Golf Roundup

Poverty Bay

SHAYDE Skudder’s services will not be required if Andrew Higham sticks with a victorious trend in next year’s Enterprise Motor Group men’s open foursomes.

Higham won the 36-hole gross title for the third time on Saturday . . . and with his third different partner.

The Te Puia Springs (Higham) and Patutahi (Skudder) combo easily claimed the giant trophy — in which over 100 golf balls can fit — with rounds of 76, 73 for a 4-over 149.

Pre-tournament favourites William Brown and Peter Kerekere, vying for their fourth consecutive PB open foursomes title, were a distant second on 158 (82, 76).

Collin Jeffrey and Brent Colbert were third on 167 (82, 85).

Higham won with John Wyllie in 2010 and with Dion Milner in 2011.

Ross Gibson and Barry Brown defied the commentator’s curse to win the 36-hole net.

Touted in last week’s Golf Roundup as the pair to beat, they posted 142, thanks largely to their impressive short games on the slick Bay greens.

A first-round 81-13-68 set them up and while a couple of triple-bogeys hurt them in their afternoon 87-13-74, it was just enough to get them across the line.

Gisborne Park’s Bo Huhu and Glen McKinnon were second on 143 (72, 71), and Vance Richardson and Roger Kelly were third on 145 (73, 72).

The Jekyll-Hyde award went to Reece Witters and Nick Richardson, who shot 81 off a 10-handicap in the morning, then deteriorated by 13 shots in the afternoon with a 94.

The most consistent pair were Steve Shields, representing the sponsors, and Andy Hayward — 106, 106 featuring nines of 58-48, 58-48.

Last and by every means least were Craig Bauld and Les Gunther — 114, 108 for 222.

Vance Richardson went into the foursomes with a confidence-boosting division 1 stableford-winning effort last Thursday.

His 76-10-66, for 42 points, featured a jackpot-winning two twos — on the second and sixth holes.

Richardson headed off Bill Allen (82-26-66, for 42) on countback while John Williams also posted 42 to win division 2.

It was Richardson’s best round since 75 off the blue tees in August of last year and the lowest score for Williams since June of 2016.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: J Vaughan 39, M Callaghan 38, P Grogan 37, D Pirimona 37, J Situ 35.

Division 2: R Young 39, G Clapham 38, C Christie 37, B Brown 35.

Twos: J Vaughan, P Grogan.

Approach: P Grogan.

SATURDAY — Enterprise Motor Group Poverty Bay men’s open foursomes, 36-hole gross: A Higham/S Skudder 149 (73, 76), P Kerekere/W Brown 158 (82, 76).

36-hole net: B Brown/R Gibson 142 (68, 74); B. Huhu/G McKinnon 143 (71, 72); V Richardson/R Kelly 145 (72, 73); P Grogan/J Kerekere 146 (69, 77); P Rickard/B Morgan 151 (75, 76).

Morning gross: B Colbert/C Jeffrey 82

Afternoon gross: D Patumaka/T Goldsmith 85.

Morning net: N Richardson/R Witters 71.

Afternoon net: J Situ/C Palmer 72.

Twos: L Gunther/C Bauld, T Goldsmith/D Patumaka.

THURSDAY (May 4) — Men’s stableford, division 1: V Richardson 42, B Allen 42 B Payne 38, J Vaughan 37, D Mettrick 37, M Thomas 37.

Division 2: J Williams 42, G Clapham 40, M Smith 39, J Pittar 39, R Third 38, H Johanson 38.

Twos: V Richardson 2, D Mettrick, B Allen, J Pittar, H Johanson.

Approach: B Allen

Jackpot: V Richardson.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, Oligoi Jug men’s interclub pennants, playoffs; SUNDAY, Captain’s Cup mixed pairs; TUESDAY/WEDNESDAY, Kahlenberg Cup women’s pairs.

Patutahi

TONY Green earned clubhouse bragging rights in the men’s stableford . . . but only just.

Green’s 78-12-66, for 40 points. was one point ahead of Ross Nichol and Brian Wallace.

The Pairs Cup winners for 2017 are Butch McKenzie and Chris Parker (men) and Sheree Gray and Shelley Robertson (women).

John Neilson was the best of the Friday meat pack nine-hole stableford crew. His 23 points won the junor division.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: T Green 40, R Nichol 39, B Wallace 39, M Stock 37, S Pohatu 37.

Women’s stableford: S Gray 36.

Pairs cup winners: B McKenzie/C Parker (men), S Gray/S Robertson (women).

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: M Pohatu 19, C Parker 19, R Nichol 18, M Stock 17, S Pohatu 17.

Junior division: J Neilson 23, K Donovan 21, G Humble 19, M Smith 18, G Maude 18.

TUESDAY — Rickard Cup, round 1, women’s net: M Alley 88-21-67, D Nienhuys 99-26-73, P Sutton 107-26-81.

Gisborne Park

BLANCHE Walker posted her best number for several months and with it went the women’s net honours on Sunday.

Pete Cameron only needed handicap golf to win the men’s net, and capped it with a two and the men’s best second shot. Jo Kerr shot 80-8-72, for 37 points, to top the women’s stableford.

Sel Peneha’s 77-7-70, for 38 points, won the men’s stableford on Saturday.

SUNDAY — Men’s net: P Cameron 71, B Reynolds 71, Z Boyle 71.

Women’s net: B Walker 83-17-66.

Women’s stableford: J Kerr 37.

Men’s approach: S Phillips.

Women’s approach: T Ford.

Men’s best second shot: P Cameron

Women’s best third shot: J Morley.

Twos: P Cameron, Z Boyle, B Reynolds, C Nepe, J Foot, L McFlinn.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: S Peneha 38, A Nairne 35.

Nancy McCormick women’s foursomes net, round 1: J Foot/P Johansen 76.

Women’s stableford: L McFlinn 31 on c/b.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, nine-hole competition, 11am tee-off, all members welcome.

Te Puia Springs

A BIRDIE-2 on the 14th highlighted Pauline Summersby’s winning performance at the Te Puia Springs women’s open on Sunday.

Summersby won the stableford with 90-27-63, for 41 points, five clear of runner-up Ngapera McRoberts, of Mahia.

Peter Ngarimu and Georgina Roberts combined talents to top the four-ball best-ball stableford on Sunday.

They compiled 45 points, with husband and wife Raana and Frances Walker second on 41.

SUNDAY — Four-ball best-ball stableford: P Ngarimu/G Roberts 45, R and F Walker 41, D Cook/G Summersby 37.

SATURDAY — Te Puia women’s open, stableford: P Summersby 41, N McRoberts 36, G Roberts 34, F Walker 33, M Wesche 33, I Ngarimu 32, F Wesche 32, R Hiko 32, A Maru 30.

Twos: P Summersby.

Approaches: G Roberts (on 9), A Maru (on 6).

Long drive: F Wesche.

The team for the Endeavour men’s pennants are — J Devery, D Young, R Smith, P Ngarimu, P Harrison, A Forrester.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, haggle.

Tolaga Bay

THE Watts did the double in the club stableford on Sunday.

Mark Watts won the men’s stableford with 38 points while wife Ginger’s 32 was the best of the women on countback from Thelma Waru.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: M Watts 38, W Robinson 37, D Maitai 37, J Hale 36.

Women’s stableford: G Watts 32, T Waru 32, A Hale 31, M O’Sullivan 30.

Twos: W Robinson, J Hale, M Watts.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, first-round of men’s four-ball matchplay.

Tahunga

The Stockies & Cockies Tahunga Golf Day partners competition is tomorrow.

Morning tea at 10.30am will be followed by tee-off at 11am.

Meals will be provided.

Inquiries to Tom Sherratt (867-0807) or Kylie Johnson (867-0809) or email tahunga@golf.co.nz

The Tahunga Men’s Open is on Saturday, May 20.

Tournament format is gross, net and stableford sections.

A cup of tea at 10.30am will be followed by tee-off at 11am.

A barbecue will follow play.

Inquiries to Tom Sherratt (867-0807) or email tahunga@golf.co.nz

Note, the club does not have eftpos.

Waikohu

LARRY Green edged Justin Baty in the net in round 2 of the cup competition.

Green shot 83-13-70, with Baty second after his 86-15-71.

The Waikohu women’s open scheduled for Saturday has been cancelled.

SUNDAY — Cup competition, round 2, net: L Green 70, J Baty 71, M Tapawa 72, E Wynyard 77.

Twos: L Green.

COMING UP: Sunday, cup competiton, round 3.

Seniors

Poverty Bay “part-time” senior golfer Richard Foon topped a field of 30 to win the Gisborne East Coast senior golfers’ Hamilton Trophy on Tuesday.

Foon posted net 70 in perfect conditions at Gisborne Park to win the net strokeplay event by one shot.

Bay clubmate Bruce Bell was second on 71 and Te Puia Springs stalwart Peter Harrison was third with 72.

The Park was in great nick and was considerably more friendly than the heavy course that challenged seniors in last week’s Shark Trophy clash against Bay of Plenty.

A group of players not in the Hamilton Trophy had their own competition. Jack Streeter won with a net 69. Had he met the age criteria for the Hamilton Trophy, he would have gone home with the silverware.

Results — Hamilton Trophy net: R Foon 70, B Bell 71, P Harrison 72, P Koorey 73, N McGregor 73, B Morrissey 74, M Orford 74, R Walford 75, C Aramakutu 76, C Palmer 76.

Twos: N McGregor, D Mettrick, B Symes.

Poverty Bay

SHAYDE Skudder’s services will not be required if Andrew Higham sticks with a victorious trend in next year’s Enterprise Motor Group men’s open foursomes.

Higham won the 36-hole gross title for the third time on Saturday . . . and with his third different partner.

The Te Puia Springs (Higham) and Patutahi (Skudder) combo easily claimed the giant trophy — in which over 100 golf balls can fit — with rounds of 76, 73 for a 4-over 149.

Pre-tournament favourites William Brown and Peter Kerekere, vying for their fourth consecutive PB open foursomes title, were a distant second on 158 (82, 76).

Collin Jeffrey and Brent Colbert were third on 167 (82, 85).

Higham won with John Wyllie in 2010 and with Dion Milner in 2011.

Ross Gibson and Barry Brown defied the commentator’s curse to win the 36-hole net.

Touted in last week’s Golf Roundup as the pair to beat, they posted 142, thanks largely to their impressive short games on the slick Bay greens.

A first-round 81-13-68 set them up and while a couple of triple-bogeys hurt them in their afternoon 87-13-74, it was just enough to get them across the line.

Gisborne Park’s Bo Huhu and Glen McKinnon were second on 143 (72, 71), and Vance Richardson and Roger Kelly were third on 145 (73, 72).

The Jekyll-Hyde award went to Reece Witters and Nick Richardson, who shot 81 off a 10-handicap in the morning, then deteriorated by 13 shots in the afternoon with a 94.

The most consistent pair were Steve Shields, representing the sponsors, and Andy Hayward — 106, 106 featuring nines of 58-48, 58-48.

Last and by every means least were Craig Bauld and Les Gunther — 114, 108 for 222.

Vance Richardson went into the foursomes with a confidence-boosting division 1 stableford-winning effort last Thursday.

His 76-10-66, for 42 points, featured a jackpot-winning two twos — on the second and sixth holes.

Richardson headed off Bill Allen (82-26-66, for 42) on countback while John Williams also posted 42 to win division 2.

It was Richardson’s best round since 75 off the blue tees in August of last year and the lowest score for Williams since June of 2016.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: J Vaughan 39, M Callaghan 38, P Grogan 37, D Pirimona 37, J Situ 35.

Division 2: R Young 39, G Clapham 38, C Christie 37, B Brown 35.

Twos: J Vaughan, P Grogan.

Approach: P Grogan.

SATURDAY — Enterprise Motor Group Poverty Bay men’s open foursomes, 36-hole gross: A Higham/S Skudder 149 (73, 76), P Kerekere/W Brown 158 (82, 76).

36-hole net: B Brown/R Gibson 142 (68, 74); B. Huhu/G McKinnon 143 (71, 72); V Richardson/R Kelly 145 (72, 73); P Grogan/J Kerekere 146 (69, 77); P Rickard/B Morgan 151 (75, 76).

Morning gross: B Colbert/C Jeffrey 82

Afternoon gross: D Patumaka/T Goldsmith 85.

Morning net: N Richardson/R Witters 71.

Afternoon net: J Situ/C Palmer 72.

Twos: L Gunther/C Bauld, T Goldsmith/D Patumaka.

THURSDAY (May 4) — Men’s stableford, division 1: V Richardson 42, B Allen 42 B Payne 38, J Vaughan 37, D Mettrick 37, M Thomas 37.

Division 2: J Williams 42, G Clapham 40, M Smith 39, J Pittar 39, R Third 38, H Johanson 38.

Twos: V Richardson 2, D Mettrick, B Allen, J Pittar, H Johanson.

Approach: B Allen

Jackpot: V Richardson.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, Oligoi Jug men’s interclub pennants, playoffs; SUNDAY, Captain’s Cup mixed pairs; TUESDAY/WEDNESDAY, Kahlenberg Cup women’s pairs.

Patutahi

TONY Green earned clubhouse bragging rights in the men’s stableford . . . but only just.

Green’s 78-12-66, for 40 points. was one point ahead of Ross Nichol and Brian Wallace.

The Pairs Cup winners for 2017 are Butch McKenzie and Chris Parker (men) and Sheree Gray and Shelley Robertson (women).

John Neilson was the best of the Friday meat pack nine-hole stableford crew. His 23 points won the junor division.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: T Green 40, R Nichol 39, B Wallace 39, M Stock 37, S Pohatu 37.

Women’s stableford: S Gray 36.

Pairs cup winners: B McKenzie/C Parker (men), S Gray/S Robertson (women).

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: M Pohatu 19, C Parker 19, R Nichol 18, M Stock 17, S Pohatu 17.

Junior division: J Neilson 23, K Donovan 21, G Humble 19, M Smith 18, G Maude 18.

TUESDAY — Rickard Cup, round 1, women’s net: M Alley 88-21-67, D Nienhuys 99-26-73, P Sutton 107-26-81.

Gisborne Park

BLANCHE Walker posted her best number for several months and with it went the women’s net honours on Sunday.

Pete Cameron only needed handicap golf to win the men’s net, and capped it with a two and the men’s best second shot. Jo Kerr shot 80-8-72, for 37 points, to top the women’s stableford.

Sel Peneha’s 77-7-70, for 38 points, won the men’s stableford on Saturday.

SUNDAY — Men’s net: P Cameron 71, B Reynolds 71, Z Boyle 71.

Women’s net: B Walker 83-17-66.

Women’s stableford: J Kerr 37.

Men’s approach: S Phillips.

Women’s approach: T Ford.

Men’s best second shot: P Cameron

Women’s best third shot: J Morley.

Twos: P Cameron, Z Boyle, B Reynolds, C Nepe, J Foot, L McFlinn.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: S Peneha 38, A Nairne 35.

Nancy McCormick women’s foursomes net, round 1: J Foot/P Johansen 76.

Women’s stableford: L McFlinn 31 on c/b.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, nine-hole competition, 11am tee-off, all members welcome.

Te Puia Springs

A BIRDIE-2 on the 14th highlighted Pauline Summersby’s winning performance at the Te Puia Springs women’s open on Sunday.

Summersby won the stableford with 90-27-63, for 41 points, five clear of runner-up Ngapera McRoberts, of Mahia.

Peter Ngarimu and Georgina Roberts combined talents to top the four-ball best-ball stableford on Sunday.

They compiled 45 points, with husband and wife Raana and Frances Walker second on 41.

SUNDAY — Four-ball best-ball stableford: P Ngarimu/G Roberts 45, R and F Walker 41, D Cook/G Summersby 37.

SATURDAY — Te Puia women’s open, stableford: P Summersby 41, N McRoberts 36, G Roberts 34, F Walker 33, M Wesche 33, I Ngarimu 32, F Wesche 32, R Hiko 32, A Maru 30.

Twos: P Summersby.

Approaches: G Roberts (on 9), A Maru (on 6).

Long drive: F Wesche.

The team for the Endeavour men’s pennants are — J Devery, D Young, R Smith, P Ngarimu, P Harrison, A Forrester.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, haggle.

Tolaga Bay

THE Watts did the double in the club stableford on Sunday.

Mark Watts won the men’s stableford with 38 points while wife Ginger’s 32 was the best of the women on countback from Thelma Waru.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: M Watts 38, W Robinson 37, D Maitai 37, J Hale 36.

Women’s stableford: G Watts 32, T Waru 32, A Hale 31, M O’Sullivan 30.

Twos: W Robinson, J Hale, M Watts.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, first-round of men’s four-ball matchplay.

Tahunga

The Stockies & Cockies Tahunga Golf Day partners competition is tomorrow.

Morning tea at 10.30am will be followed by tee-off at 11am.

Meals will be provided.

Inquiries to Tom Sherratt (867-0807) or Kylie Johnson (867-0809) or email tahunga@golf.co.nz

The Tahunga Men’s Open is on Saturday, May 20.

Tournament format is gross, net and stableford sections.

A cup of tea at 10.30am will be followed by tee-off at 11am.

A barbecue will follow play.

Inquiries to Tom Sherratt (867-0807) or email tahunga@golf.co.nz

Note, the club does not have eftpos.

Waikohu

LARRY Green edged Justin Baty in the net in round 2 of the cup competition.

Green shot 83-13-70, with Baty second after his 86-15-71.

The Waikohu women’s open scheduled for Saturday has been cancelled.

SUNDAY — Cup competition, round 2, net: L Green 70, J Baty 71, M Tapawa 72, E Wynyard 77.

Twos: L Green.

COMING UP: Sunday, cup competiton, round 3.

Seniors

Poverty Bay “part-time” senior golfer Richard Foon topped a field of 30 to win the Gisborne East Coast senior golfers’ Hamilton Trophy on Tuesday.

Foon posted net 70 in perfect conditions at Gisborne Park to win the net strokeplay event by one shot.

Bay clubmate Bruce Bell was second on 71 and Te Puia Springs stalwart Peter Harrison was third with 72.

The Park was in great nick and was considerably more friendly than the heavy course that challenged seniors in last week’s Shark Trophy clash against Bay of Plenty.

A group of players not in the Hamilton Trophy had their own competition. Jack Streeter won with a net 69. Had he met the age criteria for the Hamilton Trophy, he would have gone home with the silverware.

Results — Hamilton Trophy net: R Foon 70, B Bell 71, P Harrison 72, P Koorey 73, N McGregor 73, B Morrissey 74, M Orford 74, R Walford 75, C Aramakutu 76, C Palmer 76.

Twos: N McGregor, D Mettrick, B Symes.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, call The Gisborne Herald on 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

TOLAGA Bay won’t win the 2017 Oligoi Jug men’s interclub pennants.

But last weekend they claimed the treasured scalp of a team who could.

Defending champions Poverty Bay (1) trudged home, tails between legs, wounded pride needing a good nursing, after being blitzed 10-2 by the Tolaga Bay boys on their home track.

It opened the door for East Coast Farm Vets Patutahi to snatch the top seeding for this weekend’s semifinals, and the Tahi boys duly obliged with a 10-2 dismissal of Poverty Bay’s No.2 side.

Pautahi’s crew of Tony Akroyd, Regan Hindmarsh, Shayde Skudder and Eddie Brown jr comfortably won all singles matches — giving them a record of 10 wins, one half and just the one loss in their 12 singles matches to this point.

They rocketed to the top of the points standings with 31, followed by PB (1) on 25, Te Puia Springs on 19 and PB (2) 17.

The Springs moved ahead of PB (2) with an 11-1 trouncing of Gisborne Park.

But the performance of the day belonged to the host club, despite PB (1) missing regular team member Simon Jeune and a chimney fire denying them the services of Tene Goldsmith for the morning foursomes.

Goldsmith’s absence meant Tolaga Bay were gifted the two points for one foursomes match while Pete Anderson and William Brown evened the score with a win over Dion Milner and Bruce Yates.

The afternoon singles, however, were all Tolaga Bay. Yates took the prized scalp of Brown — and is yet to lose a singles match at No.1 — Milner beat Anderson, Taine Lincoln stunned the district’s lowest-handicapped golfer Peter Kerekere and Tere Lincoln defeated Goldsmith.

Their efforts weren’t enough on the scoreboard.

They missed out on the top four so the best they can do in this year’s new-look playoffs is third.

Neil Mackie was brought into the Springs side for the first time in the 2017 series and responded with two wins against the Park.

Bo Huhu saved Park from a whitewash by halving with Thomas Donovan.

The Springs finished well adrift of the top two but will be confident of advancing past PB (2) in their elimination semifinal at Poverty Bay.

Patutahi and PB (1) face off in the 1 v 2 semifinal — the winners going directly to the final at Gisborne Park in two weeks.

The losers face the winners of the 3 v 4 clash to decide the other grand finalists.

Heading into this weekend, Patutahi’s Akroyd is the only player in the pennants with a perfect record of six wins.

Oligoi Jug pennants results, round 3 (at Tolaga Bay — Tolaga Bay 10 Poverty Bay (1) 2 (TB names first), foursomes: Bruce Yates/Dion Milner lost to William Brown/Pete Anderson, Tolaga won other match by default.
Singles: Yates def Brown, Milner def Anderson, Taine Lincoln def Peter Kerekere, Tere Lincoln def Tene Goldsmith.
Patutahi 10 Poverty Bay (2) 2, foursomes: Tony Akroyd/Regan Hindmarsh def Collin Jeffrey/Brent Colbert, Shayde Skudder/Eddie Brown jr lost to David Situ/Matt Watts.

Singles: Akroyd def Jeffrey, Hindmarsh def Colbert, Skudder def Situ, Brown jr def Watts.
Te Puia Springs 11 Gisborne Park 1, foursomes: Andrew Higham/Neil Mackie def Jayden Bright/Sel Peneha; Jason Devery/Thomas Donovan def Rob Taylor/Bo Huhu.
Singles: HIgham def Bright, Mackie def Peneha, Devery def Taylor, Donovan and Huhu halved.
Overall points: Patutahi 31, PB (1) 25, Te Puia 19, PB (2) 17, Tolaga Bay 14, Gisborne Park 2.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Are you pleased that New Zealand history will be taught in all schools and kura from 2022?