Golf Roundup

File picture

Gisborne Park

ANARU Reedy stamped his class on the Electrinet Park Welcome Open Tournament on Sunday.

Reedy was a clear winner of the senior men’s gross, shooting 3-under 69.

Even off the championship blue tees, the big-hitting Reedy made a summer-hard course look like a pitch-and-putt track, collecting three birdies, plus an eagle-3 on the 482-metre 13th.

There were at least two other players to eagle that hole — Peter Kerekere and William Brown, who provided one of the 19th-hole stories of the day when he bombed a drive over the trees and on to the green on the 326m dogleg par-4 17th.

Thomas Donovan had four birdies in his 72-8-64, which won the senior men’s net.

June MacKinnon posted the round of the day in the women’s division — 87-21-66 — to win the net.

Jacque Akuhata-Nickerson won the stableford with 86-18-68.

Lil McFlinn’s 81 topped the gross on countback from Karen McDonald, who was left to count the cost of a triple bogey-8 on the 13th.

Steve Phillips had two twos on the way to winning the intermediate men’s gross.

Other section winners were Pete Stewart (40pts), John Fricker (net 68), Dave Harrison (37pts), Tony Leggett (gross 93), Ron Moiser (net 70) and Tam Buckingham (33pts).

John Rosewarne tasted scoring in the 80s for the first time since December of 2009 in last Tuesday’s veteran men’s stableford. Rosewarne carded 89-26-63, for 45 points, to win.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Electrinet Park Welcome Open Tournament, men’s senior division, gross: A Reedy 69, A Higham 73.

Net: T Donovan 64.

Stableford: P Stewart 40.

Intermediate division, gross: S Phillips 81, F Ngatoro 85.

Net: J Fricker 68.

Stableford: D Harrison 37.

Junior division, gross: T Leggett 93, R Kelso 94.

Net: R Moiser 70.

Stableford: T Buckingham 33.

Women’s division, gross: L McFlinn 81 on c/b from K McDonald.

Net: J MacKinnon 66.

Stableford: J Akuhata 41.

Twos: B Morrissey 2, P Kerekere, S Phillips 2, B Watene, T Sweeney, C Aramakutu, C Brown, J MacKinnon.

Approaches, women: J Kerr, R Hiko.

Men: S Phillips, J Fricker, R Moiser.

Nearest the line, women: B Walker, F Brown.

Men: T Donovan, D Coulter, G Watson.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: T Pointon 40, P Koorey 39, E Parkin 39, E Morley 38, H White 36.

Twos: E Morley, R Walford.

TUESDAY (Jan 24) — Veteran men’s stableford: J Rosewarne 45, L Lexmond 44, R Walford 44, R Moiser 43, H Nyenhuis 40, E Morley 40, J Straker 40, S Mohlmann 39pts on c/b.

Twos: S Mohlmann, K Kingi.

The East Coast Fire Brigades Tournament is at Gisborne Park on SUNDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 7.42am: R Kelso, W Chung, D Coulter, T Buckingham. 7.48: P Koorey, C Brown, W Koia, T Brown. 7.54: S Robertson, J Pohatu, B Morrissey, D Harrison. 8am: S Phillips, E Morley, R Nichol, B Lowry. 8.06: D Milner, G McFarland, M Pohatu, J Charles. 8.12: J Glassford, G Ramsay, H Hughes, R Seabrook. 8.18: D Jenkins, T Sweeney, R Shields, B Single. 8.24: R Griffiths, R Jones, B Rofe, T Lewis. 8.30: V Grace, F Hutton, A Stills-Hindmarsh, K Marino. 8.36: C Te Rito, S Sweeney, K Utting, L McFlinn. 8.42: M Tuapawa, I Ngarimu, W Morrissey, B Walker. 8.48: R Hiko, M Marino, A Richardson, J Akuhata-Nickerson. 8.54: S McRoberts, F Wesche, D Crave, T Leggett. 9am: D Ladd, E Hindmarsh, R Brott, A Brott. 9.06: Wade Wesche, P Harrison, N Truman, S Pittar. 9.12: D Cook, A Cook, R Ngatai, J Ash.

No.10, 7.42: B Huhu, L Green, B Watson, U Chambers. 7.48: G Brown, T Smith, G Nickerson, N Jenkins. 7.54: G Hill, A Pahina, R Moore, J Morehu. 8am: D Puia, B McKenzie, M Emery, R Walford. 8.06: D Maitai, B Rangi, J Situ, B Wallace. 8.12: M Hutton, J Collier, M Watts, H Robin. 8.18: DJ Baty, S Pohatu, B Reynolds, T Donovan. 8.24: J Baty, T Ritchie, C Brown, Sel Skudder. 8.30: M Alley, E Wynyard, G Roberts, F Brown. 8.36: T Collier, K Green, T Karaitiana, J Foot. 8.42: D Hill, T Aramakutu, R Callaghan, C Aramakutu. 8.48: J Devery, 360 Security rep, D Skudder, T Hindmarsh. 8.54: M Wainohu, N McRoberts, C Nepe, K Kingi. 9am: R Ladd, T Nelson, B Griffiths, T Lister. 9.06: Wayne Wesche, Roly Smith, W Whangapirita, R Grace. 9.12: F Daley, A Forrester, C Wesche, P Ngarimu.

Patutahi

AN eagle-3 on the 377-metre fourth hole iced a winning cake for Jandy Winiata on Sunday.

Winiata won the women’s net with 86-21-65, her scoring ranging from the eagle to a quadruple-bogey.

Wai Koia (79-15-64)and Simon Pittar (84-20-64) topped their divisions of the men’s net.

A sub-100 score is in Jenny Ruru’s sights after winning the voucher day stableford on Monday with 102-41-61, for 46 points.

MONDAY — Voucher day stableford: J Ruru 46, S Pohatu 42, W Baty 41.

SUNDAY — Net, senior men: W Koia 79-15-64, B Wallace 80-14-66, 66; G Brown 77-9-68, H Robin 80-12-68.

Junior men: S Pittar 84-20-64, P Johnston 85-17-68, M de Luze 87-19-68, M Farmer 90-21-69.

Women: J Winiata 86-21-65, J Ruru 107-41-66.

Jackpot: M de Luze, J Winiata.

Twos: B Pohatu, M de Luze.

Tolaga Bay

A BACK nine holes of 45 anchored Peter Stevenson’s stableford-winning round on Sunday.

Stevenson posted 97-35-62, for 42 points.

SUNDAY — Stableford: P Stevenson 42, J Hale 40, M Watts 36, J Crawford 36.

FRIDAY — Twilight nine-hole stableford: M Watts 22, R Mackey 21, W Robinson 20, P Stevenson 20.

Twos: C O’Sullivan.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, medal competition.

Waikohu

LARRY Green and Ella Wynyard won the first club silverware of the year on Sunday.

The final round of the Summer Cup was held, with Te Rata Ritchie (66) winning the men’s net and Wynyard (71) the women’s division.

Wynyard’s effort was good enough to clinch the women’s Summer Cup honours on a net total of 141 while Larry Green, who had 67 on Sunday, won the men’s title on 131.

SUNDAY — Summer Cup, final round (net), men: T Ritchie 66, L Green 67, Tama Brown 70.

Women: E Wynyard 71, V Grace 76.

Summer Cup winners: L Green (men) 131, Ella Wynyard (women) 141.

COMING UP: Course closed from Friday to Sunday because of dog trials, a working bee will be held on Saturday and/or Monday; SATURDAY, Feb 11, Waikohu open opening day, 11.30am tee-off, Canadian foursomes and men’s sections.

Seniors

THE bus for the Gisborne East Coast senior golfers trip to Mahia on February 14 is well on the way to being filled, with over 33 Poverty Bay and Gisborne Park names on lists at these clubs. Ten senior women are among those confirmed.

There are no names from other clubs yet and those keen to go are advised to get their names in as soon as possible.

The response so far is an enormous improvement on the last trip to Tolaga Bay, when only one name — GEC Senior Golfers’ Society president Nigel McGregor — went up on any list . . . and he didn’t end up going.

One golf cart is available for hire at Mahia while Brian Hall will be taking his truck and has room for a few motorcycles. Contact McGregor or any other committee member, or email pbseniors@outlook.com if you are keen to go or want Hall to take your motorcycle.

Those going on the bus are to assemble at Poverty Bay carpark in time for a 9am departure.

The bus will also pick up players from Gisborne Park. They must be ready by 8.45.

The society’s AGM will follow play.

The Mahia trip is also the first round of the society’s new Golfer of the Year competition. Members will amass points over the year based on attendance (2pts) and scoring (from 10pts to 4pts).

Coming up: TUESDAY, Feb 14, Mahia trip; TUESDAY, Feb 28, at Gisborne Park, PB Seniors v GP seniors, 10am start; MONDAY, March 6, round 1 of Johnny Jackson, at Poverty Bay, 10am start; TUESDAY, April 4, Te Puia Hot Springs bus trip and Easter tournament, bus departing Poverty Bay carpark at 9am.

Poverty Bay

Due to a lack of entries, the mercantile league scheduled to start tomorrow has been cancelled. The twilight nine-hole competition will be played as usual.

Gisborne Park

ANARU Reedy stamped his class on the Electrinet Park Welcome Open Tournament on Sunday.

Reedy was a clear winner of the senior men’s gross, shooting 3-under 69.

Even off the championship blue tees, the big-hitting Reedy made a summer-hard course look like a pitch-and-putt track, collecting three birdies, plus an eagle-3 on the 482-metre 13th.

There were at least two other players to eagle that hole — Peter Kerekere and William Brown, who provided one of the 19th-hole stories of the day when he bombed a drive over the trees and on to the green on the 326m dogleg par-4 17th.

Thomas Donovan had four birdies in his 72-8-64, which won the senior men’s net.

June MacKinnon posted the round of the day in the women’s division — 87-21-66 — to win the net.

Jacque Akuhata-Nickerson won the stableford with 86-18-68.

Lil McFlinn’s 81 topped the gross on countback from Karen McDonald, who was left to count the cost of a triple bogey-8 on the 13th.

Steve Phillips had two twos on the way to winning the intermediate men’s gross.

Other section winners were Pete Stewart (40pts), John Fricker (net 68), Dave Harrison (37pts), Tony Leggett (gross 93), Ron Moiser (net 70) and Tam Buckingham (33pts).

John Rosewarne tasted scoring in the 80s for the first time since December of 2009 in last Tuesday’s veteran men’s stableford. Rosewarne carded 89-26-63, for 45 points, to win.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Electrinet Park Welcome Open Tournament, men’s senior division, gross: A Reedy 69, A Higham 73.

Net: T Donovan 64.

Stableford: P Stewart 40.

Intermediate division, gross: S Phillips 81, F Ngatoro 85.

Net: J Fricker 68.

Stableford: D Harrison 37.

Junior division, gross: T Leggett 93, R Kelso 94.

Net: R Moiser 70.

Stableford: T Buckingham 33.

Women’s division, gross: L McFlinn 81 on c/b from K McDonald.

Net: J MacKinnon 66.

Stableford: J Akuhata 41.

Twos: B Morrissey 2, P Kerekere, S Phillips 2, B Watene, T Sweeney, C Aramakutu, C Brown, J MacKinnon.

Approaches, women: J Kerr, R Hiko.

Men: S Phillips, J Fricker, R Moiser.

Nearest the line, women: B Walker, F Brown.

Men: T Donovan, D Coulter, G Watson.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: T Pointon 40, P Koorey 39, E Parkin 39, E Morley 38, H White 36.

Twos: E Morley, R Walford.

TUESDAY (Jan 24) — Veteran men’s stableford: J Rosewarne 45, L Lexmond 44, R Walford 44, R Moiser 43, H Nyenhuis 40, E Morley 40, J Straker 40, S Mohlmann 39pts on c/b.

Twos: S Mohlmann, K Kingi.

The East Coast Fire Brigades Tournament is at Gisborne Park on SUNDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 7.42am: R Kelso, W Chung, D Coulter, T Buckingham. 7.48: P Koorey, C Brown, W Koia, T Brown. 7.54: S Robertson, J Pohatu, B Morrissey, D Harrison. 8am: S Phillips, E Morley, R Nichol, B Lowry. 8.06: D Milner, G McFarland, M Pohatu, J Charles. 8.12: J Glassford, G Ramsay, H Hughes, R Seabrook. 8.18: D Jenkins, T Sweeney, R Shields, B Single. 8.24: R Griffiths, R Jones, B Rofe, T Lewis. 8.30: V Grace, F Hutton, A Stills-Hindmarsh, K Marino. 8.36: C Te Rito, S Sweeney, K Utting, L McFlinn. 8.42: M Tuapawa, I Ngarimu, W Morrissey, B Walker. 8.48: R Hiko, M Marino, A Richardson, J Akuhata-Nickerson. 8.54: S McRoberts, F Wesche, D Crave, T Leggett. 9am: D Ladd, E Hindmarsh, R Brott, A Brott. 9.06: Wade Wesche, P Harrison, N Truman, S Pittar. 9.12: D Cook, A Cook, R Ngatai, J Ash.

No.10, 7.42: B Huhu, L Green, B Watson, U Chambers. 7.48: G Brown, T Smith, G Nickerson, N Jenkins. 7.54: G Hill, A Pahina, R Moore, J Morehu. 8am: D Puia, B McKenzie, M Emery, R Walford. 8.06: D Maitai, B Rangi, J Situ, B Wallace. 8.12: M Hutton, J Collier, M Watts, H Robin. 8.18: DJ Baty, S Pohatu, B Reynolds, T Donovan. 8.24: J Baty, T Ritchie, C Brown, Sel Skudder. 8.30: M Alley, E Wynyard, G Roberts, F Brown. 8.36: T Collier, K Green, T Karaitiana, J Foot. 8.42: D Hill, T Aramakutu, R Callaghan, C Aramakutu. 8.48: J Devery, 360 Security rep, D Skudder, T Hindmarsh. 8.54: M Wainohu, N McRoberts, C Nepe, K Kingi. 9am: R Ladd, T Nelson, B Griffiths, T Lister. 9.06: Wayne Wesche, Roly Smith, W Whangapirita, R Grace. 9.12: F Daley, A Forrester, C Wesche, P Ngarimu.

Patutahi

AN eagle-3 on the 377-metre fourth hole iced a winning cake for Jandy Winiata on Sunday.

Winiata won the women’s net with 86-21-65, her scoring ranging from the eagle to a quadruple-bogey.

Wai Koia (79-15-64)and Simon Pittar (84-20-64) topped their divisions of the men’s net.

A sub-100 score is in Jenny Ruru’s sights after winning the voucher day stableford on Monday with 102-41-61, for 46 points.

MONDAY — Voucher day stableford: J Ruru 46, S Pohatu 42, W Baty 41.

SUNDAY — Net, senior men: W Koia 79-15-64, B Wallace 80-14-66, 66; G Brown 77-9-68, H Robin 80-12-68.

Junior men: S Pittar 84-20-64, P Johnston 85-17-68, M de Luze 87-19-68, M Farmer 90-21-69.

Women: J Winiata 86-21-65, J Ruru 107-41-66.

Jackpot: M de Luze, J Winiata.

Twos: B Pohatu, M de Luze.

Tolaga Bay

A BACK nine holes of 45 anchored Peter Stevenson’s stableford-winning round on Sunday.

Stevenson posted 97-35-62, for 42 points.

SUNDAY — Stableford: P Stevenson 42, J Hale 40, M Watts 36, J Crawford 36.

FRIDAY — Twilight nine-hole stableford: M Watts 22, R Mackey 21, W Robinson 20, P Stevenson 20.

Twos: C O’Sullivan.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, medal competition.

Waikohu

LARRY Green and Ella Wynyard won the first club silverware of the year on Sunday.

The final round of the Summer Cup was held, with Te Rata Ritchie (66) winning the men’s net and Wynyard (71) the women’s division.

Wynyard’s effort was good enough to clinch the women’s Summer Cup honours on a net total of 141 while Larry Green, who had 67 on Sunday, won the men’s title on 131.

SUNDAY — Summer Cup, final round (net), men: T Ritchie 66, L Green 67, Tama Brown 70.

Women: E Wynyard 71, V Grace 76.

Summer Cup winners: L Green (men) 131, Ella Wynyard (women) 141.

COMING UP: Course closed from Friday to Sunday because of dog trials, a working bee will be held on Saturday and/or Monday; SATURDAY, Feb 11, Waikohu open opening day, 11.30am tee-off, Canadian foursomes and men’s sections.

Seniors

THE bus for the Gisborne East Coast senior golfers trip to Mahia on February 14 is well on the way to being filled, with over 33 Poverty Bay and Gisborne Park names on lists at these clubs. Ten senior women are among those confirmed.

There are no names from other clubs yet and those keen to go are advised to get their names in as soon as possible.

The response so far is an enormous improvement on the last trip to Tolaga Bay, when only one name — GEC Senior Golfers’ Society president Nigel McGregor — went up on any list . . . and he didn’t end up going.

One golf cart is available for hire at Mahia while Brian Hall will be taking his truck and has room for a few motorcycles. Contact McGregor or any other committee member, or email pbseniors@outlook.com if you are keen to go or want Hall to take your motorcycle.

Those going on the bus are to assemble at Poverty Bay carpark in time for a 9am departure.

The bus will also pick up players from Gisborne Park. They must be ready by 8.45.

The society’s AGM will follow play.

The Mahia trip is also the first round of the society’s new Golfer of the Year competition. Members will amass points over the year based on attendance (2pts) and scoring (from 10pts to 4pts).

Coming up: TUESDAY, Feb 14, Mahia trip; TUESDAY, Feb 28, at Gisborne Park, PB Seniors v GP seniors, 10am start; MONDAY, March 6, round 1 of Johnny Jackson, at Poverty Bay, 10am start; TUESDAY, April 4, Te Puia Hot Springs bus trip and Easter tournament, bus departing Poverty Bay carpark at 9am.

Poverty Bay

Due to a lack of entries, the mercantile league scheduled to start tomorrow has been cancelled. The twilight nine-hole competition will be played as usual.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you think Simon Bridges will still be leader of the National Party at the next election?