Golf roundup

All the cool news from the cooler greens.

All the cool news from the cooler greens.

Poverty Bay

Tene Goldsmith warmed up for this weekend’s Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs qualifying with two of his best rounds so far this year.

Goldsmith shot 77-10-67, for 41 points, to place second in the division 1 men’s stableford on Saturday.

He went one better on Sunday, carding 76-10-66, for 42 points, to win the stableford.

Goldsmith, a former winner of the BG, is paired with Basil Payne for the 2016 edition featuring best-ball stableford qualifying on Saturday and the first round of matchplay on Sunday.

Mike Dodgshun and Peter Graham’s respective combos could be ones to watch. Dodgshun fired 83-19-64, for 44 points, last Thursday to head off Graham by a point for the division 1 men’s stableford honours.

Dodgshun is paired with Peter Humphreys while Graham is with Alex Kirkpatrick.

Defending champions Pete Stewart and Ron Young are back, as are last year’s runners-up Collin Jeffrey and Neville Jenkins. These duos fought out a classic 18-hole battle last year, Stewart memorably making birdies on the last two holes to seal a fine victory.

Gay Young’s 86-17-69 earned her a triple whammy of success yesterday. She top qualified for the Hutchinson Cup, won the Audrey Kelly Salver 0-18.4 net and the LGU silver division.

Other winners in the Audrey Kelly Salver, a national competition held at clubs throughout the country, were Jo Kerry (gross, 86), Colleen Skuse (18.5-33.4 net, 70), Ishbel McKinnon (18.5-33.4 net, 71) and Liz Plowman (9-holers’ net, 39).

Wednesday — Hutchinson Cup qualifiers: G Young, C Skuse, I McKinnon, V Fletcher, L Fletcher, D Jopson, A Gemmell, S Spence, P Gayford, V Fraser, A Hale, V Harnett, A Sutton, M Allan, M Colebourne, L Poananga.

LGU, silver: G Young 86-17-69.

Bronze 1: C Skuse 94-24-70.

Bronze 2: L Fletcher 99-27-72.

Bronze 3: I McKinnon 108-37-71.

9-holers: L Plowman 60-21-39.

Twos: A Hale, T Dods.

Audrey Kelly Salver (national event), gross: J Kerr 86.

Net, 0-18.4: G Young 69.

18.5-33.4: C Skuse 70.

33.5-40.4: I McKinnon 71.

9-holers: L Plowman 39.

Tuesday — Juliet Rickard Jug matchplay final: D Bell def S Armstrong.

Women’s stableford: T Corson 36.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: T Goldsmith 42, P Anderson 39, J Kerekere 38, D Situ 36.

Division 2: K Gunness 40, R Fletcher 38, D Wright 37, S Palmer 35.

Twos: M Norman, J Green.

Approach: P Rickard.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: M Norman 41, T Goldsmith 41, D Griffin 40, R Morley 38, J Vaughan 38, J Bright 38.

Division 2: R Foster 40, A Hayward 38, D Mettrick 36, R Johnstone 36, D Bush 35.

Twos: T Donovan, R Morley, M Smith.

Approach: C Jeffrey.

THURSDAY (June 2) — Men’s stableford, division 1: M Dodgshun 44, P Graham 43, F Ball 39, R Skuse 39, R. Owen 38.

Division 2: P Shanks 39, J. Williams 36, S. Bridge 35, B. Hall 33.

Approach: F Ball.

The qualifying round for the Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs is on SATURDAY. The draw is — No. 1 tee, 10.45am: K Gunness/B Tanarhill, B Colbert/M Barker. 10.52: C Bauld/L Gunther, SWillock/M Reynolds. 11am: G Brown/D Griffin, C Christie/D Bush. 11.07: D Pirimona/K Travers, A Hayward/F Brown. 11.15: Starters time. 11.22: P Bayley/R Wells, R Farmer/M Watts.

11.30: M Stewart/N McGregor, P Shanks/R Murphy. 11.37: V Richardson/N Richardson, K White/N Jones. 11.45: G Eriksen/J Kerekere, L Foster/M Stevens. 11.52: Starters time.

12 noon: A Kirkpatrick/P Graham, A White/W Mackey. 12.07: J Green/B Morgan, M Smith/B Read. 12.15: J Rouse/V Powdrell, P Humphries/M Dodgshun. 12.22: M Clapham/B Morrissey, P Anderson/C Taewa.

12.30: Women.

No.10 tee, 10.45: P Stewart/R Young, K Danials/L Pollitt. 10.52: J Situ/M Karalus, R Gibson/D Wright. 11am: P Goodwin/M Norman, M Hunt/A Jennings. 11.07: C Simpson/D Meadows, N Mackie/P Mullooly. 11.22 R Skuse/B Allen, A Higham/S Olsen.

11.30: S Jeune/R Morgan, C Dean/J Williams. 11.37: C Jeffrey/N Jenkins, R Morley/G Morley. 11.45: T Donovan/R Foon, D Cook/ D Grant. 11.52: Starters time.

12 noon: S Palmer/J Leahy, M Orford/A Bacon. 12.07: J McGregor/P Wauchop. 12.15: B Payne/T Goldsmith, P Grogan/R Johnstone.

Gisborne Park

LEO Lexmond and Derek Craven are sitting in the top qualifiers’ postion after the first weekend of qualifying for the Te Kanawa Cup men’s pairs.

The leaders posted a best-ball stableford score of 44 points to be one point ahead of Brad Reynolds (half of last year’s Te K champions) and Cliff Nepe, and Wayne McHugh and Brian Cox.

Qualifying continues over this weekend.

One round brought Blanche Walker a handful of honours in the Audrey Kelly Salver women’s competition on Saturday.

Walker’s 86-13-73 won her the silver division net, the Coronation, Aotearoa and best net medals, and the LGU silver division.

Karen McDonald shot 84 to win the Audrey Kelly Salver silver division gross, the best gross medal and the putting (28 putts).

Noeleen Grace’s 95-20-75 won the bronze division net of the Audrey Kelly Salver and the LGU bronze division.

The winning Audrey Kelly rounds and those from other clubs throughout New Zealand go through to the national body to decide the overall winners.

Phil Mitchell denied Butch Atkins a belated 60th birthday victory in the Tuesday veteran men’s par last week.

Atkins, who celebrated the milestone on the Monday, shot 1-over 73-4-69, +3, but was pipped by Mitchell’s +4 effort.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: B Reynolds 38, C Nepe 36, D Craven 34, K Kingi 33. W Donnelly 32, S Phillips 31, G McKinnon 30.

Twos: B Reynolds.

Approach: C Pipi.

Women’s best third shot: J Kerr.

Men’s best second shot: D Craven.

Women’s net: J Foot 89-16-73.

Drawn two: J Kerr.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: B Watene 39, J Collier 36, B Huhu 34, E Parkin 34.

Audrey Kelly Salver women’s competition, silver division, gross: K McDonald 84.

Net: B Walker 86-13-73.

Bronze division, net: N Grace 95-20-75.

Coronation medal: B Walker.

Aotearoa medal: B Walker.

Best net medal: B Walker.

Best gross medal: K McDonald.

LGU silver division: B Walker.

LGU bronze division: N Grace

Putting: K McDonald 28.

Twos: T Ford.

WEDNESDAY (June 1) — Women’s net: K Hay 70.

Drawn two: F Hutton.

TUESDAY (May 31) — Veteran men’s par: P Mitchell +4, B Atkins +3, T Buckingham +2, C Brown +1, D Malby+1, R Walford sq, W Donnelly sq, A Nairne sq, D Tarry sq.

Two: C Brown.

COMING UP: SATURDAY/SUNDAY, Te Kanawa Cup men’s pairs qualifying.

Mahia

CHRIS Taurima and Trena Smith emerged champions after the three-day H.B. Kingi par tournament.

Taurima finished with a 6-up total to top the men while Smith’s 1-up effort was best of the women.

MONDAY — H.B. Kingi par tournament, overall winners: C Taurima (men) +6, T Smith (women) +1.

Saturday winners: J Ash (men) +2, T Smith (women) +5.

Sunday winners: C Pitman (men) +5, L Steel (women) -1.

Monday winners: C Taurima (men) +6, S McRoberts (women) +1.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, Northern Hawke’s Bay women’s open foursomes, 27-hole stableford, cup of tee at 9am, tee-off at 9.30, entries to Lil Morgan (06) 837-5696 or 027-303-0341.

Tolaga Bay

JOE Lincoln’s 60 headed off a trio of 62s in the medal competition on Sunday. Mike Brooker won the putting (24 putts) and had the only two.

SUNDAY — Medal: Joe Lincoln 60, J Hale 62, M Grant 62, J Murphy 62, M Brooker 65.

Putting: M Brooker 24, J Hale 26, B Yates 27.

Two: M Brooker.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, four-ball matchplay round 2.

Waikohu

MARGY Tuapawa kept the “girlpower” theme going for another year at the Coates/McLean memorial matchplay tournament over the holiday weekend.

Tuapawa followed up Julie Coker’s 2015 Coates win with victory over Tama Brown in the 12-hole final.

It was a hard-fought win. Receiving 23 shots from Brown, Tuapawa got home on the 12th, a bogey to Brown’s par good enough for a 1-up win.

Brown was also runner-up last year but has had success in the event, winning the title in 2013.

Aaron Coker beat Tipi Ruru in the McLean final.

SUNDAY — Coates/McLean memorial matchplay tournament, Coates final: M Tuapawa def T Brown.

McLean final: A Coker def T Ruru.

12-hole stableford: E Wynyard 29.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, Turanga Health Waikohu Men’s Open, 11am tee-off, be there early for a health check and cup of tea, open is also round 2 of King of the Country series; SUNDAY, club competition.

Poverty Bay

Tene Goldsmith warmed up for this weekend’s Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs qualifying with two of his best rounds so far this year.

Goldsmith shot 77-10-67, for 41 points, to place second in the division 1 men’s stableford on Saturday.

He went one better on Sunday, carding 76-10-66, for 42 points, to win the stableford.

Goldsmith, a former winner of the BG, is paired with Basil Payne for the 2016 edition featuring best-ball stableford qualifying on Saturday and the first round of matchplay on Sunday.

Mike Dodgshun and Peter Graham’s respective combos could be ones to watch. Dodgshun fired 83-19-64, for 44 points, last Thursday to head off Graham by a point for the division 1 men’s stableford honours.

Dodgshun is paired with Peter Humphreys while Graham is with Alex Kirkpatrick.

Defending champions Pete Stewart and Ron Young are back, as are last year’s runners-up Collin Jeffrey and Neville Jenkins. These duos fought out a classic 18-hole battle last year, Stewart memorably making birdies on the last two holes to seal a fine victory.

Gay Young’s 86-17-69 earned her a triple whammy of success yesterday. She top qualified for the Hutchinson Cup, won the Audrey Kelly Salver 0-18.4 net and the LGU silver division.

Other winners in the Audrey Kelly Salver, a national competition held at clubs throughout the country, were Jo Kerry (gross, 86), Colleen Skuse (18.5-33.4 net, 70), Ishbel McKinnon (18.5-33.4 net, 71) and Liz Plowman (9-holers’ net, 39).

Wednesday — Hutchinson Cup qualifiers: G Young, C Skuse, I McKinnon, V Fletcher, L Fletcher, D Jopson, A Gemmell, S Spence, P Gayford, V Fraser, A Hale, V Harnett, A Sutton, M Allan, M Colebourne, L Poananga.

LGU, silver: G Young 86-17-69.

Bronze 1: C Skuse 94-24-70.

Bronze 2: L Fletcher 99-27-72.

Bronze 3: I McKinnon 108-37-71.

9-holers: L Plowman 60-21-39.

Twos: A Hale, T Dods.

Audrey Kelly Salver (national event), gross: J Kerr 86.

Net, 0-18.4: G Young 69.

18.5-33.4: C Skuse 70.

33.5-40.4: I McKinnon 71.

9-holers: L Plowman 39.

Tuesday — Juliet Rickard Jug matchplay final: D Bell def S Armstrong.

Women’s stableford: T Corson 36.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: T Goldsmith 42, P Anderson 39, J Kerekere 38, D Situ 36.

Division 2: K Gunness 40, R Fletcher 38, D Wright 37, S Palmer 35.

Twos: M Norman, J Green.

Approach: P Rickard.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: M Norman 41, T Goldsmith 41, D Griffin 40, R Morley 38, J Vaughan 38, J Bright 38.

Division 2: R Foster 40, A Hayward 38, D Mettrick 36, R Johnstone 36, D Bush 35.

Twos: T Donovan, R Morley, M Smith.

Approach: C Jeffrey.

THURSDAY (June 2) — Men’s stableford, division 1: M Dodgshun 44, P Graham 43, F Ball 39, R Skuse 39, R. Owen 38.

Division 2: P Shanks 39, J. Williams 36, S. Bridge 35, B. Hall 33.

Approach: F Ball.

The qualifying round for the Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs is on SATURDAY. The draw is — No. 1 tee, 10.45am: K Gunness/B Tanarhill, B Colbert/M Barker. 10.52: C Bauld/L Gunther, SWillock/M Reynolds. 11am: G Brown/D Griffin, C Christie/D Bush. 11.07: D Pirimona/K Travers, A Hayward/F Brown. 11.15: Starters time. 11.22: P Bayley/R Wells, R Farmer/M Watts.

11.30: M Stewart/N McGregor, P Shanks/R Murphy. 11.37: V Richardson/N Richardson, K White/N Jones. 11.45: G Eriksen/J Kerekere, L Foster/M Stevens. 11.52: Starters time.

12 noon: A Kirkpatrick/P Graham, A White/W Mackey. 12.07: J Green/B Morgan, M Smith/B Read. 12.15: J Rouse/V Powdrell, P Humphries/M Dodgshun. 12.22: M Clapham/B Morrissey, P Anderson/C Taewa.

12.30: Women.

No.10 tee, 10.45: P Stewart/R Young, K Danials/L Pollitt. 10.52: J Situ/M Karalus, R Gibson/D Wright. 11am: P Goodwin/M Norman, M Hunt/A Jennings. 11.07: C Simpson/D Meadows, N Mackie/P Mullooly. 11.22 R Skuse/B Allen, A Higham/S Olsen.

11.30: S Jeune/R Morgan, C Dean/J Williams. 11.37: C Jeffrey/N Jenkins, R Morley/G Morley. 11.45: T Donovan/R Foon, D Cook/ D Grant. 11.52: Starters time.

12 noon: S Palmer/J Leahy, M Orford/A Bacon. 12.07: J McGregor/P Wauchop. 12.15: B Payne/T Goldsmith, P Grogan/R Johnstone.

Gisborne Park

LEO Lexmond and Derek Craven are sitting in the top qualifiers’ postion after the first weekend of qualifying for the Te Kanawa Cup men’s pairs.

The leaders posted a best-ball stableford score of 44 points to be one point ahead of Brad Reynolds (half of last year’s Te K champions) and Cliff Nepe, and Wayne McHugh and Brian Cox.

Qualifying continues over this weekend.

One round brought Blanche Walker a handful of honours in the Audrey Kelly Salver women’s competition on Saturday.

Walker’s 86-13-73 won her the silver division net, the Coronation, Aotearoa and best net medals, and the LGU silver division.

Karen McDonald shot 84 to win the Audrey Kelly Salver silver division gross, the best gross medal and the putting (28 putts).

Noeleen Grace’s 95-20-75 won the bronze division net of the Audrey Kelly Salver and the LGU bronze division.

The winning Audrey Kelly rounds and those from other clubs throughout New Zealand go through to the national body to decide the overall winners.

Phil Mitchell denied Butch Atkins a belated 60th birthday victory in the Tuesday veteran men’s par last week.

Atkins, who celebrated the milestone on the Monday, shot 1-over 73-4-69, +3, but was pipped by Mitchell’s +4 effort.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: B Reynolds 38, C Nepe 36, D Craven 34, K Kingi 33. W Donnelly 32, S Phillips 31, G McKinnon 30.

Twos: B Reynolds.

Approach: C Pipi.

Women’s best third shot: J Kerr.

Men’s best second shot: D Craven.

Women’s net: J Foot 89-16-73.

Drawn two: J Kerr.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: B Watene 39, J Collier 36, B Huhu 34, E Parkin 34.

Audrey Kelly Salver women’s competition, silver division, gross: K McDonald 84.

Net: B Walker 86-13-73.

Bronze division, net: N Grace 95-20-75.

Coronation medal: B Walker.

Aotearoa medal: B Walker.

Best net medal: B Walker.

Best gross medal: K McDonald.

LGU silver division: B Walker.

LGU bronze division: N Grace

Putting: K McDonald 28.

Twos: T Ford.

WEDNESDAY (June 1) — Women’s net: K Hay 70.

Drawn two: F Hutton.

TUESDAY (May 31) — Veteran men’s par: P Mitchell +4, B Atkins +3, T Buckingham +2, C Brown +1, D Malby+1, R Walford sq, W Donnelly sq, A Nairne sq, D Tarry sq.

Two: C Brown.

COMING UP: SATURDAY/SUNDAY, Te Kanawa Cup men’s pairs qualifying.

Mahia

CHRIS Taurima and Trena Smith emerged champions after the three-day H.B. Kingi par tournament.

Taurima finished with a 6-up total to top the men while Smith’s 1-up effort was best of the women.

MONDAY — H.B. Kingi par tournament, overall winners: C Taurima (men) +6, T Smith (women) +1.

Saturday winners: J Ash (men) +2, T Smith (women) +5.

Sunday winners: C Pitman (men) +5, L Steel (women) -1.

Monday winners: C Taurima (men) +6, S McRoberts (women) +1.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, Northern Hawke’s Bay women’s open foursomes, 27-hole stableford, cup of tee at 9am, tee-off at 9.30, entries to Lil Morgan (06) 837-5696 or 027-303-0341.

Tolaga Bay

JOE Lincoln’s 60 headed off a trio of 62s in the medal competition on Sunday. Mike Brooker won the putting (24 putts) and had the only two.

SUNDAY — Medal: Joe Lincoln 60, J Hale 62, M Grant 62, J Murphy 62, M Brooker 65.

Putting: M Brooker 24, J Hale 26, B Yates 27.

Two: M Brooker.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, four-ball matchplay round 2.

Waikohu

MARGY Tuapawa kept the “girlpower” theme going for another year at the Coates/McLean memorial matchplay tournament over the holiday weekend.

Tuapawa followed up Julie Coker’s 2015 Coates win with victory over Tama Brown in the 12-hole final.

It was a hard-fought win. Receiving 23 shots from Brown, Tuapawa got home on the 12th, a bogey to Brown’s par good enough for a 1-up win.

Brown was also runner-up last year but has had success in the event, winning the title in 2013.

Aaron Coker beat Tipi Ruru in the McLean final.

SUNDAY — Coates/McLean memorial matchplay tournament, Coates final: M Tuapawa def T Brown.

McLean final: A Coker def T Ruru.

12-hole stableford: E Wynyard 29.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, Turanga Health Waikohu Men’s Open, 11am tee-off, be there early for a health check and cup of tea, open is also round 2 of King of the Country series; SUNDAY, club competition.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Are you pleased that New Zealand history will be taught in all schools and kura from 2022?