail of 100-plus scores to her name on the NZ Golf handicap website.

On Sunday she ended that with 98-34-64, for 43 points, to win the women’s stableford.

Course convener Chris Parker showed how much he knows his track with a senior men’s stableford-winning performance. Parker carded 78-14-64, for 42 points, to beat Tom Hindmarsh on countback.

TUESDAY — Women’s net: V Stevens 103-30-73, P Sutton 101-27-64, J Ewart 95-21-74.

SUNDAY — Senior men’s stableford: C Parker 78-14-64, T Hindmarsh 77-13-64, 42.

Junior men’s stableford: M Pohatu 82-16-66, 40; P Malloy 85-16-69, 37; M Farmer 87-17-70, 36.

Twos: C Parker.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: A Hayward 20, T Hindmarsh 20, M Stock 19, R Pardoe 19.

Junior division: B Tietjen 21, J Tietjen 20, A Nimmo 19, A Stills-Hindmarsh 19.

Women’s stableford: K Utting 98-34-64, 43; A Haisman 94-25-69, 38.

Waikohu

COMING UP: SUNDAY, men’s and women’s cup competition, meeting at 10am.

Seniors

Kim Shaw joined the Gisborne East Coast Senior Golfers’ Society on Tuesday.

Several hours later he was celebrating his first GEC title.

Shaw won the Hamilton Trophy on his home Gisborne Park course.

His winning score was 97-31-66, which put him 6-up on the card for the par competition.

Dave Mettrick (87-18-69, +4) was second on countback from Poverty Bay clubmate Alan Destry (85-17-68, +4).

Others in the mix were John Aitchison (+2), Peter Koorey, Ray Farmer and Arthur Bacon (all on +1), and Evan Parkin, Colin Christie, Mike Orford and Brian Morrissey (square).

A separate competition was held for non-members. Paul Mitchell (88-17-71, +3) won on countback from Dave Tarry (94-25-69, +3), with Wayne McHugh (91-19-72, sq) third.

Willie Donnelly and Paul Mitchell had twos on the day.

The GEC committee is working on this year’s seniors open tournament.

A few initiatives have been identified for this year and will be announced in due course.

Players are asked to reserve playing days in their diary. The event is match play so multiples of eight are needed to make the event work.

Last year the open struggled to get six groups and failed largely because to late entries. There has to be a cut off somewhere.

The committee is also working with the Poverty Bay women to secure an earlier start time for Senior events on The Bay course. They are constantly being told the start time of 11.30 is too late.

Those who would like to receive the GEC Seniors Society newsletter or who have information or news to go in it, contact John Fricker at pbseniors@outlook.com

COMING UP: MONDAY, May 23, invitation day at Poverty Bay, 10am tee-off; Croskery Tankard four-ball best-ball stableford, round 1 at Poverty Bay on Tuesday, Sept 13 (11.30am tee-off), round 2 at Patutahi on Wednesday, Sept 21 (10.30am tee-off), round 3 at Gisborne Park on Tuesday, Sept 27 (10am tee-off).

Golf Roundup is compiled and edited by Chris Taewa. If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.