Golf Roundup

File picture

Gisborne Park

IT took Butch Atkins 25 years to add a second senior men’s club championship crown to his first.

He will have to wait at least another year to make it three.

Bo Huhu ended Atkins’ defence on Sunday in the only quarterfinal match to go the distance.

It looked all but over for Atkins at 3-down with four holes to play against Bo Huhu.

But the 61-year-old found some fight and won the next three holes with pars to hit the 18th tee all-square.

Huhu kept his cool and a par was good enough to win it as Atkins underclubbed his second and was unable to up and down.

The other three quarterfinals were one-way traffic.

Rob Taylor thumped top qualifier Zane Boyle 5 and 4, Brad Reynolds dispatched Jack Glassford 6 and 5 and Jayden Bright shook hands with Sel Peneha on the 13th.

Taylor faces Huhu and Bright is up against Reynolds in the semis this Sunday.

In the intermediate semis, Anthony Pahina plays Quentin Peneha while Mark Kennedy plays Tom Reynolds.

In the junior semis, youngster Zach Rolls faces Mason Emery and Tony Leggett plays greenkeeper Pete Tamatea.

There were only two players in the endeavour men’s division. Mike Hutton and Wayne McHugh went straight through to the final.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Club championships, men’s twos: S Phillips.

Approach J Kerr.

Men’s best second shot: R Grace.

Women’s best third shot: J Kerr.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: A Pahina 41, S Peneha 41.

Twos: R Taylor, S Peneha.

Women’s stableford: C Pipi 92-20-72, 38.

Twos: C Pipi, J Kerr.

WEDNESDAY (Aug 16) — Women’s GRC Rosebowl stableford, round 2: F Brown 39, M Alley 34.

TUESDAY (Aug 15) — Veteran men’s stableford: C Brown 41, R Walford 39, P Simpson 39, M Hutton 39, A Nairne 39, E Parkin 38.

Twos: P Koorey.

The semifinals of the men’s club championships are on SUNDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 9.30am: R Taylor v B Huhu, B Reynolds v J Bright. 9.38: A Pahina v Q Peneha, M Kennedy v T Reynolds. 9.46: Z Rolls v M Emery, T Leggett v P Tamatea.

Poverty Bay

ANDREW Higham’s quest for a fifth senior men’s club championship title in seven years got off to the ideal start in qualifying strokeplay over the weekend.

Not only did Higham earn the No.1 seeding, he collected the Dodgshun Cup gross title while doing it.

Higham shot 75, 71 to top qualify by three shots from defending champion Peter Kerekere (73, 76), with William Brown (77, 78) third.

Fourth qualifier Alex Kirkpatrick (79, 79) was the only other player to carded two rounds under 80.

Deevon Gray headed the intermediate division with 165 (84, 81), two shots ahead of reigning champion Brian Morrissey (84, 83), with Ken White (86, 82) a further shot back.

Don Wright’s 88 headed off Syd Liley’s 91 in the junior qualifying over 18 holes.

Noel Absalom (96) top qualified in the endeavour division by one shot from Warwick Thompson.

Higham’s efforts also clinched him the Dodgshun Cup division 1 honours — a four-round gross strokeplay series in which players count their best three scores.

Higham posted 220 (74, 75, 71) to be nine shots ahead of runner-up Brown (75, 77, 77).

Darryl Grant won division 2 with 255 (86, 82, 87) and Wright won division 3 with 269 (91, 88, 90).

The first matchplay round of the club champs is on Saturday.

Women’s club championship qualifying was completed yesterday.

Players counted their best 18-hole score from two rounds.

Defending senior champion Tessa McDonald underlined her hot favouritism by top qualifying in the senior division and it is going to take something special from the other contenders or a disaster to dethrone her.

The Hawke’s Bay-Poverty Bay representative, who recently shot 2-under 70 at the Bay, easily claimed the No.1 seeding with 76.

Reigning champions in the other divisions — Viv Bell (intermediate) and Leigh Fletcher (junior) — are defending their titles.

Intermediate top qualifier Sally Spence ran hot on Tuesday in winning the women’s bisque par with 88-23-65, 8-up on the card.

Wednesday — Best net: A Gemmell 94-26-68, M Colebourne 87-17-70.

LGU, silver division: M Colebourne 70.

Bronze 1: A Gemmell 68.

Bronze 2: V Fletcher 71.

Bronze 3: D Webb 66.

9-holers: J Alderson 36.

Twos: Leigh Fletcher

Tuesday — Women’s bisque par: S Spence +8, V Fraser +7.

SUNDAY — Dodgshun Cup men’s gross series (best three of four scores), senior division: A Higham 220 (74, 75, 71) from W Brown 229 (75, 77, 77).

Division 2: D Grant 255 (86, 82, 87) from G Clapham 259 (83, 88, 88).

Division 3: D Wright 269 (91, 88, 90) from S Liley 274 (95, 88, 91).

Men’s net medal, division 1: A Higham 68, R Gibson 70, A Kirkpatrick 70, B Colbert 71, B Morrissey 71.

Division 2: K White 67, A Abrahams 71, D Wright 71, C Poole 71, D Bush 71.

Twos: R Foon, A Higham, R Young, W MacLellan.

Approach: A Higham.

Dodgshun Cup men’s gross (best three of four scores): A Higham from W Brown.

SATURDAY — Men’s net medal, division 1: A Kirkpatrick 70, V Richardson 70, A Higham 72, B Morgan 72, D Situ 72, B Morrissey 72.

Division 2: R Foster 68, N Absalom 68, D Wright 69, C Poole 71, K White 71, S Liley 71, A Abrahams 71.

Twos: T Donovan 2, S Andreassen, P Kerekere, G Brown, C Simpson, T Sweeney.

Approach: S Andreassen.

Jackpot: T Donovan.

Thursday (Aug 17) — Thursday Throne men’s par: J Rouse +6, S Liley +4, B Proudfoot +3, J Vaughan +3, D Bush +3, M Thomas +3, M Mulrooney +3, R Third +2.

Twos: A Higham, A Jefferd, V Richardson.

Approach: J Bryden.

The first matchplay round of the men’s club championships is on SATURDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 11.37am: M Norman v G Burnside, S Palmer v B Morrissey. 11.45: K White v D Bush, B Morgan v V Richardson. 11.52: C Poole v D Patumaka, R Foon v D Grant. 12 noon: D Gray v B Payne, A Abrahams v N Mackie. 12.07: A Higham v P Butler, S Jeune v D Situ. 12.15: G Brown v S Andreassen, W MacLellan v A Kirkpatrick. 12.22: W Brown v G Morley, T Goldsmith v P Anderson. 12.30: C Jeffrey v T Hawea, P Clayton v P Kerekere.

No.10 tee, 11.45: W Mackey v M Stewart, L Foster v S Liley. 11.52: M Smith v A Destry, M Armstrong v R Skuse. 12 noon: A Hayward v C. Simpson, B Allen v R Young. 12.07: T Sweeney v G Clapham, N West v J Vaughan. 12.15: N Absalom, S Olsen v J Rouse. 12.22: R Foster v P Wauchop, B Read v W Thompson.

12.30: Women.

The first matchplay round of the women’s club championships is on TUESDAY. The draw is — Senior: G Young v L Holmberg.

Byes: T McDonald, M Colebourne, A Witters, J Kerr, M Shanks, S Pohatu, J Utting.

Intermediate: V Bell v M Francois, P Gayford v K Crosby.

Byes: S Spence, K Willis, M Allan, J MacKinnon, J Steele, L McLaughlin.

Junior: M Lane v O Thompson, L Shepherd v S Eriksen, L Poananga v S Kemp, D Webb v A Sutton.

Byes: T Lewis, V Fletcher, L Fletcher, V Fraser.

Waikohu

PARS and bogeys told the story of Larry Green’s men’s net-winning round on Sunday.

Green had 11 pars and seven bogeys in his 77-12-65.

Ella Wynyard ran away with the women’s net, her 75 seven clear of runner-up Cheryl Te Rito.

SUNDAY — Men’s net: L Green 65, T Brown 67, J Baty 70, P Milner 70, K Tamanui 75.

Women’s net: E Wynyard 75, C Te Rito 82.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, club championships, committee meeting at 10am.

Tolaga Bay

JOHN Hale will be hoping Mike Brooker has peaked a week early for their junior men’s club championship decider this Sunday.

Brooker posted his best round since May of last year — 82-22-60, for 44 points — which easily won him the men’s stableford on Sunday.

Intermediate title hopeful Mickey Grant also impressed with 74-11-63, for 41 points. He plays Walter Robinson in the intermediate final on Sunday.

The senior final between defending champion Dion Milner and Neil Hansen will be played the following Sunday.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: M Brooker 44, M Grant 41, T Sharp 40, T Higgs 39, D Maitai 38, N Hansen 38.

Twos: M Watts, W Robinson, T Higgs, M Brooker.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, men’s club championship finals (intermediate and junior divisions only); FRIDAY, Sept 1, rural services tournament.

Mahia

BERNIE Crowley and Gid Pitman had to settle for second in round 2 of the men’s four-ball best ball net, but they did enough to collect the overall honours.

The second round was reduced to nine holes because of the weather.

SUNDAY — Men’s four-ball best-ball nine-hole net: P Smyth/F Daley 29, B Crowley/G Pitman 30, D Bremner/R Bremner 30.

Overall winners: B Crowley/G Pitman from A Steele/F Daley.

Jackpot: P Smyth.

Te Puia Springs

NEHE Dewes looks in good touch as he bids for intermediate championship glory.

Dewes beat Dick Cook in rouund 1 matches and also won the men’s stableford with 40 points on countback from Nelson Truman.

Roly Smith avenged last year’s intermediate loss to Pete Ngarimu while Wayne Rasmussen beat John Babbington-Welsh in a junior A match.

Frances Walker headed off Pauline Summersby on countback in the women’s stableford. Both returned 38 points.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: N Dewes 40, N Truman 40, D Cook 39, J Devery 38, R Smith 38, P Harrison 33, P Ngarimu 33, W Rasmussen 33, H Rasmussen 31, R Walker 31.

Club championship results, intermediate men: N Dewes def D Cook, R Smith def P Ngarimu.

Junior A: W Rasmussen def John Babbington-Welsh.

Women’s stableford: F Walker 38, P Summersby 38, G Roberts 32.

Twos: I Ngarimu, D Cook, R Smith.

Approach: I Ngarimu

COMING UP: SUNDAY, second round of men’s club championships; second round of women’s Handicap Cup.

Patutahi

THE “babymoon” period is over.

In only his second round of golf since becoming a father to a future major champion (Eli Brooks — the Brooks coming from recent US Open winner Brooks Koepka) on July 1, Tony Akroyd sent a club championship warning.

Akroyd won the senior men’s stableford on Sunday with 2-under 68-3-65, for 41 points, including birdies on the first, second, seventh, 16th and 18th holes.

Akroyd is defending the senior men’s club championship title. He faces Regan Hindmarsh in one semifinal while No.1 seed Shayde Skudder is up against Eddie Brown junior in the other.

Skudder, who top qualified with 75 two weeks ago, was also in strong form on Sunday, posting 70-4-66, for 40 points.

Oz Willimott’s 80-15-65, for 41 points, lost to Akroyd on countback while Adam Brodie (39pts) won the junior men’s division and Shelley Robertson (39) the women’s stableford.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, senior division: T Akroyd 41, O Willimott 41, Shayde Skudder 40, C Beattie 40, E Brown jr 40.

Junior division: A Brodie 39, C Brown 38, G Tattersfield 37, D Tarry 36, B McKenzie 36.

Women’s stableford: S Robertson 39.

Twos: M Stock, C Parker.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: C Beattie 22, T Green 21, T Brodie 20, B Wallace 20.

Junior division: P Johnston 21, A Brodie 21, J Brodie 20, D Tarry 19.

Gisborne Park

IT took Butch Atkins 25 years to add a second senior men’s club championship crown to his first.

He will have to wait at least another year to make it three.

Bo Huhu ended Atkins’ defence on Sunday in the only quarterfinal match to go the distance.

It looked all but over for Atkins at 3-down with four holes to play against Bo Huhu.

But the 61-year-old found some fight and won the next three holes with pars to hit the 18th tee all-square.

Huhu kept his cool and a par was good enough to win it as Atkins underclubbed his second and was unable to up and down.

The other three quarterfinals were one-way traffic.

Rob Taylor thumped top qualifier Zane Boyle 5 and 4, Brad Reynolds dispatched Jack Glassford 6 and 5 and Jayden Bright shook hands with Sel Peneha on the 13th.

Taylor faces Huhu and Bright is up against Reynolds in the semis this Sunday.

In the intermediate semis, Anthony Pahina plays Quentin Peneha while Mark Kennedy plays Tom Reynolds.

In the junior semis, youngster Zach Rolls faces Mason Emery and Tony Leggett plays greenkeeper Pete Tamatea.

There were only two players in the endeavour men’s division. Mike Hutton and Wayne McHugh went straight through to the final.

Electrinet Park results, SUNDAY — Club championships, men’s twos: S Phillips.

Approach J Kerr.

Men’s best second shot: R Grace.

Women’s best third shot: J Kerr.

SATURDAY — Men’s stableford: A Pahina 41, S Peneha 41.

Twos: R Taylor, S Peneha.

Women’s stableford: C Pipi 92-20-72, 38.

Twos: C Pipi, J Kerr.

WEDNESDAY (Aug 16) — Women’s GRC Rosebowl stableford, round 2: F Brown 39, M Alley 34.

TUESDAY (Aug 15) — Veteran men’s stableford: C Brown 41, R Walford 39, P Simpson 39, M Hutton 39, A Nairne 39, E Parkin 38.

Twos: P Koorey.

The semifinals of the men’s club championships are on SUNDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 9.30am: R Taylor v B Huhu, B Reynolds v J Bright. 9.38: A Pahina v Q Peneha, M Kennedy v T Reynolds. 9.46: Z Rolls v M Emery, T Leggett v P Tamatea.

Poverty Bay

ANDREW Higham’s quest for a fifth senior men’s club championship title in seven years got off to the ideal start in qualifying strokeplay over the weekend.

Not only did Higham earn the No.1 seeding, he collected the Dodgshun Cup gross title while doing it.

Higham shot 75, 71 to top qualify by three shots from defending champion Peter Kerekere (73, 76), with William Brown (77, 78) third.

Fourth qualifier Alex Kirkpatrick (79, 79) was the only other player to carded two rounds under 80.

Deevon Gray headed the intermediate division with 165 (84, 81), two shots ahead of reigning champion Brian Morrissey (84, 83), with Ken White (86, 82) a further shot back.

Don Wright’s 88 headed off Syd Liley’s 91 in the junior qualifying over 18 holes.

Noel Absalom (96) top qualified in the endeavour division by one shot from Warwick Thompson.

Higham’s efforts also clinched him the Dodgshun Cup division 1 honours — a four-round gross strokeplay series in which players count their best three scores.

Higham posted 220 (74, 75, 71) to be nine shots ahead of runner-up Brown (75, 77, 77).

Darryl Grant won division 2 with 255 (86, 82, 87) and Wright won division 3 with 269 (91, 88, 90).

The first matchplay round of the club champs is on Saturday.

Women’s club championship qualifying was completed yesterday.

Players counted their best 18-hole score from two rounds.

Defending senior champion Tessa McDonald underlined her hot favouritism by top qualifying in the senior division and it is going to take something special from the other contenders or a disaster to dethrone her.

The Hawke’s Bay-Poverty Bay representative, who recently shot 2-under 70 at the Bay, easily claimed the No.1 seeding with 76.

Reigning champions in the other divisions — Viv Bell (intermediate) and Leigh Fletcher (junior) — are defending their titles.

Intermediate top qualifier Sally Spence ran hot on Tuesday in winning the women’s bisque par with 88-23-65, 8-up on the card.

Wednesday — Best net: A Gemmell 94-26-68, M Colebourne 87-17-70.

LGU, silver division: M Colebourne 70.

Bronze 1: A Gemmell 68.

Bronze 2: V Fletcher 71.

Bronze 3: D Webb 66.

9-holers: J Alderson 36.

Twos: Leigh Fletcher

Tuesday — Women’s bisque par: S Spence +8, V Fraser +7.

SUNDAY — Dodgshun Cup men’s gross series (best three of four scores), senior division: A Higham 220 (74, 75, 71) from W Brown 229 (75, 77, 77).

Division 2: D Grant 255 (86, 82, 87) from G Clapham 259 (83, 88, 88).

Division 3: D Wright 269 (91, 88, 90) from S Liley 274 (95, 88, 91).

Men’s net medal, division 1: A Higham 68, R Gibson 70, A Kirkpatrick 70, B Colbert 71, B Morrissey 71.

Division 2: K White 67, A Abrahams 71, D Wright 71, C Poole 71, D Bush 71.

Twos: R Foon, A Higham, R Young, W MacLellan.

Approach: A Higham.

Dodgshun Cup men’s gross (best three of four scores): A Higham from W Brown.

SATURDAY — Men’s net medal, division 1: A Kirkpatrick 70, V Richardson 70, A Higham 72, B Morgan 72, D Situ 72, B Morrissey 72.

Division 2: R Foster 68, N Absalom 68, D Wright 69, C Poole 71, K White 71, S Liley 71, A Abrahams 71.

Twos: T Donovan 2, S Andreassen, P Kerekere, G Brown, C Simpson, T Sweeney.

Approach: S Andreassen.

Jackpot: T Donovan.

Thursday (Aug 17) — Thursday Throne men’s par: J Rouse +6, S Liley +4, B Proudfoot +3, J Vaughan +3, D Bush +3, M Thomas +3, M Mulrooney +3, R Third +2.

Twos: A Higham, A Jefferd, V Richardson.

Approach: J Bryden.

The first matchplay round of the men’s club championships is on SATURDAY. The draw is — No.1 tee, 11.37am: M Norman v G Burnside, S Palmer v B Morrissey. 11.45: K White v D Bush, B Morgan v V Richardson. 11.52: C Poole v D Patumaka, R Foon v D Grant. 12 noon: D Gray v B Payne, A Abrahams v N Mackie. 12.07: A Higham v P Butler, S Jeune v D Situ. 12.15: G Brown v S Andreassen, W MacLellan v A Kirkpatrick. 12.22: W Brown v G Morley, T Goldsmith v P Anderson. 12.30: C Jeffrey v T Hawea, P Clayton v P Kerekere.

No.10 tee, 11.45: W Mackey v M Stewart, L Foster v S Liley. 11.52: M Smith v A Destry, M Armstrong v R Skuse. 12 noon: A Hayward v C. Simpson, B Allen v R Young. 12.07: T Sweeney v G Clapham, N West v J Vaughan. 12.15: N Absalom, S Olsen v J Rouse. 12.22: R Foster v P Wauchop, B Read v W Thompson.

12.30: Women.

The first matchplay round of the women’s club championships is on TUESDAY. The draw is — Senior: G Young v L Holmberg.

Byes: T McDonald, M Colebourne, A Witters, J Kerr, M Shanks, S Pohatu, J Utting.

Intermediate: V Bell v M Francois, P Gayford v K Crosby.

Byes: S Spence, K Willis, M Allan, J MacKinnon, J Steele, L McLaughlin.

Junior: M Lane v O Thompson, L Shepherd v S Eriksen, L Poananga v S Kemp, D Webb v A Sutton.

Byes: T Lewis, V Fletcher, L Fletcher, V Fraser.

Waikohu

PARS and bogeys told the story of Larry Green’s men’s net-winning round on Sunday.

Green had 11 pars and seven bogeys in his 77-12-65.

Ella Wynyard ran away with the women’s net, her 75 seven clear of runner-up Cheryl Te Rito.

SUNDAY — Men’s net: L Green 65, T Brown 67, J Baty 70, P Milner 70, K Tamanui 75.

Women’s net: E Wynyard 75, C Te Rito 82.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, club championships, committee meeting at 10am.

Tolaga Bay

JOHN Hale will be hoping Mike Brooker has peaked a week early for their junior men’s club championship decider this Sunday.

Brooker posted his best round since May of last year — 82-22-60, for 44 points — which easily won him the men’s stableford on Sunday.

Intermediate title hopeful Mickey Grant also impressed with 74-11-63, for 41 points. He plays Walter Robinson in the intermediate final on Sunday.

The senior final between defending champion Dion Milner and Neil Hansen will be played the following Sunday.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: M Brooker 44, M Grant 41, T Sharp 40, T Higgs 39, D Maitai 38, N Hansen 38.

Twos: M Watts, W Robinson, T Higgs, M Brooker.

COMING UP: SUNDAY, men’s club championship finals (intermediate and junior divisions only); FRIDAY, Sept 1, rural services tournament.

Mahia

BERNIE Crowley and Gid Pitman had to settle for second in round 2 of the men’s four-ball best ball net, but they did enough to collect the overall honours.

The second round was reduced to nine holes because of the weather.

SUNDAY — Men’s four-ball best-ball nine-hole net: P Smyth/F Daley 29, B Crowley/G Pitman 30, D Bremner/R Bremner 30.

Overall winners: B Crowley/G Pitman from A Steele/F Daley.

Jackpot: P Smyth.

Te Puia Springs

NEHE Dewes looks in good touch as he bids for intermediate championship glory.

Dewes beat Dick Cook in rouund 1 matches and also won the men’s stableford with 40 points on countback from Nelson Truman.

Roly Smith avenged last year’s intermediate loss to Pete Ngarimu while Wayne Rasmussen beat John Babbington-Welsh in a junior A match.

Frances Walker headed off Pauline Summersby on countback in the women’s stableford. Both returned 38 points.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: N Dewes 40, N Truman 40, D Cook 39, J Devery 38, R Smith 38, P Harrison 33, P Ngarimu 33, W Rasmussen 33, H Rasmussen 31, R Walker 31.

Club championship results, intermediate men: N Dewes def D Cook, R Smith def P Ngarimu.

Junior A: W Rasmussen def John Babbington-Welsh.

Women’s stableford: F Walker 38, P Summersby 38, G Roberts 32.

Twos: I Ngarimu, D Cook, R Smith.

Approach: I Ngarimu

COMING UP: SUNDAY, second round of men’s club championships; second round of women’s Handicap Cup.

Patutahi

THE “babymoon” period is over.

In only his second round of golf since becoming a father to a future major champion (Eli Brooks — the Brooks coming from recent US Open winner Brooks Koepka) on July 1, Tony Akroyd sent a club championship warning.

Akroyd won the senior men’s stableford on Sunday with 2-under 68-3-65, for 41 points, including birdies on the first, second, seventh, 16th and 18th holes.

Akroyd is defending the senior men’s club championship title. He faces Regan Hindmarsh in one semifinal while No.1 seed Shayde Skudder is up against Eddie Brown junior in the other.

Skudder, who top qualified with 75 two weeks ago, was also in strong form on Sunday, posting 70-4-66, for 40 points.

Oz Willimott’s 80-15-65, for 41 points, lost to Akroyd on countback while Adam Brodie (39pts) won the junior men’s division and Shelley Robertson (39) the women’s stableford.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford, senior division: T Akroyd 41, O Willimott 41, Shayde Skudder 40, C Beattie 40, E Brown jr 40.

Junior division: A Brodie 39, C Brown 38, G Tattersfield 37, D Tarry 36, B McKenzie 36.

Women’s stableford: S Robertson 39.

Twos: M Stock, C Parker.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: C Beattie 22, T Green 21, T Brodie 20, B Wallace 20.

Junior division: P Johnston 21, A Brodie 21, J Brodie 20, D Tarry 19.

If you have a story, tournament to promote or results you wish to have printed, contact The Gisborne Herald at 869-0633 or email sports@gisborneherald.co.nz

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Are you pleased that New Zealand history will be taught in all schools and kura from 2022?