Golf Roundup

File picture

Gisborne Park

CLIFF Nepe almost sold himself short in round 1 of the Kiri Te Kanawa Retirement Village Te Kanawa Cup men’s pairs at the weekend.

Nepe and John Collier defeated Barry Cox and Jack Glassford on the 18th hole where Nepe had “a moment”.

One-up playing the last, Nepe chipped on to the green and put his putt for par-4 to six inches from the cup.

The bogey-putt was given for the match but Nepe thought he had had six not five, and that his opponents — both putting for five — had a chance to win the hole and force sudden death.

When it was pointed out to him by the opposition, Nepe realised his mistake and hands were shaken.

“There was no way I wanted to go down the 19th, anyway,” Glassford said.

Nepe and Collier booked themselves a round 2 match against top seeds and defending champions Pete Cameron and Bruce Symes, who had the luxury of a bye into round 2.

In another 18-hole battle of note from the weekend, Sel Peneha and his big-hitting brother Quentin knocked out one of the favoured combos in father and son Danny and Zane Boyle.

Next up for the Peneha boys are Steve Phillips and Jack Straker.

Fresh from helping Gisborne Park to the Endeavour men’s interclub pennants title, Phillips shot 77-13-64, for 44 points, to win the men’s stableford on Saturday.

It was a back-to-Earth face-plant for Phillips the very next day — 88.

The Te Kanawa Cup continues this weekend with a line-up of tantalising tussles.

The Benson Cup women’s pairs also features round 2 action on Sunday.

Electrinet Park results, Sunday — Men’s stableford: D Harrison 38, T Buckingham 36.

Twos: G McKinnon, D Harrison.

Approach: D Harrison

Men’s best second shot: D Harrison.

Women’s best third shot: J Morley.

Women’s stableford: S Paku from J Foot.

Women’s drawn twos: P Joseph, F Brown.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: S Phillips 77-13-64, 44; M Emery 94-22-72, 37 on c/b.

Twos: H Schreiber.

WEDNESDAY (June 14) — Women’s stableford: F Brown 33.

Twos: J Kerr, K Hay.

Tuesday (June 13) — Veteran men’s stableford: E Parkin 35, C Brown 34, C Palmer 32, A Nairne 32, W McHugh 31, B Atkins 30 on c/b.

Round 2 of the Kiri Te Kanawa Retirement Village Te Kanawa Cup is on SUNDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 9am: P Cameron/B Symes v C Nepe/J Collier. 9.06: B Reynolds/J Hayes v G Hill/A Pahina. 9.12: B Atkins/W McHugh v C Brown/M Emery. 9.18: M Hutton/G McKinnon v P Koorey/B Huhu. 9.24: P Hogan/C Palmer v D Harrison/B Watene. 9.30: S Peneha/Q Peneha v S Phillips/J Straker. 9.36: R Taylor/C Aramakutu v T Leggett/S Blair. 9.42: L Lexmond/D Craven v R Walford/R Callaghan.

Round 2 of the Benson Cup women’s pairs is on SUNDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 10am: K McDonald/S Paku v J Nickerson/K Papuni. 10.06: L McFlinn/P Johansen v F Hutton/J Foot. 10.12: K Hay/M Marino v B Walker/C Pipi. 10.18: J Kerr/M Alley v R Walford/F Brown.

Poverty Bay

“HONEST golf” earned Brian Read and Murray Smith the No.1 seeding as the 32 qualifiers were decided in the Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs on Saturday.

Read and Smith returned a best-ball stableford score of 47 points. They proved a perfectly symmetrical combination, each scoring 37 points on the day.

“We’re honest golfers,” said Read, who joined forces with Smith last year.

Read is well aware of the so-called “top qualifiers’ curse”, particularly as their first match is against John Pittar and Tim Sherratt.

Pittar had to qualify alone — and did so with a 31-point return — so their bottom seeding is perhaps misleading.

Read/Smith pipped Alan Destry and Mark Stewart for the No.1 spot on countback.

Phil Grogan, who had 41 points by himself, and Rob Johnstone were third on 44, followed by Barry Brown and Ross Gibson (43), and Dave Mettrick and Brian Jopson (43).

Jopson got a bit of stick on the 19th. Mettrick had 42 points on his own — and won the division 2 men’s stableford for his efforts — meaning, by the mathematical principle of addition, Jopson contributed one.

But before Johnstone laughs at that, he might want to subtract Grogan’s individual effort from their score.

Hard luck stories of the day were Brent Colbert and Joe Green.

Their partners, Mark Barker (Colbert) and Brad Morgan (Green), were fogged in at Auckland Airport so failed to make the tee.

Colbert (30 points) and Green (26pts) filled the only two non-qualifying spots but do go directly to a subsidiary final.

When it was suggested to Colbert that he and Green should have forgotten about their absent partners and joined forces on the day if allowed to, he replied: “We still would not have qualified.”

Actually, yes, they would have — with a best-ball 35 points.

The first round of matchplay is on Saturday, July 1.

Viv Bell’s enjoyment of the matchplay format brought her ultimate reward in the Oman Cup final yesterday.

Bell defeated Kath Willis 2 and 1 but it was her Tuesday semifinal match where most of the drama unfolded.

Bell and June MacKinnon fought out a see-sawing 19-hole battle, which produced some very good golf.

“We both played so well,” said Bell, who was 2-down teeing off the 17th and proceeded to win the next three holes.

WEDNESDAY — Oman Cup women’s matchplay final: V Bell def K Willis.

Mutt and Jeff women’s stableford (on par-3s and par-5s): F Pell 20, V Fletcher 18.

9-holers: J Roe-Mason 9.

Twos: A. Gemmell

Eclectic (February-June), 0-20: M Colebourne 50.

21-27: S Spence 48.

28+: V Fletcher 51.

Tuesday — Oman Cup women’s matchplay, semifinal: V Bell def J Mackinnon on the 19th.

Foot ‘n Bucket women’s team stableford: M Allan, T Lewis, P Corson 44.

Sunday — Men’s stableford, division 1: N Udy 42, J Kerekere 41, R Morley 40.

Division 2: B Brown 40, K Travers 37, M Karalus 37, D Pirimona 37.

Twos: A Reedy, C Simpson, S Jeune.

Approach: B Morgan.

Saturday — Men’s stableford, division 1: P Grogan 41, T Goldsmith 37, A Abrahams 35, P Butler 35.

Division 2: D Mettrick 42, C Christie 39, J Rouse 38, M Smith 37, B Read 37, B Brown 37.

Twos: M Stevens, P Grogan.

Approach: L Pollitt.

THURSDAY (June 15) — Men’s stableford, division 1: N Mackie 39, A Abrahams 39, P Clayton 39, P Kerekere 36, P Mullooly 36, G Clapham 36, A Kirkpatrick 36.

Division 2: R Fletcher 40, H Williams 38, J Williams 38, S Liley 37, N Absalom 37.

Approach: P. Humphries.

Twos: P Clayton 2, P Mullooly.

Jackpot: P. Clayton.

COMING UP: TOMORROW, grandmothers’ day, 9am weather permitting.

Mahia

PAR golf earned Pete Bremner bragging rights over father Duncan after round 2 of the Carter Cup men’s matchplay on Sunday.

Pete, off a 3-handicap, had to give Bremner senior 14 shots but that proved no problem as he threw three birdiies 72 off the stick at his dad.

The Wesche whanau challenge was halved. Wade and Clay Wesche advanced but Wade and Lance were ejected from the running.

Results — LGU: Lee Steel 99-25-74, V Kyle 79, E Westwood 82.

Putting: T Smith 31.

Carter Cup men’s matchplay, round 2: R Bremner def T Powdrell, G Pitman def Wayne Wesche, F Daley def L Wesche, Wade Wesche def P Smyth, B Crowley def T Hema, P Bremner def D Bremner, L Taurima def J Ash, C Wesche def C Taurima.

Te Puia Springs

GEORGINA Roberts made it two trophies in two weekends on Sunday.

She added the Jo Hale Memorial Trophy title to the Northern Hawke’s Bay women’s open foursomes crown she won with clubmate Pauline Summersby at Mahia the previous weekend.

Roberts’ net 65 in the final round of the Jo Hale Memorial was the difference. She ended up with a 203 total, just one shot ahead of Jim Devery and Pete Ngarimu.

Roberts has the chance to make it three in a row this Sunday if she competes in the Morrow Cup women’s 27-hole net.

SUNDAY — Jo Hale Memorial, final round, net, men: J Devery 83-16-67, P Ngarimu 85-18-67, N Truman 95-27-68, D Cook 87-16-71, G Summersby 95-24-71, P Harrison 93-20-73, J Forrester 94-21-73.

Overall winner: G Roberts 203 from J Devery and P Ngarimu 204.

Round 2 of Captain’s women’s competition, final round of Jo Hale Memorial, LGU: G Roberts 82-17-65, A Cook 101-29-72, I Ngarimu 99-23-76.

Putting: A Cook 28, G Roberts 30, F Walker 33.

Approach: R Ngatai.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, haggle for men, Morrow Cup women’s 27-hole net, 9am start.

Tolaga Bay

JOE Crawford won the men’s medal on Sunday with 63.

SUNDAY — Men’s medal: J Crawford 63, M Brooker 66, Tere Lincoln 68.

Twos: Taine Lincoln, Tere Lincoln, J Hale.

Putting: Taine Lincoln 24, M Grant 26, W Robinson 28.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Bartram Cup round 1, Reeves Cup round 2, committee meeting 10am.

Patutahi

A HOLE-IN-ONE to Garth Tattersfield highlighted play in the club stableford on Sunday.

Tattersfield struck the perfect shot on the 140-metre par-3 sixth hole on his way to 86-18-68.

Tony Green warmed up for the LJ Hooker Patutahi Men’s Open with victory in the senior division of the men’s stableford on Sunday.

Green shot 81-15-66, for 40 points, to head off Selwyn’s Pohatu 77-11-66, also for 40, on countback.

Dave Skudder and Peter Johnston fought out the junior division. Both had 41 points but Skudder got the nod.

Helen Humble’s 34 points was the best of the women.

The Patutahi open is on Sunday (11am tee-off). The Bryan Johnson Memorial is up for grabs and it is also the last round of the King of the Country series.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, senior division: T Green 81-15-66, 40; S Pohatu 77-11-6, 40.

Junior division: D Skudder 89-24-65, 41; P Johnston 83-18-65, 41.

Women’s stableford: H Humble 106-33-73, 34; S Gray 96-21-75, 32.

Hole-in-one on 6: G Tattersfield.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: M Pohatu 24, S Pohatu 22, D Johnston 21 on c/b.

Junior division: B Tietjen 21, S Pittar 19, C Newman 20, A Hindmarsh 19 on c/b.

Coming up: SUNDAY, June 25, LJ Hooker Patutahi Men’s Open (includes Bryan Johnson Memorial Trophy), also final round of King of the Country, 11am tee-off, entry includes meal and twos, contact Tony Green (021-316-292).

Gisborne Park

CLIFF Nepe almost sold himself short in round 1 of the Kiri Te Kanawa Retirement Village Te Kanawa Cup men’s pairs at the weekend.

Nepe and John Collier defeated Barry Cox and Jack Glassford on the 18th hole where Nepe had “a moment”.

One-up playing the last, Nepe chipped on to the green and put his putt for par-4 to six inches from the cup.

The bogey-putt was given for the match but Nepe thought he had had six not five, and that his opponents — both putting for five — had a chance to win the hole and force sudden death.

When it was pointed out to him by the opposition, Nepe realised his mistake and hands were shaken.

“There was no way I wanted to go down the 19th, anyway,” Glassford said.

Nepe and Collier booked themselves a round 2 match against top seeds and defending champions Pete Cameron and Bruce Symes, who had the luxury of a bye into round 2.

In another 18-hole battle of note from the weekend, Sel Peneha and his big-hitting brother Quentin knocked out one of the favoured combos in father and son Danny and Zane Boyle.

Next up for the Peneha boys are Steve Phillips and Jack Straker.

Fresh from helping Gisborne Park to the Endeavour men’s interclub pennants title, Phillips shot 77-13-64, for 44 points, to win the men’s stableford on Saturday.

It was a back-to-Earth face-plant for Phillips the very next day — 88.

The Te Kanawa Cup continues this weekend with a line-up of tantalising tussles.

The Benson Cup women’s pairs also features round 2 action on Sunday.

Electrinet Park results, Sunday — Men’s stableford: D Harrison 38, T Buckingham 36.

Twos: G McKinnon, D Harrison.

Approach: D Harrison

Men’s best second shot: D Harrison.

Women’s best third shot: J Morley.

Women’s stableford: S Paku from J Foot.

Women’s drawn twos: P Joseph, F Brown.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: S Phillips 77-13-64, 44; M Emery 94-22-72, 37 on c/b.

Twos: H Schreiber.

WEDNESDAY (June 14) — Women’s stableford: F Brown 33.

Twos: J Kerr, K Hay.

Tuesday (June 13) — Veteran men’s stableford: E Parkin 35, C Brown 34, C Palmer 32, A Nairne 32, W McHugh 31, B Atkins 30 on c/b.

Round 2 of the Kiri Te Kanawa Retirement Village Te Kanawa Cup is on SUNDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 9am: P Cameron/B Symes v C Nepe/J Collier. 9.06: B Reynolds/J Hayes v G Hill/A Pahina. 9.12: B Atkins/W McHugh v C Brown/M Emery. 9.18: M Hutton/G McKinnon v P Koorey/B Huhu. 9.24: P Hogan/C Palmer v D Harrison/B Watene. 9.30: S Peneha/Q Peneha v S Phillips/J Straker. 9.36: R Taylor/C Aramakutu v T Leggett/S Blair. 9.42: L Lexmond/D Craven v R Walford/R Callaghan.

Round 2 of the Benson Cup women’s pairs is on SUNDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 10am: K McDonald/S Paku v J Nickerson/K Papuni. 10.06: L McFlinn/P Johansen v F Hutton/J Foot. 10.12: K Hay/M Marino v B Walker/C Pipi. 10.18: J Kerr/M Alley v R Walford/F Brown.

Poverty Bay

“HONEST golf” earned Brian Read and Murray Smith the No.1 seeding as the 32 qualifiers were decided in the Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs on Saturday.

Read and Smith returned a best-ball stableford score of 47 points. They proved a perfectly symmetrical combination, each scoring 37 points on the day.

“We’re honest golfers,” said Read, who joined forces with Smith last year.

Read is well aware of the so-called “top qualifiers’ curse”, particularly as their first match is against John Pittar and Tim Sherratt.

Pittar had to qualify alone — and did so with a 31-point return — so their bottom seeding is perhaps misleading.

Read/Smith pipped Alan Destry and Mark Stewart for the No.1 spot on countback.

Phil Grogan, who had 41 points by himself, and Rob Johnstone were third on 44, followed by Barry Brown and Ross Gibson (43), and Dave Mettrick and Brian Jopson (43).

Jopson got a bit of stick on the 19th. Mettrick had 42 points on his own — and won the division 2 men’s stableford for his efforts — meaning, by the mathematical principle of addition, Jopson contributed one.

But before Johnstone laughs at that, he might want to subtract Grogan’s individual effort from their score.

Hard luck stories of the day were Brent Colbert and Joe Green.

Their partners, Mark Barker (Colbert) and Brad Morgan (Green), were fogged in at Auckland Airport so failed to make the tee.

Colbert (30 points) and Green (26pts) filled the only two non-qualifying spots but do go directly to a subsidiary final.

When it was suggested to Colbert that he and Green should have forgotten about their absent partners and joined forces on the day if allowed to, he replied: “We still would not have qualified.”

Actually, yes, they would have — with a best-ball 35 points.

The first round of matchplay is on Saturday, July 1.

Viv Bell’s enjoyment of the matchplay format brought her ultimate reward in the Oman Cup final yesterday.

Bell defeated Kath Willis 2 and 1 but it was her Tuesday semifinal match where most of the drama unfolded.

Bell and June MacKinnon fought out a see-sawing 19-hole battle, which produced some very good golf.

“We both played so well,” said Bell, who was 2-down teeing off the 17th and proceeded to win the next three holes.

WEDNESDAY — Oman Cup women’s matchplay final: V Bell def K Willis.

Mutt and Jeff women’s stableford (on par-3s and par-5s): F Pell 20, V Fletcher 18.

9-holers: J Roe-Mason 9.

Twos: A. Gemmell

Eclectic (February-June), 0-20: M Colebourne 50.

21-27: S Spence 48.

28+: V Fletcher 51.

Tuesday — Oman Cup women’s matchplay, semifinal: V Bell def J Mackinnon on the 19th.

Foot ‘n Bucket women’s team stableford: M Allan, T Lewis, P Corson 44.

Sunday — Men’s stableford, division 1: N Udy 42, J Kerekere 41, R Morley 40.

Division 2: B Brown 40, K Travers 37, M Karalus 37, D Pirimona 37.

Twos: A Reedy, C Simpson, S Jeune.

Approach: B Morgan.

Saturday — Men’s stableford, division 1: P Grogan 41, T Goldsmith 37, A Abrahams 35, P Butler 35.

Division 2: D Mettrick 42, C Christie 39, J Rouse 38, M Smith 37, B Read 37, B Brown 37.

Twos: M Stevens, P Grogan.

Approach: L Pollitt.

THURSDAY (June 15) — Men’s stableford, division 1: N Mackie 39, A Abrahams 39, P Clayton 39, P Kerekere 36, P Mullooly 36, G Clapham 36, A Kirkpatrick 36.

Division 2: R Fletcher 40, H Williams 38, J Williams 38, S Liley 37, N Absalom 37.

Approach: P. Humphries.

Twos: P Clayton 2, P Mullooly.

Jackpot: P. Clayton.

COMING UP: TOMORROW, grandmothers’ day, 9am weather permitting.

Mahia

PAR golf earned Pete Bremner bragging rights over father Duncan after round 2 of the Carter Cup men’s matchplay on Sunday.

Pete, off a 3-handicap, had to give Bremner senior 14 shots but that proved no problem as he threw three birdiies 72 off the stick at his dad.

The Wesche whanau challenge was halved. Wade and Clay Wesche advanced but Wade and Lance were ejected from the running.

Results — LGU: Lee Steel 99-25-74, V Kyle 79, E Westwood 82.

Putting: T Smith 31.

Carter Cup men’s matchplay, round 2: R Bremner def T Powdrell, G Pitman def Wayne Wesche, F Daley def L Wesche, Wade Wesche def P Smyth, B Crowley def T Hema, P Bremner def D Bremner, L Taurima def J Ash, C Wesche def C Taurima.

Te Puia Springs

GEORGINA Roberts made it two trophies in two weekends on Sunday.

She added the Jo Hale Memorial Trophy title to the Northern Hawke’s Bay women’s open foursomes crown she won with clubmate Pauline Summersby at Mahia the previous weekend.

Roberts’ net 65 in the final round of the Jo Hale Memorial was the difference. She ended up with a 203 total, just one shot ahead of Jim Devery and Pete Ngarimu.

Roberts has the chance to make it three in a row this Sunday if she competes in the Morrow Cup women’s 27-hole net.

SUNDAY — Jo Hale Memorial, final round, net, men: J Devery 83-16-67, P Ngarimu 85-18-67, N Truman 95-27-68, D Cook 87-16-71, G Summersby 95-24-71, P Harrison 93-20-73, J Forrester 94-21-73.

Overall winner: G Roberts 203 from J Devery and P Ngarimu 204.

Round 2 of Captain’s women’s competition, final round of Jo Hale Memorial, LGU: G Roberts 82-17-65, A Cook 101-29-72, I Ngarimu 99-23-76.

Putting: A Cook 28, G Roberts 30, F Walker 33.

Approach: R Ngatai.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, haggle for men, Morrow Cup women’s 27-hole net, 9am start.

Tolaga Bay

JOE Crawford won the men’s medal on Sunday with 63.

SUNDAY — Men’s medal: J Crawford 63, M Brooker 66, Tere Lincoln 68.

Twos: Taine Lincoln, Tere Lincoln, J Hale.

Putting: Taine Lincoln 24, M Grant 26, W Robinson 28.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Bartram Cup round 1, Reeves Cup round 2, committee meeting 10am.

Patutahi

A HOLE-IN-ONE to Garth Tattersfield highlighted play in the club stableford on Sunday.

Tattersfield struck the perfect shot on the 140-metre par-3 sixth hole on his way to 86-18-68.

Tony Green warmed up for the LJ Hooker Patutahi Men’s Open with victory in the senior division of the men’s stableford on Sunday.

Green shot 81-15-66, for 40 points, to head off Selwyn’s Pohatu 77-11-66, also for 40, on countback.

Dave Skudder and Peter Johnston fought out the junior division. Both had 41 points but Skudder got the nod.

Helen Humble’s 34 points was the best of the women.

The Patutahi open is on Sunday (11am tee-off). The Bryan Johnson Memorial is up for grabs and it is also the last round of the King of the Country series.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, senior division: T Green 81-15-66, 40; S Pohatu 77-11-6, 40.

Junior division: D Skudder 89-24-65, 41; P Johnston 83-18-65, 41.

Women’s stableford: H Humble 106-33-73, 34; S Gray 96-21-75, 32.

Hole-in-one on 6: G Tattersfield.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: M Pohatu 24, S Pohatu 22, D Johnston 21 on c/b.

Junior division: B Tietjen 21, S Pittar 19, C Newman 20, A Hindmarsh 19 on c/b.

Coming up: SUNDAY, June 25, LJ Hooker Patutahi Men’s Open (includes Bryan Johnson Memorial Trophy), also final round of King of the Country, 11am tee-off, entry includes meal and twos, contact Tony Green (021-316-292).

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.