Golf Roundup

All the news from the greens

All the news from the greens

Gisborne Park

SEL Peneha has a long road ahead if he is to assume the men’s No.1 mantle at Gisborne Park.

But he took a big first step at the weekend in top qualifying for the senior division of the men’s club championships.
While it was only on countback, Peneha can take some confidence from his 4-over 76, which featured a homeward nine of 36 that earned him the No.1 seeding.

Two other players also posted 76 — defending champion Daniel Coller and the man he beat in the 2015 final, 60-year-old Butch Atkins.

Atkins qualified second and Collier third.

Peneha faces Chum Aramakutu in his first match while 1991 Atkins is up against Rob Taylor and four-time champion Collier takes on Brad Reynolds.

Kani Kingi headed the intermediate field with a Saturday round of 80. Danny Boyle (83) was second on countback from Mark Kennedy.

Defending champion Tom Reynolds qualified fifth and faces a potentially treacherous round 1 encounter with Chris Palmer.

Bruce Symes (88), fresh from his Te Kanawa Cup men’s pairs victory, topped the junior qualifyng on countback from defending champion Barry Cox.

Mike Hutton’s 100 was best of the three-man endeavour field.

Karen Hay started her quest for an 18th senior women’s title by comfortably top qualifying. Hay shot 81, four shots ahead of Karen McDonald.

Defending champion Noeleen Grace (95) led the intermediate qualifying while Freida Brown (105) topped the juniors.
Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s net: M Hutton 70, J Glassford 72, A Pahina 73, S Phillips 73, K Kingi 74.

Twos: P Cameron

Men’s best second shot: B Atkins.

Women’s best third shot: J Kerr.

Approach: B Huhu

Women’s club championship qualifying, senior division: J Kerr 86.

Intermediate: C Pipi 97.

Junior: F Brown 105.

SATURDAY — Women’s club championship qualifying, senior division: K Hay 81.

Intermediate: N Grace 95.

Junior: F Hutton 106.

Twos: B Walker

Men’s net: K Kingi 64, M Hutton 70, S Fonoti 72, M Emery 72.

WEDNESDAY (July 20) — Peter Hatwell women’s competition, overall winner: L McFlinn 149 (77, 72) from N Grace 149 (70, 79).

Milligan Salver, overall winner: B Walker 91 (31, 31, 29) from L McFlinn 94 (34, 30, 30).

Twos: K McDonald.

TUESDAY (July 19) — Veteran men’s stableford: D Maloy 38, C Palmer 36, E Parkin 36, T Buckingham 36, M Hutton 35, B Atkins 35.

Twos: G Sharp, C Palmer.

The draw for women’s club championship matchplay on SATURDAY is — No.1 tee, 9am: W Morrissey v B Walker, K McDonald v S Maisey. 9.06: J Kerr v J Foot, A Richardson v P Shaw.

The draw for men’s club championship matchplay at the weekend is — SATURDAY, No.1 tee, 9.30am: K Kingi v M McFlinn, A Pahina v Q Peneha. 9.36: T Reynolds v C Palmer, P Koorey v J Glassford. 9.42: M Kennedy v P Hogan, S Fonoti v D Harrison. 9.48: B Huhu v R Grace, J Fricker v D Boyle.

SUNDAY, No. 1 tee, 9am: S Peneha v C Aramakutu, P Cameron v J Bright. 9.06: D Collier v B Reynolds, R Taylor v B Atkins. 9.12: Intermediate winners from Saturday. 9.18: Intermediate winners from Saturday. 9.24: Z Boyle v W McHugh, M Emery v P Tamatea.

Poverty Bay

NEIL Mackie and Simon Jeune handled the strong winds best to set the pace in the first round of the Dodgshun Cup on Saturday.

Mackie was one of only four players to break 80, his 78 giving him the lead in the intermediate section of the gross competition over three divisions.

Jeune had two birdies in flawless front-nine scoring of 2-under 34 and two bogeys in a back-nine 38 for an even-par 72. He is five strokes clear of Andrew Higham although players get to drop their worst score over the four-round competition, which will double as club championships qualifying over the last two rounds.

Nigel McGregor’s 89 leads Steve Palmer by one shot in the junior men’s division.

Mackie’s 78-11-67 also won the division 1 net medal while Jim McGregor’s 83-15-68 topped division 2.

Bruce Talbot ended a run of 11 scores in the 90s with victory in the division 2 men’s stableford on Sunday. Talbot carded 82-16-66, for 42 points.

Dianne Jopson posted her best score in over a year — 94-26-68, for 42 points — to win the women’s mystery stableford yesterday.

Wednesday — Women’s mystery stableford: D Jopson 42, L Poananga 38, L Fletcher 38, J Tietjen 38, A Sutton 37, G Young 36, V Fraser 35, S Kemp 34, M Allan 34, I McKinnon 34.

9-holers mystery pairs stableford: L Gregory/P Parker 30.

Twos: V Fletcher.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: A White 39, N Udy 39, D Pirimona 37.

Division 2: B Talbot 42, G Marchbank 41, G Hawea 39.

Twos: P Rickard, G Hawea.

Approach: M Mulrooney.

SATURDAY — Men’s net medal, division 1: N Mackie 67, S Jeune 67, J Kerekere 69, P Mountcastle 71.

Division 2: J McGregor 68, N McGregor 70, S Willock 70, S Palmer 70.

Twos: N McGregor, N Udy, T Hawea, B Proudfoot, J McGregor, R Fletcher.

THURSDAY (July 21) — Thursday Throne men’s par: S Willock +6, S Palmer +5, H Williams +4, A Destry +4, A White +4, B Allen +4, R Owen +3, N McGregor +3.

Twos: P Clayton, V Richardson, D Griffin.

Approach: P Clayton.

Waikohu

VALERIE Grace edged Larry Green in the stableford-minus-putts club competition on Sunday.

Grace won with a total of 10 from 39 points and 29 putts.

SUNDAY — Stableford-minus-putts: V Grace 39–29-10; L Green 37–28-9; K Tamanui 31- 31-0, P Puia 32-32-0.

Twos: L Green.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, club competition.

Tolaga Bay

SIBLING seniority ruled in the final of the Bartram Cup men’s matchplay on Sunday. Joel Lincoln outgunned younger brother Tere in a wind-battered final that finished on the 17th.

Tere could point out that he had to give big bro two shots.

Dan Maitai defeated Mark Watts in the plate final.

SUNDAY — Stableford: S Cranswick 38, J Hale 35, W Robinson 35, Joe Lincoln 35.

Twos: Tere Lincoln, Joel Lincoln, T Reedy.
Bartram Cup men’s matchplay final: Joel Lincoln def Tere Lincoln.

Plate final: D Maitai def M Watts.

The Ray Scragg Motors King of the Coast men’s open tournament is on SATURDAY and Sunday. Report at 7.30 on Saturday for 8am start. The field is — T Goldsmith, G Perawhiti, D Hubbard, P Hubbard, B Yates, Mark Watts, N Cassidy, K Cortesi, G Cortesi, B Cortesi (bro in law), C Beattie, J Hale, W Robinson, R Bowen, R Sewell, D Thompson, D Watts, A Carswell, R Smith, W Boyd, R Shields, M Grant, J Castles, B Johnson, S Butt, T McNeil, J McGregor, J Murphy, N Thompson, S Cranswick, K Solomon, D Milner, R Mackey, B Rothschild, Tere Lincoln, S Jeune, T Sweeney, D Young, D Cook, D Maitai, D McKinnon, J Collier, B Watene, C Nepe, R Skuse, T Akroyd, P Kerekere, W Brown, A White, L Gunther, J Puha, Wayne Wesche, Wade Wesche, Clay Weshe, B Crowley, D Carroll, J Ash, T Hawea, G Hawea, T Hindmarsh, R Hindmarsh, P Clayton, T Sharp, A Higham.

Patutahi

ASHLEY Hindmarsh (net 68), Wai Koia (69) and Jan Ewart (78) were the section winners in Saturday’s net competition.

SUNDAY — Men’s net, senior division: W Koia 69, B Wallace 69.

Junior division: A Hindmarsh 68, R Pohatu 69.

Women’s net: J Ewart 78, S Robertson 80.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: M Pohatu 24, R Nichol 22, B Williams 21, J Blair 20, B Wallace 20.

Junior division: M Owen 24, K Donovan 21, C Brown 21, D Maloy 20, I Tietjen 20.

Mahia

HANDICAP golf won Bernie Crowley the men’s net on Sunday.

SUNDAY — Men’s net: B Crowley 72, Q Black 74, Bremner 75.

Women’s net: F Wesche 77, M Wesche 79, R Hiko 8.

Gisborne Park

SEL Peneha has a long road ahead if he is to assume the men’s No.1 mantle at Gisborne Park.

But he took a big first step at the weekend in top qualifying for the senior division of the men’s club championships.
While it was only on countback, Peneha can take some confidence from his 4-over 76, which featured a homeward nine of 36 that earned him the No.1 seeding.

Two other players also posted 76 — defending champion Daniel Coller and the man he beat in the 2015 final, 60-year-old Butch Atkins.

Atkins qualified second and Collier third.

Peneha faces Chum Aramakutu in his first match while 1991 Atkins is up against Rob Taylor and four-time champion Collier takes on Brad Reynolds.

Kani Kingi headed the intermediate field with a Saturday round of 80. Danny Boyle (83) was second on countback from Mark Kennedy.

Defending champion Tom Reynolds qualified fifth and faces a potentially treacherous round 1 encounter with Chris Palmer.

Bruce Symes (88), fresh from his Te Kanawa Cup men’s pairs victory, topped the junior qualifyng on countback from defending champion Barry Cox.

Mike Hutton’s 100 was best of the three-man endeavour field.

Karen Hay started her quest for an 18th senior women’s title by comfortably top qualifying. Hay shot 81, four shots ahead of Karen McDonald.

Defending champion Noeleen Grace (95) led the intermediate qualifying while Freida Brown (105) topped the juniors.
Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s net: M Hutton 70, J Glassford 72, A Pahina 73, S Phillips 73, K Kingi 74.

Twos: P Cameron

Men’s best second shot: B Atkins.

Women’s best third shot: J Kerr.

Approach: B Huhu

Women’s club championship qualifying, senior division: J Kerr 86.

Intermediate: C Pipi 97.

Junior: F Brown 105.

SATURDAY — Women’s club championship qualifying, senior division: K Hay 81.

Intermediate: N Grace 95.

Junior: F Hutton 106.

Twos: B Walker

Men’s net: K Kingi 64, M Hutton 70, S Fonoti 72, M Emery 72.

WEDNESDAY (July 20) — Peter Hatwell women’s competition, overall winner: L McFlinn 149 (77, 72) from N Grace 149 (70, 79).

Milligan Salver, overall winner: B Walker 91 (31, 31, 29) from L McFlinn 94 (34, 30, 30).

Twos: K McDonald.

TUESDAY (July 19) — Veteran men’s stableford: D Maloy 38, C Palmer 36, E Parkin 36, T Buckingham 36, M Hutton 35, B Atkins 35.

Twos: G Sharp, C Palmer.

The draw for women’s club championship matchplay on SATURDAY is — No.1 tee, 9am: W Morrissey v B Walker, K McDonald v S Maisey. 9.06: J Kerr v J Foot, A Richardson v P Shaw.

The draw for men’s club championship matchplay at the weekend is — SATURDAY, No.1 tee, 9.30am: K Kingi v M McFlinn, A Pahina v Q Peneha. 9.36: T Reynolds v C Palmer, P Koorey v J Glassford. 9.42: M Kennedy v P Hogan, S Fonoti v D Harrison. 9.48: B Huhu v R Grace, J Fricker v D Boyle.

SUNDAY, No. 1 tee, 9am: S Peneha v C Aramakutu, P Cameron v J Bright. 9.06: D Collier v B Reynolds, R Taylor v B Atkins. 9.12: Intermediate winners from Saturday. 9.18: Intermediate winners from Saturday. 9.24: Z Boyle v W McHugh, M Emery v P Tamatea.

Poverty Bay

NEIL Mackie and Simon Jeune handled the strong winds best to set the pace in the first round of the Dodgshun Cup on Saturday.

Mackie was one of only four players to break 80, his 78 giving him the lead in the intermediate section of the gross competition over three divisions.

Jeune had two birdies in flawless front-nine scoring of 2-under 34 and two bogeys in a back-nine 38 for an even-par 72. He is five strokes clear of Andrew Higham although players get to drop their worst score over the four-round competition, which will double as club championships qualifying over the last two rounds.

Nigel McGregor’s 89 leads Steve Palmer by one shot in the junior men’s division.

Mackie’s 78-11-67 also won the division 1 net medal while Jim McGregor’s 83-15-68 topped division 2.

Bruce Talbot ended a run of 11 scores in the 90s with victory in the division 2 men’s stableford on Sunday. Talbot carded 82-16-66, for 42 points.

Dianne Jopson posted her best score in over a year — 94-26-68, for 42 points — to win the women’s mystery stableford yesterday.

Wednesday — Women’s mystery stableford: D Jopson 42, L Poananga 38, L Fletcher 38, J Tietjen 38, A Sutton 37, G Young 36, V Fraser 35, S Kemp 34, M Allan 34, I McKinnon 34.

9-holers mystery pairs stableford: L Gregory/P Parker 30.

Twos: V Fletcher.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: A White 39, N Udy 39, D Pirimona 37.

Division 2: B Talbot 42, G Marchbank 41, G Hawea 39.

Twos: P Rickard, G Hawea.

Approach: M Mulrooney.

SATURDAY — Men’s net medal, division 1: N Mackie 67, S Jeune 67, J Kerekere 69, P Mountcastle 71.

Division 2: J McGregor 68, N McGregor 70, S Willock 70, S Palmer 70.

Twos: N McGregor, N Udy, T Hawea, B Proudfoot, J McGregor, R Fletcher.

THURSDAY (July 21) — Thursday Throne men’s par: S Willock +6, S Palmer +5, H Williams +4, A Destry +4, A White +4, B Allen +4, R Owen +3, N McGregor +3.

Twos: P Clayton, V Richardson, D Griffin.

Approach: P Clayton.

Waikohu

VALERIE Grace edged Larry Green in the stableford-minus-putts club competition on Sunday.

Grace won with a total of 10 from 39 points and 29 putts.

SUNDAY — Stableford-minus-putts: V Grace 39–29-10; L Green 37–28-9; K Tamanui 31- 31-0, P Puia 32-32-0.

Twos: L Green.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, club competition.

Tolaga Bay

SIBLING seniority ruled in the final of the Bartram Cup men’s matchplay on Sunday. Joel Lincoln outgunned younger brother Tere in a wind-battered final that finished on the 17th.

Tere could point out that he had to give big bro two shots.

Dan Maitai defeated Mark Watts in the plate final.

SUNDAY — Stableford: S Cranswick 38, J Hale 35, W Robinson 35, Joe Lincoln 35.

Twos: Tere Lincoln, Joel Lincoln, T Reedy.
Bartram Cup men’s matchplay final: Joel Lincoln def Tere Lincoln.

Plate final: D Maitai def M Watts.

The Ray Scragg Motors King of the Coast men’s open tournament is on SATURDAY and Sunday. Report at 7.30 on Saturday for 8am start. The field is — T Goldsmith, G Perawhiti, D Hubbard, P Hubbard, B Yates, Mark Watts, N Cassidy, K Cortesi, G Cortesi, B Cortesi (bro in law), C Beattie, J Hale, W Robinson, R Bowen, R Sewell, D Thompson, D Watts, A Carswell, R Smith, W Boyd, R Shields, M Grant, J Castles, B Johnson, S Butt, T McNeil, J McGregor, J Murphy, N Thompson, S Cranswick, K Solomon, D Milner, R Mackey, B Rothschild, Tere Lincoln, S Jeune, T Sweeney, D Young, D Cook, D Maitai, D McKinnon, J Collier, B Watene, C Nepe, R Skuse, T Akroyd, P Kerekere, W Brown, A White, L Gunther, J Puha, Wayne Wesche, Wade Wesche, Clay Weshe, B Crowley, D Carroll, J Ash, T Hawea, G Hawea, T Hindmarsh, R Hindmarsh, P Clayton, T Sharp, A Higham.

Patutahi

ASHLEY Hindmarsh (net 68), Wai Koia (69) and Jan Ewart (78) were the section winners in Saturday’s net competition.

SUNDAY — Men’s net, senior division: W Koia 69, B Wallace 69.

Junior division: A Hindmarsh 68, R Pohatu 69.

Women’s net: J Ewart 78, S Robertson 80.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: M Pohatu 24, R Nichol 22, B Williams 21, J Blair 20, B Wallace 20.

Junior division: M Owen 24, K Donovan 21, C Brown 21, D Maloy 20, I Tietjen 20.

Mahia

HANDICAP golf won Bernie Crowley the men’s net on Sunday.

SUNDAY — Men’s net: B Crowley 72, Q Black 74, Bremner 75.

Women’s net: F Wesche 77, M Wesche 79, R Hiko 8.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.