Golf Roundup

Poverty Bay

MAHIA golfer Renee Hiko clearly enjoys the Poverty Bay course.

Just a couple of weeks after a starring role for Poverty Bay women in their annual Bays Bronze representative clash with Hawke’s Bay on the Bay course, Hiko was back . . . and winning again.

Hiko was out on her own in the BMS Twenty Two Above open tournament.

She shot 97-31-66, for 44 points, to win the women’s stableford, seven shots clear of second-placed Ellen Ball.

A bogey-4 on the second hole stood out on Anaru Reedy’s card. His score was otherwise flawless — a 2-under 70 off the stick winning the men’s gross, one shot ahead of Peter Kerekere.

Former Bay of Plenty man Stefan Andreassen has put his name into the mix for the Poverty Bay-East Coast masters team.

New member Andreassen won the division 1 men’s stableford with 75-6-69, for 39 points. It followed on from his 38 points in last Thursday’s men’s competition.

Lee “Pikey” Hewson’s United Kingdom jaunt did his golf no harm. In his first round since April 16, Hewson fired 84-15-69, for 39 points, to win the division 2 stableford.

Syd Liley, however, went one better to win division 3.

Viv Bell produced the best of some good scoring in the LGU competition yesterday.

Bell carded 89-22-67 — the best net of the day and the bronze 1-winning score. Marg Colebourne won the silver division with 86-15-71 and Letty Poananga bronze 2 with 101-30-71.

A few birdies, a couple of triple-bogeys and plenty of pars made for a roller-coaster round for Mark Higham last Thursday.

His 80-14-66, for 42 points, was also his best round at the Bay in 15 months and won him the division 1 men’s stableford.

Wednesday — LGU, silver division: M Colebourne 86-15-71.

Bronze 1: V Bell 89-22-67.

Bronze 2: L Poananga 101-30-71.

Bronze 3: F Pell 117-40-77.

9-holers: F Allen 51-15-36.

Best nets: V Bell 67, K Willis 68.

Twos: G. Young, T. Allan

Sue Bunt Salver (9 -holers): S Armstrong.

Tuesday — Women’s stableford: F Pell 34.

Twos: A Witters, P Gayford.

SUNDAY — BMS Twenty Two Above open tournament, gross: A Reedy 70, P Kerekere 71.

Stableford, division 1: S Andreassen 39, M Callaghan 38, S Jeune 38, M Jefferson 37, G Morley 37, N Udy 37.

Division 2: L Hewson 39, R Morley 38, K White 38, S Vindress 37, D Bush 37, D Meadows 36.

Division 3: S Liley 40, L Gunther 39, C Simpson 38, R Young 37, L Ball 37, R Pohatu 37.

Women’s stableford: R Hiko 44, E Ball 37, D Kirkpatrick 36, S Spence 35, D Murphy 35, M Allan 34.

Twos: J Kerekere, S Andreassen, D Bush, R Pohatu

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: K White 36, M Norman 35, N Udy 35, N Mackie 35.

Division 2: M Smith 37, G. Clapham 34, C. Christie 33

Twos: K. White, M Smith, A Higham, T Donovan

Approach: A Higham.

THURSDAY (June 1) — Men’s stableford, division 1: M Higham 42, A White 39, G Clapham 39, S Andreassen 38, V Richardson 38.

Division 2: C Christie 40, S Willock 39, J Pittar 37, H Williams 37.

Twos: A White 2, G Clapham, J Pittar, V Richardson, H Williams.

Approach: J van Heldan.

Jackpot: A. White.

The first round of the Oman Cup women’s competition is on TUESDAY. The draw is — V Bell v L Shepherd, K Willis v I McKinnon, S Spence v J Steele, M. Colebourne v J MacKinnon, L Poananga v L Fletcher, P Gayford v V Fraser, G Young v M Allan, M Lane v J Utting, A Sutton (reserve).

Gisborne Park

PETE Cameron and Rob Taylor took different paths to the same number on Sunday.

Cameron won the men’s stableford with 79-10-69, for 39 points, mixing pars, a birdie, bogeys and double-bogeys.

Taylor was second on 79-9-70, for 38 points, his significantly more consistent performance featuring seven bogeys and 11 pars.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: P Cameron 79-10-69, 39; R Taylor 79-9-70, 38.

WEDNESDAY (May 31) — John Penny women’s matchplay, twos: K McDonald.

COMING UP: SUNDAYS, nine-hole competition, 11am tee-off, all members welcome.

Tolaga Bay

WALTER Robinson pipped John Hale for the Sunday stableford honours.

Both returned 40 points but Robinson got the countback nod.

SUNDAY — Stableford: W Robinson 40, J Hale 40, B Yates 39, R Pomana 38, Taine Lincoln 38.

Twos: R Pomana, Taine Lincoln.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, four-ball matchplay final.

Waikohu

CHERYL Te Rito was a clear winner of the 12-hole stableford on Sunday.

Te Rito won with 26 points, with Justin Baty second on 22 and Marg Tuapawa and Matatu Tamanui on 21.

The Turanga Health Waikohu Men’s Open is on Saturday.

Turanga Health staff will be on hand to do free health checks.

The open, which tees off at 11.30am after a 10am cup of tea, is also round 2 of the King of the Country series.

SUNDAY — 12-hole stableford: C Te Rito 26, J Baty 22, M Tuapawa 21, M Tamanui 21.

Seniors

BRUCE Bell heads the Gisborne East Coast Senior Golfer of the Year leaderboard heading into the next event at Poverty Bay on Monday, June 12.

Bell has compiled 21 points to be two ahead of Poverty Bay clubmates Bernie Rothschild and Nigel McGregor, with Te Puia Springs member Peter Harrison on 18.

There are 57 players on the leaderboard and still six competitions in which to compile points.

COMING UP: MONDAY, June 12, seniors day, at Poverty Bay, 10am tee-off; TUESDAY, July 11, seniors day, Gisborne Park, 10am tee-off; TUESDAY, August 8, seniors day, Patutahi, 12 noon tee-off.

Patutahi

SHEREE Gray posted the round of the holiday weekend — a 40-point haul that won the women’s stableford on Sunday.

Sel Pohatu (37) headed off Butch McKenzie on countback to win the men’s stableford.

Rocky Pardoe’s 38 points topped the men in the Monday voucher day.

MONDAY — Voucher day stableford, men: R Pardoe 38, M Pohatu 38, B McKenzie 37 on c/b.

Women: J Winiata 29.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: S Pohatu 37, B McKenzie 37, D Skudder 36.

Women’s stableford: S Gray 40.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: R Pohatu 23, G Brown 21, R Pardoe 20, C Parker 19, T Brodie 18.

Junior division: D Somerton 21, J Graham 18, G Tattersfield 18, R Chrisp 18, J Tietjen 17.

Tahunga

THE Cockie and Stockie Day on Friday was a great success.

Unfortunately the results were inadvertently thrown out.

The club is, however, grateful to all that sponsors and people who supported the event.

Poverty Bay

MAHIA golfer Renee Hiko clearly enjoys the Poverty Bay course.

Just a couple of weeks after a starring role for Poverty Bay women in their annual Bays Bronze representative clash with Hawke’s Bay on the Bay course, Hiko was back . . . and winning again.

Hiko was out on her own in the BMS Twenty Two Above open tournament.

She shot 97-31-66, for 44 points, to win the women’s stableford, seven shots clear of second-placed Ellen Ball.

A bogey-4 on the second hole stood out on Anaru Reedy’s card. His score was otherwise flawless — a 2-under 70 off the stick winning the men’s gross, one shot ahead of Peter Kerekere.

Former Bay of Plenty man Stefan Andreassen has put his name into the mix for the Poverty Bay-East Coast masters team.

New member Andreassen won the division 1 men’s stableford with 75-6-69, for 39 points. It followed on from his 38 points in last Thursday’s men’s competition.

Lee “Pikey” Hewson’s United Kingdom jaunt did his golf no harm. In his first round since April 16, Hewson fired 84-15-69, for 39 points, to win the division 2 stableford.

Syd Liley, however, went one better to win division 3.

Viv Bell produced the best of some good scoring in the LGU competition yesterday.

Bell carded 89-22-67 — the best net of the day and the bronze 1-winning score. Marg Colebourne won the silver division with 86-15-71 and Letty Poananga bronze 2 with 101-30-71.

A few birdies, a couple of triple-bogeys and plenty of pars made for a roller-coaster round for Mark Higham last Thursday.

His 80-14-66, for 42 points, was also his best round at the Bay in 15 months and won him the division 1 men’s stableford.

Wednesday — LGU, silver division: M Colebourne 86-15-71.

Bronze 1: V Bell 89-22-67.

Bronze 2: L Poananga 101-30-71.

Bronze 3: F Pell 117-40-77.

9-holers: F Allen 51-15-36.

Best nets: V Bell 67, K Willis 68.

Twos: G. Young, T. Allan

Sue Bunt Salver (9 -holers): S Armstrong.

Tuesday — Women’s stableford: F Pell 34.

Twos: A Witters, P Gayford.

SUNDAY — BMS Twenty Two Above open tournament, gross: A Reedy 70, P Kerekere 71.

Stableford, division 1: S Andreassen 39, M Callaghan 38, S Jeune 38, M Jefferson 37, G Morley 37, N Udy 37.

Division 2: L Hewson 39, R Morley 38, K White 38, S Vindress 37, D Bush 37, D Meadows 36.

Division 3: S Liley 40, L Gunther 39, C Simpson 38, R Young 37, L Ball 37, R Pohatu 37.

Women’s stableford: R Hiko 44, E Ball 37, D Kirkpatrick 36, S Spence 35, D Murphy 35, M Allan 34.

Twos: J Kerekere, S Andreassen, D Bush, R Pohatu

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: K White 36, M Norman 35, N Udy 35, N Mackie 35.

Division 2: M Smith 37, G. Clapham 34, C. Christie 33

Twos: K. White, M Smith, A Higham, T Donovan

Approach: A Higham.

THURSDAY (June 1) — Men’s stableford, division 1: M Higham 42, A White 39, G Clapham 39, S Andreassen 38, V Richardson 38.

Division 2: C Christie 40, S Willock 39, J Pittar 37, H Williams 37.

Twos: A White 2, G Clapham, J Pittar, V Richardson, H Williams.

Approach: J van Heldan.

Jackpot: A. White.

The first round of the Oman Cup women’s competition is on TUESDAY. The draw is — V Bell v L Shepherd, K Willis v I McKinnon, S Spence v J Steele, M. Colebourne v J MacKinnon, L Poananga v L Fletcher, P Gayford v V Fraser, G Young v M Allan, M Lane v J Utting, A Sutton (reserve).

Gisborne Park

PETE Cameron and Rob Taylor took different paths to the same number on Sunday.

Cameron won the men’s stableford with 79-10-69, for 39 points, mixing pars, a birdie, bogeys and double-bogeys.

Taylor was second on 79-9-70, for 38 points, his significantly more consistent performance featuring seven bogeys and 11 pars.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: P Cameron 79-10-69, 39; R Taylor 79-9-70, 38.

WEDNESDAY (May 31) — John Penny women’s matchplay, twos: K McDonald.

COMING UP: SUNDAYS, nine-hole competition, 11am tee-off, all members welcome.

Tolaga Bay

WALTER Robinson pipped John Hale for the Sunday stableford honours.

Both returned 40 points but Robinson got the countback nod.

SUNDAY — Stableford: W Robinson 40, J Hale 40, B Yates 39, R Pomana 38, Taine Lincoln 38.

Twos: R Pomana, Taine Lincoln.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, four-ball matchplay final.

Waikohu

CHERYL Te Rito was a clear winner of the 12-hole stableford on Sunday.

Te Rito won with 26 points, with Justin Baty second on 22 and Marg Tuapawa and Matatu Tamanui on 21.

The Turanga Health Waikohu Men’s Open is on Saturday.

Turanga Health staff will be on hand to do free health checks.

The open, which tees off at 11.30am after a 10am cup of tea, is also round 2 of the King of the Country series.

SUNDAY — 12-hole stableford: C Te Rito 26, J Baty 22, M Tuapawa 21, M Tamanui 21.

Seniors

BRUCE Bell heads the Gisborne East Coast Senior Golfer of the Year leaderboard heading into the next event at Poverty Bay on Monday, June 12.

Bell has compiled 21 points to be two ahead of Poverty Bay clubmates Bernie Rothschild and Nigel McGregor, with Te Puia Springs member Peter Harrison on 18.

There are 57 players on the leaderboard and still six competitions in which to compile points.

COMING UP: MONDAY, June 12, seniors day, at Poverty Bay, 10am tee-off; TUESDAY, July 11, seniors day, Gisborne Park, 10am tee-off; TUESDAY, August 8, seniors day, Patutahi, 12 noon tee-off.

Patutahi

SHEREE Gray posted the round of the holiday weekend — a 40-point haul that won the women’s stableford on Sunday.

Sel Pohatu (37) headed off Butch McKenzie on countback to win the men’s stableford.

Rocky Pardoe’s 38 points topped the men in the Monday voucher day.

MONDAY — Voucher day stableford, men: R Pardoe 38, M Pohatu 38, B McKenzie 37 on c/b.

Women: J Winiata 29.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: S Pohatu 37, B McKenzie 37, D Skudder 36.

Women’s stableford: S Gray 40.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: R Pohatu 23, G Brown 21, R Pardoe 20, C Parker 19, T Brodie 18.

Junior division: D Somerton 21, J Graham 18, G Tattersfield 18, R Chrisp 18, J Tietjen 17.

Tahunga

THE Cockie and Stockie Day on Friday was a great success.

Unfortunately the results were inadvertently thrown out.

The club is, however, grateful to all that sponsors and people who supported the event.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, call The Gisborne Herald on 869-0633 or email

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you think Simon Bridges will still be leader of the National Party at the next election?