Golf roundup

Tolaga Bay

THE target hole at the Ray Scragg Motors King of the Coast men’s open proved a challenge for many and a disaster for at least one poor schmuck over the weekend.

Club member Mike Brooker ran the hole — the par-3 eighth — and got to witness the struggle most of the players had in trying to triple their money by finding the circle with their tee shot.

He did not have to make one pay-out on the Saturday morning.

One player did find a circle albeit the wrong one. He hit a nearby tree with his tee shot, his ball rebounding back over his head and into a circle marking the Ground Under Repair through the seventh green.

Tini Hawea had no such problem when it came to making twos. The teenager with professional aspirations had seven twos over his four rounds — five more than any other player in the 64-strong field.

The first-time KotC competitors were blown away by the Tolaga Bay hospitality, particularly the seemingly never-ending supply of crayfish.

The honours board caught the attention of several of the visitors vying for championship 16 honours, in particular, the late Peter Rouse — whose name is on the KotC board 11 times and is the only player to have won it three consecutive times.

This year’s championship winner, Tyson Tawera, became the second Hawke’s Bay player to get his name on the board. The first was Paul Gee in 2003.

The game of two halves award went to the player who overindulged on Saturday night and arrived on the tee still in party mode. His opponent failed to front so he played out 10 holes for a 10 and 8 win only to lose his round-robin final 8 and 7.

“Can’t recall anyone winning on the 10th and losing on the 11th in the same round,” he said.

Matchplay continues at Tolaga Bay this Sunday as the club championships get under way.

SATURDAY/SUNDAY — Ray Scragg Motors King of the Coast men’s open, championship 16, final: T Tawera from P Bremner.

Third place: W Brown.

Flight: P Anderson from Z Rangihika.

Plate: N Cassidy.

Consolation: P Kerekere.

Cook Handicap second 16, final: D Milner from S Skudder.

Third place: A White.

Flight: H Douglas from C Wanoa.

Plate: N Hansen.

Consolation: R Shields.

Uawa Handicap third 16, final: D Thompson from C Tiriana.

Third: B Cortesi.

Flight: M Grant from B Rothschild.

Plate: C Taewa.

Consolation: Wayne Wesche.

Hauiti Handicap fourth 16, final: J Murphy from R Bowen.

Third: B Crowley.

Flight: C Beattie from A Carswell.

Plate: B Johnson.

Consolation: P Harrison.

Twos: T Hawea 7, Z Rangihika, J Devery, P Kerekere, J Shoe, J Rangihika 2, T August 2, Wade Wesche 2, Z Rangihika, B Cortesi, B Rothschild 2, D Milner, K Cortesi, N Thomas, K Tawera 2, N Cassidy 2, W Brown 2, R Fenn.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, club championships.

Gisborne Park

JO Kerr went one better than last year to win the Foster Cup women’s pairs stableford.

Kerr, who was runner-up with Pat Joseph last year, combined with Mihi Marino to win the 2017 title with a combined total of 83 points.

Kerr was the mainstay of the pair on Sunday, shooting 78-8-70.

Brad Reynolds warmed up for the club championships with a win in the men’s stableford on Sunday.

Reynolds had only pars and bogeys in his 78-10-68, for 40 points.

The champs get under way with qualifying rounds for men and women.

The reigning champions are — Butch Atkins (senior men), Danny Boyle (intermediate men), Zane Boyle (junior men), Tam Buckingham (endeavour men), Karen Hay (senior women), Mihi Marino (intermediate women) and Francie Hutton (junior women).

Electrinet Park results, Sunday — Men’s stableford: B Reynolds from J Hayes on c/b.

Twos: S Phillips, B Huhu.

Approach: K Hay

Men’s best second shot: R Taylor.

Women’s best third shot: K Hay.

Foster Cup women’s pairs stableford: J Kerr/M Marino 83.

COMING UP: SATURDAY/SUNDAY, women’s and men’s club championships.

Tahunga

THE Johnsons dominated Sunday’s competition.

Lee Johnson won the men’s stableford with 38 points and got the all-in approach.

Kylie Johnson won the women’s stableford with 39 points and had the best second shot.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: L Johnson 38.

Women’s stableford: K Johnson 39.

Best second shot: K Johnson.

All-in approach: L Johnson.

Te Puia Springs

WAYNE Rasmussen won the men’s stableford on Sunday with 85-23-62, for 40 points.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: W Rasmussen 40, J Devery 38, H Rasmussen 38, G Roberts 38, R Walker 32, J Forrester 31.

Twos: R Walker.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Busby Tray men’s pairs round 2, B Clarke/N Truman v D Cook/J Forrester, J Devery/P Ngarimu (bye), third and final round of Captain’s trophy/LGU/putting.

Poverty Bay

MJ Bloem and Gay Young combined talents to win a closely-fought Duncombe Salver women’s 36-hole eclectic net over the weekend.

The duo posted 61 to win by a shot from two combinations — Vonnie Fletcher and Sue Johnstone, and Marg Colebourne and Kath Willis.

Stefan Andreassen enjoyed a double helping of success over the week. He was second to Brian Morrissey (40pts) in the division 1 men’s stableford last Thursday with 75-6-69, for 39 points, then won the division on Sunday with 76-6-70, for 38.

Ron Young underlined why he’s leading the Gisborne East Coast Veteran Golfers’ Society’s inaugural Senior Golf of the Year series.

Young continued his consistent form to win the division 2 men’s stableford on Sunday with 86-17-69, for 39 points.

The women’s 27-hole silver and bronze tournament scheduled for yesterday has been postponed to Wednesday, August 9.

Tuesday — Women’s stableford: M Shanks 37.

Sunday — Duncombe Salver women’s pairs net: MJ Bloem/G Young 61, V Fletcher/S Johnstone 62, M Colebourne/K Willis 62, J Steele/L Daniels 65, K Crosby/L Shepherd 66, V. Fraser/J MacKinnon 66 on c/b.

Twos: J MacKinnon.

Men’s stableford, division 1: S Andreassen 38, B Morrissey 37, M Norman 35, T Goldsmith 35.

Division 2: R Young 39, S Liley 38, B Bell 38, B Brown 37.

Twos: R Young.

Approach: B Bell.

Saturday — Men’s stableford, division 1: A Kirkpatrick 37, T Goldsmith 37 V Richardson 33.

Division 2: D Wright 35, M Stewart 35, A Hayward 34.

Twos: J MacKinnon, G Brown, D Mettrick.

Approach: A Hayward.

Thursday (July 27) — Men’s stableford, division 1: B Morrissey 40, S Andreassen 39, J van Helden 39, A Kirkpatrick 38, A Abrahams 38.

Division 2: D Atkins 38, R Kelly 37, G Hawea 37, R Foster 36, B Proudfoot 35.

Twos: A Kirkpatrick, W Brown.

Approach: B Morrissey.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, round 1 of the Dodgshun Cup men’s competition, best three out of four rounds, other rounds are on August 12, 19 and 20; SATURDAY/SUNDAY, August 19-20, men’s club championship qualifying (doubles as qualifiers and rounds 3 and 4 of the Dodgshun Cup), enter at pro shop; SUNDAY, Aug 6, round 1 of DJ Barry Jug South African mixed pairs net, tee-off 11am, best two out of three rounds, other rounds are on Aug 13 and October 1, contact Gay Young if you are looking for a partner; TOMORROW, veteran women’s competition, 9am tee-off; THURSDAY TO SATURDAY, Oct 5-7, Emerre and Hathaway Poverty Bay men’s open, entries available at pro shop.

Waikohu

AUDREY Tamanui-Nunn continued her points plunder as she waits to get an official handicap.

In her fourth official round, Tamanui-Nunn racked up 54 points and finished 9-up on the card to win the women’s par/stableford competition on Sunday.

Larry Green is finding hot form at the right time. Heading into the club championships, Green fired 75-13-62 to win the men’s stableford/par with 44 points and plus-5.

SUNDAY — Par/stableford, men: L Green 44/+5, DJ Baty 42/+5, P Milner 41/+5, J Baty 33/+3.

Women: A Tamanui 54/+9, C Te Rito 38/ +2, Ve Grace 37/ sq.

Twos: Ike Ruru

COMING UP: SUNDAY, club championships, club competition.

Mahia

GID Pitman struck the jackpot on his way to winning the men’s par on Sunday with 82-8-74. He had twos on the second and 15th holes.

SUNDAY — Men’s par: G Pitman sq, A Steel -3, F Daley -4.

Jackpot: G Pitman.

Iseki 4 women’s stableford: L Steel 34, V Kyle 33, A Maru 31.

Seniors

ENTRIES for Gisborne East Coast Veteran Golfers’ Society’s flagship event should be out next month.

The Sean Shivnan Pharmacy senior men’s open is at Poverty Bay from November 5 to 8.

The GEC committee is busy in the planning stages and has indicated the format will largely be the same as last year, with some changes to enhance the appeal to local and outside players.

Entries are on a first come, first served basis, with a reserve list.

Ron Young has increased his lead on the inaugural GEC Senior Golfer of the Year standings with five rounds to go.

Young is sitting on 31 points, five ahead of Poverty Bay clubmate Bernie Rothschild (26), with Te Puia Springs’ Peter Harrison (22) third.

The next event is at Patutahi on Tuesday, August 8, at the later start time of 12 noon.

It will be followed by the Croskery Tankard four-ball, best-ball at Poverty Bay on Monday, September 11 (10am tee-off) and the bus trip to Tolaga Bay on Tuesday, October 10 (bus leaving Poverty Bay car park at 9am).

Tolaga Bay

THE target hole at the Ray Scragg Motors King of the Coast men’s open proved a challenge for many and a disaster for at least one poor schmuck over the weekend.

Club member Mike Brooker ran the hole — the par-3 eighth — and got to witness the struggle most of the players had in trying to triple their money by finding the circle with their tee shot.

He did not have to make one pay-out on the Saturday morning.

One player did find a circle albeit the wrong one. He hit a nearby tree with his tee shot, his ball rebounding back over his head and into a circle marking the Ground Under Repair through the seventh green.

Tini Hawea had no such problem when it came to making twos. The teenager with professional aspirations had seven twos over his four rounds — five more than any other player in the 64-strong field.

The first-time KotC competitors were blown away by the Tolaga Bay hospitality, particularly the seemingly never-ending supply of crayfish.

The honours board caught the attention of several of the visitors vying for championship 16 honours, in particular, the late Peter Rouse — whose name is on the KotC board 11 times and is the only player to have won it three consecutive times.

This year’s championship winner, Tyson Tawera, became the second Hawke’s Bay player to get his name on the board. The first was Paul Gee in 2003.

The game of two halves award went to the player who overindulged on Saturday night and arrived on the tee still in party mode. His opponent failed to front so he played out 10 holes for a 10 and 8 win only to lose his round-robin final 8 and 7.

“Can’t recall anyone winning on the 10th and losing on the 11th in the same round,” he said.

Matchplay continues at Tolaga Bay this Sunday as the club championships get under way.

SATURDAY/SUNDAY — Ray Scragg Motors King of the Coast men’s open, championship 16, final: T Tawera from P Bremner.

Third place: W Brown.

Flight: P Anderson from Z Rangihika.

Plate: N Cassidy.

Consolation: P Kerekere.

Cook Handicap second 16, final: D Milner from S Skudder.

Third place: A White.

Flight: H Douglas from C Wanoa.

Plate: N Hansen.

Consolation: R Shields.

Uawa Handicap third 16, final: D Thompson from C Tiriana.

Third: B Cortesi.

Flight: M Grant from B Rothschild.

Plate: C Taewa.

Consolation: Wayne Wesche.

Hauiti Handicap fourth 16, final: J Murphy from R Bowen.

Third: B Crowley.

Flight: C Beattie from A Carswell.

Plate: B Johnson.

Consolation: P Harrison.

Twos: T Hawea 7, Z Rangihika, J Devery, P Kerekere, J Shoe, J Rangihika 2, T August 2, Wade Wesche 2, Z Rangihika, B Cortesi, B Rothschild 2, D Milner, K Cortesi, N Thomas, K Tawera 2, N Cassidy 2, W Brown 2, R Fenn.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, club championships.

Gisborne Park

JO Kerr went one better than last year to win the Foster Cup women’s pairs stableford.

Kerr, who was runner-up with Pat Joseph last year, combined with Mihi Marino to win the 2017 title with a combined total of 83 points.

Kerr was the mainstay of the pair on Sunday, shooting 78-8-70.

Brad Reynolds warmed up for the club championships with a win in the men’s stableford on Sunday.

Reynolds had only pars and bogeys in his 78-10-68, for 40 points.

The champs get under way with qualifying rounds for men and women.

The reigning champions are — Butch Atkins (senior men), Danny Boyle (intermediate men), Zane Boyle (junior men), Tam Buckingham (endeavour men), Karen Hay (senior women), Mihi Marino (intermediate women) and Francie Hutton (junior women).

Electrinet Park results, Sunday — Men’s stableford: B Reynolds from J Hayes on c/b.

Twos: S Phillips, B Huhu.

Approach: K Hay

Men’s best second shot: R Taylor.

Women’s best third shot: K Hay.

Foster Cup women’s pairs stableford: J Kerr/M Marino 83.

COMING UP: SATURDAY/SUNDAY, women’s and men’s club championships.

Tahunga

THE Johnsons dominated Sunday’s competition.

Lee Johnson won the men’s stableford with 38 points and got the all-in approach.

Kylie Johnson won the women’s stableford with 39 points and had the best second shot.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: L Johnson 38.

Women’s stableford: K Johnson 39.

Best second shot: K Johnson.

All-in approach: L Johnson.

Te Puia Springs

WAYNE Rasmussen won the men’s stableford on Sunday with 85-23-62, for 40 points.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: W Rasmussen 40, J Devery 38, H Rasmussen 38, G Roberts 38, R Walker 32, J Forrester 31.

Twos: R Walker.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Busby Tray men’s pairs round 2, B Clarke/N Truman v D Cook/J Forrester, J Devery/P Ngarimu (bye), third and final round of Captain’s trophy/LGU/putting.

Poverty Bay

MJ Bloem and Gay Young combined talents to win a closely-fought Duncombe Salver women’s 36-hole eclectic net over the weekend.

The duo posted 61 to win by a shot from two combinations — Vonnie Fletcher and Sue Johnstone, and Marg Colebourne and Kath Willis.

Stefan Andreassen enjoyed a double helping of success over the week. He was second to Brian Morrissey (40pts) in the division 1 men’s stableford last Thursday with 75-6-69, for 39 points, then won the division on Sunday with 76-6-70, for 38.

Ron Young underlined why he’s leading the Gisborne East Coast Veteran Golfers’ Society’s inaugural Senior Golf of the Year series.

Young continued his consistent form to win the division 2 men’s stableford on Sunday with 86-17-69, for 39 points.

The women’s 27-hole silver and bronze tournament scheduled for yesterday has been postponed to Wednesday, August 9.

Tuesday — Women’s stableford: M Shanks 37.

Sunday — Duncombe Salver women’s pairs net: MJ Bloem/G Young 61, V Fletcher/S Johnstone 62, M Colebourne/K Willis 62, J Steele/L Daniels 65, K Crosby/L Shepherd 66, V. Fraser/J MacKinnon 66 on c/b.

Twos: J MacKinnon.

Men’s stableford, division 1: S Andreassen 38, B Morrissey 37, M Norman 35, T Goldsmith 35.

Division 2: R Young 39, S Liley 38, B Bell 38, B Brown 37.

Twos: R Young.

Approach: B Bell.

Saturday — Men’s stableford, division 1: A Kirkpatrick 37, T Goldsmith 37 V Richardson 33.

Division 2: D Wright 35, M Stewart 35, A Hayward 34.

Twos: J MacKinnon, G Brown, D Mettrick.

Approach: A Hayward.

Thursday (July 27) — Men’s stableford, division 1: B Morrissey 40, S Andreassen 39, J van Helden 39, A Kirkpatrick 38, A Abrahams 38.

Division 2: D Atkins 38, R Kelly 37, G Hawea 37, R Foster 36, B Proudfoot 35.

Twos: A Kirkpatrick, W Brown.

Approach: B Morrissey.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, round 1 of the Dodgshun Cup men’s competition, best three out of four rounds, other rounds are on August 12, 19 and 20; SATURDAY/SUNDAY, August 19-20, men’s club championship qualifying (doubles as qualifiers and rounds 3 and 4 of the Dodgshun Cup), enter at pro shop; SUNDAY, Aug 6, round 1 of DJ Barry Jug South African mixed pairs net, tee-off 11am, best two out of three rounds, other rounds are on Aug 13 and October 1, contact Gay Young if you are looking for a partner; TOMORROW, veteran women’s competition, 9am tee-off; THURSDAY TO SATURDAY, Oct 5-7, Emerre and Hathaway Poverty Bay men’s open, entries available at pro shop.

Waikohu

AUDREY Tamanui-Nunn continued her points plunder as she waits to get an official handicap.

In her fourth official round, Tamanui-Nunn racked up 54 points and finished 9-up on the card to win the women’s par/stableford competition on Sunday.

Larry Green is finding hot form at the right time. Heading into the club championships, Green fired 75-13-62 to win the men’s stableford/par with 44 points and plus-5.

SUNDAY — Par/stableford, men: L Green 44/+5, DJ Baty 42/+5, P Milner 41/+5, J Baty 33/+3.

Women: A Tamanui 54/+9, C Te Rito 38/ +2, Ve Grace 37/ sq.

Twos: Ike Ruru

COMING UP: SUNDAY, club championships, club competition.

Mahia

GID Pitman struck the jackpot on his way to winning the men’s par on Sunday with 82-8-74. He had twos on the second and 15th holes.

SUNDAY — Men’s par: G Pitman sq, A Steel -3, F Daley -4.

Jackpot: G Pitman.

Iseki 4 women’s stableford: L Steel 34, V Kyle 33, A Maru 31.

Seniors

ENTRIES for Gisborne East Coast Veteran Golfers’ Society’s flagship event should be out next month.

The Sean Shivnan Pharmacy senior men’s open is at Poverty Bay from November 5 to 8.

The GEC committee is busy in the planning stages and has indicated the format will largely be the same as last year, with some changes to enhance the appeal to local and outside players.

Entries are on a first come, first served basis, with a reserve list.

Ron Young has increased his lead on the inaugural GEC Senior Golfer of the Year standings with five rounds to go.

Young is sitting on 31 points, five ahead of Poverty Bay clubmate Bernie Rothschild (26), with Te Puia Springs’ Peter Harrison (22) third.

The next event is at Patutahi on Tuesday, August 8, at the later start time of 12 noon.

It will be followed by the Croskery Tankard four-ball, best-ball at Poverty Bay on Monday, September 11 (10am tee-off) and the bus trip to Tolaga Bay on Tuesday, October 10 (bus leaving Poverty Bay car park at 9am).

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.