Sports results

Lower North Island Tournament, New Plymouth, A grade, playoff for 31st/32nd: Gisborne Girls’ High 32 Iona College 26.

A grade winners: Manukura (Palmerston North).

B grade, playoff for 3rd/4th: Lytton High 44 Wairoa College 24.

Playoff for 21st/22nd: Campion College 31 St Matthew’s Collegiate 30.

B grade winners: Wairarapa College.

Hurricanes under-15 Tournament, Wellington, top-four semifinals: Gisborne Boys’ High 12 Silverstream 33.

GBHS v Feilding High in playoff for 3rd/4th.

North Island mixed tournament, Taupo, playoff for 3rd-4th: Lytton High 2 Rotorua Lakes High 3.

Tournament winners: Huanui College (Northland).

Mary Clinton Cup, Gisborne, playoff for 13th/14th: DANNEVIRKE 2 (Juedi Janssen, Lucy Berkahn) CAMPION 1 (Dana Stoltenberg).

Other results: Sancta Maria 3 Papamoa 2, Takapuna 1 Te Puke 0, Ormiston 0 Te Kura o Ruamata 2, Mt Maunganui 0 Freyberg 2, Taradale 1 Katikati 0.

Final placings: Taradale 1, Katikati 2, Freyberg 3, Mt Maunganui 4, Te Kura o Ruamata 5, Ormiston 6, Takapuna 7, Te Puke 8, Sancta Maria 9, Papamoa 10, Heretaunga 11, Selwyn 12, Dannevirke 13, Campion 14, Gisborne Girls’ High School 2nd XI 15.

Jenny Hair Cup, Palmerston North, playoff for 7th/8th: Gisborne Girls’ High 1st XI 1 Macleans College 0.

Tournament winners: Havelock North High.

Woolaston Trophy, Stratford, playoff for 9th/10th: Gisborne Boys’ High 0 Katikati 7.

Tournament winners: Horowhenua College.

Trident Trophy, Hamilton, playoff for 7th/8th: Gisborne Boys’ High 2 St Peter’s (Palmerston North) 0.

Playoff for 21st/22nd: Lytton High 1 Whakatane 3.

Hillsdene Junior Tournament, Tauranga, playoff for 5th/6th: Gisborne Boys’ High 0 St John’s (Hamilton) 1.

Tournament winners: Matamata.

Maurice Hulme Tournament, Rotorua, playoff for 15th/16th: Gisborne Girls’ High 0 Marist 6.

Tournament winners: Onslow College (Wellington).

Lower North Island Tournament, New Plymouth, A grade, playoff for 31st/32nd: Gisborne Girls’ High 32 Iona College 26.

A grade winners: Manukura (Palmerston North).

B grade, playoff for 3rd/4th: Lytton High 44 Wairoa College 24.

Playoff for 21st/22nd: Campion College 31 St Matthew’s Collegiate 30.

B grade winners: Wairarapa College.

Hurricanes under-15 Tournament, Wellington, top-four semifinals: Gisborne Boys’ High 12 Silverstream 33.

GBHS v Feilding High in playoff for 3rd/4th.

North Island mixed tournament, Taupo, playoff for 3rd-4th: Lytton High 2 Rotorua Lakes High 3.

Tournament winners: Huanui College (Northland).

Mary Clinton Cup, Gisborne, playoff for 13th/14th: DANNEVIRKE 2 (Juedi Janssen, Lucy Berkahn) CAMPION 1 (Dana Stoltenberg).

Other results: Sancta Maria 3 Papamoa 2, Takapuna 1 Te Puke 0, Ormiston 0 Te Kura o Ruamata 2, Mt Maunganui 0 Freyberg 2, Taradale 1 Katikati 0.

Final placings: Taradale 1, Katikati 2, Freyberg 3, Mt Maunganui 4, Te Kura o Ruamata 5, Ormiston 6, Takapuna 7, Te Puke 8, Sancta Maria 9, Papamoa 10, Heretaunga 11, Selwyn 12, Dannevirke 13, Campion 14, Gisborne Girls’ High School 2nd XI 15.

Jenny Hair Cup, Palmerston North, playoff for 7th/8th: Gisborne Girls’ High 1st XI 1 Macleans College 0.

Tournament winners: Havelock North High.

Woolaston Trophy, Stratford, playoff for 9th/10th: Gisborne Boys’ High 0 Katikati 7.

Tournament winners: Horowhenua College.

Trident Trophy, Hamilton, playoff for 7th/8th: Gisborne Boys’ High 2 St Peter’s (Palmerston North) 0.

Playoff for 21st/22nd: Lytton High 1 Whakatane 3.

Hillsdene Junior Tournament, Tauranga, playoff for 5th/6th: Gisborne Boys’ High 0 St John’s (Hamilton) 1.

Tournament winners: Matamata.

Maurice Hulme Tournament, Rotorua, playoff for 15th/16th: Gisborne Girls’ High 0 Marist 6.

Tournament winners: Onslow College (Wellington).

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Are you voting in the election, and if so when?