Golf Roundup

File picture

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, call The Gisborne Herald on 869-0633 or email


Gisborne Park

Best mates will become fairway foes when Brad Reynolds and Zane Boyle meet in the semifinals of the men’s handicap cups on Sunday.

Boyle and Jack Glassford needed extra holes to decide their quarterfinal at the weekend, junior club champion Boyle scraping home on the 19th after being dormie-3-up.

Reynolds knocked out Tony File 4 and 3 to stay in the hunt for the division 1 trophy he won in 2015.

Top qualifier Derek Craven sneaked past Chum Aramakutu on the 18th to set up a “Pirates v Horouta” semifinal duel with Bo Huhu.

Former Pirates man Craven referred to the 2012 shootout final when they were the last two standing . . . and Craven won.

Huhu, though, could point out that he won the shootout in 2014 and was runner-up in 2015 — a pretty impressive record.

In the division 2 semifinals, Chris Palmer faces Johnny Charles and Cliff Nepe takes on Quentin Peneha.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: G McKinnon 34.

Women’s net: J Kerr 81-7-74.

Twos: S Phillips, J Akuhata.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: C Palmer 39, P Cameron 37, S Peneha 36.

Twos: H Schreiber.

TUESDAY (March 14) — Veteran men’s stableford: B Atkins 39, R McGann 38, M Kennedy 36, C Aramakutu 36, A Nairne 35, B Hedge 34, P Koorey 34.

Twos: B Atkins.

The semifinals of the men’s handicap cups are on SUNDAY. The draw is – No.1 tee, 9am: C Palmer v J Charles, C Nepe v Q Peneha. 9.10: D Craven v B Huhu, B Reynolds v Z Boyle.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, Eagles tournament, start sheet at office; SUNDAY, April 16, Easter tournament, report at 9.30am for 10am shotgun start; SUNDAYS, nine-hole competition, 11am start, all members welcome.

Te Puia Springs

MAHIA-Wairoa combination Colleen Wesche and Hemi Tahuri outclassed the field in Te Puia Springs’ open opening tournament on Sunday.

Their mixed pairs division-winning 49 stableford points was four clear of Waikohu’s Tama Brown and Marg Tuapawa, with Te Puia’s Georgina Roberts and John Puha third on 44.

In only his third 18-hole for the year, Wayne Rasmussen won the men’s stableford with 84-23-61, for 41 points, including a two.

SUNDAY — Te Puia Springs open opening tournament, mixed pairs stableford: Colleen Wesche/H Tahuri 49, T Brown/M Tuapawa 45, G Roberts/J Puha 44, D and A Cook 43, R and F Walker 43, R Hiko/T Morton 42, L Poananga/Joe Lincoln 42, I Ruru/E Winyard 41, Jim Devery/G Reedy 41.

Men’s stableford: W Rasmussen 41, Jason Devery 39, Z Brown 38, D Maitai 38, W Brown 38, B Morrissey 36, S Skudder 36.

Twos: W Rasmussen, T Akroyd, A Higham, Jason Devery (eagle on 2).

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Jo Hale Memorial, round 1 (for men and women), Presidents women’s competition, round 1, LGU and putting; SATURDAY/SUNDAY, April 29-30, East Coast men’s open.

Poverty Bay

TOP qualifier Phil Wauchop survived the first matchplay step in the Reynolds Cup men’s matchplay but only just.

Wauchop, getting 27 shots from opponent Bernie Rothschild, overcame the nerves to win on the 18th.

It set up a semifinal against Mark Jefferson — the former first-class cricketer proving too good for Neville West.

Glenn Morley has already booked his place in the final, seeing off Jim McGregor then getting past John Vaughan on the 19th.

He would like nothing more than to meet good mate Jefferson in what he said would be “the dream final”.

Vaughan round 1 win (over Clive Dean)-round 2 loss (to Morley) came on the back of a division 1 men’s net-winning performance last Thursday.

He had nine pars and nine bogeys in his 81-16-65, for 43 points, his low round since an 80 in March of last year.

Paul Rickard won the division 1 men’s net on Sunday with 77-11-66, for 42 points.

A birdie on the 18th was in stark contrast to the Sunday before when he walked the hole after carving his drive into oblivion.

There was mainly pleasure with a touch of pain for Basil Payne in his Sunday round.

He won division 2 with 80-14-66-, for 42 points, but fell agonisingly short of ending an 11-month sub-80 drought.

Entries are urgently needed for the Tom Shaw Memorial Awapuni Shootout 27-hole open pairs tournament this Sunday.

There are men’s, women’s and mixed pairs divisions and entry includes a light lunch.

Contact the pro shop to enter.

WEDNESDAY — Poverty Bay women’s open, McFadyen Cup top 8, final: Karen Mcdonald from Skylah Pohatu.

Consolation: Marg Colbourne from Pam Prenter.

Flight 1: Anne Witters from Jan Utting.

Flight 2 Blanche Walker from Lil McFlinn.

Sandown Salver second 8, final: Kodee Green from Maxine Francois.

Consolation: Mary Allan from Lynne Holmberg.

Flight 1: Miggles Shanks from Mihi Marino.

Flight 2: Wendy Parks from Ngapera McRoberts.

Awapuni Salver third 8, final: Sylvia McRoberts from June Mackinnon.

Consolation Sally Spence from Sue Ross.

Flight 1: Debbie Kirkpatrick from Jane Williams.

Flight 2: Jan Ewart from Pip Dymock.

Waikanae Cup fourth 8, final: Letty Poananga def Jan Steele.

Consolation: Karen Crosby from Peri Gayford.

Flight 1: Trish Corson from Teresa Lewis.

Tatapouri Salver fifth eight, final: Jennifer Alderson from Pauline Zame.

Consolation: Leigh Fletcher from Morag Shanks.

Flight 1: Jo Tietjen from Annabelle Sutton.

Flight 2: Gail Corson from Bridget McIldowie.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: P Rickard 42, P Stewart 39, J Kerekere 39.

Division 2: B Payne 42, L Pollitt 41, B Brown 36.

Twos: J Vaughan, J Kerekere, P Anderson, B Brown, T Donovan, D Patumaka.

Approach: B Brown.

SATURDAY — Men’s net, division 1: V Richardson 40, P Anderson 38, W Brown 36.

Division 2: J Vaughan 38, W Mackey 35, D Pirimona 35.

Twos: N Mackie, A Higham, W Brown.

Approach: W Brown.

Reynolds and associated cups men’s matchplay, round 1 — Low Bros Cup: A Hayward def N Udy, J. Rouse def M Smith, B Read def R Young, M Stewart def P Butler.

Willock Cup: V Richardson def N Mackie, B Payne def A Kirkpatrick, D Griffin def A Destry, S Palmer def C. Poole.

Reynolds Cup: P Wauchop def B Rothschild, M Jefferson def N West, G Morley def J McGregor, J Vaughan def C Dean.

THURSDAY (March 16) — Men’s stableford, division 1: J Vaughan 43, M Dodgshun 40, N Mackie 39, A Kirkpatrick 37.

Division 2: D Atkins 41, G Eriksen 40, T Sherratt 36, M Smith 36.

Twos: G Brown, M Armstrong, B Hall, C Poole, G Eriksen, H Johanson, A Kirkpatrick.

Approach: A Kirkpatrick.

Round 2 of the Reynolds and associated cups men’s matchplay is on SATURDAY.

The draw is — No.1 tee, 12 noon: A Hayward v J Rouse, B Read v M Stewart. 12.07: V Richardson v B Payne, D Griffin v S Palmer. 12.15: P Wauchop v M. Jefferson

Those not in matchplay and wanting a tee time, contact pro shop.

Waikohu

WHO needs birdies?

Larry Green didn’t but plenty of pars helped as he won the men’s stableford on Sunday with 76-12-64, for 42 points.

Thirty-seven points was enough for Valerie Grace to top the women’s competition.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: L Green 42, T Smith 41, T Brown 35, DJ Baty 34.

Women’s stableford: V Grace 37, E Wynyard 36.

Twos: E Wynyard.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, men’s handicap singles, Nancy McCormick women’s foursomes, committee meeting at 10am.

Patutahi

A NEAR hole-in-one and his best round for a long time put Joe Blair back in the winner’s circle on Sunday.

The 73-year-old even had a sniff at the rare feat of breaking his age although that never entered his mind on the way to shooting 76-17-59.

“I’ve been playing such rubbish but everything fell into place (on Sunday).”

That included a brilliant 8-iron shot into the 128-metre 15th — his ball hitting the pin and ending up about six inches away from the hole.

TUESDAY — Women’s net: A Wright 103-31-72.

SUNDAY — J Blair 76-17-59, H Robin 77-12-65, D Skudder 86-20-66, B Wallace 78-11-67, T Hindmarsh 78-11-67.

Women’s net: S Gray 88-20-68, J Ewart 92-20-72.

Jackpot: J Blair.

Twos: J Blair, B Wallace.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior divsion: C Beattie 23, T Hindmarsh 22, C Parker 22, Shayde Skudder 21, A Higham 21.

Junior division: P Summersby 22, J Tietjen 21, I Tietjen 20, D Maloy 20, T Brodie 19.

Mahia

MARAEA Wesche won the women’s Iseki 1 stableford with 34 points.

Women’s Iseki 1 stableford: M Wesche 34, J Thompson 31, L Steel 30, E Westwood 30.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, call The Gisborne Herald on 869-0633 or email


Gisborne Park

Best mates will become fairway foes when Brad Reynolds and Zane Boyle meet in the semifinals of the men’s handicap cups on Sunday.

Boyle and Jack Glassford needed extra holes to decide their quarterfinal at the weekend, junior club champion Boyle scraping home on the 19th after being dormie-3-up.

Reynolds knocked out Tony File 4 and 3 to stay in the hunt for the division 1 trophy he won in 2015.

Top qualifier Derek Craven sneaked past Chum Aramakutu on the 18th to set up a “Pirates v Horouta” semifinal duel with Bo Huhu.

Former Pirates man Craven referred to the 2012 shootout final when they were the last two standing . . . and Craven won.

Huhu, though, could point out that he won the shootout in 2014 and was runner-up in 2015 — a pretty impressive record.

In the division 2 semifinals, Chris Palmer faces Johnny Charles and Cliff Nepe takes on Quentin Peneha.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: G McKinnon 34.

Women’s net: J Kerr 81-7-74.

Twos: S Phillips, J Akuhata.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: C Palmer 39, P Cameron 37, S Peneha 36.

Twos: H Schreiber.

TUESDAY (March 14) — Veteran men’s stableford: B Atkins 39, R McGann 38, M Kennedy 36, C Aramakutu 36, A Nairne 35, B Hedge 34, P Koorey 34.

Twos: B Atkins.

The semifinals of the men’s handicap cups are on SUNDAY. The draw is – No.1 tee, 9am: C Palmer v J Charles, C Nepe v Q Peneha. 9.10: D Craven v B Huhu, B Reynolds v Z Boyle.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, Eagles tournament, start sheet at office; SUNDAY, April 16, Easter tournament, report at 9.30am for 10am shotgun start; SUNDAYS, nine-hole competition, 11am start, all members welcome.

Te Puia Springs

MAHIA-Wairoa combination Colleen Wesche and Hemi Tahuri outclassed the field in Te Puia Springs’ open opening tournament on Sunday.

Their mixed pairs division-winning 49 stableford points was four clear of Waikohu’s Tama Brown and Marg Tuapawa, with Te Puia’s Georgina Roberts and John Puha third on 44.

In only his third 18-hole for the year, Wayne Rasmussen won the men’s stableford with 84-23-61, for 41 points, including a two.

SUNDAY — Te Puia Springs open opening tournament, mixed pairs stableford: Colleen Wesche/H Tahuri 49, T Brown/M Tuapawa 45, G Roberts/J Puha 44, D and A Cook 43, R and F Walker 43, R Hiko/T Morton 42, L Poananga/Joe Lincoln 42, I Ruru/E Winyard 41, Jim Devery/G Reedy 41.

Men’s stableford: W Rasmussen 41, Jason Devery 39, Z Brown 38, D Maitai 38, W Brown 38, B Morrissey 36, S Skudder 36.

Twos: W Rasmussen, T Akroyd, A Higham, Jason Devery (eagle on 2).

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Jo Hale Memorial, round 1 (for men and women), Presidents women’s competition, round 1, LGU and putting; SATURDAY/SUNDAY, April 29-30, East Coast men’s open.

Poverty Bay

TOP qualifier Phil Wauchop survived the first matchplay step in the Reynolds Cup men’s matchplay but only just.

Wauchop, getting 27 shots from opponent Bernie Rothschild, overcame the nerves to win on the 18th.

It set up a semifinal against Mark Jefferson — the former first-class cricketer proving too good for Neville West.

Glenn Morley has already booked his place in the final, seeing off Jim McGregor then getting past John Vaughan on the 19th.

He would like nothing more than to meet good mate Jefferson in what he said would be “the dream final”.

Vaughan round 1 win (over Clive Dean)-round 2 loss (to Morley) came on the back of a division 1 men’s net-winning performance last Thursday.

He had nine pars and nine bogeys in his 81-16-65, for 43 points, his low round since an 80 in March of last year.

Paul Rickard won the division 1 men’s net on Sunday with 77-11-66, for 42 points.

A birdie on the 18th was in stark contrast to the Sunday before when he walked the hole after carving his drive into oblivion.

There was mainly pleasure with a touch of pain for Basil Payne in his Sunday round.

He won division 2 with 80-14-66-, for 42 points, but fell agonisingly short of ending an 11-month sub-80 drought.

Entries are urgently needed for the Tom Shaw Memorial Awapuni Shootout 27-hole open pairs tournament this Sunday.

There are men’s, women’s and mixed pairs divisions and entry includes a light lunch.

Contact the pro shop to enter.

WEDNESDAY — Poverty Bay women’s open, McFadyen Cup top 8, final: Karen Mcdonald from Skylah Pohatu.

Consolation: Marg Colbourne from Pam Prenter.

Flight 1: Anne Witters from Jan Utting.

Flight 2 Blanche Walker from Lil McFlinn.

Sandown Salver second 8, final: Kodee Green from Maxine Francois.

Consolation: Mary Allan from Lynne Holmberg.

Flight 1: Miggles Shanks from Mihi Marino.

Flight 2: Wendy Parks from Ngapera McRoberts.

Awapuni Salver third 8, final: Sylvia McRoberts from June Mackinnon.

Consolation Sally Spence from Sue Ross.

Flight 1: Debbie Kirkpatrick from Jane Williams.

Flight 2: Jan Ewart from Pip Dymock.

Waikanae Cup fourth 8, final: Letty Poananga def Jan Steele.

Consolation: Karen Crosby from Peri Gayford.

Flight 1: Trish Corson from Teresa Lewis.

Tatapouri Salver fifth eight, final: Jennifer Alderson from Pauline Zame.

Consolation: Leigh Fletcher from Morag Shanks.

Flight 1: Jo Tietjen from Annabelle Sutton.

Flight 2: Gail Corson from Bridget McIldowie.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: P Rickard 42, P Stewart 39, J Kerekere 39.

Division 2: B Payne 42, L Pollitt 41, B Brown 36.

Twos: J Vaughan, J Kerekere, P Anderson, B Brown, T Donovan, D Patumaka.

Approach: B Brown.

SATURDAY — Men’s net, division 1: V Richardson 40, P Anderson 38, W Brown 36.

Division 2: J Vaughan 38, W Mackey 35, D Pirimona 35.

Twos: N Mackie, A Higham, W Brown.

Approach: W Brown.

Reynolds and associated cups men’s matchplay, round 1 — Low Bros Cup: A Hayward def N Udy, J. Rouse def M Smith, B Read def R Young, M Stewart def P Butler.

Willock Cup: V Richardson def N Mackie, B Payne def A Kirkpatrick, D Griffin def A Destry, S Palmer def C. Poole.

Reynolds Cup: P Wauchop def B Rothschild, M Jefferson def N West, G Morley def J McGregor, J Vaughan def C Dean.

THURSDAY (March 16) — Men’s stableford, division 1: J Vaughan 43, M Dodgshun 40, N Mackie 39, A Kirkpatrick 37.

Division 2: D Atkins 41, G Eriksen 40, T Sherratt 36, M Smith 36.

Twos: G Brown, M Armstrong, B Hall, C Poole, G Eriksen, H Johanson, A Kirkpatrick.

Approach: A Kirkpatrick.

Round 2 of the Reynolds and associated cups men’s matchplay is on SATURDAY.

The draw is — No.1 tee, 12 noon: A Hayward v J Rouse, B Read v M Stewart. 12.07: V Richardson v B Payne, D Griffin v S Palmer. 12.15: P Wauchop v M. Jefferson

Those not in matchplay and wanting a tee time, contact pro shop.

Waikohu

WHO needs birdies?

Larry Green didn’t but plenty of pars helped as he won the men’s stableford on Sunday with 76-12-64, for 42 points.

Thirty-seven points was enough for Valerie Grace to top the women’s competition.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: L Green 42, T Smith 41, T Brown 35, DJ Baty 34.

Women’s stableford: V Grace 37, E Wynyard 36.

Twos: E Wynyard.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, men’s handicap singles, Nancy McCormick women’s foursomes, committee meeting at 10am.

Patutahi

A NEAR hole-in-one and his best round for a long time put Joe Blair back in the winner’s circle on Sunday.

The 73-year-old even had a sniff at the rare feat of breaking his age although that never entered his mind on the way to shooting 76-17-59.

“I’ve been playing such rubbish but everything fell into place (on Sunday).”

That included a brilliant 8-iron shot into the 128-metre 15th — his ball hitting the pin and ending up about six inches away from the hole.

TUESDAY — Women’s net: A Wright 103-31-72.

SUNDAY — J Blair 76-17-59, H Robin 77-12-65, D Skudder 86-20-66, B Wallace 78-11-67, T Hindmarsh 78-11-67.

Women’s net: S Gray 88-20-68, J Ewart 92-20-72.

Jackpot: J Blair.

Twos: J Blair, B Wallace.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior divsion: C Beattie 23, T Hindmarsh 22, C Parker 22, Shayde Skudder 21, A Higham 21.

Junior division: P Summersby 22, J Tietjen 21, I Tietjen 20, D Maloy 20, T Brodie 19.

Mahia

MARAEA Wesche won the women’s Iseki 1 stableford with 34 points.

Women’s Iseki 1 stableford: M Wesche 34, J Thompson 31, L Steel 30, E Westwood 30.

McDonald produces her best

Karen McDonald went into the top eight final of the Poverty Bay women’s open just hoping not to be humiliated.

Seventeen holes later and after playing the best golf of her career, the Gisborne Park player was the 2017 champion.

McDonald claimed the McFadyen Trophy for the second time with a 3 and 1 defeat of Poverty Bay/Patutahi joint member Skylah Pohatu on the Poverty Bay course yesterday.

“It was just one of those days,” said the 2014 champion, who was 1-over when the pair shook hands and carded 75 off the stick.

“To shoot 75, I’ve never done that at Poverty Bay.”

There was no indication of that in her earlier rounds.

She had what she described as a “one hell of a tussle” against Poverty Bay’s Anne Witters before getting home on the 18th in the first round, then breezed past Dannervirke’s Pam Prenter 5 and 4 in the semifinals.

It set up a mouthwatering clash of the top two seeds, as Pohatu beat Marg Colebourne in her semi.

Despite being the No.1 seed on handicap, the ever-modest McDonald clearly thought Pohatu won the player to beat.

“I just wanted to give her a game, push her a little bit, not be humiliated.”

From the start, that was never going to be the case.

McDonald went out in 1-over 38, including a birdie on the ninth hole that put her 2-up.

She birdied the 10th then parred the 11th go increase her advantage to 4-up.

Pohatu won the 12th with a birdie then made another birdie on the 14th to reduce her deficit to 2-down.

Pohatu double-bogeyed the 15th to go 3-down but bounced back to win the 16th with a par.

McDonald finished the job with a birdie on the 17th, which capped a high-quality match.

“I just can’t believe I did it, I really can’t,” said McDonald, who joined an elite list of players who have won the trophy two or more times.

“That’s definitely very humbling.”

Pohatu played her part and on most other days her 78 would have been good enough.

Other section winners were Wairoa’s Kodee Green (Sandown Salver second 8), Mahia’s Sylvia McRoberts (Awapuni Salver third 8), Tolaga Bay/Poverty Bay’s Letty Poananga (Waikanae Cup fourth 8) and Poverty Bay’s Jennifer Alderson (Tatapouri Salver fifth 8).

n Meanwhile, McDonald’s daughter and the district’s No.1 women’s golfer Tessa McDonald did not compete in the open as she is in Hastings for the New Zealand strokeplay championship.

The 2012 Poverty Bay women’s open winner has been working hard on her game in preparation for the strokeplay and other major tournaments.

She goes in on the back of a couple of memorable moments — an albatross while playing some practice holes and the second hole-in-one of her career.

The New Zealand strokeplay teed off this morning. McDonald had an afternoon start time.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.