Golf Roundup

Gisborne Park

A 13-HANDICAPPER is the No.1 seed for the senior men’s club championships while one of the club’s greats is on track for a 19th senior women’s title.

Zane Boyle, who won the junior title last year, has stepped up to the senior ranks after posting the best gross score in qualifying over the weekend.

Karen Hay easily topped the women’s qualifying with 80 as she looks to add to her incredible tally of 18 senior crowns.

Boyle carded 5-over 77, his best round off the championships and equal low round at the Park. He is eligible to play in the intermediate division but was asked after his round if he would like to step up and boost the senior ranks, which he was happy to.

With only seven seniors in the competition, Boyle has gone directly to the semifinals.

It leaves six others vying for the other three spots. Defending champion Butch Atkins faces Bo Huhu, Brad Reynolds, who qualified third with 79 on his 25th birthday on Sunday, is up against a player over 40 years older than him in Jack Glassford, and second seed and 2016 runner-up Jayden Bright plays Sel Peneha.

Anthony Pahina grabbed the top seeding in the intermediate division with a round of 81. His first-up opponent in the eight-man field is John Collier. Tom Reynolds plays Steve Phillips, Mark Kennedy plays Ray Grace and Quentin Peneha plays Chris Palmer.

Young left-hander Zach Rolls carded 93 to head the seven-man junior field and advance to the semis.

The matches to decide who joins him are Mason Emery v Tam Buckingham, Pete Tamatea v Cliff Nepe and Tony Leggett v Barry Cox.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: Z Boyle 44, B Reynolds 39, R Taylor.

Women’s net: R Walford 97-23-74.

Approach: J Kerr.

Men’s best second shot: B Reynolds.

Women’s best third shot: B Woods.

Twos: J Akuhata, T Buckingham.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: A Pahina 41, B Reynolds 38.

Women’s net: K Hay 80-10-70.

TUESDAY (Aug 1) — Veteran men’s stableford: R Walford 42, A Nairne 40, C Brown 38, W McHugh 38, C Palmer 37, D Tarry 34 on c/b.

Twos: R Walford, B Cox.

Round 1 of matchplay in the women’s club championships is on SATURDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 9am: B Walker v J Akuhata, W Morrissey v T Collier.

Round 2 is on SUNDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 10am: K Hay v winner of B Walker v J Akuhata, J Kerr v winner of W Morrissey v T Collier. 10.06: F Hutton v K Papuni.

Poverty Bay

Her best round in over three years earned Lynne Holmberg a trophy double yesterday.

Holmberg carded 82-18-64 to win the Viv Swann Salver women’s net held in conjunction with the silver/bronze women’s 27-hole tournament.

Holmberg also won the silver division gross (130) of the tournament and with it went the AB&J Cup.

She completed a treble by also collecting the silver LGU honours.

Mary Allan was also in the silverware. Her 142 total won the Meg Harper Salver bronze division gross of the 27-hole tournament.

Miggles Shanks (107, silver division), and Theresa Lewis (106, bronze) won the 27-hole nets, Jan Utting (56 points) the stableford and Brigit McIldowie the 9-holers’ stableford.

Pete Anderson is the early pace-setter in division 1 of the Dodgshun Cup gross series.

Anderson has 16 pars, one birdie and a single bogey on the 18th in his even-par 72 to finish four clear of Simon Jeune (76), with William Brown, Tini Hawea and Stefan Andreassen all shooting 77.

Gray Clapham and Colin Simpson are joint leaders in division 2. Both posted 83.

Don Wright’s 91 was best of the division 3 players, with Syd Liley four shots back.

The Dodgshun Cup, or Mid Winter Tournament Challenge Trophy, is a four-round gross series.

Players count their best three rounds and the last two rounds are also qualifiers for the club championships.

Richard Owen has been in some dark places with his golf in recent months, but he appears to be heading towards the light.

Owen, whose handicap has gone from 16 to 23 in less than five months, won division 2 of the men’s stableford last Thursday with 40 points.

It was a timely boost to his confidence as it came just before he headed to Australia’s Gold Coast for a “Thursday Club” golf trip.

WEDNESDAY — LGU net, silver division: L Holmberg 82-18-64.

Bronze 1: M Allan 92-22-70.

Bronze 2: T Lewis 99-30-69.

Bronze 3: D Webb 112-41-71.

Viv Swann Salver women’s net: L Holmberg 64.

Silver/bronze women’s 27-hole tournament, silver division, gross (AB&J Cup): L Holmberg 130.

Net: Miggles Shanks 107.

Bronze division, gross (Meg Harper Salver): M Allan 142.

Net: T Lewis 106.

Stableford: J Utting 56, M Colebourne 54 on c/b.

9-holers’ stableford: B McIldowie 19, P Parker 17.

Nearest to pin on 6: J Utting (0-20), T Lewis (21-30), M Lane (drawn, 31+).

Best third shot on 5: L Holmberg (0-20), V Bell (21-30), L Shepherd (31+).

9-holers’ nearest to pin on 11: B McIldowie.

9-holers’ best seconds hot on 10: P Parker.

TUESDAY — Women’s 6x6x6 (net+putts-stableford): G Young 18+10-12=16; S Spence 25+12-14=23; L Daniels 22+12-11=23.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: P Rickard 38, P Stewart 37, M Norman 37, M Callaghan 36.

Division 2: R Fletcher 38, C Simpson 38, B Talbot 38, M Mulrooney 37.

Twos: M Norman, B Talbot, B Brown, T Goldsmith.

Approach: B Talbot.

SATURDAY — Dodgshun Cup men’s gross, round 1, division 1: P Anderson 72, S Jeune 76, W Brown 77, T Hawea 77, S Andreassen 77.

Division 2: G Clapham 83, C Simpson 83, D Griffin 85, V Richardson 87, G Burnside 89.

Division 3: D Wright 91, S Liley 95, M Smith 99, W Thompson 100.

Twos: T Hawea, A Abrahams, V Richardson, S Andreassen, D Situ, M Smith, D Griffin, W Brown, P Anderson.

Friday — Veteran women’s stableford: J Steele 35 on c/b.

THURSDAY (Aug 3) — Men’s stableford, division 1: J Vaughan 37, W Brown 37, A White 36, N Mackie 35.

Division 2: R Owen 40, G Kemp 36, Reid Fletcher 36, R Kelly 36.

Twos: M Thomas, P Kerekere.

Approach: D Bush.

Tahunga

A 52-point stableford haul by Jared Gillies raised the locals’ eyebrows in Sunday competition. Gillies won the men’s 19-36 division while Sandy Kemp’s 42 was best of the 0-18 men.

Kylie Johnson also piled on the points, 45, to win the women’s division.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, 0-18: S Kemp 42.

19-36: J Gillies 52.

Women’s stableford: K Johnson 45.

All-in approach: C Maddock.

Women’s best second shot: C Maddock.

Men’s best third shot: S Butt (0-18), J Gillies (19-36).

Eagle: B Johnson.

Tolaga Bay

TRENT Higgs spent the King of the Coast men’s open on volunteer duty as a spotter on the swamp hole.

A week later, he proved he would have been a strong contender for the third 16 had he played.

Higgs won the men’s stableford with 79-14-65, for 39 points, while another player who put club duty before pleasure over the KotC — greenkeeper Bruce Yates — was second with 73-6-67, including a two.

SUNDAY — Stableford: T Higgs 39, B Yates 37, J Hale 36, W Robinson 35.

Twos: B Yates, W Robinson.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, club championships.

Waikohu

TOM Smith and Valerie Grace warmed up for the club championships with wins in Sunday’s net competition.

Grace shrugged off a double-figure score on the par-5 fourth hole to win the women’s division with 95-26-69 while Smith’s 102-31-71 topped the men.

SUNDAY — Men’s net: T Smith 71, L Green 72, K Tamanui 73, T Ruru 76, P Milner 76.

Women’s net: V Grace 69, E Wynyard 74.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, club championships, club competition.

Mahia

GID Pitman and Bernie Crowley and Maraea Wesche had comfortable wins in Sunday competitions.

Pitman and Crowley won the men’s four-ball best-ball net with 70, six clear of Frank Daley and Anthony Steel.

Wesche was also six in front of the field with her 72-38-34 effort in the women’s Stevenson net-minus-stableford.

SUNDAY — Men’s four-ball, best-ball net: G Pitman/B Crowley 70, F Daley/A Steel 76.

Women’s Stevenson net-minus-stableford: M Wesche 72-38-34, A Maru 40,V Kyle 42, R Hiko 48.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, Tombleson Triple. 9.30am tee-off, plate please.

Te Puia Springs

BILLY Clarke and Nelson Truman are through to the final of the Busby Cup men’s pairs.

They ousted Dick Cook and James Forrester in their semifinal on Sunday to set up a title-decider against Jim Devery and an in-form Pete Ngarimu.

Ngarimu equalled his best round of the year to win the men’s stableford with 78-18-60, for 42 points.

A two helped Pauline Summersby to a countback win in the third and final round of the Captain’s Cup women’s net.

SUNDAY — Busby Cup men’s pairs semifinals: B Clarke/N Truman def D Cook/J Forrester.

Men’s stableford: P Ngarimu 42, H Rasmussen 41, W Rasmussen 36, G Summersby 35, J Forrester 34, J Devery 34, N Truman 33, N Dewes 33, P Harrison 32, B Clarke 32, B Morrissey 32.

Captain’s Cup women’s net, third and final round, LGU: P Summersby 95-26-69, I Ngarimu 93-24-69, G Roberts 91-17-74.

Putting: I Ngarimu 29, P Summersby 33, G Roberts 33

Approach: A Cook

Twos: P Harrison, H Rasmussen, P Summersby.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Busby Cup men’s pairs final (J Devery/P Ngarimu v N Truman/B Clarke), Women’s Handicap Cup (G Roberts v F Walker, G Reedy v P Summersby, I Ngarimu v A Cook, R Ngatai bye), haggle for others.

Seniors

GISBORNE Park’s Chic Brown topped a field of 31 players at the Gisborne East Coast Veteran Golfers’ competition at Patutahi on Tuesday.

Brown shot 77-12-65, for 41 points, to win by two points from Poverty Bay member Syd Liley (85-18-67, 39).

Heavy conditions from recent rain has seen a clean and place through the green implemented at Patutahi. But the course had been impressively manicured for the vets and the greens were soft and true.

The country course also, as always, turned on generous hospitality with the Patutahi ladies providing a buffet meal.

The number of players was a huge improvement on recent years.

The next event is the Croskery Tankard at Poverty Bay on Monday, September 11, teeing off at 10am.

It will also be round 8 of the golfer of the year series.

The GEC veterans’ society is counting down to its major open tournament from November 5 to 8. Entry forms will be available soon and those interested are encouraged to enter as soon as possible to avoid disappointment.

Results from Patutahi, stableford (players from Poverty Bay unless otherwise indicated: C Brown (Gis Park) 41, S. Liley 39, P Harrison (Te Puia Springs) 38, B Morrissey 36, A Bacon 35, T Goldsmith 35, P Simpson (Gis P) 34, D Maloy (Patutahi) 34, R Young 33, G.Burnside 33.

Twos: R Foon.

Gisborne Park

A 13-HANDICAPPER is the No.1 seed for the senior men’s club championships while one of the club’s greats is on track for a 19th senior women’s title.

Zane Boyle, who won the junior title last year, has stepped up to the senior ranks after posting the best gross score in qualifying over the weekend.

Karen Hay easily topped the women’s qualifying with 80 as she looks to add to her incredible tally of 18 senior crowns.

Boyle carded 5-over 77, his best round off the championships and equal low round at the Park. He is eligible to play in the intermediate division but was asked after his round if he would like to step up and boost the senior ranks, which he was happy to.

With only seven seniors in the competition, Boyle has gone directly to the semifinals.

It leaves six others vying for the other three spots. Defending champion Butch Atkins faces Bo Huhu, Brad Reynolds, who qualified third with 79 on his 25th birthday on Sunday, is up against a player over 40 years older than him in Jack Glassford, and second seed and 2016 runner-up Jayden Bright plays Sel Peneha.

Anthony Pahina grabbed the top seeding in the intermediate division with a round of 81. His first-up opponent in the eight-man field is John Collier. Tom Reynolds plays Steve Phillips, Mark Kennedy plays Ray Grace and Quentin Peneha plays Chris Palmer.

Young left-hander Zach Rolls carded 93 to head the seven-man junior field and advance to the semis.

The matches to decide who joins him are Mason Emery v Tam Buckingham, Pete Tamatea v Cliff Nepe and Tony Leggett v Barry Cox.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: Z Boyle 44, B Reynolds 39, R Taylor.

Women’s net: R Walford 97-23-74.

Approach: J Kerr.

Men’s best second shot: B Reynolds.

Women’s best third shot: B Woods.

Twos: J Akuhata, T Buckingham.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: A Pahina 41, B Reynolds 38.

Women’s net: K Hay 80-10-70.

TUESDAY (Aug 1) — Veteran men’s stableford: R Walford 42, A Nairne 40, C Brown 38, W McHugh 38, C Palmer 37, D Tarry 34 on c/b.

Twos: R Walford, B Cox.

Round 1 of matchplay in the women’s club championships is on SATURDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 9am: B Walker v J Akuhata, W Morrissey v T Collier.

Round 2 is on SUNDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 10am: K Hay v winner of B Walker v J Akuhata, J Kerr v winner of W Morrissey v T Collier. 10.06: F Hutton v K Papuni.

Poverty Bay

Her best round in over three years earned Lynne Holmberg a trophy double yesterday.

Holmberg carded 82-18-64 to win the Viv Swann Salver women’s net held in conjunction with the silver/bronze women’s 27-hole tournament.

Holmberg also won the silver division gross (130) of the tournament and with it went the AB&J Cup.

She completed a treble by also collecting the silver LGU honours.

Mary Allan was also in the silverware. Her 142 total won the Meg Harper Salver bronze division gross of the 27-hole tournament.

Miggles Shanks (107, silver division), and Theresa Lewis (106, bronze) won the 27-hole nets, Jan Utting (56 points) the stableford and Brigit McIldowie the 9-holers’ stableford.

Pete Anderson is the early pace-setter in division 1 of the Dodgshun Cup gross series.

Anderson has 16 pars, one birdie and a single bogey on the 18th in his even-par 72 to finish four clear of Simon Jeune (76), with William Brown, Tini Hawea and Stefan Andreassen all shooting 77.

Gray Clapham and Colin Simpson are joint leaders in division 2. Both posted 83.

Don Wright’s 91 was best of the division 3 players, with Syd Liley four shots back.

The Dodgshun Cup, or Mid Winter Tournament Challenge Trophy, is a four-round gross series.

Players count their best three rounds and the last two rounds are also qualifiers for the club championships.

Richard Owen has been in some dark places with his golf in recent months, but he appears to be heading towards the light.

Owen, whose handicap has gone from 16 to 23 in less than five months, won division 2 of the men’s stableford last Thursday with 40 points.

It was a timely boost to his confidence as it came just before he headed to Australia’s Gold Coast for a “Thursday Club” golf trip.

WEDNESDAY — LGU net, silver division: L Holmberg 82-18-64.

Bronze 1: M Allan 92-22-70.

Bronze 2: T Lewis 99-30-69.

Bronze 3: D Webb 112-41-71.

Viv Swann Salver women’s net: L Holmberg 64.

Silver/bronze women’s 27-hole tournament, silver division, gross (AB&J Cup): L Holmberg 130.

Net: Miggles Shanks 107.

Bronze division, gross (Meg Harper Salver): M Allan 142.

Net: T Lewis 106.

Stableford: J Utting 56, M Colebourne 54 on c/b.

9-holers’ stableford: B McIldowie 19, P Parker 17.

Nearest to pin on 6: J Utting (0-20), T Lewis (21-30), M Lane (drawn, 31+).

Best third shot on 5: L Holmberg (0-20), V Bell (21-30), L Shepherd (31+).

9-holers’ nearest to pin on 11: B McIldowie.

9-holers’ best seconds hot on 10: P Parker.

TUESDAY — Women’s 6x6x6 (net+putts-stableford): G Young 18+10-12=16; S Spence 25+12-14=23; L Daniels 22+12-11=23.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: P Rickard 38, P Stewart 37, M Norman 37, M Callaghan 36.

Division 2: R Fletcher 38, C Simpson 38, B Talbot 38, M Mulrooney 37.

Twos: M Norman, B Talbot, B Brown, T Goldsmith.

Approach: B Talbot.

SATURDAY — Dodgshun Cup men’s gross, round 1, division 1: P Anderson 72, S Jeune 76, W Brown 77, T Hawea 77, S Andreassen 77.

Division 2: G Clapham 83, C Simpson 83, D Griffin 85, V Richardson 87, G Burnside 89.

Division 3: D Wright 91, S Liley 95, M Smith 99, W Thompson 100.

Twos: T Hawea, A Abrahams, V Richardson, S Andreassen, D Situ, M Smith, D Griffin, W Brown, P Anderson.

Friday — Veteran women’s stableford: J Steele 35 on c/b.

THURSDAY (Aug 3) — Men’s stableford, division 1: J Vaughan 37, W Brown 37, A White 36, N Mackie 35.

Division 2: R Owen 40, G Kemp 36, Reid Fletcher 36, R Kelly 36.

Twos: M Thomas, P Kerekere.

Approach: D Bush.

Tahunga

A 52-point stableford haul by Jared Gillies raised the locals’ eyebrows in Sunday competition. Gillies won the men’s 19-36 division while Sandy Kemp’s 42 was best of the 0-18 men.

Kylie Johnson also piled on the points, 45, to win the women’s division.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, 0-18: S Kemp 42.

19-36: J Gillies 52.

Women’s stableford: K Johnson 45.

All-in approach: C Maddock.

Women’s best second shot: C Maddock.

Men’s best third shot: S Butt (0-18), J Gillies (19-36).

Eagle: B Johnson.

Tolaga Bay

TRENT Higgs spent the King of the Coast men’s open on volunteer duty as a spotter on the swamp hole.

A week later, he proved he would have been a strong contender for the third 16 had he played.

Higgs won the men’s stableford with 79-14-65, for 39 points, while another player who put club duty before pleasure over the KotC — greenkeeper Bruce Yates — was second with 73-6-67, including a two.

SUNDAY — Stableford: T Higgs 39, B Yates 37, J Hale 36, W Robinson 35.

Twos: B Yates, W Robinson.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, club championships.

Waikohu

TOM Smith and Valerie Grace warmed up for the club championships with wins in Sunday’s net competition.

Grace shrugged off a double-figure score on the par-5 fourth hole to win the women’s division with 95-26-69 while Smith’s 102-31-71 topped the men.

SUNDAY — Men’s net: T Smith 71, L Green 72, K Tamanui 73, T Ruru 76, P Milner 76.

Women’s net: V Grace 69, E Wynyard 74.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, club championships, club competition.

Mahia

GID Pitman and Bernie Crowley and Maraea Wesche had comfortable wins in Sunday competitions.

Pitman and Crowley won the men’s four-ball best-ball net with 70, six clear of Frank Daley and Anthony Steel.

Wesche was also six in front of the field with her 72-38-34 effort in the women’s Stevenson net-minus-stableford.

SUNDAY — Men’s four-ball, best-ball net: G Pitman/B Crowley 70, F Daley/A Steel 76.

Women’s Stevenson net-minus-stableford: M Wesche 72-38-34, A Maru 40,V Kyle 42, R Hiko 48.

COMING UP: SATURDAY, Tombleson Triple. 9.30am tee-off, plate please.

Te Puia Springs

BILLY Clarke and Nelson Truman are through to the final of the Busby Cup men’s pairs.

They ousted Dick Cook and James Forrester in their semifinal on Sunday to set up a title-decider against Jim Devery and an in-form Pete Ngarimu.

Ngarimu equalled his best round of the year to win the men’s stableford with 78-18-60, for 42 points.

A two helped Pauline Summersby to a countback win in the third and final round of the Captain’s Cup women’s net.

SUNDAY — Busby Cup men’s pairs semifinals: B Clarke/N Truman def D Cook/J Forrester.

Men’s stableford: P Ngarimu 42, H Rasmussen 41, W Rasmussen 36, G Summersby 35, J Forrester 34, J Devery 34, N Truman 33, N Dewes 33, P Harrison 32, B Clarke 32, B Morrissey 32.

Captain’s Cup women’s net, third and final round, LGU: P Summersby 95-26-69, I Ngarimu 93-24-69, G Roberts 91-17-74.

Putting: I Ngarimu 29, P Summersby 33, G Roberts 33

Approach: A Cook

Twos: P Harrison, H Rasmussen, P Summersby.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, Busby Cup men’s pairs final (J Devery/P Ngarimu v N Truman/B Clarke), Women’s Handicap Cup (G Roberts v F Walker, G Reedy v P Summersby, I Ngarimu v A Cook, R Ngatai bye), haggle for others.

Seniors

GISBORNE Park’s Chic Brown topped a field of 31 players at the Gisborne East Coast Veteran Golfers’ competition at Patutahi on Tuesday.

Brown shot 77-12-65, for 41 points, to win by two points from Poverty Bay member Syd Liley (85-18-67, 39).

Heavy conditions from recent rain has seen a clean and place through the green implemented at Patutahi. But the course had been impressively manicured for the vets and the greens were soft and true.

The country course also, as always, turned on generous hospitality with the Patutahi ladies providing a buffet meal.

The number of players was a huge improvement on recent years.

The next event is the Croskery Tankard at Poverty Bay on Monday, September 11, teeing off at 10am.

It will also be round 8 of the golfer of the year series.

The GEC veterans’ society is counting down to its major open tournament from November 5 to 8. Entry forms will be available soon and those interested are encouraged to enter as soon as possible to avoid disappointment.

Results from Patutahi, stableford (players from Poverty Bay unless otherwise indicated: C Brown (Gis Park) 41, S. Liley 39, P Harrison (Te Puia Springs) 38, B Morrissey 36, A Bacon 35, T Goldsmith 35, P Simpson (Gis P) 34, D Maloy (Patutahi) 34, R Young 33, G.Burnside 33.

Twos: R Foon.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.