Golf Roundup

Patutahi

FOUR eagles, enough birdies to open an aviary and three red-figure rounds — Jason Devery and Co made it a tough day out if you didn’t bring your A-game to Sunday’s net competition.

Devery shot 2-under 68-9-59, and it still wasn’t good enough to win, Andrew Higham posted 67, including two eagles, and Shayde Skudder signed for 67 after being 6-under the card at one stage of his round.

The hole of the day was the par-5 first (the group started on the eighth), which Devery, Higham and Skudder all eagled.

Higham also made eagle on the 10th.

One of his eagles was close to an albatross, his wedge-hit second shot ending up next to the hole.

Skudder got to 6-under and had a sniff of Tony Akroyd’s course-record 63 only to blow out on the fifth with a triple-bogey 7. He ended up with a net 62, good enough for third on the day.

On most other days, Devery’s 59 would have been victorious.

He had to settle for second on countback behind Wayne Baty. The owner of Wayne’s Waste “binned” a bunch of putts in his career-best 71-12-59 and now has 60s in his sights.

Jan Ewart won the women’s net with 64 on countback from Lorraine Haisman.

The placings were reversed in the women’s competition on Tuesday, with Haisman’s 44 points heading off Ewart’s 42.

TUESDAY — Women’s national qualifying round, LGU: L Haisman 89-26-63, 44; J Ewart 87-22-65, 42; M Alley 88-20-68, 39.

SUNDAY — Men’s net: W Baty 71-12-59, J Devery 68-9-59, Shayde Skudder 67-5-62, A Higham 67-3-64, G Brown 73-7-66.

Women’s net: J Ewart 64, L Haisman 64.

Twos: J Devery, Shayde Skudder, M Farmer, W Baty, G Brown.

Eagles: J Devery, S Skudder, A Higham 2.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: S Skudder 22, G Brown 21, E Brown jr 21, C Parker 20, D Johnston 20.

Junior division: D Maloy 26, J Tietjen 25, P Summersby 22, G Humble 20, M Smith 20.

Gisborne Park

HOME-COURSE duos dominated the 27-hole women’s open foursomes tournament on Saturday.

The 27-hole titles went to Park pairs. Wiki Morrissey and Blanche Walker posted 122 to win the gross, eight shots clear of Tessa McDonald and Tracey Ford.

Jacque Akuhata and Tina Karaitiana won the net on 103.5, with clubmates Pat Joseph and Kath Papuni second on 105.75.

Park life member Shirley Paku and Karen McDonald’s 89 won the 18-hole gross while the net prize went to Poverty Bay pair Ann Ward and Maxine Francois (72).

A front-nine of 40 helped Tony Leggett to his best round of the year — 86-21-65 — and a men’s stableford-winning 43 points on Saturday.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: Z Boyle from R Grace, E Morley.

Twos: M Hutton, M Marino, T Ford, P Shaw.

SATURDAY — Women’s 27-hole open foursomes, 27-hole gross: W Morrissey/B Walker 122 from T McDonald/T Ford 130.

27-hole net: J Akuhata/T Karaitiana 103.5 from P Joseph/K Papuni 105.75.

18-hole gross: S Paku/K McDonald 89.

18-hole net: A Ward/M Francois 72.

9-hole gross: J Kerr/R Walford 43.

9-hole net: J MacKinnon/V Fraser 33.25.

Approach on 14: K McDonald/S Paku.

Best second shot on 18: B Walker/W Morrissey.

Most golf: T Aramakutu/P Shaw.

Twos: J Kerr/R Walford, W Morrissey/B Walker, T Aramakutu/P Shaw.

Men’s stableford: T Leggett 43, A Pahina 40, K Kingi 39.

Twos: A Pahina.

TUESDAY (Feb 28) — Gisborne Park v Poverty bay senior challenge (average stableford): Gisborne Park 33.81 Poverty Bay 32.76.

Men’s stableford: A Nairne 40, R Williams 40, B Morrissey 39, P Simpson 39.

Twos: F Ball, E Parkin, C Christie, R Walford.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Lunken Cup mixed competition, report by 8.45am for 9am shotgun start; SUNDAY, April 16, Electrinet Park Easter tournament, report at 9.30am for 10am shotgun start; SUNDAY, weekly 9-hole competition, 9am tee-off, all members welcome.

Poverty Bay

TWO pairs are tied at the top of the leaderboard at the halfway stage of the Morley Cup mixed pairs.

June MacKinnon and Thomas Donovan and Viv Bell and Andy Brott posted net 65 in round 1 on Sunday.

The organising efforts of Karen Crosby and Gay Young resulted in a good field which included several of the district’s best players.

William Brown and Tessa McDonald were probably the lowest-handicapped duo in the history of the trophy — they played off a 2 — while Pete Kerekere and Skylah Pohatu were on 4.

Round 2 is on Sunday.

The Hutchinson Cup women’s matchplay is down to the last four.

Rounds 1 and 2 were played this week and advancing to the semifinals were Gay Young, Marg Colebourne, Jan Utting and Anne Witters.

Dallas Atkins’ best round since September of 2015 was justly rewarded last week.

Atkins carded 92-26-66, for 42 points, to win the division 2 men’s stableford on Thursday. Nothing worse than a double-bogey on his card helped.

There was a bit of extra chirp from Mark Barker on Sunday. His 82-16-66, for 42 points, won the division 2 men’s stableford.

There have been a couple of rounds of note in recent weeks.

Kerekere fired a flawless 6-under-66 on March 2, going out in 34 and coming home in 32.

Wynne MacLellan had five birdies in his 2-under-70 on February 24 — a fine performance off his 8-handicap.

WEDNESDAY — Hutchinson Cup women’s matchplay, round 2: G Young def A Ward, M Colebourne def D Murphy, J Utting def K Willis, A Witters def L Poananga.

Twos: J Utting

TUESDAY — Hutchinson Cup women’s matchplay, round 1: G Young def A Sutton, A Ward def M Lane, M Colebourne def V Fraser, D Murphy def V Fletcher, J Utting def M Shanks, K Willis def I McKinnon, A Witters def L Shepherd, L Poananga def L McLaughlin

Women’s stableford: P Zame 39, J Tietjen 38.

Twos: M. Colebourne.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: R Gibson 40, M Thomas 37, P Anderson 37, B Morrissey 37.

Division 2: M Barker 42, B Bell 41, P Grogan 39.

Twos: G Morley.

Approach: P Stewart.

SATURDAY — Men’s medal, division 1: K White 70, J Situ 71, A Hayward 71.

Division 2: J Leahy 69, A Abrahams 72, J Vaughan 72.

Twos: M Norman, A Hayward.

Approach: A Hayward.

THURSDAY (March 2) — Men’s stableford, division 1: V Richardson 41, R Kelly 40, A Kirkpatrick 39, A Abrahams 39, J Osborne 36.

Division 2: D Atkins 42, P Graham 42, J Aitchison 38, J Leahy 37, V Powdrell 37, G Eriksen 37.

Twos: J Osborne, C Christie, G Brown, N Mackie.

Approach: C Christie.

COMING UP: WEDNESDAYS, twilight nine-hole stableford, men and women, 2pm to 6pm; TOMORROW, veteran women’s opening day, 9am start; SATURDAY, Reynolds Cup and associated cups qualifying, also a Primo Cup event, enter at pro shop; SUNDAY, Morley Cup mixed pairs, round 2, report at 10am for 10.30am start; FRIDAY, March 17, Eastland Rescue Helicopter fundraising tournament, entry forms at pro shop; TUESDAY/WEDNESDAY, March 21-22, Poverty Bay women’s open.

The qualifying round for the Reynolds and associated cups men’s competition is on SATURDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 11.52: J Leahy, B Read, S Olsen. 12 noon: M Smith, N Absalom, J Rouse. 12.07: A Destry, B Proudfoot, M Stewart, B Shields. 12.15: W Brown, A Kirkpatrick, B Rothschild, V Richardson. 12.22: J Vaughan, B Payne, R Kelly, S Palmer. 12.30: M Hunt, A Hayward, C Dean, R Young. 1pm: G Morley, C Neves, M Jefferson, I. Craig

Late entries will be accepted.

Te Puia Springs

IT has been a few beers between rounds under 80 for Dick Cook . . . until Sunday.

Cook signed for his first round in the 70s since July of last year. His 76-18-58, for 44 points, was his lowest score since a 74 in March of 2016.

Jim Devery matched Cook’s gross to place second with 42 points.

Georgina Roberts and Pauline Summersby posted a net 128 in the annual Nancy McCormick 36-hole foursomes – a nationwide women’s club competition.

SUNDAY — Stableford: D Cook 44, J Devery 42, N Truman 40, N Dewes 37

Nancy McCormick women’s 36-hole foursomes net: G Roberts/P Summersby.128, R Ngatai/I Ngarimu.148.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, women’s net selection round for district competition team, haggle for men, meeting at 10.30am; SUNDAY, Te Puia Springs open opening tournament, mixed and men’s sections, 11am tee-off.

Tolaga Bay

RANGI Mackey and Holli Elkington headed off mother-and-son Anthea and Taine Lincoln to top the mixed pairs stableford at Tolaga Bay’s open opening tournament on Sunday.

Both combos posted 44 points but Mackey and Elkington got the countback nod.

Tahunga’s Ben and Kylie Johnson warmed up for their home club’s grand clubhouse opening this weekend with a 43-point effort for third place.

Sean Kemp won the men’s stableford with 43 points.

Nearly 50 players competed in the opening day.

SUNDAY — Tolaga Bay open opening day, men’s stableford: S Kemp 43, B Yates 37, D Milner 37, F Waihi 36.

Mixed pairs stableford: R Mackey/H Elkington 44, Taine Lincoln/Anthea Lincoln 44, B and K Johnson 43, T Green/J Winiata 40, L Green/V Grace 39, M Grant/A Tamanui-Nunn 39, T Sharp/R Hiko 37, Terry and S Lincoln 36, I Ruru, E Wynyard 36, M Watts/K Marino 35, K and M Tamanui 35, J Lincoln/L Poananga 34, W Robinson/T Waru 33.

Approaches: H Elkington (women), Z Horomia and B Yates (men), T and S Lincoln (mixed).

Long drives: D Milner (men), A Lincoln (women).

Twos: D Milner, T and A Lincoln. T Sharp/R Hiko.

FRIDAY — Twilight stableford; B Duncan 22, M Watts 21, R Pomana 20

COMING UP: SUNDAY, club stableford; SATURDAY, March 18, Queen of the Coast women’s open tournament, net and stableford, tournament will also feature round 2 of the Poverty Bay women’s pennants, 10am tee-off, $20 entry includes twos and lunch.

Mahia

CHRIS Pitman tamed the Mahia beast with a magnificent sub-par round to win the Foster men’s stableford round on Sunday.

Pitman had five birdies in his 2-under 70-8-62, for 46 points, and nines of 37-33. He capped his day with a two on the sixth hole.

SUNDAY — Foster stableford: C Pitman 46, T Hema 40, F Daley 38.

Connolly women’s stableford: M Wainohu 37.

SATURDAY — Bottle-O Mahia opening day, Canadian mixed foursomes net: T McKinlay/L Wesche 60.5, A Cassidy/R Waerea 62, B and K Johnson 62.

COMING UP: Boys’ trip away, LGU 1.

Tahunga

Tahunga’s open opening day tournament and grand opening of its new clubhouse is on Saturday, March 11.

The blessing and official opening is at 10.15am, followed by morning tea at 10.30 and tee-off at 11am.

There are American mixed foursomes and men’s divisions.

A barbecue will follow play at 4pm.

Inquiries to Tom Sherratt at 867-0807, Kylie Johnson at 867-0869 or email tahunga@golf.co.nz

Waikohu

There is a club competition on Sunday. Tee-off is 12 noon and a committee meeting will follow.

Seniors

JOHN Aitchison led a Poverty Bay domination of Gisborne East Coast Senior Golfers’ Johnny Jackson net tournament on Monday.

The first seven spots were filled by Poverty Bay members, who clearly enjoyed their home course advantage.

Aitchison won with 86-19-67, with Bernie Rotschild second on 68, followed by Bruce Bell and Basil Payne on 69.

The Johnny Jackson was also round 2 of the Senior Golfer of the Year competition.

Rotschild’s efforts saw him move to the top of the table on 14 points, with Aitchison on 12 and three golfers on 10 — Steve Williams, Colin Sowerby and Bruce Bell.

There are eight rounds to go in this series.

The next seniors event is the bus trip to Te Puia Springs on April 4.

Patutahi

FOUR eagles, enough birdies to open an aviary and three red-figure rounds — Jason Devery and Co made it a tough day out if you didn’t bring your A-game to Sunday’s net competition.

Devery shot 2-under 68-9-59, and it still wasn’t good enough to win, Andrew Higham posted 67, including two eagles, and Shayde Skudder signed for 67 after being 6-under the card at one stage of his round.

The hole of the day was the par-5 first (the group started on the eighth), which Devery, Higham and Skudder all eagled.

Higham also made eagle on the 10th.

One of his eagles was close to an albatross, his wedge-hit second shot ending up next to the hole.

Skudder got to 6-under and had a sniff of Tony Akroyd’s course-record 63 only to blow out on the fifth with a triple-bogey 7. He ended up with a net 62, good enough for third on the day.

On most other days, Devery’s 59 would have been victorious.

He had to settle for second on countback behind Wayne Baty. The owner of Wayne’s Waste “binned” a bunch of putts in his career-best 71-12-59 and now has 60s in his sights.

Jan Ewart won the women’s net with 64 on countback from Lorraine Haisman.

The placings were reversed in the women’s competition on Tuesday, with Haisman’s 44 points heading off Ewart’s 42.

TUESDAY — Women’s national qualifying round, LGU: L Haisman 89-26-63, 44; J Ewart 87-22-65, 42; M Alley 88-20-68, 39.

SUNDAY — Men’s net: W Baty 71-12-59, J Devery 68-9-59, Shayde Skudder 67-5-62, A Higham 67-3-64, G Brown 73-7-66.

Women’s net: J Ewart 64, L Haisman 64.

Twos: J Devery, Shayde Skudder, M Farmer, W Baty, G Brown.

Eagles: J Devery, S Skudder, A Higham 2.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: S Skudder 22, G Brown 21, E Brown jr 21, C Parker 20, D Johnston 20.

Junior division: D Maloy 26, J Tietjen 25, P Summersby 22, G Humble 20, M Smith 20.

Gisborne Park

HOME-COURSE duos dominated the 27-hole women’s open foursomes tournament on Saturday.

The 27-hole titles went to Park pairs. Wiki Morrissey and Blanche Walker posted 122 to win the gross, eight shots clear of Tessa McDonald and Tracey Ford.

Jacque Akuhata and Tina Karaitiana won the net on 103.5, with clubmates Pat Joseph and Kath Papuni second on 105.75.

Park life member Shirley Paku and Karen McDonald’s 89 won the 18-hole gross while the net prize went to Poverty Bay pair Ann Ward and Maxine Francois (72).

A front-nine of 40 helped Tony Leggett to his best round of the year — 86-21-65 — and a men’s stableford-winning 43 points on Saturday.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: Z Boyle from R Grace, E Morley.

Twos: M Hutton, M Marino, T Ford, P Shaw.

SATURDAY — Women’s 27-hole open foursomes, 27-hole gross: W Morrissey/B Walker 122 from T McDonald/T Ford 130.

27-hole net: J Akuhata/T Karaitiana 103.5 from P Joseph/K Papuni 105.75.

18-hole gross: S Paku/K McDonald 89.

18-hole net: A Ward/M Francois 72.

9-hole gross: J Kerr/R Walford 43.

9-hole net: J MacKinnon/V Fraser 33.25.

Approach on 14: K McDonald/S Paku.

Best second shot on 18: B Walker/W Morrissey.

Most golf: T Aramakutu/P Shaw.

Twos: J Kerr/R Walford, W Morrissey/B Walker, T Aramakutu/P Shaw.

Men’s stableford: T Leggett 43, A Pahina 40, K Kingi 39.

Twos: A Pahina.

TUESDAY (Feb 28) — Gisborne Park v Poverty bay senior challenge (average stableford): Gisborne Park 33.81 Poverty Bay 32.76.

Men’s stableford: A Nairne 40, R Williams 40, B Morrissey 39, P Simpson 39.

Twos: F Ball, E Parkin, C Christie, R Walford.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Lunken Cup mixed competition, report by 8.45am for 9am shotgun start; SUNDAY, April 16, Electrinet Park Easter tournament, report at 9.30am for 10am shotgun start; SUNDAY, weekly 9-hole competition, 9am tee-off, all members welcome.

Poverty Bay

TWO pairs are tied at the top of the leaderboard at the halfway stage of the Morley Cup mixed pairs.

June MacKinnon and Thomas Donovan and Viv Bell and Andy Brott posted net 65 in round 1 on Sunday.

The organising efforts of Karen Crosby and Gay Young resulted in a good field which included several of the district’s best players.

William Brown and Tessa McDonald were probably the lowest-handicapped duo in the history of the trophy — they played off a 2 — while Pete Kerekere and Skylah Pohatu were on 4.

Round 2 is on Sunday.

The Hutchinson Cup women’s matchplay is down to the last four.

Rounds 1 and 2 were played this week and advancing to the semifinals were Gay Young, Marg Colebourne, Jan Utting and Anne Witters.

Dallas Atkins’ best round since September of 2015 was justly rewarded last week.

Atkins carded 92-26-66, for 42 points, to win the division 2 men’s stableford on Thursday. Nothing worse than a double-bogey on his card helped.

There was a bit of extra chirp from Mark Barker on Sunday. His 82-16-66, for 42 points, won the division 2 men’s stableford.

There have been a couple of rounds of note in recent weeks.

Kerekere fired a flawless 6-under-66 on March 2, going out in 34 and coming home in 32.

Wynne MacLellan had five birdies in his 2-under-70 on February 24 — a fine performance off his 8-handicap.

WEDNESDAY — Hutchinson Cup women’s matchplay, round 2: G Young def A Ward, M Colebourne def D Murphy, J Utting def K Willis, A Witters def L Poananga.

Twos: J Utting

TUESDAY — Hutchinson Cup women’s matchplay, round 1: G Young def A Sutton, A Ward def M Lane, M Colebourne def V Fraser, D Murphy def V Fletcher, J Utting def M Shanks, K Willis def I McKinnon, A Witters def L Shepherd, L Poananga def L McLaughlin

Women’s stableford: P Zame 39, J Tietjen 38.

Twos: M. Colebourne.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: R Gibson 40, M Thomas 37, P Anderson 37, B Morrissey 37.

Division 2: M Barker 42, B Bell 41, P Grogan 39.

Twos: G Morley.

Approach: P Stewart.

SATURDAY — Men’s medal, division 1: K White 70, J Situ 71, A Hayward 71.

Division 2: J Leahy 69, A Abrahams 72, J Vaughan 72.

Twos: M Norman, A Hayward.

Approach: A Hayward.

THURSDAY (March 2) — Men’s stableford, division 1: V Richardson 41, R Kelly 40, A Kirkpatrick 39, A Abrahams 39, J Osborne 36.

Division 2: D Atkins 42, P Graham 42, J Aitchison 38, J Leahy 37, V Powdrell 37, G Eriksen 37.

Twos: J Osborne, C Christie, G Brown, N Mackie.

Approach: C Christie.

COMING UP: WEDNESDAYS, twilight nine-hole stableford, men and women, 2pm to 6pm; TOMORROW, veteran women’s opening day, 9am start; SATURDAY, Reynolds Cup and associated cups qualifying, also a Primo Cup event, enter at pro shop; SUNDAY, Morley Cup mixed pairs, round 2, report at 10am for 10.30am start; FRIDAY, March 17, Eastland Rescue Helicopter fundraising tournament, entry forms at pro shop; TUESDAY/WEDNESDAY, March 21-22, Poverty Bay women’s open.

The qualifying round for the Reynolds and associated cups men’s competition is on SATURDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 11.52: J Leahy, B Read, S Olsen. 12 noon: M Smith, N Absalom, J Rouse. 12.07: A Destry, B Proudfoot, M Stewart, B Shields. 12.15: W Brown, A Kirkpatrick, B Rothschild, V Richardson. 12.22: J Vaughan, B Payne, R Kelly, S Palmer. 12.30: M Hunt, A Hayward, C Dean, R Young. 1pm: G Morley, C Neves, M Jefferson, I. Craig

Late entries will be accepted.

Te Puia Springs

IT has been a few beers between rounds under 80 for Dick Cook . . . until Sunday.

Cook signed for his first round in the 70s since July of last year. His 76-18-58, for 44 points, was his lowest score since a 74 in March of 2016.

Jim Devery matched Cook’s gross to place second with 42 points.

Georgina Roberts and Pauline Summersby posted a net 128 in the annual Nancy McCormick 36-hole foursomes – a nationwide women’s club competition.

SUNDAY — Stableford: D Cook 44, J Devery 42, N Truman 40, N Dewes 37

Nancy McCormick women’s 36-hole foursomes net: G Roberts/P Summersby.128, R Ngatai/I Ngarimu.148.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, women’s net selection round for district competition team, haggle for men, meeting at 10.30am; SUNDAY, Te Puia Springs open opening tournament, mixed and men’s sections, 11am tee-off.

Tolaga Bay

RANGI Mackey and Holli Elkington headed off mother-and-son Anthea and Taine Lincoln to top the mixed pairs stableford at Tolaga Bay’s open opening tournament on Sunday.

Both combos posted 44 points but Mackey and Elkington got the countback nod.

Tahunga’s Ben and Kylie Johnson warmed up for their home club’s grand clubhouse opening this weekend with a 43-point effort for third place.

Sean Kemp won the men’s stableford with 43 points.

Nearly 50 players competed in the opening day.

SUNDAY — Tolaga Bay open opening day, men’s stableford: S Kemp 43, B Yates 37, D Milner 37, F Waihi 36.

Mixed pairs stableford: R Mackey/H Elkington 44, Taine Lincoln/Anthea Lincoln 44, B and K Johnson 43, T Green/J Winiata 40, L Green/V Grace 39, M Grant/A Tamanui-Nunn 39, T Sharp/R Hiko 37, Terry and S Lincoln 36, I Ruru, E Wynyard 36, M Watts/K Marino 35, K and M Tamanui 35, J Lincoln/L Poananga 34, W Robinson/T Waru 33.

Approaches: H Elkington (women), Z Horomia and B Yates (men), T and S Lincoln (mixed).

Long drives: D Milner (men), A Lincoln (women).

Twos: D Milner, T and A Lincoln. T Sharp/R Hiko.

FRIDAY — Twilight stableford; B Duncan 22, M Watts 21, R Pomana 20

COMING UP: SUNDAY, club stableford; SATURDAY, March 18, Queen of the Coast women’s open tournament, net and stableford, tournament will also feature round 2 of the Poverty Bay women’s pennants, 10am tee-off, $20 entry includes twos and lunch.

Mahia

CHRIS Pitman tamed the Mahia beast with a magnificent sub-par round to win the Foster men’s stableford round on Sunday.

Pitman had five birdies in his 2-under 70-8-62, for 46 points, and nines of 37-33. He capped his day with a two on the sixth hole.

SUNDAY — Foster stableford: C Pitman 46, T Hema 40, F Daley 38.

Connolly women’s stableford: M Wainohu 37.

SATURDAY — Bottle-O Mahia opening day, Canadian mixed foursomes net: T McKinlay/L Wesche 60.5, A Cassidy/R Waerea 62, B and K Johnson 62.

COMING UP: Boys’ trip away, LGU 1.

Tahunga

Tahunga’s open opening day tournament and grand opening of its new clubhouse is on Saturday, March 11.

The blessing and official opening is at 10.15am, followed by morning tea at 10.30 and tee-off at 11am.

There are American mixed foursomes and men’s divisions.

A barbecue will follow play at 4pm.

Inquiries to Tom Sherratt at 867-0807, Kylie Johnson at 867-0869 or email tahunga@golf.co.nz

Waikohu

There is a club competition on Sunday. Tee-off is 12 noon and a committee meeting will follow.

Seniors

JOHN Aitchison led a Poverty Bay domination of Gisborne East Coast Senior Golfers’ Johnny Jackson net tournament on Monday.

The first seven spots were filled by Poverty Bay members, who clearly enjoyed their home course advantage.

Aitchison won with 86-19-67, with Bernie Rotschild second on 68, followed by Bruce Bell and Basil Payne on 69.

The Johnny Jackson was also round 2 of the Senior Golfer of the Year competition.

Rotschild’s efforts saw him move to the top of the table on 14 points, with Aitchison on 12 and three golfers on 10 — Steve Williams, Colin Sowerby and Bruce Bell.

There are eight rounds to go in this series.

The next seniors event is the bus trip to Te Puia Springs on April 4.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, call The Gisborne Herald on 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Are you happy with the level of enforcement of dog control regulations?