Golf roundup

AND STILL THE CHAMP: The district’s No.1 golfer Tessa McDonald on her way to retaining the senior women’s club championship title at the Poverty Bay course yesterday. McDonald beat a gallant Miggles Shanks on the 26th hole of their 36-hole matchplay final off the stick. Club president Shanks plays off a 19-handicap, McDonald a 2. Gisborne Park’s senior champion was also decided, Jo Kerr beating Karen Hay 8 and 7. Picture by Paul Rickard

Gisborne Park

JO Kerr overcame her emotions and one of the district’s golfing greats to earn her first Gisborne Park senior women’s club championship yesterday.

Kerr defeated 18-times champion Karen Hay 8 and 7 in the 36-hole matchplay final, thanks largely to a brilliant putting display.

It came less than two weeks after the death of her mother, Tangihaere “Tango” Paton, which saw Kerr pull out of the Poverty Bay women’s championships.

She wasn’t sure if she was ready for this one either.

“But my husband (Colin) said to me ‘get out there’.”

She did more than that. Battling “a couple of teary moments” and an opponent whose incredible record speaks for itself, Kerr surged to a 6-up lead after 18 holes and never looked back.

She had the memory of her mum and a red-hot putter to thank for that.

“I think my putter saved me. The putts just kept going — a few long ones as well — so I thought ‘OK go on then’.

“It was just one of those days.”

Winning the Park senior title had been a major goal — she has won the equivalent at Poverty Bay — but there was no celebration.

“It was very quiet. When I got home I just said ‘thanks Mum’.

“But I will celebrate eventually.”

Mihi Marino held off a late rally from defending champion Francie Hutton to win the junior women’s final.

Marino, the 2016 intermediate champion, looked on course for a comfortable win but lost her way in the latter stages. She lost her ball on the 16th and conceded the hole only for Hutton to lose her ball on 17 where the match ended.

The men’s finals have been rescheduled to this Sunday following last weekend’s rain

Tuesday (Aug 29) — Veteran men’s stableford: D Tarry 43, E Parkin 42, M Hutton 41, P Mitchell 39, C Brown 39, P Koorey 39, R Walford 38 on c/b.

Twos: P Koorey.

The finals of the men’s club championships are on SUNDAY, The draw is — No.1 tee, 8.38am: J Bright v winner of R Taylor v B Huhu (senior), A Pahina v M Kennedy (intermediate).

9.30am: Z Rolls v P Tamatea (junior), M Hutton v W McHugh (endeavour).

Poverty Bay

TESSA McDonald cruised to a consecutive senior women’s club championship title yesterday but the performance of her opponent was among the highlights of this year’s edition.

Hawke’s Bay-Poverty Bay representative McDonald, as expected, proved too strong for Poverty Bay club president Miggles Shanks in the 36-hole matchplay final.

“I was never going to beat Tessa,” said Shanks, who plays off a 19-handicap to McDonald’s 2 and is 42 years older than her.

Shanks’ caddie Marg Colebourne described it as “the granny and the girl” although Shanks said she learned a few things off her younger opponent.

McDonald led 7-up at the lunch break and from there it was a matter of when she would win. The when came on the 26th.

Despite the one-sidedness of the final, Shanks can hold her head high after a giant-killing 1-up win over 6-handicapper Skylah Pohatu in the semifinals.

Shanks, a former winner of the junior and intermediate titles, then produced her best round since May of 2013 in the first 18 holes of the final — 84 off the stick.

For McDonald, it was another tick in the box as she looks to sealing a place in the HBPB team for the national women’s interprovincial.

Sally Spence’s comeback after more than 25 years out of the game reached a high with victory in the intermediate final. The top qualifier beat Kath Willis 6 and 5 in their 36-hole final after leading 6-up after 18 holes.

Spence returned to golf last year, having been a senior player in a golfing past that includes finishing runner-up to the late Cini Hapi in the senior final.

Leigh Fletcher retained the junior crown, beating Odette Thompson 5 and 4 in their 27-hole final.

~

TINI Hawea is into his first senior men’s club championship final.

To go all the way, though, he will have to get past a man who has been there and done that . . . a lot.

Multiple Te Puia Springs and Poverty Bay club championship winner Andrew Higham converted his No.1 seeding into another final.

Ugly weather on Saturday only added to the challenge off the blue tees for all semifinalists.

There was little between Hawea and Pete Anderson throughout their battle, which ended when Anderson three-putted the 18th.

Higham, one of a small group to have won the senior title four consecutive times (2011 to 2014), beat Wynne MacLellan 3 and 2 to advance to Saturday’s 36-hole final.

Neil Mackie closed in on a career-first club championship title although his last hurdle is defending champion Brian Morrissey.

Mackie beat Daryl Grant 2-up in what turned out to be an unfortunate end to a close match. Grant hit the wrong ball on the 18th after he hit a tree with his tee shot.

Septuagenarian Morrissey, as he proved last year and so far in the 2017 series, was too consisent for his opposition — this time Vance Richardson in a 4 and 3 win.

Murray Smith followed up his upset win over top seed Don Wright by another more fancied player in the junior semifinals. Smith defeated Roy Skuse 3 and 2 while Syd Liley pipped Walter Mackie 1-up.

Both endeavour semis went to the 18th — top qualifier Noel Absalom knocking out John Rouse while Warwick Thompson ousted Robin Foster.

Tuesday/WEDNESDAY — Women’s club championships, semifinals (Tuesday), senior division: T McDonald def A Witters, M Shanks def S Pohatu.

Intermediate: S Spence def J Steele, K Willis def M Allan.

Junior: O Thompson def D Webb, L Fletcher def L Poananga.

9-holers: S Armstrong def L Plowman.

Stableford: V Fletcher 39, P Corson 38 on c/b.

Club championship finals (Wednesday), senior division: T McDonald def M Shanks.

Consolation: A Witters won by default over S Pohatu.

Intermediate: S Spence def K Willis.

Consolation: J Steele def M Allan.

Junior: L Fletcher def O Thompson.

Consolation: L Poananga def D Webb.

9-holers: Final between S Armstrong and F Allen is still to be played.

Consolation: J Ngarimu def L Plowman.

Twos: D Webb.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: G Morley 33, K White 31.

Approach: G Morley.

SATURDAY — Men’s club championship semifinals, endeavour division: N Absalom def J Rouse, W Thompson def R Foster.

Junior: S Liley def W Mackey, M Smith def R Skuse.

Intermediate: B Morrissey def V Richardson, N Mackie def D Grant.

Second 16: R Young def N Richardson, J Vaughan def G Clapham

Senior: A Higham def W MacLellan, T Hawea def P Anderson.

Men’s stableford: K White 31, M Norman 31.

Twos: N Mackie, A Higham.

Approach: G Brown.

Thursday (Aug 31) — Men’s stableford, division 1: A Kirkpatrick 43, A White 38, D Bush 38, T Donovan 38.

Division 2: M Armstrong 41, N McGregor 36, W Thompson 36, H Johanson 35.

Twos: P Clayton, A Kirkpatrick.

Approach: D Bush.

The insurance tournament is at Poverty Bay TOMORROW. Report at 12 noon for 12.30 shotgun start. The draw is — No.1 tee: P Rickard, T Green, G Sligo, C Taewa; L Gunther, G Cunningham, K Shaw, J Boyles.

No.2: P Grogan, B Rothschild, J Kerekere, L Ball; E Hindmarsh, T Sweeney, D Ladd, R Ladd.

No.3: P Sadler, G Hannah, C Newman, G Hawes.

No.5: G Morley, E Morley, H White, C Palmer; B Morrissey, T Goldsmith, B Bell, D Pirimona.

No.6: B Talbot, M James, F Cook, S Harbottle; M Clapcott, P Mullooly, F Lewis, R Moleta.

No.7: A White, R Owen, H Johanson, A Abrahams.

No.8: N Mackie, K Clapham, B Allen, S Shields; T Tombleson, M Tombleson, D Preddey, R Dyer.

No.9: D Raggett, A Daube, H Douglas, T Berry; R Kelly, J Leahy, K Tims, R Menzies.

No.10: P Bayly, M Cousins, M Ferris, Rod Young; M Clapham, P King, M Armstrong, R Wells.

No.11: N Kitchen, D Quinn, T Reynolds, C Sutton.

No.12: C Bauld, L Foster, M Stevens, K Travers; C Parker, R Gibson, M Tilley, G Bates.

No.17: T Petro, J Murphy, G Wilson, S Andrews; R Foon, W Chung, N Meister, A McFettridge, J Bold.

No.18: L Pollitt, G Marchbank, D Meadows, K Daniels; A Putnam, K Charlton, N Jenkins, B Grave.

The finals of the men’s club championships are on SATURDAY. The draw is — Intermediate division, 8am and 12.22. B Morrissey v N Mackie.

Senior, 8.07 and 12.30: A Higham v T Hawea.

Intermediate second 16, 11.52: R Young v J Vaughan.

Senior second 16, 12 noon: J Situ v M Jefferson

Endeavour, 12.07: N Absalom v W Thompson.

Junior, 12.15: S Liley v M Smith.

Waikohu

YOU win one, you lose one.

So it went for Kahu Tamanui in the men’s club championship finals.

Tamanui ended up making two finals — the junior and the endeavour divisions. He lost to Percy Milner in the junior final but defeated Tom Smith in the endeavour decider.

A new era dawned with Justin Baty beating defending champion Larry Green in the intermediate final.

William Brown retained the senior title without having to swing a club as he was the only player in the division.

The women’s championships are yet to be played.

There is no club competition this Sudnay due to the Booth Shield fundraising tournament at Poverty Bay.

Tahunga

Spencer Butt combined with Casey Maddock to win the Noonan Cup mixed pairs combined stableford at the club’s open closing day on Saturday.

The Butt-Maddock combo posted 76 points, two ahead of Ben and Kylie Johnson.

Jeremy Kemp’s 78-15-63, for 43 points, was the round of the day and won him the men’s 0-18 stableford.

Reigning Tahunga men’s open champion Brent Colbert’s love affair with the course continued although his 72-7-65, for 41 points, was only good enough for second behind Kemp.

Percy Milner had 42 points to win the 19-36 men’s division while his Waikohu clubmates Ella Wynyard and Marg Tuapawa won the women’s divisions.

SATURDAY — Tahunga open closing day, mixed pairs combined stableford: S Butt/C Maddock 76, B and K Johnson 74.

Men’s stableford, 0-18: J Kemp 43, B Colbert 41.

19-36: P Milner 42, M Gibson 36.

Women’s stableford, 0-33: E Wynyard 27.

34-40: M Tuapawa 32, M Tamanui 26.

All-in approach: T Steele.

Women’s approach: E Wynyard (0-33), M Tamanui (33-40).

Men’s approach: B Colbert (0-18), M Gibson (19-36).

Women’s best second shot: Julie.

Men’s best third shot: J Kemp (0-18), M Gibson (19-36).

Twos: B Johnson, M Steele.

Patutahi

GARTH Tattersfield and Peter Summersby won their divisions of the meat pack nine-hole stableford on Friday.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: G Tattersfield 20, P Harrison 19, C Parker 18.

Junior division: P Summersby 21, B Tietjen 20, J Blair 20, A Nimmo 19, J Nielson 10 on c/b.

Seniors

THE Gisborne East Coast Veteran Golfers’ Society’s Croskery Tankard four-ball best-ball is at Poverty Bay on Monday, September 11 from 10am.

The tankard is a one-round event this year and those who do not have a partner organised are encouraged to turn up on the day, and organisers should be able to sort one out.

The Tankard is also round 8 of the Senior Golfer of the Year series.

Ron Young (Poverty Bay) heads the standings on 33 points, with Peter Harrison (Te Puia Springs) second on 30 and Bernie Rothschild (PB) third on 28.

Players are reminded that the Sean Shivnan Pharmacy GEC open is being held from November 5 to 8 and they should get their entries in as soon as possible to avoid disappointment.

COMING UP: MONDAY, Sept 11, Croskery Tankard, four-ball best-ball, at Poverty Bay, 10am tee-off; TUESDAY, Oct 10, Tolaga Bay bus trip, departs 9am at Poverty Bay car park; SUNDAY (Nov 5) to WEDNESDAY (Nov 8), Sean Shivnan Pharmacy GEC open, at Poverty Bay.

Gisborne Park

JO Kerr overcame her emotions and one of the district’s golfing greats to earn her first Gisborne Park senior women’s club championship yesterday.

Kerr defeated 18-times champion Karen Hay 8 and 7 in the 36-hole matchplay final, thanks largely to a brilliant putting display.

It came less than two weeks after the death of her mother, Tangihaere “Tango” Paton, which saw Kerr pull out of the Poverty Bay women’s championships.

She wasn’t sure if she was ready for this one either.

“But my husband (Colin) said to me ‘get out there’.”

She did more than that. Battling “a couple of teary moments” and an opponent whose incredible record speaks for itself, Kerr surged to a 6-up lead after 18 holes and never looked back.

She had the memory of her mum and a red-hot putter to thank for that.

“I think my putter saved me. The putts just kept going — a few long ones as well — so I thought ‘OK go on then’.

“It was just one of those days.”

Winning the Park senior title had been a major goal — she has won the equivalent at Poverty Bay — but there was no celebration.

“It was very quiet. When I got home I just said ‘thanks Mum’.

“But I will celebrate eventually.”

Mihi Marino held off a late rally from defending champion Francie Hutton to win the junior women’s final.

Marino, the 2016 intermediate champion, looked on course for a comfortable win but lost her way in the latter stages. She lost her ball on the 16th and conceded the hole only for Hutton to lose her ball on 17 where the match ended.

The men’s finals have been rescheduled to this Sunday following last weekend’s rain

Tuesday (Aug 29) — Veteran men’s stableford: D Tarry 43, E Parkin 42, M Hutton 41, P Mitchell 39, C Brown 39, P Koorey 39, R Walford 38 on c/b.

Twos: P Koorey.

The finals of the men’s club championships are on SUNDAY, The draw is — No.1 tee, 8.38am: J Bright v winner of R Taylor v B Huhu (senior), A Pahina v M Kennedy (intermediate).

9.30am: Z Rolls v P Tamatea (junior), M Hutton v W McHugh (endeavour).

Poverty Bay

TESSA McDonald cruised to a consecutive senior women’s club championship title yesterday but the performance of her opponent was among the highlights of this year’s edition.

Hawke’s Bay-Poverty Bay representative McDonald, as expected, proved too strong for Poverty Bay club president Miggles Shanks in the 36-hole matchplay final.

“I was never going to beat Tessa,” said Shanks, who plays off a 19-handicap to McDonald’s 2 and is 42 years older than her.

Shanks’ caddie Marg Colebourne described it as “the granny and the girl” although Shanks said she learned a few things off her younger opponent.

McDonald led 7-up at the lunch break and from there it was a matter of when she would win. The when came on the 26th.

Despite the one-sidedness of the final, Shanks can hold her head high after a giant-killing 1-up win over 6-handicapper Skylah Pohatu in the semifinals.

Shanks, a former winner of the junior and intermediate titles, then produced her best round since May of 2013 in the first 18 holes of the final — 84 off the stick.

For McDonald, it was another tick in the box as she looks to sealing a place in the HBPB team for the national women’s interprovincial.

Sally Spence’s comeback after more than 25 years out of the game reached a high with victory in the intermediate final. The top qualifier beat Kath Willis 6 and 5 in their 36-hole final after leading 6-up after 18 holes.

Spence returned to golf last year, having been a senior player in a golfing past that includes finishing runner-up to the late Cini Hapi in the senior final.

Leigh Fletcher retained the junior crown, beating Odette Thompson 5 and 4 in their 27-hole final.

~

TINI Hawea is into his first senior men’s club championship final.

To go all the way, though, he will have to get past a man who has been there and done that . . . a lot.

Multiple Te Puia Springs and Poverty Bay club championship winner Andrew Higham converted his No.1 seeding into another final.

Ugly weather on Saturday only added to the challenge off the blue tees for all semifinalists.

There was little between Hawea and Pete Anderson throughout their battle, which ended when Anderson three-putted the 18th.

Higham, one of a small group to have won the senior title four consecutive times (2011 to 2014), beat Wynne MacLellan 3 and 2 to advance to Saturday’s 36-hole final.

Neil Mackie closed in on a career-first club championship title although his last hurdle is defending champion Brian Morrissey.

Mackie beat Daryl Grant 2-up in what turned out to be an unfortunate end to a close match. Grant hit the wrong ball on the 18th after he hit a tree with his tee shot.

Septuagenarian Morrissey, as he proved last year and so far in the 2017 series, was too consisent for his opposition — this time Vance Richardson in a 4 and 3 win.

Murray Smith followed up his upset win over top seed Don Wright by another more fancied player in the junior semifinals. Smith defeated Roy Skuse 3 and 2 while Syd Liley pipped Walter Mackie 1-up.

Both endeavour semis went to the 18th — top qualifier Noel Absalom knocking out John Rouse while Warwick Thompson ousted Robin Foster.

Tuesday/WEDNESDAY — Women’s club championships, semifinals (Tuesday), senior division: T McDonald def A Witters, M Shanks def S Pohatu.

Intermediate: S Spence def J Steele, K Willis def M Allan.

Junior: O Thompson def D Webb, L Fletcher def L Poananga.

9-holers: S Armstrong def L Plowman.

Stableford: V Fletcher 39, P Corson 38 on c/b.

Club championship finals (Wednesday), senior division: T McDonald def M Shanks.

Consolation: A Witters won by default over S Pohatu.

Intermediate: S Spence def K Willis.

Consolation: J Steele def M Allan.

Junior: L Fletcher def O Thompson.

Consolation: L Poananga def D Webb.

9-holers: Final between S Armstrong and F Allen is still to be played.

Consolation: J Ngarimu def L Plowman.

Twos: D Webb.

SUNDAY — Men’s stableford: G Morley 33, K White 31.

Approach: G Morley.

SATURDAY — Men’s club championship semifinals, endeavour division: N Absalom def J Rouse, W Thompson def R Foster.

Junior: S Liley def W Mackey, M Smith def R Skuse.

Intermediate: B Morrissey def V Richardson, N Mackie def D Grant.

Second 16: R Young def N Richardson, J Vaughan def G Clapham

Senior: A Higham def W MacLellan, T Hawea def P Anderson.

Men’s stableford: K White 31, M Norman 31.

Twos: N Mackie, A Higham.

Approach: G Brown.

Thursday (Aug 31) — Men’s stableford, division 1: A Kirkpatrick 43, A White 38, D Bush 38, T Donovan 38.

Division 2: M Armstrong 41, N McGregor 36, W Thompson 36, H Johanson 35.

Twos: P Clayton, A Kirkpatrick.

Approach: D Bush.

The insurance tournament is at Poverty Bay TOMORROW. Report at 12 noon for 12.30 shotgun start. The draw is — No.1 tee: P Rickard, T Green, G Sligo, C Taewa; L Gunther, G Cunningham, K Shaw, J Boyles.

No.2: P Grogan, B Rothschild, J Kerekere, L Ball; E Hindmarsh, T Sweeney, D Ladd, R Ladd.

No.3: P Sadler, G Hannah, C Newman, G Hawes.

No.5: G Morley, E Morley, H White, C Palmer; B Morrissey, T Goldsmith, B Bell, D Pirimona.

No.6: B Talbot, M James, F Cook, S Harbottle; M Clapcott, P Mullooly, F Lewis, R Moleta.

No.7: A White, R Owen, H Johanson, A Abrahams.

No.8: N Mackie, K Clapham, B Allen, S Shields; T Tombleson, M Tombleson, D Preddey, R Dyer.

No.9: D Raggett, A Daube, H Douglas, T Berry; R Kelly, J Leahy, K Tims, R Menzies.

No.10: P Bayly, M Cousins, M Ferris, Rod Young; M Clapham, P King, M Armstrong, R Wells.

No.11: N Kitchen, D Quinn, T Reynolds, C Sutton.

No.12: C Bauld, L Foster, M Stevens, K Travers; C Parker, R Gibson, M Tilley, G Bates.

No.17: T Petro, J Murphy, G Wilson, S Andrews; R Foon, W Chung, N Meister, A McFettridge, J Bold.

No.18: L Pollitt, G Marchbank, D Meadows, K Daniels; A Putnam, K Charlton, N Jenkins, B Grave.

The finals of the men’s club championships are on SATURDAY. The draw is — Intermediate division, 8am and 12.22. B Morrissey v N Mackie.

Senior, 8.07 and 12.30: A Higham v T Hawea.

Intermediate second 16, 11.52: R Young v J Vaughan.

Senior second 16, 12 noon: J Situ v M Jefferson

Endeavour, 12.07: N Absalom v W Thompson.

Junior, 12.15: S Liley v M Smith.

Waikohu

YOU win one, you lose one.

So it went for Kahu Tamanui in the men’s club championship finals.

Tamanui ended up making two finals — the junior and the endeavour divisions. He lost to Percy Milner in the junior final but defeated Tom Smith in the endeavour decider.

A new era dawned with Justin Baty beating defending champion Larry Green in the intermediate final.

William Brown retained the senior title without having to swing a club as he was the only player in the division.

The women’s championships are yet to be played.

There is no club competition this Sudnay due to the Booth Shield fundraising tournament at Poverty Bay.

Tahunga

Spencer Butt combined with Casey Maddock to win the Noonan Cup mixed pairs combined stableford at the club’s open closing day on Saturday.

The Butt-Maddock combo posted 76 points, two ahead of Ben and Kylie Johnson.

Jeremy Kemp’s 78-15-63, for 43 points, was the round of the day and won him the men’s 0-18 stableford.

Reigning Tahunga men’s open champion Brent Colbert’s love affair with the course continued although his 72-7-65, for 41 points, was only good enough for second behind Kemp.

Percy Milner had 42 points to win the 19-36 men’s division while his Waikohu clubmates Ella Wynyard and Marg Tuapawa won the women’s divisions.

SATURDAY — Tahunga open closing day, mixed pairs combined stableford: S Butt/C Maddock 76, B and K Johnson 74.

Men’s stableford, 0-18: J Kemp 43, B Colbert 41.

19-36: P Milner 42, M Gibson 36.

Women’s stableford, 0-33: E Wynyard 27.

34-40: M Tuapawa 32, M Tamanui 26.

All-in approach: T Steele.

Women’s approach: E Wynyard (0-33), M Tamanui (33-40).

Men’s approach: B Colbert (0-18), M Gibson (19-36).

Women’s best second shot: Julie.

Men’s best third shot: J Kemp (0-18), M Gibson (19-36).

Twos: B Johnson, M Steele.

Patutahi

GARTH Tattersfield and Peter Summersby won their divisions of the meat pack nine-hole stableford on Friday.

FRIDAY — Meat pack nine-hole stableford, senior division: G Tattersfield 20, P Harrison 19, C Parker 18.

Junior division: P Summersby 21, B Tietjen 20, J Blair 20, A Nimmo 19, J Nielson 10 on c/b.

Seniors

THE Gisborne East Coast Veteran Golfers’ Society’s Croskery Tankard four-ball best-ball is at Poverty Bay on Monday, September 11 from 10am.

The tankard is a one-round event this year and those who do not have a partner organised are encouraged to turn up on the day, and organisers should be able to sort one out.

The Tankard is also round 8 of the Senior Golfer of the Year series.

Ron Young (Poverty Bay) heads the standings on 33 points, with Peter Harrison (Te Puia Springs) second on 30 and Bernie Rothschild (PB) third on 28.

Players are reminded that the Sean Shivnan Pharmacy GEC open is being held from November 5 to 8 and they should get their entries in as soon as possible to avoid disappointment.

COMING UP: MONDAY, Sept 11, Croskery Tankard, four-ball best-ball, at Poverty Bay, 10am tee-off; TUESDAY, Oct 10, Tolaga Bay bus trip, departs 9am at Poverty Bay car park; SUNDAY (Nov 5) to WEDNESDAY (Nov 8), Sean Shivnan Pharmacy GEC open, at Poverty Bay.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Are you pleased that New Zealand history will be taught in all schools and kura from 2022?