Papa tatai (Scoreboard)

Soccer/Hoka

Eastern League men’s knockout trophies, division 1, Bailey Cup: Carpet Court Thistle Reserves 2 Wainui Sharks 0.

Byes: Gisborne Boys’ High first XI, Heavy Equipment United, Thistle Massive.

Division 2, Chris Moore Cup: GBHS 2nd XI 6 United (2) 2, Bohemians Social 1 Thistle Vintage (Bohemians won penalty shootout), Wainui Demons 5 3 Rivers Medical Bohemians Development 1.

Division 3, Poverty Bay Cup: Smash Palace Shockers 6 Liquid Thistle Allsorts 0, United (3) 3 GBHS 3rd XI 1, Campion College 4 Lytton High 0.

Braybrook Cup women’s knockout: Heavy Equipment United 4 Gisborne Laundry Services Riverina AFC 0, Tatapouri Marist Thistle 2 Campion College 2 (Marist Thistle won on penalties).

Golf/Hau paoro

GISBORNE golfer Tessa McDonald has had a golfing week to remember.

She started it by winning the senior women’s club championship at her home Poverty Bay course on Wednesday.

She ended it yesterday with victory in the Hawke’s Bay Ladies Strokeplay on the Hastings course.

Hawke’s Bay-Poverty Bay representative McDonald shot 5-over 153 (77, 76) to win the 36-hole title by nine shots from fellow HBPB reps Janie Field (81, 81) and Sara Deam (81, 81), both of the Napier course.

Badminton/Pukura

Badminton Eastland lost both their ties in the North Island division 2 super vets inter-association competition in Hamilton over the weekend.

Eastland went down 9-0 to Manawatu and 6-3 to hosts Waikato.

Rugby/Whutuporo

Heartland Championship: At Ruatoria, Ngati Porou East Coast 19 West Coast 32; at Whanganui, Wanganui 25 Poverty Bay 14.

Hurricanes Youth Rugby Council under-18 boys’ competition: At Whanganui, Wanganui 21 Poverty Bay 17; At Ruatoria, Ngati Porou East Coast 10 Thames Valley 41.

Barry Cup sub-union: At Tolaga Bay, Uawa 15 Wairoa 8.

Hurricanes under-15 tournament, at Wellington, playoff for 3rd-4th: Gisborne Boys’ High 10 Feilding High 17.

soccer

Hoka

Eastern League men’s knockout trophies, division 1, Bailey Cup: Carpet Court Thistle Reserves 2 Wainui Sharks 0.

Byes: Gisborne Boys’ High first XI, Heavy Equipment United, Thistle Massive.

Division 2, Chris Moore Cup: GBHS 2nd XI 6 United (2) 2, Bohemians Social 1 Thistle Vintage (Bohemians won penalty shootout), Wainui Demons 5 3 Rivers Medical Bohemians Development 1.

Division 3, Poverty Bay Cup: Smash Palace Shockers 6 Liquid Thistle Allsorts 0, United (3) 3 GBHS 3rd XI 1, Campion College 4 Lytton High 0.

Braybrook Cup women’s knockout: Heavy Equipment United 4 Gisborne Laundry Services Riverina AFC 0, Tatapouri Marist Thistle 2 Campion College 2 (Marist Thistle won on penalties).

Golf

Hau paoro

GISBORNE golfer Tessa McDonald has had a golfing week to remember.

She started it by winning the senior women’s club championship at her home Poverty Bay course on Wednesday.

She ended it yesterday with victory in the Hawke’s Bay Ladies Strokeplay on the Hastings course.

Hawke’s Bay-Poverty Bay representative McDonald shot 5-over 153 (77, 76) to win the 36-hole title by nine shots from fellow HBPB reps Janie Field (81, 81) and Sara Deam (81, 81), both of the Napier course.

Badminton

Pukura

Badminton Eastland lost both their ties in the North Island division 2 super vets inter-association competition in Hamilton over the weekend.

Eastland went down 9-0 to Manawatu and 6-3 to hosts Waikato.

rugby

Whutuporo

Heartland Championship: At Ruatoria, Ngati Porou East Coast 19 West Coast 32; at Whanganui, Wanganui 25 Poverty Bay 14.

Hurricanes Youth Rugby Council under-18 boys’ competition: At Whanganui, Wanganui 21 Poverty Bay 17; At Ruatoria, Ngati Porou East Coast 10 Thames Valley 41.

Barry Cup sub-union: At Tolaga Bay, Uawa 15 Wairoa 8.

Hurricanes under-15 tournament, at Wellington, playoff for 3rd-4th: Gisborne Boys’ High 10 Feilding High 17.

Soccer/Hoka

Eastern League men’s knockout trophies, division 1, Bailey Cup: Carpet Court Thistle Reserves 2 Wainui Sharks 0.

Byes: Gisborne Boys’ High first XI, Heavy Equipment United, Thistle Massive.

Division 2, Chris Moore Cup: GBHS 2nd XI 6 United (2) 2, Bohemians Social 1 Thistle Vintage (Bohemians won penalty shootout), Wainui Demons 5 3 Rivers Medical Bohemians Development 1.

Division 3, Poverty Bay Cup: Smash Palace Shockers 6 Liquid Thistle Allsorts 0, United (3) 3 GBHS 3rd XI 1, Campion College 4 Lytton High 0.

Braybrook Cup women’s knockout: Heavy Equipment United 4 Gisborne Laundry Services Riverina AFC 0, Tatapouri Marist Thistle 2 Campion College 2 (Marist Thistle won on penalties).

Golf/Hau paoro

GISBORNE golfer Tessa McDonald has had a golfing week to remember.

She started it by winning the senior women’s club championship at her home Poverty Bay course on Wednesday.

She ended it yesterday with victory in the Hawke’s Bay Ladies Strokeplay on the Hastings course.

Hawke’s Bay-Poverty Bay representative McDonald shot 5-over 153 (77, 76) to win the 36-hole title by nine shots from fellow HBPB reps Janie Field (81, 81) and Sara Deam (81, 81), both of the Napier course.

Badminton/Pukura

Badminton Eastland lost both their ties in the North Island division 2 super vets inter-association competition in Hamilton over the weekend.

Eastland went down 9-0 to Manawatu and 6-3 to hosts Waikato.

Rugby/Whutuporo

Heartland Championship: At Ruatoria, Ngati Porou East Coast 19 West Coast 32; at Whanganui, Wanganui 25 Poverty Bay 14.

Hurricanes Youth Rugby Council under-18 boys’ competition: At Whanganui, Wanganui 21 Poverty Bay 17; At Ruatoria, Ngati Porou East Coast 10 Thames Valley 41.

Barry Cup sub-union: At Tolaga Bay, Uawa 15 Wairoa 8.

Hurricanes under-15 tournament, at Wellington, playoff for 3rd-4th: Gisborne Boys’ High 10 Feilding High 17.

soccer

Hoka

Eastern League men’s knockout trophies, division 1, Bailey Cup: Carpet Court Thistle Reserves 2 Wainui Sharks 0.

Byes: Gisborne Boys’ High first XI, Heavy Equipment United, Thistle Massive.

Division 2, Chris Moore Cup: GBHS 2nd XI 6 United (2) 2, Bohemians Social 1 Thistle Vintage (Bohemians won penalty shootout), Wainui Demons 5 3 Rivers Medical Bohemians Development 1.

Division 3, Poverty Bay Cup: Smash Palace Shockers 6 Liquid Thistle Allsorts 0, United (3) 3 GBHS 3rd XI 1, Campion College 4 Lytton High 0.

Braybrook Cup women’s knockout: Heavy Equipment United 4 Gisborne Laundry Services Riverina AFC 0, Tatapouri Marist Thistle 2 Campion College 2 (Marist Thistle won on penalties).

Golf

Hau paoro

GISBORNE golfer Tessa McDonald has had a golfing week to remember.

She started it by winning the senior women’s club championship at her home Poverty Bay course on Wednesday.

She ended it yesterday with victory in the Hawke’s Bay Ladies Strokeplay on the Hastings course.

Hawke’s Bay-Poverty Bay representative McDonald shot 5-over 153 (77, 76) to win the 36-hole title by nine shots from fellow HBPB reps Janie Field (81, 81) and Sara Deam (81, 81), both of the Napier course.

Badminton

Pukura

Badminton Eastland lost both their ties in the North Island division 2 super vets inter-association competition in Hamilton over the weekend.

Eastland went down 9-0 to Manawatu and 6-3 to hosts Waikato.

rugby

Whutuporo

Heartland Championship: At Ruatoria, Ngati Porou East Coast 19 West Coast 32; at Whanganui, Wanganui 25 Poverty Bay 14.

Hurricanes Youth Rugby Council under-18 boys’ competition: At Whanganui, Wanganui 21 Poverty Bay 17; At Ruatoria, Ngati Porou East Coast 10 Thames Valley 41.

Barry Cup sub-union: At Tolaga Bay, Uawa 15 Wairoa 8.

Hurricanes under-15 tournament, at Wellington, playoff for 3rd-4th: Gisborne Boys’ High 10 Feilding High 17.

Your email address will not be published. Comments will display after being approved by a staff member. Comments may be edited for clarity.

Poll

  • Voting please wait...
    Your vote has been cast. Reloading page...
    Do you agree with Prime Minister Jacinda Ardern pushing Australia on sending 150 refugees from Manus Island to New Zealand?