Golf Roundup

Gisborne Park

Daniel Collier equalled the course record he jointly holds during a birdie-filled month of golf.

Collier shot 7-under 65 last Thursday to emulate his club championship qualifying performance of 2015 when he joined Brian Sexton (1986) and Tene Goldsmith (2003) as the men’s course record-holders.

As he did in 2015, Collier had a bogey-6 on the first hole. In 2015, his round was highlighted by two eagles. This time he went on a birdie blitz — the second to fifth holes, the eighth to 10th holes and the 16th.

The performance followed a Christmas Day 6-under 66, including eight birdies and matching nines of 33, and 70 on December 2.

Over the four rounds he played in December — one of those was at Patutahi — four-time senior men’s club champion Collier had 24 birdies.

Collier wasn’t the only white-hot golfer on December 29. Tony File shattered his previous best in shooting 74-12-62.

Brad Reynolds started 2017 with a personal best performance at the Park and a win on the scratchies.

Reynolds shot 3-over 75-12-63, for 45 points, to win the men’s stableford. He produced a flawless back-nine of 2-under 34, took $40 bucks off “the crew” and, to top it off, won $50 on a scratchie.

Pat Joseph signed off 2016 with a bang.

Joseph won the women’s stableford on Wednesday, December 28, with 87-22-65, for 44 points.

It was her best round since January of last year (86) and followed a similar path to that score — both featured front nines of 41 and a birdie-2.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: B Reynolds 45, G McKinnon 38.

SATURDAY — Women’s net: C Pipi 90-20-70.

Men’s stableford: J Fricker 40, H Schreiber 39, T Buckingham 39.

Twos: M Hutton, W Morrissey.

WEDNESDAY (Dec 28) — Women’s stableford: P Joseph 87-22-65, 44.

Twos: P Joseph.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Jan 15, Gisborne Thistle AFC fundraising tournament, start sheet at Park office.

Poverty Bay

ACCUSATIONS of burglary were no doubt thrown at District Court Judge David Sharp at the Tairawhiti Maori Golf Association open tournament on Friday.

“Sharpie” dismissed the allegations as jealousy while holding his hand out to receive his haggle winnings.

Sharp, a joint member of Muriwai and Poverty Bay, shot 77-13-64 to win the intermediate men’s net going away from the field.

The junior men lit up a Bay course ripe for the picking. Waikohu’s DJ Baty won the net with 64, clubmate Te Rata Ritchie the stableford with 44 points and Tolaga Bay’s Rangi Mackey the gross with 84 off a 20-handicap.

Patutahi’s Jett Pohatu dominated the women’s division, winning the net with 81-19-62. She was 20 shots better than the last time she played at the Bay (Dec 11).

Pete Kerekere posted the best gross — an even-par 72.

Other section winners were Helen Pomana, June MacKinnon, Andrew Higham, John Kerekere, Basil Payne and Steve Palmer.

Allan White copped a bit of stick after a potential sub-par round disintegrated over the last three holes on December 1.

There was no such capitulation as “Whitey” ran away with the division 1 men’s stableford last Thursday.

White dropped five shots on the last three holes on December 1 after standing on the 16th tee 2-under the card. He put that memory to bed with 1-under 71-7-64, for 44 points, thanks to a 3-under 33 front nine.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: B Morrissey 36, P Stewart 35, G Morley 35.

Division 2: L Pollitt 37, P Rickard 37, L Hewson 37.

Twos: P. Anderson.

Approach: R Gibson.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford. division 1: G Burnside 39, F Ball 38, T Goldsmith 36.

Division 2: B Read 37, S Palmer 36, M Armstrong 34.

Twos: G. Burnside.

Approach: F. Ball.

FRIDAY — Tairawhiti Maori Golf Association open tournament, women’s division, gross: H Pomana 88, P White 92.

Net: J Pohatu 62, L Shepherd 75.

Stableford: J MacKinnon 39, M Marino 35, K Utting 34, J Akuhata 33.

Senior men, net: A Higham 69, A White 69

Gross: P Kerekere 72, S Donnelly 73.

Stableford: J Kerekere 39, G Hill 39, P Clayton 39, K MacAlister 38, W Chung 37, W Crete 37, B Morrissey 37, W MacLellan 37.

Intermediate, men, net: D Sharp 64, P Mullooly 71,

Gross: B Payne 83, C Palmer 85.

Stableford: S Palmer 40, G Marchbank 37, B Martin 37, P Rickard 36, R Nichol 35, H Maxwell 35, L Hewson 35, T Green 34.

Junior men, net: DJ Baty 64, G McKenzie 67.

Gross: R Mackey 84, P Florence 86.

Stableford: T Richie 44, B Crowley 39, T Kena 38, D Maitai 38, K Daniels 37, P Bayly 37, L Pollitt 35, D Coulter 35.

Twos: J Pohatu, P Clayton 2, S Donnelly, P Kerekere, P Bremner, B Morrissey, B Crowley, A White.

Women’s long drives: T White, A Haisman.

Men’s long drives: S Donnelly, H Maxwell, H Davis.

Women’s approaches: W Morrissey, M Marino.

Men’s approaches: C Pitman, I Coles, R Mackey.

THURSDAY (Dec 29) — Men’s stableford, division 1: A White 44, G Burnside 39, D Sharp 37, A Kirkpatrick 37.

Division 2: G Clapham 40, W Thompson 40, C Dean 38, B Payne 36

Twos: G Burnside, M Mulrooney, A White.

Approach: M Mulrooney.

Tolaga Bay

CHAPPIE O’Sullivan celebrated the first day of 2017 in competition-winning style on Sunday.

The octogenarian shot 88-29-59, for 45 points.

It was his best score since an 87 on Boxing Day of 2014, and reduced the rest of the field to also-rans.

SUNDAY — Stableford: C O’Sullivan 45, R Pomana 36, W Robinson 32, M Watts 23.

FRIDAY — Twilight stableford: J Hale 23, C O’Sullivan 23, W Robinson 20, M Watts 20, A Hale 20.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, cross-country tournament, 12 noon tee-off.

Patutahi

The scoring cooled down from the previous week in last week’s Friday meat pack nine-hole stableford.

Selwyn Pohatu (23 points) won the senior division and Dawson Dods (22) topped the juniors on countback.

The points dam busted the week before, with Chris Parker’s 24 heading the seniors and Pat Maloy (25) winning a junior division in which 22 points was the cut-off.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: Selwyn Pohatu 23, T Brodie 21, B Williams 21, G Tattersfield 21, H Robin 21.

Junio division: D Dods 22, I Tietjen 22, J Neilson 22.

FRIDAY (Dec 23) — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: C Parker 24, R Hindmarsh 23, P Varey 23, C Beattie 21, S Pohatu 21, T Brodie 21.Junior division: P Maloy 25, J Neilson 23, G Maude 23, F Ngatoro 23, P Johnston 23, B Tietjen 22.

Gisborne Park

Daniel Collier equalled the course record he jointly holds during a birdie-filled month of golf.

Collier shot 7-under 65 last Thursday to emulate his club championship qualifying performance of 2015 when he joined Brian Sexton (1986) and Tene Goldsmith (2003) as the men’s course record-holders.

As he did in 2015, Collier had a bogey-6 on the first hole. In 2015, his round was highlighted by two eagles. This time he went on a birdie blitz — the second to fifth holes, the eighth to 10th holes and the 16th.

The performance followed a Christmas Day 6-under 66, including eight birdies and matching nines of 33, and 70 on December 2.

Over the four rounds he played in December — one of those was at Patutahi — four-time senior men’s club champion Collier had 24 birdies.

Collier wasn’t the only white-hot golfer on December 29. Tony File shattered his previous best in shooting 74-12-62.

Brad Reynolds started 2017 with a personal best performance at the Park and a win on the scratchies.

Reynolds shot 3-over 75-12-63, for 45 points, to win the men’s stableford. He produced a flawless back-nine of 2-under 34, took $40 bucks off “the crew” and, to top it off, won $50 on a scratchie.

Pat Joseph signed off 2016 with a bang.

Joseph won the women’s stableford on Wednesday, December 28, with 87-22-65, for 44 points.

It was her best round since January of last year (86) and followed a similar path to that score — both featured front nines of 41 and a birdie-2.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: B Reynolds 45, G McKinnon 38.

SATURDAY — Women’s net: C Pipi 90-20-70.

Men’s stableford: J Fricker 40, H Schreiber 39, T Buckingham 39.

Twos: M Hutton, W Morrissey.

WEDNESDAY (Dec 28) — Women’s stableford: P Joseph 87-22-65, 44.

Twos: P Joseph.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Jan 15, Gisborne Thistle AFC fundraising tournament, start sheet at Park office.

Poverty Bay

ACCUSATIONS of burglary were no doubt thrown at District Court Judge David Sharp at the Tairawhiti Maori Golf Association open tournament on Friday.

“Sharpie” dismissed the allegations as jealousy while holding his hand out to receive his haggle winnings.

Sharp, a joint member of Muriwai and Poverty Bay, shot 77-13-64 to win the intermediate men’s net going away from the field.

The junior men lit up a Bay course ripe for the picking. Waikohu’s DJ Baty won the net with 64, clubmate Te Rata Ritchie the stableford with 44 points and Tolaga Bay’s Rangi Mackey the gross with 84 off a 20-handicap.

Patutahi’s Jett Pohatu dominated the women’s division, winning the net with 81-19-62. She was 20 shots better than the last time she played at the Bay (Dec 11).

Pete Kerekere posted the best gross — an even-par 72.

Other section winners were Helen Pomana, June MacKinnon, Andrew Higham, John Kerekere, Basil Payne and Steve Palmer.

Allan White copped a bit of stick after a potential sub-par round disintegrated over the last three holes on December 1.

There was no such capitulation as “Whitey” ran away with the division 1 men’s stableford last Thursday.

White dropped five shots on the last three holes on December 1 after standing on the 16th tee 2-under the card. He put that memory to bed with 1-under 71-7-64, for 44 points, thanks to a 3-under 33 front nine.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: B Morrissey 36, P Stewart 35, G Morley 35.

Division 2: L Pollitt 37, P Rickard 37, L Hewson 37.

Twos: P. Anderson.

Approach: R Gibson.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford. division 1: G Burnside 39, F Ball 38, T Goldsmith 36.

Division 2: B Read 37, S Palmer 36, M Armstrong 34.

Twos: G. Burnside.

Approach: F. Ball.

FRIDAY — Tairawhiti Maori Golf Association open tournament, women’s division, gross: H Pomana 88, P White 92.

Net: J Pohatu 62, L Shepherd 75.

Stableford: J MacKinnon 39, M Marino 35, K Utting 34, J Akuhata 33.

Senior men, net: A Higham 69, A White 69

Gross: P Kerekere 72, S Donnelly 73.

Stableford: J Kerekere 39, G Hill 39, P Clayton 39, K MacAlister 38, W Chung 37, W Crete 37, B Morrissey 37, W MacLellan 37.

Intermediate, men, net: D Sharp 64, P Mullooly 71,

Gross: B Payne 83, C Palmer 85.

Stableford: S Palmer 40, G Marchbank 37, B Martin 37, P Rickard 36, R Nichol 35, H Maxwell 35, L Hewson 35, T Green 34.

Junior men, net: DJ Baty 64, G McKenzie 67.

Gross: R Mackey 84, P Florence 86.

Stableford: T Richie 44, B Crowley 39, T Kena 38, D Maitai 38, K Daniels 37, P Bayly 37, L Pollitt 35, D Coulter 35.

Twos: J Pohatu, P Clayton 2, S Donnelly, P Kerekere, P Bremner, B Morrissey, B Crowley, A White.

Women’s long drives: T White, A Haisman.

Men’s long drives: S Donnelly, H Maxwell, H Davis.

Women’s approaches: W Morrissey, M Marino.

Men’s approaches: C Pitman, I Coles, R Mackey.

THURSDAY (Dec 29) — Men’s stableford, division 1: A White 44, G Burnside 39, D Sharp 37, A Kirkpatrick 37.

Division 2: G Clapham 40, W Thompson 40, C Dean 38, B Payne 36

Twos: G Burnside, M Mulrooney, A White.

Approach: M Mulrooney.

Tolaga Bay

CHAPPIE O’Sullivan celebrated the first day of 2017 in competition-winning style on Sunday.

The octogenarian shot 88-29-59, for 45 points.

It was his best score since an 87 on Boxing Day of 2014, and reduced the rest of the field to also-rans.

SUNDAY — Stableford: C O’Sullivan 45, R Pomana 36, W Robinson 32, M Watts 23.

FRIDAY — Twilight stableford: J Hale 23, C O’Sullivan 23, W Robinson 20, M Watts 20, A Hale 20.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, cross-country tournament, 12 noon tee-off.

Patutahi

The scoring cooled down from the previous week in last week’s Friday meat pack nine-hole stableford.

Selwyn Pohatu (23 points) won the senior division and Dawson Dods (22) topped the juniors on countback.

The points dam busted the week before, with Chris Parker’s 24 heading the seniors and Pat Maloy (25) winning a junior division in which 22 points was the cut-off.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: Selwyn Pohatu 23, T Brodie 21, B Williams 21, G Tattersfield 21, H Robin 21.

Junio division: D Dods 22, I Tietjen 22, J Neilson 22.

FRIDAY (Dec 23) — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: C Parker 24, R Hindmarsh 23, P Varey 23, C Beattie 21, S Pohatu 21, T Brodie 21.Junior division: P Maloy 25, J Neilson 23, G Maude 23, F Ngatoro 23, P Johnston 23, B Tietjen 22.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, call The Gisborne Herald on 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you support Labour’s plan, if elected to government later this year, to co-invest up to $20 million in a prefabricated building plant in Gisborne?