Golf Roundup

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, call The Gisborne Herald on 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, call The Gisborne Herald on 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Gisborne Park

A HOMER Simpson “doh” moment from the defending champs, the old 1-2-3 birdie punch and a 21-hole battle of attrition were among the highlights of round 2 of Te Kanawa Cup men’s pairs at the weekend.

Out of the action emerged the quarterfinalists who will be cut in half this Sunday.

Reigning champions Pete Cameron and Bruce Symes got off to a disastrous start when Cameron hit the wrong ball and lost the opening hole against Cliff Nepe and John Collier.

It was but a hiccup. The No.1 seeds quickly established control, including two twos to Cameron — the second of those ending the match on the 14th.

The win booked them a last-eight date with Geoff Hill and Anthony Pahina, who dismissed Brad Reynolds and Josh Hayes 5 and 4.

Reynolds and Hayes were shellshocked early when Pahina made birdies on the third, fourth and fifth holes. He added another on the 11th.

Chic Brown was the hitman as he and Mason Emery advanced 2 and 1 over Butch Atkins and Wayne McHugh.

Brown played brilliantly in a match in which McHugh admitted he and Emery were predominantly spectators.

Arguably the match of the day, though, saw Steve Phillips and Jack Straker sneak home on the 21st hole against brothers Selwyn and Quentin Peneha.

The Peneha boys came from 2-down with three to play to force extra holes.

Matchplay rookie Straker and Phillips both missed short putts on the 19th for victory but Straker made no mistake on the 21st — his par-4, with a shot, clinching victory.

Derek Craven showed a cool head under pressure as he and Leo Lexmond squeezed past the “Two-Rays” — Ray Walford and Ray Callaghan — on the 18th. Craven sank a six-footer for par to get them across the line.

Other pairs still in the hunt are Peter Koorey and Bo Huhu, Pat Hogan and Chris Palmer, and Rob Taylor and Chum Aramakutu.

Rebecca Walford and Karen Hay will do battle for the second time in the space of 11 days in the Benson Cup women’s pairs this Sunday.

Hay defeated Walford 3 and 2 in the final of the John Penny handicap matchplay competition last Wednesday.

They lock swords again when Hay and Marino play Walford and Freida Brown in the semfinals of the Benson Cup.

Karen McDonald and Shirley Paku face Jean Foot and Francie Hutton in the other semi.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s twos: P Cameron 2, B Huhu, G McKinnon.

Approach (men and women): J Kerr

Men’s best second shot: R Taylor.

Women’s best third shot: J Kerr.

WEDNESDAY (June 21) — John Penny women’s matchplay final: K Hay from R Walford.

Women’s net: B Walker 91-16-75.

Drawn twos: M Marino.

TUESDAY (June 20) — Veteran men’s stableford: P Koorey 42, C Brown 40, J Straker 39, R Walford 39, P Mitchell 36, E Parkin 35, M Kennedy 34.

Twos: W McHugh, R Walford.

The semifinals of the Electrinet Benson Cup women’s pairs are on SATURDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 9am: K McDonald/S Paku v J Foot/F Hutton. 9.06: K Hay/M Marino v R Walford/F Brown.

The quarterfinals of the Kiri Te Kanawa Retirement Village Te Kanawa Cup and Fletcher Cup subisidary men’s pairs are on SUNDAY. The draw is —Te Kanawa Cup, No.1 tee, 9.24am: P Cameron/B Symes v G Hill/A Pahina. 9.30: C Brown/M Emery v P Koorey/B Huhu. 9.36: P Hogan/C Palmer v S Phillips/J Straker. 9.42: R Taylor/C Aramakutu v L Lexmond/D Craven.

Fletcher Cup, No.10 tee, 9.24am: C Nepe/J Collier v B Reynolds/J Hayes. 9.30: B Atkins/W McHugh v M Hutton/G McKinnon. 9.36: D Harrison/B Watene v S Peneha/Q Peneha. 9.42: T Leggett/S Blair v R Walford/R Callaghan.

Poverty Bay

ANDY Hayward will be happy to cruise in the slipstream of Jimmy Situ if he reproduces last Sunday’s form in the opening round of the Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs.

Situ shot 77-11-66, for 42 points, to win the division 1 men’s stableford on Sunday.

However, he may well need something similar, plus a solid contribution from Hayward, to scale a high hurdle in their round 1 BG Cup clash this Saturday. They face pre-Cup favourites Barry Brown and Ross Gibson.

Neil Mackie also showed promising form as he and Paul Mullooly head into a round 1 encounter with Larry Foster and Mark Stevens.

Mackie won the division 1 men’s stableford last Thursday with 78-11-67, for 41 points.

Alex Kirkpatrick overcame triple-bogey 6 on the easiest hole on the course — the sixth – to win the division 1 men’s stableford on Saturday with 78-10-68, for 41 points.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: J Situ 42, N Udy 39, S Andreassen 38, G Marchbank 38, G Morley 38.

Division 2: D Wright 38, R Young 37, C Simpson 37, B Brown 36, M Mulrooney 36.

Twos: R Morley, G Morley, M Jefferson, C Simpson.

Approach: G Morley.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: A Kirkpatrick 41, B Morrissey 38, P Butler 36.

Division 2: B Jopson 39, M Smith 36, C Christie 34.

Approach: B Jopson.

Thursday (June 22) — Men’s stableford, division 1: N Mackie 41, P Clayton 39, M Thomas 37.

Division 2: C Christie 40, D Bush 39, J Williams 37.

Twos: J Williams, N Mackie.

Approach: P Clayton.

The first round of the Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs is on SATURDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 11.30am: B Read/M Smith v J Pittar/T Sherratt. 11.37: T Goldsmith/S Olsen v D Griffin/G Brown. 11.45: K White/N Udy v D Pirimona/S Palmer. 11.52: P Mullooly/N Mackie v M Stevens/L Foster. 12 noon: D Mettrick/B Jopson v D Cook/D Grant. 12.07: R Fletcher/G Kemp v D Bush/C Christie. 12.15: P Shanks/P Butler v J Williams/C Dean. 12.22: J Situ/A Hayward v B Brown/R Gibson.

No.10 tee, 11.30am: P Grogan/R Johnstone v V Richardson/N Richardson. 11.37: L Gunther/C Bauld v S Liley/R Foster. 11.45: B Rothschild/R Skuse v J McGregor/P Wauchop. 11.52: V Powdrell/J Rouse v D Jenkins/R Foon. 12 noon: R Young/P Stewart v L Pollitt/K Daniels. 12.07: J Kerekere/N McGregor v B Morrissey/B Bell. 12.15: R Wells/P Bayly v J Vaughan/G Burnside. 12.22: M Orford/A Bacon v A Destry/M Stewart.

Waikohu

TOM Smith (38 points) and Val Grace (33) topped the club stableford on Sunday, June 18.

SUNDAY (June 18) — Men’s stableford: T Smith 38, L Green 38, T Brown 36, K Tamanui 35, J Baty 34.

Women’s stableford: V Grace 33, E Wynyard 29.

Twos: E Wynyard.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, committee meeting (10am), men’s pairs championship semifinals, women’s handicap singles round 1.

Tolaga Bay

FIVE bogeys, 13 pars produced Trent Higgs’ lowest score in over two years on Sunday.

Higgs fired 75-13-62 to win the men’s medal by two shots from Dion Milner (72-9-63) and Mickey Grant (73-10-63).

Grant and Dan Maitai each had two twos.

SUNDAY — Medal: T Higgs 62, D Milner 63, M Grant 63, B Elkington 65.

Putting: M Grant 27, T Sharp 27, M Brooker 28, D Milner 29.

Twos: M Grant 2, D Maitai 2, M Watts.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Reeves Cup round 3, Bartram Cup round 2.

Mahia

LEE Steel and Duncan Bremner emerged victorious from Sunday competition.

Steel won the Iseki women’s stableford with 97-25-72, for 38 points, while Bremner’s 89-17-72 won the men’s stableford.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: D Bremner 36, Wade Wesche 34, F Daley 33, C Wesche 33.

Iseki women’s stableford: L Steel 38, M Wesche 35, E Westwood 33.

Gisborne Park

A HOMER Simpson “doh” moment from the defending champs, the old 1-2-3 birdie punch and a 21-hole battle of attrition were among the highlights of round 2 of Te Kanawa Cup men’s pairs at the weekend.

Out of the action emerged the quarterfinalists who will be cut in half this Sunday.

Reigning champions Pete Cameron and Bruce Symes got off to a disastrous start when Cameron hit the wrong ball and lost the opening hole against Cliff Nepe and John Collier.

It was but a hiccup. The No.1 seeds quickly established control, including two twos to Cameron — the second of those ending the match on the 14th.

The win booked them a last-eight date with Geoff Hill and Anthony Pahina, who dismissed Brad Reynolds and Josh Hayes 5 and 4.

Reynolds and Hayes were shellshocked early when Pahina made birdies on the third, fourth and fifth holes. He added another on the 11th.

Chic Brown was the hitman as he and Mason Emery advanced 2 and 1 over Butch Atkins and Wayne McHugh.

Brown played brilliantly in a match in which McHugh admitted he and Emery were predominantly spectators.

Arguably the match of the day, though, saw Steve Phillips and Jack Straker sneak home on the 21st hole against brothers Selwyn and Quentin Peneha.

The Peneha boys came from 2-down with three to play to force extra holes.

Matchplay rookie Straker and Phillips both missed short putts on the 19th for victory but Straker made no mistake on the 21st — his par-4, with a shot, clinching victory.

Derek Craven showed a cool head under pressure as he and Leo Lexmond squeezed past the “Two-Rays” — Ray Walford and Ray Callaghan — on the 18th. Craven sank a six-footer for par to get them across the line.

Other pairs still in the hunt are Peter Koorey and Bo Huhu, Pat Hogan and Chris Palmer, and Rob Taylor and Chum Aramakutu.

Rebecca Walford and Karen Hay will do battle for the second time in the space of 11 days in the Benson Cup women’s pairs this Sunday.

Hay defeated Walford 3 and 2 in the final of the John Penny handicap matchplay competition last Wednesday.

They lock swords again when Hay and Marino play Walford and Freida Brown in the semfinals of the Benson Cup.

Karen McDonald and Shirley Paku face Jean Foot and Francie Hutton in the other semi.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s twos: P Cameron 2, B Huhu, G McKinnon.

Approach (men and women): J Kerr

Men’s best second shot: R Taylor.

Women’s best third shot: J Kerr.

WEDNESDAY (June 21) — John Penny women’s matchplay final: K Hay from R Walford.

Women’s net: B Walker 91-16-75.

Drawn twos: M Marino.

TUESDAY (June 20) — Veteran men’s stableford: P Koorey 42, C Brown 40, J Straker 39, R Walford 39, P Mitchell 36, E Parkin 35, M Kennedy 34.

Twos: W McHugh, R Walford.

The semifinals of the Electrinet Benson Cup women’s pairs are on SATURDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 9am: K McDonald/S Paku v J Foot/F Hutton. 9.06: K Hay/M Marino v R Walford/F Brown.

The quarterfinals of the Kiri Te Kanawa Retirement Village Te Kanawa Cup and Fletcher Cup subisidary men’s pairs are on SUNDAY. The draw is —Te Kanawa Cup, No.1 tee, 9.24am: P Cameron/B Symes v G Hill/A Pahina. 9.30: C Brown/M Emery v P Koorey/B Huhu. 9.36: P Hogan/C Palmer v S Phillips/J Straker. 9.42: R Taylor/C Aramakutu v L Lexmond/D Craven.

Fletcher Cup, No.10 tee, 9.24am: C Nepe/J Collier v B Reynolds/J Hayes. 9.30: B Atkins/W McHugh v M Hutton/G McKinnon. 9.36: D Harrison/B Watene v S Peneha/Q Peneha. 9.42: T Leggett/S Blair v R Walford/R Callaghan.

Poverty Bay

ANDY Hayward will be happy to cruise in the slipstream of Jimmy Situ if he reproduces last Sunday’s form in the opening round of the Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs.

Situ shot 77-11-66, for 42 points, to win the division 1 men’s stableford on Sunday.

However, he may well need something similar, plus a solid contribution from Hayward, to scale a high hurdle in their round 1 BG Cup clash this Saturday. They face pre-Cup favourites Barry Brown and Ross Gibson.

Neil Mackie also showed promising form as he and Paul Mullooly head into a round 1 encounter with Larry Foster and Mark Stevens.

Mackie won the division 1 men’s stableford last Thursday with 78-11-67, for 41 points.

Alex Kirkpatrick overcame triple-bogey 6 on the easiest hole on the course — the sixth – to win the division 1 men’s stableford on Saturday with 78-10-68, for 41 points.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: J Situ 42, N Udy 39, S Andreassen 38, G Marchbank 38, G Morley 38.

Division 2: D Wright 38, R Young 37, C Simpson 37, B Brown 36, M Mulrooney 36.

Twos: R Morley, G Morley, M Jefferson, C Simpson.

Approach: G Morley.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: A Kirkpatrick 41, B Morrissey 38, P Butler 36.

Division 2: B Jopson 39, M Smith 36, C Christie 34.

Approach: B Jopson.

Thursday (June 22) — Men’s stableford, division 1: N Mackie 41, P Clayton 39, M Thomas 37.

Division 2: C Christie 40, D Bush 39, J Williams 37.

Twos: J Williams, N Mackie.

Approach: P Clayton.

The first round of the Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs is on SATURDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 11.30am: B Read/M Smith v J Pittar/T Sherratt. 11.37: T Goldsmith/S Olsen v D Griffin/G Brown. 11.45: K White/N Udy v D Pirimona/S Palmer. 11.52: P Mullooly/N Mackie v M Stevens/L Foster. 12 noon: D Mettrick/B Jopson v D Cook/D Grant. 12.07: R Fletcher/G Kemp v D Bush/C Christie. 12.15: P Shanks/P Butler v J Williams/C Dean. 12.22: J Situ/A Hayward v B Brown/R Gibson.

No.10 tee, 11.30am: P Grogan/R Johnstone v V Richardson/N Richardson. 11.37: L Gunther/C Bauld v S Liley/R Foster. 11.45: B Rothschild/R Skuse v J McGregor/P Wauchop. 11.52: V Powdrell/J Rouse v D Jenkins/R Foon. 12 noon: R Young/P Stewart v L Pollitt/K Daniels. 12.07: J Kerekere/N McGregor v B Morrissey/B Bell. 12.15: R Wells/P Bayly v J Vaughan/G Burnside. 12.22: M Orford/A Bacon v A Destry/M Stewart.

Waikohu

TOM Smith (38 points) and Val Grace (33) topped the club stableford on Sunday, June 18.

SUNDAY (June 18) — Men’s stableford: T Smith 38, L Green 38, T Brown 36, K Tamanui 35, J Baty 34.

Women’s stableford: V Grace 33, E Wynyard 29.

Twos: E Wynyard.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, committee meeting (10am), men’s pairs championship semifinals, women’s handicap singles round 1.

Tolaga Bay

FIVE bogeys, 13 pars produced Trent Higgs’ lowest score in over two years on Sunday.

Higgs fired 75-13-62 to win the men’s medal by two shots from Dion Milner (72-9-63) and Mickey Grant (73-10-63).

Grant and Dan Maitai each had two twos.

SUNDAY — Medal: T Higgs 62, D Milner 63, M Grant 63, B Elkington 65.

Putting: M Grant 27, T Sharp 27, M Brooker 28, D Milner 29.

Twos: M Grant 2, D Maitai 2, M Watts.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Reeves Cup round 3, Bartram Cup round 2.

Mahia

LEE Steel and Duncan Bremner emerged victorious from Sunday competition.

Steel won the Iseki women’s stableford with 97-25-72, for 38 points, while Bremner’s 89-17-72 won the men’s stableford.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: D Bremner 36, Wade Wesche 34, F Daley 33, C Wesche 33.

Iseki women’s stableford: L Steel 38, M Wesche 35, E Westwood 33.

CITY club duos claimed the silverware in the OPSM Eastland Eyecare women’s 27-hole foursomes at the Poverty Bay course yesterday.

Home course players Mary Allan and Kath Willis won the overall net with a 113 total, 2.25 strokes ahead of Gisborne Park combo Wiki Morrissey and Blanche Walker.

Allan and Willis collected the Reah Lamert Cup for their efforts.

Prolific title winner Karen Hay added another trophy to her list, teaming with Park clubmate Jean Foot to win the overall gross with 133 (90, 43).

They won the Anne Bell Salver on countback from Poverty Bay’s Skylah Pohatu and Gay Young.

Results — 27-hole gross (Anne Bell Salver): K Hay/J Foot 133 on c/b from S Pohatu/G Young.

27-hole net (Reah Lahmert Cup): M Allan/K Willis 113 from W Morrissey/B Walker 115.25, L McLaughlin/Miggles Shanks 116.5, V Fraser/P Gayford 116.5, S Paku/K McDonald 117.75, L Holmberg/J Kerr 118.25, J Utting/V Harnett 118.5, M Colebourne/J MacKinnon 119.25, L Poananga/P Zame 119.25, V Bell/F Pell 119.5.Best second shot on 18: G Young/S Pohatu (0-24.5), F Pell/V Bell (25+).

Best third shot on 5: S Pohatu/G Young (0-24.5), D Kirkpatrick/G Street (25+).

Two: K Hay/J Foot.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Should the district apply to the Provincial Growth Fund for it to back a feasibility study for reinstatement of the rail line to Gisborne?