Golf Roundup

Gisborne Park

IF Chic Brown and Mason Emery go all the way in the Kiri Te Kanawa Retirement Village Te Kanawa Cup men’s pairs, they will create history ... the first pair to lose a match on their path to the title.

Brown and Emery progressed to the semifinals with a solid 3 and 2 win over Peter Koorey and Bo Huhu on Sunday.

It was a case of one coming in when the other didn’t and booked them a “revenge” semi clash with Anthony Pahina and Geoff Hill.

Brown and Emery were thumped 5 and 4 by Pahina and Hill earlier in the cup only to discover there had been a muck-up in the draw, and the match did not count.

Both pairs had to laugh about it but it will be serious stuff this weekend and Pahina said that while they won that earlier encounter comfortably, he expected them to be much tougher second time round.

Pahina and Hill ended the hopes of defending champions Peter Cameron and Bruce Symes 4 and 2 in their quarterfinal match.

After some erratic form, Pahina appears to have turned a corner while Hill is a steady Eddie single-figure player.

Derek Craven and Leo Lexmond had to accept the clubhouse “choker” quips after their quarterfinal capitulation.

After winning the 12th, 13th and 14th holes to go 3-up against Rob Taylor and Chum Aramakutu, they proceeded to lose the remaining four holes and the match.

Taylor did the damage with pars in the run home but Craven was the first to admit their contribution, or more realistically, lack of it, helped.

“They are going to have to re-lay the last four fairways and greens from the oil that spilled everywhere and killed the grass as our wheels fell off,” he lamented.

Taylor and Aramakutu next meet Chris Palmer and Pat Hogan, who beat Steve Phillips and Jack Straker 4 and 3.

“It was a bit rugged,” said Palmer. “It was pouring down and water was starting to pool on the 15th green.”

The Benson Cup women’s pairs finalists have emerged.

Rebecca Walford and Freida Brown beat Karen Hay and Mihi Marino 4 and 3 in one semifinal.

Francie Hutton and Jean Foot defeated Shirley Paku and Karen McDonald 2 and 1 in the other.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: B Huhu 78-9-69, 39; S Peneha 79-7-72, 36.

TUESDAY (June 27) — Veteran men’s stableford: B Atkins 38, P Koorey 38, W McHugh 37, R Walford 35, C Brown 35.

Twos: P Mitchell, R Walford.

The semifinals of the Kiri Te Kanawa Retirement Village Te Kanawa Cup and Fletcher Cup men’s pairs are on SUNDAY. The draw is — Te Kanawa Cup, No.1 tee, 9.24am: G Hill/A Pahina v C Brown/M Emery. 9.30: P Hogan/C Palmer v R Taylor/C Aramakutu.

Fletcher Cup, No.10 tee, 9.24am: C Nepe/J Collier v B Atkins/W McHugh. 9.30: S Peneha/Q Peneha v R Walford/R Callaghan.

Poverty Bay

A BINGO night win at Central School on Friday was a sign of things to come for Andy Hayward in the Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs.

But you would not have thought so talking to him before the weekend BG doubleheader.

Central headmaster Hayward reckoned he had been playing some of his worst golf and would need to find the AWOL inner golfer for he and partner Jimmy Situ to have any chance of staying alive.

He did, to a degree, and Situ maintained his consistent form as the pair stunned fourth seeds and arguably the BG Cup favourites Ross Gibson and Barry Brown 1-up in round 1 of matchplay on Saturday.

A Situ par on the 18th finished the match and the pair followed it up the next day with a 4 and 3 defeat of John Williams and Clive Dean as the eight quarterfinalists were decided.

Hayward sounded as surprised as he was elated after the two victories, paying tribute to Situ and giving himself a mixed review . . . “I was either Handy Andy or Wayward Hayward”.

The win booked them a quarterfinal clash with a couple of players who have been there and done that, and are looking strong to do it again.

Duncan Bush and Colin Christie, BG champions in 2012, trounced Gerald Kemp and Reid Fletcher 7 and 6 in round 1 then comfortably disposed of fifth seeds Dave Mettrick and Brian Jopson in round 2.

In contrast, Neil Mackie and Paul Mullooly had what Mackie described as “two close shaves” to remain in contention. The pair won the 17th and 18th holes to beat Larry Foster and Mark Stevens 1-up on Saturday, then gunned down the dangerous Dave Pirimona and Steve Palmer 2 and 1 on Sunday.

Top qualifiers Brian Read and Murray Smith avoided the first-round BG curse with a 2 and 1 defeat of John Pittar and Tim Sherratt.

That’s as far as they got — darkish horses Don Griffin and George Brown combining impressively to beat them 4 and 3. The recent purchase of a new driver appears to be paying big dividends in Scotsman Brown’s game.

Lee Pollitt and Keith Daniels, after being 5-up after nine holes, held off 2015 champions Ron Young and Pete Stewart to win their round 1 match on the 18th. Clearly inspired by the Lions’ humbling of the All Blacks, the English thorns then beat John Kerekere and Nigel McGregor.

Father and son Vance and Nick Richardson, who qualified 30th, stayed in the mix with a 19th-hole round 2 win over Robin Foster and Syd Liley.

The longest battle of the weekend took around 20 hours to complete. It got too dark for Paul Bayly and Robin Wells to finish their Saturday match with John Vaughan and Glen Burnside, so the pairs reconvened the next morning.

Bayly and Wells got home on the 21st only to fall to No.2 seeds Alan Destry and Mark Stewart, who are the only survivors from the top 10 qualifiers.

Roy Skuse — half of last year’s winning BG combination — and Bernie Rothschild complete the quarterfinalists.

All round 2 losers go into round 2 of the Bryan Cup subsidiary, which also features round 1 losers.

The “famous last words” award from the weekend went to Rob Johnstone.

Third qualifiers Johnstone and Phil Grogan lost to the Richardsons in round 1 to set up a Bryan Cup round 1 match against Craig Bauld and Les Gunther.

Johnstone posted “look out Baldy and Gunther” on the Sunday School Choppers Facebook page.

“Baldy and Gunther” won.

~

Mary Allan, Dianne Jopson and Letty Poananga won the team stableford title at the Eagles-Murray Halberg two-day tournament.

The trio totalled 207 points to win by four points.

Gay Young was best individual performer, with 75 points, and won the Murray Halberg Trophy.

WEDNESDAY — Eagles-Murray Halberg women’s two-day tournament, team stableford, overall (Eagles Cup): M Allan/D Jopson/L Poananga 207 from K Willis/V Fletcher/J Williams 203 on c/b.

Day 1 winners: S Spence/J MacKinnon/F Pell 107.

Day 2 winners: J Utting/T Lewis/V Fraser.

Individual stableford (Murray Halberg Trophy): G Young 75.

Twos: K Crosby.

Women’s net: L Holmberg 92-17-75.

SUNDAY — Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs, round 2: D Griffin/G Brown def B Read/M Smith, V Richardson/N Richardson def S Liley/R Foster, P Mullooly/N Mackie def D Pirimona/S Palmer, B Rothschild/R Skuse def V Powdrell/J Rouse, D Bush/C Christie def D Mettrick/B Jopson, L Pollitt/K Daniels def J Kerekere/N McGregor, J Situ/A Hayward def J Williams/C Dean, A Destry/M Stewart def R Wells/P Bayly.

Bryan Cup men’s pairs, round 1: J Pittar/T Sherratt def T Goldsmith/S Olsen, L Gunther/C Bauld def P Grogan/R Johnstone, K White/N Udy def M Stevens/L Foster, D Jenkins/R Foon def J McGregor/P Wauchop, R Fletcher/G Kemp def D Cook/D Grant, B Morrissey/B Bell def R Young/P Stewart, B Brown/R Gibson def P Shanks/P Butler, J Vaughan/G Burnside def M Orford/A Bacon.

Twos: K Travers, B Brown.

Approach: R Young.

Saturday — Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs, twos: P Mullooly, J Vaughan, C Dean.

Approach: R Gibson.

Thursday (Jun 29) — Thursday Throne men’s par: J Pittar +4, M Mulrooney +2, R Third +2, P Graham +2, M Smith +2, J Vaughan +1.

Twos: J Pittar, V Richardson.

Approach: D Bush.

Tuesday (June 27) — Women’s medal: J MacKinnon 94-26-68, T Lewis 98-29-69

Eagle on 14: A. Gemmell.

The quarterfinals of the Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs and the second round of the Bryan Cup men’s pairs are on SATURDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 11.30am: D Griffin/G Brown v P Mullooly/N Mackie. 11.37: D Bush/C Christie v J Situ/A Hayward. 11.45: V Richardson/N Richardson v B Rothschild/R Skuse. 11.52: L Pollitt/K Daniels v A Destry/M Stewart.

No.10 tee, 11.15am: J Pittar/T Sherratt v R Wells/P Bayly. 11.22: K White/N Udy v J Kerekere/N McGregor. 11.30: B Brown/R Gibson v S Liley/R Foster. 11.37: L Gunther/C Bauld v J Williams/C Dean. 11.45: D Jenkins/R Foon v D Mettrick/B Jopson. 11.52: B Morrissey/B Bell v D Pirimona/S Palmer.

12 noon: J Vaughan/G Burnside v B Read/M Smith. 12.07: R Fletcher/G Kemp v V Powdrell/J Rouse.

Seniors

IT’S tight at the top of the Gisborne East Coast Veteran Golfers’ Society’s Senior Golfer of the Year ladder.

Following last month’s senior day at Poverty Bay Golf Club, Ron Young’s third-placed 39 points promoted him to the overall lead.

With five rounds to go, Young is on 22 points, just one ahead of fellow Poverty Bay members Bruce Bell, Bernie Rothschild and Nigel McGregor.

Te Puia Springs’ Peter Harrison is fourth on 20 and there is three points back to June winner Frank Ball.

Organisation is well under way for the GEC senior open tournament and the society hopes to exceed last year’s field of 64.

Those keen on playing are encouraged to get their entries in as soon as possible.

COMING UP: TUESDAY, July 11, senior day, Gisborne Park, 10am tee-off; TUESDAY, August 8, senior day, Patutahi, 12 noon tee-off; MONDAY, Sept 11, Croskery Tankard four-ball best-ball, Poverty Bay, 10am tee-off.

Tolaga Bay

DION Milner did it the hard way in the rain to win one trophy and put himself in the running for another on Sunday.

Milner and Mickey Grant were the only players in the field to complete 18 holes.

The pair played each other in the quarterfinals of the Bartram Cup men’s matchplay and also fought out the Reeves Cup net title.

Milner came out on top in both. He won the match to advance to a semifinal clash with Joe “Crow” Crawford. He also won the Reeves Cup with a best-two-of-three-net-rounds total of 132, five clear of Grant.

The other Bartram Cup semifinals — Crawford, Mark Watts and Trent Higgs — took the easy route to the final, as their opposition failed to front in the wet conditions.

SUNDAY — Medal: D Milner from M Grant.

Putting: D Milner 28, M Grant 29.

Reeves Cup (best two of three net rounds): D Milner 132, M Grant 137.

The Bartram Cup men’s matchplay semifinals are on SUNDAY. The draw is — J Crawford v D Milner, M Watts v T Higgs.

Patutahi

TONY Green and John Neilson were the winners in the Friday meat pack nine-hole stableford.

Green won the senior division with 22 points while Neilson won the junior division with 23.

FRIDAY — Friday meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: T Green 23, T Brodie 22, T Hindmarsh 21, C Beattie 20, C Parker 20.

Junior division: J Neilson 23, H Humble 23, D Somerton 21, A Hindmarsh 21, K Donovan 19.

Waikohu

The semifinals and finals of the Coates and McLean matchplay trophies are on Sunday. Tee-off is 10am.

Gisborne Park

IF Chic Brown and Mason Emery go all the way in the Kiri Te Kanawa Retirement Village Te Kanawa Cup men’s pairs, they will create history ... the first pair to lose a match on their path to the title.

Brown and Emery progressed to the semifinals with a solid 3 and 2 win over Peter Koorey and Bo Huhu on Sunday.

It was a case of one coming in when the other didn’t and booked them a “revenge” semi clash with Anthony Pahina and Geoff Hill.

Brown and Emery were thumped 5 and 4 by Pahina and Hill earlier in the cup only to discover there had been a muck-up in the draw, and the match did not count.

Both pairs had to laugh about it but it will be serious stuff this weekend and Pahina said that while they won that earlier encounter comfortably, he expected them to be much tougher second time round.

Pahina and Hill ended the hopes of defending champions Peter Cameron and Bruce Symes 4 and 2 in their quarterfinal match.

After some erratic form, Pahina appears to have turned a corner while Hill is a steady Eddie single-figure player.

Derek Craven and Leo Lexmond had to accept the clubhouse “choker” quips after their quarterfinal capitulation.

After winning the 12th, 13th and 14th holes to go 3-up against Rob Taylor and Chum Aramakutu, they proceeded to lose the remaining four holes and the match.

Taylor did the damage with pars in the run home but Craven was the first to admit their contribution, or more realistically, lack of it, helped.

“They are going to have to re-lay the last four fairways and greens from the oil that spilled everywhere and killed the grass as our wheels fell off,” he lamented.

Taylor and Aramakutu next meet Chris Palmer and Pat Hogan, who beat Steve Phillips and Jack Straker 4 and 3.

“It was a bit rugged,” said Palmer. “It was pouring down and water was starting to pool on the 15th green.”

The Benson Cup women’s pairs finalists have emerged.

Rebecca Walford and Freida Brown beat Karen Hay and Mihi Marino 4 and 3 in one semifinal.

Francie Hutton and Jean Foot defeated Shirley Paku and Karen McDonald 2 and 1 in the other.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: B Huhu 78-9-69, 39; S Peneha 79-7-72, 36.

TUESDAY (June 27) — Veteran men’s stableford: B Atkins 38, P Koorey 38, W McHugh 37, R Walford 35, C Brown 35.

Twos: P Mitchell, R Walford.

The semifinals of the Kiri Te Kanawa Retirement Village Te Kanawa Cup and Fletcher Cup men’s pairs are on SUNDAY. The draw is — Te Kanawa Cup, No.1 tee, 9.24am: G Hill/A Pahina v C Brown/M Emery. 9.30: P Hogan/C Palmer v R Taylor/C Aramakutu.

Fletcher Cup, No.10 tee, 9.24am: C Nepe/J Collier v B Atkins/W McHugh. 9.30: S Peneha/Q Peneha v R Walford/R Callaghan.

Poverty Bay

A BINGO night win at Central School on Friday was a sign of things to come for Andy Hayward in the Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs.

But you would not have thought so talking to him before the weekend BG doubleheader.

Central headmaster Hayward reckoned he had been playing some of his worst golf and would need to find the AWOL inner golfer for he and partner Jimmy Situ to have any chance of staying alive.

He did, to a degree, and Situ maintained his consistent form as the pair stunned fourth seeds and arguably the BG Cup favourites Ross Gibson and Barry Brown 1-up in round 1 of matchplay on Saturday.

A Situ par on the 18th finished the match and the pair followed it up the next day with a 4 and 3 defeat of John Williams and Clive Dean as the eight quarterfinalists were decided.

Hayward sounded as surprised as he was elated after the two victories, paying tribute to Situ and giving himself a mixed review . . . “I was either Handy Andy or Wayward Hayward”.

The win booked them a quarterfinal clash with a couple of players who have been there and done that, and are looking strong to do it again.

Duncan Bush and Colin Christie, BG champions in 2012, trounced Gerald Kemp and Reid Fletcher 7 and 6 in round 1 then comfortably disposed of fifth seeds Dave Mettrick and Brian Jopson in round 2.

In contrast, Neil Mackie and Paul Mullooly had what Mackie described as “two close shaves” to remain in contention. The pair won the 17th and 18th holes to beat Larry Foster and Mark Stevens 1-up on Saturday, then gunned down the dangerous Dave Pirimona and Steve Palmer 2 and 1 on Sunday.

Top qualifiers Brian Read and Murray Smith avoided the first-round BG curse with a 2 and 1 defeat of John Pittar and Tim Sherratt.

That’s as far as they got — darkish horses Don Griffin and George Brown combining impressively to beat them 4 and 3. The recent purchase of a new driver appears to be paying big dividends in Scotsman Brown’s game.

Lee Pollitt and Keith Daniels, after being 5-up after nine holes, held off 2015 champions Ron Young and Pete Stewart to win their round 1 match on the 18th. Clearly inspired by the Lions’ humbling of the All Blacks, the English thorns then beat John Kerekere and Nigel McGregor.

Father and son Vance and Nick Richardson, who qualified 30th, stayed in the mix with a 19th-hole round 2 win over Robin Foster and Syd Liley.

The longest battle of the weekend took around 20 hours to complete. It got too dark for Paul Bayly and Robin Wells to finish their Saturday match with John Vaughan and Glen Burnside, so the pairs reconvened the next morning.

Bayly and Wells got home on the 21st only to fall to No.2 seeds Alan Destry and Mark Stewart, who are the only survivors from the top 10 qualifiers.

Roy Skuse — half of last year’s winning BG combination — and Bernie Rothschild complete the quarterfinalists.

All round 2 losers go into round 2 of the Bryan Cup subsidiary, which also features round 1 losers.

The “famous last words” award from the weekend went to Rob Johnstone.

Third qualifiers Johnstone and Phil Grogan lost to the Richardsons in round 1 to set up a Bryan Cup round 1 match against Craig Bauld and Les Gunther.

Johnstone posted “look out Baldy and Gunther” on the Sunday School Choppers Facebook page.

“Baldy and Gunther” won.

~

Mary Allan, Dianne Jopson and Letty Poananga won the team stableford title at the Eagles-Murray Halberg two-day tournament.

The trio totalled 207 points to win by four points.

Gay Young was best individual performer, with 75 points, and won the Murray Halberg Trophy.

WEDNESDAY — Eagles-Murray Halberg women’s two-day tournament, team stableford, overall (Eagles Cup): M Allan/D Jopson/L Poananga 207 from K Willis/V Fletcher/J Williams 203 on c/b.

Day 1 winners: S Spence/J MacKinnon/F Pell 107.

Day 2 winners: J Utting/T Lewis/V Fraser.

Individual stableford (Murray Halberg Trophy): G Young 75.

Twos: K Crosby.

Women’s net: L Holmberg 92-17-75.

SUNDAY — Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs, round 2: D Griffin/G Brown def B Read/M Smith, V Richardson/N Richardson def S Liley/R Foster, P Mullooly/N Mackie def D Pirimona/S Palmer, B Rothschild/R Skuse def V Powdrell/J Rouse, D Bush/C Christie def D Mettrick/B Jopson, L Pollitt/K Daniels def J Kerekere/N McGregor, J Situ/A Hayward def J Williams/C Dean, A Destry/M Stewart def R Wells/P Bayly.

Bryan Cup men’s pairs, round 1: J Pittar/T Sherratt def T Goldsmith/S Olsen, L Gunther/C Bauld def P Grogan/R Johnstone, K White/N Udy def M Stevens/L Foster, D Jenkins/R Foon def J McGregor/P Wauchop, R Fletcher/G Kemp def D Cook/D Grant, B Morrissey/B Bell def R Young/P Stewart, B Brown/R Gibson def P Shanks/P Butler, J Vaughan/G Burnside def M Orford/A Bacon.

Twos: K Travers, B Brown.

Approach: R Young.

Saturday — Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs, twos: P Mullooly, J Vaughan, C Dean.

Approach: R Gibson.

Thursday (Jun 29) — Thursday Throne men’s par: J Pittar +4, M Mulrooney +2, R Third +2, P Graham +2, M Smith +2, J Vaughan +1.

Twos: J Pittar, V Richardson.

Approach: D Bush.

Tuesday (June 27) — Women’s medal: J MacKinnon 94-26-68, T Lewis 98-29-69

Eagle on 14: A. Gemmell.

The quarterfinals of the Barns-Graham Cup men’s pairs and the second round of the Bryan Cup men’s pairs are on SATURDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 11.30am: D Griffin/G Brown v P Mullooly/N Mackie. 11.37: D Bush/C Christie v J Situ/A Hayward. 11.45: V Richardson/N Richardson v B Rothschild/R Skuse. 11.52: L Pollitt/K Daniels v A Destry/M Stewart.

No.10 tee, 11.15am: J Pittar/T Sherratt v R Wells/P Bayly. 11.22: K White/N Udy v J Kerekere/N McGregor. 11.30: B Brown/R Gibson v S Liley/R Foster. 11.37: L Gunther/C Bauld v J Williams/C Dean. 11.45: D Jenkins/R Foon v D Mettrick/B Jopson. 11.52: B Morrissey/B Bell v D Pirimona/S Palmer.

12 noon: J Vaughan/G Burnside v B Read/M Smith. 12.07: R Fletcher/G Kemp v V Powdrell/J Rouse.

Seniors

IT’S tight at the top of the Gisborne East Coast Veteran Golfers’ Society’s Senior Golfer of the Year ladder.

Following last month’s senior day at Poverty Bay Golf Club, Ron Young’s third-placed 39 points promoted him to the overall lead.

With five rounds to go, Young is on 22 points, just one ahead of fellow Poverty Bay members Bruce Bell, Bernie Rothschild and Nigel McGregor.

Te Puia Springs’ Peter Harrison is fourth on 20 and there is three points back to June winner Frank Ball.

Organisation is well under way for the GEC senior open tournament and the society hopes to exceed last year’s field of 64.

Those keen on playing are encouraged to get their entries in as soon as possible.

COMING UP: TUESDAY, July 11, senior day, Gisborne Park, 10am tee-off; TUESDAY, August 8, senior day, Patutahi, 12 noon tee-off; MONDAY, Sept 11, Croskery Tankard four-ball best-ball, Poverty Bay, 10am tee-off.

Tolaga Bay

DION Milner did it the hard way in the rain to win one trophy and put himself in the running for another on Sunday.

Milner and Mickey Grant were the only players in the field to complete 18 holes.

The pair played each other in the quarterfinals of the Bartram Cup men’s matchplay and also fought out the Reeves Cup net title.

Milner came out on top in both. He won the match to advance to a semifinal clash with Joe “Crow” Crawford. He also won the Reeves Cup with a best-two-of-three-net-rounds total of 132, five clear of Grant.

The other Bartram Cup semifinals — Crawford, Mark Watts and Trent Higgs — took the easy route to the final, as their opposition failed to front in the wet conditions.

SUNDAY — Medal: D Milner from M Grant.

Putting: D Milner 28, M Grant 29.

Reeves Cup (best two of three net rounds): D Milner 132, M Grant 137.

The Bartram Cup men’s matchplay semifinals are on SUNDAY. The draw is — J Crawford v D Milner, M Watts v T Higgs.

Patutahi

TONY Green and John Neilson were the winners in the Friday meat pack nine-hole stableford.

Green won the senior division with 22 points while Neilson won the junior division with 23.

FRIDAY — Friday meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: T Green 23, T Brodie 22, T Hindmarsh 21, C Beattie 20, C Parker 20.

Junior division: J Neilson 23, H Humble 23, D Somerton 21, A Hindmarsh 21, K Donovan 19.

Waikohu

The semifinals and finals of the Coates and McLean matchplay trophies are on Sunday. Tee-off is 10am.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, call The Gisborne Herald on 869-0633 or email

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.