Golf Roundup

File picture

Patutahi

TWO twos capped Jo Kerr’s senior division-winning gross at the Patutahi women’s open tournament on Saturday.

Poverty Bay member Kerr won with a 6-over 77 while Wairoa’s Kodee Green’s 83-15-68 was top net and Waikohu’s Ella Wynard won the stableford with 38 points.

Patutahi’s Jan Ewart (91) won the intermediate division gross, clubmate Kelly Utting (64) the net and Wairoa’s June Underhill (39) the stableford.

The open was also round 1 of the Poverty Bay women’s pennants.

Green and Underhill led the way as Wairoa took the round honours with a stableford total of 152 points, with Poverty Bay second on 144 and Waikohu third on 139.

Mana Pohatu (41 points) and Anahera Stills-Hindmarsh (42) took the stableford honours on Sunday.

TUESDAY — Peter Pan Cup, round 3, women’s net: L Haisman 91-26-65, K McLatchie 95-27-68, M Alley 89-20-69.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: M Pohatu 41, E Brown 40, B Wallace 40, C Parker 40, T Hindmarsh 40, W Koia 38.

Women’s stableford: A Stills-Hindmarsh 42, J Ruru 37.

SATURDAY — Patutahi women’s open, senior division, gross: J Kerr 77.

Net: K Green 68.

Stableford: E Wynayard 38.

Intermediate division, gross: J Ewart 91.

Net: K Utting 64.

Stableford: J Underhill 39.

Long drives: S Pohatu, J Bell.

Best second shots: J Pohatu, A Lincoln.

Approaches: M Marino, L Haisman.

Twos: S Pohatu, J Kerr 2.

Round 1 of Poverty Bay women’s pennants (stableford): Wairoa 152, Poverty Bay 144, Waikohu 139, Patutahi 138, Mahia 137, Tolaga Bay 135, Gisborne Park 127, Tahunga 125, Te Puia Springs 121.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: A Higham 22, E Brown jr 21, S Skudder 21, K Kennedy 21, B Wallace 21, M Pohatu 20.

Junior division: G Tattersfield 23, A Nimmo 23, D Skudder 22, D Somerton 22. W Bruce 21, C Kirkpatrick 21.

Te Puia Springs

VICTORY in the last round of the Summer Cup earned Aomihi Cook overall silverware on Sunday.

Cook’s 92-30-62 won the par competition with a 7-up total, with Peter Ngarimu second on +5.

Ngarimu dominated the men’s division of the Summer Cup series. He ended up with 10 points, five ahead of runner-up Dick Cook.

The women’s division was much closer. Aomihi Cook scored seven points to head off Iritana Ngarimu by a single point.

SUNDAY — Summer Cup, final round, par: A Cook +7, P Ngarimu +5, G Roberts +5, D Cook +3, N Truman +3, H Rasmussen +2, R Ngatai +1.

Summer Cup winners (over four rounds), women: A Cook from I Ngarimu.

Men: P Ngarimu from D Cook.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Nancy McCormick women’s 36-hole foursomes, haggle for men.

Tolaga Bay

RANGI Mackey bounced back from his worst round of the year to win the stableford on Sunday.

Mackey, who carded 90 the previous weekend, shot 77-15-62, for 42 points.

John Hale (41pts) was second on countback from Letty Poananga.

SUNDAY — Stableford: R Mackey 42, J Hale 41, L Poananga 41, B Elkington 38, A Hale 37, W Robinson 37, D Maitai 37, C O’Sullivan 37.

Twos: D Maitai, R Pomana.

FRIDAY — Twilight nine-hole stableford: W Robinson 22, R Pomana 21, P Stevenson 19, C O’Sullivan 17.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Tolaga Bay open opening tournament, mixed and men’s sections, 12 noon tee-off.

Poverty Bay

GAY Young produced one of the rounds of her golfing career to win the LGU overall net and silver division yesterday.

Young put together 11 pars and seven bogeys — five of those in a row — in her 81-17-64, easily the best performance of the day.

Clive Dean enjoyed a victory double in the space of three days.

He overcame a triple-bogey 8 on the 12th last Thursday to win the division 1 men’s stableford with 83-15-68, for 40 points.

Three birdies helped Dean to 80-15-65, for 43 points, and the division 1 men’s stableford honours on Saturday.

Jimmy Situ had a weekend of contrasting fortunes. His impressive 77-12-65, for 43 points, off the blue tees on Saturday placed him second to Dean and led his team to a handy 15-point lead after the first round of the Bull Cup men’s teams’ competition.

He was 16 shots worse the next day and his team were chased down by Paul Rickard, Craig Bauld, Brad Morgan and Mark Norman . . . such is golf.

Thomas Donovan’s Sunday competition-winning round had a bit of everything — three birdies, a two, a triple-bogey and plenty of pars. He signed for 75-8-67 and won the division 1 stableford with 42 points.

Wednesday — LGU, silver division: G Young 81-17-64.

Bronze I: M Allan 92-21-71.

Bronze II: M Lane 105-28-77.

Bronze III: P Zame 107-35-72.

9-holers: J Alderson 60-19-41.

Overall net: G Young 64 from J Utting 68.

Tuesday — Women’s tee-to-green (net-plus-putts): A Witters 71-31-102, P Zame 69-34-103.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: T Donovan 42, P Rickard 40, J Kerekere 39, P Kerekere 38, M Norman 37, P Anderson 37, K White 37.

Division 2: R Johnstone 41, M Karalus 38, C Bauld 37, B Proudfoot 35, M Stewart 35, L Hewson 35, R Kelly 35.

Twos: P Anderson, B Hall, T Donovan, A Higham.

Approach: A Higham.

Saturday — Men’s stableford, division 1: C Dean 43, J Situ 43, D Pirimona 38, B Morrissey 36, T Goldsmith 36, G Burnside 36.

Division 2: A Abrahams 37, C Bauld 37, F Brown 36, C Sowerby 35.

Twos: M Thomas, A Abrahams, F Brown, T Goldsmith, B Morgan, J Situ.

Approach: B Morgan.

Thursday (Feb 23) — Men’s stableford, division 1: C Dean 40, P Kerekere 39, C Christie 38, A Abrahams 37.

Division 2: J Williams 38, J Reynolds 38, S Willock 36, M Smith 35.

Twos: M Higham 2, I Murphy, C Christie, H Williams, P Kerekere.

Approach: P Kerekere.

Jackpot: M. Higham.

The first round of the Hutchinson Cup women’s competition is on TUESDAY, March 7. The draw is — G Young/A Sutton, J Utting/M Shanks, A Witters/L Shepherd, V Fraser/M Colebourne, V Fletcher/D Murphy, L McLaughlin/L Poananga, K Willis/I McKinnon, A Ward/M Lane.

Gisborne Park

MATCHPLAY is the name of the game this weekend as the men’s and handicap cups move into one-on-one action.

Qualifying was held last weekend and this Sunday is the first round of matchplay.

Defending women’s champion Kareny Hay faces a potentially sticky clash against Lil McFlinn while top qualifier Jo Kerr faces Mihi Marino.

The men’s competition features several juicy tussles.

Reigning division 1 champion Pete Koorey meets Bo Huhu first-up while in-form Derek Craven won’t hear the end of it on the 19th if he falls to Steve Phillips.

The match of the day, however, could be between Kangi Kingi and Tony File.

There is a 27-hole women’s tournament on Saturday, teeing off from 9am.

Sunday — Men’s net: D Craven 68, Z Boyle 69, J Glassford 69.

Twos: J Bright.

Women’s stableford: P Joseph 90-20-70, 39; J Kerr 79-8-71, 38.

Twos: J Foot, K Hay.

Handicap Cup, women’s top qualifier: J Kerr 71 on c/b.

Saturday — Men’s net: E Parkin 69, H Schreiber 71, C Aramakutu 71, E Morley 72.

Twos: E Parkin, B Huhu.

Wednesday (Feb 22) — Women’s stableford: P Shaw 109-38-71, 39.

Twos: M Marino.

Tuesday (Feb 21) — Veteran men’s stableford: T Buckingham 41, R McGann 39, A Nairne 39, C Brown 37, E Parkin 37, H White 37, B Cox 37, R Walford 36.

Twos: R Walford, R McGann.

The draw for the Women’s Handicap Cup matchplay on SUNDAY is — No.1 tee, 10am: J Kerr v M Marino, K McDonald v J Akuhata. 10.06: P Shaw v F Brown, T Aramakutu v K Papuni. 10.12: W Morrissey v C Pipi, J Foot v B Walker. 10.18: K Hay v L McFlinn, B Woods v M Alley.

The draw for the Men’s Handicap Cup matchplay on SUNDAY is — No.1 tee, 9.30am: D Craven v S Phillips, R Walford v C Aramakutu. 9.36: J Bright v R Taylor, P Koorey v B Huhu. 9.42: S Peneha v B Reynolds, K Kingi v T File. 9.48: A Pahina v Z Boyle, D Harrison v J Glassford.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, women’s 27-hole tournament, report at 8.45am for 9am start; SUNDAY, April 16, Electrinet Park Easter Tournament, report at 9.30am for 10am shotgun start.

Seniors

IT’S Gisborne Park 1 Poverty Bay 0 after the inaugural senior challenge between the city clubs on Tuesday.

Bragging rights went the way of the host Park club, who averaged 33.81 stableford points to the Bay’s 32.76.

With that went the Tam Buckingham Trophy made by the man himself,

A field of 54 players turned up for the challenge tournament — a concept devised by Gisborne East Coast Senior Golfers’ Society committee man John Fricker.

Forty-six were eligible for the challenge itself, while the other were able to play for individual stableford prizes.

Park had a team of 25 and the Bay fielded 21.

Best individual on the day was Park stalwart Allan Nairne, who defined consistency in bogeying from holes 11 to 18 in his 86-21-65, for 43 points.

Such was the interest, another challenge could be held at the Bay before the end of May.

It is hoped to have four such clashes a year.

~

The society’s AGM was held before dinner at the recent trip to Mahia.

The committee and president were re-elected unopposed. They are — Nigel McGregor (president), Frank Ball (vice-president) and committee members Arthur Bacon, Colin Christie, Steve Williams, Phil Simpson and John Fricker.

Williams will be out of golf for a few months, due to surgery, but made a statement at Mahia with his stableford-winning 42 points, which put him top of the Senior Golfer of the Year standings.

COMING UP: TUESDAY, April 4, trip to Te Puia Springs, bus leaves Poverty Bay Golf Club carpark at 9am; MONDAY/TUESDAY, May 1-2, Gisborne East Coast v Bay of Plenty (mixed) ; TUESDAY, May 9, Hamilton Trophy par round, at Gisborne Park, 10am tee-off.

Tahunga

THE grand opening of Tahunga’s new clubhouse will be held at the club’s open opening tournament on Saturday, March 11.

The blessing and official opening is at 10.15am, followed by morning tea at 10.30 and tee-off from 11am.

The opening day tournament will feature American mixed foursomes and men’s divisions. A barbecue will follow play at around 4pm.

Inquiries to Tom Sherratt (867-0807) and Kylie Johnson (867-0869) or email tahunga@golf.co.nz

Patutahi

TWO twos capped Jo Kerr’s senior division-winning gross at the Patutahi women’s open tournament on Saturday.

Poverty Bay member Kerr won with a 6-over 77 while Wairoa’s Kodee Green’s 83-15-68 was top net and Waikohu’s Ella Wynard won the stableford with 38 points.

Patutahi’s Jan Ewart (91) won the intermediate division gross, clubmate Kelly Utting (64) the net and Wairoa’s June Underhill (39) the stableford.

The open was also round 1 of the Poverty Bay women’s pennants.

Green and Underhill led the way as Wairoa took the round honours with a stableford total of 152 points, with Poverty Bay second on 144 and Waikohu third on 139.

Mana Pohatu (41 points) and Anahera Stills-Hindmarsh (42) took the stableford honours on Sunday.

TUESDAY — Peter Pan Cup, round 3, women’s net: L Haisman 91-26-65, K McLatchie 95-27-68, M Alley 89-20-69.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: M Pohatu 41, E Brown 40, B Wallace 40, C Parker 40, T Hindmarsh 40, W Koia 38.

Women’s stableford: A Stills-Hindmarsh 42, J Ruru 37.

SATURDAY — Patutahi women’s open, senior division, gross: J Kerr 77.

Net: K Green 68.

Stableford: E Wynayard 38.

Intermediate division, gross: J Ewart 91.

Net: K Utting 64.

Stableford: J Underhill 39.

Long drives: S Pohatu, J Bell.

Best second shots: J Pohatu, A Lincoln.

Approaches: M Marino, L Haisman.

Twos: S Pohatu, J Kerr 2.

Round 1 of Poverty Bay women’s pennants (stableford): Wairoa 152, Poverty Bay 144, Waikohu 139, Patutahi 138, Mahia 137, Tolaga Bay 135, Gisborne Park 127, Tahunga 125, Te Puia Springs 121.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: A Higham 22, E Brown jr 21, S Skudder 21, K Kennedy 21, B Wallace 21, M Pohatu 20.

Junior division: G Tattersfield 23, A Nimmo 23, D Skudder 22, D Somerton 22. W Bruce 21, C Kirkpatrick 21.

Te Puia Springs

VICTORY in the last round of the Summer Cup earned Aomihi Cook overall silverware on Sunday.

Cook’s 92-30-62 won the par competition with a 7-up total, with Peter Ngarimu second on +5.

Ngarimu dominated the men’s division of the Summer Cup series. He ended up with 10 points, five ahead of runner-up Dick Cook.

The women’s division was much closer. Aomihi Cook scored seven points to head off Iritana Ngarimu by a single point.

SUNDAY — Summer Cup, final round, par: A Cook +7, P Ngarimu +5, G Roberts +5, D Cook +3, N Truman +3, H Rasmussen +2, R Ngatai +1.

Summer Cup winners (over four rounds), women: A Cook from I Ngarimu.

Men: P Ngarimu from D Cook.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Nancy McCormick women’s 36-hole foursomes, haggle for men.

Tolaga Bay

RANGI Mackey bounced back from his worst round of the year to win the stableford on Sunday.

Mackey, who carded 90 the previous weekend, shot 77-15-62, for 42 points.

John Hale (41pts) was second on countback from Letty Poananga.

SUNDAY — Stableford: R Mackey 42, J Hale 41, L Poananga 41, B Elkington 38, A Hale 37, W Robinson 37, D Maitai 37, C O’Sullivan 37.

Twos: D Maitai, R Pomana.

FRIDAY — Twilight nine-hole stableford: W Robinson 22, R Pomana 21, P Stevenson 19, C O’Sullivan 17.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Tolaga Bay open opening tournament, mixed and men’s sections, 12 noon tee-off.

Poverty Bay

GAY Young produced one of the rounds of her golfing career to win the LGU overall net and silver division yesterday.

Young put together 11 pars and seven bogeys — five of those in a row — in her 81-17-64, easily the best performance of the day.

Clive Dean enjoyed a victory double in the space of three days.

He overcame a triple-bogey 8 on the 12th last Thursday to win the division 1 men’s stableford with 83-15-68, for 40 points.

Three birdies helped Dean to 80-15-65, for 43 points, and the division 1 men’s stableford honours on Saturday.

Jimmy Situ had a weekend of contrasting fortunes. His impressive 77-12-65, for 43 points, off the blue tees on Saturday placed him second to Dean and led his team to a handy 15-point lead after the first round of the Bull Cup men’s teams’ competition.

He was 16 shots worse the next day and his team were chased down by Paul Rickard, Craig Bauld, Brad Morgan and Mark Norman . . . such is golf.

Thomas Donovan’s Sunday competition-winning round had a bit of everything — three birdies, a two, a triple-bogey and plenty of pars. He signed for 75-8-67 and won the division 1 stableford with 42 points.

Wednesday — LGU, silver division: G Young 81-17-64.

Bronze I: M Allan 92-21-71.

Bronze II: M Lane 105-28-77.

Bronze III: P Zame 107-35-72.

9-holers: J Alderson 60-19-41.

Overall net: G Young 64 from J Utting 68.

Tuesday — Women’s tee-to-green (net-plus-putts): A Witters 71-31-102, P Zame 69-34-103.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: T Donovan 42, P Rickard 40, J Kerekere 39, P Kerekere 38, M Norman 37, P Anderson 37, K White 37.

Division 2: R Johnstone 41, M Karalus 38, C Bauld 37, B Proudfoot 35, M Stewart 35, L Hewson 35, R Kelly 35.

Twos: P Anderson, B Hall, T Donovan, A Higham.

Approach: A Higham.

Saturday — Men’s stableford, division 1: C Dean 43, J Situ 43, D Pirimona 38, B Morrissey 36, T Goldsmith 36, G Burnside 36.

Division 2: A Abrahams 37, C Bauld 37, F Brown 36, C Sowerby 35.

Twos: M Thomas, A Abrahams, F Brown, T Goldsmith, B Morgan, J Situ.

Approach: B Morgan.

Thursday (Feb 23) — Men’s stableford, division 1: C Dean 40, P Kerekere 39, C Christie 38, A Abrahams 37.

Division 2: J Williams 38, J Reynolds 38, S Willock 36, M Smith 35.

Twos: M Higham 2, I Murphy, C Christie, H Williams, P Kerekere.

Approach: P Kerekere.

Jackpot: M. Higham.

The first round of the Hutchinson Cup women’s competition is on TUESDAY, March 7. The draw is — G Young/A Sutton, J Utting/M Shanks, A Witters/L Shepherd, V Fraser/M Colebourne, V Fletcher/D Murphy, L McLaughlin/L Poananga, K Willis/I McKinnon, A Ward/M Lane.

Gisborne Park

MATCHPLAY is the name of the game this weekend as the men’s and handicap cups move into one-on-one action.

Qualifying was held last weekend and this Sunday is the first round of matchplay.

Defending women’s champion Kareny Hay faces a potentially sticky clash against Lil McFlinn while top qualifier Jo Kerr faces Mihi Marino.

The men’s competition features several juicy tussles.

Reigning division 1 champion Pete Koorey meets Bo Huhu first-up while in-form Derek Craven won’t hear the end of it on the 19th if he falls to Steve Phillips.

The match of the day, however, could be between Kangi Kingi and Tony File.

There is a 27-hole women’s tournament on Saturday, teeing off from 9am.

Sunday — Men’s net: D Craven 68, Z Boyle 69, J Glassford 69.

Twos: J Bright.

Women’s stableford: P Joseph 90-20-70, 39; J Kerr 79-8-71, 38.

Twos: J Foot, K Hay.

Handicap Cup, women’s top qualifier: J Kerr 71 on c/b.

Saturday — Men’s net: E Parkin 69, H Schreiber 71, C Aramakutu 71, E Morley 72.

Twos: E Parkin, B Huhu.

Wednesday (Feb 22) — Women’s stableford: P Shaw 109-38-71, 39.

Twos: M Marino.

Tuesday (Feb 21) — Veteran men’s stableford: T Buckingham 41, R McGann 39, A Nairne 39, C Brown 37, E Parkin 37, H White 37, B Cox 37, R Walford 36.

Twos: R Walford, R McGann.

The draw for the Women’s Handicap Cup matchplay on SUNDAY is — No.1 tee, 10am: J Kerr v M Marino, K McDonald v J Akuhata. 10.06: P Shaw v F Brown, T Aramakutu v K Papuni. 10.12: W Morrissey v C Pipi, J Foot v B Walker. 10.18: K Hay v L McFlinn, B Woods v M Alley.

The draw for the Men’s Handicap Cup matchplay on SUNDAY is — No.1 tee, 9.30am: D Craven v S Phillips, R Walford v C Aramakutu. 9.36: J Bright v R Taylor, P Koorey v B Huhu. 9.42: S Peneha v B Reynolds, K Kingi v T File. 9.48: A Pahina v Z Boyle, D Harrison v J Glassford.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, women’s 27-hole tournament, report at 8.45am for 9am start; SUNDAY, April 16, Electrinet Park Easter Tournament, report at 9.30am for 10am shotgun start.

Seniors

IT’S Gisborne Park 1 Poverty Bay 0 after the inaugural senior challenge between the city clubs on Tuesday.

Bragging rights went the way of the host Park club, who averaged 33.81 stableford points to the Bay’s 32.76.

With that went the Tam Buckingham Trophy made by the man himself,

A field of 54 players turned up for the challenge tournament — a concept devised by Gisborne East Coast Senior Golfers’ Society committee man John Fricker.

Forty-six were eligible for the challenge itself, while the other were able to play for individual stableford prizes.

Park had a team of 25 and the Bay fielded 21.

Best individual on the day was Park stalwart Allan Nairne, who defined consistency in bogeying from holes 11 to 18 in his 86-21-65, for 43 points.

Such was the interest, another challenge could be held at the Bay before the end of May.

It is hoped to have four such clashes a year.

~

The society’s AGM was held before dinner at the recent trip to Mahia.

The committee and president were re-elected unopposed. They are — Nigel McGregor (president), Frank Ball (vice-president) and committee members Arthur Bacon, Colin Christie, Steve Williams, Phil Simpson and John Fricker.

Williams will be out of golf for a few months, due to surgery, but made a statement at Mahia with his stableford-winning 42 points, which put him top of the Senior Golfer of the Year standings.

COMING UP: TUESDAY, April 4, trip to Te Puia Springs, bus leaves Poverty Bay Golf Club carpark at 9am; MONDAY/TUESDAY, May 1-2, Gisborne East Coast v Bay of Plenty (mixed) ; TUESDAY, May 9, Hamilton Trophy par round, at Gisborne Park, 10am tee-off.

Tahunga

THE grand opening of Tahunga’s new clubhouse will be held at the club’s open opening tournament on Saturday, March 11.

The blessing and official opening is at 10.15am, followed by morning tea at 10.30 and tee-off from 11am.

The opening day tournament will feature American mixed foursomes and men’s divisions. A barbecue will follow play at around 4pm.

Inquiries to Tom Sherratt (867-0807) and Kylie Johnson (867-0869) or email tahunga@golf.co.nz

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.