Golf Roundup

Tolaga Bay

SHEREE Dever and Letty Poananga are Tolaga Bay’s women’s club champions for 2017.

Dever took on joint Patutahi/Tolaga Bay member Shelley Robertson in the senior matchplay.

She led 4-up after 18 holes but Robertson won the opening three holes of afternoon play before Dever took control and eventually won on the 30th.

Poananga led 3-up at the lunch break and went on to win on the 31st.

Thunder and lightning saw a “safe rather than sorry” decision to reduce the Tolaga Bay women’s Christmas tournament to nine holes on Friday.

Gisborne Park players topped both divisions — Blanche Walker winning the 0-25 division with 20 points; Freida Brown the 26+ division with 21.

SUNDAY — Stableford: R Mackey 39, W Robinson 37, C O’Sullivan 36, J Hale 35.

FRIDAY — Tolaga Bay women’s Christmas tournament, nine-hole stableford, 0-25: B Walker 20, A Hale 19, T Lewis, J MacKinnon 17, M Colebourne 17, J Kerr 17, P Joseph 16, J Utting 16, P Dymock 15, R Walford 15, M Shanks 14, M Allan 14 from T Aramakutu.

26+: F Brown 21, H Humble 20, L Poananga 17, R Hiko 17, L Daniels 17, D Nienhuys 16, T Murphy 16, M Alley 16, J Hall 14, N Carmine 14 from S Armstrong, V Fraser, A Lincoln.

Approaches: P Dymock, M Colebourne, V Fraser, H Humble.

Long drives: J Kerr, D Nienhuys.

Twilight stableford: C O’Sullivan 21, R Mackey 20, B Duncan 19.

Patutahi

HELEN Humble’s purple patch continued with victories on Friday and Sunday.

Humble, a winner over the previous two weeks, combined with Joe Blair to clinch the Guy Farmer Trophy South African mixed pairs stableford on Sunday.

It followed a 26-point stableford haul in winning the junior section of the Friday meat-pack nine-hole stableford.

Dave Skudder, Rocky Pardoe and Shelley Robertson blitzed the course in Sunday competitions.

Skudder won the men’s net with 87-24-63, heading off Pardoe (80-17-63) on countback.

Robertson won the women’s net with 83-18-65.

SUNDAY — Men’s net: D Skudder 63, R Pardoe 63, B Pohatu 64, K Philip 64.

Women’s net: S Robertson 65.

Twos: G Brown.

SATURDAY — Guy Farmer Trophy South African mixed pairs stableford winners: J Blair\H Humble.

Putting Cup: B McKenzie 24.

Twos: D Johnston.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: G Brown 23, T Hindmarsh 23, B Williams 22, T Green 21, M Stock 20, P Varey 19.

Junior division: H Humble 26, P Johnston 23, T Brodie 23, J Blair 23, T Coutts 23, C Brown 23.

Waikohu

ELLA Wynyard blew smoke off her six-gun barrels as the undertaker brought out the tape measure following the nine-hole shootout on Sunday.

Wynyard was the last person standing after gunning down Te Rata Ritchie on the ninth hole.

She will no doubt be reloading for the Guys versus Dolls challenge, which precedes the annual prize-giving shindig this Sunday.

SUNDAY — Nine-hole shootout winner: E Wynyard.

Order of elimination: V Grace, L Green, T Brown, M Tupawa, T Rata Ritchie.

Twos: Te Rata Ritchie.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Guys v Dolls annual clash, club prize-giving. Bring a gift (wrapped in newspaper) to exchange and a plate for shared dinner. Prize-giving theme is rugby/league/touch jersey.

Te Puia Springs

JIM Devery will receive the Musgrave Cup for the second year running at Te Puia’s annual prize-giving on Sunday.

Devery won the stableford title with 79-17-62, for 40 points — two ahead of Dylan Young, who was also runner-up last year.

SUNDAY — Musgrave Cup men’s stableford: J Devery 40 from D Young 38.

Stableford: G Roberts 38, H Rassmussen 37, P Summersby 37, A Cook 37, A Kururangi 36, P Ngarimu 36.

Coming up: SUNDAY, Chaffey Cup followed by annual prize-giving.

Gisborne Park

A SENSATIONAL front nine of 3-under 33 only proved good enough for second for Bo Huhu in the men’s stableford on Saturday.

Huhu had birdies on the fifth, eighth and ninth holes, but a string of bogeys in the back nine saw him finish with 1-over 73-8-65.

Victory instead went on countback to Pat Hogan with 80-15-65, also for 43 points.

Lil McFlinn enjoyed a successful week. She won the women’s stableford last Wednesday, with 86-19-67, for 42 points, then won the the stableford again on Saturday with 41 points.

Jack Glassford cleaned up the men’s competition on Sunday. The retired firefighter won the stableford with 79-12-67, for 41 points, had a two and produced the men’s best second shot on 18.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: J Glassford 41, J Collier 39, B Cox 38, J Charles 36.

Twos: J Glassford

Men’s best second shot on 18: J Glassford.

Women’s best third shot on 18: J Akuhata.

Approach: T Aramakutu.

Women’s net: T Aramakutu 70, J Morley 72 on c/b.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: P Hogan 43, B Huhu 43, G Sharp 42, A Pahina 41, M Hutton 38 on c/b.

Twos: H Schreiber, B Huhu, P Hogan, C Aramakutu.

Women’s stableford: L McFlinn 88-19-69, 41.

WEDNESDAY (Dec 7) — Women’s gross, net and Stableford competition, gross winner: J Kerr 82-10-72

Net: B Walker 82-15-67.

Stableford: L McFlinn 86-19-67, 42.

Twos: L McFlinn.

TUESDAY (Dec 6) — Veteran men’s par: P Mitchell +6, P Hogan +5, B Cox +5, W Donnelly +4, B Symes +4, H Nyenhuis +4, P Koorey +3, R Moiser +3, B Hedge +3, D Malloy +2, M Hutton +2, A Lewington +2.

Approach: G Sharp.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, AGM, 8.30am, followed by play-the-course-backwards tournament.

Poverty Bay

WHEN Nick Richardson ticked ace off his “to-do” golfing list in July, 2014, he said breaking 80 at the Bay was his main objective.

He officially achieved that on Sunday and with it came overall honours at the First Light Frozen Xmas Open tournament.

Richardson posted the top score of the day — 77-14-63, for 45 points, including four birdies — to head off Dudley Meadows by a point.

Meadows carded an impressive 77-13-64, for 44, as the players lit up the Bay course.

The next-best after Richardson and Meadows were Bill Allen (81-16-65, for 43) and Graeme Eriksen (97-32-65, for 43).

Vicki Fraser was top overall woman with 101-34-67, for 43 points.

Golf can be an amusement park ride for 37-handicapper Phil Wauchop. On Saturday he boarded a rollercoaster ride which carried him to victory in the division 2 men’s stableford.

Wauchop’s card read 101, for 44 points, and ranged from a birdie-2 on the sixth to a pick-up 8 on the 18th.

Pete Kerekere was left annoyed by a bogey-5 on the 18th when he played with the Friday crew last week.

The rest were left in awe as the best player in Poverty Bay-East Coast shot a brilliant 6-under 66.

Kerekere smashed out huge drives and peppered the pin in making birdies on the second, fifth, eighth, 10th, 12th, 13th and 16th holes. He had the jackpot in sight — two stableford points or more on every hole — only to find the bunker with his approach on the 18th, and fail to up and down from the bunker.

SUNDAY — First Light Frozen Xmas Open, overall women’s stableford: V Frazer 43.

Overall men’s stableford: N Richardson 45 from D Meadows 44.

Men’s divisions, senior: G Morley 41, R Morley 39, R Gibson 39, B Morrissey 38, N Udy 38, P Butler 38, J Kerekere 37, A Kirkpatrick 37, M Norman 37, D Situ 37.

Intermediate: B Allen 43, M Watts 41, P Grogan 40, J Green 40, R Young 39, D Wright 39, S Johnson 39, D Pirimona 37, R Skuse 37, G Hill 37.

Junior: G Eriksen 43, M Karalus 40, L Pollitt 40, R Fletcher 39, D Mettrick 39, R. Johnstone 39, P Johnston 38, R Murphy 38

Women’s division: D Johnston 42, P Dymock 39, A Witters 39, J MacKinnon 37, A Ward 36, L Holmberg 35, B Walker 35, M Allan 35, L Poananga 35.

Pro’s twos: D Robb, R Wells, D Griffin, B Duncan, M Shanks, R Gibson, P Butler, A Witters, H Brown.

Saturday — Men’s stableford, division 1: M Norman 40, J Kerekere 38, K White 38 J McGregor 37.

Division 2: P Wauchop 44, J Leahy 39, D Pirimona 35, B Proudfoot 35.

Twos: G Burnside.

Approach: G Brown.

THURSDAY (Dec 8) — Men’s stableford, division 1: M Thomas 43, J Osborne 39, B Payne 38, J Kerekere 37.

Division: R Owen 40, A Abrahams 39, H Williams 39, C Christie 38.

Twos: B Proudfoot, H Williams, P Clayton

Approach: B. Proudfoot.

Tolaga Bay

SHEREE Dever and Letty Poananga are Tolaga Bay’s women’s club champions for 2017.

Dever took on joint Patutahi/Tolaga Bay member Shelley Robertson in the senior matchplay.

She led 4-up after 18 holes but Robertson won the opening three holes of afternoon play before Dever took control and eventually won on the 30th.

Poananga led 3-up at the lunch break and went on to win on the 31st.

Thunder and lightning saw a “safe rather than sorry” decision to reduce the Tolaga Bay women’s Christmas tournament to nine holes on Friday.

Gisborne Park players topped both divisions — Blanche Walker winning the 0-25 division with 20 points; Freida Brown the 26+ division with 21.

SUNDAY — Stableford: R Mackey 39, W Robinson 37, C O’Sullivan 36, J Hale 35.

FRIDAY — Tolaga Bay women’s Christmas tournament, nine-hole stableford, 0-25: B Walker 20, A Hale 19, T Lewis, J MacKinnon 17, M Colebourne 17, J Kerr 17, P Joseph 16, J Utting 16, P Dymock 15, R Walford 15, M Shanks 14, M Allan 14 from T Aramakutu.

26+: F Brown 21, H Humble 20, L Poananga 17, R Hiko 17, L Daniels 17, D Nienhuys 16, T Murphy 16, M Alley 16, J Hall 14, N Carmine 14 from S Armstrong, V Fraser, A Lincoln.

Approaches: P Dymock, M Colebourne, V Fraser, H Humble.

Long drives: J Kerr, D Nienhuys.

Twilight stableford: C O’Sullivan 21, R Mackey 20, B Duncan 19.

Patutahi

HELEN Humble’s purple patch continued with victories on Friday and Sunday.

Humble, a winner over the previous two weeks, combined with Joe Blair to clinch the Guy Farmer Trophy South African mixed pairs stableford on Sunday.

It followed a 26-point stableford haul in winning the junior section of the Friday meat-pack nine-hole stableford.

Dave Skudder, Rocky Pardoe and Shelley Robertson blitzed the course in Sunday competitions.

Skudder won the men’s net with 87-24-63, heading off Pardoe (80-17-63) on countback.

Robertson won the women’s net with 83-18-65.

SUNDAY — Men’s net: D Skudder 63, R Pardoe 63, B Pohatu 64, K Philip 64.

Women’s net: S Robertson 65.

Twos: G Brown.

SATURDAY — Guy Farmer Trophy South African mixed pairs stableford winners: J Blair\H Humble.

Putting Cup: B McKenzie 24.

Twos: D Johnston.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: G Brown 23, T Hindmarsh 23, B Williams 22, T Green 21, M Stock 20, P Varey 19.

Junior division: H Humble 26, P Johnston 23, T Brodie 23, J Blair 23, T Coutts 23, C Brown 23.

Waikohu

ELLA Wynyard blew smoke off her six-gun barrels as the undertaker brought out the tape measure following the nine-hole shootout on Sunday.

Wynyard was the last person standing after gunning down Te Rata Ritchie on the ninth hole.

She will no doubt be reloading for the Guys versus Dolls challenge, which precedes the annual prize-giving shindig this Sunday.

SUNDAY — Nine-hole shootout winner: E Wynyard.

Order of elimination: V Grace, L Green, T Brown, M Tupawa, T Rata Ritchie.

Twos: Te Rata Ritchie.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Guys v Dolls annual clash, club prize-giving. Bring a gift (wrapped in newspaper) to exchange and a plate for shared dinner. Prize-giving theme is rugby/league/touch jersey.

Te Puia Springs

JIM Devery will receive the Musgrave Cup for the second year running at Te Puia’s annual prize-giving on Sunday.

Devery won the stableford title with 79-17-62, for 40 points — two ahead of Dylan Young, who was also runner-up last year.

SUNDAY — Musgrave Cup men’s stableford: J Devery 40 from D Young 38.

Stableford: G Roberts 38, H Rassmussen 37, P Summersby 37, A Cook 37, A Kururangi 36, P Ngarimu 36.

Coming up: SUNDAY, Chaffey Cup followed by annual prize-giving.

Gisborne Park

A SENSATIONAL front nine of 3-under 33 only proved good enough for second for Bo Huhu in the men’s stableford on Saturday.

Huhu had birdies on the fifth, eighth and ninth holes, but a string of bogeys in the back nine saw him finish with 1-over 73-8-65.

Victory instead went on countback to Pat Hogan with 80-15-65, also for 43 points.

Lil McFlinn enjoyed a successful week. She won the women’s stableford last Wednesday, with 86-19-67, for 42 points, then won the the stableford again on Saturday with 41 points.

Jack Glassford cleaned up the men’s competition on Sunday. The retired firefighter won the stableford with 79-12-67, for 41 points, had a two and produced the men’s best second shot on 18.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: J Glassford 41, J Collier 39, B Cox 38, J Charles 36.

Twos: J Glassford

Men’s best second shot on 18: J Glassford.

Women’s best third shot on 18: J Akuhata.

Approach: T Aramakutu.

Women’s net: T Aramakutu 70, J Morley 72 on c/b.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: P Hogan 43, B Huhu 43, G Sharp 42, A Pahina 41, M Hutton 38 on c/b.

Twos: H Schreiber, B Huhu, P Hogan, C Aramakutu.

Women’s stableford: L McFlinn 88-19-69, 41.

WEDNESDAY (Dec 7) — Women’s gross, net and Stableford competition, gross winner: J Kerr 82-10-72

Net: B Walker 82-15-67.

Stableford: L McFlinn 86-19-67, 42.

Twos: L McFlinn.

TUESDAY (Dec 6) — Veteran men’s par: P Mitchell +6, P Hogan +5, B Cox +5, W Donnelly +4, B Symes +4, H Nyenhuis +4, P Koorey +3, R Moiser +3, B Hedge +3, D Malloy +2, M Hutton +2, A Lewington +2.

Approach: G Sharp.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, AGM, 8.30am, followed by play-the-course-backwards tournament.

Poverty Bay

WHEN Nick Richardson ticked ace off his “to-do” golfing list in July, 2014, he said breaking 80 at the Bay was his main objective.

He officially achieved that on Sunday and with it came overall honours at the First Light Frozen Xmas Open tournament.

Richardson posted the top score of the day — 77-14-63, for 45 points, including four birdies — to head off Dudley Meadows by a point.

Meadows carded an impressive 77-13-64, for 44, as the players lit up the Bay course.

The next-best after Richardson and Meadows were Bill Allen (81-16-65, for 43) and Graeme Eriksen (97-32-65, for 43).

Vicki Fraser was top overall woman with 101-34-67, for 43 points.

Golf can be an amusement park ride for 37-handicapper Phil Wauchop. On Saturday he boarded a rollercoaster ride which carried him to victory in the division 2 men’s stableford.

Wauchop’s card read 101, for 44 points, and ranged from a birdie-2 on the sixth to a pick-up 8 on the 18th.

Pete Kerekere was left annoyed by a bogey-5 on the 18th when he played with the Friday crew last week.

The rest were left in awe as the best player in Poverty Bay-East Coast shot a brilliant 6-under 66.

Kerekere smashed out huge drives and peppered the pin in making birdies on the second, fifth, eighth, 10th, 12th, 13th and 16th holes. He had the jackpot in sight — two stableford points or more on every hole — only to find the bunker with his approach on the 18th, and fail to up and down from the bunker.

SUNDAY — First Light Frozen Xmas Open, overall women’s stableford: V Frazer 43.

Overall men’s stableford: N Richardson 45 from D Meadows 44.

Men’s divisions, senior: G Morley 41, R Morley 39, R Gibson 39, B Morrissey 38, N Udy 38, P Butler 38, J Kerekere 37, A Kirkpatrick 37, M Norman 37, D Situ 37.

Intermediate: B Allen 43, M Watts 41, P Grogan 40, J Green 40, R Young 39, D Wright 39, S Johnson 39, D Pirimona 37, R Skuse 37, G Hill 37.

Junior: G Eriksen 43, M Karalus 40, L Pollitt 40, R Fletcher 39, D Mettrick 39, R. Johnstone 39, P Johnston 38, R Murphy 38

Women’s division: D Johnston 42, P Dymock 39, A Witters 39, J MacKinnon 37, A Ward 36, L Holmberg 35, B Walker 35, M Allan 35, L Poananga 35.

Pro’s twos: D Robb, R Wells, D Griffin, B Duncan, M Shanks, R Gibson, P Butler, A Witters, H Brown.

Saturday — Men’s stableford, division 1: M Norman 40, J Kerekere 38, K White 38 J McGregor 37.

Division 2: P Wauchop 44, J Leahy 39, D Pirimona 35, B Proudfoot 35.

Twos: G Burnside.

Approach: G Brown.

THURSDAY (Dec 8) — Men’s stableford, division 1: M Thomas 43, J Osborne 39, B Payne 38, J Kerekere 37.

Division: R Owen 40, A Abrahams 39, H Williams 39, C Christie 38.

Twos: B Proudfoot, H Williams, P Clayton

Approach: B. Proudfoot.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Are you pleased that New Zealand history will be taught in all schools and kura from 2022?