Golf Roundup

File picture

Gisborne Park

PENNY Shaw is no Lydia Ko but she may well have achieved a feat the world No.1 never did, or will.

Shaw, in only her second season of golf, obliterated the course last Wednesday, underlining to the extreme the current friendly conditions.

Shaw won the women’s net-minus-stableford with 53-minus-56 for a staggering total of -3.

She shot 96-43-53, for 56 points, breaking 100 for the first time.

Jean Morley signed for her best round in five years — 82-18-64 — to win the women’s net on Sunday.

It has been a few rounds between sub-80 drinks for Blanche Walker. She ended a drought dating back to January of 2015 with 79-14-65 to win the round 2 net qualifying for the Agnes Attwood women’s matchplay competition.

Jack Glassford delivered a classic Jekyll-Hyde performance in winning the men’s stableford on Saturday. “Jacko” had an eagle-3 on the ninth, three birdies in a back nine holes of 1-under 35 and four double-bogeys in his 78-11-67, for 41 points.

Ron Moiser kept the foot on the accelerator after a hot round in the Gisborne Thistle AFC tournament on January 15. He followed it up two days later with 44 points to win the Tuesday veteran men’s stableford last week on countback from Hank Nyenhuis.

SUNDAY — Women’s net: J Morley 82-18-64.

Twos: T Aramakutu.

Men’s par: B Huhu +5, K Kingi +3, T Pointon +1.

Twos: B Watene 2.

SATURDAY — Agnes Attwood women’s qualifying, round 2: B Walker 79-14-65, K McDonald 80-8-72.

Twos: B Walker.

Men’s stableford: J Glassford 41, G Hill, K Kingi 40, H Schreiber 40, T Reynolds 39.

Twos: K Kingi, G Hill, O San.

WEDNESDAY (Jan 18) — Women’s net-minus-stableford: P Shaw -3 (53-minus-56).

Jackpot holes winners: B Walker, T Aramakutu, J Kerr, K McDonald.

TUESDAY (Jan 17) — Veteran men’s stableford: R Moiser 44, H Nyenhuis 44, E Parkin 42, H White 41, S Mohlmann 40, B Atkins 39pts on c/b.

Twos: P Koorey.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Jan 29, Gisborne Park Welcome Open Tournament.

Poverty Bay

THE “Sunday School” sang a classic Steve Miller Band tune at the weekend.

Fly Like An Eagle became the theme of the day with three of the “School” making eagles — Allan White on the 294-metre par-4 14th stableford-winning 1-over 73-6-67, for 41 points; Nigel Udy also on the 14th; and Dave Pirimona on the 457m par-5 12th. White and Udy drove the green, the former’s ball ending about 5-feet past the pin.

Pete Anderson did not feature among the school’s winners but the big-hitting Poverty Bay-East Coast masters representataive provided one of the stories for the 19th when he crushed a drive well over 300m on the 12th and hit a 52-degree wedge in for his second to set up a birdie.

Noel Absalom brought a run of five 100-plus scores to an exclamation mark end on Saturday. Absalom won the division 2 stableford with 88-25-63, for 45 points.

Forty points was needed to be in the division 2 prizes last Thursday. Dave Mettrick won with 85-19-66, for 42.

The Sunsplash tournament scheduled for Sunday has been postponed.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: A White 41, M Jefferson 40, R Gibson 38, A Reedy 38.

Division 2: P Grogan 43 L Gunther 41, M Karalus 41, P Rickard 41, R Johnstone 41.

Twos: K Travers, A White, R Morley, R Johnstone, N Udy.

Approach: R Johnstone.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: A Higham 38, D Bush 37, J McGregor 37, N Udy 37, K White 37.

Division 2: N Absalom 45, B Read 43, B Talbot 40, D McFadyen 39.

Twos: P Dow, B Morgan, G Hawea, G Brown.

Approach: P Dow.

THURSDAY (Jan 19) — Men’s stableford, division 1: M Mulrooney 38, B Payne 38, G Burnside 37, V Richardson 37.

Division 2: D Mettrick 42, J Leahy 41, G Clapham 40, R Kelly 40.

Twos: N Mackie.

Approach: B Allen.

Tolaga Bay

PETE Stevenson headed off John Hale on countback to win the stableford on Sunday. Both compiled 40 points.

SUNDAY — Stableford: P Stevenson 40, J Hale 40, C O’Sullivan 39, R Mackey 39, W Robinson 37.

Two: W Robinson.

FRIDAY — Twlight stableford: J Crawford 22, W Robinson 22, R Mackey 19, D Maitai 18, C O’Sullivan 17.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, three-club competition.

Patutahi

THE bombardment of superb scoring over summer was taken to a new level on Sunday including a couple of personal-best performances.

Jenny Ruru romped to an 11-stroke win in the women’s net with 101-44-57 while Ashley Hindmarsh won the 17+ men’s division with 83-25-58.

Brian Wallace was not about to be outdone in the 0-16 section, which he won with 76-15-61.

The Friday meat pack nine-hole stableford weekly points blitz shows no sign of easing. Mana Pohatu won the senior division with a 1-under-34 for 27 points while Tony Coutts topped the junior division with 26.

SUNDAY — Men’s net, 0-16: B Wallace 76-15-61, G Brown 73-10-63, C Beattie 76-13-63.

17+: A Hindmarsh 83-25-58, S Pittar 85-22-63, C Brown 88-20-68.

Women’s net: J Ruru 101-44-57, D Johnston 84-16-68.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: M Pohatu 27, O Willimott 23, S Pohatu 22, Shayde Skudder 22, B Wallace 21, R Pohatu 20.

Junior division: T Coutts 26, A Nimmo 24, R Pardoe 23, A Hindmarsh 23, J Winiata 22, D Maloy 22.

Te Puia Springs

PAULINE Summersby posted a +9 bisque bogey total to ease to victory in round 3 of the Summer Cup on Sunday.

A trio of players were next-best on +6 — Pete Ngarimu, Iritana Ngarimu and Ginny Reedy.

The final round of the cup, scheduled for this Sunday, has been postponed to February 10.

SUNDAY — Summer Cup, round 3, bisque bogey: P Summersby +9, P Ngarimu +6, I Ngarimu +6, G Reedy +6, A Forrester +5, G Summersby +5, D Cook +4, A Cook +3, P Harrison +3.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, haggle, Summer Cup round 4 postponed to February 19 because of the holiday weekend; SUNDAY, Feb 12, Peter Rouse Memorial Golf Tournament, men’s and women’s divisions, rolling start from 10am to 12 noon, draw for 12 noon to 12.30 starters.

Waikohu

LARRY Green had to share the honours in round 1 of the Summer Cup . . . not in round 2.

Green was a clear winner with a net 64, three shots ahead of Tom Smith.

Ella Wynyard’s 77 was best of the women.

SUNDAY — Summer Cup, round 2 (net), men: L Green 64 T Smith 67, P Puia 70, DJ Baty 71, J Baty 73, A Coker 74.

Women: E Wynyard 77, V Grace 78, M Tuapawa 85.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Summer Cup, round 3, committee meeting at 10am.

Gisborne Park

PENNY Shaw is no Lydia Ko but she may well have achieved a feat the world No.1 never did, or will.

Shaw, in only her second season of golf, obliterated the course last Wednesday, underlining to the extreme the current friendly conditions.

Shaw won the women’s net-minus-stableford with 53-minus-56 for a staggering total of -3.

She shot 96-43-53, for 56 points, breaking 100 for the first time.

Jean Morley signed for her best round in five years — 82-18-64 — to win the women’s net on Sunday.

It has been a few rounds between sub-80 drinks for Blanche Walker. She ended a drought dating back to January of 2015 with 79-14-65 to win the round 2 net qualifying for the Agnes Attwood women’s matchplay competition.

Jack Glassford delivered a classic Jekyll-Hyde performance in winning the men’s stableford on Saturday. “Jacko” had an eagle-3 on the ninth, three birdies in a back nine holes of 1-under 35 and four double-bogeys in his 78-11-67, for 41 points.

Ron Moiser kept the foot on the accelerator after a hot round in the Gisborne Thistle AFC tournament on January 15. He followed it up two days later with 44 points to win the Tuesday veteran men’s stableford last week on countback from Hank Nyenhuis.

SUNDAY — Women’s net: J Morley 82-18-64.

Twos: T Aramakutu.

Men’s par: B Huhu +5, K Kingi +3, T Pointon +1.

Twos: B Watene 2.

SATURDAY — Agnes Attwood women’s qualifying, round 2: B Walker 79-14-65, K McDonald 80-8-72.

Twos: B Walker.

Men’s stableford: J Glassford 41, G Hill, K Kingi 40, H Schreiber 40, T Reynolds 39.

Twos: K Kingi, G Hill, O San.

WEDNESDAY (Jan 18) — Women’s net-minus-stableford: P Shaw -3 (53-minus-56).

Jackpot holes winners: B Walker, T Aramakutu, J Kerr, K McDonald.

TUESDAY (Jan 17) — Veteran men’s stableford: R Moiser 44, H Nyenhuis 44, E Parkin 42, H White 41, S Mohlmann 40, B Atkins 39pts on c/b.

Twos: P Koorey.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Jan 29, Gisborne Park Welcome Open Tournament.

Poverty Bay

THE “Sunday School” sang a classic Steve Miller Band tune at the weekend.

Fly Like An Eagle became the theme of the day with three of the “School” making eagles — Allan White on the 294-metre par-4 14th stableford-winning 1-over 73-6-67, for 41 points; Nigel Udy also on the 14th; and Dave Pirimona on the 457m par-5 12th. White and Udy drove the green, the former’s ball ending about 5-feet past the pin.

Pete Anderson did not feature among the school’s winners but the big-hitting Poverty Bay-East Coast masters representataive provided one of the stories for the 19th when he crushed a drive well over 300m on the 12th and hit a 52-degree wedge in for his second to set up a birdie.

Noel Absalom brought a run of five 100-plus scores to an exclamation mark end on Saturday. Absalom won the division 2 stableford with 88-25-63, for 45 points.

Forty points was needed to be in the division 2 prizes last Thursday. Dave Mettrick won with 85-19-66, for 42.

The Sunsplash tournament scheduled for Sunday has been postponed.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: A White 41, M Jefferson 40, R Gibson 38, A Reedy 38.

Division 2: P Grogan 43 L Gunther 41, M Karalus 41, P Rickard 41, R Johnstone 41.

Twos: K Travers, A White, R Morley, R Johnstone, N Udy.

Approach: R Johnstone.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: A Higham 38, D Bush 37, J McGregor 37, N Udy 37, K White 37.

Division 2: N Absalom 45, B Read 43, B Talbot 40, D McFadyen 39.

Twos: P Dow, B Morgan, G Hawea, G Brown.

Approach: P Dow.

THURSDAY (Jan 19) — Men’s stableford, division 1: M Mulrooney 38, B Payne 38, G Burnside 37, V Richardson 37.

Division 2: D Mettrick 42, J Leahy 41, G Clapham 40, R Kelly 40.

Twos: N Mackie.

Approach: B Allen.

Tolaga Bay

PETE Stevenson headed off John Hale on countback to win the stableford on Sunday. Both compiled 40 points.

SUNDAY — Stableford: P Stevenson 40, J Hale 40, C O’Sullivan 39, R Mackey 39, W Robinson 37.

Two: W Robinson.

FRIDAY — Twlight stableford: J Crawford 22, W Robinson 22, R Mackey 19, D Maitai 18, C O’Sullivan 17.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, three-club competition.

Patutahi

THE bombardment of superb scoring over summer was taken to a new level on Sunday including a couple of personal-best performances.

Jenny Ruru romped to an 11-stroke win in the women’s net with 101-44-57 while Ashley Hindmarsh won the 17+ men’s division with 83-25-58.

Brian Wallace was not about to be outdone in the 0-16 section, which he won with 76-15-61.

The Friday meat pack nine-hole stableford weekly points blitz shows no sign of easing. Mana Pohatu won the senior division with a 1-under-34 for 27 points while Tony Coutts topped the junior division with 26.

SUNDAY — Men’s net, 0-16: B Wallace 76-15-61, G Brown 73-10-63, C Beattie 76-13-63.

17+: A Hindmarsh 83-25-58, S Pittar 85-22-63, C Brown 88-20-68.

Women’s net: J Ruru 101-44-57, D Johnston 84-16-68.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: M Pohatu 27, O Willimott 23, S Pohatu 22, Shayde Skudder 22, B Wallace 21, R Pohatu 20.

Junior division: T Coutts 26, A Nimmo 24, R Pardoe 23, A Hindmarsh 23, J Winiata 22, D Maloy 22.

Te Puia Springs

PAULINE Summersby posted a +9 bisque bogey total to ease to victory in round 3 of the Summer Cup on Sunday.

A trio of players were next-best on +6 — Pete Ngarimu, Iritana Ngarimu and Ginny Reedy.

The final round of the cup, scheduled for this Sunday, has been postponed to February 10.

SUNDAY — Summer Cup, round 3, bisque bogey: P Summersby +9, P Ngarimu +6, I Ngarimu +6, G Reedy +6, A Forrester +5, G Summersby +5, D Cook +4, A Cook +3, P Harrison +3.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, haggle, Summer Cup round 4 postponed to February 19 because of the holiday weekend; SUNDAY, Feb 12, Peter Rouse Memorial Golf Tournament, men’s and women’s divisions, rolling start from 10am to 12 noon, draw for 12 noon to 12.30 starters.

Waikohu

LARRY Green had to share the honours in round 1 of the Summer Cup . . . not in round 2.

Green was a clear winner with a net 64, three shots ahead of Tom Smith.

Ella Wynyard’s 77 was best of the women.

SUNDAY — Summer Cup, round 2 (net), men: L Green 64 T Smith 67, P Puia 70, DJ Baty 71, J Baty 73, A Coker 74.

Women: E Wynyard 77, V Grace 78, M Tuapawa 85.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Summer Cup, round 3, committee meeting at 10am.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    ​Do you think Gladstone Road Bridge should have its concrete parapet walls converted to steel railings on one or both of its sides as part of the upgrade and widening under way?

    See also:

    Opinion: