Golf Roundup

All the hot news from the cool greens.

All the hot news from the cool greens.

File picture

Poverty Bay

A 21st-hole birdie has earned top qualifier Peter Kerkere a semifinals berth as he looks to tick a first senior men’s club championship title off his list.

Kerekere advanced to the last four at the expense of William Brown in their second-round clash played on Monday as both are heading to Otaki Golf Club this weekend to compete in the Gray Memorial 36-hole strokeplay tournament.

He was 2-up at the turn but Brown fought back including birdies on the 10th and par-5 12th, where he hit the pin for his third shot.

Brown had the chance to win it on the 20th when he put his 8-iron tee shot to 5-feet of the hole but missed his birdie putt while Kerekere upped and downed from the bunker for par.

Kerekere put his approach to 12 foot and slotted the putt to win on the third extra hole.

It continued a lucrative patch for the recently-crowned King of the Coast open champion. He achieved the jackpot (two twos) last Thursday, then repeated the effort on Saturday in the first round of matchplay in the men’s club champs.

Kerekere brushed aside Neil Mackie 7 and 6 in that match — an assessed 6-under performance that featured eagles on the par-5 first hole and the 290-metre par-4 10th, which he drove.

Mackie had voluntarily sacrificed his place in the intermediate division to fill the empty 16th qualifier’s slot in the senior division, despite knowing he would be on a hiding to nothing.

He pointed out that he did manage to win the third hole and was all-square after four before Kerekere changed gear.

Mark Jefferson displayed the steely nerve of his first-class cricketing days to produce the upset of the round — knocking out four-time champion Andy Higham 2 and 1.

“Every dog has its day,” said Jefferson, who faces Paul Mountcastle in the quarterfinals.

Mountcastle, who never won the Poverty Bay senior title back in days when he was the No.1 player for Poverty Bay-East Coast, advanced 2 and 1 over Tene Goldsmith.

Collin Jeffrey played par golf in his 5 and 3 defeat of Wynne MacLellan and next plays defending champion Simon Jeune, who was equally comfortable in knocking out Thomas Donovan 5 and 4.

Peter Anderson celebrated a career-first hole-in-one (story in tomorrow’s Herald) in beating Glenn Morley 5 and 3. It booked him a second-round clash with Peter Clayton, who defeated Vance Richardson on the 19th.

Intermediate division top seed Peter Stewart fell to “17th qualifier” Tuki Sweeney in the battle of the referees.

Sweeney was promoted to the bottom spot in the top 16 after Mackie moved into the senior division

The “17th qualifier” and rugby referee proceeded to oust football whistleblower Stewart 2 and 1.

“I’m a Sunday golfer,” Stewart said the next day after winning the division 1 men’s stableford with 78-12-66, for 42 points.

Clayton will be out to convert last Thursday’s form — a Thursday Throne men’s par-winning 73-8-65 — to this weekend’s match with Anderson.

Kerekere and Mike Mulrooney split the Thursday jackpot of around $500. Kerekere paid another $250 off his new clubs with the jackpot repeat on Saturday.

Tessa McDonald confirmed herself as a red-hot favourite to win the senior women’s club championships in qualifying this week.

McDonald posted even-par 74 on Tuesday — including two birdies and two bogeys — to easily claim the No.1 seeding and a bye in the first round.

June MacKinnon had a disastrous Tuesday round — 103, which featured a nine on the par-3 second — but stormed back on Wednesday with 89 to earn the intermediate top qualifier’s spot.

Leigh Fletcher’s 101 was the best of the juniors.

Players counted their best round over the two days of qualifying.

WEDNESDAY — LGU, silver: J Utting 86-14-72 on c/b.

Bronze 1: J MacKinnon 89-23-66.

Bronze 2: L Fletcher 101-29-72.

Bronze 3: S Eriksen 103-39-64.

9-holers: J Alderson 59-21-38.

Net winners: S Eriksen 64, J MacKinnon 66.

Sunday — Men’s stableford, division 1: P Stewart 42, A Reedy 40, R Morley 37, G Morley 37.

Division 2: B Talbot 42, L Pollitt 42, B Morgan 41, K Gunness 38.

Twos: L Pollitt, A White, B Talbot

Approach: L Pollitt.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: C Jeffrey 40, S Jeune 38, T Sweeney 37, P Anderson 37.

Division 2: J Vaughan 37, M Stewart 36, K White 35, S Olsen 35.

Twos: P Kerekere 2, S Jeune, C Jeffrey, N Udy, S Palmer

Hole-in-one on 6: P Anderson

Approach: P Anderson.

Jackpot: P Kerekere.

Thursday (Aug 18) — Thursday Throne men’s par: P Clayton +6, N McGregor +5, C Poole +3, D Malcolm +3, J Vaughan +2, R Third +1, A White +1, N Mackie +1, R Fletcher +1, M Thomas +1.

Twos: M Mulrooney 2, P Kerekere 2, P Clayton, B Morrissey, J Aitchison.

Approach: P Clayton.

Jackpot: M Mulrooney, P Kerekere.

Round 2 of the men’s club championships is on SATURDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 11.30: M Armstrong v C Smith, J Rouse v L Foster. 11.37: R Young v S Olsen, M Stewart v C. Simpson. 11.45: J Situ v M Hunt, K White v S Palmer. 11.52: N McGregor v D Pirimona v G Clapham v N West.

12 noon: T Sweeney v N Richardson, N Udy v B Morrissey. 12.07: J Vaughan v J McGregor, D Griffin v D Patumaka. 12.15: P Mountcastle v M Jefferson. 12.22: S Jeune v C Jeffrey, P Clayton v P Anderson.

No. 10 tee, 11.45: B Shields. 12 noon: P Stewart v C Poole, B Payne v R Foon. 12.07: A Hayward v A Destry, P Butler v B Morgan. 12.15: N Mackie v J Kerekere, T Goldsmith v A Higham. 12.22: T Donovan v W MacLellan, V Richardson v G Morley.

The women’s club championships are on TUESDAY and WEDNESDAY. The draw is — Senior division (on Wednesday): M Colebourne v G Young, J Utting v MJ Bloem, J Kerr v L Holmberg.

Bye: T McDonald (bye).

Intermediate (on Tuesday): S Spence v J Bell, V Bell v J Steele, M Francois v A Hale, L Poananga/P Dymock.

Byes: J MacKinnon, K Willis, A Ward, D Jopson.

Junior (on Wednesday): S Kemp v J Tietjen, L Shepherd v P Zame, A Sutton v I McKinnon.

Bye: L Fletcher.

Twos: A Witters, K Willlis, J Kerr 2, T McDonald.

Gisborne Park

A WEEK too late but he’ll take it.

Kani Kingi consoled himself with losing the intermediate men’s club championship final the previous weekend by winning the Grandfather’s Cup net title on Sunday.

Kingi produced his second-best round of the year — 76-14-62 — to win while Blanche Walker’s net 71 won her the Grandmother’s Cup.

Newly-crowned junior men’s club champ Zane Boyle reinforced his status with victory in the men’s stableford on Sunday. Boyle posted 83-17-66, for 42 points. He shot even lower two days beforehand, 80 off the stick.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: Z Boyle 42, B Huhu 40, S Phillips 40, M Hutton 40.

Twos: Z Boyle, A Pahina, R Taylor.

Approach: R Taylor.

Women’s best third shot: B Walker.

Men’s best second shot: K Kingi.

Grandfather’s Cup winner (net): K Kingi.

Grandmother’s Cup winner (net): B Walker 71, F Brown 72

Non-Grandmothers Salver (net): C Pipi 71.

Twos: T Ford, S Paku, B Walker.

Mixed pairs stableford: R Taylor/C Pipi 84, K Kingi/S Paku 81.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: K Kingi 38, A Pahina 36, A Nairne 35s on c/b.

Women’s net: K McDonald 80-10-70.

Twos: J Foot.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, King Cup and Kemp Salver women’s 27-hole tournament, report at 8.45am for 9am start; SATURDAY, Sept 3, RSA tournament, shotgun start at 10am; SATURDAY, Sept 10, Fletcher The Village Butcher Meat Treat Day.

Patutahi

CHRIS Beattie posted his lowest round at Patutahi since joining the club this season to win his section of the Sunday stableford.

Beattie carded the round of the day — 77-16-61, for 45 points — to win the men’s 0-16 division.

Mike de Luze (40 points) and Andrew Haisman (34) were the other Sunday victors.

TUESDAY — Women’s 18-hole net: P Sutton 97-26-71, A Wright 103-30-72, M Alley 94-18-76.

9-holers’ net: B Elvy 58-19-39., N Hokianga 64-23-61.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, 0-16: C Beattie 45, S Pohatu 40, M Pohatu 38, J Phillips 38.

17+: M de Luze 40, T Brodie 39, P Johnston 38, P Maloy 38.

Women’s stableford: A Haisman 34, S Robertson 32, J Winiata 31.

Twos: R Nichol.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: R Nichol 21, S Pohatu 19, O Willimott 19, M Pohatu 18 on c/b .

Junior division: R Chrisp 24, I Tietjen 21, M Smith 21, A Nimmo 19, D Johnston 19 on c/b.

Tolaga Bay

MICKEY Grant produced some of his best form to win the medal on Sunday.

Grant shot 72-12-60 — four shots clear of Taine Lincoln.

Men’s club championships continue this Sunday.

SUNDAY — Medal: M Grant 60, Taine Lincoln 64, C O’Sullivan 66, R Mackey 67.

Putting: Tere Lincoln 24, Taine Lincoln 25, M Watts 27, D Milner 27, Joel Lincoln 27.

Twos: Tere Lincoln.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, club champs; FRIDAY, Sept 2, rural services tournament.

Te Puia Springs

JIM Devery enjoyed two wins for the price of one round in Sunday competition.

Devery shot 76-16-60, for 42 points, to win the men’s stableford, and also beat Nehe Dewes in a club championship first round match.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: J Devery 42, M Higham 38, D Goldsmith 35, A Forrester 34, G Summersby 34, P Ngarimu 33, N Dewes 33.

Twos: N Dewes, R Smith.

Intermediate men’s club championship: J Devery def N Dewes.

Women’s stableford: P Summersby 34, M Waitoa 31.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, men’s and women’s club championship catch-up round, see noticeboard.

Poverty Bay

A 21st-hole birdie has earned top qualifier Peter Kerkere a semifinals berth as he looks to tick a first senior men’s club championship title off his list.

Kerekere advanced to the last four at the expense of William Brown in their second-round clash played on Monday as both are heading to Otaki Golf Club this weekend to compete in the Gray Memorial 36-hole strokeplay tournament.

He was 2-up at the turn but Brown fought back including birdies on the 10th and par-5 12th, where he hit the pin for his third shot.

Brown had the chance to win it on the 20th when he put his 8-iron tee shot to 5-feet of the hole but missed his birdie putt while Kerekere upped and downed from the bunker for par.

Kerekere put his approach to 12 foot and slotted the putt to win on the third extra hole.

It continued a lucrative patch for the recently-crowned King of the Coast open champion. He achieved the jackpot (two twos) last Thursday, then repeated the effort on Saturday in the first round of matchplay in the men’s club champs.

Kerekere brushed aside Neil Mackie 7 and 6 in that match — an assessed 6-under performance that featured eagles on the par-5 first hole and the 290-metre par-4 10th, which he drove.

Mackie had voluntarily sacrificed his place in the intermediate division to fill the empty 16th qualifier’s slot in the senior division, despite knowing he would be on a hiding to nothing.

He pointed out that he did manage to win the third hole and was all-square after four before Kerekere changed gear.

Mark Jefferson displayed the steely nerve of his first-class cricketing days to produce the upset of the round — knocking out four-time champion Andy Higham 2 and 1.

“Every dog has its day,” said Jefferson, who faces Paul Mountcastle in the quarterfinals.

Mountcastle, who never won the Poverty Bay senior title back in days when he was the No.1 player for Poverty Bay-East Coast, advanced 2 and 1 over Tene Goldsmith.

Collin Jeffrey played par golf in his 5 and 3 defeat of Wynne MacLellan and next plays defending champion Simon Jeune, who was equally comfortable in knocking out Thomas Donovan 5 and 4.

Peter Anderson celebrated a career-first hole-in-one (story in tomorrow’s Herald) in beating Glenn Morley 5 and 3. It booked him a second-round clash with Peter Clayton, who defeated Vance Richardson on the 19th.

Intermediate division top seed Peter Stewart fell to “17th qualifier” Tuki Sweeney in the battle of the referees.

Sweeney was promoted to the bottom spot in the top 16 after Mackie moved into the senior division

The “17th qualifier” and rugby referee proceeded to oust football whistleblower Stewart 2 and 1.

“I’m a Sunday golfer,” Stewart said the next day after winning the division 1 men’s stableford with 78-12-66, for 42 points.

Clayton will be out to convert last Thursday’s form — a Thursday Throne men’s par-winning 73-8-65 — to this weekend’s match with Anderson.

Kerekere and Mike Mulrooney split the Thursday jackpot of around $500. Kerekere paid another $250 off his new clubs with the jackpot repeat on Saturday.

Tessa McDonald confirmed herself as a red-hot favourite to win the senior women’s club championships in qualifying this week.

McDonald posted even-par 74 on Tuesday — including two birdies and two bogeys — to easily claim the No.1 seeding and a bye in the first round.

June MacKinnon had a disastrous Tuesday round — 103, which featured a nine on the par-3 second — but stormed back on Wednesday with 89 to earn the intermediate top qualifier’s spot.

Leigh Fletcher’s 101 was the best of the juniors.

Players counted their best round over the two days of qualifying.

WEDNESDAY — LGU, silver: J Utting 86-14-72 on c/b.

Bronze 1: J MacKinnon 89-23-66.

Bronze 2: L Fletcher 101-29-72.

Bronze 3: S Eriksen 103-39-64.

9-holers: J Alderson 59-21-38.

Net winners: S Eriksen 64, J MacKinnon 66.

Sunday — Men’s stableford, division 1: P Stewart 42, A Reedy 40, R Morley 37, G Morley 37.

Division 2: B Talbot 42, L Pollitt 42, B Morgan 41, K Gunness 38.

Twos: L Pollitt, A White, B Talbot

Approach: L Pollitt.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: C Jeffrey 40, S Jeune 38, T Sweeney 37, P Anderson 37.

Division 2: J Vaughan 37, M Stewart 36, K White 35, S Olsen 35.

Twos: P Kerekere 2, S Jeune, C Jeffrey, N Udy, S Palmer

Hole-in-one on 6: P Anderson

Approach: P Anderson.

Jackpot: P Kerekere.

Thursday (Aug 18) — Thursday Throne men’s par: P Clayton +6, N McGregor +5, C Poole +3, D Malcolm +3, J Vaughan +2, R Third +1, A White +1, N Mackie +1, R Fletcher +1, M Thomas +1.

Twos: M Mulrooney 2, P Kerekere 2, P Clayton, B Morrissey, J Aitchison.

Approach: P Clayton.

Jackpot: M Mulrooney, P Kerekere.

Round 2 of the men’s club championships is on SATURDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 11.30: M Armstrong v C Smith, J Rouse v L Foster. 11.37: R Young v S Olsen, M Stewart v C. Simpson. 11.45: J Situ v M Hunt, K White v S Palmer. 11.52: N McGregor v D Pirimona v G Clapham v N West.

12 noon: T Sweeney v N Richardson, N Udy v B Morrissey. 12.07: J Vaughan v J McGregor, D Griffin v D Patumaka. 12.15: P Mountcastle v M Jefferson. 12.22: S Jeune v C Jeffrey, P Clayton v P Anderson.

No. 10 tee, 11.45: B Shields. 12 noon: P Stewart v C Poole, B Payne v R Foon. 12.07: A Hayward v A Destry, P Butler v B Morgan. 12.15: N Mackie v J Kerekere, T Goldsmith v A Higham. 12.22: T Donovan v W MacLellan, V Richardson v G Morley.

The women’s club championships are on TUESDAY and WEDNESDAY. The draw is — Senior division (on Wednesday): M Colebourne v G Young, J Utting v MJ Bloem, J Kerr v L Holmberg.

Bye: T McDonald (bye).

Intermediate (on Tuesday): S Spence v J Bell, V Bell v J Steele, M Francois v A Hale, L Poananga/P Dymock.

Byes: J MacKinnon, K Willis, A Ward, D Jopson.

Junior (on Wednesday): S Kemp v J Tietjen, L Shepherd v P Zame, A Sutton v I McKinnon.

Bye: L Fletcher.

Twos: A Witters, K Willlis, J Kerr 2, T McDonald.

Gisborne Park

A WEEK too late but he’ll take it.

Kani Kingi consoled himself with losing the intermediate men’s club championship final the previous weekend by winning the Grandfather’s Cup net title on Sunday.

Kingi produced his second-best round of the year — 76-14-62 — to win while Blanche Walker’s net 71 won her the Grandmother’s Cup.

Newly-crowned junior men’s club champ Zane Boyle reinforced his status with victory in the men’s stableford on Sunday. Boyle posted 83-17-66, for 42 points. He shot even lower two days beforehand, 80 off the stick.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: Z Boyle 42, B Huhu 40, S Phillips 40, M Hutton 40.

Twos: Z Boyle, A Pahina, R Taylor.

Approach: R Taylor.

Women’s best third shot: B Walker.

Men’s best second shot: K Kingi.

Grandfather’s Cup winner (net): K Kingi.

Grandmother’s Cup winner (net): B Walker 71, F Brown 72

Non-Grandmothers Salver (net): C Pipi 71.

Twos: T Ford, S Paku, B Walker.

Mixed pairs stableford: R Taylor/C Pipi 84, K Kingi/S Paku 81.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: K Kingi 38, A Pahina 36, A Nairne 35s on c/b.

Women’s net: K McDonald 80-10-70.

Twos: J Foot.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, King Cup and Kemp Salver women’s 27-hole tournament, report at 8.45am for 9am start; SATURDAY, Sept 3, RSA tournament, shotgun start at 10am; SATURDAY, Sept 10, Fletcher The Village Butcher Meat Treat Day.

Patutahi

CHRIS Beattie posted his lowest round at Patutahi since joining the club this season to win his section of the Sunday stableford.

Beattie carded the round of the day — 77-16-61, for 45 points — to win the men’s 0-16 division.

Mike de Luze (40 points) and Andrew Haisman (34) were the other Sunday victors.

TUESDAY — Women’s 18-hole net: P Sutton 97-26-71, A Wright 103-30-72, M Alley 94-18-76.

9-holers’ net: B Elvy 58-19-39., N Hokianga 64-23-61.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, 0-16: C Beattie 45, S Pohatu 40, M Pohatu 38, J Phillips 38.

17+: M de Luze 40, T Brodie 39, P Johnston 38, P Maloy 38.

Women’s stableford: A Haisman 34, S Robertson 32, J Winiata 31.

Twos: R Nichol.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: R Nichol 21, S Pohatu 19, O Willimott 19, M Pohatu 18 on c/b .

Junior division: R Chrisp 24, I Tietjen 21, M Smith 21, A Nimmo 19, D Johnston 19 on c/b.

Tolaga Bay

MICKEY Grant produced some of his best form to win the medal on Sunday.

Grant shot 72-12-60 — four shots clear of Taine Lincoln.

Men’s club championships continue this Sunday.

SUNDAY — Medal: M Grant 60, Taine Lincoln 64, C O’Sullivan 66, R Mackey 67.

Putting: Tere Lincoln 24, Taine Lincoln 25, M Watts 27, D Milner 27, Joel Lincoln 27.

Twos: Tere Lincoln.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, club champs; FRIDAY, Sept 2, rural services tournament.

Te Puia Springs

JIM Devery enjoyed two wins for the price of one round in Sunday competition.

Devery shot 76-16-60, for 42 points, to win the men’s stableford, and also beat Nehe Dewes in a club championship first round match.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: J Devery 42, M Higham 38, D Goldsmith 35, A Forrester 34, G Summersby 34, P Ngarimu 33, N Dewes 33.

Twos: N Dewes, R Smith.

Intermediate men’s club championship: J Devery def N Dewes.

Women’s stableford: P Summersby 34, M Waitoa 31.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, men’s and women’s club championship catch-up round, see noticeboard.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you think Simon Bridges will still be leader of the National Party at the next election?