Golf Roundup

File picture

Mahia

TAHUNGA went from two years of bridesmaid finishes to blushing bride status at the E.R.Black Cup interclub held at Mahia on Sunday.

The Tahungians’ five combos totalled 195 points to win the Canadian mixed pairs aggregate stableford title.

Husband and wife Ben and Kylie Johnson were the winners’ best, posting 42 points.

The other team members were Lee and Maria Johnson, Mark and Tammy Steele, Spencer Butt and Casey Maddock, and Catherine Ewen and Patutahi import Ross Nichol.

Mahia were second on 181 points, with Maria Wainohu and Pete Bremner supplying a team-high 41 points.

Poverty Bay were third on 177, followed by Gisborne Park (173), Te Puia Springs (169), Waikohu (165), Patutahi (159) and Tolaga Bay (also 159).

Runners-up in 2015 and 2016, Tahunga will now look to start another cup-holding run, having won it from 2009 to 2012.

Patutahi will host the interclub next year.

E.R.Black interclub (Canadian mixed pairs stableford): Tahunga 195 (best pair Ben and Kylie Johnson 42); Mahia 181 (Maria Wainohu and Pete Bremner 41); Poverty Bay 177 (William Brown and Tessa McDonald 38, Ann Ward and James Situ 38); Gisborne Park 173 (Butch Atkins, Freida Brown 38); Te Puia Springs 169 (Peter Harrison and Georgina Brown 38); Waikohu 165 (Larry Green and Valerie Grace 37); Patutahi 159 (Regan Hindmarsh and Calypso Stills-Hindmarsh 42); Tolaga Bay 159 (Anthea and Taine Lincoln 40).

Gisborne Park

The body’s a little older, the swing’s a little slower but Butch Atkins remains among Park’s most consistent lower-handicap players.

The “Butcher” has toned down what was a hell for leather swing in his younger days. It has perhaps given him a little more accuracy over distance, exemplified in last Tuesday’s veteran men’s stableford win.

Atkins shot 2-over 74-6-68, for 40 points — one of his better scores in a year that has already featured nearly 40 rounds, most of those under 80.

Rob Taylor, Danny Boyle and Tracey Ford were the weekend competition winners.

The men’s handicap singles finals are on Sunday, with Bo Huhu up against Zane Boyle and Johnny Charles battling Cliff Nepe.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: R Taylor 37, M Hutton 37, R Grace 37, M Emery 37.

Two: R Grace.

Approach: J Bright.

Men’s best second shot: P Cameron.

Women’s net: T Ford 91-17-74.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: D Boyle 38, Z Boyle 36, S Phillips 34.

Two: D Boyle.

TUESDAY (March 28) — Veteran men’s stableford: B Atkins 40, B Cox 38, A Nairne 38, W McHugh 38, A Lewington 36, C Brown 36, P Mitchell 36, P Koorey 36.

The Men’s Handicap Cup finals are on SUNDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 9am: B Huhu v Z Boyle. 9.06: J Charles v C Nepe.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, April 16, Electrinet Park Easter Tournament, report at 9.30am for 10am shotgun start; SUNDAYS, 9-hole competition, 11am tee-off, all members welcome.

Patutahi

CHRIS Beattie is once again the “fastest draw in the east” after winning the men’s shootout final on Saturday.

The defending champion proved too good for the field in the hole-by-hole net elimination.

Tom Hindmarsh was the last to go down guns ablazin’ while Selwyn Pohatu, who was runner-up last year, had to settle for third this time.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, senior division: J Devery 70-8-62, 44; W Baty 74-11-63, 43.

Junior division: D Maloy 84-23-61, 45; B Pohatu 87-22-65, 43.

Women’s stableford: P Sutton 98-26-72, 36.

Twos: E Brown, G Tattersfield, C Beattie.

SATURDAY — Men’s shootout final: C Beattie from T Hindmarsh, S Pohatu.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: M Pohatu 22, M Stock 21, R Nichol 20, G Brown 19,

Junior men: D Maloy 22, G Tattersfield 21, J Neilson 20, B Tietjen 20, A Nimmo 20.

Tolaga Bay

RONGO Pomana put together a flawless nine holes to win the twilight stableford last Friday.

Pomana had seven pars and one birdie in his 1-under 33 for 25 points.

Dan Maitai had 29 points and the only two in winning the stableford on Sunday with 39 points.

SUNDAY — Stableford: D Maitai 39, B Elkington 39, S Cranswick 35, J Murphy 33.

Two: D Maitai.

FRIDAY — Twilight nine-hole stableford: R Pomana 25, R Mackey 19, W Robinson 18.

The team for the Endeavour men’s pennants at Tolaga Bay on SATURDAY are — Mickey Grant, Rongo Pomana, Scott Cranswick, Rangi Mackey, Joe Lincoln, Ben Elkington. Tee-off is at 11am.

Poverty Bay

The “dream final” produced a fittingly thrilling finish as Mark Jefferson won the Reynolds Cup men’s matchplay final on Sunday.

Jefferson, playing good mate Glenn Morley, birdied the 19th hole after winning the 17th and 18th to force a sudden-death playoff in the handicap matchplay contest.

Morley, getting two shots off the former first-class cricketer and New Zealand under-19 international, lost the 17th and 18th to pars.

Jefferson then put his third shot on the par-5 first hole to about three metres below the hole and sank the birdie putt for victory.

In associated trophy finals, Andy Hayward won the 18th hole to beat Mark Stewart 1-up in the Low Bros Cup final while Basil Payne defeated Don Griffin 3 and 2 in the Willock Cup final.

A hole-in-one is the ultimate shot in golf . . . but how many can say they have had a hole-in-none?

Alan Baldwin can after setting alight the Sunday School last weekend.

Baldwin’s 93-29-64, for 44 points, was highlighted by a net-zero on the 11th hole.

His tee shot, according to playing partners, very nearly went in, which would have given him a net-minus-1 as he gets two shots for his handicap on that hole.

He instead did the next best thing, sinking his putt for birdie-2 for a net albatross.

Just to prove that was no one-off, Baldwin proceeded to make birdie-4 on the next hole for another net albatross.

Add to that net eagles on the 15th and 16th, both of which he parred, another net eagle on the seventh and several net birdies and it was no wonder his playing four were dishing out more high-fives than an NBA basketball game.

The Sunday School runs a best team net as part of its morning competition. Baldwin’s group ended up 22-under the card — an SS record.

Not surprisingly, Baldwin, who last broke 100 in June of last year (also a 93), won the division 2 men’s club stableford.

Pete Stewart’s best round since February of last year — 75-10-65, for 43 points — won division 1.

A disastrous start inspired a birdie blitz by Anaru Reedy in his sub-par Sunday round.

The 1-handicapper had a double-bogey-7 on the first hole then proceeded to make birdies on the second, third, seventh, eighth, 10th, 12th and 14th holes.

He signed for 4-under 68, only good enough for third in the Sunday School comp.

Forty-points-plus was the theme of the week in men’s competitions, with Queenstown golfer John Ennis (41pts) and Syd Liley (41) winning on Thursday, and Pat Butler (43) and Mason Smith (41) off the blue tees on Sunday.

Butler was particularly impressive in shooting 72-9-65.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: P Stewart 43, N Udy 41, B Morgan 39, D Patumaka 39.

Division 2: A Baldwin 44, R Fletcher 40, L Pollitt 37, M Mulrooney 36.

Twos: A Baldwin, K White, P Anderson, A Reedy.

Approach: A Reedy.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: P Butler 43, D Pirimona 42, A Higham 39.

Division 2: M Smith 41, B Proudfoot 38, D Mettrick 37, A Destry 37.

Twos: D Pirimona, B Morrissey, P Butler, A Hayward, N Udy.

Approach: P Butler.

THURSDAY (March 30) — Men’s stableford, division 1: J Ennis 41, J Vaughan 40, D Bush 40, P Butler 40, V Richardson 39.

Division 2: S Liley 41, J Williams 41, G Kemp 40, D Atkins 40, S Willock 38.

Twos: S Liley, B Hall.

Approach: B Hall.

Waikohu

THE men’s handicap singles and Nancy McCormick women’s foursomes are on Sunday.

Te Puia Springs

THE second round of the Jo Hale Memorial for men and women is on Sunday.

It is also the second round of the President’s competition for women, along with an LGU and putting.

The monthly meeting is on Sunday at 10.30am.

Seniors

THE hosts played their part. The weather didn’t as a hardy group of Gisborne East Coast seniors headed to Te Puia Springs for what turned out to be nine holes on Tuesday.

Rain produced casual water around the course and the decision was made to halve the intended 18 holes.

Groups of two battled the elements, including flooded greens.

Ron Young’s 17 points won the day on countback from Poverty Bay clubmate Nigel McGregor and Te Puia’s Peter Harrison.

Despite the weather, the course was beautifully presented and, as is always the case, the locals turned it on hospitality-wise.

Following this latest event, Bernie Rothschild remains on top in the Senior Golfer of the Year series.

Rothschild is on 19 pooints, followed by McGregor on 13, with John Aitchison, Bruce Bell and Young a point back.

Results — Nine-hole stableford: R Young 17, N McGregor 17, P Harrison 17, B Hall 15, J Fricker 14, B Rothschild 14, D Mettrick 13, C Christie 13, R Kelly 12, T Buckingham 11, B Atkins 11, D Atkins 10, A Destry 10, B Bell 8, R Farmer 8.

COMING UP: MONDAY/TUESDAY, May 1-2, GEC seniors v Bay of Plenty seniors for Shark Trophy, May 1 play at Poverty Bay, May 2 at Gisborne Park; TUESDAY, May 9, Hamilton Trophy, at Gisborne Park.

Mahia

TAHUNGA went from two years of bridesmaid finishes to blushing bride status at the E.R.Black Cup interclub held at Mahia on Sunday.

The Tahungians’ five combos totalled 195 points to win the Canadian mixed pairs aggregate stableford title.

Husband and wife Ben and Kylie Johnson were the winners’ best, posting 42 points.

The other team members were Lee and Maria Johnson, Mark and Tammy Steele, Spencer Butt and Casey Maddock, and Catherine Ewen and Patutahi import Ross Nichol.

Mahia were second on 181 points, with Maria Wainohu and Pete Bremner supplying a team-high 41 points.

Poverty Bay were third on 177, followed by Gisborne Park (173), Te Puia Springs (169), Waikohu (165), Patutahi (159) and Tolaga Bay (also 159).

Runners-up in 2015 and 2016, Tahunga will now look to start another cup-holding run, having won it from 2009 to 2012.

Patutahi will host the interclub next year.

E.R.Black interclub (Canadian mixed pairs stableford): Tahunga 195 (best pair Ben and Kylie Johnson 42); Mahia 181 (Maria Wainohu and Pete Bremner 41); Poverty Bay 177 (William Brown and Tessa McDonald 38, Ann Ward and James Situ 38); Gisborne Park 173 (Butch Atkins, Freida Brown 38); Te Puia Springs 169 (Peter Harrison and Georgina Brown 38); Waikohu 165 (Larry Green and Valerie Grace 37); Patutahi 159 (Regan Hindmarsh and Calypso Stills-Hindmarsh 42); Tolaga Bay 159 (Anthea and Taine Lincoln 40).

Gisborne Park

The body’s a little older, the swing’s a little slower but Butch Atkins remains among Park’s most consistent lower-handicap players.

The “Butcher” has toned down what was a hell for leather swing in his younger days. It has perhaps given him a little more accuracy over distance, exemplified in last Tuesday’s veteran men’s stableford win.

Atkins shot 2-over 74-6-68, for 40 points — one of his better scores in a year that has already featured nearly 40 rounds, most of those under 80.

Rob Taylor, Danny Boyle and Tracey Ford were the weekend competition winners.

The men’s handicap singles finals are on Sunday, with Bo Huhu up against Zane Boyle and Johnny Charles battling Cliff Nepe.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: R Taylor 37, M Hutton 37, R Grace 37, M Emery 37.

Two: R Grace.

Approach: J Bright.

Men’s best second shot: P Cameron.

Women’s net: T Ford 91-17-74.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: D Boyle 38, Z Boyle 36, S Phillips 34.

Two: D Boyle.

TUESDAY (March 28) — Veteran men’s stableford: B Atkins 40, B Cox 38, A Nairne 38, W McHugh 38, A Lewington 36, C Brown 36, P Mitchell 36, P Koorey 36.

The Men’s Handicap Cup finals are on SUNDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 9am: B Huhu v Z Boyle. 9.06: J Charles v C Nepe.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, April 16, Electrinet Park Easter Tournament, report at 9.30am for 10am shotgun start; SUNDAYS, 9-hole competition, 11am tee-off, all members welcome.

Patutahi

CHRIS Beattie is once again the “fastest draw in the east” after winning the men’s shootout final on Saturday.

The defending champion proved too good for the field in the hole-by-hole net elimination.

Tom Hindmarsh was the last to go down guns ablazin’ while Selwyn Pohatu, who was runner-up last year, had to settle for third this time.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, senior division: J Devery 70-8-62, 44; W Baty 74-11-63, 43.

Junior division: D Maloy 84-23-61, 45; B Pohatu 87-22-65, 43.

Women’s stableford: P Sutton 98-26-72, 36.

Twos: E Brown, G Tattersfield, C Beattie.

SATURDAY — Men’s shootout final: C Beattie from T Hindmarsh, S Pohatu.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: M Pohatu 22, M Stock 21, R Nichol 20, G Brown 19,

Junior men: D Maloy 22, G Tattersfield 21, J Neilson 20, B Tietjen 20, A Nimmo 20.

Tolaga Bay

RONGO Pomana put together a flawless nine holes to win the twilight stableford last Friday.

Pomana had seven pars and one birdie in his 1-under 33 for 25 points.

Dan Maitai had 29 points and the only two in winning the stableford on Sunday with 39 points.

SUNDAY — Stableford: D Maitai 39, B Elkington 39, S Cranswick 35, J Murphy 33.

Two: D Maitai.

FRIDAY — Twilight nine-hole stableford: R Pomana 25, R Mackey 19, W Robinson 18.

The team for the Endeavour men’s pennants at Tolaga Bay on SATURDAY are — Mickey Grant, Rongo Pomana, Scott Cranswick, Rangi Mackey, Joe Lincoln, Ben Elkington. Tee-off is at 11am.

Poverty Bay

The “dream final” produced a fittingly thrilling finish as Mark Jefferson won the Reynolds Cup men’s matchplay final on Sunday.

Jefferson, playing good mate Glenn Morley, birdied the 19th hole after winning the 17th and 18th to force a sudden-death playoff in the handicap matchplay contest.

Morley, getting two shots off the former first-class cricketer and New Zealand under-19 international, lost the 17th and 18th to pars.

Jefferson then put his third shot on the par-5 first hole to about three metres below the hole and sank the birdie putt for victory.

In associated trophy finals, Andy Hayward won the 18th hole to beat Mark Stewart 1-up in the Low Bros Cup final while Basil Payne defeated Don Griffin 3 and 2 in the Willock Cup final.

A hole-in-one is the ultimate shot in golf . . . but how many can say they have had a hole-in-none?

Alan Baldwin can after setting alight the Sunday School last weekend.

Baldwin’s 93-29-64, for 44 points, was highlighted by a net-zero on the 11th hole.

His tee shot, according to playing partners, very nearly went in, which would have given him a net-minus-1 as he gets two shots for his handicap on that hole.

He instead did the next best thing, sinking his putt for birdie-2 for a net albatross.

Just to prove that was no one-off, Baldwin proceeded to make birdie-4 on the next hole for another net albatross.

Add to that net eagles on the 15th and 16th, both of which he parred, another net eagle on the seventh and several net birdies and it was no wonder his playing four were dishing out more high-fives than an NBA basketball game.

The Sunday School runs a best team net as part of its morning competition. Baldwin’s group ended up 22-under the card — an SS record.

Not surprisingly, Baldwin, who last broke 100 in June of last year (also a 93), won the division 2 men’s club stableford.

Pete Stewart’s best round since February of last year — 75-10-65, for 43 points — won division 1.

A disastrous start inspired a birdie blitz by Anaru Reedy in his sub-par Sunday round.

The 1-handicapper had a double-bogey-7 on the first hole then proceeded to make birdies on the second, third, seventh, eighth, 10th, 12th and 14th holes.

He signed for 4-under 68, only good enough for third in the Sunday School comp.

Forty-points-plus was the theme of the week in men’s competitions, with Queenstown golfer John Ennis (41pts) and Syd Liley (41) winning on Thursday, and Pat Butler (43) and Mason Smith (41) off the blue tees on Sunday.

Butler was particularly impressive in shooting 72-9-65.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: P Stewart 43, N Udy 41, B Morgan 39, D Patumaka 39.

Division 2: A Baldwin 44, R Fletcher 40, L Pollitt 37, M Mulrooney 36.

Twos: A Baldwin, K White, P Anderson, A Reedy.

Approach: A Reedy.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: P Butler 43, D Pirimona 42, A Higham 39.

Division 2: M Smith 41, B Proudfoot 38, D Mettrick 37, A Destry 37.

Twos: D Pirimona, B Morrissey, P Butler, A Hayward, N Udy.

Approach: P Butler.

THURSDAY (March 30) — Men’s stableford, division 1: J Ennis 41, J Vaughan 40, D Bush 40, P Butler 40, V Richardson 39.

Division 2: S Liley 41, J Williams 41, G Kemp 40, D Atkins 40, S Willock 38.

Twos: S Liley, B Hall.

Approach: B Hall.

Waikohu

THE men’s handicap singles and Nancy McCormick women’s foursomes are on Sunday.

Te Puia Springs

THE second round of the Jo Hale Memorial for men and women is on Sunday.

It is also the second round of the President’s competition for women, along with an LGU and putting.

The monthly meeting is on Sunday at 10.30am.

Seniors

THE hosts played their part. The weather didn’t as a hardy group of Gisborne East Coast seniors headed to Te Puia Springs for what turned out to be nine holes on Tuesday.

Rain produced casual water around the course and the decision was made to halve the intended 18 holes.

Groups of two battled the elements, including flooded greens.

Ron Young’s 17 points won the day on countback from Poverty Bay clubmate Nigel McGregor and Te Puia’s Peter Harrison.

Despite the weather, the course was beautifully presented and, as is always the case, the locals turned it on hospitality-wise.

Following this latest event, Bernie Rothschild remains on top in the Senior Golfer of the Year series.

Rothschild is on 19 pooints, followed by McGregor on 13, with John Aitchison, Bruce Bell and Young a point back.

Results — Nine-hole stableford: R Young 17, N McGregor 17, P Harrison 17, B Hall 15, J Fricker 14, B Rothschild 14, D Mettrick 13, C Christie 13, R Kelly 12, T Buckingham 11, B Atkins 11, D Atkins 10, A Destry 10, B Bell 8, R Farmer 8.

COMING UP: MONDAY/TUESDAY, May 1-2, GEC seniors v Bay of Plenty seniors for Shark Trophy, May 1 play at Poverty Bay, May 2 at Gisborne Park; TUESDAY, May 9, Hamilton Trophy, at Gisborne Park.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, call The Gisborne Herald on 869-0633 or email

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.