Golf Roundup

All the hot results from the cool greens.

All the hot results from the cool greens.

File picture

Patutahi

TONY Akroyd added another honour to his impressive collection and Skylah Pohatu successfully swapped sticks in club championships finals day on Sunday.

Akroyd regained the senior men’s crown while Pohatu won her second senior women’s title.

Pohatu, who has played just two rounds all year due to hockey commitments, beat Helen Pomana but had to come from an early deificit before winning on the 34th.

Pomana was 2-up after four holes, forcing Pohatu to “fight my way back”.

She got to the halfway stage 4-up but Pomana, whose handicap is seven higher than her 10-handicapper opponent, would not go away.

“Helen played really well,” said Pohatu.

A multiple club championship winner at Gisborne Park and Patutahi, Akroyd hit the fairway running against defending champion Eddie Brown junior. He led 5-up after nine holes, was 6-up at lunch and completed victory on the 32nd.

Sel Pohatu and Tom Hindmarsh went all the way in the intermediate men’s final — Pohatu winning 1-up.

Tom Brodie beat Reef Pohatu 4 and 3 in the junior men’s final and Brian Pohatu made it an almost perfect day for the Pohatu whanau in defeating Jamie Graham in the endeavour final.

Andrea Haisman beat Jan Ewart in the intermediate women’s decider.

The junior women’s 18-hole final was a sister act, with 16-year-old Calypso Stills-Hindmarsh defeating younger sibling Anahera 3 and 2.

TUESDAY — Women’s stableford: P Sutton 98-25-73, 34; A Wright 103-30-73, 34.

9-holers’ net: J Spence 74-26-48.

SUNDAY — Club championship finals, men, senior: T Akroyd def E Brown jr.

Intermediate: S Pohatu def T Hindmarsh.

Junior: T Brodie def R Pohatu.

Endeavour: B Pohatu def J Graham.

Women, senior: S Pohatu def H Pomana.

Intermediate: A Haisman def J Ewart.

Junior: C Stills-Hindmarsh def A Stills-Hindmarsh.

Men’s net, senior division: T Akroyd 66, G Brown 68, E Brown jr 71.

Junior division: B Pohatu 69, R Pohatu 70, B McKenzie 70.

Women’s net: D Johnston 77.

Twos: W Koia.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford: P Harrison 21, A Hindmarsh 21, J Graham 18, J Neilson 18.

Tolaga Bay

DION Milner’s famous wedge game was at its best on his way to a “sixth or seventh” senior title in the men’s club championship finals on Sunday.

The 40-year-old proved far too good for Taine Lincoln, the pair shaking hands on the 27th hole of the 36-hole matchplay final.

Milner set up his win with some outstanding wedge play, highlighted by an eagle-2 on the 335-metre 16th hole. He hit in a 58-degree wedge, his ball landing two-feet past the pin and spinning back into the hole.

He then birdied the next two holes to shoot a course record-equalling 3-under 65 — he already jointly holds the record with Joel Lincoln — to be 6-up after 18 holes.

From there it was a formality.

The intermediate men’s final was a different story. Rongo Pomana and Mark Watts went head-to-head, with Pomana getting home 2 and 1.

Tony Sharp made it junior men’s title number two with a 13 and 12 obliteration of Pete Stevenson — the man he beat the first time he won it in 2014. The match was virtually over by lunchtime, with Sharp having won most of the first 18 holes.

SUNDAY — Men’s club championship finals, senior division: D Milner def Taine Lincoln.

Plate: Tere Lincoln def B Yates.

Intermediate: R Pomana def M Watts.

Plate: Joe Lincoln def M Brooker.

Junior: T Sharp def P Stevenson.

Plate: C O’Sullivan def M Paenga.

Men’s stableford: D Milner 46, T Reedy 42.

Twos: D Milner 2, T Reedy.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Sept 25, committee meeting, 10am.

Seniors

JOHN Rouse and Vaughan Powdrell have set a sizzling pace in the first round of the Gisborne East Coast senior golfers’ Croskery Tankard four-ball best-ball stableford competition.

Rouse, who is in the junior men’s final of the Poverty Bay club championships this weekend, and clubmate Powdrell racked up 50 points in the first of the three rounds.

Playing on their home course, they finished three points ahead of Nigel McGregor and Richard Foon, and Gisborne Park combination Tam Buckingham and John Fricker.

Powdrell anchored the half-century return with his individual performance of 94-30-64 while McGregor shot an impressive 84-17-67 and Buckingham 97-29-68.

Fricker, in his GEC seniors report on the first round, said conditions were “glorious” but the turnout of 12 pairs was “somewhat disappointing”.

It is hoped to see more for round 2 at Patutahi on Wednesday, September 21.

Those who did not play in the first round still have a chance of winning the tankard, as pairs count their best two scores.

Results — Croskery Tankard four-ball best-ball stableford: J Rouse/V Powdrell 50, N McGregor/R Foon 47, J Fricker/T Buckingham 47, D Malcolm/J Aitchison 45, L Pardoe/J Leahy 45, G Clapham/B Hall 41, A Destry/D Mettrick 40, Rod Young/B Payne 40, E Parkin/C Palmer 40, M Clapcott/M Orford 39, B Cox/M Kennedy 38, S Williams/C Sowerby 38.

Individual stableford: V Powdrell 44, N McGregor 41, T Buckingham 40, J Aitchison 39, J Leahy 36, R Foon 36, C Robertson 36, J Rouse 35, G Clapham 35, B Payne 35, D Mettrick 35, E Parkin 35.

Twos: C Sowerby.

COMING UP: WEDNESDAY, Sept 21, Croskery Tankard, round 2, at Patutahi, 10.30am multi-tee start, players are asked to report 30 minutes before tee-off.

Poverty Bay

MURRAY Smith ended a string of three-figure scores with his first sub-90 round in over 20 months last Thursday.

Smith shot 89-26-63, for 45 points, to win the division 2 men’s stableford. Thursday’s was more impressive than his 88 in January of 2015 as that came off the white tee and this one was off the championship blues.

Smith had a front nine holes of 42, including a birdie on the fourth, and came home in 47.

Lousy weather saw a bunch of pullouts from last Friday’s insurance institute tournament and scoring from those who did brave it was not exactly memorable. However, one player who won’t be forgotten or mentioned by name drew a huge cheer at prizegiving when he received the most golf prize after shooting 156.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: P Stewart 39, B Morrissey 39, B Colbert 38, A Reedy 38.

Division 2: L Pollitt 41, M Norman 38, P Rickard 37, A Hayward 37.

Twos: B Brown, D Meadows, A Hayward

Approach: B Brown.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: N Udy 35.

Division 2: M Stewart 40.

Twos: C Poole.

Approach: C Poole.

THURSDAY (Sept 8) — Men’s stableford, division 1: C Poole 39, T Donovan 36, B Morrissey 34.

Division 2: M Smith 45, B Proudfoot 41, G Clapham 37

Twos: R Third, B Proudfoot, C Thornton, G Clapham.

Approach: C Thornton.

The men’s club championship finals are on SATURDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 8.15am: B Morrissey v D Griffin. 8.22: P Kerekere v C Jeffrey.

11.37: C Smith v M Stewart, J Rouse v R Young. 11.45: V Richardson v A Higham, J Situ v N McGregor.

12.22: B Morrissey v D Griffin.

12.30: P Kerekere vs C Jeffrey.

12.37: Masters.

Gisborne Park

THE sub-90 drought is over for Carney Pipi.

Pipi won the women’s net on Sunday with 88-24-64, her first round in the 80s in nearly six months.

Zane Boyle continues to ride the momentum of his junior club championship win. Boyle won the men’s stableford with 82-16-66, for 42 points, just a stroke behind his father and intermediate club champ Danny, who had to settle for fourth.

Noel Absalom showed up the usual suspects in week’s Tuesday “veteran” men’s par. The joint member of Park and Rotorua’s Lake View carded 88-24-64, 8-up on the card.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s stablefor: Z Boyle 42, R Grace 40, R Taylor 40, D Boyle 38, B Atkins 38.

Twos: B Atkins, K Kingi.

Men’s best second shot: D Boyle.

Approach: N Grace

Women’s best third shot: C Pipi/B Walker.

Women’s net: C Pipi 64.

Women’s drawn Two: T Ford.

TUESDAY (Sept 6) — Veteran men’s par: N Absalom +8, D Tarry +3, B Symes +2, A Lewington +2, B Atkins +1, M Hutton +1, C Palmer +1, H White sq, C Brown sq.

Approach: E Morley.

WEDNESDAY (Sept 7) — Women’s stableford: B Walker 34 on c/b.

Twos: S Maisey.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, Fletcher the Village Butcher Ladies Meat Treat Day, report by 9am for a 9.30am start.

Mahia

THE Pete Bremner reign as Mahia’s No.1 golfer is looking a dead cert to continue when club champions are decided this weekend.

Last Sunday’s scoring well and truly backs that up.

But stranger things have happened in the world of golf and Wade Wesche will be looking to deliver something special when he takes on the overwhelming favourite.

The younger Wesche, though, will need to up his game from last weekend.

Bremner, off a 2-handicap, shot 77. Wesche, off 9, signed for 88.

The men’s and women’s finals are on Sunday.

Gid Pitman beat Frank Daley 3 and 2 in the Carter Cup matchplay on Sunday.

Lance Wesche and Elaine Westwood took the honours in the net-minus-stableford.

SUNDAY — Carter Cup final: G Pitman def F Daley 3 and 2.

Men’s net-minus-stableford: L Wesche 71-37-34, G Pitman 72-36-36, F Daley 72-36-36.

Women’s net-minus-stableford: E Westwood 77-33-44, L Morgan 80-31-49.

Club championship finals are on SATURDAY.

The draw is — Men: P Bremner v W Wesche (senior), F Daley v J Robertson (senior plate), C Wesche v J Ash (intermediate), T Hema v D Bremner (intermediate plate), D Foster v A Steel (junior), L Wesche v J McRoberts (junior plate).

Women: T Smith v M Wainohu (senior), E Westwood v J Smyth (intermediate), J Thompson v R Hiko (junior).

Patutahi

TONY Akroyd added another honour to his impressive collection and Skylah Pohatu successfully swapped sticks in club championships finals day on Sunday.

Akroyd regained the senior men’s crown while Pohatu won her second senior women’s title.

Pohatu, who has played just two rounds all year due to hockey commitments, beat Helen Pomana but had to come from an early deificit before winning on the 34th.

Pomana was 2-up after four holes, forcing Pohatu to “fight my way back”.

She got to the halfway stage 4-up but Pomana, whose handicap is seven higher than her 10-handicapper opponent, would not go away.

“Helen played really well,” said Pohatu.

A multiple club championship winner at Gisborne Park and Patutahi, Akroyd hit the fairway running against defending champion Eddie Brown junior. He led 5-up after nine holes, was 6-up at lunch and completed victory on the 32nd.

Sel Pohatu and Tom Hindmarsh went all the way in the intermediate men’s final — Pohatu winning 1-up.

Tom Brodie beat Reef Pohatu 4 and 3 in the junior men’s final and Brian Pohatu made it an almost perfect day for the Pohatu whanau in defeating Jamie Graham in the endeavour final.

Andrea Haisman beat Jan Ewart in the intermediate women’s decider.

The junior women’s 18-hole final was a sister act, with 16-year-old Calypso Stills-Hindmarsh defeating younger sibling Anahera 3 and 2.

TUESDAY — Women’s stableford: P Sutton 98-25-73, 34; A Wright 103-30-73, 34.

9-holers’ net: J Spence 74-26-48.

SUNDAY — Club championship finals, men, senior: T Akroyd def E Brown jr.

Intermediate: S Pohatu def T Hindmarsh.

Junior: T Brodie def R Pohatu.

Endeavour: B Pohatu def J Graham.

Women, senior: S Pohatu def H Pomana.

Intermediate: A Haisman def J Ewart.

Junior: C Stills-Hindmarsh def A Stills-Hindmarsh.

Men’s net, senior division: T Akroyd 66, G Brown 68, E Brown jr 71.

Junior division: B Pohatu 69, R Pohatu 70, B McKenzie 70.

Women’s net: D Johnston 77.

Twos: W Koia.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford: P Harrison 21, A Hindmarsh 21, J Graham 18, J Neilson 18.

Tolaga Bay

DION Milner’s famous wedge game was at its best on his way to a “sixth or seventh” senior title in the men’s club championship finals on Sunday.

The 40-year-old proved far too good for Taine Lincoln, the pair shaking hands on the 27th hole of the 36-hole matchplay final.

Milner set up his win with some outstanding wedge play, highlighted by an eagle-2 on the 335-metre 16th hole. He hit in a 58-degree wedge, his ball landing two-feet past the pin and spinning back into the hole.

He then birdied the next two holes to shoot a course record-equalling 3-under 65 — he already jointly holds the record with Joel Lincoln — to be 6-up after 18 holes.

From there it was a formality.

The intermediate men’s final was a different story. Rongo Pomana and Mark Watts went head-to-head, with Pomana getting home 2 and 1.

Tony Sharp made it junior men’s title number two with a 13 and 12 obliteration of Pete Stevenson — the man he beat the first time he won it in 2014. The match was virtually over by lunchtime, with Sharp having won most of the first 18 holes.

SUNDAY — Men’s club championship finals, senior division: D Milner def Taine Lincoln.

Plate: Tere Lincoln def B Yates.

Intermediate: R Pomana def M Watts.

Plate: Joe Lincoln def M Brooker.

Junior: T Sharp def P Stevenson.

Plate: C O’Sullivan def M Paenga.

Men’s stableford: D Milner 46, T Reedy 42.

Twos: D Milner 2, T Reedy.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Sept 25, committee meeting, 10am.

Seniors

JOHN Rouse and Vaughan Powdrell have set a sizzling pace in the first round of the Gisborne East Coast senior golfers’ Croskery Tankard four-ball best-ball stableford competition.

Rouse, who is in the junior men’s final of the Poverty Bay club championships this weekend, and clubmate Powdrell racked up 50 points in the first of the three rounds.

Playing on their home course, they finished three points ahead of Nigel McGregor and Richard Foon, and Gisborne Park combination Tam Buckingham and John Fricker.

Powdrell anchored the half-century return with his individual performance of 94-30-64 while McGregor shot an impressive 84-17-67 and Buckingham 97-29-68.

Fricker, in his GEC seniors report on the first round, said conditions were “glorious” but the turnout of 12 pairs was “somewhat disappointing”.

It is hoped to see more for round 2 at Patutahi on Wednesday, September 21.

Those who did not play in the first round still have a chance of winning the tankard, as pairs count their best two scores.

Results — Croskery Tankard four-ball best-ball stableford: J Rouse/V Powdrell 50, N McGregor/R Foon 47, J Fricker/T Buckingham 47, D Malcolm/J Aitchison 45, L Pardoe/J Leahy 45, G Clapham/B Hall 41, A Destry/D Mettrick 40, Rod Young/B Payne 40, E Parkin/C Palmer 40, M Clapcott/M Orford 39, B Cox/M Kennedy 38, S Williams/C Sowerby 38.

Individual stableford: V Powdrell 44, N McGregor 41, T Buckingham 40, J Aitchison 39, J Leahy 36, R Foon 36, C Robertson 36, J Rouse 35, G Clapham 35, B Payne 35, D Mettrick 35, E Parkin 35.

Twos: C Sowerby.

COMING UP: WEDNESDAY, Sept 21, Croskery Tankard, round 2, at Patutahi, 10.30am multi-tee start, players are asked to report 30 minutes before tee-off.

Poverty Bay

MURRAY Smith ended a string of three-figure scores with his first sub-90 round in over 20 months last Thursday.

Smith shot 89-26-63, for 45 points, to win the division 2 men’s stableford. Thursday’s was more impressive than his 88 in January of 2015 as that came off the white tee and this one was off the championship blues.

Smith had a front nine holes of 42, including a birdie on the fourth, and came home in 47.

Lousy weather saw a bunch of pullouts from last Friday’s insurance institute tournament and scoring from those who did brave it was not exactly memorable. However, one player who won’t be forgotten or mentioned by name drew a huge cheer at prizegiving when he received the most golf prize after shooting 156.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: P Stewart 39, B Morrissey 39, B Colbert 38, A Reedy 38.

Division 2: L Pollitt 41, M Norman 38, P Rickard 37, A Hayward 37.

Twos: B Brown, D Meadows, A Hayward

Approach: B Brown.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: N Udy 35.

Division 2: M Stewart 40.

Twos: C Poole.

Approach: C Poole.

THURSDAY (Sept 8) — Men’s stableford, division 1: C Poole 39, T Donovan 36, B Morrissey 34.

Division 2: M Smith 45, B Proudfoot 41, G Clapham 37

Twos: R Third, B Proudfoot, C Thornton, G Clapham.

Approach: C Thornton.

The men’s club championship finals are on SATURDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 8.15am: B Morrissey v D Griffin. 8.22: P Kerekere v C Jeffrey.

11.37: C Smith v M Stewart, J Rouse v R Young. 11.45: V Richardson v A Higham, J Situ v N McGregor.

12.22: B Morrissey v D Griffin.

12.30: P Kerekere vs C Jeffrey.

12.37: Masters.

Gisborne Park

THE sub-90 drought is over for Carney Pipi.

Pipi won the women’s net on Sunday with 88-24-64, her first round in the 80s in nearly six months.

Zane Boyle continues to ride the momentum of his junior club championship win. Boyle won the men’s stableford with 82-16-66, for 42 points, just a stroke behind his father and intermediate club champ Danny, who had to settle for fourth.

Noel Absalom showed up the usual suspects in week’s Tuesday “veteran” men’s par. The joint member of Park and Rotorua’s Lake View carded 88-24-64, 8-up on the card.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s stablefor: Z Boyle 42, R Grace 40, R Taylor 40, D Boyle 38, B Atkins 38.

Twos: B Atkins, K Kingi.

Men’s best second shot: D Boyle.

Approach: N Grace

Women’s best third shot: C Pipi/B Walker.

Women’s net: C Pipi 64.

Women’s drawn Two: T Ford.

TUESDAY (Sept 6) — Veteran men’s par: N Absalom +8, D Tarry +3, B Symes +2, A Lewington +2, B Atkins +1, M Hutton +1, C Palmer +1, H White sq, C Brown sq.

Approach: E Morley.

WEDNESDAY (Sept 7) — Women’s stableford: B Walker 34 on c/b.

Twos: S Maisey.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, Fletcher the Village Butcher Ladies Meat Treat Day, report by 9am for a 9.30am start.

Mahia

THE Pete Bremner reign as Mahia’s No.1 golfer is looking a dead cert to continue when club champions are decided this weekend.

Last Sunday’s scoring well and truly backs that up.

But stranger things have happened in the world of golf and Wade Wesche will be looking to deliver something special when he takes on the overwhelming favourite.

The younger Wesche, though, will need to up his game from last weekend.

Bremner, off a 2-handicap, shot 77. Wesche, off 9, signed for 88.

The men’s and women’s finals are on Sunday.

Gid Pitman beat Frank Daley 3 and 2 in the Carter Cup matchplay on Sunday.

Lance Wesche and Elaine Westwood took the honours in the net-minus-stableford.

SUNDAY — Carter Cup final: G Pitman def F Daley 3 and 2.

Men’s net-minus-stableford: L Wesche 71-37-34, G Pitman 72-36-36, F Daley 72-36-36.

Women’s net-minus-stableford: E Westwood 77-33-44, L Morgan 80-31-49.

Club championship finals are on SATURDAY.

The draw is — Men: P Bremner v W Wesche (senior), F Daley v J Robertson (senior plate), C Wesche v J Ash (intermediate), T Hema v D Bremner (intermediate plate), D Foster v A Steel (junior), L Wesche v J McRoberts (junior plate).

Women: T Smith v M Wainohu (senior), E Westwood v J Smyth (intermediate), J Thompson v R Hiko (junior).

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you want to see the East Coast become a key player in a legal medicinal cannabis industry?

    (A second question will be added to this poll on Monday morning: What about a legal/decriminalised recreational cannabis industry?)