Golf Roundup

File picture
STILL GOING STRONG: Jan Utting watches the ball, and (next picture) Wiki Morrissey, racked up their 17th appearances for Poverty Bay in the Lucy May and Bays Bronze inter-district matchplay clash with Hawke’s Bay here this week. Pictures by Paul Rickard
Wiki Morrissey

Poverty Bay

PERI Gayford reckons she will need a week off golf after ending a four-day marathon by winning one of the club’s most sought-after women’s crowns.

Gayford and Jo Tietjen defeated Sally Spence and Maxine Francois on the 19th in the Kahlenberg Cup women’s pairs final yesterday.

Spence and Francois had fought back from 2-down with three holes to play but Gayford and Tietjen handled the pressure of sudden death to emerge the champions.

They earned a final berth with a 3 and 2 defeat of Anne Witters and Verna Harnett in the semifinals on Tuesday while Francois and Spence eliminated Miggles Shanks and Pip Dymock.

It was the fourth consecutive day of golf for Gayford and Spence. They played in the Captain’s Cup on Sunday, the representative fixture against Hawke’s Bay on Monday and the Kahlenberg Cup the next two days.

Gayford said they worked out they had played 92 holes over the four days.

Spence was going for three consecutive trophy wins in the space of those four days.

Spence and Andrew Brott won the Captain’s Cup American foursomes 36-hole net competition with a 131 total.

She and Gayford were also members of the Poverty Bay team who won their Bays Bronze clash with Hawke’s Bay.

Wednesday — Kahlenberg Cup women’s pairs matchplay final: P Gayford/J Tietjen def S Spence/M Francois.

Plate final: V Fraser/M Lane def M Colebourne/L Shepherd.

Women’s medal: F Pell 111-40-71, V Fletcher 99-28-71.

Juliet Rickard Memorial Jug 9-holers matchplay: P Parker def F Allan, P. Parker def J Roe-Mason, L Plowman def L. Shields.

Final: P Parker v L Plowman.

Tuesday — Kahlenberg Cup women’s pairs semifinals: P Gayford/J Tietjen def A Witters/V Harnett, S Spence/M Francois def M Shanks/P Dymock.

Women’s medal: T Lewis 98-26-72.

Twos: P Gayford

SUNDAY — Captain’s Cup American foursomes, overall winners (36-hole net): S Spence/A Brott 131, J Kerr/R Foon 134.

Best first round: P Gayford/C Christie 65.

Best second round: V Fraser/D Bush 68.

Men’s stableford, division 1: J Kerekere 34, G Morley 34, A White 34 N Udy 33.

Division 2: B Brown 36, L Pollitt 34, K Travers 34.

Twos: R Gibson, R Morley.

Approach: R Morley.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: N Udy 35, A Hayward 31, F Ball 28, P Clayton 28.

Division 2: P Wauchop 39, B Allen 37, B Stewart 37, B Read 34.

Approach: N Absalom.

Thursday (May 18) – Men’s stableford: 1st Division: G Clapham 41, B Morrissey 38, M Higham 37, V Richardson 36.

Division 2: P Humphreys 38, P Graham 37, J Pittar 36, W Thompson 35.

Twos: T Sherratt

Approach: N Mackie.

Te Puia Springs

RAANA Walker’s purple patch continued into round 4 of the Jo Hale Memorial on Sunday. Walker posted the best men’s net — 84-20-64 — while Iritana Ngarimu was probably as surprised as anyone else that her net 78 was good enough to top the women.

SUNDAY — Jo Hale Memorial round 4, men’s net: R Walker 84-20-64, P Ngarimu 83-18-65, P Harrison 88-19-69, J Devery 85-15-70, J Puha 100-29-71, N Truman 101-27-74, G Summersby 98-24-74.

Jo Hale Memorial, round 4, women’s net, captain’s competition round 4, LGU: I Ngarimu 101-23-78, A Cook 109-29-80, R Ngatai 106-26-80, F Walker 115-34-81, P Summersby 107-26-81.

Women’s putting: I Ngarimu 30, A Cook 32, R Ngatai 32.

Twos: P Harrison.

The team for the Endeavour men’s pennants at Gisborne Park on SUNDAY are — J Devery, D Young, D Cook, P Ngarimu, R Smith, A Forrester.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, club haggle, 12.30pm tee-off.

Waikohu

TAMA Brown took the first step towards Coates Trophy success by grabbng the No.1 spot in net qualifying on Sunday. Brown posted net 39 over 12 holes to head off Ella Wynyard (42), with Larry Green (43) third.

SUNDAY — Coates/McLean trophies qualifying (12-hole net): T Brown 39, E Wynyard 42, L Green 43, V Grace 45, T Smith 46, M Tuapawa 49, C Te Rito 51, M Tamanui 51, U Chambers 53, DJ Baty 57.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, free day.

Gisborne Park

THE course’s teeth are a lot sharper as the winter season approaches, and this was reflected in weekend scoring.

Jean Foot’s 90-20-70, featuring a front nine holes of 42, was the pick of the bunch and won her the women’s net on Sunday.

Sel Peneha’s men’s stableford-winning 78-7-71, for 37 points, on Saturday was also a tale of two nines — 36, 42.

Shirley Paku and Karen McDonald won the Nancy McCormick women’s foursomes net with a 36-hole total of 146.

Electrinet Park results, Sunday — Men’s stableford: R Grace 35, S Phillips 34, Z Boyle 33 on c/b.

Women’s net: J Foot 90-20-70.

Twos: B Walker, W Morrissey, R Grace, B Huhu.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: S Peneha 78-7-71, 37; S Phillips 84-12-72, 36.

Twos: S Peneha.

Nancy McCormick women’s foursomes, round 2 winners: J Foot/P Johansen.

Overall winners (36-hole net): S Paku/K McDonald 146.

WEDNESDAY (May 17) — John Penny women’s competition, round 2 of qualifying, net: R Walford 92-19 -73, J Foot 94-19-75.

TUESDAY (May 16) — Veteran men’s stableford: W McHugh 39, E Parkin 38, J Rosewarne 38, C Palmer 36, P Koorey 36, B Cameron 36.

Twos: C Brown, B Cameron, P Mitchell.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, course closed until 1pm due to men’s pennants; SUNDAYS, 9-hole competition, 10am tee-off, all members welcome.

Patutahi

A BOGEY-FILLED round helped Brian Pohatu to top dog honours in the men’s 16+ division of the net on Sunday.

Pohatu’s 89-22-67 contained 13 bogeys while Matt Stock’s 84-14-70 was good enough to win the 0-15 division.

Consistency underlined Jan Ewart’s women’s net-winning 97-22-65 on Tuesday.

TUESDAY — Women’s net: J Ewart 97-22-75, M Allley 96-20-76, P Sutton 104-26-78, K McLatchie 105-27-78.

9-holers, putting: B Elvy.

SUNDAY — Te Kani Pere and McKeague cups, round 2, men’s net, 0-15: M Stock 70, C Beattie 71, S Skudder 72.

16+: B Pohatu 67, G Tattersfield 68, K Donovan 69.

Women’s net: H Pomana 79.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: H Robin 22, T Green 21, O Willimott 20, T Brodie 20, P Varey 18.

Junior division: A Hindmarsh 22, G Humble 19, J Neilson 19, C Newman 18, S Pittar 18.

COMING UP: TUESDAY, May 30, Nancy McCormick women’s foursomes, 8.30am tee-off.

Tolaga Bay

WALTER Robinson struck the jackpot on the trail to victory in the medal competition on Sunday. He not only won with a net 64 ,he had two twos and the equal-lowest number of putts (28).

SUNDAY — Medal: W Robinson 64, T Higgs 65, T Sharp 69.

Putting: J Hale 28, W Robinson 28, T Higgs 28, Joel Lincoln 29.

Twos: T Higgs, M Brooker, Tere Lincoln, W Robinson 2.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, all-irons competition.

Poverty Bay

PERI Gayford reckons she will need a week off golf after ending a four-day marathon by winning one of the club’s most sought-after women’s crowns.

Gayford and Jo Tietjen defeated Sally Spence and Maxine Francois on the 19th in the Kahlenberg Cup women’s pairs final yesterday.

Spence and Francois had fought back from 2-down with three holes to play but Gayford and Tietjen handled the pressure of sudden death to emerge the champions.

They earned a final berth with a 3 and 2 defeat of Anne Witters and Verna Harnett in the semifinals on Tuesday while Francois and Spence eliminated Miggles Shanks and Pip Dymock.

It was the fourth consecutive day of golf for Gayford and Spence. They played in the Captain’s Cup on Sunday, the representative fixture against Hawke’s Bay on Monday and the Kahlenberg Cup the next two days.

Gayford said they worked out they had played 92 holes over the four days.

Spence was going for three consecutive trophy wins in the space of those four days.

Spence and Andrew Brott won the Captain’s Cup American foursomes 36-hole net competition with a 131 total.

She and Gayford were also members of the Poverty Bay team who won their Bays Bronze clash with Hawke’s Bay.

Wednesday — Kahlenberg Cup women’s pairs matchplay final: P Gayford/J Tietjen def S Spence/M Francois.

Plate final: V Fraser/M Lane def M Colebourne/L Shepherd.

Women’s medal: F Pell 111-40-71, V Fletcher 99-28-71.

Juliet Rickard Memorial Jug 9-holers matchplay: P Parker def F Allan, P. Parker def J Roe-Mason, L Plowman def L. Shields.

Final: P Parker v L Plowman.

Tuesday — Kahlenberg Cup women’s pairs semifinals: P Gayford/J Tietjen def A Witters/V Harnett, S Spence/M Francois def M Shanks/P Dymock.

Women’s medal: T Lewis 98-26-72.

Twos: P Gayford

SUNDAY — Captain’s Cup American foursomes, overall winners (36-hole net): S Spence/A Brott 131, J Kerr/R Foon 134.

Best first round: P Gayford/C Christie 65.

Best second round: V Fraser/D Bush 68.

Men’s stableford, division 1: J Kerekere 34, G Morley 34, A White 34 N Udy 33.

Division 2: B Brown 36, L Pollitt 34, K Travers 34.

Twos: R Gibson, R Morley.

Approach: R Morley.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: N Udy 35, A Hayward 31, F Ball 28, P Clayton 28.

Division 2: P Wauchop 39, B Allen 37, B Stewart 37, B Read 34.

Approach: N Absalom.

Thursday (May 18) – Men’s stableford: 1st Division: G Clapham 41, B Morrissey 38, M Higham 37, V Richardson 36.

Division 2: P Humphreys 38, P Graham 37, J Pittar 36, W Thompson 35.

Twos: T Sherratt

Approach: N Mackie.

Te Puia Springs

RAANA Walker’s purple patch continued into round 4 of the Jo Hale Memorial on Sunday. Walker posted the best men’s net — 84-20-64 — while Iritana Ngarimu was probably as surprised as anyone else that her net 78 was good enough to top the women.

SUNDAY — Jo Hale Memorial round 4, men’s net: R Walker 84-20-64, P Ngarimu 83-18-65, P Harrison 88-19-69, J Devery 85-15-70, J Puha 100-29-71, N Truman 101-27-74, G Summersby 98-24-74.

Jo Hale Memorial, round 4, women’s net, captain’s competition round 4, LGU: I Ngarimu 101-23-78, A Cook 109-29-80, R Ngatai 106-26-80, F Walker 115-34-81, P Summersby 107-26-81.

Women’s putting: I Ngarimu 30, A Cook 32, R Ngatai 32.

Twos: P Harrison.

The team for the Endeavour men’s pennants at Gisborne Park on SUNDAY are — J Devery, D Young, D Cook, P Ngarimu, R Smith, A Forrester.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, club haggle, 12.30pm tee-off.

Waikohu

TAMA Brown took the first step towards Coates Trophy success by grabbng the No.1 spot in net qualifying on Sunday. Brown posted net 39 over 12 holes to head off Ella Wynyard (42), with Larry Green (43) third.

SUNDAY — Coates/McLean trophies qualifying (12-hole net): T Brown 39, E Wynyard 42, L Green 43, V Grace 45, T Smith 46, M Tuapawa 49, C Te Rito 51, M Tamanui 51, U Chambers 53, DJ Baty 57.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, free day.

Gisborne Park

THE course’s teeth are a lot sharper as the winter season approaches, and this was reflected in weekend scoring.

Jean Foot’s 90-20-70, featuring a front nine holes of 42, was the pick of the bunch and won her the women’s net on Sunday.

Sel Peneha’s men’s stableford-winning 78-7-71, for 37 points, on Saturday was also a tale of two nines — 36, 42.

Shirley Paku and Karen McDonald won the Nancy McCormick women’s foursomes net with a 36-hole total of 146.

Electrinet Park results, Sunday — Men’s stableford: R Grace 35, S Phillips 34, Z Boyle 33 on c/b.

Women’s net: J Foot 90-20-70.

Twos: B Walker, W Morrissey, R Grace, B Huhu.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: S Peneha 78-7-71, 37; S Phillips 84-12-72, 36.

Twos: S Peneha.

Nancy McCormick women’s foursomes, round 2 winners: J Foot/P Johansen.

Overall winners (36-hole net): S Paku/K McDonald 146.

WEDNESDAY (May 17) — John Penny women’s competition, round 2 of qualifying, net: R Walford 92-19 -73, J Foot 94-19-75.

TUESDAY (May 16) — Veteran men’s stableford: W McHugh 39, E Parkin 38, J Rosewarne 38, C Palmer 36, P Koorey 36, B Cameron 36.

Twos: C Brown, B Cameron, P Mitchell.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, course closed until 1pm due to men’s pennants; SUNDAYS, 9-hole competition, 10am tee-off, all members welcome.

Patutahi

A BOGEY-FILLED round helped Brian Pohatu to top dog honours in the men’s 16+ division of the net on Sunday.

Pohatu’s 89-22-67 contained 13 bogeys while Matt Stock’s 84-14-70 was good enough to win the 0-15 division.

Consistency underlined Jan Ewart’s women’s net-winning 97-22-65 on Tuesday.

TUESDAY — Women’s net: J Ewart 97-22-75, M Allley 96-20-76, P Sutton 104-26-78, K McLatchie 105-27-78.

9-holers, putting: B Elvy.

SUNDAY — Te Kani Pere and McKeague cups, round 2, men’s net, 0-15: M Stock 70, C Beattie 71, S Skudder 72.

16+: B Pohatu 67, G Tattersfield 68, K Donovan 69.

Women’s net: H Pomana 79.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: H Robin 22, T Green 21, O Willimott 20, T Brodie 20, P Varey 18.

Junior division: A Hindmarsh 22, G Humble 19, J Neilson 19, C Newman 18, S Pittar 18.

COMING UP: TUESDAY, May 30, Nancy McCormick women’s foursomes, 8.30am tee-off.

Tolaga Bay

WALTER Robinson struck the jackpot on the trail to victory in the medal competition on Sunday. He not only won with a net 64 ,he had two twos and the equal-lowest number of putts (28).

SUNDAY — Medal: W Robinson 64, T Higgs 65, T Sharp 69.

Putting: J Hale 28, W Robinson 28, T Higgs 28, Joel Lincoln 29.

Twos: T Higgs, M Brooker, Tere Lincoln, W Robinson 2.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, all-irons competition.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Are you pleased that New Zealand history will be taught in all schools and kura from 2022?