Golf Roundup

All the hot news from the drizzly greens.

All the hot news from the drizzly greens.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Gisborne Park

SEEDINGS are just a number.

That’s the attitude the lower qualifiers will take into round 2 of the Kiri Te Kanawa Lifestyle Village Te Kanawa Cup men’s pairs on Sunday.

The top 11 qualifiers earned a round 1 bye while the rest started their matchplay campaigns last weekend.

Among them were 2015 runners-up Mike Hutton and Glen McKinnon, who made their 1-up win over Pete Koorey and Steve Phillip harder than what it should have been.

Hutton and three-time Te K winner McKinnon were dormie 4-up but had to stave off a late surge from their opponents before getting across the line.

It put them into a round 2 clash with No.2 seeds Leo Lexmond and Derek Craven.

The top seeds — Ray Grace and Anthony Pahina — face course recordholder Daniel Collier and Pete Tamatea, who eliminated father and son combo Danny and Zane Boyle 3 and 2.

Both 2015 finalists are still alive in the Benson Cup women’s pairs.

Reigning champions Karen Hay and Mihi Marino are up against Jean Foot and Pat Joseph in one semifinal on Sunday.

Last year’s runners-up, Francie Hutton and Barbara Woods, meet Margaret Alley and Jo Kerr in the other.

Hutton and Woods combined perfectly on Sunday to oust top qualifiers Freida Brown and Alayna Watene 5 and 4.

Sunday — Men’s stableford: B Reynolds 37, J Glassford 35, D Boyle 35, K Kingi 34, B Huhu 34.

Twos: J Glassford.

Saturday — Men’s stableford: B Huhu 37, A Pahina 34, K Kingi 33, M Hutton 33.

Twos: S Phillips, T Buckingham.

Women’s net: T Ford 70.

Twos: K McDonald, B Walker.

Wednesday (June 15) — Women’s foursomes stableford: J Foot/F Hutton 35.

Twos: M Alley, J Kerr, A Richardson.

TUESDAY (June 14) — Veteran men’s stableford: P Koorey 41, D Maloy 38, E Parkin 38, B Cox 37, S Mohlmann 37, L Lexmond 36, W Donnelly 36, B Atkins 36, C Palmer 35, C Brown 35.

Twos: P Koorey, S Mohlmann, J Fricker.

Round 2 of the Kiri Te Kanawa Retirement Village Te Kanawa Cup men’s pairs is on SUNDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 9.18am: B Atkins/T Buckingham v T File/C Brown. 9.24: C Nepe/B Reynolds v W Donnelly/G Hill.

9.30: L Lexmond/D Craven v G McKinnon/M Hutton. 9.36: P Simpson/E Parkin v T Leggett/S Peneha. 9.42: B Cox/W McHugh v P Cameron/B Symes. 9.48: M Emery/K Kingi v P Hogan/C Palmer. 9.54: S Fonoti/M McFlinn v J Glassford/J Collier.

10am: R Grace/A Pahina v D Collier/P Tamatea.

Round 3 of the Benson Cup women’s pairs is on SUNDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 10.12am: F Hutton/B Woods v M Alley/J Kerr. 10.18: M Marino/K Hay v J Foot/P Joseph.

Those not in matchplay are to tee off No.10.

Poverty Bay

THE top seeds for the 2016 Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs have been put on notice, again.

Just two weeks after scraping past round 1 opponents Duncan Bush and Colin Christie on the 22nd, Ross Gibson and Don Wright face another potentially treacherous path to make it to round 3.

They play Tene Goldsmith and Basil Payne in round 2 action this Saturday.

Goldsmith goes in on the back of a division 1 men’s stableford-winning performance on Saturday, the leftie shooting a 2-over 74-9-65, for 43 points.

Roy Skuse and Bill Allen, who have played together in the BG Cup most years since the mid-1970s and won it in 1980, have already advanced to the quarterfinals round. They knocked out Neil Mackie and Paul Mullooly on Saturday.

Allen did much of the damage early on, firing 41 off a 21 handicap for the front nine.

Peter Kerekere posted his fourth sub-70 round in the past month to win the division 1 men’s stableford on Saturday.

Now the district’s lowest-handicapped player, Kerekere had four birdies and 14 pars in his 4-under 68-0-68, for 40 points.

Kim Travers’ putter could have been used as a branding iron on a chilly Sunday morning.

After waiting over an hour to get on the course because of frost, Travers sank a bunch of putts on his way to winning the division 2 stableford with 87-20-67, for 41 points.

June MacKinnon and Rob Fletcher combined forces to win the Toogood Jug mixed pairs title on Sunday. They totalled 76 points (Fletcher 39, MacKinnon 37).

Colleen Skuse won the Hutchinson Cup women’s matchplay title yesterday.

Skuse, giving opponent Leigh Fletcher six shots, won 2 and 1.

WEDNESDAY — Hutchinson Cup women’s matchplay final: C Skuse def L Fletcher 2 and 1.

Womens net-minus-stableford: S Spence 68-42-26, TLewis 70-40-30.

9-holers’ stableford: J Alderson 18 on c/b.

Tuesday — Foot ‘n Bucket women’s team stableford: J Kerr, V Bell, I McKinnon 76.

Twos: V Bell.

Sunday — Toogood Jugs mixed pairs combined stableford: R Fletcher/J MacKinnon 76.

Men’s stableford, division 1: T Goldsmith 43, N Udy 38, A White 38, S Jeune 38, J Kerekere 38, G Morley 38.

Division 2: K Travers 41, M Karalus 41, R Skuse 40, R Fletcher 39, G Marchbank 39.

Twos: M Jefferson, T Goldsmith, A Kirkpatrick

Approach: S Palmer.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: P Kerekere 40, N Udy 39, R Morley 38.

Division 2: S Palmer 39, C Poole 39, N Jones 39, A Hayward 38.

Twos: P Kerekere, N Udy

Approach: S Palmer.

Thursday (June 16) — Men’s stableford, division 1: M Thomas 39, H Johanson 38, R Kelly 37, C Poole 36.

Division 2: P Humphreys 40, B Allen 37, J Pittar 36.

Approach: V Richardson.

The draw for the Barns-Graham Cup, Bryan Cup and BG plate men’s pairs on SATURDAY is — Barns-Graham Cup, No.1 tee, 10.45am: R Gibson/D Wright v B Payne/T Goldsmith. 10.52: R Morley/G Morley v P Humphreys/M Dodgshun. 11am: P Anderson/C Taewa v K Gunness/B Tannahill. 11.07: J Green/B Morgan v D Jenkins/F Ball. 11.22: R Kelly/L Pollitt v P Goodwin/M Norman. 11.37: G Brown/D Griffin v C Dean/J Williams. 11.45: R Farmer/M Watts v C Bauld/L Gunther.

Barns-Graham Plate, No.1 tee, 12 noon: M Stewart/N McGregor (bye). 12.07: P Bayly/R Wells v D Cook/D Grant. 12.15: C Jeffrey/N Jenkins v N Udy/R Foster. 12.22: J Situ/M Karalus v M Orford/A Bacon.

12.30: Women.

Bryan Cup, No.10 tee, 10.45: D Bush/C Christie v P Shanks/R Murphy. 10.52: P Grogan/R Johnstone v S Jeune/R Morgan. 11am: D Watts/S Olsen v B Colbert/M Barker. 11.07: A Kirkpatrick/P Graham v A White/W Mackey. 11.22: J McGregor/P Wauchop v D Pirimona/K Travers. 11.30: A Hayward/F Brown v V Richardson/N Richardson. 11.37: M Smith/B Read v J Rouse/V Powdrell. 11.45: L Foster/M Stevens v S Palmer/C Smith.

Barns-Graham Plate, No.10 tee, 12 noon: C Simpson/D. Meadows v T Donovan/R Foon. 12.07: P Stewart/R Young v D Eriksen/J Kerekere. 12.15: K White/N Jones v M Clapham/B Morrissey. 12.22: M Hunt/A Jennings v S Willock/M Reynolds.

Patutahi

JAN Ewart posted her best round at Patutahi in over 1½ years in winning the women’s stableford on Sunday.

Ewart shot 85-23-62, for 45 points.

Fresh from winning the gross at the Waikohu men’s golf open, Eddie Brown jr is targeting the Patutahi open honours this weekend.

Brown shot even-par 70-4-66, for 40 points, to win the men’s 0-15 stableford on Sunday while Wai Koia won the 16+ division with 80-16-64, for 42.

The Patutahi open is on Saturday, teeing off from 11am.

It is also the third and final round of the King of the Country series, which comprises the Tahunga, Waikohu and Patutahi opens.

TUESDAY — Meade Cup, round 2, women’s net: V Stevens 96-31-65, R Maloy 115-51-66, P Sutton 94-27-67.

9-holers’ net: B Elvy 56-19-37, A Dolman 72-26-46.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, 0-15: E Brown jr 70-4-66, 40; S Pohatu 75-9-66, 40; T Green 78-12-66, 40.

16+: W Koia 80-16-64, 42; P Johnston 83-19-64, 41; K Donovan 92-18-64, 41.

Women’s stableford: J Ewart 85-23-62, 45.

Jackpot: E Brown jr.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: J Blair 22, R Hindmarsh 21, C Parker 20, B McKenzie 20, C Beattie 20.

Junior division: M Smith 24, S Pittar 23, S Fookes 22, P Johnston 22, D Dods 21.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, LJ Hooker Patutahi men’s open, 11am tee-off, members to bring a plate.

Mahia

PLENTY of shots will be dished out in the semifinals of the Carter Cup men’s matchplay.

Chris Pitman, off six, faces 28-handicapper Anthony Steel in one semi. Pete Bremner, off two, will give Frank Daley 12 shots in the other.

Tim Powdrell’s 40 points beat Bernie Crowley on countback in the men’s stableford on Sunday.

Sylvia McRoberts won the women’s stableford and LGU.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: T Powdrell 40, B Crowley 40, C Pitman 37, A Steel 37, Wayne Wesche 37, F Daley 36, T Hema 36.

Women’s stableford: S McRoberts 37, M Wainohu 36, F Wesche 33.

Carter Cup men’s matchplay semifinalists: C Pitman v A Steel, P Bremner v F Daley.

LGU: S McRoberts 91-18-73, M Wainohu 74, T Smith 75.

Putting button: V Kyle 27.

Te Puia Springs

BREAKING 90 at the Springs is a bit like the Olympic Games for Robyn Ngatai . . a four-yearly event.

The last time Ngatai signed for a round in the 80s at Te Puia was December 30, 2012.

That drought ended on Sunday fittingly in an Olympic year when golf will be part of the Rio programme.

Ngatai shot 89-26-63 to easily top the women’s competition, including the putting.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: R Smith 41, J Forrester 34, J Devery 31, N Truman 31.

Women’s Captain’s competition, LGU, net: R Ngatai 89-26-63, G Roberts 85-16-69, C Colbert 97-25-72.

Women’s putting: R Ngatai 29, G Reedy 30, C Colbert 30.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Morrow Cup women’s 27-hole competition, 9.30 start, haggle for men.

Tahunga

BRETT Law and Ben Johnson won their sections of the men’s stableford on Sunday.

Law posted 87-22-65, for 41 points, while Johnson carded 83-17-66, for 40 points.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, 0-18: B Johnson 40.

19-36: B Law 41.

Women’s stableford: T Steele.

Men’s best third shot: S Butt (0-18), P Cook (19-36).

Women’s best second shot: T Steele.

All-in approach: T Sherratt.

Twos: T Sherratt 2.

Tolaga Bay

WALTER Robinson’s putting proved the difference on his way to winning the medal on Sunday.

Robinson had just 27 putts in his net 65, pipping Mike Brooker on countback.

The men’s four-ball matchplay final is this Sunday. Dion Milner and John Hale face Dan Maitai and Rangi Mackey.

SUNDAY — Medal: W Robinson 65, M Brooker 65, R Mackey 66, Joel Lincoln 66, B Yates 66.

Twos: Taine Lincoln, Joe Lincoln.

Putting: W Robinson 27, Tere Lincoln 28, Joe Lincoln 28, D Milner 28, M Watts 28.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, men’s four-ball final (D Milner/J Hale v D Maitai/R Mackey) and plate final (M Watts/S Cranswick v K Solomon/Tere Lincoln), Reeves Cup men’s net first round and qualifying for Bartram Cup.

Waikohu

CLUB competitions postponed from last weekend will be played on Sunday from 12 noon.

These will follow a committee meeting at 10am.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Gisborne Park

SEEDINGS are just a number.

That’s the attitude the lower qualifiers will take into round 2 of the Kiri Te Kanawa Lifestyle Village Te Kanawa Cup men’s pairs on Sunday.

The top 11 qualifiers earned a round 1 bye while the rest started their matchplay campaigns last weekend.

Among them were 2015 runners-up Mike Hutton and Glen McKinnon, who made their 1-up win over Pete Koorey and Steve Phillip harder than what it should have been.

Hutton and three-time Te K winner McKinnon were dormie 4-up but had to stave off a late surge from their opponents before getting across the line.

It put them into a round 2 clash with No.2 seeds Leo Lexmond and Derek Craven.

The top seeds — Ray Grace and Anthony Pahina — face course recordholder Daniel Collier and Pete Tamatea, who eliminated father and son combo Danny and Zane Boyle 3 and 2.

Both 2015 finalists are still alive in the Benson Cup women’s pairs.

Reigning champions Karen Hay and Mihi Marino are up against Jean Foot and Pat Joseph in one semifinal on Sunday.

Last year’s runners-up, Francie Hutton and Barbara Woods, meet Margaret Alley and Jo Kerr in the other.

Hutton and Woods combined perfectly on Sunday to oust top qualifiers Freida Brown and Alayna Watene 5 and 4.

Sunday — Men’s stableford: B Reynolds 37, J Glassford 35, D Boyle 35, K Kingi 34, B Huhu 34.

Twos: J Glassford.

Saturday — Men’s stableford: B Huhu 37, A Pahina 34, K Kingi 33, M Hutton 33.

Twos: S Phillips, T Buckingham.

Women’s net: T Ford 70.

Twos: K McDonald, B Walker.

Wednesday (June 15) — Women’s foursomes stableford: J Foot/F Hutton 35.

Twos: M Alley, J Kerr, A Richardson.

TUESDAY (June 14) — Veteran men’s stableford: P Koorey 41, D Maloy 38, E Parkin 38, B Cox 37, S Mohlmann 37, L Lexmond 36, W Donnelly 36, B Atkins 36, C Palmer 35, C Brown 35.

Twos: P Koorey, S Mohlmann, J Fricker.

Round 2 of the Kiri Te Kanawa Retirement Village Te Kanawa Cup men’s pairs is on SUNDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 9.18am: B Atkins/T Buckingham v T File/C Brown. 9.24: C Nepe/B Reynolds v W Donnelly/G Hill.

9.30: L Lexmond/D Craven v G McKinnon/M Hutton. 9.36: P Simpson/E Parkin v T Leggett/S Peneha. 9.42: B Cox/W McHugh v P Cameron/B Symes. 9.48: M Emery/K Kingi v P Hogan/C Palmer. 9.54: S Fonoti/M McFlinn v J Glassford/J Collier.

10am: R Grace/A Pahina v D Collier/P Tamatea.

Round 3 of the Benson Cup women’s pairs is on SUNDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 10.12am: F Hutton/B Woods v M Alley/J Kerr. 10.18: M Marino/K Hay v J Foot/P Joseph.

Those not in matchplay are to tee off No.10.

Poverty Bay

THE top seeds for the 2016 Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs have been put on notice, again.

Just two weeks after scraping past round 1 opponents Duncan Bush and Colin Christie on the 22nd, Ross Gibson and Don Wright face another potentially treacherous path to make it to round 3.

They play Tene Goldsmith and Basil Payne in round 2 action this Saturday.

Goldsmith goes in on the back of a division 1 men’s stableford-winning performance on Saturday, the leftie shooting a 2-over 74-9-65, for 43 points.

Roy Skuse and Bill Allen, who have played together in the BG Cup most years since the mid-1970s and won it in 1980, have already advanced to the quarterfinals round. They knocked out Neil Mackie and Paul Mullooly on Saturday.

Allen did much of the damage early on, firing 41 off a 21 handicap for the front nine.

Peter Kerekere posted his fourth sub-70 round in the past month to win the division 1 men’s stableford on Saturday.

Now the district’s lowest-handicapped player, Kerekere had four birdies and 14 pars in his 4-under 68-0-68, for 40 points.

Kim Travers’ putter could have been used as a branding iron on a chilly Sunday morning.

After waiting over an hour to get on the course because of frost, Travers sank a bunch of putts on his way to winning the division 2 stableford with 87-20-67, for 41 points.

June MacKinnon and Rob Fletcher combined forces to win the Toogood Jug mixed pairs title on Sunday. They totalled 76 points (Fletcher 39, MacKinnon 37).

Colleen Skuse won the Hutchinson Cup women’s matchplay title yesterday.

Skuse, giving opponent Leigh Fletcher six shots, won 2 and 1.

WEDNESDAY — Hutchinson Cup women’s matchplay final: C Skuse def L Fletcher 2 and 1.

Womens net-minus-stableford: S Spence 68-42-26, TLewis 70-40-30.

9-holers’ stableford: J Alderson 18 on c/b.

Tuesday — Foot ‘n Bucket women’s team stableford: J Kerr, V Bell, I McKinnon 76.

Twos: V Bell.

Sunday — Toogood Jugs mixed pairs combined stableford: R Fletcher/J MacKinnon 76.

Men’s stableford, division 1: T Goldsmith 43, N Udy 38, A White 38, S Jeune 38, J Kerekere 38, G Morley 38.

Division 2: K Travers 41, M Karalus 41, R Skuse 40, R Fletcher 39, G Marchbank 39.

Twos: M Jefferson, T Goldsmith, A Kirkpatrick

Approach: S Palmer.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: P Kerekere 40, N Udy 39, R Morley 38.

Division 2: S Palmer 39, C Poole 39, N Jones 39, A Hayward 38.

Twos: P Kerekere, N Udy

Approach: S Palmer.

Thursday (June 16) — Men’s stableford, division 1: M Thomas 39, H Johanson 38, R Kelly 37, C Poole 36.

Division 2: P Humphreys 40, B Allen 37, J Pittar 36.

Approach: V Richardson.

The draw for the Barns-Graham Cup, Bryan Cup and BG plate men’s pairs on SATURDAY is — Barns-Graham Cup, No.1 tee, 10.45am: R Gibson/D Wright v B Payne/T Goldsmith. 10.52: R Morley/G Morley v P Humphreys/M Dodgshun. 11am: P Anderson/C Taewa v K Gunness/B Tannahill. 11.07: J Green/B Morgan v D Jenkins/F Ball. 11.22: R Kelly/L Pollitt v P Goodwin/M Norman. 11.37: G Brown/D Griffin v C Dean/J Williams. 11.45: R Farmer/M Watts v C Bauld/L Gunther.

Barns-Graham Plate, No.1 tee, 12 noon: M Stewart/N McGregor (bye). 12.07: P Bayly/R Wells v D Cook/D Grant. 12.15: C Jeffrey/N Jenkins v N Udy/R Foster. 12.22: J Situ/M Karalus v M Orford/A Bacon.

12.30: Women.

Bryan Cup, No.10 tee, 10.45: D Bush/C Christie v P Shanks/R Murphy. 10.52: P Grogan/R Johnstone v S Jeune/R Morgan. 11am: D Watts/S Olsen v B Colbert/M Barker. 11.07: A Kirkpatrick/P Graham v A White/W Mackey. 11.22: J McGregor/P Wauchop v D Pirimona/K Travers. 11.30: A Hayward/F Brown v V Richardson/N Richardson. 11.37: M Smith/B Read v J Rouse/V Powdrell. 11.45: L Foster/M Stevens v S Palmer/C Smith.

Barns-Graham Plate, No.10 tee, 12 noon: C Simpson/D. Meadows v T Donovan/R Foon. 12.07: P Stewart/R Young v D Eriksen/J Kerekere. 12.15: K White/N Jones v M Clapham/B Morrissey. 12.22: M Hunt/A Jennings v S Willock/M Reynolds.

Patutahi

JAN Ewart posted her best round at Patutahi in over 1½ years in winning the women’s stableford on Sunday.

Ewart shot 85-23-62, for 45 points.

Fresh from winning the gross at the Waikohu men’s golf open, Eddie Brown jr is targeting the Patutahi open honours this weekend.

Brown shot even-par 70-4-66, for 40 points, to win the men’s 0-15 stableford on Sunday while Wai Koia won the 16+ division with 80-16-64, for 42.

The Patutahi open is on Saturday, teeing off from 11am.

It is also the third and final round of the King of the Country series, which comprises the Tahunga, Waikohu and Patutahi opens.

TUESDAY — Meade Cup, round 2, women’s net: V Stevens 96-31-65, R Maloy 115-51-66, P Sutton 94-27-67.

9-holers’ net: B Elvy 56-19-37, A Dolman 72-26-46.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, 0-15: E Brown jr 70-4-66, 40; S Pohatu 75-9-66, 40; T Green 78-12-66, 40.

16+: W Koia 80-16-64, 42; P Johnston 83-19-64, 41; K Donovan 92-18-64, 41.

Women’s stableford: J Ewart 85-23-62, 45.

Jackpot: E Brown jr.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: J Blair 22, R Hindmarsh 21, C Parker 20, B McKenzie 20, C Beattie 20.

Junior division: M Smith 24, S Pittar 23, S Fookes 22, P Johnston 22, D Dods 21.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, LJ Hooker Patutahi men’s open, 11am tee-off, members to bring a plate.

Mahia

PLENTY of shots will be dished out in the semifinals of the Carter Cup men’s matchplay.

Chris Pitman, off six, faces 28-handicapper Anthony Steel in one semi. Pete Bremner, off two, will give Frank Daley 12 shots in the other.

Tim Powdrell’s 40 points beat Bernie Crowley on countback in the men’s stableford on Sunday.

Sylvia McRoberts won the women’s stableford and LGU.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: T Powdrell 40, B Crowley 40, C Pitman 37, A Steel 37, Wayne Wesche 37, F Daley 36, T Hema 36.

Women’s stableford: S McRoberts 37, M Wainohu 36, F Wesche 33.

Carter Cup men’s matchplay semifinalists: C Pitman v A Steel, P Bremner v F Daley.

LGU: S McRoberts 91-18-73, M Wainohu 74, T Smith 75.

Putting button: V Kyle 27.

Te Puia Springs

BREAKING 90 at the Springs is a bit like the Olympic Games for Robyn Ngatai . . a four-yearly event.

The last time Ngatai signed for a round in the 80s at Te Puia was December 30, 2012.

That drought ended on Sunday fittingly in an Olympic year when golf will be part of the Rio programme.

Ngatai shot 89-26-63 to easily top the women’s competition, including the putting.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: R Smith 41, J Forrester 34, J Devery 31, N Truman 31.

Women’s Captain’s competition, LGU, net: R Ngatai 89-26-63, G Roberts 85-16-69, C Colbert 97-25-72.

Women’s putting: R Ngatai 29, G Reedy 30, C Colbert 30.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Morrow Cup women’s 27-hole competition, 9.30 start, haggle for men.

Tahunga

BRETT Law and Ben Johnson won their sections of the men’s stableford on Sunday.

Law posted 87-22-65, for 41 points, while Johnson carded 83-17-66, for 40 points.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, 0-18: B Johnson 40.

19-36: B Law 41.

Women’s stableford: T Steele.

Men’s best third shot: S Butt (0-18), P Cook (19-36).

Women’s best second shot: T Steele.

All-in approach: T Sherratt.

Twos: T Sherratt 2.

Tolaga Bay

WALTER Robinson’s putting proved the difference on his way to winning the medal on Sunday.

Robinson had just 27 putts in his net 65, pipping Mike Brooker on countback.

The men’s four-ball matchplay final is this Sunday. Dion Milner and John Hale face Dan Maitai and Rangi Mackey.

SUNDAY — Medal: W Robinson 65, M Brooker 65, R Mackey 66, Joel Lincoln 66, B Yates 66.

Twos: Taine Lincoln, Joe Lincoln.

Putting: W Robinson 27, Tere Lincoln 28, Joe Lincoln 28, D Milner 28, M Watts 28.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, men’s four-ball final (D Milner/J Hale v D Maitai/R Mackey) and plate final (M Watts/S Cranswick v K Solomon/Tere Lincoln), Reeves Cup men’s net first round and qualifying for Bartram Cup.

Waikohu

CLUB competitions postponed from last weekend will be played on Sunday from 12 noon.

These will follow a committee meeting at 10am.

As easy as 1, 2, 3, 4

A second hole-in-one in nearly 40 years of golf was clearly the highlight of Wayne McHugh’s round last Friday.

But there was another feat over the 18 holes that was perhaps overlooked.

Australian ex-pat McHugh sank a rescue club on Gisborne Park’s 140-metre fifth hole to make it ace No.2 in his decades at the club.

In a similar scenario to his hole-in-one on the seventh at the Park in February of 2009, McHugh thought the ball had gone over the back only to be told by eye-witnesses: “You’re not going to believe it”.

“I thought I’d better have a look in the hole and there it was,” said the 72-year-old

McHugh, off a 20-handicap, went on to shoot 3-over 39 for the front nine and came home in 44 for 83 off the stick and 45 stableford points.

The 1 stands out like a beacon on the card but further study reveals another rare feat by McHugh from his round.

McHugh also had a 2 on the second, a four on the seventh and a 3 on the 14th . . . giving him 1, 2, 3, 4 for the four par-3s.

After his 2009 hole-in-one, McHugh said his next mission was to break 80. He did that, in January of 2015, but has not managed to repeat it.

So what’s his ambition now?

“To complete the quadruple” . . . holes in one on all four par-3s at his home club.

“I’ve got more chance of doing that than winning the Te Kanawa (Cup men’s pairs).”

Others would disagree. McHugh has partnered with club president Barry Cox for this year’s Te K.

They face Peter Cameron and Bruce Symes in round 2 of matchplay on Sunday.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.