Golf Roundup

Gisborne Park

ROTORUA Golf Club member Paul Milroy showed up the locals in the Electrinet Easter tournament on Sunday.

Three-handicapper Milroy shot 1-under 71 off the stick to win the division 1 men’s gross by eight shots.

Karen McDonald provided one of the other highlights of the tournament in winning the women’s gross with 2-over 76, including birdies on 14 and 15.

Other section winners were Shannon Toa (net 69), Brad Reynolds (37pts), Mark Kennedy (gross 81), John Charles (net 69), Sijtze Mohlmann (36pts), June MacKinnon (net 73) and Viv Bell (33pts).

Electrinet Park results, Sunday — Electrinet Park Easter Tournament, men, division 1, gross: P Milroy 71, B Huhu 79.

Net: S Toa 69, D Boyle 71.

Stableford Winner: B Reynolds 37 on c/b

Division 2, gross: M Kennedy 81, D Harrison 86.

Net: J Charles 69, K Ngamanu 71.

Stableford: S Mohlmann 36.

Women, gross: K McDonald 76, J Kerr 83.

Net: J MacKinnon 73, M Marino 76.

Stableford Winner: V Bell 33.

Approaches, men: R Grace, M Kennedy

Women’s approach: K McDonald

Nearest the line: J Kerr.

Twos: R Taylor, P Milroy, C Brown, D Boyle, G Hill, A Pahina, D Harrison, K McDonald, B Walker, B Woods.

Saturday — Men’s net: S Peneha 71, B Reynolds 73.

Twos: S Peneha.

Tuesday (April 11) — Veteran men’s stableford: R Walford 42, C Aramakutu 38, M Kennedy 38, R McGann 37, B Atkins 36, B Reynolds 35.

Twos: M Kennedy.

COMING UP: TUESDAY, April 25, RSA tournament, report at 12 noon for 12.30pm shotgun start; SUNDAYS, nine-hole competition, 11am tee-off, all members welcome.

Patutahi

A two on the 12th highlighted Ashley Hindmarsh’s voucher day men’s stableford-winning performance on Monday.

Hindmarsh shot 85-22-63, for 43 points, to head off Tony Akroyd, who had six birdies in his 2-under68-5-64, for 42.

There was also sub-par golf ini Sunday’s competition. Eddie Brown junior won the men’s section with 69-6-63, including an eagle-3 on the par-5 first hole.

MONDAY — Voucher day stableford, men: A Hindmarsh 85-22-63, 43; T Akroyd 68-4-64, 42; R Pohatu 83-15-68, 39; T Hindmarsh 80-11-69, 38; H Robin 86-11-75, 33.

Women: D Johnston 94-13-81, 26 on c/b.

SUNDAY — Men’s net: E Brown jr 69-6-63, G Tattersfield 86-18-68, J Devery 76-7-69, R Pohatu 84-15-69, W Brown 70-0-70.

Women’s net: C Stills-Hindmarsh 99-28-71.

Twos: S Pohatu, G Tattersfield.

Eagle on 1: E Brown jr.

Waikohu

“THE kids are taking over.”

So club stalwart Ike Ruru reckoned after the Terry Rutene Memorial 4x9-hole tournament ended in a battle of the teens.

In what is probably the youngest combined ages of finalists in the annual matchplay event’s illustrious history, Te Rata Ritchie beat Justin Baty for the championship title.

The final went all the way, with the pair shaking hands on the ninth.

It was an appropriate victory as Ritchie is the grandson of the man the tournament honours.

Another young gun, DJ Baty, won flight 1 while Ruru won flight 2.

The Hook was presented to Cheryl Te Rito as the first woman to lose a match to a man.

The men’s equivalent was not presented as no man lost to a woman over the duration of the tournament.

SUNDAY — Terry Rutene Memorial 4x9-hole matchplay tournament, Terry Rutene Cup final: T Ritchie def J Baty.

Flight 1: DJ Baty def U Chambers.

Flight 2: I Ruru from M Tamanui.

Hook winner: C Te Rito.

Nine-hole stableford: S Amor 21, T Ruru 18, K Tamanui 17, C Te Rito 16.

Twos: T Ritchie 2.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, stableford.

Tolaga Bay

SEAN Kemp’s third 18-hole round of the year yielded silverware in the OB Harry Trophy drawn pairs on Sunday.

Kemp carded 86-28-58 and Ben Elkington, who returned 65, was the lucky golfer to be drawn with him.

Their combined 123 put them seven shots ahead of runners-up Mark Watts and Dan Maitai.

Kemp capped his day with a two.

SUNDAY — OB Harry Trophy drawn pairs combined net: S Kemp/B Elkington 123, M Watts/D Maitai 130.

Medal: S Kemp 58, Joe Lincoln 59, D Maitai 63, B Elkington 65, W Robinson 65, M Brooker 65.

Putting: W Robinson 25, Joe Lincoln 26, M Brooker 27, B Yates 27.

Twos: S Kemp, Joe Lincoln.

COMING UP: SUNDAY - Committee meeting, 10am, followed by club stableford.

Mahia

BERNIE Crowley and Gid Pitman’s combined talents proved too good for the field in the ambrose pairs net on Easter Sunday.

The Crowley/Pitman combo posted net 60.4 to win from Wade Wesche and Pete Bremner (62.4.), with brothers Duncan and Roger Bremner (64.0) third.

SUNDAY — Ambrose pairs net: B Crowley/G Pitman 60.4, Wade Wesche/P Bremner 62.4; D Bremner/R Bremner 64.0; M Wesche/R Hiko 70.

Stevenson women’s net-minus-stableford: E Westwood 76-36-40; A Maru 76-34-42.

Poverty Bay

ONE of the club’s most prestigious women’s trophies, the Hutchinson Cup handicap matchplay, was decided on Tuesday.

Marg Colebourne (on a 12 handicap) and Anne Witters (14) met in the final and Karen Crosby was on hand to witness the action.

The following is her account.

“What a waste of an opportunity” was uttered a couple of times by the two wily golfers who contested the Hutchinson Cup final.

The match was all-square after two holes but Witters, getting the first of two shots, slotted a 14-metre putt on the third to win the hole.

Both contestants hit long and straight tee shots, often finding their balls lying only a metre or so apart.

Witters retained her 1-up lead after nine holes and the battle continued, with pars needed to halve many holes.

Colebourne, despite having to give her second shot, halved the 16th to stay in the match.

But it ended on the 17th with Witters 2-up and both players agreeing to “not mention our scores on this hole” . . . a fabulous match between worthy finalists.

~

Brad Morgan broke 80 for the first time in seven months to win the division 2 men’s stableford on Sunday.

Morgan’s 79-13-66, for 42 points, included a two.

Glenn Morley posted his best round of the year — 75-9-67, for 41 points — to win division 1, a two on the 11th capping his efforts.

Anaru Reedy struck the jackpot as he came storming home in his Sunday round.

Reedy, after a double bogey on the 18th — he started on 10 — proceeded to birdie five of the next eight holes in a homeward half of 3-under 33, highlighted by twos on the second and sixth holes for the jackpot.

Sunday — Men’s stableford, division 1: G Morley 41, P Dow 39, P Stewart 39, C Taewa 39

Division 2: B Morgan 42, S Liley 40, L Pollitt 39, C Simpson 38

Twos: A Reedy 2, G Morley, C Taewa, B Morgan

Approach: C Taewa.

Jackpot: A Reedy.

Saturday — Men’s stableford, division 1: A Kirkpatrick 37, D Pirimona 36, T Goldsmith 36, J Vaughan 36.

Division 2: S Liley 40, G Clapham 37, B Allen 35, C Christie 34.

Approach: S Liley.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, play the course backwards fun day, assemble at 8.30am for 9am shotgun start; WEDNESDAY, May 4, Pharmacy 53/beaufoy women’s open tournament; SATURDAY, May 6, Enterprise Motor Group men’s 36-hole open foursomes, enter at pro shop.

Northern Zone

TE Puia Springs’ Georgina Roberts was the best of the modest scoring in the Northern Zone women’s association day at Poverty Bay on Wednesday.

Roberts returned 91-19-72, for 38 points, to win the stableford from Mihi Marino (Gisborne Park), Jean Foot (Gis Park) and Taina Paku (Wairoa), all on 36.

The Judy O’Rourke Challenge between Gisborne Park and Poverty Bay was also held. The Bay won with an aggregate stableford score of 286 to Park’s 254.

RESULTS — Stableford: G Roberts 38, M Marino 36, J Foot 36, T Paku 36.

Closest to line: N Carmine.

Best third shots on 5: J Utting (0-20), S Spence (21-28) M Lane (29+).

9-holers: C Skuse.

Twos: J Utting.

Gisborne Park

ROTORUA Golf Club member Paul Milroy showed up the locals in the Electrinet Easter tournament on Sunday.

Three-handicapper Milroy shot 1-under 71 off the stick to win the division 1 men’s gross by eight shots.

Karen McDonald provided one of the other highlights of the tournament in winning the women’s gross with 2-over 76, including birdies on 14 and 15.

Other section winners were Shannon Toa (net 69), Brad Reynolds (37pts), Mark Kennedy (gross 81), John Charles (net 69), Sijtze Mohlmann (36pts), June MacKinnon (net 73) and Viv Bell (33pts).

Electrinet Park results, Sunday — Electrinet Park Easter Tournament, men, division 1, gross: P Milroy 71, B Huhu 79.

Net: S Toa 69, D Boyle 71.

Stableford Winner: B Reynolds 37 on c/b

Division 2, gross: M Kennedy 81, D Harrison 86.

Net: J Charles 69, K Ngamanu 71.

Stableford: S Mohlmann 36.

Women, gross: K McDonald 76, J Kerr 83.

Net: J MacKinnon 73, M Marino 76.

Stableford Winner: V Bell 33.

Approaches, men: R Grace, M Kennedy

Women’s approach: K McDonald

Nearest the line: J Kerr.

Twos: R Taylor, P Milroy, C Brown, D Boyle, G Hill, A Pahina, D Harrison, K McDonald, B Walker, B Woods.

Saturday — Men’s net: S Peneha 71, B Reynolds 73.

Twos: S Peneha.

Tuesday (April 11) — Veteran men’s stableford: R Walford 42, C Aramakutu 38, M Kennedy 38, R McGann 37, B Atkins 36, B Reynolds 35.

Twos: M Kennedy.

COMING UP: TUESDAY, April 25, RSA tournament, report at 12 noon for 12.30pm shotgun start; SUNDAYS, nine-hole competition, 11am tee-off, all members welcome.

Patutahi

A two on the 12th highlighted Ashley Hindmarsh’s voucher day men’s stableford-winning performance on Monday.

Hindmarsh shot 85-22-63, for 43 points, to head off Tony Akroyd, who had six birdies in his 2-under68-5-64, for 42.

There was also sub-par golf ini Sunday’s competition. Eddie Brown junior won the men’s section with 69-6-63, including an eagle-3 on the par-5 first hole.

MONDAY — Voucher day stableford, men: A Hindmarsh 85-22-63, 43; T Akroyd 68-4-64, 42; R Pohatu 83-15-68, 39; T Hindmarsh 80-11-69, 38; H Robin 86-11-75, 33.

Women: D Johnston 94-13-81, 26 on c/b.

SUNDAY — Men’s net: E Brown jr 69-6-63, G Tattersfield 86-18-68, J Devery 76-7-69, R Pohatu 84-15-69, W Brown 70-0-70.

Women’s net: C Stills-Hindmarsh 99-28-71.

Twos: S Pohatu, G Tattersfield.

Eagle on 1: E Brown jr.

Waikohu

“THE kids are taking over.”

So club stalwart Ike Ruru reckoned after the Terry Rutene Memorial 4x9-hole tournament ended in a battle of the teens.

In what is probably the youngest combined ages of finalists in the annual matchplay event’s illustrious history, Te Rata Ritchie beat Justin Baty for the championship title.

The final went all the way, with the pair shaking hands on the ninth.

It was an appropriate victory as Ritchie is the grandson of the man the tournament honours.

Another young gun, DJ Baty, won flight 1 while Ruru won flight 2.

The Hook was presented to Cheryl Te Rito as the first woman to lose a match to a man.

The men’s equivalent was not presented as no man lost to a woman over the duration of the tournament.

SUNDAY — Terry Rutene Memorial 4x9-hole matchplay tournament, Terry Rutene Cup final: T Ritchie def J Baty.

Flight 1: DJ Baty def U Chambers.

Flight 2: I Ruru from M Tamanui.

Hook winner: C Te Rito.

Nine-hole stableford: S Amor 21, T Ruru 18, K Tamanui 17, C Te Rito 16.

Twos: T Ritchie 2.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, stableford.

Tolaga Bay

SEAN Kemp’s third 18-hole round of the year yielded silverware in the OB Harry Trophy drawn pairs on Sunday.

Kemp carded 86-28-58 and Ben Elkington, who returned 65, was the lucky golfer to be drawn with him.

Their combined 123 put them seven shots ahead of runners-up Mark Watts and Dan Maitai.

Kemp capped his day with a two.

SUNDAY — OB Harry Trophy drawn pairs combined net: S Kemp/B Elkington 123, M Watts/D Maitai 130.

Medal: S Kemp 58, Joe Lincoln 59, D Maitai 63, B Elkington 65, W Robinson 65, M Brooker 65.

Putting: W Robinson 25, Joe Lincoln 26, M Brooker 27, B Yates 27.

Twos: S Kemp, Joe Lincoln.

COMING UP: SUNDAY - Committee meeting, 10am, followed by club stableford.

Mahia

BERNIE Crowley and Gid Pitman’s combined talents proved too good for the field in the ambrose pairs net on Easter Sunday.

The Crowley/Pitman combo posted net 60.4 to win from Wade Wesche and Pete Bremner (62.4.), with brothers Duncan and Roger Bremner (64.0) third.

SUNDAY — Ambrose pairs net: B Crowley/G Pitman 60.4, Wade Wesche/P Bremner 62.4; D Bremner/R Bremner 64.0; M Wesche/R Hiko 70.

Stevenson women’s net-minus-stableford: E Westwood 76-36-40; A Maru 76-34-42.

Poverty Bay

ONE of the club’s most prestigious women’s trophies, the Hutchinson Cup handicap matchplay, was decided on Tuesday.

Marg Colebourne (on a 12 handicap) and Anne Witters (14) met in the final and Karen Crosby was on hand to witness the action.

The following is her account.

“What a waste of an opportunity” was uttered a couple of times by the two wily golfers who contested the Hutchinson Cup final.

The match was all-square after two holes but Witters, getting the first of two shots, slotted a 14-metre putt on the third to win the hole.

Both contestants hit long and straight tee shots, often finding their balls lying only a metre or so apart.

Witters retained her 1-up lead after nine holes and the battle continued, with pars needed to halve many holes.

Colebourne, despite having to give her second shot, halved the 16th to stay in the match.

But it ended on the 17th with Witters 2-up and both players agreeing to “not mention our scores on this hole” . . . a fabulous match between worthy finalists.

~

Brad Morgan broke 80 for the first time in seven months to win the division 2 men’s stableford on Sunday.

Morgan’s 79-13-66, for 42 points, included a two.

Glenn Morley posted his best round of the year — 75-9-67, for 41 points — to win division 1, a two on the 11th capping his efforts.

Anaru Reedy struck the jackpot as he came storming home in his Sunday round.

Reedy, after a double bogey on the 18th — he started on 10 — proceeded to birdie five of the next eight holes in a homeward half of 3-under 33, highlighted by twos on the second and sixth holes for the jackpot.

Sunday — Men’s stableford, division 1: G Morley 41, P Dow 39, P Stewart 39, C Taewa 39

Division 2: B Morgan 42, S Liley 40, L Pollitt 39, C Simpson 38

Twos: A Reedy 2, G Morley, C Taewa, B Morgan

Approach: C Taewa.

Jackpot: A Reedy.

Saturday — Men’s stableford, division 1: A Kirkpatrick 37, D Pirimona 36, T Goldsmith 36, J Vaughan 36.

Division 2: S Liley 40, G Clapham 37, B Allen 35, C Christie 34.

Approach: S Liley.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, play the course backwards fun day, assemble at 8.30am for 9am shotgun start; WEDNESDAY, May 4, Pharmacy 53/beaufoy women’s open tournament; SATURDAY, May 6, Enterprise Motor Group men’s 36-hole open foursomes, enter at pro shop.

Northern Zone

TE Puia Springs’ Georgina Roberts was the best of the modest scoring in the Northern Zone women’s association day at Poverty Bay on Wednesday.

Roberts returned 91-19-72, for 38 points, to win the stableford from Mihi Marino (Gisborne Park), Jean Foot (Gis Park) and Taina Paku (Wairoa), all on 36.

The Judy O’Rourke Challenge between Gisborne Park and Poverty Bay was also held. The Bay won with an aggregate stableford score of 286 to Park’s 254.

RESULTS — Stableford: G Roberts 38, M Marino 36, J Foot 36, T Paku 36.

Closest to line: N Carmine.

Best third shots on 5: J Utting (0-20), S Spence (21-28) M Lane (29+).

9-holers: C Skuse.

Twos: J Utting.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.