Sports draws

PAK’nSAVE Gisborne Netball, Saturday

Senior semifinals (2). Junior finals week. All games are 4 x 10-minute quarters.

Primary and intermediate prize-giving will be held downstairs in the pavilion as soon as possible after the 11.30am round, about 12.30pm.

Secondary prize-giving will be held downstairs in the pavilion as soon as possible after the last round, about 2.20pm.

Duty team to put goals up (goals on courts 9 to 11): St Mary’s Mystics.

Duty teams to put up goal pads, set up team benches (courts 1 and 2) and put bins out: Gisborne Girls’ High School Mawhero and GGHS Silver.

Duty team to control scorecard room for the day: Lytton Senior B.

Primary — 8.45am: 9, NUAM Taranga v Te Hapara High Flyers; 10, Makaraka Net Top Model v Horouta Mahuta; 11, Central Pulse v St Mary’s Mystics.

9.40am: 10, St Mary’s Magic v Uawa Primary; 11, Te Wharau Magpies v Kaiti Weka.

10.35am: 9, Mangapapa Magic v Wainui Hot Shots; 10, Eastland Vets Ngatapa 3 v Riverdale; 11, Eastland Vets Ngatapa 5 v Elgin Tuakana.

11.30am: 9, Kaiti Kiwis v Awapuni Silver Ferns; 10, Central Magic v NUAM Katuarehe; 11, Eastland Vets Ngatapa 4 v Uawa Minis.

Duty team to bring in goals (courts 9 to 11): Eastland Vets Ngatapa 4.

Intermediate:

8.45am: 1, Poutama WBD v Eastland Vets Ngatapa 1 LBD; 5, Thistle v Ilminster Y8B; 6, HSOG White v Campion Gregory; 7, Ilminster Tui v Horouta Wananga.

9.40am: 5, Ilminster Y8A v Uawa Int; 6, Whangara Pango v HSOG Blue; 9, Campion Marcellin v Whangara Kowhai.

10.35am: 4, Ilminster Kea v Eastland Vets Ngatapa 2; 7, YMP Rua v Hiruharama.

Duty Teams to Empty Bins and Replace Rubbish Bags Where Necessary: Ilminster Kea & Eastland Vets Ngatapa 2

11.30am: 4, Loser Game 1 v Loser Game 2; 5, Winner Game 1 v Winner Game 2; 6, OBM Phoenix v Ilminster Kaahu; 7, TKAS Hine Ariki v YMP Toru.

Secondary:

8.45am: 1, GGHS Guerillas v Horouta Wharekura, (Taiki ki Tai, Air Gisborne HSOG x 1); 2, GGHS Mawhero v GGHS Silver, (Lone Star HSOG x 1, GGHS 9A x 1).

9.40am: 4, Campion Blue v GGHS Kiwikiwi, (McLeods Concrete HSOG x 1, Te Aowera x 1).

12.25pm: 5, Uawa Awatoa v KKMT, (Taste One HSOG x 1, Farmlands Ngatapa x 1) 6, Campion Green v Lytton Jnr Development, (GGHS Snr A x 1, Tatapouri Sportsfit x 1); 7, TKAS Wai Pounamu v Campion Red, (Sugar & Spice x 1, Ballance Agri Nutrients Ngatapa x 1); 10, Uawa Blue v GGHS 4, (Lytton Snr A x 1, Tatapouri Sportsfit Social).

1.20pm: 1, GGHS TSA v Campion Snr B, (Cristal, YMP 1 x 1); 5, Campion Gold v YMP Tahi, (Tara, Annaleigh); 6, Uawa Hard v GGHS Kikorangi, (Bessie, Lytton Snr A x 1).

Senior:

9.40am: 1, Air Gisborne HSOG v GGHS 9A, (Campion Snr A x 1, ECES OBM 1 x 1); 2, Taiki ki Tai v Lone Star HSOG, (Shay, Horouta Gold x 1).

Standby: Claydens Waikohu 1 x 1

10.35am: 1, ECES OBM 1 v Te Aowera, (YMP 1 x 1, Farmlands Ngatapa x 1); 2, McLeods Concrete HSOG v Campion Snr A, (Connie, Puti); 5, Pirates v Lytton Snr B, (Whatatutu x 1, Gisborne Glass Ngatapa x 1); 6, Thistle Vintage v Thistle Rebels, (GGHS Snr A x 1, East Coast Wools Ngatapa x 1).

Standby: GGHS Snr A x 1

11.30am: 1, Claydens Waikohu 2 v Lytton Jnr A, (Tarnz, Whangara OG 1 x 1); 2, Thistle Spirit v YMP 2, (Bessie, Tara);

Standby: Taste One HSOG x 1

12.25pm: 1, YMP Manawanui v Ki Raro, (Vinnie, Horouta Taimana); 2, IMS HSOG Masters v Whalis, (Cushla, Selina); 9, Zest HSOG v Matawai United, (Whangara OG x 1, Taiki ki Uta x 1).

Standby: Whangara OG x 1, YMP 1 x 1

1.20pm: 2, GGHS Snr B v Rovers, (Puti, Claydens Waikohu 1 x 1); 4, Sugar & Spice v Ballance Agri Nutrients Ngatapa, (Taste One HSOG x 1, Zest HSOG x 1); 9, Tatapouri Sportsfit Social v Taiki ki Uta, (Horouta Gold x 1, Horouta Taimana x 1); 10, GGHS 3 v ECES OBM Masters, (YMP Manawanui x 1, Ki Raro x 1);

Standby: Claydens Waikohu 1 x 1, Farmlands Ngatapa x 1

Duty Teams: Everyone to help bring in postpads, bins and forms while Secondary Prizegiving is getting finalised

Duty Board Member: All

Games at the YMCA Wednesday, 9 August:

6.00pm: (G3) Farmlands Ngatapa v GGHS Snr A, (Annette, Irene. Bench: Challise, Charnelle, Elaine, Martha)

7.45pm: (G1) Whangara OG v YMP 1, (Debs, Selina. Bench: Challise, Charnelle, Moe, Martha)

Games at the YMCA Saturday, 12 August:

9.00am: (G4) Taste One HSOG v Lytton Snr A, (Selina, Kerry, Irene. Bench: Elaine, Martha, Robyn)

11.00am: (G2) Claydens Waikohu 1 v Horouta Gold, (Annette, Irene. Bench: Elaine, Martha, Robyn)

Games at the YMCA Wednesday, 16 August:

6.00pm: (G6) Loser Game 3 v Loser Game 4

7.45pm: (G5) Loser Game 1 v Winner Game 2

Games at the YMCA Saturday, 20 August:

9.00am: (G7) Winner Game 3 v Winner Game 4

1.00pm: (G4) Winner Game 1 v Winner Game 5

Gisborne Harriers Club cross country races. Saturday 2 pm. Adventure Playground, Awapuni Road (start and finish near pond). Distances 2 to 8 kilometres. Non-members welcome.

Fulton Hogan Secondary school draw, Saturday 12/8/17, various venues

Under 18

GBHS 3rds v Lytton High school (Rectory field 2, 1030am)

GBHS Colts v EC u18 (Rectory field 1, 1030am)

Campion College v Uawa u18 (Campion, 1030am)

Under 15

GBHS Green v Campion (Campion, 9am)

GBHS Black v EC u15 (Barry Park, F1, 1030am)

GBHS Red (BYE)

SENIOR DRAW 10th-12th August

MEN:

Thursday, 10 Aug, 6pm GBHS v LOB NZ Fruits, Winner to final

Thursday, 10 Aug, 7.30pm, YMP B v LOB Masters, Loser out (4th)

Saturday, 12 Aug 2.45pm THC v YMP A 1A Winner to final

LOB A Bye

WOMEN:

Friday, 11 Aug 6pm Paikea v Ngatapa (YMP A/GMC Green)

Friday, 11 Aug 7.30pm YMP A v GMC Green (Paikea v Ngatapa)

Saturday, 12 Aug 1pm GMC Kowhai v YMP B, Winner to final

Saturday, 12 Aug 4.30pm GGHS v GMC Gold

Te Aowera Bye

All Semi Final Umpire Allocations for this week will be confirmed following the Competition Sub Committee Meeting on Wednesday at 4.30pm.

Fun Sticks – Years 1 & 2

Saturday 12 August – 10.30am (final Fun Sticks session, please dress up as your favourite character)

Kiwi Sticks – Years 5 & 6

GAME 7

Umpires: Campion

Wednesday 9 August

3.45pm, 1A, Te Hapara Soarers v Kaiti Rampage

3.45pm, 1B, St Marys Wekas v Central Red

4.25pm, 1A, Central White v Wainui Slick Sticks

4.25pm, 1B, Makaraka Mean Machines v Cobham

5.05pm, 1A, Sonrise Tornados v Hauitians

5.05pm, 1B, Matawai/Ormond v Mangapapa

5.45pm, 1A, Whatatutu Warriors v Waikirikiri

5.45pm, 1B, Awapuni Strikers v Te Hapara High Flyers

6.25pm, 1A, Manutuke Magic v Nga Uri A Maui

6.25pm, 1B, St Mary’s Falcons v Makauri Green

Thursday 10 August

4pm, 1A, Makauri Red v Makauri Orange

4pm, 1B, Central Black v Te Wharau Black Sticks

Gisborne Cycling Club Events

Saturday 12th of August, 2017; Club group ride (no race)

Club group ride from Nelson Rd Cemetery at 1.30pm

Visitors welcome.

Saturday -

Gisborne Men’s Division One, 2:30pm: CRR1, Thistle Massive v Shipwreck Bohemians; Rectory, GBHS 1st XI v Carpet Court Thistle Reserves; Wainui, Wainui Sharks v Heavy Equipment United.

Gisborne Men’s Division Two, 12:30pm: HBR2, Riverina AFC v Wainui Demons; Rectory, GBHS (2) v Thistle Vintage; NP1, 3 Rivers Bohemians Development Team v Bohemians Social

2.30pm: HBR2, United (2) v QRS Wairoa.

Gisborne Men’s Division Three, 12:30pm: CRR2, Liquid Thistle Allsorts v United (3); Lytton, Lytton High School v GBHS (3); NP3, Shockers FC v Campion.

Bye, Ngatapa Silkies.

Sunday 13th August.

Women’s, 10.30am: Campion, Campion v GGHS 1st XI; HB1, Gisborne Laundry Services Riverina AFC v Tatapouri Marist Thistle; HBR2, DJ Mac Panel & Paint Boho Ladies v Ritana Raiders.

Bye, Heavy Equipment United.

Gisborne Primary Schools & McDonald’s Super league.

Gisborne Primary School Knockout Cup Quarter Finals, 8:30am; A1, Mangapapa Hurricanes v Ormond All Stars; A2, Wainui Thunder v Central Gold; A3, St Marys Strikers v Te Wharau United.

9:30am A1, Awapuni Cougars v Makauri Marauders.

Gisborne Primary A Grade Div 2, 9:30am; A2, Kaiti Rangatira v Makauri Massive; A3, Mangapapa Eruptions v Te Hapara High Flyers.

10:30am; A1, Mangapapa Mist v St Marys Sweepers; A2, Mangapapa Lightning v Wainui Sparks; A3, Mangapapa Thunder v Te Wharau Dynamos.

Gisborne Primary A Grade Div 3, 11:30am; A1, Central Crystals v Central Diamonds; A2, Wainui Cyclones v Makauri Marvels; A3, Te Wharau Rangers v Makaraka Meteors.

Bye, Central Silver.

Gisborne Primary B Grade Div 1, 9:00am; B1, Te Wharau XLR8’s v Central Lilac; B2, Mangapapa Sizzlers v Central Mauve; B3, Mangapapa Typhoons v Central Indigo; B4, Mangapapa Quakes v Awapuni Jaguars; B5, Mangapapa Landslides v Wainui Thrashers; B6, Makauri Blizzards v Wainui Wipeouts.

Gisborne Primary B Grade Div 2, 10:00am; B1, Nga Uri a Maui Galaxies v Te Hapara Soarers; B2, Te Wharau Pukekos v Kaiti Scorchers; B3, Makaraka Magic v St Marys Lightning; B4, Awapuni Leopards v Central Waiporoporo; B5, Central Purple v Central Violet; B6, Kaiti Magic v Wainui Avengers.

Gisborne Primary C Grade Div 1, 8:45am; CD1, Awapuni Lions v Makauri Cheetahs; CD2, Central Lime v Te Wharau Hackers; CD4, Mangapapa Floods v Wainui Dragons; CD5, Nga Uri a Maui Stars v Te Hapara Excellers; CD7, St Marys Thunderbolts v Ngatapa Mighties; CD8, Mangapapa Squall v St Marys Comets; CD9, Central Emerald v Wainui White Tips, CD10, Mangapapa Hail v Makauri Cavaliers; CD11, Awapuni Panthers v Te Wharau Kereru’s.

Gisborne Primary C Grade Div 2, 9:45am; CD2, Mangapapa Blizzards v Awapuni Tigers; CD3, Ormond Super Kicks v Te Wharau Shooters; CD5, Nga Uri a Maui Suns v Makaraka Mustangs; CD6, Mangapapa Cyclones v Ormond Super Stars; CD7, Wainui Taniwha’s v Wainui Lady Cougars; CD9, St Marys Super Girls v Wainui Lady Eagles; CD10, Wainui Vampires v Wainui Lions; CD11, Central Green v Kaiti Kickers; CD12, Central Teal v Makauri Cougars; CD13, Sonrise Shooters v Awapuni Pumas.

Gisborne Primary D Grade, 11:00am; CD1, Mangapapa Twisters v Makauri Dragons; CD2, Mangapapa Whirlwinds v Kaiti Shooting Stars; CD3, Central Pink v Wainui Ninjas; CD4, Central Magenta v Makauri Dynamoes; CD5, Central Fuschia v Awapuni Wildcats; CD6, Te Hapara Salties v Te Wharau Kickers; CD7, Central Mawhero v Wainui Goal Diggers; CD8, Mangapapa Tornadoes v Kaiti Small Stars; CD9, St Marys Stormers v Wainui Warriors; CD10, Ngatapa Green Machines v Te Wharau Strikers; CD11, Mangapapa Storm v Kaiti Mini Kicks; CD12, St Marys Sharks v Ormond Strikers; CD13; St Marys Chargers v Ngatapa Strikers.

MacDonald’s Super league

Eastland Super League Intermediate, 08:30am: SL3, Tumu ITM Wanderers v Mc Cafe Wanderers; SL4, Dynamic Rehab Rovers v Gisborne Financial Services.

09:30am, SL3, McDonalds United v Woodward Chrisp Hotspurs; SL4, Gisborne Fisheries Athletic v Chrisp & Davidson Albion.

10:30am, SL3, KT Orthodontic Athletic v Mastercraft Kitchens United; SL4, Business Applications Albion v Far East Coffee Rangers.

Bye, KiwiSpan Rangers.

Eastland Super League College, 8:30am, SL1, Village Butchery Rangers v Findlay’s Bakery United; SL2, Emerre & Hathway Wanders v Fire & Safety Consultancy Hotspurs.

9:45am; SL1, Printing House Rovers v Agfirst Albion.

Bye, Fulton Hogan Athletic.

Monday, August 14, 2017

Week 8, GBA Men’s Club Basketball League - YMCA

5.30pm Campion College vs. Lytton High School

6.30pm Old School vs. Gisborne Boys’ High School

7.30pm City Lights vs. East Coast

8.30pm SE Systems vs. Pure Sound

Tuesday, August 15, 2017

Week 6, GBA Ladies’ Club Basketball League - YMCA

5.30pm Paikea vs. Campion College

6.30pm Gisborne Girls’ High School vs. Hearty

7.30pm Ngati Porou vs. Lytton High School

Week 8, GBA Men’s Club Basketball League - YMCA

8.30pm The Dragons vs. The 9ers

PAK’nSAVE Gisborne Netball, Saturday

Senior semifinals (2). Junior finals week. All games are 4 x 10-minute quarters.

Primary and intermediate prize-giving will be held downstairs in the pavilion as soon as possible after the 11.30am round, about 12.30pm.

Secondary prize-giving will be held downstairs in the pavilion as soon as possible after the last round, about 2.20pm.

Duty team to put goals up (goals on courts 9 to 11): St Mary’s Mystics.

Duty teams to put up goal pads, set up team benches (courts 1 and 2) and put bins out: Gisborne Girls’ High School Mawhero and GGHS Silver.

Duty team to control scorecard room for the day: Lytton Senior B.

Primary — 8.45am: 9, NUAM Taranga v Te Hapara High Flyers; 10, Makaraka Net Top Model v Horouta Mahuta; 11, Central Pulse v St Mary’s Mystics.

9.40am: 10, St Mary’s Magic v Uawa Primary; 11, Te Wharau Magpies v Kaiti Weka.

10.35am: 9, Mangapapa Magic v Wainui Hot Shots; 10, Eastland Vets Ngatapa 3 v Riverdale; 11, Eastland Vets Ngatapa 5 v Elgin Tuakana.

11.30am: 9, Kaiti Kiwis v Awapuni Silver Ferns; 10, Central Magic v NUAM Katuarehe; 11, Eastland Vets Ngatapa 4 v Uawa Minis.

Duty team to bring in goals (courts 9 to 11): Eastland Vets Ngatapa 4.

Intermediate:

8.45am: 1, Poutama WBD v Eastland Vets Ngatapa 1 LBD; 5, Thistle v Ilminster Y8B; 6, HSOG White v Campion Gregory; 7, Ilminster Tui v Horouta Wananga.

9.40am: 5, Ilminster Y8A v Uawa Int; 6, Whangara Pango v HSOG Blue; 9, Campion Marcellin v Whangara Kowhai.

10.35am: 4, Ilminster Kea v Eastland Vets Ngatapa 2; 7, YMP Rua v Hiruharama.

Duty Teams to Empty Bins and Replace Rubbish Bags Where Necessary: Ilminster Kea & Eastland Vets Ngatapa 2

11.30am: 4, Loser Game 1 v Loser Game 2; 5, Winner Game 1 v Winner Game 2; 6, OBM Phoenix v Ilminster Kaahu; 7, TKAS Hine Ariki v YMP Toru.

Secondary:

8.45am: 1, GGHS Guerillas v Horouta Wharekura, (Taiki ki Tai, Air Gisborne HSOG x 1); 2, GGHS Mawhero v GGHS Silver, (Lone Star HSOG x 1, GGHS 9A x 1).

9.40am: 4, Campion Blue v GGHS Kiwikiwi, (McLeods Concrete HSOG x 1, Te Aowera x 1).

12.25pm: 5, Uawa Awatoa v KKMT, (Taste One HSOG x 1, Farmlands Ngatapa x 1) 6, Campion Green v Lytton Jnr Development, (GGHS Snr A x 1, Tatapouri Sportsfit x 1); 7, TKAS Wai Pounamu v Campion Red, (Sugar & Spice x 1, Ballance Agri Nutrients Ngatapa x 1); 10, Uawa Blue v GGHS 4, (Lytton Snr A x 1, Tatapouri Sportsfit Social).

1.20pm: 1, GGHS TSA v Campion Snr B, (Cristal, YMP 1 x 1); 5, Campion Gold v YMP Tahi, (Tara, Annaleigh); 6, Uawa Hard v GGHS Kikorangi, (Bessie, Lytton Snr A x 1).

Senior:

9.40am: 1, Air Gisborne HSOG v GGHS 9A, (Campion Snr A x 1, ECES OBM 1 x 1); 2, Taiki ki Tai v Lone Star HSOG, (Shay, Horouta Gold x 1).

Standby: Claydens Waikohu 1 x 1

10.35am: 1, ECES OBM 1 v Te Aowera, (YMP 1 x 1, Farmlands Ngatapa x 1); 2, McLeods Concrete HSOG v Campion Snr A, (Connie, Puti); 5, Pirates v Lytton Snr B, (Whatatutu x 1, Gisborne Glass Ngatapa x 1); 6, Thistle Vintage v Thistle Rebels, (GGHS Snr A x 1, East Coast Wools Ngatapa x 1).

Standby: GGHS Snr A x 1

11.30am: 1, Claydens Waikohu 2 v Lytton Jnr A, (Tarnz, Whangara OG 1 x 1); 2, Thistle Spirit v YMP 2, (Bessie, Tara);

Standby: Taste One HSOG x 1

12.25pm: 1, YMP Manawanui v Ki Raro, (Vinnie, Horouta Taimana); 2, IMS HSOG Masters v Whalis, (Cushla, Selina); 9, Zest HSOG v Matawai United, (Whangara OG x 1, Taiki ki Uta x 1).

Standby: Whangara OG x 1, YMP 1 x 1

1.20pm: 2, GGHS Snr B v Rovers, (Puti, Claydens Waikohu 1 x 1); 4, Sugar & Spice v Ballance Agri Nutrients Ngatapa, (Taste One HSOG x 1, Zest HSOG x 1); 9, Tatapouri Sportsfit Social v Taiki ki Uta, (Horouta Gold x 1, Horouta Taimana x 1); 10, GGHS 3 v ECES OBM Masters, (YMP Manawanui x 1, Ki Raro x 1);

Standby: Claydens Waikohu 1 x 1, Farmlands Ngatapa x 1

Duty Teams: Everyone to help bring in postpads, bins and forms while Secondary Prizegiving is getting finalised

Duty Board Member: All

Games at the YMCA Wednesday, 9 August:

6.00pm: (G3) Farmlands Ngatapa v GGHS Snr A, (Annette, Irene. Bench: Challise, Charnelle, Elaine, Martha)

7.45pm: (G1) Whangara OG v YMP 1, (Debs, Selina. Bench: Challise, Charnelle, Moe, Martha)

Games at the YMCA Saturday, 12 August:

9.00am: (G4) Taste One HSOG v Lytton Snr A, (Selina, Kerry, Irene. Bench: Elaine, Martha, Robyn)

11.00am: (G2) Claydens Waikohu 1 v Horouta Gold, (Annette, Irene. Bench: Elaine, Martha, Robyn)

Games at the YMCA Wednesday, 16 August:

6.00pm: (G6) Loser Game 3 v Loser Game 4

7.45pm: (G5) Loser Game 1 v Winner Game 2

Games at the YMCA Saturday, 20 August:

9.00am: (G7) Winner Game 3 v Winner Game 4

1.00pm: (G4) Winner Game 1 v Winner Game 5

Gisborne Harriers Club cross country races. Saturday 2 pm. Adventure Playground, Awapuni Road (start and finish near pond). Distances 2 to 8 kilometres. Non-members welcome.

Fulton Hogan Secondary school draw, Saturday 12/8/17, various venues

Under 18

GBHS 3rds v Lytton High school (Rectory field 2, 1030am)

GBHS Colts v EC u18 (Rectory field 1, 1030am)

Campion College v Uawa u18 (Campion, 1030am)

Under 15

GBHS Green v Campion (Campion, 9am)

GBHS Black v EC u15 (Barry Park, F1, 1030am)

GBHS Red (BYE)

SENIOR DRAW 10th-12th August

MEN:

Thursday, 10 Aug, 6pm GBHS v LOB NZ Fruits, Winner to final

Thursday, 10 Aug, 7.30pm, YMP B v LOB Masters, Loser out (4th)

Saturday, 12 Aug 2.45pm THC v YMP A 1A Winner to final

LOB A Bye

WOMEN:

Friday, 11 Aug 6pm Paikea v Ngatapa (YMP A/GMC Green)

Friday, 11 Aug 7.30pm YMP A v GMC Green (Paikea v Ngatapa)

Saturday, 12 Aug 1pm GMC Kowhai v YMP B, Winner to final

Saturday, 12 Aug 4.30pm GGHS v GMC Gold

Te Aowera Bye

All Semi Final Umpire Allocations for this week will be confirmed following the Competition Sub Committee Meeting on Wednesday at 4.30pm.

Fun Sticks – Years 1 & 2

Saturday 12 August – 10.30am (final Fun Sticks session, please dress up as your favourite character)

Kiwi Sticks – Years 5 & 6

GAME 7

Umpires: Campion

Wednesday 9 August

3.45pm, 1A, Te Hapara Soarers v Kaiti Rampage

3.45pm, 1B, St Marys Wekas v Central Red

4.25pm, 1A, Central White v Wainui Slick Sticks

4.25pm, 1B, Makaraka Mean Machines v Cobham

5.05pm, 1A, Sonrise Tornados v Hauitians

5.05pm, 1B, Matawai/Ormond v Mangapapa

5.45pm, 1A, Whatatutu Warriors v Waikirikiri

5.45pm, 1B, Awapuni Strikers v Te Hapara High Flyers

6.25pm, 1A, Manutuke Magic v Nga Uri A Maui

6.25pm, 1B, St Mary’s Falcons v Makauri Green

Thursday 10 August

4pm, 1A, Makauri Red v Makauri Orange

4pm, 1B, Central Black v Te Wharau Black Sticks

Gisborne Cycling Club Events

Saturday 12th of August, 2017; Club group ride (no race)

Club group ride from Nelson Rd Cemetery at 1.30pm

Visitors welcome.

Saturday -

Gisborne Men’s Division One, 2:30pm: CRR1, Thistle Massive v Shipwreck Bohemians; Rectory, GBHS 1st XI v Carpet Court Thistle Reserves; Wainui, Wainui Sharks v Heavy Equipment United.

Gisborne Men’s Division Two, 12:30pm: HBR2, Riverina AFC v Wainui Demons; Rectory, GBHS (2) v Thistle Vintage; NP1, 3 Rivers Bohemians Development Team v Bohemians Social

2.30pm: HBR2, United (2) v QRS Wairoa.

Gisborne Men’s Division Three, 12:30pm: CRR2, Liquid Thistle Allsorts v United (3); Lytton, Lytton High School v GBHS (3); NP3, Shockers FC v Campion.

Bye, Ngatapa Silkies.

Sunday 13th August.

Women’s, 10.30am: Campion, Campion v GGHS 1st XI; HB1, Gisborne Laundry Services Riverina AFC v Tatapouri Marist Thistle; HBR2, DJ Mac Panel & Paint Boho Ladies v Ritana Raiders.

Bye, Heavy Equipment United.

Gisborne Primary Schools & McDonald’s Super league.

Gisborne Primary School Knockout Cup Quarter Finals, 8:30am; A1, Mangapapa Hurricanes v Ormond All Stars; A2, Wainui Thunder v Central Gold; A3, St Marys Strikers v Te Wharau United.

9:30am A1, Awapuni Cougars v Makauri Marauders.

Gisborne Primary A Grade Div 2, 9:30am; A2, Kaiti Rangatira v Makauri Massive; A3, Mangapapa Eruptions v Te Hapara High Flyers.

10:30am; A1, Mangapapa Mist v St Marys Sweepers; A2, Mangapapa Lightning v Wainui Sparks; A3, Mangapapa Thunder v Te Wharau Dynamos.

Gisborne Primary A Grade Div 3, 11:30am; A1, Central Crystals v Central Diamonds; A2, Wainui Cyclones v Makauri Marvels; A3, Te Wharau Rangers v Makaraka Meteors.

Bye, Central Silver.

Gisborne Primary B Grade Div 1, 9:00am; B1, Te Wharau XLR8’s v Central Lilac; B2, Mangapapa Sizzlers v Central Mauve; B3, Mangapapa Typhoons v Central Indigo; B4, Mangapapa Quakes v Awapuni Jaguars; B5, Mangapapa Landslides v Wainui Thrashers; B6, Makauri Blizzards v Wainui Wipeouts.

Gisborne Primary B Grade Div 2, 10:00am; B1, Nga Uri a Maui Galaxies v Te Hapara Soarers; B2, Te Wharau Pukekos v Kaiti Scorchers; B3, Makaraka Magic v St Marys Lightning; B4, Awapuni Leopards v Central Waiporoporo; B5, Central Purple v Central Violet; B6, Kaiti Magic v Wainui Avengers.

Gisborne Primary C Grade Div 1, 8:45am; CD1, Awapuni Lions v Makauri Cheetahs; CD2, Central Lime v Te Wharau Hackers; CD4, Mangapapa Floods v Wainui Dragons; CD5, Nga Uri a Maui Stars v Te Hapara Excellers; CD7, St Marys Thunderbolts v Ngatapa Mighties; CD8, Mangapapa Squall v St Marys Comets; CD9, Central Emerald v Wainui White Tips, CD10, Mangapapa Hail v Makauri Cavaliers; CD11, Awapuni Panthers v Te Wharau Kereru’s.

Gisborne Primary C Grade Div 2, 9:45am; CD2, Mangapapa Blizzards v Awapuni Tigers; CD3, Ormond Super Kicks v Te Wharau Shooters; CD5, Nga Uri a Maui Suns v Makaraka Mustangs; CD6, Mangapapa Cyclones v Ormond Super Stars; CD7, Wainui Taniwha’s v Wainui Lady Cougars; CD9, St Marys Super Girls v Wainui Lady Eagles; CD10, Wainui Vampires v Wainui Lions; CD11, Central Green v Kaiti Kickers; CD12, Central Teal v Makauri Cougars; CD13, Sonrise Shooters v Awapuni Pumas.

Gisborne Primary D Grade, 11:00am; CD1, Mangapapa Twisters v Makauri Dragons; CD2, Mangapapa Whirlwinds v Kaiti Shooting Stars; CD3, Central Pink v Wainui Ninjas; CD4, Central Magenta v Makauri Dynamoes; CD5, Central Fuschia v Awapuni Wildcats; CD6, Te Hapara Salties v Te Wharau Kickers; CD7, Central Mawhero v Wainui Goal Diggers; CD8, Mangapapa Tornadoes v Kaiti Small Stars; CD9, St Marys Stormers v Wainui Warriors; CD10, Ngatapa Green Machines v Te Wharau Strikers; CD11, Mangapapa Storm v Kaiti Mini Kicks; CD12, St Marys Sharks v Ormond Strikers; CD13; St Marys Chargers v Ngatapa Strikers.

MacDonald’s Super league

Eastland Super League Intermediate, 08:30am: SL3, Tumu ITM Wanderers v Mc Cafe Wanderers; SL4, Dynamic Rehab Rovers v Gisborne Financial Services.

09:30am, SL3, McDonalds United v Woodward Chrisp Hotspurs; SL4, Gisborne Fisheries Athletic v Chrisp & Davidson Albion.

10:30am, SL3, KT Orthodontic Athletic v Mastercraft Kitchens United; SL4, Business Applications Albion v Far East Coffee Rangers.

Bye, KiwiSpan Rangers.

Eastland Super League College, 8:30am, SL1, Village Butchery Rangers v Findlay’s Bakery United; SL2, Emerre & Hathway Wanders v Fire & Safety Consultancy Hotspurs.

9:45am; SL1, Printing House Rovers v Agfirst Albion.

Bye, Fulton Hogan Athletic.

Monday, August 14, 2017

Week 8, GBA Men’s Club Basketball League - YMCA

5.30pm Campion College vs. Lytton High School

6.30pm Old School vs. Gisborne Boys’ High School

7.30pm City Lights vs. East Coast

8.30pm SE Systems vs. Pure Sound

Tuesday, August 15, 2017

Week 6, GBA Ladies’ Club Basketball League - YMCA

5.30pm Paikea vs. Campion College

6.30pm Gisborne Girls’ High School vs. Hearty

7.30pm Ngati Porou vs. Lytton High School

Week 8, GBA Men’s Club Basketball League - YMCA

8.30pm The Dragons vs. The 9ers

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Should consultation on Gisborne city wastewater treatment and disposal include a “do nothing” option as suggested by the Mayor on Thursday, as well as the five options priced at estimated capital costs of $23.5 million to $42.1m which were approved by councillors?