Golf roundup

Brad Reynolds left his cricket bat at home and used the golf clubs to good effect, winning the men’s stableford.

Reynolds won on countback after he and Pirates stalwart Derek Craven scored 40 points.

ELECTRINET Park results, Sunday — Men’s stableford: B Reynolds 40 from D Craven; T File 37; C Nepe 36 from K Kingi.

Twos: B Reynolds, T File, D Craven.

Saturday — Women’s stableford, T Ford 88-22-66, 43pts.

Two: J Foot.

Men’s net: B Huhu 75-8-67; J Charles 89-21-68 from D Harrison 84-16-68.

Wednesday — Women’s stableford: M Alley 42pts, F Brown 40pts.

COMING UP: Sunday, Thistle football fundraiser, Start sheet at Gisborne Park Office.

SELWYN Pohatu took the men’s stableford honours with 41 points in the club day competition, while Helen Pomana topped the women’s stableford with 40.

SUNDAY — Men’s club day stableford: Selwyn Pohatu 41, B McKenzie 40 from B Wallace and R Nichol.

Women: H Pomana 40.

Junior men: P Johnston 43, S Pittar 42, G Watson 41, J Blair 40.

Twos: M Stock.

FRIDAY — Senior men’s nine-hole stableford S Skudder 24, R Nichol 23 from C Beattie, C Parker 21, O Willimott 20.

Junior men: D Quinn 25, P Harrison 24 from C Brown, P Johnston 23.

Junior women: H Humble.23.

Tane Goldsmith and Mark Norman both finshed on 40 stableford points before Goldsmith won on countback

Sunday — Men’s division 2: T Goldsmith 40, M Norman 40, P Anderson 39, M Callaghan 37, K White 37.

Division 1: B Bell 41, B Talbot 40, K Daniels 40, D Wright 39, B Payne 39

Twos: A Reedy, P Anderson, T Donovan, M Jefferson, S Jeune.

Nearest the pin: M Jefferson.

Saturday — Men’s stableford division 1: D Situ 38, B Duncan 36, B Allen 35, A Kirkpatrick 35, P Butler 35

Division 1: B Payne 39, B Read 38, J Vaughan 37, S Olsen 37, M Smith 37.

Twos: J Vaughan, P Butler.

Nearest the pin: B Proudfoot.

Thursday — Men’s stableford, division 1: C Dean 39, B Colbert 38, A Kirkpatrick 37, C Poole 36

Division 1: B Hall 41, C Christie 39, D Mettrick 36, G Clapham 36, B Bell 36.

Twos: B Colbert.

Nearest the pin: G Brown.

SUNDAY — Cross-country net: Jennifer Ruru 62, Tommy Hindmarsh 64, Chappie O’Sullivan 64, John Hale 65, Rongo Pomana 65.

Twos: Shelley Robertson, Walter Robinson, Tommy Hindmarsh, Anahera Stills-Hindmarsh.

FRIDAY — Twilight stableford: Bruce Duncan 22, Jandy Winiata 20, Missie Winiata 20, Walter Robinson 19.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, medal round, 12 noon tee-off.

Brad Reynolds left his cricket bat at home and used the golf clubs to good effect, winning the men’s stableford.

Reynolds won on countback after he and Pirates stalwart Derek Craven scored 40 points.

ELECTRINET Park results, Sunday — Men’s stableford: B Reynolds 40 from D Craven; T File 37; C Nepe 36 from K Kingi.

Twos: B Reynolds, T File, D Craven.

Saturday — Women’s stableford, T Ford 88-22-66, 43pts.

Two: J Foot.

Men’s net: B Huhu 75-8-67; J Charles 89-21-68 from D Harrison 84-16-68.

Wednesday — Women’s stableford: M Alley 42pts, F Brown 40pts.

COMING UP: Sunday, Thistle football fundraiser, Start sheet at Gisborne Park Office.

SELWYN Pohatu took the men’s stableford honours with 41 points in the club day competition, while Helen Pomana topped the women’s stableford with 40.

SUNDAY — Men’s club day stableford: Selwyn Pohatu 41, B McKenzie 40 from B Wallace and R Nichol.

Women: H Pomana 40.

Junior men: P Johnston 43, S Pittar 42, G Watson 41, J Blair 40.

Twos: M Stock.

FRIDAY — Senior men’s nine-hole stableford S Skudder 24, R Nichol 23 from C Beattie, C Parker 21, O Willimott 20.

Junior men: D Quinn 25, P Harrison 24 from C Brown, P Johnston 23.

Junior women: H Humble.23.

Tane Goldsmith and Mark Norman both finshed on 40 stableford points before Goldsmith won on countback

Sunday — Men’s division 2: T Goldsmith 40, M Norman 40, P Anderson 39, M Callaghan 37, K White 37.

Division 1: B Bell 41, B Talbot 40, K Daniels 40, D Wright 39, B Payne 39

Twos: A Reedy, P Anderson, T Donovan, M Jefferson, S Jeune.

Nearest the pin: M Jefferson.

Saturday — Men’s stableford division 1: D Situ 38, B Duncan 36, B Allen 35, A Kirkpatrick 35, P Butler 35

Division 1: B Payne 39, B Read 38, J Vaughan 37, S Olsen 37, M Smith 37.

Twos: J Vaughan, P Butler.

Nearest the pin: B Proudfoot.

Thursday — Men’s stableford, division 1: C Dean 39, B Colbert 38, A Kirkpatrick 37, C Poole 36

Division 1: B Hall 41, C Christie 39, D Mettrick 36, G Clapham 36, B Bell 36.

Twos: B Colbert.

Nearest the pin: G Brown.

SUNDAY — Cross-country net: Jennifer Ruru 62, Tommy Hindmarsh 64, Chappie O’Sullivan 64, John Hale 65, Rongo Pomana 65.

Twos: Shelley Robertson, Walter Robinson, Tommy Hindmarsh, Anahera Stills-Hindmarsh.

FRIDAY — Twilight stableford: Bruce Duncan 22, Jandy Winiata 20, Missie Winiata 20, Walter Robinson 19.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, medal round, 12 noon tee-off.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.