Golf Roundup

File picture

Te Puia Springs

REACHING pension age has had a good wine effect on Clive Dean’s golf.

His handicap has dropped four shots (to 11) in the past four months, last week he broke 80 for the first time since September 2016 and on Sunday he won his division at the East Coast men’s open.

“CD” defeated Walter Robinson 3 and 1 in the matchplay final of the Ruatoria Handicap second 16.

He was rock-solid over the four rounds, saving his best scoring to last against his Tolaga Bay opponent.

The former owner-operator of the Gisborne youth hostel is cruising towards retirement. He reckons he may even “crack the board” and get out on some waves in the near future.

Gisborne Park’s Bart Watene outgunned Te Puia stalwart Mark Higham to clinch the Tokomaru Bay Handicap third 16. The Bartman won 5 and 4.

Miramar member Neville Carson won what his opponent called “the flight of the bumblebees” — the Waipiro Bay Handicap fourth 16.

One of the semifinalists decided it was too wet to play, so the three remaining contenders played a round-robin, which was decided on the 18th.

Walter Mackey beat Mason Emery 2-up in their semi, but lost to Carson by the same margin.

Home-course player Raana Walker was a runaway winner of the two-day stableford. The 22-handicapper shot 82 on Saturday and 81 on Sunday for a total of 85 points — 12 clear of runner-up Jim Devery.

SUNDAY — East Coast men’s open, Te Puia Springs East Coast Open championship 16 final: Anaru Reedy (Poverty Bay) from Simon Jeune (PB).

Third: Shayde Skudder (Patutahi).

Flight: Peter Stewart (PB) from Graeme McLellan (Miramar).

Plate: Bo Huhu (Gisborne Park) from Donald Betham (Mir).

Consolation: Allan White (PB).

Ruatoria Handicap second 16 final: Clive Dean (PB) from Walter Robinson (Tolaga Bay).

Third: Steve Stirrat (Mir).

Flight: Neil Mackie (PB) from Ike Ashworth (Thames).

Plate: Tere Lincoln (Tol B) from Steve Satherley (Mir).

Consolation: Glenn Morley (PB).

Tokomaru Bay Handicap third 16 final: Bart Watene (Gis P) from Mark Higham (Te Puia Springs).

Third: Frank Ngatoro (Waikohu).

Flight: Paul Mullooly (PB) from Neil Bell (Waikanae).

Plate: Dylan Young (Te P) from Gray Clapham (PB).

Consolation: C Martin.

Waipiro Bay Handicap fourth 16 final: Neville Carson (Mir) from Walter Mackey (PB).

Third: Mason Emery (Gis P).

Flight: John Puha (Te P) from Leighton Dunlop (Mir).

Plate: Nehe Dewes (Te P) from Neil Hall (Thames).

Consolation: Les Gunther (PB).

36-hole stableford: Raana Walker (Te P) 85 points, Jim Devery (Te P) 73.

Twos: D Young 3, Jason Devery 2, G Morley 2, A Reedy 2, E Brown jr, B Huhu, S Skudder, G Chaffey, M Higham, N Dewes, W Robinson, R Mackey, N Carson, Taine Lincoln, A Forrester, G McLellan, A Higham, R Simpson, M Norman, C Nepe, A White, P Mullooly, D Meadows, I Ashworth, C Dean.

Gisborne Park

WINTER is coming . . . an inevitability reflected in last weekend’s modest scoring.

Derek Craven (Sunday) and Steve Phillips (Saturday) only needed 35 points to win the men’s stableford on a heavy Park course.

Likewise in the women’s competitions, where Barbara Woods played handicap golf to win the Saturday net-minus-stableford and Blanche Walker’s 76 was good enough for the women’s net honours on Sunday.

The Wesche family made the trip north a successful one in the RSA Anzac Day tournament.

Wairoa member Fairlaine Wesche won the women’s gross with 86 while Mahia’s Colleen Wesche won the net with 70. Jacque Akuhata (33 points) won the women’s stableford.

The men’s division 1 winners were Thomas Donovan (gross, 75), Brad Reynolds (net, 71) and Tom Reynolds (stableford, 34pts).

Division 2 winners were Ray Grace (gross, 85), Walter Mackey (net, 71) and Phil Simpson (stableford, 33pts).

Electrinet Park results, Sunday — Men’s stableford: D Craven 35, B Reynolds 33.

Twos: S Phillips, J Bright.

Approach R Walford.

Women’s net: B Walker 90-14-76.

Women’s best third shot: M Marino.

Women’s drawn two: B Walker.

Saturday — Men’s stableford: S Phillips 84-11-73, 35; E Morley 92-18-74, 34.

Women’s net-minus-stableford: B Woods 73-36-37.

Drawn twos: L McFlinn.

Wednesday (April 26) — Nancy McCormick women’s foursomes net: K McDonald/S Paku 71.

Women’s net: T Ford 94-17-77.

Tuesday (April 25) — RSA Anzac Day tournament, women’s division, gross: F Wesche 86, A Maru 90.

Net: C Wesche 70, B Walker 76.

Stableford: J Akuhata 33.

Men. division 1, gross: T Donovan 75, J Bright 79.

Net: B Reynolds 71, D Boyle 71.

Stableford: T Reynolds 34 on c/b.

Division 2, gross: R Grace 85, G McKinnon 90.

Net: W Mackey 71, M Emery 73.

Stableford: P Simpson 33.

Approaches: M Marino (women), R Taylor (men).

Twos: W Mackey, B Morrissey, J Bright, T Reynolds, Z Boyle, R Taylor.

COMING UP: SUNDAYS, nine-hole competition, 11am tee-off, all members welcome.

Waikohu

TROUBLE on the par-5 14th hole didn’t stop Kahu Tamanui from topping the men’s net in the first round of the cup competition on Sunday.

Tamanui overcame a 10 on the hole to shoot 101-29-72, two shots ahead of Tama Brown.

Ella Wynard’s 25 putts easily won the women’s putting.

SUNDAY — Cup competition, first round, men’s net: K Tamanui 72, T Brown 74, L Green 77.

Women, putts: E Wynyard 25, M Tuapawa 34, V Grace 36.

SUNDAY (April 23) — Men’s stableford: J Baty 39, DJ Baty 39, K Tamanui 31, C Te Rito 31.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, cup competition, second round.

Poverty Bay

THE only player to perform under handicap was rewarded with the top prize at the Amcal Pharmacy 53/Beaufoy Open women’s tournament yesterday.

Sally Spence shot 94-23-71 to win the overall net by four shots from Jan Utting.

Other section winners were Anne Witters (division 1 gross), Miggles Shanks (div 1 stableford), Diana Murphy (div 2 gross) and Jan Steele (div 2 stableford).

Phil Grogan couldn’t remember the last time he signed for a round in the 70s when asked after shooting 79 on Sunday.

Well, Phil, it was a 78 on April 23, 2011 — a round followed by 316 scores of 80 and above.

His drought-breaking 79-14-65, for 43 points, deservedly won the division 2 men’s stableford.

Ken White had a similar experience on Saturday but not of the same time factor.

His division 1-winning 79-13-66, for 42 points, was his first round in the 70s since January 10 — a mere 141 rounds between sub-80 drinks.

Andy Abrahams followed up his previous weekend’s competition with with victory in the division 2 men’s stableford on Saturday. Abrahams carded 82-15-67, for 41 points.

You know a player is a shark on the greens when he has a pet name for his putter.

Ross Gibson refers to his Scotty Cameron putter simply by its first name and was cooing to every time he picked his ball out of the hole in a brilliant display on the greens on Sunday.

Gibbo sank virtually everything inside eight feet on the way to 77-9-68, for 40 points, good enough to win the division 1 stableford.

WEDNESDAY — Amcal Pharmacy 53/Beaufoy women’s open, overall net: S Spence 71, J Utting 75.

Division 1, gross: A Witters 91 on c/b.

Stableford: Miggles Shanks 34, A Gemmell 33, A Ward 33, M Francois 32, B Walker 32, G Roberts 32, M Colebourne 31, M Marino 31.

Division 2, gross: D Murphy 105.

Stableford: J Steele 35, S Eriksen 34, L Poananga 33, P Zame 33, J Tietjen 32, S Kemp 31, A Cook 31, P Corson 29, L Shepherd 29.

Approaches: L Holmberg (div 1), J Steele (div 2), B McIldowie (9-holers).

Closest to line: J MacKinnon, G Roberts.

Twos: M Shanks.

Tuesday — Women’s stableford (15 holes): D Murphy 34 on c/b.

Sunday — Men’s stableford, division 1: R Gibson 40, P Anderson 38, D Pirimona 38, N Udy 38.

Division 2: P Grogan 43, C Christie 39, C Simpson 37

Approach: J Green.

Saturday — Men’s stableford, division 1: K White 42, J Vaughan 41, D Griffin 40.

Division 2: A Abrahams 41, D McFadyen 40, B Allen 39.

Twos: D Bush.

Approach: A Abrahams.

Thursday (April 27) — Hidden pairs stableford: T Donovan/J Pittar 74, D Bush/M Thomas 72, J Vaughan/M Mulrooney 72.

Twos: D Soloman, J Pittar, S Willock, V Richardson.

Approach: T Sherratt.

Patutahi

A SECOND sub-80 score for the year eluded Chris Parker for the second time in three rounds.

Parker’s 80-14-66, for 40 points, did, however, win him the men’s stableford. Plus he had a two and got the jackpot.

Parker also shot 80 on April 23.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: C Parker 40, W Baty 37, S Pohatu 36.

Women’s stableford: S Robinson 32.

Jackpot: C Parker.

Twos: C Parker.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: T Green 20, R Nichol 20, S Pohatu 19, R Pardoe 18, O Willimott 18, M Pohatu 18.

Junior division: I Tietjen 24,, R Shannon 20, D Somerton 20, P Harrison 20, G Humble 20, J Neilson 19.

Coming up: SUNDAY tee-off is now 12 noon.

Mahia

TERESA McKinlay and Colleen Wesche were the stars of the Mahia women’s open day tournament on Saturday.

Wairoa’s McKinley won the overall net with a scintillating 95-35-60 — 14 shots under the women’s par. It was her first sub-100 score in 24 rounds dating back to May of last year.

Mahia’s Wesche won the junior division net with 98-37-61 and her streak of three-figure scoring extended even longer thant McKinlay’s — 51 rounds dating back to March 2015.

The day included a theme of black and white, and best dressed went to Gisborne’s Jo Kerr, as the Joker, and Wesche, for her maid outfit.

SUNDAY — Two-man net: Wayne Wesche/Cy Wesche 123, G Pitman/B Crowley 124, T Hema/B Crowley 130.

SATURDAY — Mahia women’s open day, overall net: T McKinlay 95-35-60.

Senior division, net: F Wesche 69, S Adams 75.

Gross: A Maru 88, M Wainohu 89.

Stableford: B Walker 37, E Westwood 37, M Marino 34, S Spence 33, G Young 32, W Morrissey 32, J MacKinnon 32.

Junior division, net: C Wesche 61, P Gayford 74.

Gross: S McRoberts 91, T Paku 102.

Stableford: M Wesche 38, R Hiko 36, T Lewis 35, V Kyle 34, C Ranford 33, C Skuse 33, J Crowley 33.

Long drives: F Wesche (senior), S Spence (junior).

Approaches: J Kerr (senior), P Gayford (junior).

Longest putts: M Wainohu (senior), A Ward (junior).

Twos: J Kerr, M Wainohu, P Gayford, S McRoberts, S Spence.

Black and white costume theme, best dressed: J Kerr (as the Joker), C Wesche (maid).

Tahunga

IS Tom Sherratt the new “Tahunga Thief”?

For years that title has belonged to the best men’s player in Tahunga’s history — Guy Williams — even in his absence.

But Sherratt’s April 30 men’s stableford-winning 47 points suggests a potential ascent to Williams’ throne.

Williams could point out that after not playing an official 18-hole round of golf since August 2, 2015, he made a special appearance at Tahunga’s opening day on March 11 and shot 6-over 76 off the stick.

SUNDAY (April 30) — Men’s stableford: T Sherratt 47, B Law 39.

Eagle: B Law.

All-in approach: T Sherratt.

Men’s best second shots: M Steele (0-18), S Kemp (19-36).

Eagle: B Law.

Tolaga Bay

BIRDIES on the first and 18th holes punctuated Mickey Grant’s best round in 5½ years on Sunday.

Grant won the medal competition with 3-over 71-11-60, seven shots clear of the pack.

SUNDAY — Medal: M Grant 60, J Hale 67, J Crawford 70.

Putting: J Hale 28, M Grant 29, M Watts 29.

Seniors

GISBORNE East Coast seniors were burleigh in the water as their Bay of Plenty counterparts won the Shark Trophy in emphatic fashion this week.

GEC hosted BoP at Poverty Bay on Monday and Gisborne Park on Tuesday. The visitors easily won the trophy by a score GEC Senior Golfers’ Society president Nigel McGregor found too difficult to announce at the prizegiving.

Testing conditions were reflected in the scoring. The best round over the two days came from Ohope International member Owen St George — 89-20-69, for 39 points, at the Bay.

The home team’s struggled were perhaps summed up by Ron Young, who forgot to set the brake on his trundler on a hill by the lake between the third and 16th holes at Poverty Bay.

Wind and gravity combined to send the trundler off on a downward path into the watery depths, forcing Young to strip off and salvage what he could.

Coming up: TUESDAY, May 9, Hamilton Trophy par round, at Gisborne Park, 10am tee-off; MONDAY, June 12, net round, Poverty Bay, 10am tee-off; TUESDAY, July 14, stableford, Gisborne Park, 10am tee-off.

Te Puia Springs

REACHING pension age has had a good wine effect on Clive Dean’s golf.

His handicap has dropped four shots (to 11) in the past four months, last week he broke 80 for the first time since September 2016 and on Sunday he won his division at the East Coast men’s open.

“CD” defeated Walter Robinson 3 and 1 in the matchplay final of the Ruatoria Handicap second 16.

He was rock-solid over the four rounds, saving his best scoring to last against his Tolaga Bay opponent.

The former owner-operator of the Gisborne youth hostel is cruising towards retirement. He reckons he may even “crack the board” and get out on some waves in the near future.

Gisborne Park’s Bart Watene outgunned Te Puia stalwart Mark Higham to clinch the Tokomaru Bay Handicap third 16. The Bartman won 5 and 4.

Miramar member Neville Carson won what his opponent called “the flight of the bumblebees” — the Waipiro Bay Handicap fourth 16.

One of the semifinalists decided it was too wet to play, so the three remaining contenders played a round-robin, which was decided on the 18th.

Walter Mackey beat Mason Emery 2-up in their semi, but lost to Carson by the same margin.

Home-course player Raana Walker was a runaway winner of the two-day stableford. The 22-handicapper shot 82 on Saturday and 81 on Sunday for a total of 85 points — 12 clear of runner-up Jim Devery.

SUNDAY — East Coast men’s open, Te Puia Springs East Coast Open championship 16 final: Anaru Reedy (Poverty Bay) from Simon Jeune (PB).

Third: Shayde Skudder (Patutahi).

Flight: Peter Stewart (PB) from Graeme McLellan (Miramar).

Plate: Bo Huhu (Gisborne Park) from Donald Betham (Mir).

Consolation: Allan White (PB).

Ruatoria Handicap second 16 final: Clive Dean (PB) from Walter Robinson (Tolaga Bay).

Third: Steve Stirrat (Mir).

Flight: Neil Mackie (PB) from Ike Ashworth (Thames).

Plate: Tere Lincoln (Tol B) from Steve Satherley (Mir).

Consolation: Glenn Morley (PB).

Tokomaru Bay Handicap third 16 final: Bart Watene (Gis P) from Mark Higham (Te Puia Springs).

Third: Frank Ngatoro (Waikohu).

Flight: Paul Mullooly (PB) from Neil Bell (Waikanae).

Plate: Dylan Young (Te P) from Gray Clapham (PB).

Consolation: C Martin.

Waipiro Bay Handicap fourth 16 final: Neville Carson (Mir) from Walter Mackey (PB).

Third: Mason Emery (Gis P).

Flight: John Puha (Te P) from Leighton Dunlop (Mir).

Plate: Nehe Dewes (Te P) from Neil Hall (Thames).

Consolation: Les Gunther (PB).

36-hole stableford: Raana Walker (Te P) 85 points, Jim Devery (Te P) 73.

Twos: D Young 3, Jason Devery 2, G Morley 2, A Reedy 2, E Brown jr, B Huhu, S Skudder, G Chaffey, M Higham, N Dewes, W Robinson, R Mackey, N Carson, Taine Lincoln, A Forrester, G McLellan, A Higham, R Simpson, M Norman, C Nepe, A White, P Mullooly, D Meadows, I Ashworth, C Dean.

Gisborne Park

WINTER is coming . . . an inevitability reflected in last weekend’s modest scoring.

Derek Craven (Sunday) and Steve Phillips (Saturday) only needed 35 points to win the men’s stableford on a heavy Park course.

Likewise in the women’s competitions, where Barbara Woods played handicap golf to win the Saturday net-minus-stableford and Blanche Walker’s 76 was good enough for the women’s net honours on Sunday.

The Wesche family made the trip north a successful one in the RSA Anzac Day tournament.

Wairoa member Fairlaine Wesche won the women’s gross with 86 while Mahia’s Colleen Wesche won the net with 70. Jacque Akuhata (33 points) won the women’s stableford.

The men’s division 1 winners were Thomas Donovan (gross, 75), Brad Reynolds (net, 71) and Tom Reynolds (stableford, 34pts).

Division 2 winners were Ray Grace (gross, 85), Walter Mackey (net, 71) and Phil Simpson (stableford, 33pts).

Electrinet Park results, Sunday — Men’s stableford: D Craven 35, B Reynolds 33.

Twos: S Phillips, J Bright.

Approach R Walford.

Women’s net: B Walker 90-14-76.

Women’s best third shot: M Marino.

Women’s drawn two: B Walker.

Saturday — Men’s stableford: S Phillips 84-11-73, 35; E Morley 92-18-74, 34.

Women’s net-minus-stableford: B Woods 73-36-37.

Drawn twos: L McFlinn.

Wednesday (April 26) — Nancy McCormick women’s foursomes net: K McDonald/S Paku 71.

Women’s net: T Ford 94-17-77.

Tuesday (April 25) — RSA Anzac Day tournament, women’s division, gross: F Wesche 86, A Maru 90.

Net: C Wesche 70, B Walker 76.

Stableford: J Akuhata 33.

Men. division 1, gross: T Donovan 75, J Bright 79.

Net: B Reynolds 71, D Boyle 71.

Stableford: T Reynolds 34 on c/b.

Division 2, gross: R Grace 85, G McKinnon 90.

Net: W Mackey 71, M Emery 73.

Stableford: P Simpson 33.

Approaches: M Marino (women), R Taylor (men).

Twos: W Mackey, B Morrissey, J Bright, T Reynolds, Z Boyle, R Taylor.

COMING UP: SUNDAYS, nine-hole competition, 11am tee-off, all members welcome.

Waikohu

TROUBLE on the par-5 14th hole didn’t stop Kahu Tamanui from topping the men’s net in the first round of the cup competition on Sunday.

Tamanui overcame a 10 on the hole to shoot 101-29-72, two shots ahead of Tama Brown.

Ella Wynard’s 25 putts easily won the women’s putting.

SUNDAY — Cup competition, first round, men’s net: K Tamanui 72, T Brown 74, L Green 77.

Women, putts: E Wynyard 25, M Tuapawa 34, V Grace 36.

SUNDAY (April 23) — Men’s stableford: J Baty 39, DJ Baty 39, K Tamanui 31, C Te Rito 31.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, cup competition, second round.

Poverty Bay

THE only player to perform under handicap was rewarded with the top prize at the Amcal Pharmacy 53/Beaufoy Open women’s tournament yesterday.

Sally Spence shot 94-23-71 to win the overall net by four shots from Jan Utting.

Other section winners were Anne Witters (division 1 gross), Miggles Shanks (div 1 stableford), Diana Murphy (div 2 gross) and Jan Steele (div 2 stableford).

Phil Grogan couldn’t remember the last time he signed for a round in the 70s when asked after shooting 79 on Sunday.

Well, Phil, it was a 78 on April 23, 2011 — a round followed by 316 scores of 80 and above.

His drought-breaking 79-14-65, for 43 points, deservedly won the division 2 men’s stableford.

Ken White had a similar experience on Saturday but not of the same time factor.

His division 1-winning 79-13-66, for 42 points, was his first round in the 70s since January 10 — a mere 141 rounds between sub-80 drinks.

Andy Abrahams followed up his previous weekend’s competition with with victory in the division 2 men’s stableford on Saturday. Abrahams carded 82-15-67, for 41 points.

You know a player is a shark on the greens when he has a pet name for his putter.

Ross Gibson refers to his Scotty Cameron putter simply by its first name and was cooing to every time he picked his ball out of the hole in a brilliant display on the greens on Sunday.

Gibbo sank virtually everything inside eight feet on the way to 77-9-68, for 40 points, good enough to win the division 1 stableford.

WEDNESDAY — Amcal Pharmacy 53/Beaufoy women’s open, overall net: S Spence 71, J Utting 75.

Division 1, gross: A Witters 91 on c/b.

Stableford: Miggles Shanks 34, A Gemmell 33, A Ward 33, M Francois 32, B Walker 32, G Roberts 32, M Colebourne 31, M Marino 31.

Division 2, gross: D Murphy 105.

Stableford: J Steele 35, S Eriksen 34, L Poananga 33, P Zame 33, J Tietjen 32, S Kemp 31, A Cook 31, P Corson 29, L Shepherd 29.

Approaches: L Holmberg (div 1), J Steele (div 2), B McIldowie (9-holers).

Closest to line: J MacKinnon, G Roberts.

Twos: M Shanks.

Tuesday — Women’s stableford (15 holes): D Murphy 34 on c/b.

Sunday — Men’s stableford, division 1: R Gibson 40, P Anderson 38, D Pirimona 38, N Udy 38.

Division 2: P Grogan 43, C Christie 39, C Simpson 37

Approach: J Green.

Saturday — Men’s stableford, division 1: K White 42, J Vaughan 41, D Griffin 40.

Division 2: A Abrahams 41, D McFadyen 40, B Allen 39.

Twos: D Bush.

Approach: A Abrahams.

Thursday (April 27) — Hidden pairs stableford: T Donovan/J Pittar 74, D Bush/M Thomas 72, J Vaughan/M Mulrooney 72.

Twos: D Soloman, J Pittar, S Willock, V Richardson.

Approach: T Sherratt.

Patutahi

A SECOND sub-80 score for the year eluded Chris Parker for the second time in three rounds.

Parker’s 80-14-66, for 40 points, did, however, win him the men’s stableford. Plus he had a two and got the jackpot.

Parker also shot 80 on April 23.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: C Parker 40, W Baty 37, S Pohatu 36.

Women’s stableford: S Robinson 32.

Jackpot: C Parker.

Twos: C Parker.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: T Green 20, R Nichol 20, S Pohatu 19, R Pardoe 18, O Willimott 18, M Pohatu 18.

Junior division: I Tietjen 24,, R Shannon 20, D Somerton 20, P Harrison 20, G Humble 20, J Neilson 19.

Coming up: SUNDAY tee-off is now 12 noon.

Mahia

TERESA McKinlay and Colleen Wesche were the stars of the Mahia women’s open day tournament on Saturday.

Wairoa’s McKinley won the overall net with a scintillating 95-35-60 — 14 shots under the women’s par. It was her first sub-100 score in 24 rounds dating back to May of last year.

Mahia’s Wesche won the junior division net with 98-37-61 and her streak of three-figure scoring extended even longer thant McKinlay’s — 51 rounds dating back to March 2015.

The day included a theme of black and white, and best dressed went to Gisborne’s Jo Kerr, as the Joker, and Wesche, for her maid outfit.

SUNDAY — Two-man net: Wayne Wesche/Cy Wesche 123, G Pitman/B Crowley 124, T Hema/B Crowley 130.

SATURDAY — Mahia women’s open day, overall net: T McKinlay 95-35-60.

Senior division, net: F Wesche 69, S Adams 75.

Gross: A Maru 88, M Wainohu 89.

Stableford: B Walker 37, E Westwood 37, M Marino 34, S Spence 33, G Young 32, W Morrissey 32, J MacKinnon 32.

Junior division, net: C Wesche 61, P Gayford 74.

Gross: S McRoberts 91, T Paku 102.

Stableford: M Wesche 38, R Hiko 36, T Lewis 35, V Kyle 34, C Ranford 33, C Skuse 33, J Crowley 33.

Long drives: F Wesche (senior), S Spence (junior).

Approaches: J Kerr (senior), P Gayford (junior).

Longest putts: M Wainohu (senior), A Ward (junior).

Twos: J Kerr, M Wainohu, P Gayford, S McRoberts, S Spence.

Black and white costume theme, best dressed: J Kerr (as the Joker), C Wesche (maid).

Tahunga

IS Tom Sherratt the new “Tahunga Thief”?

For years that title has belonged to the best men’s player in Tahunga’s history — Guy Williams — even in his absence.

But Sherratt’s April 30 men’s stableford-winning 47 points suggests a potential ascent to Williams’ throne.

Williams could point out that after not playing an official 18-hole round of golf since August 2, 2015, he made a special appearance at Tahunga’s opening day on March 11 and shot 6-over 76 off the stick.

SUNDAY (April 30) — Men’s stableford: T Sherratt 47, B Law 39.

Eagle: B Law.

All-in approach: T Sherratt.

Men’s best second shots: M Steele (0-18), S Kemp (19-36).

Eagle: B Law.

Tolaga Bay

BIRDIES on the first and 18th holes punctuated Mickey Grant’s best round in 5½ years on Sunday.

Grant won the medal competition with 3-over 71-11-60, seven shots clear of the pack.

SUNDAY — Medal: M Grant 60, J Hale 67, J Crawford 70.

Putting: J Hale 28, M Grant 29, M Watts 29.

Seniors

GISBORNE East Coast seniors were burleigh in the water as their Bay of Plenty counterparts won the Shark Trophy in emphatic fashion this week.

GEC hosted BoP at Poverty Bay on Monday and Gisborne Park on Tuesday. The visitors easily won the trophy by a score GEC Senior Golfers’ Society president Nigel McGregor found too difficult to announce at the prizegiving.

Testing conditions were reflected in the scoring. The best round over the two days came from Ohope International member Owen St George — 89-20-69, for 39 points, at the Bay.

The home team’s struggled were perhaps summed up by Ron Young, who forgot to set the brake on his trundler on a hill by the lake between the third and 16th holes at Poverty Bay.

Wind and gravity combined to send the trundler off on a downward path into the watery depths, forcing Young to strip off and salvage what he could.

Coming up: TUESDAY, May 9, Hamilton Trophy par round, at Gisborne Park, 10am tee-off; MONDAY, June 12, net round, Poverty Bay, 10am tee-off; TUESDAY, July 14, stableford, Gisborne Park, 10am tee-off.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Are you pleased that New Zealand history will be taught in all schools and kura from 2022?