Gisborne Club Darts Association results

INDIVIDUAL HIGHLIGHTS

180s: Cris Kiri (Cossie Titans), Sha Hohipa (Cossie DONE & Dusted), Mike Jones (Roseland).

Best start (156): Gary Grant (RSA Rose and Thorns).

Best finish (145): Tom Irwin (2NZ Bulls).

Most high scores (15): Lorenzo Kaa (2NZ Rebels).

All games won in the match: Sha Hohipa (Cossie DONE & Dusted), Marcus Leach (Cossie DONE & Dusted), Mike Price (Cossie 2 PHL), Tom Irwin (2NZ Bulls), George Vaotu’ua (2NZ Bulls), Vanessa Fraider (Cossie Downers), Dean Allen (Cossie Downers), Pete Archbold (2NZ Dilligaf).

RESULTS from Tuesday

Cossie Titans 8 Cossie DONE & Dusted 13: Cris Kiri 180, 125, 100 (8); Denise Renata 140, 137, 120, 116f, 100 (6); Syndi Barbarich 140, 125, 100 (6); Tangi Maraki 125, 100; Cassy Norris 100. Matt Reedy 140 (3), 125, 100 (7); Brian Leach 140 (2), 121, 100 (4); Lee Tamihana 125 (3), 119, 100 (4); Aubrey Ormond 100; Sha Hohipa 180, 140 (2), 100 (3); Marcus Leach 140 (2), 125, 100 (11).

RSA Rose and Thorns 6 Cossie 2 PHL 15: Gary Grant 156st, 140, 119, 100; Zac Smith 100 (5); Arthur Bacon 140, 138, 125, 100 (4); Kathy Penfold 100 (5); Brendon Barry 140, 125, 100 (3); Steve Nisbett 121, 120, 100 (3); Mike Price 140 (2), 125, 100 (5); Kerry Hopper 100 (5); Steve (Puna) McRoberts 100 (3).

2NZ Bulls 14 2NZ RUNVS 7: Tom Irwin 145f, 125, 121 (2), 102, 100 (6); George Vaotu’ua 140, 125, 120, 100 (4); Corey Kaio 140, 135, 132, 125 (2), 121, 100 (2); Te Kotahi Kaio 125, 100 (4); Mike Hughes 140st (2), 140, 110, 100; Mannie Duncan 100 (3). Di Leach 140, 132, 104, 100; Vern Marshall 140, 123, 100 (8); Colin Edwards 139, 134, 125, 114, 105, 100 (7); Jesse Noa Noa 140 (2), 121, 105, 100 (7); Thao Duncan 100 (3); Webster (Webby) Lewis 140, 125, 123, 100 (4).

2NZ Rebels 9 Roseland 12: Lorenzo Kaa 140 (2), 125, 121, 115, 100 (10); Charlie Reiri 140st, 133, 125 (4), 100 (4); Shane Horne 140st, 140, 125, 121, 100 (9); Pauline (Hups) Haapu 140, 114, 108; Tina Aspalter 100. Nigel Higham 140, 100 (2); Wayne Morrell 135, 100 (3); Kevin Morrell 139, 132, 100 (6); Mike Jones 180, 140 (2), 120, 100 (7); John Kingsbeer 140 (2), 125, 121, 120, 100 (8); Winston (Black) Wanoa 140, 100 (3).

2NZ (3) 7 2NZ Corys 6-Shooters 8: Ora Taukamo-Pohio 140 (2), 133, 100st (2), 100; Eria Thomas 109f, 100; Heni Pewhairangi 126; Marlaine Taukamo-Pohio 100; Ani Tangira 100; Joe Tangira 135, 121. Glenn Higgins 120, 100 (2); Craig Watson 121, 115; Amanda Mathers 105; Alf Cross 140, 125 (2), 100st, 100; Mark Bain 100 (2).

RSA McIntosh Allsorts 3 Cossie Downers 12: Rowe Mason 140 (2), 125, 101, 100 (3); Ronnie Pomana 117; Mary Panirau 100 (2). Liz Low 121, 100st; Ernst Spreiter 111, 100; Vanessa Fraider 126, 108, 100st; Dean Allen 101; Diane Brown 110.

2NZ Dilligaf 9 2NZ McCann’ics 6: Pete Archbold 140, 135, 125 (2), 100st (2), 100 (2); Heiwari Phillips 120, 115st, 100 (2); Will Smith 133, 125, 121, 117, 100 (2); Kelly Baker 101, 100st, 100 (3); Joe Davies 100st. Ngata Monika 100 (5); Walter Whaitiri 121, 100 (2); Chris Giddens 140, 138, 125 (2), 100 (2); Mere-Kingi Nepe 125, 100; Mackey Walker 140, 100 (3).

DRAW — 2NZEF: 2NZ Rebels v RSA Rose and Thorns, 2NZ Corys 6-Shooters v RSA McIntosh Allsorts, 2NZ (3) v 2NZ McCann’ics.

COSSIE: Cossie DONE & Dusted v Cossie 2 PHL, Cossie Titans v 2NZ RUNVS, Cossie Downers v 2NZ Dilligaf.

ROSELAND: Roseland v 2NZ Bulls.

INDIVIDUAL HIGHLIGHTS

180s: Cris Kiri (Cossie Titans), Sha Hohipa (Cossie DONE & Dusted), Mike Jones (Roseland).

Best start (156): Gary Grant (RSA Rose and Thorns).

Best finish (145): Tom Irwin (2NZ Bulls).

Most high scores (15): Lorenzo Kaa (2NZ Rebels).

All games won in the match: Sha Hohipa (Cossie DONE & Dusted), Marcus Leach (Cossie DONE & Dusted), Mike Price (Cossie 2 PHL), Tom Irwin (2NZ Bulls), George Vaotu’ua (2NZ Bulls), Vanessa Fraider (Cossie Downers), Dean Allen (Cossie Downers), Pete Archbold (2NZ Dilligaf).

RESULTS from Tuesday

Cossie Titans 8 Cossie DONE & Dusted 13: Cris Kiri 180, 125, 100 (8); Denise Renata 140, 137, 120, 116f, 100 (6); Syndi Barbarich 140, 125, 100 (6); Tangi Maraki 125, 100; Cassy Norris 100. Matt Reedy 140 (3), 125, 100 (7); Brian Leach 140 (2), 121, 100 (4); Lee Tamihana 125 (3), 119, 100 (4); Aubrey Ormond 100; Sha Hohipa 180, 140 (2), 100 (3); Marcus Leach 140 (2), 125, 100 (11).

RSA Rose and Thorns 6 Cossie 2 PHL 15: Gary Grant 156st, 140, 119, 100; Zac Smith 100 (5); Arthur Bacon 140, 138, 125, 100 (4); Kathy Penfold 100 (5); Brendon Barry 140, 125, 100 (3); Steve Nisbett 121, 120, 100 (3); Mike Price 140 (2), 125, 100 (5); Kerry Hopper 100 (5); Steve (Puna) McRoberts 100 (3).

2NZ Bulls 14 2NZ RUNVS 7: Tom Irwin 145f, 125, 121 (2), 102, 100 (6); George Vaotu’ua 140, 125, 120, 100 (4); Corey Kaio 140, 135, 132, 125 (2), 121, 100 (2); Te Kotahi Kaio 125, 100 (4); Mike Hughes 140st (2), 140, 110, 100; Mannie Duncan 100 (3). Di Leach 140, 132, 104, 100; Vern Marshall 140, 123, 100 (8); Colin Edwards 139, 134, 125, 114, 105, 100 (7); Jesse Noa Noa 140 (2), 121, 105, 100 (7); Thao Duncan 100 (3); Webster (Webby) Lewis 140, 125, 123, 100 (4).

2NZ Rebels 9 Roseland 12: Lorenzo Kaa 140 (2), 125, 121, 115, 100 (10); Charlie Reiri 140st, 133, 125 (4), 100 (4); Shane Horne 140st, 140, 125, 121, 100 (9); Pauline (Hups) Haapu 140, 114, 108; Tina Aspalter 100. Nigel Higham 140, 100 (2); Wayne Morrell 135, 100 (3); Kevin Morrell 139, 132, 100 (6); Mike Jones 180, 140 (2), 120, 100 (7); John Kingsbeer 140 (2), 125, 121, 120, 100 (8); Winston (Black) Wanoa 140, 100 (3).

2NZ (3) 7 2NZ Corys 6-Shooters 8: Ora Taukamo-Pohio 140 (2), 133, 100st (2), 100; Eria Thomas 109f, 100; Heni Pewhairangi 126; Marlaine Taukamo-Pohio 100; Ani Tangira 100; Joe Tangira 135, 121. Glenn Higgins 120, 100 (2); Craig Watson 121, 115; Amanda Mathers 105; Alf Cross 140, 125 (2), 100st, 100; Mark Bain 100 (2).

RSA McIntosh Allsorts 3 Cossie Downers 12: Rowe Mason 140 (2), 125, 101, 100 (3); Ronnie Pomana 117; Mary Panirau 100 (2). Liz Low 121, 100st; Ernst Spreiter 111, 100; Vanessa Fraider 126, 108, 100st; Dean Allen 101; Diane Brown 110.

2NZ Dilligaf 9 2NZ McCann’ics 6: Pete Archbold 140, 135, 125 (2), 100st (2), 100 (2); Heiwari Phillips 120, 115st, 100 (2); Will Smith 133, 125, 121, 117, 100 (2); Kelly Baker 101, 100st, 100 (3); Joe Davies 100st. Ngata Monika 100 (5); Walter Whaitiri 121, 100 (2); Chris Giddens 140, 138, 125 (2), 100 (2); Mere-Kingi Nepe 125, 100; Mackey Walker 140, 100 (3).

DRAW — 2NZEF: 2NZ Rebels v RSA Rose and Thorns, 2NZ Corys 6-Shooters v RSA McIntosh Allsorts, 2NZ (3) v 2NZ McCann’ics.

COSSIE: Cossie DONE & Dusted v Cossie 2 PHL, Cossie Titans v 2NZ RUNVS, Cossie Downers v 2NZ Dilligaf.

ROSELAND: Roseland v 2NZ Bulls.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.