Golf roundup

Tahunga

SPENCER Butt was a relieved man after dethroning Mark Steele as two men’s club champions were decided at the weekend.

Butt was 6-up on Steele at one stage of their senior men’s 36-hole matchplay final.

The reigning champion fought back and went 1-up with three holes to play only for Butt to win the 34th and 35th, then hold on for a a 1-up triumph.

Tennant McNeill won the intermediate title. He forged a solid lead and stayed in control to beat Lee Johnson 7 and 6.

Results — All-in approach: M Steele.

Best second shot: T Sherratt (0-18), S Ewen (19-36).

Stableford: S Ewen 37.

Gisborne Park

MIHI Marino won’t win a third consecutive intermediate women’s club championship title but she is going for a hat-trick of crowns.

Marino and defending champion Frances Hutton are into the final of the junior women’s championship.

Sue Maisey will contest the intermediate title against the winner of the semifinal between Pat Johansen and Jean Foot.

The senior women’s final line-up is a repeat of 2016, with Karen Hay up against Jo Kerr.

Hay is vying for a 19th senior crown.

All finals are on September 3.

The men get stuck into their club championship matches this Sunday.

Senior top qualifier and 2016 junior champion Zane Boyle — an intermediate-handicapped golfer who took up the offer to test himself in the senior ranks — faces Rob Taylor in the quarterfinals.

Defending champion Butch Atkins is up against Bo Huhu.

With Boyle stepping up two divisions and father Danny (the 2016 intermediate winner) not competing, there are no intermediate and junior title defences.

Anthony Pahina top qualified in the intermediate division while Zach Rolls is No.1 seed in the junior division.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: S Phillips 39, R Grace 37.

Women’s stableford: M Alley 38.

Approach: C Nepe.

Men’s best second shot: C Nepe.

Twos: S Paku, J Morley, C Nepe.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: E Parkin 35, S Peneha 33.

WEDNESDAY (Aug 9) — Women’s net: J Foot 92-20-72.

Twos: J Kerr, J Foot, C Pipi.

TUESDAY (Aug 8) — Veteran men’s stableford: L Lexmond 38, B Atkins 37, A Nairne 36, M Kennedy 34, C Palmer 34, J Rosewarne 33 on c/b.

The men’s club championships are on SUNDAY. The draw is — No. 1 tee, 9am: Z Boyle v R Taylor, B Atkins v B Huhu. 9.08: B Reynolds v J Glassford, S Peneha v J Bright. 9.16: A Pahina v J Collier, C Palmer v Q Peneha. 9.24: M Kennedy v R Grace. 9.32: M Emery v T Buckingham, P Tamatea v C Nepe.

Poverty Bay

HE’S a warm favourite but Peter Kerekere knows all too well that means little heading into qualifying for the men’s club championships this weekend.

The reigning senior champion will tee off with the rest of the 2017 hopefuls on Saturday afternoon and Sunday morning in 36 holes of strokeplay qualifying.

Kerekere blasted Collin Jeffrey 8 and 6 in last year’s final and has been in imperious form, capped by his 7-under 65 earlier this week (see story above).

Jeffrey is back, along with the best Poverty Bay can offer bar Anaru Reedy, who is not competing.

Senior and intermediate players play 36 holes while the junior and endeavour-handicapped have 18 holes although some may end up playing both days, as the two rounds double as rounds 3 and 4 of the Dodgshun Cup.

Simon Jeune has the narrowest of leads in the division 1 of the Dodgshun Cup gross competition after two rounds.

Jeune is sitting on 150 (74, 76), one stroke ahead of Pete Anderson (72, 79), with Andrew Higham (78, 74) and William Brown (77, 75) a further stroke back.

Higham made a sensational start to his Saturday round, an eagle-3 on the first home after smashing his second shot from the practice fairway on to the green.

Gray Clapham has the sole lead in division 2 with 171 (83, 88), one ahead of Don Griffin (85, 87). First round co-leader Colin Simpson is third on 175 (83, 92).

Don Wright’s four-shot round 1 lead in division 3 is now a seven-shot deficit. Syd Liley is on top on 183 (95, 88), with Wright second on 190 (91, 99) and Murray Smith third on 194 (99, 95).

All this could change dramatically over the weekend as players count their best three of four scores over the series.

Reedy is not contesting the club champs but will be looking to add the Poverty Bay Open to his 2017 East Coast Open crown.

If he can continue his current form, he rates a great chance. Reedy shot 2-under 70 on Friday, coming back from a 2-over outward nine holes (he started on the 10th) of 38 with 32 including an eagle-3 on the first hole and birdie-2 on the second.

He followed that up with 69 on Sunday, which won him the division 1 men’s stableford with 40 points.

Tuesday/Wednesday — Women’s individual eclectic: T Lewis 60 on c/b from L Poananga.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: A Reedy 40, T Donovan 36, J Kerekere 36, S Jeune 36, S Andreassen 35.

Division 2: D Wright 39, L Pollitt 39, M Mulrooney 39, K Travers 37, B Bell 37, K White 37.

Twos: K White, A Higham, P Clayton.

Approach: P Clayton.

SATURDAY — Twos: D Situ.

Approach: S Andreassen.

Friday — Veteran women’s/grandmothers’ day, stableford: O Thompson 38, L Fletcher 37, V Fletcher 36, V Fraser 36, J MacKinnon 35, I McKinnon 35.

THURSDAY (Aug 10) — Men’s stableford, division 1: J van Helden 35, M Mulrooney 35, E Brown jr 34, S Andreassen 34, B Morrissey 34.

Division 2: M Gemmell 38, N Absalom 37, J Pittar 36, M Smith 36, R Kelly 36.

Twos: P Shanks.

Approach: M Gemmell.

COMING UP: SATURDAY/SUNDAY, men’s club championship qualifying rounds, rounds 3 and 4 of Dodgshun Cup, contact pro shop to enter.

Patutahi

GEORGE Brown made it two wins in the space of three days on Sunday.

Brown’s 21 points topped the senior division of the Friday meat pack nine-hole stableford.

He returned on Sunday to win the senior men’s net with 67.

Gary “Bubba” Watson posted the round of the weekend — a net 64 that won him the junior men’s stableford.

SUNDAY — Men’s net, senior division: G Brown 67, S Pohatu 67, O Willimott 67, B Wallace 68.

Junior division: G Watson 64, J Blair 67, P Johnston 68, M Farmer 69.

Women’s net: D Johnston 74.

Twos: S Pohatu, R Hindmarsh 2.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: G Brown 21, T Brodie 19, B Wallace 19, D Johnston 18, A Blakeman 18.

Junior division: A Brodie 22, P Johnston 21, M Owen 21, G Maude 20, J Blair 19.

The third round of the Dodgshun Cup and the first round of qualifying for the men’s club championships is on SATURDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 11.37am: C Dean, M Norman, D Pirimona, C Poole. 11.45: V Richardson, B Morgan, D Griffin T Sweeney. 11.52: D Grant, N Mackie, D Gray, D Patumaka. 12 noon: B Colbert, A Kirkpatrick, J Situ, P Butler. 12.07: P Clayton, T Donovan, T Goldsmith, W MacLellan. 12.15: C Jeffrey, G Brown, M Jefferson, D Situ. 12.22: T Hawea, S Jeune, S Andreassen, G Morley. 12.30: P Kerekere, A Higham, W Brown P Anderson.

No.10 tee, 11.37: G Clapham, S Palmer, N Richardson, K White. 11.45: A Abrahams, R Foon, B Payne, B Allen. 11.52: C Simpson, R Young, D Mettrick. 12 noon: D Wright S Liley, R Skuse, M Armstrong. 12.07: M Smith, A Destry, M Stewart. 12.15: W Thompson, J Rouse, N Absalom, B Read. 12.22: S Olsen, P Wauchop, C Sowerby.

12.30: Women.

Anyone wishing to play, contact pro shop.

Te Puia Springs

A 40-point haul won Bill Clark the men’s stableford but wasn’t enough to clinch the Busby Tray men’s pairs matchplay title on Sunday.

Pete Ngarimu matched Clark’s effort to lead Jim Devery to victory in the final over Clark and Nelson Truman.

Iritana Ngarimu surpassed her husband’s effort with her best round in over two years — 84-24-60, for 44 points — to win the women’s stableford and her Handicap Cup match against Aomihi Cook.

SUNDAY — Women’s Handicap Cup matchplay: G Roberts def F Walker, I Ngarimu def A Cook.

Women’s stableford: I Ngarimu 44, G Roberts 35, R Ngatai 34.

Busby Tray men’s pairs matchplay final: P Ngarimu/J Devery def N Truman/B Clark.

Men’s stableford: B Clark 40, P Ngarimu 40, H Rasmussen 40, N Dewes 39, R Walker 38, J Devery 37, A Forrester 37, G Summersby 35, W Rasmussen 35, P Harrison 34, N Truman 34

Twos: N Dewes, B Clarke, I Ngarimu.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, first round of men’s club champs, Women’s Handicap Cup catch-up matches (G Reedy v P Summersby, C Colbert v R Ngatai), meeting at 10.30am.

Mahia

FATHER and son Wayne and Wade Wesche dominated the Tombleson Triple 27-hole competition on Saturday.

The Wesche pair posted net 97 for nine holes of four-ball best-ball, nine of Canadian foursomes and nine of ambrose. They were 12 shots ahead of Tom Hema and Anthony Thompson.

Mattie Fergus and Trena Smith won the women’s division.

SUNDAY — Men’s net: T Hema 69, Wayne Wesche 70, P Bremner 72, Wade Wesche 72.

SATURDAY — Tombleson Triple 27-hole competition (four-ball best-ball, Canadian foursomes, ambrose), men: Wade and Wayne Wesche 97, T Hema/A Thompson 109.

Women: M Fergus/T Smith 109, V Kyle/M Wesche 109.5.

Club championship semifinals, senior men: Wade Wesche v C Taurima, Wayne Wesche v P Bremner.

Intermediate men: T Powdrell v J Ash, B Crowley v L Taurima.

Junior men: T Hema v L Wesche, A Thompson v J McRoberts.

The Fiordland Lobster Company and Mainfreight men’s 2-day 36-hole open tournament is on SATURDAY/SUNDAY, October 14-15, gross, net, stableford and team events, approaches and long drives in three divisions, maximum handicap of 24 for top prize, entry fee includes Friday night (Oct 13) meal, barbecue lunches and meals on Saturday and Sunday, 7.30am and 11.30am draws, 9-hole haggle on Friday (Oct 13), no eftpos, entries to Lil Morgan (06) 837-5696 or lil.morgan@hotmail.co.nz

Waikohu

THE Baty boys went 1-2 in the men’s stableford on Sunday.

Justin won with 39 while DJ was second on 36.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: J Baty 39, DJ Baty 36, P Milner 35, T Brown 35.

Women’s putting: E Wynyard 26, C Te Rito 29, M Tuapawa 34.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, club championships, committee meeting at 10am.

Tolaga Bay

IT was par for the course for Taine Lincoln on Sunday . . . 15 of them to be exact.

Lincoln won the men’s stableford with 71-8-63, for 41 points, mixing 15 pars with three bogeys.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: Taine Lincoln 41, J Hale 39, T Higgs 39, W Robinson 38, Tere Lincoln 38.

Twos: B Yates, Tere Lincoln, M Grant.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, meeting, 10am, second round of club championships.

Tahunga

SPENCER Butt was a relieved man after dethroning Mark Steele as two men’s club champions were decided at the weekend.

Butt was 6-up on Steele at one stage of their senior men’s 36-hole matchplay final.

The reigning champion fought back and went 1-up with three holes to play only for Butt to win the 34th and 35th, then hold on for a a 1-up triumph.

Tennant McNeill won the intermediate title. He forged a solid lead and stayed in control to beat Lee Johnson 7 and 6.

Results — All-in approach: M Steele.

Best second shot: T Sherratt (0-18), S Ewen (19-36).

Stableford: S Ewen 37.

Gisborne Park

MIHI Marino won’t win a third consecutive intermediate women’s club championship title but she is going for a hat-trick of crowns.

Marino and defending champion Frances Hutton are into the final of the junior women’s championship.

Sue Maisey will contest the intermediate title against the winner of the semifinal between Pat Johansen and Jean Foot.

The senior women’s final line-up is a repeat of 2016, with Karen Hay up against Jo Kerr.

Hay is vying for a 19th senior crown.

All finals are on September 3.

The men get stuck into their club championship matches this Sunday.

Senior top qualifier and 2016 junior champion Zane Boyle — an intermediate-handicapped golfer who took up the offer to test himself in the senior ranks — faces Rob Taylor in the quarterfinals.

Defending champion Butch Atkins is up against Bo Huhu.

With Boyle stepping up two divisions and father Danny (the 2016 intermediate winner) not competing, there are no intermediate and junior title defences.

Anthony Pahina top qualified in the intermediate division while Zach Rolls is No.1 seed in the junior division.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: S Phillips 39, R Grace 37.

Women’s stableford: M Alley 38.

Approach: C Nepe.

Men’s best second shot: C Nepe.

Twos: S Paku, J Morley, C Nepe.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: E Parkin 35, S Peneha 33.

WEDNESDAY (Aug 9) — Women’s net: J Foot 92-20-72.

Twos: J Kerr, J Foot, C Pipi.

TUESDAY (Aug 8) — Veteran men’s stableford: L Lexmond 38, B Atkins 37, A Nairne 36, M Kennedy 34, C Palmer 34, J Rosewarne 33 on c/b.

The men’s club championships are on SUNDAY. The draw is — No. 1 tee, 9am: Z Boyle v R Taylor, B Atkins v B Huhu. 9.08: B Reynolds v J Glassford, S Peneha v J Bright. 9.16: A Pahina v J Collier, C Palmer v Q Peneha. 9.24: M Kennedy v R Grace. 9.32: M Emery v T Buckingham, P Tamatea v C Nepe.

Poverty Bay

HE’S a warm favourite but Peter Kerekere knows all too well that means little heading into qualifying for the men’s club championships this weekend.

The reigning senior champion will tee off with the rest of the 2017 hopefuls on Saturday afternoon and Sunday morning in 36 holes of strokeplay qualifying.

Kerekere blasted Collin Jeffrey 8 and 6 in last year’s final and has been in imperious form, capped by his 7-under 65 earlier this week (see story above).

Jeffrey is back, along with the best Poverty Bay can offer bar Anaru Reedy, who is not competing.

Senior and intermediate players play 36 holes while the junior and endeavour-handicapped have 18 holes although some may end up playing both days, as the two rounds double as rounds 3 and 4 of the Dodgshun Cup.

Simon Jeune has the narrowest of leads in the division 1 of the Dodgshun Cup gross competition after two rounds.

Jeune is sitting on 150 (74, 76), one stroke ahead of Pete Anderson (72, 79), with Andrew Higham (78, 74) and William Brown (77, 75) a further stroke back.

Higham made a sensational start to his Saturday round, an eagle-3 on the first home after smashing his second shot from the practice fairway on to the green.

Gray Clapham has the sole lead in division 2 with 171 (83, 88), one ahead of Don Griffin (85, 87). First round co-leader Colin Simpson is third on 175 (83, 92).

Don Wright’s four-shot round 1 lead in division 3 is now a seven-shot deficit. Syd Liley is on top on 183 (95, 88), with Wright second on 190 (91, 99) and Murray Smith third on 194 (99, 95).

All this could change dramatically over the weekend as players count their best three of four scores over the series.

Reedy is not contesting the club champs but will be looking to add the Poverty Bay Open to his 2017 East Coast Open crown.

If he can continue his current form, he rates a great chance. Reedy shot 2-under 70 on Friday, coming back from a 2-over outward nine holes (he started on the 10th) of 38 with 32 including an eagle-3 on the first hole and birdie-2 on the second.

He followed that up with 69 on Sunday, which won him the division 1 men’s stableford with 40 points.

Tuesday/Wednesday — Women’s individual eclectic: T Lewis 60 on c/b from L Poananga.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, division 1: A Reedy 40, T Donovan 36, J Kerekere 36, S Jeune 36, S Andreassen 35.

Division 2: D Wright 39, L Pollitt 39, M Mulrooney 39, K Travers 37, B Bell 37, K White 37.

Twos: K White, A Higham, P Clayton.

Approach: P Clayton.

SATURDAY — Twos: D Situ.

Approach: S Andreassen.

Friday — Veteran women’s/grandmothers’ day, stableford: O Thompson 38, L Fletcher 37, V Fletcher 36, V Fraser 36, J MacKinnon 35, I McKinnon 35.

THURSDAY (Aug 10) — Men’s stableford, division 1: J van Helden 35, M Mulrooney 35, E Brown jr 34, S Andreassen 34, B Morrissey 34.

Division 2: M Gemmell 38, N Absalom 37, J Pittar 36, M Smith 36, R Kelly 36.

Twos: P Shanks.

Approach: M Gemmell.

COMING UP: SATURDAY/SUNDAY, men’s club championship qualifying rounds, rounds 3 and 4 of Dodgshun Cup, contact pro shop to enter.

Patutahi

GEORGE Brown made it two wins in the space of three days on Sunday.

Brown’s 21 points topped the senior division of the Friday meat pack nine-hole stableford.

He returned on Sunday to win the senior men’s net with 67.

Gary “Bubba” Watson posted the round of the weekend — a net 64 that won him the junior men’s stableford.

SUNDAY — Men’s net, senior division: G Brown 67, S Pohatu 67, O Willimott 67, B Wallace 68.

Junior division: G Watson 64, J Blair 67, P Johnston 68, M Farmer 69.

Women’s net: D Johnston 74.

Twos: S Pohatu, R Hindmarsh 2.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: G Brown 21, T Brodie 19, B Wallace 19, D Johnston 18, A Blakeman 18.

Junior division: A Brodie 22, P Johnston 21, M Owen 21, G Maude 20, J Blair 19.

The third round of the Dodgshun Cup and the first round of qualifying for the men’s club championships is on SATURDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 11.37am: C Dean, M Norman, D Pirimona, C Poole. 11.45: V Richardson, B Morgan, D Griffin T Sweeney. 11.52: D Grant, N Mackie, D Gray, D Patumaka. 12 noon: B Colbert, A Kirkpatrick, J Situ, P Butler. 12.07: P Clayton, T Donovan, T Goldsmith, W MacLellan. 12.15: C Jeffrey, G Brown, M Jefferson, D Situ. 12.22: T Hawea, S Jeune, S Andreassen, G Morley. 12.30: P Kerekere, A Higham, W Brown P Anderson.

No.10 tee, 11.37: G Clapham, S Palmer, N Richardson, K White. 11.45: A Abrahams, R Foon, B Payne, B Allen. 11.52: C Simpson, R Young, D Mettrick. 12 noon: D Wright S Liley, R Skuse, M Armstrong. 12.07: M Smith, A Destry, M Stewart. 12.15: W Thompson, J Rouse, N Absalom, B Read. 12.22: S Olsen, P Wauchop, C Sowerby.

12.30: Women.

Anyone wishing to play, contact pro shop.

Te Puia Springs

A 40-point haul won Bill Clark the men’s stableford but wasn’t enough to clinch the Busby Tray men’s pairs matchplay title on Sunday.

Pete Ngarimu matched Clark’s effort to lead Jim Devery to victory in the final over Clark and Nelson Truman.

Iritana Ngarimu surpassed her husband’s effort with her best round in over two years — 84-24-60, for 44 points — to win the women’s stableford and her Handicap Cup match against Aomihi Cook.

SUNDAY — Women’s Handicap Cup matchplay: G Roberts def F Walker, I Ngarimu def A Cook.

Women’s stableford: I Ngarimu 44, G Roberts 35, R Ngatai 34.

Busby Tray men’s pairs matchplay final: P Ngarimu/J Devery def N Truman/B Clark.

Men’s stableford: B Clark 40, P Ngarimu 40, H Rasmussen 40, N Dewes 39, R Walker 38, J Devery 37, A Forrester 37, G Summersby 35, W Rasmussen 35, P Harrison 34, N Truman 34

Twos: N Dewes, B Clarke, I Ngarimu.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, first round of men’s club champs, Women’s Handicap Cup catch-up matches (G Reedy v P Summersby, C Colbert v R Ngatai), meeting at 10.30am.

Mahia

FATHER and son Wayne and Wade Wesche dominated the Tombleson Triple 27-hole competition on Saturday.

The Wesche pair posted net 97 for nine holes of four-ball best-ball, nine of Canadian foursomes and nine of ambrose. They were 12 shots ahead of Tom Hema and Anthony Thompson.

Mattie Fergus and Trena Smith won the women’s division.

SUNDAY — Men’s net: T Hema 69, Wayne Wesche 70, P Bremner 72, Wade Wesche 72.

SATURDAY — Tombleson Triple 27-hole competition (four-ball best-ball, Canadian foursomes, ambrose), men: Wade and Wayne Wesche 97, T Hema/A Thompson 109.

Women: M Fergus/T Smith 109, V Kyle/M Wesche 109.5.

Club championship semifinals, senior men: Wade Wesche v C Taurima, Wayne Wesche v P Bremner.

Intermediate men: T Powdrell v J Ash, B Crowley v L Taurima.

Junior men: T Hema v L Wesche, A Thompson v J McRoberts.

The Fiordland Lobster Company and Mainfreight men’s 2-day 36-hole open tournament is on SATURDAY/SUNDAY, October 14-15, gross, net, stableford and team events, approaches and long drives in three divisions, maximum handicap of 24 for top prize, entry fee includes Friday night (Oct 13) meal, barbecue lunches and meals on Saturday and Sunday, 7.30am and 11.30am draws, 9-hole haggle on Friday (Oct 13), no eftpos, entries to Lil Morgan (06) 837-5696 or lil.morgan@hotmail.co.nz

Waikohu

THE Baty boys went 1-2 in the men’s stableford on Sunday.

Justin won with 39 while DJ was second on 36.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: J Baty 39, DJ Baty 36, P Milner 35, T Brown 35.

Women’s putting: E Wynyard 26, C Te Rito 29, M Tuapawa 34.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, club championships, committee meeting at 10am.

Tolaga Bay

IT was par for the course for Taine Lincoln on Sunday . . . 15 of them to be exact.

Lincoln won the men’s stableford with 71-8-63, for 41 points, mixing 15 pars with three bogeys.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: Taine Lincoln 41, J Hale 39, T Higgs 39, W Robinson 38, Tere Lincoln 38.

Twos: B Yates, Tere Lincoln, M Grant.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, meeting, 10am, second round of club championships.

How low can Kerekere go?

by Chris Taewa

PETER Kerekere’s mission to go low on his home Poverty Bay course took another sub-par step this week.

Kerekere carded 7-under 65 off the blue tees on Monday, shaving one stroke off his personal best score.

“I was sick of 66,” joked Kerekere, who sank a 15-foot pressure putt for birdie-3 on the 18th.

“I knew I needed it for 65. I read it for ages,” he said of his effort, which does not count as a course record as it was not during an official competition.

The reigning Poverty Bay open and Poverty Bay senior club champion has been clocking up the rounds this year in a quest for low scores.

The magic number officially for an amateur off the championship tees is 66, which three players have recorded — Australian Stuart Appleby (at the 1991 New Zealand amateur), Te Awamutu’s Glen Millen (2003 North Island amateur) and then-Gisborne teenager Reuben Macnamara (2005 interclub district final).

Kerekere’s Monday effort featured eight birdies and one bogey — a 4 on the par-3 11th after finding the bunker with his tee shot.

That put him back to 2-under after birdies on the first, fifth and eighth holes.

A par on the 12th was followed by an extraordinary run home.

Thanks largely to a red-hot putter, he made birdies from the 13th to 16th holes, the last of those a treacherous downhill putt after putting his 9-iron shot to about 18-feet past the pin.

“I was only trying to lag it,” he said of the putt.

A par on the 17th was followed by his eighth and final birdie.

Kerekere joined an elite club of amateurs to have posted 65 but is the only one to have done it off the blue tees.

The late, great Eric Gordon carded 65 on April 16,1983, in the first round of the Dodgshun Cup, which Poverty Bay is in the middle of at the moment.

That round, however, was not regarded as an official record at the time as it was not off the back, or what are now known as championship tees.

Dean Twigley fired 65 off the white tees in a Friday afternoon round in the 1990s. He was 9-under playing the 18th only to make double bogey.

There is a framed January 6, 1991 scorecard for 64 by seven-times Poverty Bay open champion Waka Donnelly. It is a token card only as Donnelly did not sink what was a tap-in birdie putt on the first hole.

The official championship course record is 64 set by Hawke’s Bay professional Pieter Zwart on March 24, 2013 at the Poverty Bay Pro-Am.

Three other pros shot 65 at the 2012 Pro-Am — Richard Lee, current world No.102 Ryan Fox and Troy Ropiha.

It was suggested to Kerekere that all these numbers could be consigned to ancient history if he shot 63 . . . club championship qualifying this weekend would be an appropriate stage.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Are you pleased that New Zealand history will be taught in all schools and kura from 2022?