Golf Roundup

All the hot news from the cool greens.

All the hot news from the cool greens.

File picture

Poverty Bay

A BEE sting on his 28th birthday threatened but could not derail Peter Kerekere’s bid for a first senior men’s club championship title.

Kerekere overcame a dogged opening 18-hole effort from Collin Jeffrey before overwhelming him 8 and 6 in the senior men’s division of club championships finals day on Saturday.

Top seed and searing hot favourite Kerekere reckoned he had never made it past the first round of the champs, and recalled being knocked out by Jeffrey in a previous edition.

That was never going to happen in 2016. The lowest-handicapped player in the district — on a +0.5 — Kerekere has been in sublime form in recent months as he builds towards defending the Emerre and Hathaway Poverty Bay Open crown this week.

Jeffrey, who 25 years ago won the junior title at the Bay, raised a few eyebrows when he trailed just 1-down after the morning round. Both men shot 3-over 75.

Chipping demons that have hurt Jeffrey’s game in the past came back to haunt him in the afternoon as Kerekere expectedly upped his game.

“It was like hanging from a cliff by long fingernails,” Jeffrey said afterwards, estimating that he played seven bad chips.

Kerekere took control when he went 2-up on the 22nd. He nearly holed his tee shot on the 24th (par-3 sixth) and the gimmie-birdie put him 3-up. He then won five of the next six holes to complete a comfortable victory.

Postman Kerekere was dealt a worrying blow while working on his birthday two days before the final.

“A bee flew under my glasses and stung me under my left eye,” he said.

The area swelled up to the point of his eye being almost fully closed and he feared he might have to play that way. Fortunately, the swelling went down enough not to be a hindrance.

Kerekere was joined on the club championship honours boards by Brian Morrissey and Ronnie Young.

Morrissey enhanced his “steady Eddie” matchplay reputation with a 9 and 8 win over Don Griffin in the intermediate final.

The 73-year-old shot a birdie-free 80 in the morning to be 5-up and never looked back from there.

Young was under immense pressure of expectation in his junior men’s 18-hole final against 82-year-old John Rouse — about 20 years his senior and on a 27-handicap to Young’s 17.

Doctor Rouse was the sentimental favourite and such was his support, he had “seven or eight” offers to caddy for him.

The Doc turned them all down and delivered a gutsy display before Young got home 2 and 1.

The women’s 9-hole club championship was decided at the weekend. Jennifer Alderson defeated Kerry Holdsworth in the final.

Tuesday: Womens hidden holes: S Kemp 33, T Corson 33.
Twos: P Gayford.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: S Jeune 37, C Poole 37, D Pirimona 36, A Kirkpatrick 36.
Division 2: J Leahy 37, K Travers 36, N McGregor 36, D Mettrick 35.
Twos: P Kerekere, F Ball.
Approach: G Brown.
Women’s 9-hole club championship final: J Alderson def K Holdsworth.

THURSDAY (Sept 15) -—Thursday Throne men’s par: B Allen +4, T Donovan +4, G Erickson +2, B Hall +2.
Overall Winner: B Allen +13, A White +9.
Approach: A White.

Gisborne Park

Bruce Symes completed a three-day run of hot scores to win the men’s par on Saturday.

Symes followed up 81 on Thursday and an 83 on Friday with 82-17-65 on Saturday, finishing 7-up on the card.

Blanche Walker was equally impressive in winning the women’s Saturday stableford with 81-14-67, for 41 points.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: J Charles 39, J Glassford 34, B Cox 33.

Twos: C Nepe 2, J Charles.
Approach: B Cox.
Women’s best third shot: B Woods.
Men’s best second shot: G Hill.

SATURDAY — Men’s par: B Symes +7, B Huhu +6, G Sharp +5, K Kingi +4, E Parkin +3.
Twos: P Simpson, W McHugh, E Parkin, K Kingi.
Women’s stableford: B Walker 42.
Drawn two: A Richardson.

WEDNESDAY (Sept 14) — Women’s stableford: K Hay 33.
Twos: S Paku.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, Fletcher The Village Butcher Ladies Meat Treat Day, report by 9am for 9.30am start;

SUNDAY, Peter Dow mixed pairs, report by 8.45am for 9am shotgun start.

Te Puia Springs

THEIR best rounds in over eight months earned Nelson Truman and Georgina Roberts the top two slots in Sunday’s club competition.

Truman won with 85-29-56, for 46 points, while Roberts was second with 78-17-61, for 43.

Club championships continue with Pete Ngarimu beating Mark Higham in an intermediate men’s match on Sunday.
SUNDAY — Intermediate men’s club championships: P Ngarimu def M Higham.

Stableford: N Truman 46, G Roberts 43, R Ngatai 38, G Summersby 36, P Ngarimu 35.

Twos: M Higham, P Ngarimu.

SUNDAY (Sept 11) — Club championships, intermediate women: M Waitoa def R Ngatai.Intermediate men: M Higham def H Rasmussen, J Devery def D Cook, P Ngarimu def R Smith.
Stableford: R Smith 39, G Roberts 39, J Devery 37, K Waitoa 37, R Ngatai 36.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, haggle.

Patutahi

MATCHING 85s won Joe Blair and Helen Pomana the Sunday stableford competitions.

Blair’s 85-20-65, for 41 points, won the men’s division while Pomana’s 85-17-68, for 40, topped the women’s division.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: J Blair 85-20-65, 41; M Stock 79-14-65, 41; B Pohatu 94-26-68, 38 on c/b.
Women’s stableford: H Pomana 85-18-67, 40.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: T Brodie 23, M Stock 20, B Williams 19, S Pohatu 18 on c/b.

Junior division: D Dods 23, D Quinn 21, W Bruce 20, J Blair 20 on c/b.

Tolaga Bay

WALTER Robinson headed off Chappie O’Sullivan on countback to win the stableford on Sunday.
Both returned 37 points.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: W Robinson 78-11-67, 37; C O’Sullivan 97-30-67, 37.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, committee meeting 10am, followed by three-club competition.

Waikohu

AARON and Julie Coker proved the deadliest duo in the Canadian foursomes division of Waikohu’s open closing day tournament.

The Cokers racked up 45 points, two clear of Waikohu clubmates Kahu and Matatu Tamanui.

Patutahi’s George Brown (37 points) won the men’s stableford.

SATURDAY — Waikohu open closing day, Canadian foursomes stableford: A and J Coker 45, K and M Tamanui 43, T Brown/ M Tuapawa 41, J Blair/H Humble 37, W Baty /A Haisman 37.
Men’s stableford: G Brown 37, Taine Lincoln 36, C Brown 35, W Robinson 35, T Ruru 35.
Twos: A and J Coker, J Lincoln, C Brown.
Approaches: J Coker, R Nichol, J Blair.
Twos: G Brown, G Young and T Goldsmith

COMING UP: SUNDAY, club competition, Baty Memorial drawn mixed pairs.

Seniors

JOHN Fricker and Tam Buckingham have one hand on the Gisborne East Coast Senior Golfers’ Society’s Croskery Tankard after a small field braved winter-like conditions in round 2 at Patutahi on Tuesday.

Fourteen players turned up in the rain, nine got on with it on a course that the locals had set up especially for the four-ball best-ball competition.

Gisborne Park duo Fricker and Buckingham went into the round sitting second-equal behind John Rouse and Vaughan Powdrell. By the end of it they were six points ahead on a two-round total of 87 points.

Their 40 on the day was the best and went with their first-round 47.

Of the four other pairs who competed, Nigel McGregor and Richard Foon had 34 points (for an 81 total), Rouse and Powdrell 29 (79) and Alan Destry and Dave Mettrick 34 (74).

Fricker, in his colourful seniors report on the day, said it didn’t stop raining all round but “it turned out not bad at all”.

He paid tribute to the course, describing the greens as “some of the best in the district”.

The Tankard is a three-round series, with pairs counting their two best scores.

The final round is at Gisborne Park on Tuesday, September 27, from 10am. Players are asked to be there 30 minutes before tee-off.

Poverty Bay

A BEE sting on his 28th birthday threatened but could not derail Peter Kerekere’s bid for a first senior men’s club championship title.

Kerekere overcame a dogged opening 18-hole effort from Collin Jeffrey before overwhelming him 8 and 6 in the senior men’s division of club championships finals day on Saturday.

Top seed and searing hot favourite Kerekere reckoned he had never made it past the first round of the champs, and recalled being knocked out by Jeffrey in a previous edition.

That was never going to happen in 2016. The lowest-handicapped player in the district — on a +0.5 — Kerekere has been in sublime form in recent months as he builds towards defending the Emerre and Hathaway Poverty Bay Open crown this week.

Jeffrey, who 25 years ago won the junior title at the Bay, raised a few eyebrows when he trailed just 1-down after the morning round. Both men shot 3-over 75.

Chipping demons that have hurt Jeffrey’s game in the past came back to haunt him in the afternoon as Kerekere expectedly upped his game.

“It was like hanging from a cliff by long fingernails,” Jeffrey said afterwards, estimating that he played seven bad chips.

Kerekere took control when he went 2-up on the 22nd. He nearly holed his tee shot on the 24th (par-3 sixth) and the gimmie-birdie put him 3-up. He then won five of the next six holes to complete a comfortable victory.

Postman Kerekere was dealt a worrying blow while working on his birthday two days before the final.

“A bee flew under my glasses and stung me under my left eye,” he said.

The area swelled up to the point of his eye being almost fully closed and he feared he might have to play that way. Fortunately, the swelling went down enough not to be a hindrance.

Kerekere was joined on the club championship honours boards by Brian Morrissey and Ronnie Young.

Morrissey enhanced his “steady Eddie” matchplay reputation with a 9 and 8 win over Don Griffin in the intermediate final.

The 73-year-old shot a birdie-free 80 in the morning to be 5-up and never looked back from there.

Young was under immense pressure of expectation in his junior men’s 18-hole final against 82-year-old John Rouse — about 20 years his senior and on a 27-handicap to Young’s 17.

Doctor Rouse was the sentimental favourite and such was his support, he had “seven or eight” offers to caddy for him.

The Doc turned them all down and delivered a gutsy display before Young got home 2 and 1.

The women’s 9-hole club championship was decided at the weekend. Jennifer Alderson defeated Kerry Holdsworth in the final.

Tuesday: Womens hidden holes: S Kemp 33, T Corson 33.
Twos: P Gayford.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: S Jeune 37, C Poole 37, D Pirimona 36, A Kirkpatrick 36.
Division 2: J Leahy 37, K Travers 36, N McGregor 36, D Mettrick 35.
Twos: P Kerekere, F Ball.
Approach: G Brown.
Women’s 9-hole club championship final: J Alderson def K Holdsworth.

THURSDAY (Sept 15) -—Thursday Throne men’s par: B Allen +4, T Donovan +4, G Erickson +2, B Hall +2.
Overall Winner: B Allen +13, A White +9.
Approach: A White.

Gisborne Park

Bruce Symes completed a three-day run of hot scores to win the men’s par on Saturday.

Symes followed up 81 on Thursday and an 83 on Friday with 82-17-65 on Saturday, finishing 7-up on the card.

Blanche Walker was equally impressive in winning the women’s Saturday stableford with 81-14-67, for 41 points.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: J Charles 39, J Glassford 34, B Cox 33.

Twos: C Nepe 2, J Charles.
Approach: B Cox.
Women’s best third shot: B Woods.
Men’s best second shot: G Hill.

SATURDAY — Men’s par: B Symes +7, B Huhu +6, G Sharp +5, K Kingi +4, E Parkin +3.
Twos: P Simpson, W McHugh, E Parkin, K Kingi.
Women’s stableford: B Walker 42.
Drawn two: A Richardson.

WEDNESDAY (Sept 14) — Women’s stableford: K Hay 33.
Twos: S Paku.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, Fletcher The Village Butcher Ladies Meat Treat Day, report by 9am for 9.30am start;

SUNDAY, Peter Dow mixed pairs, report by 8.45am for 9am shotgun start.

Te Puia Springs

THEIR best rounds in over eight months earned Nelson Truman and Georgina Roberts the top two slots in Sunday’s club competition.

Truman won with 85-29-56, for 46 points, while Roberts was second with 78-17-61, for 43.

Club championships continue with Pete Ngarimu beating Mark Higham in an intermediate men’s match on Sunday.
SUNDAY — Intermediate men’s club championships: P Ngarimu def M Higham.

Stableford: N Truman 46, G Roberts 43, R Ngatai 38, G Summersby 36, P Ngarimu 35.

Twos: M Higham, P Ngarimu.

SUNDAY (Sept 11) — Club championships, intermediate women: M Waitoa def R Ngatai.Intermediate men: M Higham def H Rasmussen, J Devery def D Cook, P Ngarimu def R Smith.
Stableford: R Smith 39, G Roberts 39, J Devery 37, K Waitoa 37, R Ngatai 36.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, haggle.

Patutahi

MATCHING 85s won Joe Blair and Helen Pomana the Sunday stableford competitions.

Blair’s 85-20-65, for 41 points, won the men’s division while Pomana’s 85-17-68, for 40, topped the women’s division.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: J Blair 85-20-65, 41; M Stock 79-14-65, 41; B Pohatu 94-26-68, 38 on c/b.
Women’s stableford: H Pomana 85-18-67, 40.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: T Brodie 23, M Stock 20, B Williams 19, S Pohatu 18 on c/b.

Junior division: D Dods 23, D Quinn 21, W Bruce 20, J Blair 20 on c/b.

Tolaga Bay

WALTER Robinson headed off Chappie O’Sullivan on countback to win the stableford on Sunday.
Both returned 37 points.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: W Robinson 78-11-67, 37; C O’Sullivan 97-30-67, 37.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, committee meeting 10am, followed by three-club competition.

Waikohu

AARON and Julie Coker proved the deadliest duo in the Canadian foursomes division of Waikohu’s open closing day tournament.

The Cokers racked up 45 points, two clear of Waikohu clubmates Kahu and Matatu Tamanui.

Patutahi’s George Brown (37 points) won the men’s stableford.

SATURDAY — Waikohu open closing day, Canadian foursomes stableford: A and J Coker 45, K and M Tamanui 43, T Brown/ M Tuapawa 41, J Blair/H Humble 37, W Baty /A Haisman 37.
Men’s stableford: G Brown 37, Taine Lincoln 36, C Brown 35, W Robinson 35, T Ruru 35.
Twos: A and J Coker, J Lincoln, C Brown.
Approaches: J Coker, R Nichol, J Blair.
Twos: G Brown, G Young and T Goldsmith

COMING UP: SUNDAY, club competition, Baty Memorial drawn mixed pairs.

Seniors

JOHN Fricker and Tam Buckingham have one hand on the Gisborne East Coast Senior Golfers’ Society’s Croskery Tankard after a small field braved winter-like conditions in round 2 at Patutahi on Tuesday.

Fourteen players turned up in the rain, nine got on with it on a course that the locals had set up especially for the four-ball best-ball competition.

Gisborne Park duo Fricker and Buckingham went into the round sitting second-equal behind John Rouse and Vaughan Powdrell. By the end of it they were six points ahead on a two-round total of 87 points.

Their 40 on the day was the best and went with their first-round 47.

Of the four other pairs who competed, Nigel McGregor and Richard Foon had 34 points (for an 81 total), Rouse and Powdrell 29 (79) and Alan Destry and Dave Mettrick 34 (74).

Fricker, in his colourful seniors report on the day, said it didn’t stop raining all round but “it turned out not bad at all”.

He paid tribute to the course, describing the greens as “some of the best in the district”.

The Tankard is a three-round series, with pairs counting their two best scores.

The final round is at Gisborne Park on Tuesday, September 27, from 10am. Players are asked to be there 30 minutes before tee-off.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.